📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-05 20:47
0 analysed today
0
Today
133,620
All-time analysed
40,132
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,384
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
32 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Gallantt Ispat Declared Preferred Bidder for MP Coal Block with 6.5% Revenue Share
Gallantt Ispat has been declared the 'Preferred Bidder' for a commercial coal mining block in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh, following a competitive bidding process by MPSMC. The company secured the block with a winning bid of 6.5% revenue share. This acquisition is a strategic backward integration move aimed at securing fuel for its integrated steel operations. While the specific coal reserves and production capacity were not disclosed, the move aligns with the company's strategy to improve manufacturing efficiency and margins.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGallantt Ispat has successfully transitioned from a bidder to the 'Preferred Bidder' for a specific coal block in Madhya Pradesh, marking a formal step toward securing its own coal supply.
Why it mattersSecuring a coal source is critical for an integrated steel manufacturer to mitigate fuel price volatility and reduce power generation costs. This could structurally improve the company's Operating Profit Margin (OPM), which stood at 16.2% for FY26.
Winning Bid (Revenue Share): 6.5%TTM Revenue: ₹4420 CrNet Worth: ₹3316 CrCurrent OPM: 16.2%Coal Block Capacity: not disclosed
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it demonstrates progress in backward integration, though immediate financial impact is minimal until mining begins.
📈 Long termIf successfully developed, the coal block provides long-term energy security and cost advantages, supporting the company's goal of maintaining its 10-15% freight cost advantage in the North Indian market.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in mine development
- Regulatory approvals for mining commencement
- Unquantified capital expenditure requirements
Key Highlights
Declared Preferred Bidder for the Dongrital-II coal block in Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh
Winning bid set at a 6.5% revenue share as per MPSMC communication dated August 04, 2026
The block encompasses multiple areas including Bazori, Digwaha, Dongri, and Bhaisanbuda
Strategic move to support existing integrated steel operations which have a TTM revenue of ₹4,420 Cr
Company is currently evaluating modalities and next steps for the development of the coal block
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor future disclosures regarding the estimated coal reserves (MTPA), the required capital expenditure for mine development, and the projected timeline for the commencement of mining operations.
18% EBITDA Margin Maintained in Q1 FY27; ₹3,000 Cr Capex on Track for H2 Commissioning
Gallantt Ispat reported a steady sequential performance in Q1 FY27 with an EBITDA margin of 18%, despite a seasonal correction in TMT prices and a 9% YoY increase in raw material costs. TMT bar sales volumes remained flat YoY at 192,000 tonnes, while billet volumes showed strong growth of 13% YoY. The company's ₹3,000 crore capex program to expand capacity to 1.23 million tonnes remains on track for commissioning in H2 FY27. Management emphasized their net cash surplus status and a focus on improving the 66% utilization rate at the Kutch facility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe earnings transcript provides granular detail on Q1 performance, confirming that the ₹3,000 Cr capex remains on schedule despite margin pressure from raw materials.
Why it mattersThe company is the only integrated steel plant in Uttar Pradesh; its ability to maintain 18% margins during a seasonal downturn validates its locational freight advantage and integrated model.
EBITDA Margin (Q1 FY27): 18%TMT Sales Volume: 192,000 tonnesRaw Material Cost Increase: 9% YoYCapex vs Net Worth: ~90.5%Kutch Capacity Utilization: 66%Gorakhpur Capacity Utilization: 93%
📅 Short termExpect range-bound stock movement as the market weighs steady sequential performance against YoY margin compression and seasonal monsoon headwinds.
📈 Long termGrowth is tied to the H2 FY27 capacity expansion and the operationalization of captive iron ore blocks targeted for FY28, which should improve cost structures.
⚠ Risk flags
- Raw material price volatility (coal and iron ore)
- Underutilization of Kutch facility
- Dependence on infrastructure spending in UP and Gujarat
Key Highlights
EBITDA margin stood at 18% in Q1 FY27, stable sequentially but down from 23% in Q1 FY26.
TMT bar sales volumes were flat YoY at 192,000 tonnes, impacted by seasonal monsoon softness.
Raw material costs rose 9% YoY due to higher coal prices and a planned pellet plant maintenance shutdown.
