📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-27 11:21
429 analysed today
429
Today
133,318
All-time analysed
40,105
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,121
Neutral
7,745
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
32 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Capacit'e Wins ~₹741 Cr LOI from Mahindra Lifespaces for Mumbai Residential Projects
Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited has secured a Letter of Intent (LOI) worth ~₹741 Crore (excluding GST) from Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited. The contract covers Core and Shell construction work for two premium residential developments in Mumbai: Mahindra Rainforest at Kanjurmarg and Mahindra Beacon Hill at Mahalaxmi. The order size represents ~27.8% of Capacit'e's TTM revenue of ₹2,662 Crore, significantly strengthening its order book visibility with a marquee private sector client.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCapacit'e has added a major new client, Mahindra Lifespaces, and secured ~₹741 Crore worth of high-rise residential construction work in Mumbai.
Why it mattersThe order adds sizeable revenue visibility (equaling ~28% of TTM sales) and strengthens the company's positioning as a premier contractor for tier-1 private developers in the MMR region.
LOI Value: ~₹741 CroreOrder vs TTM Revenue: ~27.8%Locations: Kanjurmarg and Mahalaxmi (Mumbai)
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as the order provides strong near-to-medium term execution backlog in high-margin high-rise construction.
📈 Long termEnhances client diversification into blue-chip private real estate developers, reducing reliance on public sector contracts and supporting sustainable top-line growth.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Geographic concentration in Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR)
- Working capital intensity and execution/labor mobilization timelines
Key Highlights
Received Letter of Intent (LOI) valued at ~₹741 Crore (excluding GST)
Client is Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited, a marquee private real estate developer
Scope covers Core and Shell construction for Mahindra Rainforest (Kanjurmarg) and Mahindra Beacon Hill (Mahalaxmi)
Contract represents ~27.8% of the company's TTM revenue (₹2,662 Cr)
👀 What to Watch
Track the conversion of the LOI into formal executed contracts, project milestone timelines, and the commencement of revenue recognition in upcoming quarters.
Capacit'e Infra CEO & Director-Operations Rajendra K Jain Resigns Effective August 18, 2026
Capacit'e Infraprojects has announced that Mr. Rajendra K Jain has tendered his resignation as Director - Operation & CEO, effective close of working hours on August 18, 2026. Following this, Mr. Jain ceases to be part of the company's Senior Management Personnel. The departure represents a key leadership vacancy for a construction EPC firm overseeing a TTM revenue base of ₹2,662 Cr and substantial ongoing project executions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMr. Rajendra K Jain stepped down from his executive leadership role as Director - Operation & CEO on August 18, 2026.
Why it mattersThe CEO and Director of Operations is pivotal for execution efficiency, site-level project management, and client relationships in large-scale EPC construction contracts.
Effective date of resignation: August 18, 2026TTM Revenue (context): ₹2,662 CrMarket Cap (context): ₹1,777 Cr
📅 Short termMay create near-term operational overhang or market caution until a clear succession plan is communicated.
📈 Long termImpact depends on the swiftness of successor onboarding and their ability to sustain execution pace across key super high-rise and institutional projects.
⚠ Risk flags
- Key person departure in core operations and leadership
- Potential disruption in project execution timelines if succession is delayed
Key Highlights
Resignation of Mr. Rajendra K Jain from the post of Director - Operation & CEO
Cessation as Senior Management Personnel effective close of working hours on August 18, 2026
No immediate announcement of a successor or interim operational leadership in the filing
Company currently manages annual operations of ₹2,622 Cr (FY26 revenue)
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent exchange filings for the appointment of a new CEO/COO and management commentary on operational continuity across active project sites.
Capacit'e Infra CEO & Director-Operations Rajendra K Jain Resigns w.e.f. Aug 18, 2026
Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited announced that Mr. Rajendra K Jain has tendered his resignation as Director - Operation & CEO, effective from the close of business hours on August 18, 2026. Consequently, Mr. Jain also ceases to be part of the Senior Management Personnel (SMP) of the company. With TTM revenue at ₹2,662 Cr and project execution critical to maintaining operational momentum, senior management transitions in operations warrant close monitoring. The filing does not immediately disclose an interim or permanent successor.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMr. Rajendra K Jain stepped down from his position as Director - Operation & CEO on August 18, 2026.
Why it mattersThe CEO and Director of Operations is vital for EPC project delivery and site execution across high-rise construction contracts.
