📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-25 13:44
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
20 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
NCLT Allows First-Motion Application for Merger of Wholly Owned Unit CIE Aluminium Casting
CIE Automotive India received an order dated September 24, 2026, from NCLT Mumbai allowing its first-motion application for the merger of its wholly owned subsidiary, CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited, into the parent company. The appointed date of the scheme is April 1, 2026, and no new shares will be issued as it is an absorption of a 100% subsidiary. The subsidiary holds a net worth of Rs 325.83 Cr (around 5.7% of CIE India's consolidated net worth of Rs 5,687 Cr). The merger aims to eliminate operating inefficiencies, cut administrative duplication, and consolidate customer relationships in lightweight aluminium casting.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNCLT Mumbai has approved the first-stage company scheme application, dispensing with the meeting of unsecured creditors and issuing regulatory notice directions.
Why it mattersAbsorbing the wholly owned aluminium die-casting subsidiary streamlines corporate structure, lowers administrative costs, and enables integrated multi-technology sourcing for auto OEMs.
Appointed Date: 01.04.2026Transferor Net Worth: Rs 3,25,83,44,638Transferor Net Worth vs CIE TTM Net Worth: ~5.7%Post-Merger Net Worth (Standalone provisional): Rs 44,69,50,43,410Capex Unsecured Creditors: Rs 14,99,96,926
📅 Short termProcedural progress on a previously announced internal restructuring; unlikely to have an immediate impact on share price.
📈 Long termSimplifies group structure, improves supply chain agility in aluminium castings, and modestly optimizes tax and operational costs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Statutory and regulatory clearance delays (ROC, Regional Director, Income Tax)
- Objections, if any, within the 30-day creditor notice window
Key Highlights
NCLT Mumbai Bench allowed application CA(CAA)-115/MB/2026 on September 24, 2026, dispensing with transferee unsecured creditors' meeting.
Appointed date for the merger is fixed as April 1, 2026.
CIE Aluminium Casting net worth stands at Rs 325.83 Cr, while post-merger net worth of the combined entity is projected at Rs 4,469.50 Cr.
No change in share capital or shareholding pattern as CIE Aluminium Casting is a 100% wholly owned subsidiary.
Notices directed to regulators and unsecured creditors, with a 30-day window for representations.
👀 What to Watch
Track the second-motion petition filing and final NCLT sanction hearing over the coming quarters.
11% Revenue Growth in Q2 CY26; India Margins Impacted by West Asia Conflict
CIE India reported consolidated sales of ₹25.4 billion for Q2 CY26, an 11% YoY increase, supported by 13% growth in Indian operations. While domestic demand remained robust, India EBITDA margins contracted to 16.7% (from 17.5% YoY) due to energy and consumable inflation linked to West Asia conflicts. European operations showed a strong margin recovery to 15.9% (up from 12.5% YoY) following restructuring, despite a 6% decline in Euro-denominated sales. The company remains net debt-free with ₹14.2 billion in cash, actively evaluating organic and inorganic growth opportunities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedManagement provided detailed context on margin pressures in India and the successful turnaround of European margins through restructuring despite a weak underlying market.
Why it mattersThe company's strong cash position (₹14.2 billion) and margin resilience in Europe provide a buffer against domestic cost inflation and potential rural demand slowdowns in India.
Consolidated Sales (Q2): ₹25.4 billionIndia EBITDA Margin: 16.7%Net Cash Position: ₹14.2 billionH1 PAT Growth: 18%Capex (H1): ₹2.1 billionNet Cash vs Market Cap: 9.02%
📅 Short termFocus will be on margin stabilization in India and the impact of the monsoon on rural demand for the 2W and tractor segments.
📈 Long termStructural shift towards EV components in composites and gears, alongside expansion in aluminum die-casting for 4-wheelers, remains the primary growth driver.
