📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-24 15:53
709 analysed today
709
Today
133,598
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,370
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
20 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
1.5x Book-to-Bill Ratio and Record Order Book Highlighted in Q1 FY27 Earnings Call
Cyient DLM reported a strong start to FY27, achieving its highest-ever order book and a robust book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x. The company has successfully maintained double-digit EBITDA margins for four consecutive quarters, reflecting improved operational efficiency and a shift toward higher-margin contracts. Management is aggressively targeting expansion into AI infrastructure, robotics, and semiconductor equipment, leveraging its recent Rs 248 Cr acquisition of Altek Electronics in the US. With current capacity capable of supporting 1.75x to 2x current revenue, the company is well-positioned for its next growth phase.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a turnaround phase to a sustained growth phase with a record order book and stabilized double-digit margins.
Why it mattersThe high book-to-bill ratio and expansion into high-complexity segments like AI and Defense reduce the company's exposure to low-margin commodity electronics and provide long-term revenue visibility.
Book-to-bill ratio: 1.5xCapacity headroom: 1.75x to 2x revenueAltek Acquisition Value: Rs 248 CrOrder Book (June 2024 baseline): Rs 2,127 CrTTM Revenue: Rs 1,261 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the market reacts to the record order book and consistent margin performance.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the 'China Plus One' strategy and the company's move into high-value 'design-led manufacturing' for AI and Defense sectors.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High client concentration (top 5 customers contribute 68% of revenue)
- Geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East affecting supply chains
Key Highlights
Achieved a book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x in Q1 FY27, indicating strong demand and future revenue visibility
Maintained double-digit EBITDA margins for 4 consecutive quarters, up from previous volatile levels
Current manufacturing capacity is sufficient to support 1.75x to 2x of current revenue without major incremental capex
The Altek Electronics acquisition (Rs 248 Cr) is now integrated, providing an ITAR-certified facility for US defense projects
Global EMS market opportunity is projected to grow from ~$650 billion to $1.1 trillion by 2033
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the record order book and the ramp-up of the new AI and robotics product lines over the next 2-3 quarters to see if margins remain above the 10% threshold.
34.3% Revenue Growth and Record Order Book of ₹2,598.9 Cr in Q1FY27
Cyient DLM reported a strong start to FY27 with Q1 revenue growing 34.3% YoY to ₹373.8 crore. Profitability saw a significant surge as PAT more than doubled (up 118.2% YoY) to ₹16.3 crore, driven by EBITDA margins sustaining at 10.5%. The company achieved its highest-ever order book of ₹2,598.9 crore, which is approximately 2.06x its TTM revenue, providing strong future visibility. However, Free Cash Flow remained negative at ₹-17.1 crore due to inventory build-up for long-term programs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCyient DLM has reached a record high order book and sustained double-digit EBITDA margins for a full year, indicating a successful shift toward higher-margin contracts and better operational scale.
Why it mattersThe record order book (over 200% of TTM revenue) provides significant revenue visibility for the next 18-24 months. The doubling of PAT suggests that the company is successfully absorbing fixed costs as it scales toward its ₹1,500 Cr+ revenue target.
Q1 Revenue: ₹373.8 crOrder Book: ₹2,598.9 crOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 206%PAT Growth (YoY): 118.2%EBITDA Margin: 10.5%Free Cash Flow: ₹-17.1 cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong PAT growth and the record order book, which exceeds market expectations for visibility.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward 'Design-Led Manufacturing' and expansion into AI/Robotics, combined with a massive order backlog, positions the company for sustained 30-40% growth as previously guided.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Negative free cash flow due to inventory build-up
- High client concentration (top 5 customers contribute 68% of revenue)
- Potential supply chain risks for critical components
Key Highlights
Revenue for Q1FY27 reached ₹373.8 crore, a 34.3% increase compared to the previous year.
PAT grew by 118.2% YoY to ₹16.3 crore, with margins expanding by 168 bps to 4.4%.
Order book hit a record high of ₹2,598.9 crore, supported by a healthy book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x.
EBITDA grew 56.2% YoY to ₹39.2 crore, maintaining double-digit margins (10.5%) for the fourth straight quarter.