Capacity expansion from 1.0 MT to 1.23 MT is scheduled for commissioning in the second half of FY27.
Kutch facility utilization trails at 66% compared to the Gorakhpur unit's 93% utilization.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the successful commissioning of the 0.23 MT expansion in H2 FY27 and any improvement in Kutch facility utilization to drive volume growth.
Q1 FY27 Revenue at ₹1,146 Cr; Gallantt Secures 136 MT Iron Ore Reserves
Gallantt Ispat reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,146 Cr, a modest 2% YoY increase. Net profit (PAT) declined 29% YoY to ₹124 Cr, primarily due to a 10% rise in raw material costs and higher finance charges. Despite pricing pressures, the company maintained a resilient EBITDA per tonne of ₹8,787 and a 17.8% EBITDA margin. The company is focusing on backward integration, having secured 136 MT of iron ore reserves in Rajasthan and UP to support long-term cost efficiency.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned from a pure steel manufacturer to a more integrated player by securing significant captive iron ore reserves and expanding its renewable energy footprint.
Why it mattersBackward integration into mining and captive solar power is essential for Gallantt to maintain its 25% regional market share and protect margins against volatile global raw material and energy prices.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,146 CrQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹124 CrEBITDA per Tonne: ₹8,787Total Iron Ore Reserves: 136 MTQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 25.9%
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment due to the 29% YoY decline in PAT, despite stable operational EBITDA per tonne.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward captive mining and 160 MW total solar capacity by FY27 positions the company for better cost control and margin expansion over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatility in global coal and iron ore prices
- High Chinese steel exports impacting domestic realizations
- Execution risk in developing new mining blocks
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue reached ₹1,146 Cr, contributing approximately 26% to the TTM revenue of ₹4,420 Cr.
PAT for the quarter stood at ₹124 Cr, down from ₹174 Cr in Q1 FY26, reflecting margin compression from raw material costs.
Secured iron ore mining blocks in Rajasthan (~85 MT) and Uttar Pradesh (~51 MT) to provide raw material security for over 20 years.
EBITDA per tonne remained stable at ₹8,787 compared to ₹8,882 in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).
Upcoming 60 MW solar power plant in Prayagraj, UP, is scheduled for commissioning by Q4 FY2027 to reduce energy costs.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the timeline for operationalizing the newly secured iron ore mines and the 60 MW solar plant, as these are critical for improving margins. Investors should also track domestic steel price trends relative to Chinese export volumes.
Q1 FY27 PAT down 29% YoY to ₹124 Cr; ₹3,000 Cr Capex on Track
Gallantt Ispat reported a 29% YoY decline in Profit After Tax (PAT) to ₹124 Cr for Q1 FY27, primarily impacted by a planned maintenance shutdown of its pellet plant and softer steel realizations. Revenue grew marginally by 2% YoY to ₹1,146 Cr, while EBITDA margins contracted by 470 bps YoY to 18%. Sequentially, the performance remained stable with PAT increasing 1% QoQ from ₹123 Cr. The company confirmed its massive ₹3,000 Cr expansion project to reach 1.23 MMTPA capacity remains on track for H2 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 results, showing a significant YoY profit decline due to maintenance shutdowns but maintaining sequential stability and capex timelines.
Why it mattersThe results highlight the temporary impact of maintenance on an integrated model; however, the ₹3,000 Cr capex (approx. 68% of TTM revenue) is the primary driver for future valuation re-rating.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,146 CrQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹124 CrCapex Value: ₹3,000 CrCapex vs TTM Revenue: ~67.8%EBITDA Margin: 18%EBITDA per Tonne: ₹8,787
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the 29% YoY PAT decline, though the sequential stability and 18% EBITDA margin provide some support.
📈 Long termThe structural story depends on the H2 FY27 capacity expansion and FY28 captive mine integration, which could significantly lower raw material costs.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Volatility in global iron ore and coal prices
- Geopolitical tensions affecting freight costs
- Execution risk for the large-scale ₹3,000 Cr capex
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,146 Cr, up 2% YoY but down 5% sequentially.
EBITDA per tonne decreased 21% YoY to ₹8,787 from ₹11,068 in the year-ago period.
