📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-17 12:36
709 analysed today
709
Today
133,598
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,370
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
44 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Greaves Cotton Acquires Remaining 20% Stake in Excel Controlinkage, Taking Ownership to 100%
Greaves Cotton Limited has completed the acquisition of the remaining 20% shareholding in Excel Controlinkage Private Limited through the secondary route, raising its total ownership to 100%. The acquisition became effective on August 13, 2026, concluding a multi-tranche buyout process initiated under a definitive agreement dated April 6, 2023. Excel Controlinkage manufactures mechanical and electronic motion control systems for commercial vehicles, construction, agriculture, and material handling sectors. The full integration is intended to strengthen Greaves Cotton's industrial and mobility solutions under its Greaves.Next diversification strategy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Cotton acquired the final 20% stake in Excel Controlinkage, converting it from a majority-owned entity to a 100% wholly owned subsidiary.
Why it mattersFull ownership eliminates minority interest leakages and allows complete operational integration of high-margin motion control products into Greaves' core mobility and industrial ecosystem.
Stake Acquired: 20%Total Final Ownership: 100%Definitive Agreement Date: April 6, 2023Effective Completion Date: August 13, 2026Acquisition Consideration: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from clean execution and closure of a multi-year acquisition roadmap.
📈 Long termEnhances long-term capability in specialized motion control systems and broadens exposure to CV and off-highway OEMs, aiding the company's non-engine revenue diversification.
⚠ Risk flags
- Acquisition value and payout terms for the 20% stake were not disclosed in the filing
- Cyclicality in end-user segments like commercial vehicles and construction equipment
Key Highlights
Acquired the remaining 20% equity stake in Excel Controlinkage via the secondary route to reach 100% ownership.
Transaction concluded effectively on August 13, 2026, making Excel a wholly owned subsidiary.
Completes the multi-tranche acquisition process originally initiated on April 6, 2023.
Excel Controlinkage provides motion control systems (cables, mechanical levers, electronic throttle levers) across commercial vehicle and off-highway markets.
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarterly earnings to assess margin accretion and the full financial consolidation impact of Excel Controlinkage under Greaves Cotton's industrial solutions portfolio.
Greaves Cotton Completes 100% Acquisition of Excel Controlinkage
Greaves Cotton Limited has acquired the remaining 20% stake in its material subsidiary, Excel Controlinkage Private Limited, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary as of August 13, 2026. This final tranche follows a multi-year acquisition plan initiated in February 2023, where the initial 60% stake was valued at an enterprise value cap of Rs 385 crore. Excel is a high-margin player in motion control systems, reporting a revenue of Rs 167 crore in FY22. The consolidation aligns with Greaves' strategy to diversify into commercial vehicle components and industrial solutions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedExcel Controlinkage has transitioned from a majority-owned subsidiary to a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary of Greaves Cotton.
Why it mattersFull ownership allows Greaves to capture 100% of the earnings from a high-margin business that diversifies its revenue away from traditional engines into electronic motion control systems.
Final stake acquired: 20%Total ownership: 100%Excel FY22 Revenue: Rs 167 crInitial Enterprise Value Cap: Rs 385 crExcel FY22 Revenue vs Greaves TTM Revenue: 5.02%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the successful execution of the long-term acquisition plan as a positive sign of management's commitment to its diversification strategy.
📈 Long termStrengthens the 'GREAVES.NEXT' strategy by providing full control over a key industrial solutions provider, potentially improving consolidated ROCE and margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclicality in the commercial vehicle and construction equipment sectors
- Integration of technology in the evolving EV motion control space
Key Highlights
Acquired final 20% shareholding to reach 100% ownership on August 13, 2026
Initial 60% stake acquisition was based on an enterprise value not exceeding Rs 385 crore
Excel Controlinkage revenue grew from Rs 105 crore in FY20 to Rs 167 crore in FY22
Acquisition completed via cash consideration through a secondary route
Excel serves major OEMs in Commercial Vehicles, Construction, and Agriculture segments
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the impact of full profit consolidation on Greaves' overall margins in upcoming quarterly results and monitor the progress of capacity expansion within the Excel segment.
31% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Margins Impacted by Commodity Costs and Investments
Greaves Cotton reported a strong 31% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹975 crore for Q1 FY27, with core businesses contributing ₹710 crore (up 16%). Growth was led by the automotive engine segment (up 36%) and medium horsepower gensets (up 32%). However, margins faced pressure from rising commodity prices and strategic investments in leadership and SG&A under the 'Greaves.Next' strategy. Management has initiated price hikes and cost-control measures, expecting full recovery benefits by Q2-Q3 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has completed its retail portfolio pruning and is now focusing on margin recovery through pricing actions after a quarter of high revenue growth but compressed profitability.