Order intake for the quarter stood at ₹551.9 crore, driven by both existing and new customer wins.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the ₹2,598.9 crore order book and the company's ability to transition negative free cash flow into positive territory as inventory is utilized. Watch for updates on the new AI infrastructure and robotics segments mentioned by management.
Cyient DLM Q1 FY27 PAT Jumps 118% YoY; Order Book Hits Record ₹2,598.9 Cr
Cyient DLM reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 34.3% YoY to ₹373.8 Cr and PAT more than doubling to ₹16.3 Cr. The order book reached an all-time high of ₹2,598.9 Cr, providing strong revenue visibility as it represents over 200% of TTM revenue. EBITDA margins expanded by 147 bps to 10.5%, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit margins. The company also significantly expanded its B2S lab capacity from 6,000 to 15,000 sq ft to support its strategic pivot toward higher-margin engineering solutions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company achieved its highest-ever order book and demonstrated significant operational leverage with PAT growing at 3.4x the rate of revenue growth.
Why it mattersThe record order book and margin expansion indicate that the company is successfully transitioning away from low-margin contracts and scaling its high-reliability electronics manufacturing business.
Order Book: ₹2,598.9 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 206.1%Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹373.8 CrPAT Growth (YoY): 118.2%EBITDA Margin: 10.5%B2S Lab Capacity: 15,000 sq ft
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the record order book and the strong bottom-line beat, confirming a growth trajectory.
📈 Long termThe strategic pivot toward AI, Robotics, and Data Centers with a target margin of 13-18% by FY30 suggests a structural move up the value chain.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High client concentration (top 5 customers contribute 68% of revenue)
- Negative operating free cash flow of ₹17.1 Cr in Q1 FY27
Key Highlights
Order book reached a record ₹2,598.9 Cr, a significant increase from ₹2,131.8 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Revenue grew 34.3% YoY to ₹373.8 Cr, led by a 90% YoY surge in the Industrial segment.
EBITDA margins improved to 10.5% from 9.0% YoY, reflecting a shift toward a higher-margin product mix.
PAT surged 118.2% YoY to ₹16.3 Cr, despite a 93.7% decline in other income due to forex losses.
B2S lab capacity expanded 2.5x from 6,000 sq ft to 15,000 sq ft to drive 'design-to-production' synergy.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the record ₹2,598.9 Cr order book and the utilization of the expanded B2S lab capacity. Investors should watch if the company can sustain double-digit margins as it targets 11-13% in the FY27-29 period.
Cyient DLM Q1 FY27: Net Profit Jumps 118% YoY to ₹16.3 Cr; Revenue Up 34% YoY
Cyient DLM reported a strong year-on-year performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with consolidated revenue growing 34.2% to ₹373.8 Cr. Net profit more than doubled YoY to ₹16.3 Cr from ₹7.46 Cr, although it declined 27.4% sequentially from the March 2026 quarter (₹22.4 Cr). The company's employee benefit expenses rose 11.5% sequentially to ₹64.4 Cr, impacting margins. Additionally, Dr. Ganesh Natarajan was appointed to the board of the material US subsidiary, Cyient DLM Inc.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing significant year-on-year growth in both top and bottom lines, alongside a key board appointment for its US subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's 30-40% growth guidance and its ability to scale operations, though the sequential profit dip highlights ongoing margin pressure from operating expenses.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹373.80 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹16.29 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 34.2%QoQ Net Profit Growth: -27.4%Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~29.6%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the strong YoY growth figures, though the sequential decline in profit and rising costs may lead to some consolidation.
📈 Long termThe company remains on a high-growth trajectory supported by a large order book and US expansion; long-term value depends on improving operating margins toward the double-digit range.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential decline in net profit
- Rising employee benefit expenses
- High client concentration (top 5 customers contribute 68% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 34.2% YoY to ₹373.8 Cr
Net Profit surged 118.4% YoY to ₹16.29 Cr compared to ₹7.46 Cr in Q1 FY26
Employee benefit expenses rose to ₹64.4 Cr, up from ₹57.6 Cr in the previous quarter
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹2.05, up from ₹0.94 YoY
Total expenses for the quarter reached ₹351.8 Cr, representing 94% of total income
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the operating margin trajectory in upcoming quarters to see if the company can offset rising employee costs through the execution of its high-margin 'design-to-production' contracts.
