📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-06 12:52
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
52 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Dabur Projects Double-Digit Revenue and PAT Growth for Q2 FY27 Despite Input Cost Headwinds
Dabur India released its pre-quarterly business update for Q2 FY27, guiding for double-digit consolidated revenue growth driven by strong domestic FMCG acceleration. International business is expected to post high-teens growth in INR terms despite headwinds in the Middle East, while Food & Beverages is projected to rise in mid-teens. Operating margins faced pressure from elevated commodity inflation, though partly offset by price hikes and cost initiatives, keeping PAT growth on track for double digits.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur published its operational and demand update ahead of formal Q2 FY27 financial results, signaling broad-based volume and revenue acceleration.
Why it mattersDemonstrates accelerating domestic volume growth and resilience in international operations despite geopolitical risks and elevated input inflation.
Consolidated revenue growth expectation: Double-digitHair Oils and Shampoos growth expectation: High-teensInternational business growth expectation: High-teens in INR termsTotal retail outlet reach: 8.5 million outlets
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely leading up to the final Q2 FY27 results announcement, though gains could be tempered by stated margin pressure.
📈 Long termStructural distribution expansion via Project Saksham and rural outperformance reinforce market leadership in core personal care and healthcare portfolios.
⚠ Risk flags
- Input cost inflation in Home & Personal Care and OTC segments impacting operating margins
- Geopolitical volatility across key Middle East international markets
- Temporary packaging refresh transition dragging Health Supplements performance
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue and consolidated PAT both expected to deliver double-digit growth in Q2 FY27
Hair Oils and Shampoos portfolio projected to achieve high-teens growth, marking the fourth straight quarter of double-digit expansion
International business expected to grow in high-teens in INR terms, driven by double-digit growth in Egypt, Turkey, USA, UK, and Bangladesh
Food and Beverages portfolio expected to deliver mid-teens growth, with Beverages growing in early teens
Distribution reach expanded to 8.5 million retail outlets, with rural demand outpacing urban markets
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming board meeting for audited Q2 FY27 results to see exact margin compression numbers and management's commentary on raw material cost inflation.
NCLT Approves Dabur India's Scheme of Amalgamation with Sesa Care
Dabur India Limited has announced that the Hon'ble NCLT, New Delhi Bench, has sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation between Sesa Care Private Limited and Dabur India. The order, pronounced on September 24, 2026, sets the Appointed Date as April 1, 2026. The merger integrates Sesa Care's ayurvedic personal care business into Dabur, supporting Dabur's portfolio expansion strategy into premium hair oils. The scheme will become effective upon filing the certified order copy with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNCLT New Delhi has officially approved the amalgamation of Sesa Care Private Limited into Dabur India Limited.
Why it mattersEnables Dabur to directly integrate Sesa Care's ayurvedic hair care product portfolio into its consumer care business, realizing supply chain and distribution synergies.
Appointed Date: 01.04.2026Order Pronouncement Date: 24.09.2026RoC filing deadline: within thirty days of receiptSesa Care Enterprise Value vs TTM Dabur Revenue: ~2.4%
📅 Short termClearance by the NCLT removes legal overhang on the transaction, pending standard procedural filing with the RoC.
📈 Long termStrengthens Dabur's hair care presence in the premium ayurvedic category, complementing its core Amla and Vatika brands.
⚠ Risk flags
- Post-merger integration challenges across product lines and distribution channels
Key Highlights
NCLT sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation between Sesa Care and Dabur India on September 24, 2026
Appointed Date for the amalgamation is set as April 1, 2026
Both companies are directed to file certified copies of the order with the RoC within 30 days of receipt
Authorised share capital of Sesa Care as on 31.12.2025 stood at Rs 20,00,00,00,000
Authorised share capital of Dabur India stands at Rs 2,07,00,00,000 divided into 207 crore equity shares of Rs 1 each
👀 What to Watch
Track the filing of the certified order with the Registrar of Companies (RoC) to confirm the final Effective Date and watch for operational integration commentary in upcoming quarterly results.
NCLT Approves Scheme of Amalgamation of Sesa Care into Dabur India
Dabur India has received approval from the Hon'ble NCLT New Delhi Bench for the Scheme of Amalgamation with Sesa Care Private Limited, with an Appointed Date of April 01, 2026. The transaction was first announced in October 2024, when Dabur acquired 51% of Sesa Care's paid-up Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares from True North. Sesa Care (estimated enterprise value ~₹320 Cr, or ~2.4% of Dabur's TTM revenue of ₹13,552 Cr) strengthens Dabur's premium Ayurvedic hair care portfolio. The merger will formally become effective once statutory filings with the Registrar of Companies are completed.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Hon'ble NCLT sanctioned the legal merger of Sesa Care Private Limited into Dabur India Limited.
