📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-01 17:59
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
25 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Caplin Point's Subsidiary Caplin One Labs Receives Colombia INVIMA GMP Approval
Caplin Point Laboratories announced that its subsidiary, Caplin One Labs Limited (COL), has received confirmation of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) compliance from INVIMA (Colombia). The approval applies to its manufacturing unit in Kakkalur, Tiruvallur District, Tamil Nadu. The clearance covers oncology drug products across sterile lyophilized powder for injection (vials) and non-sterile tablets and hard capsules. Formal certification is expected in due course, expanding the company's regulatory access in Latin America.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCaplin One Labs' Kakkalur manufacturing facility has cleared INVIMA's GMP compliance audit for oncology products.
Why it mattersColombia is a key Latin American pharmaceutical market; this approval unlocks commercial export opportunities for high-value injectable and oral oncology formulations.
Facility location: Kakkalur, Tiruvallur District, Tamil NaduTarget market regulator: INVIMA (Colombia)Caplin Point TTM Revenue: ₹2,287 CrCaplin Point TTM PAT: ₹678 Cr
📅 Short termSupports positive sentiment around the company's regulatory execution and subsidiary facility ramp-up.
📈 Long termEnables oncology portfolio commercialization in Colombia and potentially other Latin American markets that leverage INVIMA regulatory compliance.
⚠ Risk flags
- Timeline and regulatory approvals for individual product registrations/dossiers
- Currency volatility across Latin American export markets
Key Highlights
Subsidiary Caplin One Labs received GMP compliance confirmation from Colombia's regulator INVIMA on September 01, 2026
Approval covers oncology manufacturing at the Kakkalur, Tamil Nadu facility
Approved dosage forms include sterile lyophilized powder for injection (vials) and non-sterile tablets/capsules
Formal certificate from INVIMA is expected to follow in due course
👀 What to Watch
Track product dossier filings, commercial export rollouts of oncology formulations to Colombia, and receipt of the formal certificate.
Caplin Steriles Receives US FDA Form 483 With 10 Observations at Gummidipoondi Site
The US FDA completed an unannounced inspection of Caplin Steriles' (subsidiary of Caplin Point) injectable and ophthalmic facility at Gummidipoondi between August 13 and August 21, 2026. The inspection concluded with the issuance of Form 483 with 10 observations. The company confirmed the observations are procedural in nature, do not involve data integrity issues, and contain no repeat citations. Caplin Steriles is preparing a comprehensive response within the stipulated regulatory timeline.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUS FDA concluded an unannounced audit at Caplin Steriles' Gummidipoondi facility, issuing 10 Form 483 observations.
Why it mattersThe Gummidipoondi sterile facility produces injectables and ophthalmics critical to Caplin's US front-end expansion; regulatory clearance is required to avoid product approval or supply delays.
Form 483 observations: 10Inspection start date: August 13, 2026Inspection end date: August 21, 2026TTM Revenue context: Rs 2287 Cr
📅 Short termMarket may view 10 observations with caution until the formal response is accepted and an Establishment Inspection Report (EIR) is issued.
📈 Long termIf resolved smoothly without escalation to a Warning Letter or Official Action Indicated (OAI) status, Caplin's US injectable pipeline expansion remains intact.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential regulatory escalation (Warning Letter/OAI) if US FDA deems corrective responses inadequate
- Possible delays in pending US ANDA approvals from the Gummidipoondi sterile facility
Key Highlights
Unannounced US FDA inspection conducted from August 13, 2026, to August 21, 2026.
Form 483 issued with 10 procedural observations.
Zero data integrity issues and zero repeat observations identified by the agency.
Company committed to submit a detailed corrective response within the stipulated regulatory timeframe.
👀 What to Watch
Track the submission of the response within the 15-day regulatory window and subsequent classification by the US FDA (e.g., VAI or OAI status / EIR issuance).