Cyient DLM FY26 Report: Order Book Hits ₹24.2 Billion with 1.46x Book-to-Bill Ratio
Cyient DLM is undergoing a strategic transformation from a pure-play manufacturer to a design-led partner, evidenced by a strong book-to-bill ratio of 1.46x and an order book of ₹24.2 billion. The company has successfully diversified its portfolio, reducing Aerospace & Defence exposure from 73% to 52% while scaling Industrial and Medical segments to 27% and 19% respectively. A key focus is the shift toward 'Build-to-Spec' (B2S) projects, which currently contribute 6% of revenue but are targeted for double-digit growth in FY27 to drive higher margins.
Key Highlights
Order book reached a historic high of ₹24.2 billion as of March 31, 2026, with a 1.46x book-to-bill ratio.
Significant diversification achieved with non-Aerospace & Defence segments now making up 36% of the order book.
Targeting double-digit revenue from high-margin 'Build-to-Spec' (B2S) engagements in FY27, up from 6% in FY26.
Strategic expansion through the Altek Electronics acquisition in the US and land procurement in Mysore to scale capacity.
Secured long-term annuity contracts, including a 9-year lifecycle engagement for a Japanese eVTOL project.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the diversification and shift toward design-led manufacturing as a long-term margin catalyst. The strong order book provides high revenue visibility, making the stock a strong candidate for accumulation on dips.
Cyient DLM Appoints Ramakanth Alapati as President & Chief Strategy and Growth Officer
Cyient DLM has appointed Ramakanth Alapati as President & Chief Strategy and Growth Officer to spearhead its global expansion and strategic initiatives. Based in Dallas, USA, Alapati brings over 20 years of experience in advanced electronics manufacturing and high-precision packaging. His primary focus will be on driving growth in high-potential sectors such as AI, data centers, and next-generation computing. This leadership addition is intended to strengthen the company's global customer pipeline and scale its design-led manufacturing capabilities.
Key Highlights
Ramakanth Alapati appointed as President & Chief Strategy and Growth Officer.
Brings over 20 years of experience in electronics manufacturing and deep-tech environments.
Strategic focus on high-growth sectors including AI, data centers, and next-gen computing.
Based in Dallas, USA, to drive international customer acquisition and global presence.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive step toward global scaling; monitor for new contract wins in the AI and data center segments as a result of this leadership change.
Cyient DLM Appoints Ramakanth Alapati as President & Chief Strategy and Growth Officer
Cyient DLM has appointed Mr. Ramakanth Alapati as President & Chief Strategy and Growth Officer, effective May 18, 2026. Mr. Alapati brings over 20 years of specialized experience in advanced packaging, foundry operations, and deep tech manufacturing. His previous leadership roles at Sematech and the Semiconductor Research Corporation indicate a high level of technical expertise. This strategic appointment is likely aimed at accelerating the company's growth in the high-tech electronics manufacturing services (EMS) sector.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Ramakanth Alapati as President & Chief Strategy and Growth Officer effective May 18, 2026
Over 20 years of experience in advanced packaging, foundry operations, and capital equipment
Serves as Chairman of the 3DIC Technical Advisory Board at Sematech
Holds a Master's in Chemical Engineering from the University of Kansas
The appointee currently holds zero shares in the company
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive step towards strengthening the leadership team with deep technical expertise. Monitor how this appointment impacts the company's expansion into advanced semiconductor-related manufacturing services.
Cyient DLM Reports Strong FY26 with $208M Order Intake and 10%+ EBITDA Margins
Cyient DLM reported a robust performance for FY26, achieving its highest-ever order backlog with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x. The company secured a total order intake exceeding $208 million during the year, driven by strong demand in Aerospace, Defense, and Automotive sectors. For the first time, EBITDA margins sustained above 10% for the full year across all operations, including the U.S. and India. Management remains optimistic for FY27, focusing on high-value 'build-to-spec' engagements and expansion into AI infrastructure and semiconductor supply chains.
Key Highlights
Achieved a record order intake of over $208 million in FY26 with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x.