Why it mattersEnables Dabur to directly integrate the premium Ayurvedic hair care brand into its distribution network, expanding hair oil category reach and unlocking operational synergies.
Appointed Date: April 01, 2026Initial CRPS acquired: 51%Sesa Care EV vs Dabur TTM revenue: ~2.4%NCLT Hearing Date: September 24, 2026
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive as this clears the regulatory path for completing the acquisition announced in 2024.
📈 Long termAdds a complementary Ayurvedic hair oil brand to Dabur's existing hair care portfolio, though incremental financial impact is relatively small given Dabur's ₹13,552 Cr revenue base.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration execution risk in scaling the Sesa brand across Dabur's mass distribution network
Key Highlights
NCLT New Delhi Bench sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation in its hearing on September 24, 2026
Appointed Date of the Scheme is April 01, 2026
Scheme previously approved by Dabur India's equity shareholders and unsecured creditors on May 2, 2026
Transaction initiated in October 2024 with the acquisition of 51% CRPS of Sesa Care from True North
👀 What to Watch
Track the filing of the certified NCLT order with the RoC (Form INC-28) to confirm the effective date, followed by financial integration and synergy commentary in subsequent quarterly results.
NCLT Reserves Order on Scheme of Amalgamation Between Sesa Care and Dabur India
Dabur India has announced that the Hon'ble NCLT New Delhi Bench has reserved its order for the Second Motion Petition regarding the Scheme of Amalgamation between Sesa Care Private Limited and Dabur India on August 24, 2026. Statutory authorities have formally recorded their no-objection to the sanctioning of the scheme. The transaction consolidates Sesa Care (EV ~INR 320 Cr) into Dabur, bolstering its ayurvedic hair care portfolio. The final written order from NCLT is awaited for formal implementation.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNCLT has reserved the final order on the Second Motion Petition with no objections from statutory authorities, moving the Sesa Care merger to its final legal stage.
Why it mattersThe amalgamation formalizes the integration of Sesa Care (EV ~INR 320 Cr), strengthening Dabur's presence in the premium ayurvedic hair oil segment against a TTM revenue base of INR 13,552 Cr.
Order reserved date: August 24, 2026Sesa Care EV (from context): ~INR 320 CrSesa EV vs Dabur TTM Revenue: ~2.4%
📅 Short termReceipt of the certified NCLT order in the coming weeks will enable operational and legal closing of the amalgamation.
📈 Long termHelps Dabur expand its ayurvedic personal care market share and leverage its 7.7 million retail outlet distribution reach for Sesa's product line.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution and brand integration risks post-merger
Key Highlights
Hon'ble NCLT reserved the order for formal pronouncement on August 24, 2026
Statutory authorities have submitted their no-objection to the scheme of amalgamation
Scheme involves the merger of Sesa Care Private Limited into Dabur India Limited
Company received the update at 03:30 PM on August 24, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal pronouncement and receipt of the final NCLT order, followed by the effective date of merger and subsequent integration of Sesa Care's product portfolio.
₹5.50 Final Dividend Approved at Dabur's 51st AGM; Payment by September 4, 2026
Dabur India Limited's shareholders have officially approved a final dividend of ₹5.50 per equity share for FY 2025-26 during the 51st AGM held on August 6, 2026. This brings the total dividend for the fiscal year to ₹8.25 per share, including the ₹2.75 interim dividend already paid. All seven resolutions, including the re-appointment of Director Saket Burman and the ratification of cost auditors, were passed with significant majorities. The final dividend is scheduled to be paid to eligible shareholders on or before September 4, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe proposed final dividend has been formally ratified by shareholders, transitioning from a board recommendation to a confirmed corporate action.
Why it mattersConfirms Dabur's commitment to shareholder returns, maintaining a consistent dividend policy despite a challenging year where the stock price returned -20.5% over 12 months.
Final Dividend: ₹5.50 per shareTotal FY26 Dividend: ₹8.25 per shareDividend Payout Date: September 04, 2026Record Date: July 30, 2026Shareholders on Record Date: 492,488
📅 Short termThe stock may see minor support as the dividend payment date approaches, providing a yield-based floor for retail investors.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact; the filing confirms routine governance and capital distribution in line with Dabur's established FMCG profile.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹5.50 per equity share (550%) approved for FY 2025-26
Total dividend for FY26 stands at ₹8.25 per share, representing a high payout against TTM EPS of ₹10.69
Dividend payment deadline set for September 4, 2026
Resolution for re-appointment of Mr. Saket Burman as Director passed with 98.86% votes in favor
Record date for identifying eligible shareholders was July 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should verify their bank account details linked to their demat accounts to ensure seamless credit of the ₹5.50 per share dividend by the September 4, 2026 deadline.