Why it mattersThe results show strong demand in core engineering segments, but the margin dip highlights the sensitivity to commodity cycles and the high cost of organizational restructuring.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹975 crRevenue Growth (YoY): 31%Core Business Revenue: ₹710 crQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 28.4%Unallocable Expenses: ₹25.82 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to cautious sentiment as investors weigh strong top-line growth against the immediate margin pressure from input costs.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful execution of the Greaves.Next strategy, specifically scaling the EV and BESS segments to offset potential long-term declines in internal combustion engines.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin compression due to commodity price volatility
- High SG&A and personnel investment costs
- Intense competition in the Electric 2-Wheeler segment
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 31% YoY to ₹975 crore in Q1 FY27
Automotive engine business delivered 36% YoY growth driven by 3-wheeler demand
Medium horsepower genset business outperformed with 32% YoY growth
Unallocable corporate expenses, including CSR and legal, stood at ₹25.82 crore
Engineered components (Excel) returned to growth with a 14% YoY revenue increase
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the operating margin recovery in Q2 FY27 to validate the effectiveness of recent price hikes and cost-control measures. Watch for updates on the Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) pilot and EV market share stability.
₹1,09,999 Launch: Greaves Electric Upgrades Magnus G Max with 30+ IoT Features
Greaves Electric Mobility, a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, has launched an upgraded version of its Magnus G Max electric scooter priced at ₹1,09,999. The upgrade introduces the NxG.io software platform, offering 30+ IoT-enabled features such as Hill Hold Assist, Cruise Control, and Turn-by-Turn Navigation. This move is aimed at strengthening the company's position in the competitive E2W market, where it held a 4.2% share in H1 FY26. The scooter maintains a 142 km IDC range and features a 3 kWh LFP battery designed for a 2,00,000 km lifespan.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves has transitioned its Magnus G Max model from a standard electric scooter to a 'smart' connected vehicle using a new proprietary software platform (NxG.io).
Why it mattersThe EV segment is a core pillar of the 'GREAVES.NEXT' strategy; maintaining product parity with tech-heavy competitors like Ola and Ather is critical for long-term survival in the mobility division.
Launch Price: ₹1,09,999Battery Capacity: 3 kWhIDC Range: 142 kmE2W Market Share (H1 FY26): 4.2%Battery Warranty: 5 years / 75,000 km
📅 Short termThe launch provides a positive news trigger and may drive increased footfalls at the company's 400+ dealer touchpoints in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termSuccess depends on the reliability of the new software platform and the company's ability to scale these features across its portfolio to compete with larger EV OEMs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Intense competition from Ola, Bajaj, and Ather
- Execution risk related to software (OTA) stability
- Potential margin pressure from high feature-to-price ratio
Key Highlights
Priced at ₹1,09,999, featuring a 3 kWh LFP battery and 2.4 kW peak motor
Introduces 30+ IoT-enabled features including OTA updates and remote diagnostics
Delivers an IDC-certified range of 142 km and a real-world range of 100+ km
Battery life designed for 2,00,000 km with a 5-year/75,000 km warranty
Equipped with a new 5-inch PMVA digital cluster for navigation and alerts
👀 What to Watch
Monitor monthly Vahan registration data to see if this feature-rich upgrade helps Greaves Cotton increase its E2W market share from the current 4.2%. Investors should also track the impact of EV segment marketing costs on the overall group OPM, which stood at 7.0% TTM.
31% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; E2W Market Share Rises to 5.6%
Greaves Cotton reported a strong 31% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹974 Cr for Q1 FY27, driven by growth in both core engineering and electric mobility segments. However, consolidated EBITDA margins contracted to 5.8% from 7.6% in the previous year, primarily due to higher raw material costs (69% of revenue) and growth-related investments. The electric mobility arm (GEML) showed significant momentum with E2W market share reaching 5.6% in June 2026. Management has maintained a long-term growth guidance of 16-20% CAGR with a planned investment of ₹500-700 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned to a new reporting structure focusing on Energy, Industrial, and Mobility solutions while successfully scaling its EV market share.
Why it mattersThe shift towards EV and international markets (13% of core revenue) is diversifying the business away from traditional diesel engines, though profitability remains volatile during this transition.
Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue: ₹974 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 28.3%E2W Market Share (June 2026): 5.6%Consolidated EBITDA Margin: 5.8%Planned Investment: ₹500-700 CrInvestment vs Net Worth: 43.2%
📅 Short termThe stock may see mixed reactions as the strong top-line growth is offset by a significant 39% drop in operating PBT and margin contraction.
📈 Long termThe structural pivot to EV and higher-margin industrial solutions is positive, but reaching the 13-15% EBITDA margin target will require substantial operational efficiency gains.
⚠ Risk flags
- Commodity cost volatility impacting margins
- Intense competition in the EV segment from well-funded players
- Execution risk of the large ₹500-700 Cr investment plan
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 31% YoY to ₹974 Cr, representing approximately 28% of TTM revenue.
Electric 2-Wheeler (E2W) market share increased to 5.6% in June 2026, up from 4.3% in FY26.
Operating PBT declined 39% YoY to ₹27 Cr due to margin pressure and increased commodity costs.
Core business revenue (Energy, Mobility, Industrial) rose 16% YoY to ₹710 Cr.
Management outlined a future investment plan of ₹500-700 Cr, which is roughly 45% of the current market cap.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to pass on higher commodity costs to protect margins, which are currently well below the 13-15% long-term target. The execution of the ₹500-700 Cr investment plan and its impact on the low debt-to-equity ratio (0.03) will be critical to watch.
31% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Consolidated Revenue Reaches ₹974 Cr
Greaves Cotton reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 31% YoY to ₹974 crore. The growth was led by a 36% surge in automotive engines and a 101% increase in electric two-wheeler (E2W) volumes. The company reinforced its commitment to the EV segment by subscribing ₹331 crore to the Greaves Electric Mobility (GEML) rights issue, maintaining its 62.48% stake. While standalone EBITDA stood at ₹71 crore, consolidated EBITDA was lower at ₹56 crore, reflecting ongoing investments in the mobility and finance subsidiaries.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a period of flat growth to high double-digit revenue expansion, supported by a significant recovery in EV volumes and market share gains.
Why it mattersThis performance validates the 'Greaves.Next' strategy, showing that the core engine business can fund the aggressive expansion into Electric Mobility and Finance without diluting the parent's stake in GEML.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹974 croreRevenue Growth YoY: 31%GEML Rights Subscription: ₹331 croreE2W Market Share (June 2026): 5.6%Consolidated EBITDA: ₹56 croreInvestment vs Market Cap: ~18.5%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong top-line growth and the doubling of EV volumes, which addresses previous concerns about market share loss in the E2W segment.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward becoming a diversified engineering and EV player is gaining traction. Long-term value depends on GEML's ability to achieve standalone profitability and the success of international expansion in the Middle East and Africa.
⚠ Risk flags
- Consolidated margins are lower than standalone margins due to subsidiary investments
- Intense competition in the EV segment from well-funded incumbents
- Commodity price and supply chain pressures noted by management
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 31% YoY to ₹974 crore for Q1 FY27.
Electric 2-wheeler VAHAN volumes grew by 101% YoY, with market share rising to 5.6% in June 2026.
Invested ₹331 crore in GEML rights issue, representing approximately 18.5% of the company's current market cap.
Automotive engine segment recorded robust growth of 36% YoY.
Greaves Finance AUM grew to ₹560 crore from ₹521 crore in March 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the consolidated EBITDA margin trajectory to see when the Electric Mobility and Finance segments reach profitability scale. Key milestones to watch include the execution of new orders from Caterpillar UK and TAFE, and the performance of the newly formed Dubai subsidiary.
Greaves Cotton Q1 Revenue Up 16% YoY; Board Approves ‡350 Cr Investment in EV Subsidiary
Greaves Cotton reported a standalone revenue of ‡629.39 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 16.4% YoY growth. However, standalone PAT declined by 12% YoY to ‡49.84 Cr, down from ‡56.64 Cr in the previous year. The consolidated performance remains impacted by the Electric Mobility segment, which recorded an EBIT loss of ‡45.77 Cr. Significantly, the board has approved a ‡350 Cr investment in its EV arm (GEML) and ‡50 Cr in its finance arm to support the 'Greaves.Next' strategy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has reported its Q1 FY27 financial results and formally committed ‡350 Cr in fresh capital to its loss-making electric mobility subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe ‡350 Cr investment represents nearly 20% of the company's current market cap, indicating a high-stakes bet on the EV turnaround despite ongoing segment losses and competitive pressures.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): ‡629.39 CrStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): ‡49.84 CrGEML Investment Approval: ‡350 CrInvestment vs Market Cap: 19.55%EV Segment EBIT Loss: ‡45.77 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment as the steady growth in the core engine business is offset by the large capital commitment to the loss-making EV division.