Sustained EBITDA margins at 10% plus for the full year across the entire global portfolio.
Successfully commenced series production for a semiconductor mission supply partner and new automotive lines.
Exports continue to drive the business, accounting for over 60% of total revenue.
Strategic shift towards 'build-to-spec' models to capture higher-value life cycle management opportunities.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the record order backlog which provides high revenue visibility for FY27. The company's successful margin expansion to double digits and entry into semiconductor supply chains are significant long-term growth catalysts.
Cyient DLM FY26 Results: Order Book Hits Record ₹2,416 Cr Despite 17% Revenue Decline
Cyient DLM reported a challenging FY26 with annual revenue declining 17% YoY to ₹1,261.5 crores, though Q4 showed a strong sequential recovery of 21.7% QoQ. Despite top-line pressure, the company maintained double-digit EBITDA margins at 10.3% for the full year, an improvement of 78 bps YoY. The most significant positive is the record order book of ₹2,416.6 crores and a robust book-to-bill ratio of 1.5, indicating strong future revenue visibility. Profitability was supported by reduced finance costs and operational efficiencies, even as normalized PAT saw a slight decline.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue fell 17% YoY to ₹1,261.5 Cr, but Q4 Revenue grew 21.7% QoQ to ₹369.1 Cr
Order Book reached a record high of ₹2,416.6 Cr with a strong Book-to-Bill ratio of 1.5 for the year
Normalized FY26 EBITDA margin improved by 78 bps to 10.3%, totaling ₹130.2 Cr
Reported PAT for FY26 stood at ₹73.3 Cr, aided by one-off income in Q2
Industrial and Medical segments contributed 46% of Q4 order intake, showing successful diversification
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the conversion of the record order book into revenue in FY27 to confirm a growth turnaround. While the revenue decline is a concern, the margin expansion and strong order pipeline suggest long-term resilience.
Cyient DLM Q4 FY26: Record Order Book of ₹24,166 Mn Despite 13.8% Revenue Decline
Cyient DLM reported a contraction in Q4 FY26 financials with revenue at ₹3,691 Mn (down 13.8% YoY) and PAT at ₹224 Mn (down 27.7% YoY), primarily due to the completion of large defense orders in the previous fiscal year. However, the company achieved a record-high order book of ₹24,166 Mn, reflecting a 15% QoQ growth and a strong book-to-bill ratio of 1.5x for the full year. Normalized EBITDA margins for FY26 improved to 10.3% from 9.6% YoY, driven by a better product mix and cost controls. The company is successfully diversifying, having started series production for automotive and semiconductor equipment manufacturing accounts.
Key Highlights
Order book reached a record ₹24,166 Mn, growing 15% QoQ with a sustained book-to-bill ratio of 1.2 in Q4.
Q4 FY26 Revenue and PAT declined YoY by 13.8% and 27.7% respectively, following the completion of major A&D contracts.
Normalized FY26 EBITDA margin improved by 77 bps to 10.3%, despite a 17% decline in annual revenue.
Finance costs for Q4 fell by 34.4% YoY to ₹56 Mn due to lower interest rates and reduced working capital borrowings.
Achieved key milestones in new segments, including IATF certification for Automotive and series production for Semiconductor equipment.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look past the temporary YoY revenue dip and focus on the record order book which provides strong visibility for FY27. The successful entry into Automotive and Semiconductor sectors suggests a positive shift in the revenue mix toward high-growth industries.
Cyient DLM FY26 Net Profit Rises 7.6% to ₹732.8M Despite 17% Revenue Decline
Cyient DLM reported a consolidated net profit of ₹732.82 million for the full year FY26, marking a 7.6% growth over FY25, even as annual revenue from operations fell 17% to ₹12,614.85 million. The fourth quarter (Q4FY26) showed weakness with revenue declining 13.8% YoY to ₹3,690.77 million and PAT dropping 27.7% YoY to ₹224.41 million. The company fully utilized its IPO proceeds of ₹6,631.54 million by the end of the fiscal year. A notable fair value loss of ₹352.62 million was recorded in Other Comprehensive Income related to an IP-based communications investment.
Key Highlights
Full-year FY26 Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹732.82 million from ₹680.76 million in FY25.