Effective Date of Cessation: August 18, 2026Role Vacated: Director - Operation & CEOCompany TTM Revenue Context: ₹2,662 Cr
📅 Short termMarket may view the sudden departure of the operational head with caution until a clear succession plan is outlined.
📈 Long termSmooth transition to new operational leadership will be necessary to sustain margins and ensure timely execution of the order book.
⚠ Risk flags
- Operational transition risk following key executive departure
- Succession plan not announced in the filing
Key Highlights
Resignation of Mr. Rajendra K Jain as Director - Operation & CEO
Cessation as Senior Management Personnel effective closing hours of August 18, 2026
Company manages operations generating ₹2,662 Cr in TTM revenue
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent exchange disclosures regarding successor appointment for the CEO/Operations lead, and monitor project execution progress in upcoming quarterly earnings.
Rs 13,535 Cr Order Book; Capacit'e Targets Zero Promoter Pledge by FY27 End
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 629 Cr, up 7% YoY, while PAT declined 15% to Rs 40 Cr due to a Rs 10 Cr commodity price provision. The company maintains a massive order book of Rs 13,535 Cr (5.16x TTM revenue), with 55% from the public sector. Management expects a significant execution ramp-up in H2 FY27, targeting quarterly revenues above Rs 850 Cr to meet its 20% annual growth guidance. Notably, promoter pledges were reduced from 85.5 lakh to 50 lakh shares, with a target to reach zero by March 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has provided a clear roadmap for debt reduction and pledge removal while explaining short-term execution delays at major project sites like IIT Bombay.
Why it mattersWith an order book exceeding 5x its annual revenue, the company's valuation depends heavily on its ability to convert this backlog into cash flow amidst working capital intensity and commodity price risks.
Order Book: Rs 13,535 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 516%Q1 FY27 Revenue: Rs 629 CrPromoter Pledge: 50 lakh sharesCommodity Provision: Rs 10 CrFY27 Inflow Target: Rs 4,500-5,000 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may remain range-bound as the market weighs the PAT decline and execution delays against the strong order pipeline and pledge reduction.
📈 Long termThe structural outlook remains positive if the company can successfully execute its high-rise and government projects while reducing its working capital cycle by the targeted 25-30 days.
⚠ Risk flags
- Commodity price volatility affecting margins
- Regulatory delays in project commencement (e.g., tree cutting permissions)
- Working capital intensive operations
Key Highlights
Order book stands at Rs 13,535 Cr as of June 30, 2026, providing high revenue visibility.
Promoter share pledge reduced to 50 lakh shares from 85.5 lakh shares in March 2026.
FY27 order inflow target set at Rs 4,500 Cr to Rs 5,000 Cr, with Rs 1,071 Cr achieved YTD.
Rs 10 Cr additional provision taken in Q1 for non-ferrous metal price volatility.
Execution of the Rs 550 Cr IIT Bombay project delayed to Q2 FY27 due to tree-cutting permissions.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution ramp-up in Q3 and Q4 FY27 to see if the company achieves the guided Rs 850 Cr+ quarterly revenue run rate. Watch for the full release of promoter pledges by year-end as a key governance milestone.
₹13,532 Cr Order Book: Capacit'e Q1 FY27 Revenue Grows 7% Amid Execution Headwinds
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported a 7% YoY revenue growth to ₹628.9 Cr for Q1 FY27, though PAT declined 15% to ₹39.8 Cr. Profitability was impacted by a ₹10 Cr provision for commodity price volatility and execution delays caused by a temporary labor shortage and a BMC-mandated water supply suspension in Mumbai starting June 17, 2026. The company maintains a massive order book of ₹13,532 Cr, providing 5.1x revenue visibility, and has secured ₹1,071 Cr in new orders YTD. Management is targeting ₹4,500-5,000 Cr in total inflows for FY27 and aims to surpass ₹4,000 Cr in annual revenue by FY28.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company faced short-term execution hurdles in Mumbai due to water supply restrictions and labor shortages, leading to a margin dip despite revenue growth.
Why it mattersWhile the massive order book provides long-term growth visibility, the Q1 results highlight the company's sensitivity to external operational constraints and commodity price fluctuations.
