📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-05 16:18
482 analysed today
FollowTelegram
482
Today
150,433
All-time analysed
43,087
Positive
6,692
Negative
91,903
Neutral
8,683
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
20 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
31.4% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; PAT Rises 21.5% to Rs 64.5 Cr
Garware Technical Fibres reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue increasing 31.4% YoY to Rs 482.4 Cr. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 21.5% to Rs 64.5 Cr, supported by strong performance in the Synthetic Cordage and Geosynthetics segments. Despite inflationary pressures from raw materials and elevated freight rates due to the Middle East conflict, the company maintained a PBT growth of 22.7% by passing on costs to customers. The recovery of the US market post-tariff disruptions and healthy domestic demand were key growth drivers.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has returned to strong double-digit growth (31% revenue) after a period of relatively stagnant growth in FY25, driven by a recovery in the US market and aquaculture demand.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong pricing power and operational resilience, as the company successfully navigated high raw material and freight costs while maintaining a PBT margin of approximately 17.9%.
Q1 FY27 Net Sales: Rs 482.4 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 31.5%YoY PAT Growth: 21.5%Q1 FY27 EPS: Rs 6.56PBT Margin: 17.9%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong earnings beat and the management's commentary on US market recovery.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward value-added products (targeting 75% of mix) and the growth of the Geosynthetics division provide a sustainable path for margin expansion and higher ROCE.
⚠ Risk flags
- Elevated freight rates due to Middle East conflict
- Time lag in passing on raw material cost increases
- Volatility in global aquaculture demand
Key Highlights
Net Sales increased by 31.4% YoY to Rs 482.4 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to Rs 367.2 Cr in Q1 FY26
Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose 22.7% YoY to Rs 86.4 Cr
Consolidated PAT grew 21.5% YoY to Rs 64.5 Cr from Rs 53.1 Cr
Earnings Per Share (EPS) increased 22.6% to Rs 6.56 from Rs 5.35
Geosynthetics business sustained strong growth momentum and delivered excellent profitability
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain margins if freight costs remain elevated and track the execution of the Geosynthetics expansion, which is a high-margin segment.
GARFIBRES Q1 Results: 21.5% YoY Consolidated PAT Growth to ₹64.6 Cr
Garware Technical Fibres reported a strong consolidated performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue growing 31.3% YoY to ₹482.37 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit rose 21.5% to ₹64.60 Cr, significantly outpacing the standalone profit of ₹48.99 Cr, which actually declined 11.2% YoY. The growth was primarily driven by the Synthetic Cordage segment and strong performance from international subsidiaries. The company's Q1 revenue represents approximately 31.5% of its TTM revenue, indicating a robust start to the fiscal year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a period of stagnant growth to a high double-digit revenue growth phase in Q1, driven largely by its consolidated entities rather than standalone operations.
Why it mattersThe significant outperformance of consolidated results over standalone suggests that international markets and value-added technical textile subsidiaries are becoming the primary growth engines, reducing reliance on the stagnant domestic market.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹482.37 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1): ₹64.60 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 31.5%YoY Revenue Growth: 31.3%YoY Consolidated PAT Growth: 21.5%Standalone Basic EPS: ₹4.97
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the 31% top-line growth, although the slight dip in standalone profitability may temper the enthusiasm.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward value-added products (targeting 75% of mix) and geographic diversification appears to be yielding results, supporting the company's 17% expected growth rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Divergence between standalone and consolidated margins
- Potential impact of global logistical bottlenecks on export-heavy segments
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 31.3% YoY to ₹482.37 Cr from ₹367.23 Cr.
Consolidated Net Profit (attributable to owners) grew 21.5% YoY to ₹64.60 Cr.
Standalone Synthetic Cordage segment revenue rose 15.4% YoY to ₹299.64 Cr.
Standalone Fibre and Industrial Products segment profit jumped 51% YoY to ₹23.31 Cr.
Consolidated Total Comprehensive Income surged 89% YoY to ₹106.89 Cr, aided by ₹42.28 Cr in other comprehensive income.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the performance of international subsidiaries in the US, Chile, and Norway, which are currently driving the consolidated growth delta. Watch for management commentary on whether the standalone margin contraction is due to raw material costs or domestic demand shifts.