Pellet production dropped 36% YoY to 112.3 KT due to a planned annual maintenance shutdown.
Ongoing ₹3,000 Cr capex to expand capacity to 1.23 MMTPA is scheduled for completion in H2 FY27.
Company maintains a 25% market share in its addressable geographies in Uttar Pradesh.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the commissioning of the 1.23 MMTPA capacity expansion in H2 FY27 and the operationalization of captive iron ore blocks in FY28 to improve cost structures.
Q1 PAT Falls 29% YoY to ₹124 Cr; ₹3,000 Cr Expansion on Track for H2 FY27
Gallantt Ispat reported a 29% YoY decline in PAT to ₹124 Cr for Q1 FY27, primarily impacted by a planned maintenance shutdown of its pellet plant and softer steel realizations. Revenue remained relatively flat at ₹1,146 Cr (up 2% YoY), while EBITDA margins contracted by 470 bps YoY to 18%. Despite the YoY drop, performance was stable sequentially with PAT rising 1% QoQ. The company confirmed its massive ₹3,000 Cr capex plan to reach 1.23 MMTPA capacity remains on track for completion in H2 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedQ1 results show a significant YoY margin compression and profit decline due to a maintenance shutdown and industry-wide pricing pressure, though sequential performance stabilized.
Why it mattersThe maintenance shutdown is a temporary volume headwind, but the long-term investment thesis depends on the execution of the ₹3,000 Cr capex, which represents approximately 68% of TTM revenue.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1146 CrPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹124 CrCapex Value: ₹3000 CrCapex vs TTM Revenue: ~67.9%EBITDA per Tonne: ₹8787Target Capacity: 1.23 MMTPA
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral-to-soft sentiment due to the 29% YoY PAT decline, though the sequential stability in margins (up 50 bps QoQ) provides some comfort.
📈 Long termStructural growth is tied to the H2 FY27 capacity expansion and backward integration into iron ore mines by FY28, which could significantly lower production costs.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk of the ₹3,000 Cr capex project
- Volatility in global coal and fuel prices
- Dependence on infrastructure demand in Uttar Pradesh
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 2% YoY to ₹1,146 Cr, though it declined 5% sequentially.
EBITDA margin contracted to 18% from 23% in the previous year's quarter due to higher input costs.
Pellet production dropped 36% YoY to 112.3 KT following a planned annual maintenance shutdown.
₹3,000 Cr expansion project to increase capacity to 1.23 MMTPA is scheduled for commissioning in H2 FY27.
EBITDA per tonne decreased by 21% YoY to ₹8,787 compared to ₹11,068 in Q1 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the successful commissioning of the 1.23 MMTPA expansion in H2 FY27 and the operationalization of captive iron ore mines in FY28, which are critical for margin recovery.
Gallantt Q1 FY27: PAT Drops 29% YoY to ₹124 Cr Despite Stable Revenue of ₹1146 Cr
Gallantt Ispat reported a mixed Q1 FY27 with revenue at ₹1146 Cr, up 2% YoY but down 5% sequentially. Net profit saw a sharp 29% YoY decline to ₹124 Cr from ₹174 Cr in the previous year, largely due to a 10% increase in raw material costs. Despite the profit dip, the company maintained a healthy EBITDA margin of 17.8% and an EBITDA per tonne of ₹8787. The company continues its focus on backward integration, having secured iron ore mines in Rajasthan and UP with a combined estimated reserve of 136 MT.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe filing provides the detailed financial and operational performance for Q1 FY27, highlighting a significant YoY profit contraction despite stable revenues.
Why it mattersThe results reflect the pressure of raw material volatility on mid-sized steel players, while the company's high EBITDA margin (17.8%) suggests strong operational efficiency and regional pricing power.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1146 CrQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹124 CrYoY PAT Growth: -29%EBITDA Margin: 17.8%Raw Material Cost Increase (YoY): 10%Captive Power Capacity: 129 MW
📅 Short termThe stock may face short-term pressure due to the 29% YoY decline in net profit, although stable QoQ performance provides some support.