Annual Revenue from operations declined 17% YoY to ₹12,614.85 million compared to ₹15,196.26 million.
Q4 FY26 Revenue fell 13.8% YoY to ₹3,690.77 million while PAT fell 27.7% YoY to ₹224.41 million.
Total IPO proceeds of ₹6,631.54 million have been 100% utilized as of March 31, 2026.
Recorded a ₹352.62 million fair value reduction in an IP investment due to long lead times in product development.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution due to the significant decline in top-line revenue, despite the slight improvement in annual bottom-line margins. Monitor management commentary regarding the recovery of the IP investment and the pipeline for new order execution to reverse the revenue trend.
Cyient DLM Shareholders Approve Variation in IPO Proceeds Utilization with 99.99% Majority
Cyient DLM shareholders have passed a special resolution to vary the objects and terms of utilization of the company's Initial Public Offering (IPO) proceeds. The resolution also includes an extension of the time limit for utilizing these funds, providing the company with greater operational flexibility. The proposal received overwhelming support, with 99.99% of the total votes cast in favor. This approval allows the management to reallocate capital or adjust timelines based on current business requirements and market conditions.
Key Highlights
Special resolution passed to vary IPO objects and extend the utilization timeline for proceeds.
The resolution received 99.9967% approval, with 63,704,092 votes in favor and only 2,104 against.
100% of the promoter group (41,366,502 votes) and 100% of public institutions (22,290,857 votes) supported the move.
The voting process was conducted via remote e-voting from February 7 to March 8, 2026.
A total of 63.7 million valid votes were cast out of a shareholder base of 104,162.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's future disclosures to understand the specific changes in how the IPO funds will now be deployed. The near-unanimous institutional support suggests confidence in the management's revised capital allocation strategy.
Cyient DLM to reallocate ₹36.85 crore of IPO proceeds to working capital
Cyient DLM is seeking shareholder approval via a postal ballot to modify the utilization of its IPO proceeds. The company proposes to reallocate ₹36.85 crore originally earmarked for Capital Expenditure to meet incremental Working Capital requirements. Additionally, the timeline for the utilization of these funds has been extended to Fiscal Year 2026-27. This move indicates a strategic shift toward prioritizing operational liquidity over immediate fixed asset investments.
Key Highlights
Reallocation of ₹36.85 crore from Capital Expenditure to Working Capital requirements
Revised Working Capital allocation increased to ₹327.94 crore from the original ₹291.09 crore
Capital Expenditure budget significantly reduced to ₹6.72 crore following the transfer
Utilization timeline for remaining IPO proceeds extended through Fiscal Year 2026-27
General Corporate Purposes budget increased by ₹4.20 crore due to lower-than-expected IPO issue expenses
👀 What to Watch
Investors should evaluate whether the shift toward working capital reflects higher inventory requirements or slower-than-expected execution of capital projects. Monitor the upcoming voting results and management's commentary on the revised growth timeline.
Cyient DLM Q3 FY26: Strong Order Intake of ₹387 Cr and 1.3 Book-to-Bill Ratio
Cyient DLM reported a robust order intake of ₹387 crores in Q3 FY26, achieving a book-to-bill ratio of 1.3 for the quarter and 1.56 YTD. While revenue was soft due to holiday-related push-outs and tariff uncertainties, management expects these shipments to recover in Q4. The company maintained double-digit EBITDA margins, though results were impacted by one-time labor code adjustments and aborted M&A-related expenses. Strategic focus remains on high-margin Build-to-Spec (B2S) programs and expansion into European and defense markets.
Key Highlights
Reported a healthy order intake of ₹387 crores with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.3 for the quarter.
Year-to-date (YTD) book-to-bill ratio stands strong at 1.56, providing high revenue visibility for coming quarters.
Added 2 new strategic logos in the medical and industrial sectors and commenced revenue from B2S programs.
EBITDA margins were impacted by one-time costs related to a new labor code and expenses from a non-materialized M&A deal.
Management noted revenue softness was temporary, driven by customer wait-and-watch modes regarding global tariff uncertainties.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the ₹387 crore order book in Q4 to confirm that the Q3 revenue softness was indeed temporary. The increasing mix of Build-to-Spec (B2S) and defense contracts suggests long-term margin expansion potential.