Garware Technical Fibres: Promoters Declare Zero Encumbrance on 53.36% Stake for FY26
Vayu Ramesh Garware, the promoter of Garware Technical Fibres Limited, has filed a formal declaration under SEBI (SAST) Regulations confirming that the promoter group holds 5,29,70,480 shares, representing 53.36% of the company. The disclosure explicitly states that no shares held by the promoter or Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) were encumbered or pledged during the financial year 2025-26. Major entities within the group include Garware Capital Markets Limited (18.34%) and VMIR Investment Private Limited (4.63%). This annual filing provides transparency regarding the stability of the promoter's shareholding.
Key Highlights
Promoter and PAC group hold a total of 5,29,70,480 shares, which is 53.36% of the total share capital.
The declaration confirms zero direct or indirect encumbrances on the promoter group's holdings for FY 2025-26.
Garware Capital Markets Limited is the largest promoter entity with 1,82,01,250 shares (18.34%).
Vayu Ramesh Garware personally holds 61,57,400 shares, representing a 6.20% stake.
The disclosure covers 17 distinct promoter group entities and individuals, ensuring comprehensive transparency.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take this as a positive sign of promoter stability and financial health, as zero pledged shares mitigate the risk of margin-call-driven sell-offs. No immediate action is required, but it reinforces the stock's fundamental safety profile.
Garware Technical Fibres Completes Buyback of 16.17 Lakh Shares at ₹680 Each
Garware Technical Fibres has successfully completed the extinguishment of 16,17,500 equity shares, representing approximately 1.63% of its total pre-buyback share capital. The buyback was executed through a tender offer at a price of ₹680 per share, resulting in a total capital reduction of ₹1.61 crore in face value. Following this process, the company's total paid-up equity shares have decreased from 9,92,65,845 to 9,76,48,345. Consequently, the promoter group's stake has increased from 53.36% to 54.25%.
Key Highlights
Extinguished 16,17,500 equity shares of face value ₹10 each at a premium price of ₹680 per share.
Total issued and paid-up share capital reduced from 9,92,65,845 to 9,76,48,345 shares.
Promoter and promoter group shareholding increased from 53.36% to 54.25% post-buyback.
The buyback was completed via the tender offer route as per SEBI Buyback Regulations.
Final confirmation of share extinguishment was received from CDSL on June 16, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
The reduction in the total number of shares is expected to be EPS-accretive for existing shareholders. Investors should view the increased promoter stake as a sign of management confidence in the company's long-term value.
Garware Technical Fibres Completes Buyback of 16.17 Lakh Shares at ₹680 Per Share
Garware Technical Fibres Limited has successfully concluded its share buyback program through the tender offer route. The company repurchased up to 16,17,500 fully paid-up equity shares at a fixed price of INR 680 per share, which is significantly higher than the face value of INR 10. This post-buyback announcement confirms the completion of the process and the publication of results in national and regional newspapers as per SEBI regulations. The reduction in equity capital is expected to improve return ratios for the remaining shareholders.
Key Highlights
Buyback of up to 16,17,500 equity shares completed via the tender offer process.
Buyback price set at INR 680 per share, representing a premium return to participating investors.
The total face value of the shares repurchased is INR 10 per equity share.
Post-buyback public announcement published on June 11, 2026, in Business Standard and Daily Prabhat.
Compliance confirmed under SEBI (Buy-back of Securities) Regulations, 2018 and Companies Act, 2013.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's upcoming financial statements for improvements in Earnings Per Share (EPS) due to the reduced share count. No immediate action is required as the tender window has closed.
Garware Technical Fibres Projects Growth in Aquaculture and Geosynthetics Segments
Garware Technical Fibres (GTFL) highlights a strong growth trajectory across its core segments, supported by a debt-free balance sheet and an ICRA AA+ rating. The aquaculture business is capitalizing on an 8% global salmon demand CAGR, while the Geosynthetics division is aligned with ₹6.7 lakh crore of planned Indian infrastructure spending in railways and roads. The company has successfully integrated the OTS acquisition, which is already ROCE and EPS positive. Furthermore, the US sports business has normalized following tariff resolutions, with margins returning to expected levels.
Key Highlights
Debt-free status with 101 patents filed and 29 granted to date
Aquaculture segment has supplied 30,000+ cage nets globally since 2010
Geosynthetics division targeting massive capex in Railways (₹2.8L Cr) and Roads (₹3.9L Cr)
OTS acquisition in the VAR segment is now contributing positively to EPS and ROCE
Sustainability initiatives have reached 65% renewable energy usage and 24% GHG reduction
👀 What to Watch
GTFL's shift towards value-added products and its strong position in the global salmon industry provide a defensive yet growth-oriented profile. Investors should watch for margin expansion as the US sports business fully recovers in FY27.