19.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Rs 4 Final Dividend Recommended
Caplin Point Laboratories reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 19.6% YoY to ₹610.36 cr. Consolidated Net Profit increased by 18.8% YoY to ₹179.09 cr, reflecting stable operational efficiency. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per share (200%), bringing the total dividend for FY26 to ₹8 per share. Additionally, the company ensured leadership continuity by re-appointing Dr. Sridhar Ganesan as Managing Director for two years.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing sustained double-digit growth, and confirmed a final dividend payment and management re-appointments.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's growth strategy in the US and LATAM markets, while the dividend and management continuity provide stability for shareholders.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹610.36 crConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹179.09 crRevenue Growth (YoY): 19.6%Final Dividend: ₹4.00 per shareTotal FY26 Dividend: ₹8.00 per share
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the coming days due to the earnings beat and the dividend announcement.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on own-label expansion in the US and greenfield expansion in Mexico (FY27) supports a structural growth outlook.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical risks in LATAM/Africa markets
- Potential US tariff measures impacting export costs
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations rose to ₹610.36 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹510.22 cr in Q1 FY26.
Consolidated Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹179.09 cr compared to ₹150.76 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per equity share of ₹2 face value for FY26.
Managing Director Dr. Sridhar Ganesan re-appointed for a 2-year term effective August 25, 2026.
CFO Mr. D. Muralidharan appointed as Whole-Time Director for a 2-year term effective August 12, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the Mexico facility (Triwin Pharma) targeted for FY27 and the progress of the 15+ US product launches planned for the current fiscal year.
Caplin Point Re-appoints Dr. Sridhar Ganesan as MD; CFO D. Muralidharan Elevated to WTD
Caplin Point Laboratories has approved the re-appointment of Dr. Sridhar Ganesan as Managing Director for a two-year term effective August 25, 2026. Additionally, the current Chief Financial Officer, Mr. D. Muralidharan, has been elevated to the Board as a Whole-Time Director for a two-year term while continuing his role as CFO. These appointments ensure leadership continuity as the company pursues its FY26-27 expansion plans in the US, Mexico, and China. The company maintains a strong financial profile with a TTM PAT of Rs 650 Cr and an operating margin of 34.8%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized the continuation of its Managing Director and elevated its long-standing CFO to a Board-level executive position.
Why it mattersLeadership stability is critical as Caplin Point transitions from a lean manufacturing model to more capital-intensive greenfield expansions in Mexico and front-end growth in the US market.
MD Re-appointment Term: 2 yearsWTD Appointment Term: 2 yearsCFO Tenure: Since Feb 2016TTM Revenue: Rs 2187 CrOperating Profit Margin: 34.8%
📅 Short termThe announcement is procedural and expected to have a neutral impact on the stock price in the immediate term.
📈 Long termEnsures continuity in strategic execution, particularly for the 'Second Innings' in China and the US front-end expansion which are key long-term growth drivers.
Key Highlights
Dr. Sridhar Ganesan re-appointed as Managing Director for a 2-year term from August 25, 2026, to August 24, 2028
Mr. D. Muralidharan appointed as Whole-Time Director for 2 years starting August 12, 2026, while retaining CFO duties
Mr. Muralidharan has served as the company's CFO since February 19, 2016, providing over 8 years of financial leadership
Dr. Ganesan brings over 35 years of global pharmaceutical experience to his continued role as MD
Appointments are subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look for formal shareholder approval in the upcoming AGM and monitor if this leadership stability aids the timely commissioning of the Mexico facility targeted for FY27.