Delhi High Court stays FSSAI order prohibiting '100%' labeling on Dabur food products
Dabur India has secured a stay order from the Delhi High Court on August 07, 2026, against a previous FSSAI directive. The FSSAI order, dated August 03, 2026, had prohibited the company from using '100%' labeling on certain food products and restricted their sale. This legal relief allows Dabur to maintain its current product labeling and sales for the time being, protecting its food portfolio which contributes to its Rs 13,193 Cr TTM revenue. The specific revenue impact of the affected products was not quantified in the filing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedA regulatory prohibition on selling and labeling certain food products as '100%' has been suspended by the High Court, allowing Dabur to continue business as usual for now.
Why it mattersIt prevents immediate revenue loss and potential inventory write-offs for products that were under regulatory fire for their marketing claims.
FSSAI Order Date: August 03, 2026High Court Stay Date: August 07, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 13193 CrMarket Cap: Rs 71863 Cr
📅 Short termThe stay order provides immediate relief and removes the overhang of a potential sales ban on key food items in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termReflects increasing regulatory scrutiny on FMCG labeling; while the stay is positive, the company may face long-term pressure to modify marketing claims if regulations tighten.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory risk
- Litigation risk
- Potential brand perception impact
Key Highlights
Delhi High Court granted a stay order on August 07, 2026, against FSSAI's prohibitory directive.
The original FSSAI order dated August 03, 2026, prohibited the use of '100%' claims on specific food products.
The stay prevents immediate disruption to the sale of these products across Dabur's distribution network.
Dabur reported a TTM revenue of Rs 13,192.55 Cr, highlighting the scale of the business protected by this legal relief.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the final judgment from the Delhi High Court and any subsequent labeling guidelines issued by FSSAI that might necessitate packaging changes for brands like 'Real'.
10.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Dabur Reaches 8.5 Million Outlets
Dabur reported a strong start to FY27 with Q1 consolidated revenue growing 10.6% YoY to ₹3,764 Cr and PAT increasing 15% to ₹591 Cr. The company has significantly expanded its distribution reach to 8.5 million outlets, with Quick Commerce emerging as a major driver, growing 55.6% YoY. Premium products now contribute 17% of sales, growing at 3x the rate of the core portfolio. A new multi-category plant in Tamil Nadu is on track for completion by the end of FY27 to strengthen South India operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur has updated its distribution reach to 8.5 million outlets and reported double-digit revenue and profit growth for the first quarter of FY27.
Why it mattersThe shift toward Quick Commerce and premiumization is successfully offsetting slower growth in traditional channels, while the South India expansion addresses a historical geographic gap.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹3,764 CrQ1 FY27 PAT Growth: 15%Quick Commerce Growth: 55.6%Distribution Reach: 8.5 million outletsFY26 Dividend Payout: 77%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~28.5%
📅 Short termThe double-digit growth in Q1 FY27 and strong performance in new-age channels are likely to support positive sentiment in the near term.
📈 Long termStructural focus on AI integration (DaburGPT), premiumization, and geographic expansion into South India provides a clear roadmap for mid-to-long term growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- High food inflation impacting discretionary F&B demand
- Geopolitical volatility in international markets (27% of revenue)
- Weather-related disruptions to rural logistics
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹3,764 Cr, a 10.6% increase compared to the previous year
Distribution network expanded to 8.5 million outlets, including 1.52 million direct reach points
Quick Commerce sales grew by 55.6% YoY, now accounting for 75% of total E-commerce revenue
Premium portfolio contribution increased to 17% of sales, up from 16% in FY25
FY26 dividend payout ratio maintained at 77%, with ₹1,460 Cr paid to shareholders
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the volume growth trend in the domestic business (currently at 5%) and the execution of the Tamil Nadu plant, which is critical for market share gains in South India.
Dabur Receives US FDA Warning Letter for Silvassa Plant; Cites Minimal Revenue Impact
Dabur India has received a formal Warning Letter from the US FDA dated July 24, 2026, regarding its Silvassa manufacturing facility. This follows an earlier Import Alert (IA 66-40) issued on June 10, 2026, due to data integrity and maintenance lapses. The company maintains that the impacted section only produces private label exports, which do not contribute significantly to its TTM revenue of ₹13,193 Cr. Domestic production at the site remains unaffected and operational.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe US FDA has escalated its regulatory action from an Import Alert to a formal Warning Letter for the Silvassa plant.
Why it mattersWhile the immediate financial impact is low, a Warning Letter for 'data integrity' is a serious regulatory milestone that can delay new product approvals and requires significant compliance costs to resolve.