⚠ Risk flags
- West Asia conflict impacting energy and consumable costs
- Weak European automotive demand
- Potential rural slowdown due to below-normal monsoon
Key Highlights
Consolidated PAT for H1 CY26 reached ₹4.9 billion, an 18% increase over H1 CY25
India EBITDA margins fell to 16.7% in Q2 CY26 from 17.5% in Q2 CY25 due to energy and consumable inflation
European operations achieved a 15.9% EBITDA margin, a 340 bps improvement YoY despite a 6% decline in Euro-denominated sales
Company holds a net cash position of ₹14.2 billion as of June 2026, representing ~9% of market cap
H1 CY26 Capex stood at ₹2.1 billion, with significant increases expected in H2 for projects in Hosur, Chakan, and Bengaluru
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the recovery of India margins as management implements countervailing measures against inflation over the next two quarters. Watch for the revenue recognition of the large iron casting export project starting in Q3 CY26.
CIE India Q2 CY26: 11% Revenue Growth to ₹2,543 Cr; Europe Margins Recover to 15.9%
CIE India reported a solid Q2 CY26 with consolidated revenue growing 11% YoY to ₹2,543.2 Cr, driven primarily by 13% growth in the Indian market. While Indian margins slightly contracted to 16.7% due to raw material inflation, the European business saw a significant EBITDA margin recovery to 15.9% (up from 12.5% YoY) following restructuring. The company maintains a strong net cash position of ₹1,416.1 Cr. H1 CY26 PAT grew 18% YoY to ₹485 Cr, reflecting steady operational performance despite geopolitical tensions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned from a period of restructuring in Europe to margin recovery, while maintaining double-digit growth in the Indian market.
Why it mattersEurope has historically been a drag on margins; the recovery to 15.9% EBITDA margin suggests restructuring is yielding results, balancing the steady Indian operations and improving overall profitability.
Consolidated Revenue (Q2): ₹2,543.2 CrConsolidated EBITDA Margin: 16.4%Europe EBITDA Margin: 15.9%Net Cash Position: ₹1,416.1 CrH1 PAT Growth: 18%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected due to the sharp margin expansion in the European segment and overall double-digit revenue growth despite global headwinds.
📈 Long termStructural improvement in Europe and continued dominance in Indian forgings/castings support a steady growth outlook, backed by a debt-free balance sheet.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical tensions in West Asia affecting raw material and energy costs
- Weak European automotive market demand (Light Vehicles production down 2.4%)
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue for Q2 CY26 reached ₹2,543.2 Cr, an 11% increase over Q2 CY25.
Europe EBITDA margins improved significantly to 15.9% in Q2 CY26 from 12.5% in Q2 CY25 due to restructuring.
India business grew 13% YoY in Q2, outperforming several market segments like MHCVs which grew 6.3%.
Net Financial Debt remains negative at -₹1,416.1 Cr, indicating a strong cash-surplus balance sheet.
H1 CY26 Consolidated PAT stood at ₹485.0 Cr, representing 18% YoY growth.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the impact of West Asia geopolitical tensions on raw material costs in India and the progress of the CIE Aluminium merger. Watch for volume recovery in the European Light Vehicle segment, which saw a 2.4% YoY production decline.
CIEINDIA Q2 Standalone PAT up 16.8% YoY to ₹148.1 Cr; Revenue grows 9.9% YoY
CIE Automotive India reported a steady standalone performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with revenue reaching ₹1,352.28 Cr, a 9.9% increase YoY. Standalone PAT grew 16.8% YoY to ₹148.12 Cr, although it faced a sequential decline from the March 2026 quarter. The company is advancing its corporate restructuring by filing a Scheme of Amalgamation for its wholly-owned subsidiary, CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited, with the NCLT. Half-year standalone EPS stands at ₹10.09, reflecting consistent profitability.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCIE India reported its Q2/H1 CY2026 financial results and provided a status update on the merger of its aluminium casting subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate the company's ability to maintain year-on-year growth in the Indian market despite global automotive headwinds; the merger aims to simplify the corporate structure and potentially optimize operations.