Garware Technical Fibres to Buyback 16.17 Lakh Shares at ₹680 via Tender Offer
Garware Technical Fibres has finalized the Letter of Offer for its ₹110 crore share buyback program. The company will acquire up to 16,17,500 shares at a fixed price of ₹680 per share through the tender offer process. The buyback represents 1.63% of the total equity and is scheduled to open on May 26, 2026, and close on June 2, 2026. The record date for eligibility was May 20, 2026, with specific entitlement ratios set for small and general category shareholders.
Key Highlights
Buyback price of ₹680 per share involves a total cash outlay of ₹110 crore.
Small shareholders (reserved category) have an entitlement ratio of 33 shares for every 299 held.
General category shareholders have an entitlement ratio of 27 shares for every 866 held.
The offer represents 9.35% of the company's consolidated paid-up capital and free reserves as of March 2025.
The buyback window is open from May 26, 2026, to June 2, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Eligible shareholders as of the May 20 record date should consider tendering their shares to capitalize on the premium price of ₹680. Small shareholders should particularly note their higher entitlement ratio which increases the likelihood of acceptance.
Garware Technical Fibres Q4FY26 Adjusted PAT Dips 4.8% to Rs 67.7 Cr Amid Geopolitical Headwinds
Garware Technical Fibres reported a slight decline in performance for Q4FY26, with net sales at Rs 426.4 Cr compared to Rs 432.5 Cr in the previous year. Adjusted PAT for the quarter stood at Rs 67.7 Cr, down from Rs 71.1 Cr, primarily due to logistical disruptions and raw material price spikes caused by the Middle East conflict starting March 2026. For the full year FY26, the company recorded a PAT of Rs 209.1 Cr against Rs 231.5 Cr in FY25. Despite these challenges, management highlighted a recovery in the Salmon aquaculture business and strong momentum in the geo-synthetics segment.
Key Highlights
Q4FY26 Net Sales decreased marginally to Rs 426.4 Cr from Rs 432.5 Cr in Q4FY25.
Adjusted PAT for Q4FY26 fell by 4.8% YoY to Rs 67.7 Cr.
Full-year FY26 Adjusted EPS stood at Rs 21.06 compared to Rs 23.32 in FY25.
Geo-synthetics business showed strong growth momentum in both profitability and ROCE.
Middle East conflict led to increased inventory levels and higher goods-in-transit at the end of the fiscal year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to pass on rising raw material costs and the resolution of shipping delays caused by the Middle East conflict. The recovery in the aquaculture segment and growth in geo-synthetics provide a positive medium-term outlook despite the current quarterly dip.
Garware Technical Fibres FY26 PAT at ₹198.7 Cr; Re-appoints V.R. Garware as CMD for 5 Years
Garware Technical Fibres reported a consolidated PAT of ₹198.67 crore for FY26, a decline from ₹231.54 crore in the previous year. The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per share, bringing the total dividend for FY26 to ₹9 per share (90% of face value). A key highlight is the re-appointment of Mr. V. R. Garware as Chairman and Managing Director for a five-year term starting December 2026, ensuring leadership continuity. Standalone revenue saw a marginal dip to ₹1,418.98 crore, while the company navigated a ₹13.9 crore exceptional item during the year.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue for FY26 stood at ₹1,528.79 crore compared to ₹1,540.11 crore in FY25
Consolidated Net Profit decreased to ₹198.67 crore in FY26 from ₹231.54 crore in the prior year
Total dividend for FY26 reached ₹9 per share, including a final dividend of ₹1 and an interim dividend of ₹8
Mr. V. R. Garware re-appointed as CMD for a 5-year term effective December 1, 2026
Standalone Profit Before Tax (PBT) remained stable at ₹279.91 crore despite a ₹13.90 crore exceptional item
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the slight decline in consolidated profitability while taking comfort in management continuity and a healthy total dividend payout. The stock remains a hold for those seeking steady income and stable leadership in the technical textiles space.