📈 Long termThe long-term trajectory depends on the successful execution of the EV strategy and the ability of Greaves Finance to scale, as the company pivots away from being purely an engine manufacturer.
⚠ Risk flags
- Persistent losses in the Electric Mobility segment
- High capital allocation to subsidiaries relative to standalone profits
- Intense competition in the E2W market impacting margins
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 16.4% YoY to ‡629.39 Cr in Q1 FY27
Board approved a ‡350 Cr investment in Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML) via a rights issue
Electric Mobility segment reported an EBIT loss of ‡45.77 Cr compared to a loss of ‡40.51 Cr YoY
Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) stood at ‡49.84 Cr, a 12% decrease from ‡56.64 Cr in Q1 FY26
Invested ‡50 Cr in wholly-owned subsidiary Greaves Finance Limited during the quarter
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the path to profitability for the Electric Mobility segment, as it continues to consume capital (‡350 Cr infusion) while posting losses. The core Engines and Engineering segment remains the primary profit driver with an EBIT of ‡106.28 Cr.
Greaves Cotton Q1 Standalone PAT at ₹49.84 Cr; Board Approves ₹350 Cr EV Subsidiary Investment
Greaves Cotton reported a standalone revenue of ₹629.39 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 16.4% growth YoY from ₹540.54 Cr. Standalone PAT stood at ₹49.84 Cr, a 12% decline compared to ₹56.64 Cr in the same quarter last year. The consolidated performance remains bifurcated, with the Engines segment generating ₹106.28 Cr in profit while the Electric Mobility segment reported a loss of ₹45.77 Cr. Crucially, the board approved a ₹350 Cr investment in its electric mobility subsidiary (GEML), representing nearly 20% of the company's current market capitalization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Cotton reported its Q1 FY27 financial results and committed a significant capital infusion of ₹350 Cr into its loss-making electric mobility business.
Why it mattersThe core engine business continues to provide a steady cash flow, but the company is doubling down on its EV transition. The large investment relative to market cap indicates a high-stakes bet on the mobility segment's turnaround.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹629.39 CrStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹49.84 CrProposed GEML Investment: ₹350 CrInvestment vs Market Cap: ~19.5%Electric Mobility Segment Loss: ₹45.77 CrEngines Segment Profit: ₹106.28 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to cautious sentiment as the core engine business remains flat and the EV segment continues to burn cash despite the revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe long-term trajectory depends on the 'Greaves.Next' strategy and whether the EV and Retail segments can achieve profitability to complement the engineering core.
⚠ Risk flags
- Persistent losses in the Electric Mobility segment
- Significant capital allocation to a loss-making subsidiary
- Intense competition in the E2W market impacting margins
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 16.4% YoY to ₹629.39 Cr.
Electric Mobility segment reported a loss of ₹45.77 Cr, slightly higher than the ₹40.51 Cr loss in Q1 FY26.
Board approved a ₹350 Cr investment in Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML) via a rights issue.
Engines and Engineering segment profit remained stable at ₹106.28 Cr vs ₹105.79 Cr YoY.
Invested ₹50 Cr in Greaves Finance Limited during the quarter to support vehicle financing.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the utilization of the ₹350 Cr infusion in the EV segment and whether it leads to market share gains or reduced losses. Investors should also track the performance of the newly incorporated Dubai subsidiary for export growth.
₹530 Cr Rights Issue of Subsidiary Greaves Electric Mobility Fully Subscribed
Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML), a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, has successfully completed a ₹530 crore rights issue. The issue was fully subscribed by existing shareholders, including Greaves Cotton and Abdul Latif Jameel Green Mobility Solutions, indicating strong internal confidence. This capital infusion is substantial, representing approximately 29% of Greaves Cotton's current market capitalization of ₹1822 crore. The funds are earmarked for technology development in battery management systems, power trains, and next-generation EV products.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Electric Mobility has successfully secured ₹530 crore in fresh equity capital from its existing anchor shareholders.
Why it mattersThis provides the necessary capital for the EV subsidiary to compete in a high-growth but capital-intensive market without immediate strain on the parent company's operational cash flows, while validating the business model to external partners.
Rights Issue Value: ₹530 croreFundraise vs Market Cap: ~29%E2W Market Share (H1 FY26): 4.2%Dealer Touchpoints: 400Manufacturing Plants: 3
📅 Short termThe successful subscription by anchor investors is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it removes immediate funding uncertainty for the EV division.