Order Book: ₹13,532 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 5.16xQ1 Revenue Growth (YoY): 7%Commodity Provision: ₹10 CrFY27 Inflow Target: ₹4,500 - ₹5,000 CrVision 2028 Revenue Target: ₹4,000 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment as the market weighs the strong order book against the 15% PAT decline and execution challenges in Mumbai.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains supported by a 5x revenue order book and a clear roadmap to reach ₹4,000 Cr revenue by FY28, provided working capital and execution remain disciplined.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in Mumbai due to regulatory water supply issues
- Commodity price volatility impacting margins
- Working capital intensive operations
Key Highlights
Order book stands at ₹13,532 Cr as of June 30, 2026, representing 5.1x TTM revenue visibility.
PAT decreased 15% YoY to ₹39.8 Cr, impacted by a ₹10 Cr additional provision for commodity price volatility.
Secured ₹1,071 Cr in new orders during FY27 YTD against a full-year target of ₹4,500-5,000 Cr.
Realized ₹6.5 Cr from non-core asset sales in Q1, with a full-year monetization target of ₹50 Cr.
Net Debt to Equity ratio remains healthy at 0.16x, though slightly up from 0.11x in March 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the recovery in execution pace in the Mumbai region following the water supply issues and track the achievement of the ₹4,500 Cr+ annual order inflow target.
₹13,535 Cr Order Book Highlights Capacit'e Q1 FY27; Revenue Up 7%, PAT Down 15%
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported a 7% YoY revenue growth to ₹629 Cr for Q1 FY27, though net profit (PAT) declined 15% to ₹40 Cr. Profitability was impacted by a 150 bps contraction in EBITDA margins to 15.7%, attributed to workmen shortages and water supply restrictions in Mumbai. Despite the earnings dip, the company maintains a massive standalone order book of ₹13,535 Cr, providing revenue visibility for over 5 years. Management expects execution to normalize in the coming quarters as operational hurdles subside.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 results showing moderate top-line growth but a decline in profitability due to temporary operational headwinds in the Mumbai region.
Why it mattersWhile quarterly profits were soft, the order book is approximately 5.16x the TTM revenue, indicating very high long-term revenue visibility if execution challenges are managed.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹629 CrPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹40 CrOrder Book: ₹13,535 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 516%EBITDA Margin: 15.7%Gross Debt: ₹522 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face some pressure due to the 15% PAT decline and margin contraction, though the strong order book provides a floor.
📈 Long termThe structural outlook remains positive given the top-3 ranking in super high-rise construction and a massive order pipeline, provided they maintain execution discipline.
⚠ Risk flags
- Labor availability risks
- Localized execution risks (Mumbai water supply/BMC orders)
- Working capital intensity
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 7% YoY to ₹629 Cr compared to ₹589 Cr in Q1 FY26.
PAT declined 15% YoY to ₹40 Cr, with PAT margins dropping to 6.2% from 7.8%.
Standalone order book remains robust at ₹13,535 Cr, with 55% from the public sector.
YTD order booking for FY27 stands at ₹1,071 Cr.
Gross Debt stood at ₹522 Cr with a healthy Net Debt to Equity ratio of 0.16x.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the pace of execution in Q2 and Q3 to see if the labor and water supply issues mentioned by management are fully resolved. The key focus remains the conversion of the massive ₹13,535 Cr order book into billable revenue.
Q1 PAT falls 12.7% YoY to ₹39.6 Cr; Revenue grows 6.7% to ₹628.9 Cr
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported a consolidated revenue of ₹628.93 Cr for Q1 FY27, representing a 6.7% YoY growth from ₹589.36 Cr. However, consolidated Net Profit declined by 12.7% YoY to ₹39.60 Cr, down from ₹45.34 Cr in Q1 FY26. Sequentially, performance was weaker with revenue and PAT falling 11.6% and 14.3% respectively from Q4 FY26. The results are further clouded by a persistent auditor qualification regarding the recoverability of ₹11.56 Cr from a party under insolvency proceedings.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 results showing a disconnect between revenue growth and profitability, alongside continued auditor concerns over specific receivables.
Why it mattersThe decline in profit despite higher revenue suggests rising operational or financial costs. Persistent auditor qualifications and legal disputes over receivables highlight the high working capital risks inherent in the company's construction business.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹628.93 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹39.60 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 6.7%YoY PAT Growth: -12.7%Qualified Receivables: ₹11.56 CrReceivables under Legal Action: ₹54.93 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term due to the YoY decline in profitability and the sequential drop in performance compared to Q4 FY26.