₹4 Final Dividend & 19.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27 for Caplin Point Labs
Caplin Point Laboratories reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 19.6% YoY to ₹610.36 Cr. Net profit for the quarter rose 18.8% YoY to ₹179.09 Cr, maintaining a robust net margin profile. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per share, which, combined with the previously paid interim dividend, brings the total FY26 payout to ₹8 per share. Additionally, the company ensured leadership continuity by re-appointing Dr. Sridhar Ganesan as Managing Director for a two-year term.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCaplin Point has reported its Q1 FY27 financial results showing double-digit growth and formalized its final dividend recommendation for the previous fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe results confirm the company's ability to maintain high margins (OPM ~35%) while scaling its US and LATAM operations. The dividend payout reflects a healthy cash position and commitment to shareholder returns.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹610.36 CrQ1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹179.09 CrFinal Dividend: ₹4 per shareQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 27.9%Q1 EPS (Basic): ₹23.27
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the consistent earnings growth and the final dividend announcement in the coming days.
📈 Long termThe company's structural shift toward own-label distribution in the US and greenfield expansion in Mexico supports its 15.5% expected growth rate over the next few years.
⚠ Risk flags
- US tariff measures impacting export costs
- Currency fluctuations in Latin American markets
- Geopolitical risks in LATAM and Africa
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 increased to ₹610.36 Cr from ₹510.22 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Consolidated Net Profit grew 18.8% YoY to ₹179.09 Cr, resulting in a Basic EPS of ₹23.27.
Recommended a Final Dividend of ₹4 per share (200% of face value), payable by October 24, 2026.
Total dividend for FY26 stands at ₹8 per share including the ₹4 interim dividend already paid.
Re-appointed Dr. Sridhar Ganesan as MD and appointed CFO Mr. D. Muralidharan as Whole-Time Director for 2-year terms.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the US product launch pipeline (15+ products planned for FY26) and the commissioning timeline of the Mexico facility targeted for FY27.
Caplin Point Q1 PAT Rises 16% YoY to ₹177 Cr; Recommends ₹4 Final Dividend
Caplin Point Laboratories reported a steady Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 19.6% YoY to ₹610.36 cr. Net profit attributable to owners increased 15.8% YoY to ₹176.91 cr, maintaining strong profitability with a PBT margin of approximately 36.9%. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per share, bringing the total dividend for FY26 to ₹8 (400% of face value). Key leadership remains stable with the re-appointment of Dr. Sridhar Ganesan as MD and the elevation of CFO Mr. D. Muralidharan to Whole-Time Director.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its first-quarter results for FY27, showing consistent double-digit growth, and finalized its dividend recommendation for the previous fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe results confirm the company's ability to scale its US and Latin American operations while maintaining high margins (OPM ~34.8% TTM) and a debt-free balance sheet.
Q1 Consolidated Revenue: ₹610.36 crQ1 Net Profit (Owners): ₹176.91 crYoY Revenue Growth: 19.6%Final Dividend per share: ₹4Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 27.9%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the steady earnings growth and the final dividend announcement in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the successful commissioning of the Mexico facility in FY27 and the 'Second Innings' strategy in China focusing on Peptides and Biosimilars.
⚠ Risk flags
- Currency fluctuations in Latin American markets
- Potential US tariff measures impacting export costs
- Geopolitical risks in African and LATAM distribution networks
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 19.6% YoY to ₹610.36 cr from ₹510.22 cr in Q1 FY26
Net profit attributable to owners rose 15.8% YoY to ₹176.91 cr compared to ₹152.80 cr in the previous year
Recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per share (200%), totaling ₹8 for FY26 including the interim dividend
Managing Director Dr. Sridhar Ganesan re-appointed for a 2-year term effective August 25, 2026
Consolidated Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹225.22 cr, representing a 22.1% YoY increase
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Mexico facility (Triwin Pharma) targeted for FY27 and the planned launch of 15+ new products in the US market during the remainder of FY26.
Caplin Point Promoters Declare Zero Share Encumbrance for FY 2025-26
The promoters and promoter group of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited have filed a formal declaration under SEBI (SAST) Regulations stating that no shares were encumbered during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This disclosure confirms that the promoter holdings remain free from any direct or indirect pledges or liens. The declaration covers key promoter entities including Mr. C C Paarthipan and several private limited companies within the group. Such filings are essential for assessing the financial stability and leverage of the company's controlling shareholders.