📈 Long termThe company's strategy of backward integration through secured iron ore mines and expanding captive solar power is structurally positive for long-term margin stability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Rising raw material costs (up 10% YoY)
- Global steel pricing pressure from Chinese exports
- Concentration risk in UP and Gujarat markets
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue reached ₹1146 Cr, a modest 2% growth over ₹1128 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net Profit (PAT) declined by 29% YoY to ₹124 Cr, though it remained stable on a QoQ basis (₹123 Cr in Q4 FY26).
Raw material costs increased by 10% YoY to ₹882 Cr, impacting overall bottom-line margins.
Company maintains a 25% market share in its addressable regional geographies with a network of 3,000+ dealers.
Planned 60 MW solar power plant in Prayagraj, UP, is scheduled for commissioning in Q4 FY2027.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the impact of rising raw material costs on margins in upcoming quarters and track the execution timeline of the 60 MW solar plant and iron ore mine operationalization.
Gallantt Ispat Appoints Singhi & Co. as Auditor and Promotes Amit Jalan to CFO
Gallantt Ispat has announced a significant update to its financial oversight and leadership. The company has appointed M/s. Singhi & Co. (ranked as the 7th largest firm in India) as its new Statutory Auditor following the resignation of M/s. Maroti & Associates, who cited the company's increasing scale and complexity as the reason for stepping down. Simultaneously, the company has promoted Mr. Amit Jalan, its long-standing Chief Accounts Officer with over 25 years of experience, to the position of Chief Financial Officer (CFO). These changes occur as the company manages a TTM revenue of Rs 4,420 Cr and targets ~Rs 5,000 Cr for FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned its statutory audit to a larger, nationally ranked firm and promoted its internal accounting head to the CFO role.
Why it mattersMoving to a 'Top 10' audit firm like Singhi & Co. typically enhances financial reporting credibility for a company of this size (Rs 13,206 Cr market cap). The CFO appointment ensures continuity as the appointee has been with the company since its incorporation.
TTM Revenue: Rs 4,420 CrFY26 Revenue Target: ~Rs 5,000 CrCFO Experience: 25+ yearsAuditor Rank (Singhi & Co.): 7th largest in India
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the appointment of a more prominent audit firm as a positive governance step, though the transition period will be watched for any reporting delays.
📈 Long termStrengthens the institutional framework of the company as it scales toward its Rs 5,000 Cr revenue goal and manages integrated steel operations in UP and Gujarat.
⚠ Risk flags
- Transition risk during the handover of audit responsibilities
- Auditor resignation cited 'complexity' as a factor
Key Highlights
M/s. Singhi & Co. appointed as Statutory Auditor to fill the casual vacancy until the next AGM.
Outgoing auditor Maroti & Associates completed the FY26 audit on May 5, 2026, before resigning.
Mr. Amit Jalan promoted to CFO effective July 27, 2026, bringing 25+ years of finance expertise.
The company is scaling operations with a target revenue of ~Rs 5,000 Cr in FY26.
Outgoing auditors will still issue the limited review report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming Q1 FY27 results for any changes in reporting style or accounting adjustments following the transition to a larger audit firm and a new CFO.
Gallantt Ispat Appoints Singhi & Co. as New Auditors Following Resignation of Maroti & Associates
Gallantt Ispat Limited has announced a change in its statutory auditors effective July 27, 2026. M/s. Maroti & Associates resigned, citing the increased scale and complexity of the company's operations (TTM revenue of ₹4,420 Cr) and their own resource allocation priorities. The Board has appointed M/s. Singhi & Co., a top-tier firm ranked as the 7th largest in India, to fill the vacancy. The outgoing auditor confirmed there are no undisclosed concerns or disputes with the management.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned its statutory audit function from a mid-tier firm (Maroti & Associates) to a larger, nationally recognized firm (Singhi & Co.).
Why it mattersAs Gallantt Ispat scales its operations and targets ₹5,000 Cr in revenue, moving to a larger audit firm enhances financial reporting credibility and governance standards for a mid-cap company with a ₹13,206 Cr market cap.
TTM Revenue: ₹4,420 CrMarket Cap: ₹13,206 CrFY26 Revenue Target: ₹5,000 CrNew Auditor Rank: 7th largest in India
📅 Short termThe transition is expected to be smooth as the outgoing auditor has already completed the Q1FY27 review; no immediate impact on stock price is anticipated.