📈 Long termWhile the company has a strong order book and expertise in high-rise buildings, long-term value creation depends on improving cash flow cycles and resolving legacy receivable disputes.
⚠ Risk flags
- Auditor qualification on recoverability of ₹11.56 Cr
- Legal disputes over ₹54.93 Cr of assets
- Rising finance costs
- High working capital intensity
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue increased 6.7% YoY to ₹628.93 Cr, though it declined 11.6% sequentially.
Consolidated Net Profit dropped 12.7% YoY to ₹39.60 Cr, impacted by higher finance and depreciation costs.
Auditors issued a qualified conclusion regarding ₹11.56 Cr in trade receivables from a party in insolvency (CIRP).
Management is pursuing legal action for long-outstanding receivables and contract assets totaling ₹54.93 Cr.
Standalone finance costs rose to ₹27.57 Cr from ₹23.83 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the resolution of the ₹11.56 Cr qualified receivable and the progress of legal actions for the ₹54.93 Cr outstanding assets. The focus should remain on whether the company can recover margins in upcoming quarters to meet its 25% growth guidance.
₹482 Cr Order Win from Twenty-Five Downtown Realty for Mumbai Super High-Rise Project
Capacit'e Infraprojects has secured a significant work order worth ~₹482 crore (excluding taxes) for the construction of Tower T5 in Mahalaxmi, Mumbai. This order represents approximately 18.4% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹2,622 crore, providing substantial revenue visibility. The project involves civil works and finishes for a super high-rise structure including basements, podiums, and penthouses. This is a repeat order from Twenty-Five Downtown Realty Limited, reinforcing the company's position as a preferred partner for complex high-rise developments.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCapacit'e has added a ₹482 crore contract to its order book, specifically for a super high-rise project in its core Mumbai market.
Why it mattersThe order strengthens the company's specialized portfolio in super high-rise construction, where it maintains a top-3 ranking in India, and supports its 25% expected growth rate by utilizing its existing technical expertise.
Order value: ₹482 CrOrder vs TTM revenue: 18.38%TTM Revenue: ₹2622 CrOrder Book (H1 FY26): ₹3464 CrMarket Cap: ₹1927 Cr
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as the order size is significant relative to the company's market capitalization and annual revenue.
📈 Long termConsistent wins in the super high-rise segment and repeat business from private developers support the company's structural growth and margin profile in the competitive EPC space.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risks inherent in super high-rise construction
- Working capital intensity
- Geographic concentration in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR)
Key Highlights
Secured a work order valued at ~₹482 Crore excluding taxes and cess.
Order value represents ~18.4% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹2,622 Crore.
Project involves construction of Tower T5 at Mahalaxmi, Mumbai, categorized as a Super High-Rise.
Repeat order from Twenty-Five Downtown Realty Limited, validating client retention strategy.
Scope includes basements, podiums, clubhouse, service floors, penthouses, and terrace levels.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline and the impact on quarterly revenue recognition starting from the next few quarters, while watching for any working capital pressure typical of large-scale Mumbai projects.
Capacit'e Infraprojects Allots NCDs Worth ₹35 Crore on Private Placement Basis
Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited has successfully allotted 350 Senior, Secured, Rated, and Unlisted Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on June 19, 2026. Each NCD carries a face value of ₹10,00,000, bringing the total fundraise to ₹35 crore. The allotment was carried out on a private placement basis following approval from the Finance and Operation Committee. This move is part of the company's ongoing financial management and capital raising activities.
Key Highlights
Allotment of 350 Senior, Secured, Rated, and Unlisted Redeemable NCDs.
Face value of each debenture is fixed at ₹10,00,000 (₹10 Lakh).
Total aggregate value of the private placement is ₹35,00,00,000 (₹35 Crore).
The allotment was finalized during the Finance and Operation Committee meeting held on June 19, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's debt levels and the specific utilization of these funds for project execution. While the fundraise is relatively small, it indicates active liquidity management.
Capacit'e Infraprojects to Raise up to ₹55 Crore via NCDs at 12.72% Coupon
The Board of Capacit'e Infraprojects has approved the issuance of Senior, Secured, Rated, Unlisted, Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) aggregating up to ₹55 crore, which includes a base issue of ₹35 crore and a green shoe option of ₹20 crore. These NCDs carry a relatively high coupon rate of 12.72% per annum, payable monthly, with a tenure of 42 months. The debt is secured by exclusive mortgages on specific properties and promoter guarantees, with repayment structured in 13 equal quarterly installments. This fundraise via private placement will likely support the company's working capital or project execution needs.