Key Highlights
Compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
Confirmation of zero encumbrances on promoter shares for the entire financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Declaration covers 7 distinct entities/persons including the Promoter and Promoter Group.
The filing was submitted to both BSE and NSE on April 06, 2026, ensuring transparency for public shareholders.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take this as a sign of financial strength and high promoter confidence, as zero pledging reduces the risk of forced sell-offs. No immediate action is required, but it supports a positive long-term view on the stock's governance.
Caplin Steriles Gets USFDA Approval for Foscarnet Sodium Injection ($15M US Market)
Caplin Point's subsidiary, Caplin Steriles Limited, has received final USFDA approval for Foscarnet Sodium Injection, a generic version of Foscavir. The medication is used to treat CMV retinitis and HSV infections in immunocompromised patients. The product addresses a US market size of approximately $15 million based on IQVIA data for the 12 months ending March 2026. This approval marks the 55th USFDA approval for the subsidiary, which continues to build a robust pipeline of over 55 injectable and ophthalmic products.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Foscarnet Sodium Injection (6000 mg/250 mL Infusion Bag).
Target US market sales for this product were approximately $15 million for the year ending March 2026.
Caplin Steriles now holds a total of 55 USFDA approvals including acquired ANDAs.
The company is developing a portfolio of 55+ simple and complex injectable products for filing over the next 4 years.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain a positive outlook as the company continues to successfully navigate the US regulatory landscape and expand its injectable portfolio. Monitor the commercialization timeline and market share capture in the US generic space.
Caplin Point Declares INR 4 Dividend; FY26 Consolidated Net Profit Reaches INR 302.97 Cr
Caplin Point Laboratories has declared an interim dividend of INR 4.00 per share (200% of face value) for FY26, with the record date set for May 30, 2026. The company reported a strong financial performance for the year ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated revenues reaching INR 2,038.02 Crores. Annual net profit after tax stood at INR 302.97 Crores, while the fourth quarter alone contributed INR 86.96 Crores to the bottom line. The statutory auditors have issued an unmodified opinion, confirming the reliability of the financial statements.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend of INR 4.00 per equity share (200% on face value of INR 2)
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as May 30, 2026
FY26 Consolidated Revenue of INR 2,038.02 Crores and Net Profit of INR 302.97 Crores
Q4 FY26 performance recorded revenue of INR 605.12 Crores and Net Profit of INR 86.96 Crores
Statutory auditors issued an unmodified audit opinion for both standalone and consolidated results
👀 What to Watch
Investors seeking dividend income should ensure they hold the stock prior to the ex-dividend date to qualify for the INR 4.00 payout. The robust annual profit growth and clean audit report support a positive long-term outlook for the company.
Caplin Point Declares INR 4 Interim Dividend; FY26 Net Profit Reaches INR 302.97 Cr
Caplin Point Laboratories has declared an interim dividend of INR 4 per share (200% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported a robust consolidated annual revenue of INR 2,038.02 Crores and a net profit of INR 302.97 Crores for the same period. The Board has fixed May 30, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the dividend. The statutory auditors have issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results, indicating strong compliance and reporting standards.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend of INR 4.00 per share (200% of face value INR 2) declared for FY26.
Consolidated annual revenue for FY26 stood at INR 2,038.02 Crores.
Consolidated net profit for the full year reached INR 302.97 Crores.
Record date for dividend eligibility set for May 30, 2026.
Total consolidated assets as of March 31, 2026, valued at INR 3,463.44 Crores.
👀 What to Watch
Investors seeking dividend income should ensure they hold shares before the record date of May 30, 2026. The strong annual earnings and clean audit report provide a solid foundation for long-term holding.