Import Alert Date: June 10, 2026Warning Letter Receipt Date: July 24, 2026Response Timeline: 15 working daysTTM Revenue: ₹13,193 CrRemediation Updates Filed: 4
📅 Short termThe stock may face sentimental pressure as 'Warning Letters' are viewed seriously by the market, despite the company's assurance of low revenue impact.
📈 Long termStructural impact is limited if remediation is successful; however, it highlights a need for tighter governance over data systems across its 22 global manufacturing locations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Data integrity lapses
- Regulatory escalation
- Potential for expanded inspections
Key Highlights
Warning Letter received on July 24, 2026, following an inspection and subsequent Import Alert on June 10, 2026.
Company has already submitted 4 detailed progress updates to the US FDA regarding remediation activities.
All observed infrastructure-related gaps were reportedly closed within 30 days of the initial observations.
Dabur is required to respond to the Warning Letter within 15 working days of receipt.
Impacted products are limited to private label exports; domestic products are not covered by the order.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the US FDA's acceptance of the remediation plan and the eventual lifting of the Import Alert. Investors should monitor if these data integrity issues lead to inspections at other manufacturing locations.
Dabur Clarifies FSSAI Prohibitory Order on '100%' Claims for Honey and Ghee
Dabur India Limited received a prohibitory order from FSSAI on August 3, 2026, at 7:00 PM regarding the use of '100%' claims on labels for products including honey, ghee, and coconut water. The company clarified that the order pertains to the interpretation of product descriptions and does not question product quality or safety. Dabur has already initiated the transition of product labels and advertisements to remove the '100%' claim. While the stock fell 2.42% following the news, the company expects the impact to be limited to the specific objected food products.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFSSAI has prohibited Dabur from using '100%' claims on the packaging of certain food products, requiring a mandatory transition to new labels.
Why it mattersHoney and health supplements are part of Dabur's 'Power Brand' strategy; regulatory challenges regarding purity claims can affect brand trust and cause short-term logistics disruptions during packaging changes.
Prohibitory order date: August 3, 2026Stock price impact: 2.42% dropPrevious notice date: April 8, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 13193 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face sentiment-led volatility as the company manages the regulatory transition and addresses the FSSAI's objections.
📈 Long termLikely limited impact if the issue remains confined to labeling terminology; however, it underscores a tightening regulatory environment for FMCG marketing claims.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory compliance risk
- Brand reputation risk
- Potential short-term sales disruption for affected SKUs
Key Highlights
FSSAI issued a prohibitory order on August 3, 2026, restricting '100%' claims on specific food labels.
Dabur's stock price declined by 2.42% on August 4, 2026, following the news reports.
The company had previously received a similar notice regarding '100% Pure' claims on April 8, 2026.
Dabur is currently transitioning labels and advertisements for the affected products to comply with the order.
The company maintains that the order does not impact the quality or safety standards of its products.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timeline for the label transition and any potential impact on sales volumes for the honey and ghee categories in the next quarterly update. Watch for further regulatory correspondence that might indicate if this leads to any financial penalties.
Dabur clarifies FSSAI order banning '100%' claims on honey, ghee, and coconut water
Dabur India has responded to an FSSAI prohibitory order received on August 3, 2026, which restricts the use of '100%' claims on the packaging and labeling of products like honey, ghee, and coconut water. The company stated it has already initiated the transition of labels and advertisements to remove these claims, with most products already updated. While the stock fell 2.42% following the news, Dabur maintains that the order relates to label interpretation rather than product quality or safety. The company is currently seeking legal advice and continues to engage with FSSAI to resolve the matter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFSSAI has officially prohibited Dabur from using '100%' claims on specific food product labels, necessitating a transition in packaging and marketing materials.
Why it mattersHoney and health supplements are critical to Dabur's portfolio; while product quality isn't questioned, regulatory friction regarding labeling can impact brand perception and incur operational costs for packaging changes.
FSSAI Order Date: August 3, 2026Previous Notice Date: April 8, 2026TTM Revenue: ₹13,193 CrReported Stock Price Impact: 2.42% dropMarket Cap: ₹71,890 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face sentimental pressure in the coming days as the market assesses the impact of the FSSAI order on Dabur's key product categories.
📈 Long termStructural impact is likely limited as the issue pertains to labeling rather than product quality, though it highlights increasing regulatory scrutiny on FMCG marketing claims.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory compliance risk
- Brand reputation risk
- Potential litigation with FSSAI
Key Highlights
FSSAI issued a prohibitory order on August 3, 2026, at 7:00 PM regarding '100%' marketing claims.
Dabur previously received a related notice on April 8, 2026, regarding '100% Pure' claims for a specific product.
The company has already begun transitioning labels and advertisements to remove the '100%' claim for the objected products.