Key Highlights
Approved issuance of NCDs worth ₹35 crore with a green shoe option of ₹20 crore, totaling ₹55 crore.
The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 12.72% per annum, with interest payable on a monthly basis.
Instrument tenure is 42 months from allotment, featuring 13 equal quarterly principal repayments.
Secured by exclusive mortgage over specific immovable properties and a subservient charge on current assets.
Default interest is set at 2% per annum over the coupon rate for any payment delays exceeding the due date.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's interest coverage ratio given the high 12.72% coupon rate and track the utilization of these funds toward high-margin projects.
Capacit'e Infraprojects Wins ₹589 Crore Order from Raymond Realty Subsidiary
Capacit'e Infraprojects has secured a Letter of Intent (LOI) valued at approximately ₹589 crore (excluding GST) for civil core and shell works in Wadala, Mumbai. The project, 'The Address by GS,' is commissioned by Ten X Realty East Limited, a subsidiary of Raymond Realty. This repeat order underscores the company's strong execution track record and its established relationship with major real estate developers. The contract is part of the company's ordinary civil contracting operations and provides significant revenue visibility.
Key Highlights
Received LOI worth ₹589 crore (excluding GST) for civil core and shell works.
Project 'The Address by GS' is located at Wadala, Mumbai.
Awarded by Ten X Realty East Limited, a subsidiary of Raymond Realty Limited.
The contract is a repeat mandate, highlighting strong client trust and execution capability.
The transaction is not a related party transaction and was won in the normal course of business.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive development that strengthens the order book; monitor the company's execution pace and impact on future quarterly margins.
Capacit'e Infraprojects FY26 Order Inflow Hits ₹4,446 Cr; Guides 20% Revenue Growth
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported a 12% YoY revenue growth for FY26 at ₹2,623 crores, backed by a massive order book of ₹13,498 crores. The company significantly outperformed its order inflow guidance, securing ₹4,446 crores during the year against a target of ₹3,500 crores. Operational efficiency improved with a 43-day reduction in working capital and a surge in operating cash flow to ₹224 crores. While commodity price volatility led to a ₹10 crore provision, management remains optimistic, guiding for a 20% revenue CAGR over the next two years.
Key Highlights
FY26 order inflow reached ₹4,446 crores, significantly exceeding the ₹3,500 crore guidance.
Total order book stands at ₹13,498 crores, with public sector projects accounting for 57%.
Net cash from operating activities surged to ₹224 crores in FY26 from ₹52 crores in FY25.
Working capital cycle improved by 43 days; net debt to equity remains low at 0.10x.
Management guides for 20% YoY revenue growth and EBITDA margins of 15.5%-16.5% for FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful transition towards a leaner balance sheet and its strong execution pipeline in the MMR region. The upgrade in credit rating to BBB+ and low leverage provide a solid foundation for the projected 20% growth.
Capacite Infra Q4 Revenue up 6% to ₹712 Cr; Order Book hits ₹13,498 Cr
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported a 12% growth in annual revenue to ₹2,623 crores for FY26, driven by strong execution despite regional disruptions. While EBITDA grew by 13% to ₹427 crores, PAT saw a slight decline of 5% to ₹193 crores due to a significant drop in other income. The company achieved a major operational milestone by reducing working capital days from 195 to 152. With a robust order book of ₹13,498 crores and order inflows exceeding guidance at ₹4,446 crores, the management remains optimistic about accelerated growth in FY27.
Key Highlights
Achieved highest ever quarterly revenue from operations at ₹712 crores in Q4 FY26, up 6% YoY.
Significant reduction in working capital cycle by 43 days, down to 152 days from 195 days in the previous year.
Robust order book of ₹13,498 crores as of March 31, 2026, with 57% coming from the public sector.
FY26 order inflows reached ₹4,446 crores, significantly surpassing the full-year guidance of ₹3,500 crores.
Maintained a healthy balance sheet with a low Net Debt to Equity ratio of 0.10x.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look past the slight PAT decline, which was caused by lower non-core 'other income', and focus on the strong operational improvements in working capital and the massive order book. The company's ability to exceed order inflow guidance suggests strong market positioning and future revenue visibility.