Caplin Point FY26 Revenue Hits ₹2,038 Cr; Declares ₹4 Interim Dividend
Caplin Point Laboratories reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with consolidated annual revenue reaching ₹2,038.02 crore. The company's annual net profit after tax stood at ₹302.97 crore, supported by a healthy Q4 PAT of ₹86.96 crore. In addition to the earnings, the board declared an interim dividend of ₹4.00 per share (200% of face value) for the financial year. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with total assets valued at ₹3,463.44 crore as of March 31, 2026.
Key Highlights
Consolidated annual revenue for FY26 reached ₹2,038.02 crore
Annual Net Profit After Tax (PAT) reported at ₹302.97 crore
Declared an interim dividend of ₹4.00 per equity share (200% on face value of ₹2)
Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue and PAT stood at ₹605.12 crore and ₹86.96 crore respectively
Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the financial statements
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider the consistent revenue growth and the 200% dividend payout as positive indicators of financial health. Ensure holdings are maintained before the May 30, 2026 record date to qualify for the interim dividend.
Caplin Point Subsidiary Gets USFDA Approval for Calcium Gluconate Injection; $71M Market Size
Caplin Point's subsidiary, Caplin Steriles Limited, has received final USFDA approval for Calcium Gluconate Injection USP, a generic equivalent of Fresenius Kabi's RLD. The product is used for treating acute symptomatic hypocalcemia in pediatric and adult patients. According to IQVIA data, the US market for this injection was approximately $71 million for the 12-month period ending March 2026. This approval adds to the company's growing portfolio of 54 approved ANDAs, marking a significant step in their US sterile injectables expansion.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Calcium Gluconate Injection USP in 10 mL, 50 mL, and 100 mL vials.
Addressable US market size estimated at $71 million for the 12 months ending March 2026.
Caplin Steriles now holds 54 ANDA approvals in the USA, including acquired ANDAs.
The company has a robust pipeline of 55+ simple and complex injectable and ophthalmic products for future filing.
The product targets acute symptomatic hypocalcemia in both adult and pediatric patient segments.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive growth catalyst for the company's US sterile injectables business. Monitor the company's ability to gain market share in this $71 million segment and the progress of its 55+ product pipeline.
Caplin Point Subsidiary Gets USFDA Approval for Potassium Phosphates Injection ($57M Market)
Caplin Point's subsidiary, Caplin Steriles Limited, has received final USFDA approval for Potassium Phosphates Injection USP, a generic version of Fresenius Kabi's reference drug. The product is used to treat hypophosphatemia and as parenteral nutrition for patients who cannot take oral supplements. According to IQVIA data, the addressable US market for this product was approximately $57 million for the 12-month period ending January 2026. This approval marks the 53rd for the subsidiary, which maintains a high success rate with 53 approvals out of 54 ANDAs filed.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Potassium Phosphates Injection USP in 5 mL, 15 mL, and 50 mL vials.
Addressable US market size for the product is approximately $57 million as of January 2026.
Caplin Steriles has now secured 53 approvals out of 54 ANDAs filed in the US market.
The company is currently working on a pipeline of 55+ simple and complex injectable and ophthalmic products.
Product serves a critical medical need for parenteral nutrition in both adult and pediatric patients.
👀 What to Watch
This approval strengthens Caplin Point's US portfolio and provides a clear revenue growth path in the sterile injectables segment. Investors should monitor the company's execution in capturing market share within this $57 million segment and the progress of its extensive 55+ product pipeline.
Caplin Point Subsidiary Gets USFDA Approval for Desmopressin Acetate Injection
Caplin Point's subsidiary, Caplin Steriles, has received final USFDA approval for Desmopressin Acetate Injection USP, a generic version of Nordic Pharma's DDAVP. The injection is used to treat haemophilia A and diabetes insipidus, targeting a US market valued at approximately $26 million as of December 2025. This approval brings the subsidiary's total USFDA approvals to 52 out of 54 ANDAs filed, showcasing a robust regulatory track record. The company maintains a strong pipeline with over 55 products planned for filing in the next four years.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Desmopressin Acetate Injection USP in single and multi-dose vials.
