📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-04 15:18
343 analysed today
343
Today
133,232
All-time analysed
40,094
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,048
Neutral
7,743
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
28 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
CG Power starts rollout at ₹792 Cr Sehore facility; adding 45,000 MVA transformer capacity
CG Power has commenced operations at its greenfield power transformer manufacturing facility in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, with the rollout of its first transformer. The ₹792 Crore project adds 45,000 MVA capacity in phases, with 10,000 MVA operational immediately, expanding the company's total transformer capacity by 60% from 75,000 MVA to 1,20,000 MVA. Existing plants are currently operating at 100% utilization, making this phased ramp-up critical to address surging demand from renewable energy, data centers, and export markets. Capex is funded via QIP proceeds and internal accruals.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCG Power operationalized the initial phase of its Sehore greenfield transformer plant, rolling out its first transformer within 13-14 months of ground-breaking.
Why it mattersWith existing facilities operating at 100% capacity utilization, this expansion resolves manufacturing bottlenecks and positions CG Power to capture rising global and domestic demand for high-voltage power transmission equipment.
Investment required: ₹792 CroresProposed capacity addition: 45000 MVA at T5Current operational addition: 10,000 MVATotal post-expansion capacity: 1,20,000 MVAExisting capacity utilization: 100%Capex vs Net worth: ~9.6%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as early commercial rollout signals strong execution capability without major gestation delays.
📈 Long termStructurally expands CG Power's addressable market in ultra-high voltage (up to 1200 kV) transmission equipment, strengthening revenue visibility across power infrastructure, renewables, and export channels.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution and phase-wise ramp-up timeline for the remaining 35,000 MVA capacity.
- Raw material price volatility (copper, CRGO steel) affecting margin realization on long-cycle orders.
Key Highlights
Commissioned first phase (10,000 MVA) of the new ₹792 Crore greenfield transformer facility at Sehore, MP.
Proposed total addition of 45,000 MVA (T5) will increase overall capacity by 60% from 75,000 MVA to 1,20,000 MVA.
Existing manufacturing capacities (T3 at 65,000 MVA and T2 at 10,000 MVA) are currently operating at 100% utilization.
Facility spans 50 acres and is designed for 220 kV to 1200 kV class transformers with a planned throughput of 35 units per month.
Execution achieved from construction start in October 2025 to initial rollout on September 4, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning timelines and utilization ramp-up of the remaining 35,000 MVA capacity, along with high-voltage order inflows from renewables, data centers, and exports.
CG Power rolls out 1st transformer at Sehore unit; adding 45,000 MVA capacity for Rs 792 Cr
CG Power has rolled out its first transformer from its new greenfield plant at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, marking the operational launch of an initial 10,000 MVA capacity. The project involves a total capex of Rs 792 crore, financed via QIP and internal accruals, which will progressively add 45,000 MVA of capacity (T5). This will expand the company's total transformer capacity by 60% from 75,000 MVA (currently operating at 100% utilization) to 1,20,000 MVA to serve growing demand from renewables, data centers, and export markets.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCG Power has commenced commercial rollouts from its greenfield Sehore facility, operationalizing the first 10,000 MVA of its planned 45,000 MVA expansion.
Why it mattersWith existing transformer capacity running at 100% utilization, this 60% total capacity expansion directly unlocks revenue growth in high-demand segments such as renewable integration, data centers, and exports.
Total Proposed Capacity Addition: 45000 MVATotal Capacity Post-Expansion: 1,20,000 MVATotal Planned Capex: 792 CroresCapex vs FY26 Consolidated Revenue: ~6.4%Capex vs Net Worth: ~9.6%Initial Operational Capacity: 10000 MVA
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as plant execution was achieved within 13-14 months of Bhoomi Pujan, signaling strong project execution and early volume ramp-up.
📈 Long termSignificantly strengthens CG Power's positioning in extra-high-voltage (up to 1200 kV) transmission equipment, providing multi-year headroom for revenue growth and export expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Raw material price volatility (copper/CRGO steel) impacting transformer margins
- Execution timeline risks for subsequent commissioning phases of the remaining 35,000 MVA
Key Highlights
Rolled out first transformer on 4 September 2026 from new greenfield facility at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh
Phase-1 operational with 10,000 MVA; total project to add 45,000 MVA taking total capacity to 1,20,000 MVA (+60%)
Existing capacity of 75,000 MVA (T3: 65,000 MVA, T2: 10,000 MVA) is operating at 100% utilization
Total capital investment of Rs 792 crore funded through QIP and internal accruals
Facility spans 50 acres designed for 220 kV to 1200 kV class transformers with a rollout capacity of 35 units per month
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the phased ramp-up and commercial execution timeline toward the full 45,000 MVA target, as well as revenue accretion in the Power Systems segment in upcoming quarterly results.