Standalone Revenue (Q2): ₹1,352.28 CrStandalone PAT (Q2): ₹148.12 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 9.9%H1 Standalone EPS: ₹10.09Cash and Bank Balances: ₹134.35 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious movement as the market weighs the strong YoY growth against the sequential (QoQ) decline in profitability.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on aluminium die-casting and EV components, combined with a simplified corporate structure post-merger, remains structurally positive for long-term margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential margin compression
- Regulatory risk regarding NCLT approval for the merger
- Exposure to global automotive demand volatility
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue for Q2 2026 stood at ₹1,352.28 Cr, up 9.9% from ₹1,230.04 Cr in Q2 2025.
Standalone PAT for the quarter was ₹148.12 Cr, a 16.8% increase over the ₹126.78 Cr reported in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
H1 2026 Standalone Total Income reached ₹2,793.91 Cr, compared to ₹2,512.61 Cr in H1 2025.
The company filed a Scheme of Amalgamation for CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited with the NCLT on April 21, 2026.
Standalone Cash and Cash Equivalents as of June 30, 2026, stood at ₹93.09 Cr (₹930.94 million).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the NCLT approval for the aluminium subsidiary merger and observe if the sequential margin compression in Q2 is a one-off or a trend.
CIE Automotive India Acquires 26.09% Stake in Suryadeep GJ3 for ₹48 Lakhs
CIE Automotive India Limited has completed the acquisition of a 26.09% equity stake in Suryadeep GJ3 Project Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹48 Lakhs. This strategic investment is designed to qualify the company as a 'captive consumer' for a 1.6 MWp solar power plant in Rajkot, Gujarat. By securing this status, CIE India aims to optimize power costs at its manufacturing facilities in the region. Suryadeep GJ3, a renewable energy SPV, has now become an associate company of CIE Automotive India.
Key Highlights
Acquired 4,80,000 equity shares at ₹10 each for a total of ₹48,00,000
Secured a 26.09% stake, making Suryadeep GJ3 an Associate company effective May 15, 2026
Investment enables captive power consumption from a 1.6 MWp solar project
Strategic move to optimize operational power costs at Rajkot factories
Target entity is a renewable energy SPV incorporated by InSolare Energy Limited
👀 What to Watch
This is a positive strategic move to reduce long-term energy costs and improve margins at the Rajkot plant. While the investment amount is small, it reflects the company's focus on operational efficiency and renewable energy adoption.
CIE Automotive India Shareholders Approve ₹7 Dividend and Key Related Party Transactions
CIE Automotive India Limited successfully conducted its 27th Annual General Meeting on April 29, 2026, where all eight proposed resolutions were passed with a requisite majority. Shareholders approved a dividend of ₹7 per equity share for the financial year ended December 31, 2025. Crucially, investors ratified material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited and the ultimate holding company, CIE Automotive S.A. The meeting also confirmed the reappointment of Mr. Shriprakash Shukla as a Director and revised remuneration for key management personnel.
Key Highlights
Approved a dividend of ₹7 per equity share of face value ₹10 for the financial year ended December 31, 2025.
Material Related Party Transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited were approved with 99.6% of votes in favor.
Revision in remuneration for Mr. Manoj Mullassery Menon as Whole-time Director was cleared with 99.98% majority.
Ratified the appointment and remuneration of Cost Auditors at ₹13,86,000 for the financial year ending December 31, 2026.
Total of 34.57 crore votes were polled for the dividend resolution, representing 91.15% of the total shareholding.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the ₹7 dividend payout which reflects a stable return policy. The approval of related party transactions is a positive sign for operational continuity, particularly the ongoing business relationship with Mahindra & Mahindra.
CIE Automotive India Shareholders Approve ₹7 Dividend and Key Related Party Transactions
CIE Automotive India Limited has announced the successful passage of all eight resolutions at its 27th Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2026. Shareholders approved a dividend of ₹7 per equity share for the financial year ended December 31, 2025. Key approvals were also granted for material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra and the parent company CIE Automotive S.A. Additionally, the re-appointment of Mr. Shriprakash Shukla and a revision in remuneration for Whole-time Director Mr. Manoj Mullassery Menon were confirmed.