Target US market size for the product is approximately $26 million for the 12-month period ending December 2025.
Caplin Steriles has now achieved 52 approvals out of 54 ANDAs filed in the US market.
Company pipeline includes 55+ simple and complex injectable and ophthalmic products for the next 4 years.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the commercial rollout of this product as it adds to the company's growing US injectable portfolio. The high approval-to-filing ratio reflects strong execution capabilities in the regulated US market.
Caplin Point Subsidiary Receives USFDA Approval for Sodium Phosphates Injection ($67M Market)
Caplin Point's subsidiary, Caplin Steriles Limited, has received final USFDA approval for Sodium Phosphates Injection USP, a generic equivalent of Hospira's reference drug. The product is used to treat hypophosphatemia and addresses a US market estimated at approximately $67 million for the 12-month period ending December 2025. This approval brings the subsidiary's total USFDA approvals to 51 out of 54 ANDAs filed, highlighting a strong regulatory track record. The company is actively developing a pipeline of over 55 additional injectable and ophthalmic products for future filings.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Sodium Phosphates Injection USP in three vial sizes (5mL, 15mL, and 50mL).
Target US market size for this product is approximately $67 million as of December 2025 per IQVIA data.
Caplin Steriles has achieved 51 approvals out of 54 ANDAs filed to date in the US market.
The company has a robust pipeline of 55+ simple and complex injectable and ophthalmic products planned for the next 4 years.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive expansion of Caplin's US sterile injectable portfolio, which is a high-margin segment. Monitor the company's ability to convert these approvals into market share and revenue growth in the upcoming quarters.
Caplin Point Q3 Standalone Net Profit Grows 16.8% YoY to ₹87.28 Cr; Revenue Up 2.1%
Caplin Point Laboratories reported a standalone net profit of ₹87.28 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, marking a 16.8% increase over the ₹74.71 crore reported in the same period last year. Revenue from operations saw a modest growth of 2.1% YoY, reaching ₹189.22 crore. For the nine-month period (9M FY26), standalone net profit rose to ₹275.79 crore from ₹252.99 crore in 9M FY25. The company maintained strong profitability despite a slight sequential dip in revenue and profit compared to Q2 FY26.
Key Highlights
Standalone Net Profit increased 16.8% YoY to ₹87.28 crore in Q3 FY26.
Revenue from operations grew slightly to ₹189.22 crore from ₹185.23 crore in Q3 FY25.
9M FY26 Standalone Net Profit reached ₹275.79 crore, showing steady growth from ₹252.99 crore YoY.
Total expenses for the quarter were reduced to ₹103.94 crore from ₹113.89 crore in the previous year's quarter.
A minor impact of ₹0.84 crore was recognized due to the implementation of new Labour Codes.
👀 What to Watch
The company shows strong bottom-line growth on a standalone basis, driven by effective cost control. Investors should hold for long-term growth but wait for the full consolidated presentation to assess the performance of international subsidiaries.
Caplin Point Q3 Standalone Net Profit Up 16.8% YoY to ₹87.28 Cr; Revenue at ₹189.22 Cr
Caplin Point Laboratories reported a steady standalone performance for Q3 FY26, with revenue from operations growing 2.15% YoY to ₹189.22 crore. Standalone net profit saw a robust 16.8% YoY increase to ₹87.28 crore, supported by a reduction in total expenses from ₹113.89 crore to ₹103.94 crore. While sequential profit declined from ₹102.59 crore in Q2 FY26, this was largely due to a ₹23.63 crore dividend from a subsidiary recorded in the previous quarter. The company also successfully integrated a ₹0.84 crore impact from new labor code provisions during this period.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from operations rose to ₹189.22 crore in Q3 FY26 compared to ₹185.23 crore in Q3 FY25.