Dabur reported TTM revenue of ₹13,193 Cr, with health supplements (including Honey) being a core 'Power Brand' category.
The company clarifies that the notice does not question the quality, safety, or purity of the products manufactured.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if this regulatory action leads to any volume impact in the honey and ghee segments and watch for the outcome of the company's legal consultations regarding the FSSAI order.
10.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Rural Demand Outperforms Urban by 550 bps
Dabur reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 10.6% and PAT increasing 15% YoY, outpacing the top line. Domestic FMCG volume growth stood at 5%, while the international business grew 15.5% despite geopolitical tensions in the Middle East. A key highlight is the rural recovery, with Dabur's rural growth exceeding urban by 550 basis points. The company maintains a robust cash position of ~₹9,000 crore, earmarked for M&A and a ₹400-500 crore greenfield expansion in Tamil Nadu.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedManagement confirmed a definitive shift where rural demand is now leading growth, and margins are improving despite inflationary headwinds.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate Dabur's ability to gain market share (e.g., 150 bps in Honey, 80 bps in Odonil) and maintain pricing power in a volatile environment, supporting its premiumization strategy.
Consolidated Revenue Growth: 10.6%PAT Growth: 15%Domestic Volume Growth: 5%Cash & Investments: ₹9,000 crTamil Nadu Capex vs TTM Revenue: ~3.4%Badshah Volume Growth: 11%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as rural recovery and margin expansion provide a healthy outlook for the upcoming quarters.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the 'Power Brand' strategy and geographic expansion into South India, though geopolitical risks in international markets remain a monitorable.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical disturbances in the Middle East impacting supply chains
- High food inflation potentially dampening urban demand
- Weather-related disruptions to logistics and seasonal products
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 10.6% YoY, with operating margins expanding by 11%.
Domestic FMCG volume growth recorded at 5%, while the Badshah business saw 11% volume growth.
Rural markets outperformed urban markets by 550 basis points in terms of Dabur's internal growth metrics.
International business grew 15.5% in INR terms, led by 34% growth in Bangladesh and 28% in Egypt.
Company holds ~₹9,000 crore in cash and investments, with ₹400-500 crore allocated for a new Tamil Nadu plant.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the impact of food inflation on urban discretionary spending and the progress of the Tamil Nadu plant construction. Investors should also watch for potential M&A announcements given the significant ₹9,000 crore cash reserve.
Rs 591 Cr Q1 Net Profit: Dabur Reports 15% YoY Growth in Consolidated PAT
Dabur India reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 591 crore for Q1 FY27, marking a 15% increase over the Rs 508.29 crore reported in the same quarter last year. This performance is notable as it significantly exceeds the company's historical expected growth rate of 5-7%. The Q1 profit alone accounts for approximately 31.6% of the company's TTM PAT of Rs 1,869 crore, suggesting a strong start to the fiscal year. Investors should view this in the context of a 16% share price decline over the last 12 months, potentially signaling an operational turnaround.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur has reported a double-digit profit growth of 15% for the first quarter of FY27, accelerating beyond its typical 5-7% growth guidance.
Why it mattersThe 15% surge in profit suggests that Dabur's 'Power Brand' strategy and cost-saving initiatives (targeting Rs 60 Cr) are effectively offsetting inflationary pressures and driving bottom-line expansion.
Q1 Net Profit: Rs 591 CrYoY Profit Growth: 15%Q1 Profit vs TTM PAT: 31.6%TTM Revenue: Rs 13,193 CrMarket Capitalization: Rs 75,997 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum in the coming days as the 15% profit growth surprise provides a cushion against the recent 15-16% six-month price decline.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the success of the Rs 500 Cr Dabur Ventures fund in acquiring digital-first brands and the successful penetration of the South Indian market.
⚠ Risk flags
- High food inflation impacting urban discretionary demand
- Weather-related disruptions affecting rural logistics
- Intense competition in the Ayurvedic and Personal Care segments
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit for Q1 FY27 reached Rs 591 crore, a 15% YoY increase.
The profit figure represents a substantial recovery from the Rs 362 crore reported in the preceding quarter (Mar 2026).
Current Q1 profit contributes roughly 31.6% to the trailing twelve-month (TTM) PAT of Rs 1,869 crore.
The company continues to leverage its massive distribution network of 7.7 million retail outlets to drive growth.
Performance comes despite historical headwinds of 8% input inflation and volatile rural demand.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming detailed investor presentation for volume growth vs. pricing growth splits. Key execution milestones to watch include the operationalization of the Rs 400 Cr Tamil Nadu plant and the integration of the Sesa Care merger.