CG Power Completes ₹16.44 Cr Acquisition of Tosil Systems via Semiconductor Unit
CG Power and Industrial Solutions announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Axiro Semiconductor Private Limited, has completed the acquisition of 100% equity stake in Tosil Systems Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹16.44 crore. Axiro acquired 5,00,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 each, making Tosil its wholly owned subsidiary. The transaction is financially minor relative to CG Power's scale, representing ~0.13% of its TTM revenue of ₹12,821 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAxiro Semiconductor has completed the 100% equity acquisition of Tosil Systems Private Limited, making it a wholly owned subsidiary.
Why it mattersWhile the deal value is small (₹16.44 crore vs ₹134,743 crore market cap), it bolsters CG Power's nascent semiconductor and electronics design capabilities under Axiro Semiconductor.
Acquisition Consideration: Rs. 16.44 CroresShares Acquired: 5,00,000 equity sharesShareholding Acquired: 100%Deal vs TTM Revenue: ~0.13%
📅 Short termNeutral market impact expected as the financial outlay is negligible relative to the company's overall operations.
📈 Long termSupports strategic capability building in the semiconductor and embedded tech segment under Axiro Semiconductor.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution and integration risk of the acquired entity into the semiconductor unit.
Key Highlights
Axiro Semiconductor acquired 100% equity stake (5,00,000 shares of ₹10 face value) in Tosil Systems
Total acquisition consideration completed at ₹16.44 crore
Tosil Systems is now a step-down wholly owned subsidiary of CG Power
Follows the execution of the Securities Purchase Agreement dated 17th August 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the integration of Tosil Systems within CG Power's semiconductor business and watch for commentary on semiconductor vertical revenue contributions in upcoming quarterly earnings.
CG Power subsidiary to acquire 100% of Tosil Systems for ₹16.44 Cr
CG Power's wholly owned subsidiary, Axiro Semiconductor Private Limited, has executed a definitive agreement to acquire 100% equity in Tosil Systems Private Limited for a cash consideration of ₹16.44 crore. Tosil operates in semiconductor design, verification, and Edge AI engineering services, clocking an FY26 turnover of ₹11.94 crore. The transaction is expected to close on or before August 31, 2026. While financially modest relative to CG Power's TTM revenue of ₹12,821 crore, the deal bolsters the group's emerging semiconductor and embedded engineering capabilities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAxiro Semiconductor, a 100% subsidiary of CG Power, entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement to acquire 100% of Tosil Systems for ₹16.44 crore.
Why it mattersThe acquisition expands CG Power's semiconductor and embedded software capabilities, although the purchase price represents only ~0.13% of CG Power's TTM revenue.
Deal consideration: ₹16.44 crDeal value vs TTM revenue: ~0.13%Tosil Systems FY26 turnover: ₹11.94 crEquity stake acquired: 100%Target closing date: 31st August 2026
📅 Short termLimited immediate financial impact given the small scale of the target; completion expected before August 31, 2026.
📈 Long termProvides design and embedded software talent to support CG Power's broader semiconductor strategic roadmap.
⚠ Risk flags
- Key personnel retention and integration risk in specialized engineering services
Key Highlights
100% equity acquisition (5,00,000 shares) of Tosil Systems for an all-cash consideration of ₹16.44 crore
Target company recorded turnover of ₹11.94 crore in FY26, ₹11.12 crore in FY25, and ₹6.95 crore in FY24
Expected completion date on or before August 31, 2026, subject to customary conditions precedent
Acquisition adds capabilities in silicon design, embedded software, Linux BSP, and Edge AI engineering
👀 What to Watch
Track the completion intimation by August 31, 2026, and look for updates on Axiro's semiconductor design roadmap in upcoming quarterly updates.