Cyient DLM Q3 FY26: Revenue Drops 31.7% YoY to ₹3,033 Mn; EBITDA Margins Expand to 10.2%
Cyient DLM reported a 31.7% YoY decline in revenue to ₹3,033 million for Q3 FY26, primarily due to the completion of a large defense order in the previous fiscal year. Despite the revenue contraction, normalized EBITDA margins improved significantly by 207 bps to 10.2%, demonstrating operational resilience and a better product mix. The order backlog remains robust at ₹23,494 million, bolstered by a strong quarterly order intake of ₹3,871 million. The company is actively diversifying its portfolio, adding new logos in the Medical and Industrial sectors and increasing its Box Build revenue share to 31%.
Key Highlights
Revenue decreased 31.7% YoY to ₹3,033 Mn due to a high base effect from a large order completion in FY25.
Normalized EBITDA margin expanded by 207 bps YoY to 10.2%, reflecting improved efficiency and revenue quality.
Order backlog stands at a healthy ₹23,494 Mn with a strong quarterly intake of ₹3,871 Mn.
Box Build share of revenue increased to 31% compared to 23% in Q3 FY25, indicating a shift towards higher value-add services.
Defense segment saw an 86% YoY degrowth, while the Aerospace segment grew by 13% YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's ability to execute its strong ₹23.5 billion order book and the growth in the Aerospace and Med-Tech segments to compensate for the volatile Defense revenue. The expansion in EBITDA margins despite lower revenue is a positive indicator of underlying operational strength.
Cyient DLM Q3 FY26: Revenue Drops 31.7% YoY, Normalized PAT Rises to INR 13.84 Cr
Cyient DLM reported a significant revenue decline of 31.7% YoY to INR 303.3 crores in Q3 FY26, primarily due to customer-side slowdowns and temporary one-off items. Despite the top-line pressure, normalized EBITDA margins improved by 207bps to 10.2%, and normalized PAT rose to INR 13.84 crores. A key positive is the strong YTD order intake of over INR 1,400 crores, representing an 87% YoY growth, which suggests a robust recovery pipeline. The company also maintained positive YTD Free Cash Flow of INR 754 million.
Key Highlights
Revenue for Q3 FY26 stood at INR 303.3 crores, a decrease of 31.7% YoY.
Normalized EBITDA margin expanded by 207bps YoY to 10.2%, reaching INR 30.94 crores.
YTD order intake surged 87% YoY to over INR 1,400 crores, with INR 387 crores secured in Q3.
Normalized PAT for the quarter was INR 13.84 crores (4.6% margin), while reported PAT was INR 11.2 crores.
Year-to-date Free Cash Flow remains healthy at INR 754 million.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong order book growth and margin expansion as indicators of long-term health, while monitoring if the Q4 volume ramp-ups materialize to offset the current revenue decline. The stock may experience volatility due to the sharp YoY revenue drop, but the operational resilience and new program wins provide a defensive cushion.
Cyient DLM Q3 FY26: Revenue Drops 31.7% YoY, Normalized EBITDA Margins Expand to 10.2%
Cyient DLM reported a challenging Q3 FY26 with revenue declining 31.7% YoY to ₹3,033 million, primarily due to the completion of a large defense order in the previous fiscal year. However, the company demonstrated operational resilience as normalized EBITDA margins expanded by 207 bps to 10.2%, driven by a better product mix and cost management. The order backlog remains strong at ₹23,494 million, bolstered by a robust quarterly order intake of ₹3,871 million. The company is successfully pivoting towards higher-value segments, with Box Build share increasing to 31% of revenue.
Key Highlights
Revenue decreased 31.7% YoY to ₹3,033 million due to high base effect from large order completion in FY25.
Normalized EBITDA margin improved by 207 bps YoY to 10.2%, reflecting improved operational efficiency and revenue quality.
Order backlog reached ₹23,494 million with a strong quarterly order intake of ₹3,871 million.
Box Build revenue share increased significantly to 31% compared to 21% in the same quarter last year.