📈 Long termStructural positive for corporate governance as the company aligns its audit quality with its growing scale and market capitalization.
⚠ Risk flags
- Mid-term auditor resignation (though reasons provided are commercial/resource-based)
Key Highlights
M/s. Maroti & Associates resigned effective July 27, 2026, after completing the Q1FY27 limited review report.
M/s. Singhi & Co. (ranked 7th largest in India) appointed as the new statutory auditor subject to AGM approval.
The outgoing auditor had been in place since September 29, 2022, and completed the FY26 audit on May 5, 2026.
Company is targeting ₹5,000 Cr revenue in FY26, necessitating a more resource-heavy audit firm.
Outgoing auditor explicitly stated no disputes or concerns relating to suppression of information.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM) for the formal ratification of Singhi & Co. and observe if there are any significant changes in accounting disclosures in future filings.
Gallantt Ispat Q1 Net Profit at ₹123.66 Cr; Appoints Singhi & Co as New Statutory Auditors
Gallantt Ispat reported a mixed Q1 FY27 with revenue at ₹1,145.67 Cr, showing a marginal 1.6% YoY growth but a 4.9% sequential decline. Net Profit stood at ₹123.66 Cr, a significant 28.8% drop from the high base of ₹173.79 Cr in Jun 2025, though it remained stable compared to the previous quarter (₹122.84 Cr). A major governance update includes the appointment of Singhi & Co (ranked 7th largest in India) as statutory auditors, replacing Maroti & Associates. Additionally, the company promoted its long-term Chief Accounts Officer, Mr. Amit Jalan, to the role of CFO.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, upgraded its statutory auditor to a top-10 national firm, and appointed a new CFO from within its ranks.
Why it mattersThe appointment of a more reputable audit firm (Singhi & Co) is a positive step for corporate governance in a mid-cap steel company. However, the YoY profit decline indicates significant margin pressure compared to the previous year.
Q1 Revenue: ₹1,145.67 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹123.66 CrYoY PAT Growth: -28.8%QoQ Revenue Growth: -4.9%EPS (Q1): ₹5.13
📅 Short termThe stock may face some pressure due to the YoY decline in profitability, though the sequential stability and auditor upgrade may provide some support.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on reaching ₹5,000 Cr revenue in FY26 and its locational advantage in Uttar Pradesh remain the primary structural drivers.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin compression due to rising raw material costs
- Resignation of auditor on the day of results (though no concerns were raised)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations reached ₹1,145.67 Cr, up 1.6% YoY from ₹1,127.77 Cr.
Net Profit for Q1 FY27 was ₹123.66 Cr, down 28.8% YoY but up 0.67% QoQ.
Total expenses rose to ₹999.16 Cr, compared to ₹918.23 Cr in the year-ago period.
Appointment of M/s. Singhi & Co. as Statutory Auditors to fill the casual vacancy.
Mr. Amit Jalan appointed as CFO, bringing over 25 years of experience with the company.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the transition to a top-tier audit firm leads to any changes in accounting treatments and track the utilization of the 165,000 MT DRI unit to see if it improves margins in the coming quarters.
CFO Pradyumna Kumar Satpathy Resigns Effective August 15, 2026
Mr. Pradyumna Kumar Satpathy, the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) of Gallantt Ispat Limited, has resigned effective August 15, 2026. The resignation is cited as being due to personal reasons and pre-occupation, with the outgoing CFO confirming no other material reasons exist. This transition occurs as the company manages a TTM revenue of ₹4,420 Cr and targets ~₹5,000 Cr for FY26. Investors should monitor the board's appointment of a successor to ensure continuity in financial leadership.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company's Chief Financial Officer and KMP has resigned from his position, effective in one month.
Why it mattersA CFO is critical for financial oversight and strategic planning, especially for a mid-sized steel player with a ₹16,625 Cr market cap and active expansion plans in UP and Gujarat.
Effective Date: August 15, 2026TTM Revenue: ₹4,420 CrMarket Cap: ₹16,625 CrPromoter Holding: 70.0%
📅 Short termThe stock may see minor volatility as the market processes the leadership change, but the impact is generally neutral given the one-month notice period.