📈 Long termThe investment in core EV technologies like BMS and Power Trains is structurally significant for achieving product differentiation and better margins over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Intense competition in the EV segment from Ola, Bajaj, and Ather
- Execution risk in developing proprietary new-age technology
Key Highlights
₹530 crore raised through a fully subscribed rights issue by subsidiary GEML
Fundraise represents ~29% of the parent company's current market capitalization
GEML's E2W market share increased to 4.2% in H1 FY26 from 3.2% YoY
Capital to be deployed for Battery Management Systems (BMS) and Power Train technology
GEML maintains a network of 400 dealer touchpoints and 3 manufacturing plants
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timeline for new product launches and the impact of internalized technology (BMS/Power Trains) on the subsidiary's operating margins in upcoming quarters.
₹331.12 Cr Investment in Greaves Electric Mobility via Rights Issue
Greaves Cotton Limited has completed a ₹331.12 crore investment in its material subsidiary, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML), as part of a ₹530 crore rights issue. The parent company maintained its 62.48% shareholding, indicating a strong commitment to its EV business. GEML's turnover grew 34% YoY to ₹596.98 crore in FY26. The proceeds are earmarked for capital expenditure and working capital to support GEML's growth in the competitive electric two-wheeler and three-wheeler markets.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Cotton successfully infused ₹331.12 crore into its EV subsidiary GEML, maintaining its 62.48% stake while providing the subsidiary with growth capital.
Why it mattersThis provides GEML with the necessary liquidity to fund its expansion and working capital needs in the high-growth but capital-intensive EV sector, supporting the company's GREAVES.NEXT strategy.
Investment Amount: ₹331.12 CroreTotal Rights Issue Size: ₹530 CroreInvestment vs Market Cap: ~18.2%GEML FY26 Turnover: ₹596.98 CroreParent Shareholding in GEML: 62.48%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the company secures funding for its most promising growth vertical without diluting its stake.
📈 Long termThis is structurally significant for the company's transition from traditional engines to electric mobility; long-term success depends on GEML's ability to scale against larger competitors.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Intense competition in the EV segment
- Execution risk in scaling manufacturing
Key Highlights
Greaves Cotton subscribed to its full entitlement of ₹331.12 crore in the GEML rights issue.
GEML's turnover increased from ₹444.31 crore in FY25 to ₹596.98 crore in FY26.
The investment amount of ₹331.12 crore represents approximately 18.2% of Greaves Cotton's market capitalization of ₹1822 crore.
GEML's net worth stood at ₹117.75 crore as of March 31, 2026, prior to this capital infusion.
The parent company's shareholding in GEML remains unchanged at 62.48%.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for GEML's quarterly volume growth and market share trends in the E2W segment (currently 4.2%) to see if the capital infusion translates into competitive gains against players like Ola and Ather.
Greaves Electric Mobility Cancels IPO; Opts for Rights Issue to Fund Growth
Greaves Cotton's material subsidiary, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML), has officially decided not to proceed with its proposed Initial Public Offering (IPO). The validity of SEBI's final observations on GEML's Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP), issued on May 8, 2025, has lapsed as the company chose not to avail of a one-time extension. Instead, GEML is undertaking a Rights Issue to fund its business initiatives, growth investments, and capital expenditure requirements. This represents a significant shift in the funding strategy for the company's key electric mobility division.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Electric Mobility has abandoned its IPO plans and allowed its SEBI approval to lapse, choosing instead to raise capital through a Rights Issue.
Why it mattersGEML is a critical growth engine for Greaves Cotton, with a 4.2% market share in the E2W segment; the shift in funding strategy may impact the timeline for the subsidiary's independent valuation and capital structure.
DRHP Filing Date: December 23, 2024SEBI Final Observation Date: May 8, 2025IPO Validity Expiry: May 7, 2026Parent TTM Revenue: ₹ 3437 CrParent Market Cap: ₹ 1822 Cr
📅 Short termThe market may react with uncertainty regarding the cancellation of the IPO, as it delays a potential value-unlocking event for the parent company.
📈 Long termThe success of the Rights Issue is vital for GEML to execute its growth strategy and maintain its 16-20% expected growth rate in the competitive EV market.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk of the Rights Issue
- Potential dilution for existing shareholders
- Market sentiment risk following a cancelled IPO
Key Highlights
SEBI Final Observations for the GEML IPO were issued on May 8, 2025, with a 12-month validity.
The IPO was required to open for subscription by May 7, 2026, a deadline which has now passed.