16% Revenue Growth and ₹17,333 Cr Order Book in Q1 FY27; 80% EHV Capacity Expansion
CG Power reported a strong Q1 FY27 with standalone sales growing 16% YoY to ₹3,061 Cr and PAT increasing 27% to ₹364 Cr. The unexecuted order book reached a record ₹17,333 Cr, up 45% YoY, representing approximately 140% of TTM revenue and providing multi-quarter visibility. Key operational milestones include an 80% capacity expansion in EHV switchgear and the commencement of commercial production at the Sanand semiconductor facility. The company is also aligning its statutory auditors with its holding company, Tube Investments of India, effective August 14, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReported record Q1 results, commissioned a major EHV capacity expansion, and initiated a statutory auditor change to align with the parent group.
Why it mattersThe record order book and capacity expansion signal strong demand in power infrastructure, while the semiconductor entry marks a significant diversification into high-tech manufacturing.
Q1 FY27 Standalone Sales: ₹3,061 CrOrder Book: ₹17,333 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~140%EHV Capacity Expansion: 80%PAT Growth (YoY): 27%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected due to strong earnings growth and robust order intake exceeding market expectations.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by grid modernization, rail safety (Kavach), and the new semiconductor business, backed by a high ROCE of 23%.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Gestation costs in the semiconductor business
- One-off provisions in the railway segment (₹20 Cr)
- Auditor transition
Key Highlights
Standalone PAT grew 27% YoY to ₹364 Cr with a 140 bps margin expansion to 11.9% of sales.
Order backlog reached ₹17,333 Cr, a 45% YoY increase, offering strong revenue visibility.
Power Systems segment revenue grew 31% YoY to ₹1,402 Cr with PBIT margins expanding to 23.1%.
Commissioned S3 Unit-II facility, adding 7,200 units of EHV switchgear capacity annually (80% increase).
Semiconductor segment impact of ₹43 Cr on consolidated margins due to talent pool investments.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the massive ₹17,333 Cr order book and the revenue ramp-up from the newly commissioned EHV and semiconductor facilities in the coming quarters.
Q1 FY27 PAT up 16% to ₹308 Cr; Order Backlog Surges 45% to ₹18,965 Cr
CG Power reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 14% YoY to ₹3,281 Cr and PAT increasing 16% to ₹308 Cr. The Power Systems segment was the standout performer, with revenue up 31% and PBIT margins expanding by 209 bps. The consolidated order backlog reached a record ₹18,965 Cr, representing approximately 153% of TTM revenue, providing high visibility. Key strategic milestones included the commencement of commercial production at the Sanand semiconductor facility and an 80% capacity expansion in EHV circuit breakers.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from the investment phase to commercial production in its semiconductor business and significantly scaled its high-voltage equipment capacity.
Why it mattersThe massive order book and capacity expansion in EHV switchgear align with India's grid modernization and rail safety (KAVACH) tailwinds, while the semiconductor entry diversifies the business into high-tech manufacturing.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹3,281 CrOrder Backlog: ₹18,965 CrOrder Backlog vs TTM Revenue: ~153%EHV Capacity Expansion: 80%Semiconductor Margin Impact: 132 bpsStandalone PAT Growth: 27% YoY
📅 Short termPositive momentum is expected as the market reacts to record Q1 sales and the significant 45% jump in the order backlog.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward semiconductors and expanded power equipment capacity positions the company for multi-year growth, though initial semiconductor margins may remain suppressed by talent investments.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Gestation costs in semiconductor business (₹43 Cr impact in Q1)
- One-off provisions in Railway business
- Statutory auditor resignation due to rotation policy
Key Highlights
Consolidated order backlog grew 45% YoY to ₹18,965 Cr, with ₹5,211 Cr intake in Q1 alone
Power Systems revenue increased 31% YoY to ₹1,402 Cr with PBIT margins reaching 23.1%
EHV circuit breaker capacity expanded by 80% (7,200 units annually) via the new Nashik facility
Semiconductor segment (CG Semi) commenced commercial production at Sanand on July 4, 2026
Industrial Systems margins were impacted by a ₹20 Cr one-off provision in the Railways business
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the revenue contribution from the newly operational semiconductor facility and the execution pace of the record ₹18,965 Cr order book. Watch for margin stabilization in the Industrial Systems segment following the one-off railway provision.
₹7,600 Cr Investment: CG Semi Commences Commercial Production at G1 OSAT Facility
CG Power's subsidiary, CG Semi, has officially commenced commercial production at its G1 Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Sanand, Gujarat. This facility, part of a joint venture with Renesas Electronics and Stars Microelectronics, has a peak capacity of 300 million units per year. The project is part of a larger ₹7,600 crore investment plan spanning five years for two facilities (G1 and G2). This marks a significant strategic pivot for CG Power, with the total investment representing approximately 61% of its TTM revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCG Power has transitioned from the construction/stabilization phase to active commercial production in the semiconductor sector through its subsidiary CG Semi.