Dabur Q1 FY27: Net Profit Grows 15.3% to ₹586 Cr; Revenue Up 10.6% YoY
Dabur India reported a steady Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 10.6% YoY to ₹3,764.39 cr. Net profit increased by 15.3% to ₹586.16 cr, outpacing revenue growth due to improved operating efficiencies. Standalone operating margins expanded slightly to 19.94% from 19.65% in the previous year's quarter. However, standalone debt saw a notable increase to ₹1,048.66 cr from ₹611.17 cr in March 2026, while advertisement spending rose 13.6% YoY to ₹229.46 cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur transitioned into FY27 with double-digit growth in both top-line and bottom-line, maintaining its margin profile despite a competitive FMCG environment.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate Dabur's ability to grow profits faster than revenue through cost efficiencies and brand strength, though the rise in debt warrants monitoring for future interest costs.
Q1 Revenue: ₹3,764.39 crQ1 Net Profit: ₹586.16 crStandalone Debt: ₹1,048.66 crStandalone Operating Margin: 19.94%Ad Spend Growth (YoY): 13.6%Debt to Equity Ratio: 0.13
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as profit growth exceeded market expectations of high single-digits, supported by margin expansion.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains tied to the 'Power Brand' strategy and successful integration of acquisitions like Badshah Masala and Sesa Care into the distribution network.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant 71% increase in standalone debt within one quarter
- High dependence on advertisement spending to maintain market share
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations reached ₹3,764.39 cr, a 10.6% increase over the ₹3,404.58 cr reported in Q1 FY26.
Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹586.16 cr, up 15.3% from ₹508.29 cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
Standalone Operating Margin improved to 19.94% compared to 19.65% in the same period last year.
Advertisement and publicity expenses increased to ₹229.46 cr from ₹201.96 cr YoY, representing 6.1% of revenue.
Standalone debt rose to ₹1,048.66 cr as of June 30, 2026, compared to ₹611.17 cr as of March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for management commentary on the utilization of increased debt and the volume growth trajectory in rural markets, which previously outperformed urban segments.
Dabur Restructures Leadership; Appoints Herjit S. Bhalla as CEO - India Business
Dabur India has announced an internal management restructuring following the appointment of Mr. Herjit S. Bhalla as CEO - India Business, effective April 23, 2026. Under the new hierarchy, three senior executives—Mr. Rehan Hasan (VP Sales), Mr. Sriram Padmanabhan (Director Healthcare), and Mr. Abhishek Jugran (Director HPC & Foods)—will now report to the India CEO instead of the Global CEO. While these three individuals cease to be classified as 'Senior Management Personnel' under SEBI regulations due to the reporting change, they continue in their respective operational roles. This move centralizes the leadership of the India business, which is the primary driver of the company's Rs 13,193 Cr TTM revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur created a dedicated CEO role for its India Business and shifted the reporting lines of three key vertical heads to this new role.
Why it mattersThe restructuring aims to streamline domestic operations and decision-making for a business segment that generates the bulk of the company's Rs 1,869 Cr annual PAT.
Effective date of India CEO appointment: April 23, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 13,193 CrMarket Cap: Rs 75,997 CrNumber of executives reclassified: 3
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a routine administrative realignment with no immediate impact on stock performance.
📈 Long termA dedicated India CEO could provide better focus on rural market expansion and the operationalization of the new Rs 400 Cr Tamil Nadu plant.
Key Highlights
Mr. Herjit S. Bhalla appointed as CEO - India Business effective April 23, 2026
3 senior executives reclassified as non-SMP due to reporting line changes to the India CEO
Restructuring approved by the Board of Directors in a meeting on July 29, 2026
Company manages a massive distribution network of 7.7 million retail outlets
India CEO will report directly to the Global Chief Executive Officer
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if this centralized India leadership improves execution of the 'Power Brand' strategy and the integration of recent acquisitions like Badshah Masala (Rs 587 Cr).
10.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; PAT up 15% to ₹591 Cr Despite 8% Inflation
Dabur India reported a resilient Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 10.6% YoY to ₹3,764.4 Cr. Net profit (PAT) grew faster than the topline at 15% YoY to ₹590.9 Cr, supported by a 10 bps expansion in operating margins to 19.7%. India FMCG volume growth stood at 5%, while the International business grew 15.5% in INR terms. Growth was led by the Home & Personal Care (HPC) segment (+12.3%) and Foods, although unseasonal rainfall in April/May impacted summer-centric beverage categories.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur has demonstrated the ability to expand margins (up 10 bps) and grow PAT (up 15%) even while navigating 8% inflation and weather-related disruptions in its beverage portfolio.