GEML declined a one-time SEBI relaxation that could have extended the validity until September 30, 2026.
The company is pivoting to a Rights Issue to support its planned expansion and operational requirements.
The original DRHP for the proposed offer was filed on December 23, 2024.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming terms of the GEML Rights Issue, specifically the pricing and the extent to which Greaves Cotton Limited will participate to maintain its shareholding in this material subsidiary.
Greaves Electric Mobility Partners with Muthoot Capital for E2W Financing Across 500+ Touchpoints
Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML), a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, has entered a strategic partnership with Muthoot Capital Services to provide retail financing for its Ampere electric two-wheeler (E2W) range. The collaboration targets diverse customer segments including gig workers and small business owners across 500+ pan-India touchpoints. This move is aimed at improving affordability and driving sales volumes to support GEML's growing market share, which reached 4.2% in H1 FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGEML has formalized a financing tie-up with Muthoot Capital Services, a major retail NBFC, to offer flexible repayment options for its electric two-wheelers.
Why it mattersFinancing is a critical driver for two-wheeler sales in India; expanding credit access helps GEML penetrate Tier 2 and 3 markets and utilize its existing manufacturing capacity more effectively.
Pan-India touchpoints: 500+E2W Market Share (H1 FY26): 4.2%Manufacturing Plants: 3TTM Revenue: ₹3437 Cr
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it strengthens the sales ecosystem for the company's high-growth EV segment.
📈 Long termThis is a structural step in building a sustainable EV ecosystem, which is vital for Greaves Cotton's transition from a diesel-engine focused company to a fuel-agnostic mobility provider.
⚠ Risk flags
- Intense competition in the E2W segment
- Credit risk associated with retail lending in semi-urban markets
Key Highlights
Partnership leverages 500+ pan-India touchpoints to provide seamless retail financing for Ampere electric scooters.
GEML's E2W market share grew to 4.2% in H1 FY26, up from 3.2% in the previous year.
The company operates 3 manufacturing plants located in Hyderabad, Noida, and Ranipet.
GEML maintains a network of 400 dealer touchpoints across India to support its mobility ecosystem.
Greaves Cotton reported a TTM revenue of ₹3,437 Cr with an operating profit margin of 7.0%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming quarterly sales volumes for the mobility division to see if improved financing accessibility translates into higher market share gains against competitors like Ola and Ather.
₹331 Crore Investment Approved for Greaves Electric Mobility Rights Issue
Greaves Cotton's board has approved a ₹331 crore investment to fully subscribe to its entitlement in the rights issue of its material subsidiary, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML). This capital infusion represents approximately 18% of Greaves Cotton's current market capitalization (₹1845 Cr) and 20.4% of its net worth (₹1619 Cr). The move is designed to strengthen GEML's position in the competitive Indian electric vehicle market, where it currently holds a 4.2% share in the electric two-wheeler (E2W) segment. This commitment follows a previous DRHP filing for GEML's IPO, signaling a strategic push to scale the mobility business.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Cotton is committing ₹331 crore of its capital to its electric mobility subsidiary, reinforcing its financial support for the EV business.
Why it mattersThis is a major capital allocation toward the company's highest-growth segment, essential for competing with well-funded EV players like Ola and Ather while preparing the subsidiary for a public listing.
Proposed Investment: ₹331 croreInvestment vs Market Cap: ~18%Investment vs Net Worth: ~20.4%E2W Market Share (H1 FY26): 4.2%Current Debt: ₹54 Cr
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a strong signal of confidence in the EV subsidiary, potentially supporting the recent positive price momentum.
📈 Long termThe investment is critical for GEML to scale and achieve the 'Greaves.Next' strategy; long-term value depends on GEML's ability to turn profitable amidst intense EV competition.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Intense competition in the EV segment
- Execution risk in scaling manufacturing
- Potential for further capital requirements if GEML's cash burn continues
Key Highlights
Board approved subscription of up to ₹331 crore in GEML's rights issue to maintain its stake.
Investment amount is significant, representing ~20.4% of the company's total net worth of ₹1619 Cr.
GEML's E2W market share increased to 4.2% in H1 FY26 from 3.2% YoY.
The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, providing headroom for this capital allocation.
GEML had previously filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) in December 2024 for a potential IPO.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the utilization of these funds toward new product launches and market share gains in the E2W segment, as well as updates on the GEML IPO timeline.