Key Highlights
Approved a dividend of ₹7 per equity share (70% on face value of ₹10) for FY2025.
Material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited approved with 99.6% institutional support.
Approved remuneration of ₹13.86 lakhs for Cost Auditors for the financial year ending December 2026.
Revision in remuneration for Whole-time Director Manoj Mullassery Menon passed with 99.98% total votes in favour.
Resolution for RPTs between subsidiary CIE Galfor S.A.U. and parent CIE Automotive S.A. passed with 95.4% institutional approval.
👀 What to Watch
Investors can expect the confirmed dividend payout shortly as all resolutions were passed with requisite majorities. The approval of related party transactions ensures business continuity with major clients and the parent group.
CIE India Reports Record Q1 CY26 Revenue of ₹25.4B; Consolidated EBITDA Up 16% YoY
CIE Automotive India achieved its highest-ever quarterly consolidated sales and EBITDA in Q1 CY26, with revenue growing 16% YoY to ₹25.4 billion. The India business saw 15% growth, though margins were slightly impacted by higher energy and material costs. European operations showed significant margin recovery to 15.7% following CY25 restructuring, despite a flat market in Euro terms. The company secured new orders worth ₹3.5 billion annually during the quarter, with 11% coming from the EV segment.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue reached a record ₹25.4 billion, marking a 16% YoY and 9% QoQ increase.
India operations EBITDA margin stood at 17.6%, recovering sequentially from 16.8% in Q4 CY25.
European EBITDA margins improved to 15.7% from 13.9% YoY, driven by successful restructuring activities.
New order wins totaled ₹3.5 billion per annum, with 11% of these orders allocated to the Electric Vehicle (EV) sector.
Consolidated EBT grew 20% YoY to ₹3.3 billion, supported by favorable exchange rates and operational efficiencies.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the record performance and European margin recovery as strong indicators of operational resilience. Monitor the ramp-up of new export orders and the impact of geopolitical tensions on input costs in the coming quarters.
CIE Automotive India Q1 CY2026 Consolidated PAT Rises 21% to ₹2,494 Million
CIE Automotive India reported a strong performance for Q1 CY2026, with consolidated revenue growing 16% YoY to ₹25,411 million. The India business saw robust growth across segments, particularly in Tractors (37.3%) and MHCVs (25%+), while the Europe business benefited from a 17% positive exchange rate impact and margin recovery following restructuring. Consolidated EBITDA grew 16% to ₹4,303 million, maintaining a steady margin of 16.9%. Despite geopolitical tensions affecting material costs in India, the overall outlook remains optimistic with strong market production estimates.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue increased 16% YoY to ₹25,411 million, while Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 21% to ₹2,494 million.
India business revenue grew 15% YoY to ₹16,190 million, led by a 37.3% surge in the Tractor segment and 20.7% in 2-Wheelers.
Europe business EBITDA margins improved significantly to 15.7% from 13.9% YoY, aided by successful restructuring activities.
Consolidated EBT (Earnings Before Tax) rose 20% YoY to ₹3,278 million, reflecting improved operational efficiency.
India margins were slightly pressured at 17.6% (vs 18.6% YoY) due to rising energy and material costs linked to the Iran geopolitical situation.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the strong growth in the Indian market and the successful margin recovery in the European operations. The stock remains a solid play on the automotive recovery, though monitoring raw material cost volatility is advised.
CIE Automotive India Approves Merger of CIE Aluminium Casting Subsidiary with Itself
CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) has approved the merger of its wholly-owned subsidiary, CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited (CIEALCAST), with itself. For the financial year ended December 2025, CIEALCAST reported a turnover of ₹11,728 million and a net profit of ₹948 million. As the subsidiary is 100% owned, no new shares will be issued, ensuring no equity dilution for existing shareholders. The merger is designed to consolidate operations, achieve economies of scale, and eliminate inter-company transactions to improve overall profitability.