Why it mattersThis represents a major diversification into high-technology manufacturing, moving beyond traditional electrical equipment. The scale of investment (61% of TTM revenue) indicates this is a core growth driver for the company's future valuation.
Total Investment (5 years): ₹7,600 croreInvestment vs TTM Revenue: ~61.2%G1 Peak Capacity: 300 million units/yearTTM Revenue: ₹12,418 CrMarket Cap: ₹1,38,712 Cr
📅 Short termThe commencement of production is a positive milestone that validates execution capability; expect positive sentiment in the near term as the company enters the operational phase of its semiconductor JV.
📈 Long termThis is a structural shift for CG Power. Success in the semiconductor OSAT space could significantly re-rate the company's multiples, though it faces global competition and high capital intensity.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in high-tech manufacturing
- Cyclical nature of the global semiconductor industry
- High capital expenditure requirements
Key Highlights
G1 facility has reached a peak capacity of 300 million units per year for semiconductor assembly and testing.
Total planned investment of ₹7,600 crore over five years for the development of G1 and G2 facilities.
Joint venture partnership established between CG Power, Renesas Electronics Corporation, and Stars Microelectronics.
Commercial production follows an 11-month stabilization period since the facility's inauguration in August 2025.
Targeting high-growth sectors including automotive, defense, industrial, and IoT.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the revenue contribution and margin profile of the semiconductor segment in the next 2-3 quarterly results. Monitor the construction and commissioning timeline for the G2 facility to assess the scaling of this new business vertical.
CG Power Commissions New EHV Switchgear Facility in Nashik, Boosting Capacity by 80%
CG Power has commissioned its new S3 Unit-II facility in Nashik, Maharashtra, to manufacture Extra High-Voltage (EHV) circuit breakers. This unit adds 7,200 units of annual capacity to the existing 9,000 units, representing an 80% expansion in EHV circuit breaker production. The investment of Rs. 39.49 crores was funded through internal accruals to address high demand and current capacity constraints of 85% utilization. This facility is a key component of a larger Rs. 748.20 crore greenfield project aimed at doubling the company's overall switchgear capacity.
Key Highlights
Commissioned S3 Unit-II in Nashik with an annual capacity of 7,200 EHV circuit breaker units (33kV to 245kV range).
Increases EHV circuit breaker manufacturing capacity by 80% to serve utilities, railways, and renewable energy sectors.
Investment of Rs. 39.49 crores for this unit was funded entirely through internal accruals.
Existing EHV capacity was operating at 85% utilization, necessitating the immediate expansion.
Part of a broader Rs. 748.20 crore greenfield project intended to double total switchgear capacity over 33 months.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a strong growth signal as the company successfully scales capacity to meet high demand in the power transmission sector. The use of internal accruals for funding indicates a healthy balance sheet and strong cash flow generation.
CG Power Commissions New Nashik Facility, Boosts EHV Switchgear Capacity by 80%
CG Power has commissioned its S3 Unit-II facility in Nashik, Maharashtra, significantly expanding its Extra High-Voltage (EHV) switchgear manufacturing capabilities. The new unit adds an annual capacity of 7,200 units, representing an 80% increase over the existing 9,000-unit capacity which was operating at 85% utilization. This Rs. 39.49 crore investment, funded through internal accruals, is a key step in the company's larger Rs. 748.20 crore greenfield expansion strategy. The facility is designed to meet surging demand in utilities, railways, and renewable energy sectors both in India and export markets.
Key Highlights
Commissioned S3 Unit-II in Nashik, adding 7,200 units of annual EHV switchgear capacity.
The expansion represents an 80% increase in the company's EHV circuit breaker manufacturing capacity.
Investment of Rs. 39.49 crores funded entirely through internal accruals to address capacity constraints.
Part of a larger Rs. 748.20 crore greenfield project aimed at doubling overall switchgear capacity.
New facility includes advanced 500 kV and 350 kV high-voltage testing laboratories for quality assurance.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive growth milestone that addresses current capacity constraints and positions the company to capture rising power infrastructure demand. Maintain a positive outlook as the company executes its broader Rs. 748 crore expansion plan.