₹331.12 Cr Investment in Electric Mobility Subsidiary via Rights Issue
Greaves Cotton has approved a ₹331.12 crore investment into its material subsidiary, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (GEML), by subscribing to its rights issue. This capital infusion represents approximately 18.8% of the parent company's market capitalization and 20.4% of its net worth, signaling a major commitment to the EV segment. The board has also authorized the subscription of any unsubscribed shares, potentially increasing the parent's stake further. This move supports the company's 'GREAVES.NEXT' strategy to scale its electric two-wheeler business, which recently reached a 4.2% market share.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Cotton is executing a major capital infusion into its EV subsidiary, moving from strategic intent to significant financial commitment.
Why it mattersThe EV business is the primary growth driver for Greaves Cotton; this investment provides the necessary liquidity for GEML to compete with well-funded rivals like Ola and Bajaj while the parent company's core engine business remains stable.
Investment Amount: ₹331.12 croreInvestment vs Market Cap: ~18.8%Investment vs Net Worth: ~20.4%E2W Market Share (H1 FY26): 4.2%TTM PAT: ₹35 crore
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the clear funding roadmap for the EV subsidiary, though the large cash outflow relative to annual profits may be scrutinized.
📈 Long termThis is a structural move to pivot the company from a traditional engine manufacturer to a dominant EV player; success depends on GEML's ability to scale and achieve profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High competition in the EV segment
- Significant cash commitment relative to TTM PAT
- Execution risk in scaling new EV models
Key Highlights
Approved subscription to GEML rights issue for approximately ₹331.12 crore
Investment represents ~20.4% of Greaves Cotton's total net worth of ₹1619 crore
Authorized committee to subscribe to additional unsubscribed shares beyond the rights entitlement
Supports the EV division which currently holds a 4.2% market share in the E2W segment
Follows a period where TTM PAT stood at ₹35 crore, making this a significant capital allocation
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the specific deployment of this ₹331.12 crore by GEML, particularly for new product launches and capacity expansion. The key metric to watch is whether this capital infusion leads to a meaningful increase in E2W market share beyond the current 4.2% in a highly competitive landscape.
Greaves Cotton Establishes Dubai Subsidiary to Scale International Revenue (now 13% of total)
Greaves Cotton has incorporated a wholly-owned subsidiary, Greaves International Trading FZE (GITFZE), in Dubai to serve as a regional hub for the Middle East and Africa. This move is a core part of the 'GREAVES.NEXT' strategy, which saw international business contribution grow from 9% to 13% in FY26. The subsidiary will focus on trading and distributing diesel engines, gensets, and powertrain solutions across GCC markets including Saudi Arabia and UAE. With a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 and TTM revenue of Rs 3,437 Cr, the company is leveraging its strong balance sheet to drive global expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGreaves Cotton has established a localized trading and distribution hub in Dubai, moving beyond simple exports to a dedicated regional subsidiary.
Why it mattersThis allows for closer customer proximity and faster supply chain response in high-growth Middle Eastern markets, diversifying revenue away from the competitive domestic Indian EV and engine segments.
International Revenue Share (FY26): 13%Previous International Share: 9%TTM Revenue: Rs 3,437 CrDebt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.03Market Cap: Rs 1,663 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the company executes its global roadmap, though immediate financial impact on the next quarter's PAT may be limited.
📈 Long termStructural shift toward a global distribution model could improve margins if international sales (typically higher margin) continue to outpace domestic growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical risks in the Middle East and Africa regions
- Execution risk in setting up new international distribution channels
- Currency fluctuation risks
Key Highlights
International business contribution increased from 9% to 13% in FY26
New subsidiary Greaves International Trading FZE is 100% wholly owned
Initial focus on 6 GCC markets: UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, Kuwait, and Bahrain
TTM revenue stands at Rs 3,437 Cr with a low debt of Rs 54 Cr
Company targets expansion into Levant and Africa following the GCC rollout
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the quarterly growth of international revenue beyond the current 13% threshold to gauge the subsidiary's effectiveness. Watch for specific distribution agreements or large-scale genset orders originating from the Dubai hub.
Greaves Electric's Ampere Crosses 4 Lakh Sales Milestone; FY26 Market Share Rises to 4.4%
Greaves Electric Mobility (GEML), a subsidiary of Greaves Cotton, has achieved a cumulative sales milestone of 4 lakh electric scooters. The brand reported a robust 51% YoY growth in FY26, outperforming the broader market as its market share climbed from 3.6% to 4.4%. The company is focusing on the sub-₹1 lakh mass market segment using a 100% LFP battery platform for safety and longevity. Additionally, GEML has expanded its dealer network by 12% and is progressing toward an IPO as per its filed DRHP.