Key Highlights
CIEALCAST reported FY25 turnover of ₹11,728 million and PAT of ₹948 million
CIEINDIA reported FY25 turnover of ₹48,964.02 million and PAT of ₹6,169.27 million
No new shares will be issued as the transferor is a wholly-owned subsidiary
Strategic focus on production synergies and cross-selling across OEM relationships
Merger is subject to NCLT and other regulatory approvals
👀 What to Watch
This is a positive structural consolidation that simplifies the corporate hierarchy and should improve operational margins through synergies. Investors should maintain their positions as the move strengthens the parent company's balance sheet without diluting equity.
CIE Automotive India Q1 PAT Rises 7% YoY to ₹2,337 Million; Board Approves Subsidiary Merger
CIE Automotive India reported a steady performance for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with standalone revenue growing 14.5% YoY to ₹13,319.61 million. Net profit increased by 7% YoY to ₹2,337.25 million, supported by higher operational income and dividend receipts from subsidiaries. The Board also approved the merger of its wholly-owned subsidiary, CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited, to streamline operations. The company maintains a healthy EPS of ₹6.16 for the quarter, up from ₹5.76 in the same period last year.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from operations grew 14.5% YoY to ₹13,319.61 million from ₹11,634.45 million.
Net Profit (PAT) increased to ₹2,337.25 million compared to ₹2,185.36 million in the previous year's quarter.
Board approved the merger of CIE Aluminium Casting India Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, into the company.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹6.16 from ₹5.76 in Q1 2025.
Other income for the quarter included a dividend of ₹810.90 million from subsidiaries.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the consistent revenue growth and the strategic merger aimed at operational efficiency. The company's steady earnings growth and dividend track record make it a strong candidate for long-term portfolios in the auto-ancillary sector.
CIE Automotive India Announces ₹7 Dividend; 27th AGM Scheduled for April 29, 2026
CIE Automotive India has scheduled its 27th Annual General Meeting for April 29, 2026, to approve the financial results for the year ended December 31, 2025. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹7 per equity share, representing a 70% payout on the face value of ₹10. Key agenda items include the revision of remuneration for Executive Director Manoj Menon to a maximum of ₹30 million per annum and the approval of material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra. The cut-off date for dividend eligibility and voting rights is set for April 22, 2026.
Key Highlights
Proposed final dividend of ₹7 per equity share for the financial year ended December 31, 2025
Revision of remuneration for Whole-time Director Manoj Menon to a cap of ₹30 million per annum
Approval sought for material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
AGM to be held virtually on April 29, 2026, with a shareholder cut-off date of April 22, 2026
Remuneration of ₹6 million per annum proposed for Non-Executive Director Shriprakash Shukla
👀 What to Watch
Investors should ensure they hold shares by the April 22 cut-off date to be eligible for the ₹7 dividend. Shareholders may also want to review the related party transaction details with Mahindra & Mahindra as it remains a key business relationship.
CIE India CY25 Revenue Grows 6% to ₹91.2B; Recommends ₹7 Dividend per Share
CIE Automotive India reported a consolidated revenue of ₹91.2 billion for CY2025, a 6% year-on-year growth, with India operations showing strong momentum at 12% growth in Q4. While consolidated PAT remained flat at ₹8.3 billion due to one-off restructuring costs in Europe and labor code impacts in India, the company maintains a robust cash position with negative net debt of ₹18.8 billion. The board has recommended a dividend of ₹7 per share, maintaining the payout from the previous year. Management remains optimistic about the Indian market following GST reductions and is actively evaluating inorganic growth opportunities.
Key Highlights
India Q4 sales reached a record ₹15.4 billion, growing 12% YoY, driven by a recovery in new orders.
Consolidated CY25 EBITDA margin stood at 16%, impacted by ₹132 million in gratuity costs and European restructuring.
Net financial debt improved significantly to negative ₹18.8 billion, providing a massive cushion for M&A.