Garware Technical Fibres Recommends Rs 1 Final Dividend; FY26 Total Dividend Reaches Rs 9
Garware Technical Fibres has recommended a final dividend of Rs 1 per share, which combined with the interim dividend of Rs 8, brings the total payout for FY26 to Rs 9 per share. The company's consolidated revenue for FY26 saw a marginal dip to ₹1,528.79 crore from ₹1,540.11 crore in FY25. Annual consolidated net profit also declined to ₹198.67 crore from ₹231.54 crore in the previous fiscal year. The board also approved the five-year re-appointment of V.R. Garware as Chairman and Managing Director starting December 2026.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹1 per share recommended, making the total FY26 dividend ₹9 per share (90% on face value).
Consolidated FY26 revenue stood at ₹1,528.79 crore compared to ₹1,540.11 crore in FY25.
Consolidated Net Profit for FY26 dropped to ₹198.67 crore from ₹231.54 crore in the previous year.
V.R. Garware re-appointed as Chairman and Managing Director for a 5-year term effective December 1, 2026.
Synthetic Cordage segment revenue for FY26 was ₹1,105.45 crore, down from ₹1,222.48 crore YoY.
👀 What to Watch
The decline in annual profit suggests margin pressure; investors should monitor the recovery in the core Synthetic Cordage segment. The steady total dividend payout of Rs 9 provides some yield support for long-term holders.
Garware Technical Fibres FY26 Profit Drops 14% to ₹198.7 Cr; Final Dividend of ₹1 Declared
Garware Technical Fibres reported a consolidated net profit of ₹198.67 crore for FY26, representing a 14.2% decline from ₹231.54 crore in FY25. Annual consolidated revenue remained nearly flat at ₹1,528.79 crore compared to ₹1,540.11 crore in the previous fiscal year. The company declared a final dividend of ₹1 per share, taking the total payout for FY26 to ₹9 per share. Leadership continuity was addressed with the re-appointment of V.R. Garware as Chairman and Managing Director for a five-year term starting December 2026.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit for FY26 fell 14.2% YoY to ₹198.67 crore.
Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue stood at ₹426.41 crore, a slight decline from ₹432.55 crore in Q4 FY25.
An exceptional loss of ₹13.90 crore was recorded in the final quarter of FY26.
Total dividend for the year reached ₹9 per share (90% of face value) including an ₹8 interim dividend.
V.R. Garware re-appointed as CMD for 5 years; Ms. Poonam Gupta appointed as Chief Human Resource Officer.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution due to the decline in profitability and stagnant revenue growth despite leadership stability. Monitor the company's ability to manage margins in the synthetic cordage segment which saw a revenue dip during the year.
Garware Technical Fibres Announces ₹110 Crore Share Buyback at ₹680 Per Share
Garware Technical Fibres has released a public announcement for a buyback of up to 16,17,500 equity shares via a tender offer. The buyback price is set at ₹680 per share, involving a total cash outlay not exceeding ₹110 crore. This buyback represents less than 10% of the company's total paid-up equity capital and free reserves as of March 31, 2025. The offer will be conducted on a proportionate basis for all eligible shareholders as of the record date.
Key Highlights
Buyback of up to 16,17,500 equity shares at a fixed price of ₹680 per share.
Total aggregate amount for the buyback is capped at ₹110 crore.
The offer is being executed through the Tender Offer route on a proportionate basis.
Buyback size is within the 10% limit of the aggregate paid-up capital and free reserves.
Promoters and promoter group are restricted from trading shares until the buyback process is complete.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor for the announcement of the record date to ensure eligibility for the tender offer. The ₹680 price likely provides a premium over the current market price, offering a potential short-term gain for participating shareholders.
Garware Technical Fibres to Buyback 16.17 Lakh Shares at ₹680 via Tender Offer
Garware Technical Fibres has approved a buyback of up to 16,17,500 equity shares at a price of ₹680 per share, totaling ₹110 crores. This represents approximately 1.63% of the company's total paid-up equity share capital. The buyback will be conducted via the tender offer route, and the record date has been fixed for May 20, 2026. Notably, the promoter group has decided not to participate, which significantly increases the potential acceptance ratio for public shareholders.
Key Highlights
Buyback price of ₹680 per share for a total outlay of ₹110 crores.
Buyback size represents 1.63% of total equity and approximately 9.35% of consolidated net worth.
Promoters holding 53.36% will not participate, enhancing the acceptance ratio for public investors.