📈 Long termStructural impact is limited if a qualified successor is appointed to oversee the company's growth towards its ₹5,000 Cr revenue target and capacity utilization goals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Succession risk
Key Highlights
Resignation effective from the close of business hours on August 15, 2026
Company is currently managing a TTM revenue of ₹4,420 Cr
The company has a significant market capitalization of ₹16,625 Cr
Promoter holding remains stable at 70.0% as of March 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the announcement of a new CFO appointment to ensure leadership stability during the company's expansion phase and upcoming quarterly results.
CFO Pradyumna Kumar Satpathy Resigns Effective August 15, 2026
Gallantt Ispat Limited has announced the resignation of Mr. Pradyumna Kumar Satpathy from the position of Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Key Managerial Personnel (KMP). The resignation is effective from the close of business hours on August 15, 2026, with the outgoing CFO citing personal reasons and pre-occupation. This transition occurs as the company, with a market capitalization of Rs 16,625 Cr, pursues a target revenue of ~Rs 5,000 Cr for FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel has resigned from his position.
Why it mattersThe CFO is a critical role for maintaining financial discipline and reporting for a company with an 18% ROCE and significant growth targets in the steel sector.
Effective Date: August 15, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 4,420 CrMarket Cap: Rs 16,625 CrDebt to Equity Ratio: 0.17
📅 Short termNeutral; the one-month notice period provides time for the company to identify a replacement without immediate operational disruption.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact provided the company appoints a qualified successor to manage its integrated steel plant finances and expansion goals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Management transition risk
Key Highlights
Resignation effective date: August 15, 2026
Company TTM Revenue: Rs 4,420 Cr
Market Capitalization: Rs 16,625 Cr
Target FY26 Revenue: ~Rs 5,000 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's announcement regarding the appointment of a successor to ensure a smooth transition in financial leadership and oversight of the Rs 548 Cr debt.
Gallantt Ispat Shareholders Approve New Director Appointments and Remuneration Hikes
Gallantt Ispat Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on June 25, 2026, where shareholders approved several key management changes. The resolutions included the appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as a Whole-time Director and the addition of three new Independent Directors to the board. Furthermore, shareholders granted approval for increasing the remuneration of the Chairman & Managing Director and two other Whole-time Directors. All eight resolutions were passed with an overwhelming majority, typically exceeding 99.7% of the votes polled.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as Whole-time Director approved with 99.99% votes in favor.
Three new Independent Directors (Atul Kumar Gupta, Sanjay Kumar Jain, and Kishore Pariyar) appointed to the board.
Remuneration increases for CMD Chandra Prakash Agrawal and two WTDs approved with over 99.76% majority.
A total of 47 shareholders participated in the EGM held via video conferencing to pass 8 key resolutions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the board's expansion and the high level of shareholder support for the current leadership's compensation. Monitor how these leadership changes impact the company's long-term strategic execution.
Gallantt Ispat Shareholders Approve New Director Appointments and Remuneration Hikes at EGM
Gallantt Ispat Limited announced the results of its Extraordinary General Meeting held on June 25, 2026, where shareholders approved eight key resolutions. Major outcomes include the appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as a Whole-time Director and three new Independent Directors to the board. Shareholders also voted in favor of increasing the remuneration for the Chairman & Managing Director and two other Whole-time Directors. All resolutions were passed with an overwhelming majority, with most receiving over 99.7% support from the votes polled.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as Whole-time Director passed with 99.99% of votes in favor
Remuneration hikes for Chairman & MD Chandra Prakash Agrawal and two WTDs approved by shareholders
Three new Independent Directors (Atul Kumar Gupta, Sanjay Kumar Jain, and Kishore Pariyar) appointed to the board
A total of 39.78 million votes were polled, representing approximately 16.48% of the total shareholding
👀 What to Watch
Investors should observe if the board expansion leads to improved strategic oversight and ensure that the increased executive pay is aligned with future performance growth.
Gallantt Ispat EGM: New Director Appointments and Executive Remuneration Hikes Proposed
Gallantt Ispat Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on June 25, 2026, to approve significant leadership changes and executive compensation adjustments. The company proposed the appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as a Whole-time Director and inducted three new Non-Executive Independent Directors to the board. Additionally, special resolutions were presented to increase the remuneration for the Chairman & MD, two Whole-time Directors, and the CEO. Final voting results are expected to be disclosed within 48 hours of the meeting's conclusion.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as a Whole-time Director via special resolution.