European operations faced headwinds with a 6% decline in Euro-term sales, though adjusted margins remained near 15%.
The company is pivoting towards EV components in India, including aluminum housings and upgraded gear technologies.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain positions as the company is exceptionally well-capitalized with ₹18.8 billion in net cash, positioning it for potential acquisitions. The steady 12% growth in the Indian segment in Q4 suggests a positive trajectory for the coming year despite European headwinds.
CIE India CY2025 Results: Revenue Up 6% to ₹91,223 Mn, PAT Flat Amid European Headwinds
CIE Automotive India reported a 6% YoY revenue growth for CY2025, reaching ₹91,223 million, primarily driven by an 8% growth in the Indian market. Consolidated PAT remained flat at ₹8,282 million as strong domestic performance was offset by a 6% decline in European sales (in Euro terms) and one-off restructuring costs. The company maintains a very healthy balance sheet with a net cash position of ₹18,807 million and a Return on Net Assets (RONA) of 18.4%. Management remains optimistic about the Indian market for CY2026, forecasting 7.4% growth in light vehicles.
Key Highlights
Consolidated CY2025 revenue grew 6% YoY to ₹91,223 million, while Q4 revenue rose 15% to ₹23,258 million.
India segment showed robust Q4 growth with sales up 12% YoY, led by a 31.5% jump in the tractor segment.
Europe business faced challenges with a 6% sales decline in Euro terms due to weak forging markets and EV transition delays.
Margins were impacted by one-off costs: ₹132 million for the new labor code in India and ~₹200 million for Legazpi restructuring in Europe.
The company is debt-free with a net cash position of ₹18,807 million as of December 31, 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong growth momentum in the Indian business and the company's ability to maintain a net-cash balance sheet. While Europe remains a drag, the successful restructuring of European operations and potential GST cuts in India could serve as future catalysts.
CIE Automotive India Recommends Rs 7 Final Dividend; Sets April 22 as Record Date
CIE Automotive India's board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 7 per equity share for the financial year ended December 31, 2025. The company has fixed April 22, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for this payout. The dividend is subject to approval at the 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for April 29, 2026. Once approved, the payment will be processed within 30 days of the AGM date.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of Rs 7 per equity share with a face value of Rs 10 each
Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as Wednesday, April 22, 2026
27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on April 29, 2026, via video conferencing
Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days from the date of shareholder approval at the AGM
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the ex-dividend date, which typically precedes the April 22 record date. This payout reflects the company's commitment to returning capital to shareholders following the 2025 financial year.
CIE Automotive India Recommends Final Dividend of Rs 7 Per Share for FY2025
CIE Automotive India's Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 7 per equity share for the financial year ending December 31, 2025. This recommendation is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for April 29, 2026. The company has fixed April 22, 2026, as the record date to determine eligible shareholders. The dividend payout represents a 70% return on the face value of Rs 10 per share.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of Rs 7 per equity share for the financial year ended December 31, 2025
Dividend is based on a face value of Rs 10 per equity share, representing a 70% payout
Record date for determining shareholder eligibility is set for Wednesday, April 22, 2026
The 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for April 29, 2026
Dividend payment will be processed within 30 days from the date of the AGM approval
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the record date of April 22, 2026. The payout reflects the company's stable financial position and commitment to shareholder returns.
CIE Automotive India Q4 Standalone PAT Rises 15% YoY to ₹1,336 Million
CIE Automotive India reported a solid performance for the financial year ended December 31, 2025, with standalone annual revenue growing 7.3% to ₹48,964 million. The quarterly performance was particularly strong, with Q4 revenue up 13.9% YoY and Profit After Tax (PAT) increasing 15% to ₹1,336 million. Annual PAT reached ₹6,169 million, reflecting a 5.7% growth compared to the previous year. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with total equity increasing to ₹56,878 million.
Key Highlights
Standalone Q4 revenue grew 13.9% YoY to ₹12,743 million compared to ₹11,189 million in the previous year.