Record date for determining eligibility is fixed for May 20, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Eligible shareholders should consider tendering their shares to benefit from the premium price, as promoter non-participation likely leads to a higher acceptance ratio for retail investors.
Garware Technical Fibres Approves ₹110 Cr Buyback at ₹680/Share via Tender Offer
Garware Technical Fibres has approved a buyback of up to 16.17 lakh shares at a price of ₹680 per share, totaling ₹110 crores. The buyback will be conducted via the tender offer route, representing 1.63% of the total paid-up equity capital. Significantly, the promoters and promoter group, who hold 53.36% of the company, have expressed their intention not to participate in this buyback. The company has fixed May 20, 2026, as the record date for determining eligible shareholders.
Key Highlights
Buyback of up to 1,617,500 equity shares at a fixed price of ₹680 per share
Total buyback size capped at ₹110 Crores, representing 9.35% of consolidated free reserves
Promoters holding 53.36% will not participate, increasing the potential acceptance ratio for public shareholders
Record date for eligibility is set for May 20, 2026
The buyback represents 1.63% of the total paid-up equity share capital of the company
👀 What to Watch
Investors should evaluate the premium of the ₹680 buyback price over the current market price for potential arbitrage. The non-participation of promoters is a positive signal that significantly improves the chances of a higher acceptance ratio for retail investors.
Garware Technical Fibres Announces ₹110 Crore Buyback at ₹680 Per Share
Garware Technical Fibres has approved a buyback of up to 16,17,500 equity shares, representing 1.63% of its total paid-up capital. The buyback is priced at ₹680 per share, involving a total outlay of up to ₹110 crores via the tender offer route. Importantly, the promoter group, which holds 53.36% of the company, has opted not to participate in this buyback. The company has fixed May 20, 2026, as the record date to determine eligible shareholders.
Key Highlights
Buyback of 16,17,500 shares at ₹680 per share, a significant premium to face value.
Total buyback size is ₹110 crores, representing 9.35% of consolidated net worth.
Promoters and promoter group (53.36% stake) will not participate in the offer.
The buyback will be executed through the tender offer route on a proportionate basis.
Record date for eligibility is fixed as Wednesday, May 20, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Retail investors should consider the potential for a high acceptance ratio given the promoter non-participation. Investors may evaluate the arbitrage opportunity if the current market price is significantly below the ₹680 buyback price.
ICRA Reaffirms Garware Technical Fibres' Credit Rating at AA+ (Stable) for Rs 400 Cr Facilities
ICRA has reaffirmed the credit ratings for Garware Technical Fibres Limited's bank facilities totaling Rs 400 crore. The long-term rating is maintained at [ICRA]AA+ with a Stable outlook, while the short-term rating remains at [ICRA]A1+. This reaffirmation covers working capital facilities from major lenders including ICICI Bank, Bank of Baroda, and HDFC Bank. The high rating reflects the company's strong creditworthiness and ability to meet its financial obligations.
Key Highlights
ICRA reaffirmed the long-term rating at [ICRA]AA+ with a Stable outlook.
The short-term rating was reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+, the highest rating in that category.
The total amount of bank facilities rated is Rs 400.00 crore.
Major bank allocations include ICICI Bank (Rs 95.00 Cr) and Bank of Baroda (Rs 75.00 Cr).
👀 What to Watch
The reaffirmation of high credit ratings confirms the company's robust financial health and low default risk. Investors can remain confident in the company's stability and its ability to manage working capital requirements efficiently.
Garware Technical Fibres Investor Update: Strong Growth in Geosynthetics and Aquaculture
Garware Technical Fibres (GTFL) remains a debt-free entity with a strong ICRA AA+ credit rating and a portfolio of 101 patents. The company is capitalizing on the global salmon industry, which saw a 10% demand growth in 2025, by providing specialized aquaculture netting solutions. The Geosynthetics division is positioned for high growth, targeting the Indian Railways' FY27 capex of ₹2.8 lakh crore and MoRTH's ₹3.9 lakh crore infrastructure plans. Furthermore, the recent OTS acquisition has been confirmed as ROCE and EPS positive, enhancing the Value Added Ropes segment.
Key Highlights
Debt-free balance sheet with a long-term ICRA AA+ rating and 101 patents filed (29 granted).
Aquaculture segment supported by 10% global salmon demand growth in 2025 and 30,000+ cage nets supplied since 2010.