Why it mattersThe results validate Dabur's 'Power Brand' strategy and its pricing power in a competitive FMCG landscape, maintaining market share gains in key categories like Hair Care and Oral Care.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹3,764.4 CrPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹590.9 CrIndia Volume Growth: 5%Operating Margin: 19.7%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 28.53%Input Inflation: 8%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as PAT growth exceeded analyst expectations and margins remained resilient despite inflationary pressures.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains intact through rural expansion, the integration of Badshah Masala, and the ₹500 Cr Dabur Ventures fund for digital-first brands.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical volatility impacting Middle East operations
- High food inflation affecting urban demand
- Weather-related risks for seasonal healthcare and beverage products
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue grew 10.6% YoY to ₹3,764.4 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Net Profit (PAT) increased by 15.0% YoY to ₹590.9 Cr, outpacing revenue growth.
India FMCG volume growth recorded at 5%, with HPC segment growing at 12.3%.
Operating margins expanded by 10 bps to 19.7% despite facing 8% input cost inflation.
International business grew 15.5% in INR terms, led by Egypt (+28.4%) and Turkey (+26.9%).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the recovery in rural demand and the execution of the ₹400 Cr Tamil Nadu plant to improve South India penetration. Watch for the impact of food inflation on urban discretionary spending in upcoming quarters.
₹591 Cr Q1 Net Profit: Dabur Reports 15% Surge in Consolidated PAT
Dabur India Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹591 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 15% increase year-on-year. This performance represents a significant sequential recovery from the ₹362 crore profit reported in the March 2026 quarter. The Q1 profit of ₹591 crore accounts for approximately 31.6% of the company's total TTM PAT of ₹1,869 crore. The results reflect the company's resilience in a competitive FMCG landscape, supported by its 'Power Brand' strategy and rural market focus.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur has reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing a 15% year-on-year growth in consolidated net profit to ₹591 crore.
Why it mattersThe 15% profit growth indicates strong execution of the 'Power Brand' strategy and effective management of input inflation, which was previously noted at 8%. It demonstrates the company's ability to maintain margins in a volatile FMCG environment.
Consolidated Net Profit (Q1): ₹591 CrYoY Profit Growth: 15%Q1 PAT vs TTM PAT: ~31.6%TTM Revenue: ₹13,193 CrMarket Cap: ₹75,997 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the coming days as the 15% profit growth and strong sequential recovery provide a healthy start to the new fiscal year.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains tied to the expansion in South India and the success of the ₹500 crore Dabur Ventures outlay for digital-first brands, alongside the integration of recent acquisitions.
⚠ Risk flags
- High food inflation impacting urban discretionary demand
- Weather-related disruptions (floods/excess rainfall) affecting rural logistics
- Geopolitical volatility in international markets
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit for Q1 FY27 reached ₹591 crore, a 15% increase over the previous year.
Sequential profit growth of 63.2% compared to the ₹362 crore reported in the March 2026 quarter.
Q1 PAT represents ~31.6% of the TTM PAT of ₹1,869 crore.
The company maintains a strong ROCE of 25.0% and a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.08.
Current market capitalization stands at ₹75,997 crore with a P/E ratio of 40.7.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor volume growth trends in rural markets, which have recently outperformed urban areas, and track the progress of the ₹400 crore Tamil Nadu plant expansion. Watch for management commentary on the integration of Badshah Masala and Sesa Care as these contribute to high-growth categories.
Dabur Q1 FY27: Revenue up 10.6% YoY to ₹3,764 Cr, Net Profit rises 15.3% to ₹586 Cr
Dabur India reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 10.6% YoY to ₹3,764.39 Cr, surpassing its historical 5-7% growth guidance. Net profit for the quarter rose 15.3% YoY to ₹586.16 Cr, driven by improved operational efficiencies and a standalone operating margin of 19.94%. The company increased its brand investment, with advertisement spending rising 13.6% YoY to ₹229.46 Cr. However, total debt saw a sharp sequential increase to ₹1,048.66 Cr from ₹611.17 Cr in March 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur has transitioned from mid-single-digit growth to double-digit revenue and profit growth in Q1 FY27 compared to the same period last year.
Why it mattersThe results indicate strong execution of the 'Power Brand' strategy and potential recovery in rural demand, which is critical for Dabur's high-volume healthcare and home care segments.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹3,764.39 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹586.16 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 10.57%Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.13Ad Spend as % of Revenue: 6.1%Quarterly Revenue vs TTM: 28.5%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term as profit growth (15.3%) outpaced revenue growth, indicating margin resilience.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on South India expansion and digital-first brands through Dabur Ventures provides a structural growth runway beyond its traditional strongholds.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant sequential increase in total debt by ₹437.49 Cr
- Exposure to volatile food inflation impacting the Real juice portfolio
- Weather-related risks affecting seasonal healthcare products
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 10.57% YoY to ₹3,764.39 Cr.
Net profit for the period increased 15.32% YoY to ₹586.16 Cr.