CG Power Reports Zero Deviation in Utilization of ₹3,000 Crore QIP Proceeds
CG Power and Industrial Solutions has submitted its statement of fund utilization for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, reporting zero deviation from the original objectives of its ₹3,000 crore QIP. Out of the net proceeds of ₹2,973.97 crore, the company has utilized ₹354.77 crore to date. Significant portions of the funds are earmarked for the OSAT semiconductor facility and power transformer plant expansion, which are currently in the deployment phase. The audit committee has reviewed and confirmed that all funds are being used as per the offer document.
Key Highlights
Gross proceeds of ₹3,000 crore raised via QIP in July 2025 with no deviation in usage reported.
Total utilization stands at ₹354.77 crore as of March 31, 2026, leaving substantial capital for future deployment.
₹184.67 crore has been invested in subsidiary CG Semi Private Limited for the OSAT facility capital expenditure.
₹119.87 crore utilized for power transformer plant setup and leasehold land development.
The ₹330 crore allocation for acquisitions and inorganic growth remains entirely unutilized as of the reporting date.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the execution speed of the OSAT and transformer plant projects as the company still has over ₹2,600 crore in unutilized QIP funds. The adherence to the stated objects of the issue reflects disciplined capital management.
CG Power Reports Record FY26: PAT Up 39%, Order Backlog Surges 59% to INR 15,719 Cr
CG Power delivered its strongest-ever standalone performance in FY26, with revenue growing 21% YoY to INR 11,331 crore and PAT rising 39% to INR 1,352 crore. The Power Systems segment was the primary driver, recording a 50% YoY sales jump in Q4 with significant margin expansion of 287 bps. The company's order backlog reached a record INR 15,719 crore, up 59% YoY, providing high revenue visibility for the upcoming fiscal year. While Industrial Systems faced margin pressure from commodity costs, the overall consolidated performance remained robust with a 25% growth in revenue.
Key Highlights
Standalone FY26 revenue hit a record INR 11,331 Cr (+21% YoY) with PAT at INR 1,352 Cr (+39% YoY).
Order backlog surged 59% YoY to INR 15,719 Cr, including a landmark INR 900 Cr export order for US data centers.
Power Systems segment Q4 PBIT grew 70% YoY with margins expanding to 23.8% due to strong operating leverage.
Industrial Systems Q4 PBIT declined 10% YoY to INR 157 Cr due to volatile commodity costs and competitive pricing in Railways.
Semiconductor subsidiary CG Semi launched its G1 OSAT facility in Sanand, with G2 facility construction expected to finish by end of 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain positive given the record order book and strong execution in the Power Systems segment. The company's strategic entry into the semiconductor space and its massive export wins for data centers position it as a high-growth play in the industrial and tech infrastructure space.
CG Power Q4 PAT Jumps 49% to ₹412 Cr; Order Backlog Surges 59% to ₹15,719 Cr
CG Power delivered a record performance in FY26, with Q4 standalone PAT growing 49% YoY to ₹412 crore on a 22% revenue increase. The Power Systems division was the primary driver, showing 50% revenue growth and significant margin expansion to 23.8%, while the Industrial Systems segment faced slight margin pressure. The company's order backlog hit a record ₹15,719 crore, up 59% YoY, bolstered by large domestic and export orders. Strategic progress in the semiconductor business and a successful ₹3,000 crore QIP further strengthen the long-term balance sheet and growth outlook.
Key Highlights
Standalone Q4 revenue reached ₹3,129 crore (+22% YoY) with PBT margins expanding by 260 bps to 17.5%.
Power Systems segment revenue grew 50% YoY to ₹1,487 crore with a high PBIT margin of 23.8%.
Total standalone order backlog surged 59% YoY to ₹15,719 crore, providing multi-year revenue visibility.
Consolidated results reflect a ₹38 crore impact in Q4 from investments in the new semiconductor business talent pool.
Major wins include a ₹900 crore US export order for data centers and a ₹641 crore PGCIL transformer package.
👀 What to Watch
The stock remains a strong play on India's power infrastructure upgrade and the emerging semiconductor ecosystem. Investors should maintain a positive outlook given the record order book and robust execution in high-margin power segments.