Capacit'e FY26 Revenue Grows 12% to ₹2,623 Cr; Order Book Hits Record ₹13,498 Cr
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported a steady 12% YoY revenue growth for FY26, reaching ₹2,622.7 crore, while EBITDA rose 13% to ₹427.2 crore. The company significantly exceeded its order inflow guidance, securing ₹4,446 crore in new orders against a target of ₹3,500 crore, taking the total order book to a record ₹13,498 crore. Despite a slight 5% dip in annual PAT to ₹193.1 crore, operational metrics improved with a 43-day reduction in working capital and a credit rating upgrade to BBB+. Management has outlined 'Vision 2028' aiming for ₹4,000 crore in revenue at 16-17% EBITDA margins.
Key Highlights
FY26 Order inflow of ₹4,446 crore exceeded the annual guidance of ₹3,500 crore by 27%.
Total Order Book stands at ₹13,498 crore, representing a strong 5.1x order-to-sales ratio.
Working capital cycle (including retention) improved significantly by 43 days due to better collections.
Interest rates for fund-based limits reduced from ~12.5% to 9.65%, with further rationalization expected.
Net Debt-to-Equity remains highly conservative at 0.10x as of March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the massive order backlog and improving balance sheet strength as key long-term value drivers. Monitor the company's execution pace in FY27 to see if they can translate the record order book into the targeted 20% revenue CAGR.
Capacit'e Infra Re-appoints WTD; Auditor Issues Qualification on ₹11.56 Cr Receivables
Capacit'e Infraprojects has re-appointed Mr. Subir Malhotra as Whole Time Director for a five-year term and expanded its business scope to include integrated building services. However, the statutory auditor issued a qualified opinion regarding ₹11.56 crore in trade receivables, citing a lack of evidence for recovery recorded in previous years. Furthermore, the company is pursuing legal action for ₹54.93 crore in long-standing receivables and contract assets. The board also approved the incorporation of a Section 8 company for CSR and re-appointed Ernst & Young LLP as internal auditors.
Key Highlights
Mr. Subir Malhotra re-appointed as Whole Time Director for a 5-year term starting November 2026.
Statutory auditor issued a qualified opinion on ₹1,155.93 lakhs in receivables due to insufficient recovery evidence.
₹5,492.76 lakhs in trade receivables and contract assets are currently under legal dispute and recovery action.
Memorandum of Association altered to include fire detection and protection systems to expand business operations.
Ernst & Young LLP re-appointed as Internal Auditors for the Financial Year 2026-27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely track the resolution of the audit qualification and the progress of legal recoveries for the ₹54.93 crore outstanding. While management stability and business expansion are positive, the persistent issues with receivable recoverability pose a liquidity risk.
Capacit'e Infraprojects FY26 Results: Auditor Qualifies ₹11.56 Cr; Business Scope Expanded
Capacit'e Infraprojects approved its FY26 audited results and announced a strategic expansion of its business objects to include integrated building services like fire protection. The statutory auditor issued a qualified opinion regarding the recoverability of ₹1,155.93 lakhs in trade receivables, citing a lack of sufficient evidence. Additionally, an emphasis of matter was raised for ₹5,492.76 lakhs in long-outstanding receivables currently under legal dispute. The board also confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. Subir Malhotra as Whole Time Director for a five-year term starting November 2026.
Key Highlights
Auditor qualification on ₹1,155.93 lakhs trade receivables due to insufficient evidence of recoverability.
Emphasis of matter for ₹5,492.76 lakhs in long-outstanding trade receivables and contract assets under legal action.
Alteration of Memorandum of Association to include fire detection, fire protection, and passive protection services.
Re-appointment of Mr. Subir Malhotra as Whole Time Director for a 5-year term (2026-2031).
Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Internal Auditors for the Financial Year 2026-27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the recovery progress of the ₹54.9 crore in disputed receivables and the potential impact of the auditor's qualification on the company's valuation. The expansion into fire protection services is a positive move toward integrated construction, but balance sheet health remains the primary concern.
Capacit'e Infraprojects FY26 Results: Auditor Qualifies ₹11.56 Cr Receivables; MOA Scope Expanded
Capacit'e Infraprojects approved its FY26 audited results, which were notably marked by a qualified audit opinion regarding ₹11.56 crore of trade receivables. The auditors expressed concerns over the lack of sufficient evidence for the recovery of these funds, which were previously recognized as income in FY24. Additionally, the company is managing legal proceedings for another ₹54.93 crore in long-standing dues. On a strategic note, the company is expanding its business scope to include integrated building services like fire protection systems and has re-appointed its top management and auditors.