Standalone operating margin improved to 19.94% from 19.65% in the corresponding previous quarter.
Advertisement and publicity expenses increased to ₹229.46 Cr, up from ₹201.96 Cr YoY.
Total debt increased to ₹1,048.66 Cr, a 71.6% increase compared to the ₹611.17 Cr reported in March 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the management's commentary on volume growth versus pricing and the specific reason for the ₹437 Cr debt increase, likely related to the ₹400 Cr Tamil Nadu plant expansion or M&A activities.
Dabur Q1 FY27 Update: Double-Digit Revenue and PAT Growth Expected
Dabur India expects consolidated revenue and PAT to grow at double-digit levels for Q1 FY27, indicating a sequential improvement in business trajectory. The India FMCG business is tracking near double-digit growth, with rural markets continuing to outpace urban demand. International operations are showing resilience with high-teen growth in INR terms despite Middle East headwinds. The company has successfully expanded its distribution reach to 8.5 million retail outlets, up from 7.7 million previously reported.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDabur has moved from a period of moderate growth to projecting double-digit top-line and bottom-line growth, supported by a significant expansion in retail reach to 8.5 million outlets.
Why it mattersThe update signals a recovery in rural consumption and successful price actions to counter inflation, which is vital for maintaining the company's 18.6% operating margin and high ROCE of 25%.
Expected Consolidated Revenue Growth: Double digitExpected PAT Growth: Double digitRetail Outlet Reach: 8.5 millionInternational Business Growth (INR): High teenHair Care Segment Growth: High teens
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term as the update suggests growth acceleration and resilient margins despite inflationary pressures.
📈 Long termThe expansion of distribution and the 'Power Brand' strategy, combined with the integration of Badshah and Sesa, support Dabur's structural growth story in the Ayurvedic and natural personal care space.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical volatility in Middle East markets
- Elevated inflation in specific raw material baskets like haircare
- Slower recovery in the Healthcare segment compared to Food/HPC
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue and Profit After Tax (PAT) both expected to record double-digit growth for Q1 FY27.
Hair Care segment (Oils and Shampoos) likely to deliver high teens growth, leading the Home & Personal Care portfolio.
International business expected to post high teen growth in INR terms, driven by Egypt, Turkey, and Bangladesh.
Retail distribution reach expanded to 8.5 million outlets, maintaining its position as the 3rd most distributed FMCG company.
Food business recorded high double-digit growth, with the Badshah Masala brand growing in the high teens.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming detailed financial results to verify if operating margins remained stable as claimed despite 'elevated inflation' in the haircare segment. The recovery in the Healthcare segment (currently mid-single digit) and the sustainability of rural demand outperformance are key metrics to watch.
US FDA Issues Import Alert 66-40 for Dabur's Silvassa Plant Over Data Integrity Lapses
Dabur India has received an Import Alert (IA) 66-40 from the US FDA regarding drugs manufactured at its Silvassa facility in Dadra and Nagar Haveli. The alert follows an inspection that identified deficiencies in data integrity and maintenance lapses. While the company states the affected private label products contribute insignificant revenue and domestic operations are unaffected, the regulatory action highlights compliance risks. Dabur is currently implementing corrective actions and alternate sourcing strategies for its US customers.
Key Highlights
US FDA issued Import Alert 66-40 on June 10, 2026, following a review of inspection observations and the EIR.
The alert targets drug products manufactured at the Silvassa plant due to data integrity and maintenance deficiencies.
Management claims the financial impact is minimal as the affected private label exports generate insignificant revenue.
Domestic products and overall plant operations remain functional and are not covered by the US FDA order.
Dabur is engaging with the authority and has initiated third-party testing to confirm product safety and quality.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timeline for the removal of the Import Alert and watch for any potential spillover of regulatory scrutiny to other manufacturing sites. While the immediate revenue impact is low, data integrity issues can sometimes lead to broader compliance audits.
Dabur Promoters Declare Zero Encumbrance on 117.5 Crore Shares for FY 2025-26
The promoters of Dabur India Limited, led by Anand Chand Burman, have filed their annual disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The promoter group and Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) collectively held 1,175,004,985 equity shares. Crucially, the declaration confirms that no equity shares were encumbered or pledged, directly or indirectly, during the entire financial year. This reflects strong financial health and stability within the promoter group.
Key Highlights
Promoters and PAC held a total of 1,175,004,985 equity shares as of March 31, 2026.
Confirmed zero encumbrance (pledging) of shares during the financial year 2025-26.
Major holding entities include Burmans Finvest Private Limited with 20.9 crore shares and Puran Associates Private Limited with 18.9 crore shares.
The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the zero-pledge status as a positive indicator of promoter financial strength. No immediate action is required as this is a routine but favorable regulatory filing.