Induction of three new Non-Executive Independent Directors: Atul Kumar Gupta, Sanjay Kumar Jain, and Kishore Pariyar.
Proposed remuneration increases for Chairman & MD Chandra Prakash Agrawal and two other Whole-time Directors.
Approval sought for a salary hike for the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Mr. Mayank Agrawal.
Remote e-voting was conducted between June 22 and June 24, 2026, ahead of the EGM.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the final voting results to ensure shareholder consensus on executive pay hikes and evaluate if the new board members bring relevant expertise to the company.
Gallantt Ispat EOGM on June 25, 2026: Board Appointments and Remuneration Hike Proposed
Gallantt Ispat Limited has scheduled an Extraordinary General Meeting (EOGM) for June 25, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for several board-level changes. Key resolutions include the appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as Vice-Chairman for a five-year term and three new Independent Directors. Additionally, the company is proposing an increase in the remuneration of the Chairman and Managing Director, Mr. Chandra Prakash Agrawal. Shareholders as of the June 18, 2026, cut-off date are eligible to vote electronically between June 22 and June 24.
Key Highlights
EOGM scheduled for June 25, 2026, to discuss six key resolutions including director appointments.
Proposed appointment of Mr. Dindayal Jalan as Whole-time Director (Vice-Chairman) for a 5-year term starting April 1, 2026.
Three Independent Directors to be appointed: Atul Kumar Gupta (5 years), Sanjay Kumar Jain (2 years), and Kishore Pariyar (2 years).
Shareholders to vote on a special resolution to increase the remuneration of Chairman & MD Mr. Chandra Prakash Agrawal.
Remote e-voting period is set from June 22, 2026 (9:00 AM) to June 24, 2026 (5:00 PM).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the proposed remuneration increases for the Managing Director and the qualifications of the new board members. It is advisable to participate in the e-voting process between June 22-24 to voice opinions on executive compensation and governance.
Gallantt Ispat FY26 PAT Reaches ₹484 Cr; Company Outlines ₹3,000 Cr Expansion Plan
Gallantt Ispat reported a steady FY26 with consolidated revenue of ₹4,418.92 crores and a PAT of ₹484.27 crores. The company is currently executing a ₹3,000 crore capex program to expand capacity to 1.3 million tons, aiming for a revenue target of ₹5,400 crores. Operational efficiency is a key highlight, with EBITDA per ton rising to ₹8,785 and ROCE improving from 13% to 23%. Management expects captive iron ore mining to provide a significant EBITDA boost of ₹2,000 per ton once operational.
Key Highlights
FY26 Consolidated Revenue stood at ₹4,418.92 crores with an EBITDA margin of 17.56%.
EBITDA per ton improved to ₹8,785 in FY26 from ₹8,300 in the previous fiscal year.
Company remains net-debt free with a debt-to-equity ratio consistently below 0.2x.
Investing ₹225 crores in solar power (78MW total) to reduce energy costs at Gujarat and Gorakhpur units.
Captive iron ore blocks secured in Rajasthan and UP are expected to reduce costs by ₹2,000 per ton.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the timely execution of the ₹3,000 crore capex and the operationalization of captive mines as primary catalysts for margin expansion. The company's ability to fund large expansions through internal accruals while remaining debt-free is a significant competitive advantage.
Gallantt Ispat Reports 20.8% PAT Growth in FY26; Announces ₹3,000 Cr Capex Plan
Gallantt Ispat Limited delivered a robust performance for FY26, with PAT rising 20.8% YoY to ₹484.3 crore and revenue reaching ₹4,418.9 crore. The company maintained a strong EBITDA margin of 17.6%, supported by its backward integrated ecosystem and 25% market share in its addressable geographies. A massive ₹3,000 crore capex program is underway, focusing on iron ore mines in Rajasthan and UP, which is expected to boost EBITDA by ₹2,000 per tonne upon completion. The company remains virtually debt-free, funding its growth primarily through internal accruals.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue stood at ₹4,418.9 crore with PAT growing 20.8% YoY to ₹484.3 crore.