Key Highlights
Crossed the milestone of 4 lakh electric scooters manufactured and sold in India.
Recorded a 51% year-on-year growth in FY26, increasing market share from 3.6% to 4.4%.
Strengthened the dealer network by 12% in FY26 to improve retail presence and customer experience.
Utilizes a 100% LFP battery platform offering a lifecycle of up to ~200,000 kms.
Subsidiary GEML has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for a proposed initial public offering.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the continued market share gains in the competitive EV two-wheeler space and the progress of the subsidiary's IPO. The company's focus on the mass-market segment and LFP battery technology provides a clear path for volume-driven growth.
Greaves Cotton Incorporates 100% Wholly Owned Subsidiary in Dubai for Global Expansion
Greaves Cotton Limited has successfully incorporated a 100% wholly owned subsidiary named 'Greaves International Trading FZE' in Dubai, UAE. The new entity, effective from June 18, 2026, is designed to handle international trading and distribution of the company's engineering products and services. This strategic move aims to strengthen the company's global market presence and optimize its international supply chain. By establishing a base in Dubai, Greaves Cotton intends to drive business growth in overseas markets and improve its export capabilities.
Key Highlights
Incorporated 'Greaves International Trading FZE' as a 100% wholly owned subsidiary in the UAE
Effective date of incorporation was June 18, 2026, with regulatory confirmation received on June 23, 2026
Focus of the new entity is international trading and distribution within the Engineering Industry
Strategic objective is to optimize the international supply chain and drive global business growth
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive step toward scaling international operations and should monitor future earnings for growth in export-related revenue. No immediate action is required, but it strengthens the long-term growth narrative for the company's engineering segment.
Greaves Cotton Declares Rs 2 Dividend; Sets July 28, 2026, as Record Date
Greaves Cotton Limited has recommended a dividend of Rs 2 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company has fixed July 28, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for this payout. The dividend is subject to approval at the 107th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 4, 2026. If approved, the payment will be processed on or before September 2, 2026.
Key Highlights
Dividend of Rs 2 per equity share of face value Rs 2 each (100% of face value).
Record date for determining eligible members is Tuesday, July 28, 2026.
The 107th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for Tuesday, August 4, 2026.
Dividend payment will be completed on or before September 2, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
Book closure period is set from July 29, 2026, to August 4, 2026, inclusive.
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they purchase or hold the shares before the ex-dividend date to be eligible for the Rs 2 per share payout. Monitor the AGM on August 4 for management commentary on future growth outlook.
Greaves Cotton Announces Rs 2 Dividend; Sets Record Date for July 28, 2026
Greaves Cotton Limited has scheduled its 107th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 4, 2026. The company has recommended a dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, which represents a 100% payout on the face value of Rs. 2. The record date to determine shareholder eligibility for this dividend is July 28, 2026. If approved at the AGM, the dividend will be disbursed to eligible shareholders on or before September 2, 2026.
Key Highlights
Recommended dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share for FY 2025-26.
Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as Tuesday, July 28, 2026.
107th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 4, 2026, via video conferencing.
Book closure period set from July 29, 2026, to August 4, 2026.
Dividend payment to be completed by September 2, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they own the shares before the ex-dividend date, which is typically one business day prior to the July 28 record date. Shareholders should also attend the virtual AGM on August 4 to stay updated on the company's strategic direction.
Greaves Electric Mobility Launches Reo VYB E2W Priced at ₹69,499
Greaves Cotton's subsidiary, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited, has launched the Ampere Reo VYB, a new entry-level electric scooter priced at ₹69,499. The vehicle is equipped with a Lithium Ferro Phosphate (LFP) battery, offering a range of 80 km and a top speed of 25 kmph. This launch aims to capture the growing demand in Tier II and III cities and the last-mile delivery segment. The company is leveraging its existing network of over 400 touchpoints to support after-sales service for this new model.
Key Highlights
Launched Ampere Reo VYB at an introductory price of ₹69,499 to expand entry-level E2W portfolio.
Features a Lithium Ferro Phosphate (LFP) battery with a life of up to 1,00,000 kms and 80 km true range.
The scooter is a low-speed model (25 kmph) designed for urban commutes and first-time EV buyers.
Includes premium features like a color LCD digital cluster, keyless start, and 24 liters of under-seat storage.
Comes with a 3-year or 30,000 km warranty supported by 400+ pan-India service touchpoints.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sales volume of this entry-level model as it targets a high-growth mass market segment. Additionally, keep an eye on the progress of the subsidiary's proposed IPO, which could serve as a significant value-unlocking event for Greaves Cotton.