Geosynthetics division targeting ₹2.8 lakh crore Railway and ₹3.9 lakh crore Road capex opportunities in FY27.
OTS acquisition successfully integrated, delivering planned financial performance and proving EPS positive.
Sustainability progress achieved with 65% of power sourced from renewables and a 24% reduction in GHG emissions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's ability to convert large infrastructure capex into orders within the Geosynthetics segment. The debt-free status and niche leadership in aquaculture netting provide a strong margin of safety for long-term holders.
Garware Technical Fibres Q3 PAT Rises 17.6% to Rs 56.2 Cr; Sales Up 10.4%
Garware Technical Fibres reported a strong recovery in Q3 FY26 with consolidated net profit rising 17.6% YoY to Rs 56.2 crore. Revenue grew 10.4% to Rs 387.2 crore, driven by normalized order flows in the Salmon Aquaculture segment and growth in the Geosynthetics business. While 9-month performance remains slightly lower than the previous year due to a challenging Q2, the quarterly PBT saw a significant jump of 21.8% to Rs 75.4 crore. Management indicated that US tariff issues are resolving, which is expected to restore original margins in the coming quarters.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Sales grew 10.4% YoY to Rs 387.2 Cr in Q3 FY26.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) increased by 21.8% to Rs 75.4 Cr compared to Rs 61.9 Cr in Q3 FY25.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to Rs 5.66 from Rs 4.81 in the previous year.
9M FY26 PAT stands at Rs 141.3 Cr, down from Rs 160.5 Cr in 9M FY25 due to a weak second quarter.
Geosynthetics business continues to show excellent growth momentum in profitability and ROCE.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong sequential recovery and normalization of aquaculture orders as a sign of operational resilience. The expected relaxation of US tariffs provides a positive outlook for margin expansion in FY27.
Garware Technical Fibres Q3 Consolidated Net Profit Rises 17.7% YoY to ₹56.2 Crore
Garware Technical Fibres reported a strong consolidated performance for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with revenue from operations growing 10.4% YoY to ₹387.2 crore. Net profit for the quarter increased by 17.7% YoY to ₹56.2 crore, showcasing improved profitability. On a sequential basis, the company witnessed a significant recovery as net profit surged 75.8% compared to the September 2025 quarter. The Synthetic Cordage segment continues to be the primary revenue driver, contributing approximately 81% of total consolidated revenue.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 10.4% YoY to ₹38,724.71 Lakhs.
Consolidated Net Profit grew 17.7% YoY to ₹5,621.66 Lakhs from ₹4,776.81 Lakhs.
Significant QoQ recovery with Net Profit jumping 75.8% from ₹3,198.52 Lakhs in the previous quarter.
Synthetic Cordage segment revenue stood at ₹31,497.90 Lakhs, up from ₹27,597.98 Lakhs YoY.
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹5.66 from ₹4.81 in the corresponding quarter last year.
👀 What to Watch
The strong sequential and year-on-year profit growth indicates robust operational efficiency and a recovery in demand. Investors should monitor the sustainability of these margins in the upcoming quarters, particularly in the core Synthetic Cordage segment.
Garware Technical Fibres Q3 PAT Rises 17.7% YoY to ₹56.2 Cr; Revenue Up 10.4%
Garware Technical Fibres reported a strong recovery in Q3 FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 10.4% YoY to ₹387.25 crore. Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 17.7% YoY to ₹56.22 crore, showing a significant sequential jump of 75.7% from the previous quarter. The Synthetic Cordage segment was the primary growth driver, while the Fibre and Industrial Products segment saw a marginal decline. Despite the strong quarter, the 9-month PAT of ₹141.29 crore remains 12% lower than the previous year's ₹160.49 crore.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 10.4% YoY to ₹387.25 crore in Q3 FY26.
Consolidated PAT surged 17.7% YoY to ₹56.22 crore and 75.7% on a sequential basis.
Synthetic Cordage segment revenue increased 14.1% YoY to ₹314.98 crore.
9M FY26 Consolidated PAT stands at ₹141.29 crore compared to ₹160.49 crore in 9M FY25.
Quarterly Basic EPS improved to ₹5.66 from ₹4.81 in the corresponding quarter last year.
👀 What to Watch
The strong quarterly performance and significant sequential recovery suggest that the company is overcoming earlier headwinds. Investors should maintain a positive outlook but monitor if this growth momentum in the Synthetic Cordage segment is sustained in the final quarter.