Key Highlights
Statutory auditors issued a qualified opinion on ₹1,155.93 lakhs in trade receivables due to insufficient evidence of recoverability.
Emphasis of matter raised regarding ₹5,492.76 lakhs in long-outstanding receivables currently under legal action.
Board approved the incorporation of 'Capacit'e Foundation' as a Section 8 company to manage CSR activities.
Proposed alteration of the Memorandum of Association (MOA) to include integrated building services such as fire detection and protection.
Re-appointment of Mr. Subir Malhotra as Whole Time Director for a five-year term effective November 1, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution and monitor the recovery of the disputed ₹66.5 crore in total receivables, as failure to recover these could lead to future write-offs. The expansion into fire protection services is a positive diversification, but the audit qualification remains the primary concern.
Capacit'e Infraprojects FY26 Results: Auditor Issues Qualified Opinion on ₹11.56 Cr Receivables
Capacit'e Infraprojects reported its FY26 audited results, marked by a statutory auditor's qualified opinion regarding the recoverability of ₹1,155.93 lakhs in trade receivables. The company also highlighted ₹5,492.76 lakhs in long-outstanding receivables currently under legal dispute. Strategically, the board approved expanding the company's business scope to include integrated building services such as fire protection. Additionally, Mr. Subir Malhotra was re-appointed as Whole Time Director for a five-year term starting November 2026.
Key Highlights
Statutory auditors issued a qualified opinion on ₹1,155.93 lakhs of trade receivables due to lack of recoverability evidence.
Emphasis of matter raised for ₹5,492.76 lakhs in long-outstanding receivables and contract assets under legal action.
Board approved alteration of Memorandum of Association to include fire detection and protection services.
Mr. Subir Malhotra re-appointed as Whole Time Director for a 5-year term (2026-2031).
Company to incorporate 'CAPACIT'E FOUNDATION' as a Section 8 subsidiary for CSR activities.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution due to the audit qualification and monitor the recovery progress of the ₹54.9 crore in disputed receivables. The expansion into fire protection services is a positive diversification, but balance sheet health remains the primary concern.
Capacit'e Infraprojects Credit Rating Reaffirmed at IVR BBB+; NCDs Redeemed and Withdrawn
Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited has reaffirmed Capacit'e Infraprojects' long-term rating at IVR BBB+ with a stable outlook for bank facilities totaling ‡2,192.86 crore. The short-term rating has also been maintained at IVR A2, reflecting consistent creditworthiness. Notably, the company has fully redeemed Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) worth ‡52.50 crore, leading to the formal withdrawal of that specific rating. The total rated amount across bank facilities and remaining NCDs stands at ‡2,235.72 crore.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating reaffirmed at IVR BBB+ with a Stable outlook for ‡2,192.86 crore in bank facilities.
Short-term rating maintained at IVR A2 for the company's operational credit lines.
Full redemption of NCDs worth ‡52.50 crore completed, resulting in the withdrawal of the associated rating.
Total exposure across bank loan facilities and NCDs evaluated at ‡2,235.72 crore.
👀 What to Watch
The reaffirmation of credit ratings suggests a stable financial outlook; investors should monitor the company's ability to manage its ‡2,235.72 crore debt load alongside its order book execution.
Capacit'e Infraprojects Credit Rating Upgraded to IVR BBB+ for ₹2,288 Crore Facilities
Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited has upgraded the credit ratings for Capacit'e Infraprojects' bank facilities and Non-convertible Debentures (NCDs) totaling ₹2,288.22 crore. The long-term rating for ₹2,192.86 crore in bank facilities was raised from IVR BBB to IVR BBB+/Stable, while the short-term rating improved from IVR A3+ to IVR A2. Additionally, the rating for ₹95.36 crore in NCDs was upgraded to IVR BBB+/Stable. This upgrade reflects the company's improved financial profile and creditworthiness in the infrastructure sector.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating for ₹2,192.86 crore bank facilities upgraded from IVR BBB to IVR BBB+/Stable
Short-term rating upgraded from IVR A3+ to IVR A2
NCD rating for ₹95.36 crore upgraded to IVR BBB+/Stable
Total facilities covered under the rating upgrade amount to ₹2,288.22 crore
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this upgrade positively as it indicates improved financial stability and may lead to lower borrowing costs for the company. Monitor the company's execution of its order book to see if this credit improvement translates into better profit margins.