Reported PAT stood at ₹112 million, while normalized PAT (excluding M&A and wage code one-offs) was ₹138 million.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the robust order book and margin expansion as indicators of long-term health despite the temporary revenue dip. Monitor the company's ability to convert the ₹23,494 million backlog into revenue in the upcoming quarters.
Cyient DLM Q3 FY26 PAT at ₹112.3M; Revenue Declines 31.7% YoY to ₹3,033M
Cyient DLM reported a consolidated revenue of ₹3,033.47 million for Q3 FY26, marking a significant 31.7% decline compared to ₹4,442.36 million in the same quarter last year. While Net Profit remained relatively flat YoY at ₹112.33 million, it witnessed a sharp sequential drop from ₹321.45 million in Q2 FY26. The company is seeking shareholder approval to vary the objects of its IPO funds, of which ₹451.27 million remains unutilised. Additionally, the company recognized a ₹16 million expense due to the implementation of new national labour codes.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue for Q3 FY26 fell to ₹3,033.47 million from ₹4,442.36 million YoY.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹112.33 million, a marginal increase from ₹109.91 million YoY but down 65% QoQ.
Unutilised IPO proceeds as of December 31, 2025, stand at ₹451.27 million, with a proposal to vary fund objects.
Recognized a one-time provision of ₹16 million for defined benefit obligations following new Government labour codes.
9M FY26 consolidated revenue reached ₹8,924.08 million with a total net profit of ₹508.41 million.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution due to the significant YoY revenue contraction and the sharp sequential decline in profitability. Monitor the upcoming shareholder vote regarding the change in IPO fund utilization for clues on the company's revised capital allocation strategy.
Cyient DLM Shareholders Approve Appointment of Four Independent Directors with High Majority
Cyient DLM Limited has successfully passed four special resolutions via postal ballot for the appointment and re-appointment of Independent Directors. Dr. Ganesh Natarajan and Mr. Giridhar Aramane were appointed as new Independent Directors, receiving 98.72% and 99.99% support respectively. Dr. Vanitha Datla and Mr. Jehangir Ardeshir were re-appointed for second terms, both securing approximately 89.6% of the votes. The high voter turnout of nearly 80% reflects strong institutional and promoter engagement in the company's governance.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Giridhar Aramane received near-unanimous approval with 99.99% votes in favor
Dr. Ganesh Natarajan's appointment as Independent Director approved with 98.72% majority
Re-appointments of Dr. Vanitha Datla and Mr. Jehangir Ardeshir passed with 89.60% and 89.61% support
Total voting turnout reached 79.90% of outstanding shares, involving 63.4 million votes
All resolutions were passed as Special Resolutions through a remote e-voting process ending January 11, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the company's strengthened board and high level of shareholder participation. No immediate portfolio changes are required as these are positive governance-related developments.
Cyient DLM: Postal Ballot for Director Appointments & Re-appointments
Cyient DLM Limited is seeking shareholder approval via postal ballot for the appointment and re-appointment of several Independent Directors. Dr. Ganesh Natarajan is proposed as a Non-Executive Independent Director for 3 years starting October 14, 2025. Dr. Vanitha Datla and Mr. Jehangir Ardeshir are proposed for re-appointment as Independent Directors for a second term of five years commencing December 12, 2025. Mr. Giridhar Aramane is proposed as Non-Executive Independent Director for 3 years starting November 26, 2025. The e-voting period is from December 13, 2025, to January 11, 2026, with results announced by January 12, 2026.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Dr. Ganesh Natarajan (DIN:00176393) as Non-Executive, Independent Director effective 14 October, 2025 for 3 years.
Re-Appointment of Dr. Vanitha Datla (DIN: 00480422) as Non-Executive, Independent Director for a second term of five years commencing from 12 December 2025.
Re-Appointment of Mr. Jehangir Ardeshir (DIN: 02344835) as Non-Executive, Independent Director for a second term of five years commencing from 12 December 2025.
Appointment of Mr. Giridhar Aramane (DIN: 00483130) as Non-Executive, Independent Director effective 26 November, 2025 for 3 years.
Remote e-voting period: December 13, 2025 to January 11, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Shareholders should review the Postal Ballot Notice and cast their votes electronically between December 13, 2025 and January 11, 2026. Pay attention to the profiles of the directors being appointed/re-appointed.