Standalone Net Profit increased 16.8% YoY to ₹87.28 crore, with Basic EPS rising to ₹11.49 from ₹9.83.
Total Standalone Expenses decreased to ₹103.94 crore from ₹113.89 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹117.01 crore, reflecting improved operational margins YoY.
A one-time impact of ₹0.84 crore was recorded due to the notification of New Labour Codes effective November 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the YoY growth in standalone profitability as a positive sign of operational efficiency, though the consolidated results remain the primary driver for this global pharma player. Maintain a long-term perspective while monitoring the scale-up of US and emerging market subsidiaries.
Caplin Point Appoints Two Vice-Chairmen and Retired IAS Officer to Board
Caplin Point Laboratories has received shareholder approval for the appointment of four directors following a postal ballot on January 31, 2026. Mr. Ashok Partheeban and Mr. Vivek Partheeban have been appointed as Vice-Chairmen of the company. Additionally, the board has been strengthened with the appointment of Mrs. Susan Mathew, a retired IAS officer with 36 years of administrative experience, and Dr. K C John as Independent Directors for five-year terms. These appointments are aimed at enhancing corporate governance and strategic oversight.
Key Highlights
Ashok Partheeban and Vivek Partheeban appointed as Vice-Chairmen effective November 5, 2025
Mrs. Susan Mathew, a 1975 batch retired IAS officer, appointed as Independent Director for 5 years
Dr. K C John appointed as Independent Director for a 5-year term starting November 5, 2025
Mrs. Susan Mathew brings over 36 years of experience, having served as Additional Chief Secretary and CMD of TIDCO
All appointments were approved by shareholders via Postal Ballot concluded on January 31, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the addition of a highly experienced former bureaucrat and the formalization of leadership roles as a positive step for corporate governance. No immediate portfolio changes are necessary based on this administrative update.
Caplin Point Shareholders Approve Key Leadership and Independent Director Appointments
Caplin Point Laboratories has successfully passed four key resolutions through a postal ballot as of February 3, 2026. Shareholders approved the appointments of Mr. Ashok Partheeban and Mr. Vivek Partheeban as Directors and Vice-Chairmen of the company. Furthermore, the board has been strengthened with the appointment of Dr. K C John and Mrs. Susan Mathew as Non-Executive Independent Directors for five-year terms. All resolutions were passed with the requisite majority, ensuring leadership continuity and enhanced corporate governance.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Ashok Partheeban as Director and Vice-Chairman approved by shareholders
Appointment of Mr. Vivek Partheeban as Director and Vice-Chairman approved by shareholders
Dr. K C John appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director for a fixed term of 5 years
Mrs. Susan Mathew appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director for a fixed term of 5 years
All resolutions passed with requisite majority via remote e-voting results declared on Feb 3, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the leadership continuity and the addition of independent oversight to the board. No immediate action is required as these appointments align with standard corporate governance practices.
Caplin Point Subsidiary Gets USFDA Approval for Generic Depo-Medrol; $57.4M Market Opportunity
Caplin Point's subsidiary, Caplin Steriles, has secured final USFDA approval for Methylprednisolone Acetate Injectable Suspension, a generic version of Pfizer's Depo-Medrol. The product addresses a US market valued at approximately $57.4 million for the 12 months ending November 2025. This approval brings the subsidiary's total USFDA approvals to 50 out of 53 filings. The company continues to build a strong pipeline with over 55 injectable and ophthalmic products currently under development for the next four years.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Methylprednisolone Acetate Injectable (40mg/mL & 80mg/mL).
Addresses a US market opportunity of approximately $57.4 million annually as per IQVIA data.
Milestone 50th approval for subsidiary Caplin Steriles Limited out of 53 ANDA filings.
Strong future pipeline with 55+ simple and complex injectable products in development.
👀 What to Watch
This approval reinforces Caplin Point's execution capabilities in the high-margin sterile injectables space. Investors should monitor the commercial launch and subsequent market share capture in the US.