CG Power FY26 Net Profit Jumps 35% to ₹1,317 Cr; Revenue Up 21.5% YoY
CG Power and Industrial Solutions reported a robust performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with standalone annual revenue reaching ₹11,330.62 crore, up 21.5% YoY. Full-year Net Profit (PAT) grew by 35% to ₹1,316.78 crore, driven by strong growth in both Industrial and Power Systems. The Power Systems segment specifically showed high momentum with a 41.8% YoY revenue increase in Q4. The company's balance sheet has strengthened significantly, with reserves more than doubling to ₹7,901.38 crore.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue for FY26 increased to ₹11,330.62 crore from ₹9,328.97 crore in FY25.
Q4 FY26 Net Profit surged 49.4% YoY to ₹411.56 crore compared to ₹275.49 crore in Q4 FY25.
Power Systems segment revenue for Q4 grew to ₹1,160.09 crore from ₹818.12 crore in the previous year's quarter.
Annual Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹8.42 from ₹6.38 in the prior fiscal year.
Reserves excluding revaluation reserve stood at ₹7,901.38 crore as of March 31, 2026, vs ₹3,762.80 crore in 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view these results as a sign of strong operational turnaround and growth in the power infrastructure sector. The significant increase in reserves and segment growth suggests the company is well-positioned for future capital expenditure and expansion.
CG Power Receives Revised Income Tax Demand Totaling ₹236.74 Crore for AY 2022-23
CG Power and Industrial Solutions has received a revisionary assessment order from the Income Tax Department for AY 2022-23. The order includes an additional disallowance of ₹21.43 crore regarding the set-off of unabsorbed depreciation loss. This brings the total quantum of claims for the specific assessment year to ₹236.74 crore, compared to the original demand of ₹188.79 crore. The company is evaluating legal options and intends to file an appeal, maintaining that it has a strong case for the deletion of these additions.
Key Highlights
Revisionary order received under Section 143(3) r.w.s. 263 of the Income Tax Act for AY 2022-23.
Additional disallowance of ₹21.43 crore made on account of unabsorbed depreciation loss set-off.
Total tax claim for AY 2022-23 has increased to ₹236.74 crore from the previous ₹188.79 crore.
Company had previously deposited ₹4.89 crore against the original demand while the rest was stayed.
Management plans to challenge the order through a formal appeal process.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the outcome of the tax appeal as the total claim represents a significant contingent liability. While the company is contesting the demand, any unfavorable final ruling could impact future cash reserves.
CG Power Subsidiary Axiro Invests in Edge AI Semiconductor Firm EdgeCortix
CG Power's wholly-owned subsidiary, Axiro Semiconductor, has entered into a strategic investment and partnership with EdgeCortix, a Japanese fabless semiconductor company specializing in energy-efficient edge AI. This move allows CG Power to integrate its RF and connectivity IC design expertise with EdgeCortix's AI inference platforms like SAKURA-X. The partnership targets high-growth sectors including telecom, defense, and industrial robotics. This investment marks a significant step in CG Power's diversification into the global semiconductor and AI infrastructure market.
Key Highlights
Axiro Semiconductor, a 100% subsidiary of CG Power, joins EdgeCortix as a strategic investor and partner.
The collaboration focuses on next-generation SAKURA-X chiplet-based platforms for Generative and Agentic AI.
Axiro contributes specialized expertise in RF, mmWave, and advanced connectivity IC design for wireless systems.
Target markets include telecom, satellite communications, defense, and AI-driven industrial systems globally.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive strategic move into the high-margin semiconductor and AI hardware space. Monitor for future updates on the scale of investment and commercial milestones from this partnership.
CG Power Divests Indonesian Step-Down Subsidiary PT Crompton Prima Switchgear
CG Power and Industrial Solutions has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, CG International Holdings Singapore Pte Ltd, has signed a Share Sale and Purchase Deed for its stake in PT Crompton Prima Switchgear Indonesia (CPSI). Consequently, CPSI has ceased to be a step-down subsidiary of the company effective April 1, 2026. This divestment follows previous regulatory disclosures made in February and March 2026. The move is part of the company's strategy to streamline its international operations and focus on core business segments.
Key Highlights
CG International Holdings Singapore Pte Ltd signed the Share Sale and Purchase Deed for CPSI.
PT Crompton Prima Switchgear Indonesia (CPSI) is no longer a step-down subsidiary of CG Power.
The transaction follows initial corporate disclosures dated February 25, 2026, and March 5, 2026.
The divestment aligns with the Murugappa Group's strategy to optimize CG Power's global asset portfolio.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the next quarterly financial statement to understand the impact of this divestment on the consolidated balance sheet and any realized gains or losses. This is a routine portfolio rationalization and does not change the long-term growth thesis for the domestic business.