EBITDA margin expanded by 102 bps YoY to 17.6% in FY26, driven by operational efficiencies.
Announced a ₹3,000 crore capex program for iron ore mines and capacity expansion to 1.23 MMTPA.
Secured long-term iron ore reserves in Rajasthan and UP, transitioning towards a quasi-primary producer status.
Maintains a near-zero debt-to-equity ratio despite significant capital expenditure.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the iron ore mine integration, as it represents a structural shift in profitability. The company's debt-free status and dominant position in the UP market make it a strong play in the infrastructure-led steel demand cycle.
Gallantt Ispat FY26 PAT Jumps 21% to ₹484 Cr; ₹3000 Cr Capex on Track
Gallantt Ispat reported a resilient FY26 performance with Profit After Tax (PAT) growing 20.8% YoY to ₹484.3 Cr, despite a period of softer steel realizations. The company maintained a healthy full-year EBITDA margin of 17.6%, supported by its integrated manufacturing model and backward integration. Q4 FY26 revenue rose 12.4% YoY to ₹1204.8 Cr, with a notable 13.3% sequential improvement in EBITDA per tonne. The company remains debt-free and is progressing with a ₹3000 Cr capex plan to expand capacity by approximately 30% by H2 FY2027.
Key Highlights
FY26 Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 20.8% YoY to ₹484.3 Cr with an 11% margin.
EBITDA per tonne improved to ₹8784.7 in FY26 from ₹8308.2 in FY25, driven by cost efficiencies.
Ongoing ₹3000 Cr capex to expand finished steel capacity from 1.0 MMTPA to 1.29 MMTPA by H2 FY2027.
Company remains a net cash, zero term-debt entity, funding expansion primarily through internal accruals.
Captive iron ore mines expected to be operational by FY2028, potentially adding ₹2,000 per tonne to EBITDA.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider the company's strong margin resilience and debt-free balance sheet as key strengths. The upcoming 30% capacity expansion and backward integration into iron ore mining provide a clear path for volume and margin growth over the next 2-3 years.
Gallantt Ispat Appoints Former RBI Official and CA as Independent Directors; Two Resign
Gallantt Ispat Limited has announced a reshuffle of its Board of Directors effective May 05, 2026. Independent Directors Mrs. Smita Modi and Mr. Pankaj Khanna have resigned from their positions, citing personal reasons and work pressure. In their place, the company has appointed Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jain, a Chartered Accountant with 33 years of experience, and Mr. Kishore Pariyar, a former Chief General Manager and Regional Director of the Reserve Bank of India. Both new appointments are for a two-year term, subject to shareholder approval.
Key Highlights
Resignation of Independent Directors Mrs. Smita Modi and Mr. Pankaj Khanna effective May 05, 2026.
Appointment of Mr. Sanjay Kumar Jain as Independent Director for a 2-year term, bringing 33+ years of finance and taxation expertise.
Appointment of Mr. Kishore Pariyar, a retired RBI Chief General Manager, as Independent Director for a 2-year term.
The board confirms that no new appointees are debarred from holding office by SEBI or any other authority.
👀 What to Watch
The addition of a former RBI official and an experienced CA to the board is a positive development for corporate governance and regulatory oversight. Investors should monitor if these changes lead to improved financial discipline.
Gallantt Ispat Recommends Rs 2 Dividend; Promoters Waive Rights to Fund Expansion
Gallantt Ispat's Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 2 per equity share (20% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. In a significant move, the majority of the Promoter and Promoter Group shareholders have voluntarily waived their right to receive this dividend. This waiver is intended to retain funds within the company to fuel ongoing expansion projects. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting and will be paid within 30 days of declaration.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of Rs 2.00 per equity share of face value Rs 10 each
Promoter and Promoter Group (except a few) voluntarily waived their dividend rights for FY 2025-26
Retained capital from the waiver will be utilized for the company's ongoing expansionary activities
Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days from the date of declaration at the AGM
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the promoter waiver as a strong signal of management's commitment to long-term growth and capital conservation. Monitor the AGM for further details on the specific expansion projects being funded by these retained earnings.