Full-year standalone PAT increased to ₹6,169 million from ₹5,834 million in 2024.
Annual Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹16.26 from ₹15.38 in the prior year.
Total standalone assets grew to ₹69,727 million as of December 31, 2025, up from ₹65,665 million.
The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results for the year ended December 2025.
👀 What to Watch
The steady growth in both top-line and bottom-line suggests operational resilience in the automotive component sector. Investors should maintain a positive outlook while monitoring the consolidated results for insights into the company's international business performance.
CIE Automotive India Completes 29% Stake Acquisition in AMPIN Energy C&I Thirty One
CIE Automotive India's subsidiary, CIEALCAST, has completed its investment in AMPIN Energy C&I Thirty One Private Limited by acquiring the second and final tranche of shares. The company invested Rs. 87.50 lakhs in this tranche, bringing its total holding to 29% on a fully diluted basis. This strategic move allows CIEALCAST to qualify as a captive consumer for a 5 MWp solar power plant. The primary objective is to optimize power costs at the company's manufacturing facility in Ch. Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra.
Key Highlights
Allotted 8,75,000 equity shares at Rs. 10 each in the final tranche for Rs. 87.50 lakhs
Total shareholding reached 40% of paid-up capital and 29% on a fully diluted basis
Investment enables access to a 5 MWp (3.3 MWac) captive solar power plant
Aims to reduce operational expenses by optimizing power costs at the Maharashtra factory
The target entity is a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) focused on renewable energy projects
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive operational efficiency move that will help lower energy costs and improve long-term margins. While the investment amount is small, it demonstrates the company's commitment to cost optimization and sustainable energy sourcing.
CIE Automotive invests ₹87.5 lacs in AMPIN Energy, acquires 39.91% stake
CIE Automotive India's subsidiary, CIEALCAST, has invested ₹87.5 lacs in AMPIN Energy C&I Thirty One Private Limited, acquiring 8,75,000 equity shares. This constitutes 39.91% of AMPIN Energy Thirty One's paid-up share capital, making it an associate company. The total planned investment is ₹1.75 crore for up to 29% equity on a fully diluted basis. This investment aims to optimize power costs at CIEALCAST's Ch. Sambhaji Nagar factory by qualifying as a captive consumer.
Key Highlights
CIEALCAST invests ₹87.5 lacs in AMPIN Energy Thirty One.
Acquires 8,75,000 equity shares of AMPIN Energy Thirty One.
CIEALCAST now holds 39.91% of AMPIN Energy Thirty One's paid-up share capital.
Total planned investment is ₹1.75 crore for up to 29% equity on a fully diluted basis.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact of this investment on CIE Automotive's power costs and overall profitability. Keep an eye on the completion of the second tranche of investment in the next four months.
CIE Automotive Subsidiary Acquires 39.91% Stake in AMPIN Energy SPV for Solar Power
CIE Automotive's subsidiary, CIEALCAST, has completed the first tranche of its investment in AMPIN Energy C&I Thirty One Private Limited, acquiring a 39.91% stake for ₹87.50 lakhs. This strategic move makes the entity an associate company and is part of a larger plan to invest up to ₹1.75 crore for a 29% stake on a fully diluted basis. The investment allows CIEALCAST to qualify as a captive consumer for a 5 MWp solar power plant, aimed at optimizing energy costs at its Ch. Sambhaji Nagar facility. This initiative aligns with the company's focus on operational efficiency and renewable energy adoption.
Key Highlights
Acquired 8,75,000 equity shares (39.91% stake) in the first tranche for ₹87.50 lakhs
Total planned investment of up to ₹1.75 crore to reach a 29% stake on a fully diluted basis
Target entity is developing a 5 MWp (3.3 MWac) captive solar power plant in Maharashtra
Investment aims to optimize power costs and ensure long-term energy security for the factory
AMPIN Energy Thirty One became an associate company effective December 2, 2025
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive step toward reducing operational costs and improving ESG metrics. While the investment amount is small, the long-term benefit of lower power costs supports margin stability.