CG Power: India Ratings Affirms 'IND AA+/Stable' Rating; New INR 14B Facility Rated
CG Power and Industrial Solutions has received a credit rating affirmation from India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra). The agency affirmed the company's issuer rating at 'IND AA+' with a stable outlook, reflecting a robust credit profile. Additionally, Ind-Ra assigned a new rating of 'IND AA+/Stable/IND A1+' to bank loan facilities worth INR 14.00 billion. Ratings for existing facilities totaling INR 31.21 billion and commercial papers of INR 5.00 billion were also maintained, indicating strong lender confidence.
Key Highlights
Issuer rating affirmed at 'IND AA+' with a Stable outlook by India Ratings and Research.
Assigned 'IND AA+/Stable/IND A1+' rating to new bank loan facilities worth INR 14.00 billion.
Affirmed ratings for existing bank loan facilities amounting to INR 31.21 billion.
Commercial Paper (CP) rating of 'IND A1+' affirmed for a size of INR 5.00 billion.
👀 What to Watch
The high credit rating and stable outlook underscore the company's strong balance sheet and creditworthiness. Investors should view this as a positive sign of the company's ability to access low-cost capital for future expansions.
CG Power Shareholders Approve Re-appointment of Sriram Sivaram with 98.6% Majority
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited has announced the successful passage of a special resolution for the re-appointment of Mr. Sriram Sivaram as a Non-Executive Independent Director. The resolution received overwhelming support, with 98.60% of the 1.27 billion total votes cast in favor. The promoter group showed unanimous support with 100% favorable votes, while public institutional investors also backed the appointment with a 95.40% majority. This result ensures continuity in the company's independent board oversight.
Key Highlights
Special resolution passed with 98.60% majority (1,25,86,33,227 votes in favor)
Promoter and Promoter Group voted 100% in favor of the re-appointment
Public Institutional investors showed strong support with 95.40% favorable votes
Total of 1.27 billion votes were polled out of a shareholder base of 5,64,049 as of the cut-off date
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive sign of management stability and strong shareholder consensus on corporate governance. No immediate portfolio action is required as this is a routine governance confirmation.
CG Power Receives Stay on ₹33 Crore Tax Demand; To Pay 20% in Installments
CG Power and Industrial Solutions has received a stay of tax demand order from the Income Tax Department regarding a ₹33.02 crore demand for Assessment Year 2020-21. The stay is conditional upon the company depositing 20% of the total demand amount. This 20% portion will be paid in six monthly installments of ₹1.10 crore each. The company has already challenged the original assessment order by filing an appeal with the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) in Mumbai.
Key Highlights
Stay granted against a total income tax demand of ₹33,01,61,769 for AY 2020-21.
Company to pay 20% of the demand via 6 installments of ₹1.10 crore each.
Appeal against the assessment order was filed with ITAT Mumbai on January 16, 2026.
Balance tax demand remains stayed until the final disposal of the appeal by the ITAT.
👀 What to Watch
This development is a short-term relief for the company's cash flows as it avoids immediate full payment of the tax demand. Investors should monitor the final outcome of the ITAT appeal to understand any permanent financial impact.
CG Power Reports Zero Deviation in Utilization of Rs 3,000 Cr QIP Funds for Q3 FY26
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited has confirmed zero deviation in the utilization of Rs 3,000 crore raised through its QIP in July 2025. As of December 31, 2025, the company has utilized Rs 274.37 crore of the net proceeds, primarily focusing on its semiconductor subsidiary and power transformer plant expansion. The monitoring agency, CARE Ratings, and the Audit Committee have reviewed and validated the fund usage. This report provides transparency on the progress of the company's major capital expenditure projects.
Key Highlights
Total QIP proceeds of Rs 3,000 crore with net proceeds of Rs 2,973.97 crore after issue expenses.
Rs 184.67 crore utilized for investment in subsidiary CG Semi Private Limited for the OSAT facility.
Rs 63.44 crore deployed toward setting up a power transformer plant and other strategic initiatives.
Total cumulative fund utilization stands at Rs 274.37 crore as of December 31, 2025.
Audit Committee and CARE Ratings confirmed no deviation or variation from the original objects of the issue.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the semiconductor (OSAT) facility and transformer plant, as these are the primary growth drivers funded by this QIP. The report confirms disciplined adherence to the stated capital allocation plan.