📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-21 17:08
709 analysed today
709
Today
133,598
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,370
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
10 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Gufic Bio Q1 FY27 Transcript: PAT Up 85.6% YoY to ₹22.46 Cr, EBITDA Margin Expands to 18.09%
Gufic Biosciences released the transcript for its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call. Revenue from operations increased 14.9% YoY to ₹260.8 crore from ₹226.9 crore in Q1 FY26, while EBITDA grew 42.2% YoY to ₹47.2 crore, expanding EBITDA margins to 18.09% (vs 14.6% in Q1 FY25-26). Net profit after tax surged 85.6% YoY to ₹22.46 crore compared to ₹12.1 crore in the prior year period. Management highlighted commercial traction for Semaglutide (GLP-1) CMO with partner Hetero across 22 international filings, alongside capability ramp-ups at the Indore facility for complex injectables and liposomal formulations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGufic Biosciences filed the transcript of its Q1 FY27 earnings call, detailing division performances, Indore plant validation timelines, and GLP-1 CMO commercialization.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust operational leverage and margin recovery driven by high-value product lines, brand expansion, and initial ramp-up at the Indore manufacturing facility.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: INR 260.8 croresQ1 FY27 EBITDA: INR 47.2 croresQ1 FY27 EBITDA Margin: 18.09%Q1 FY27 PAT: INR 22.46 croresGLP-1 Target Filing Countries: 22 countries
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the sustained double-digit revenue growth and healthy 18.09% EBITDA margin positively as CMO revenues begin scaling in Q2/Q3.
📈 Long termSuccessful commercialization of complex injectables (liposomal, depot formulations) and regulatory approvals for the Indore facility will determine the sustainability of mid-term 15-20% growth targets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory approval timelines for the Indore facility in regulated international markets
- Customer concentration risk with top clients accounting for significant CMO volumes
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 revenue from operations rose 14.9% YoY to INR 260.8 crores (vs INR 226.9 crores in Q1 FY26)
EBITDA increased to INR 47.2 crores with margin expanding to 18.09% (vs 14.6% YoY and 17.74% QoQ)
Profit after tax grew to INR 22.46 crores (8.61% PAT margin) compared to INR 12.1 crores in Q1 FY26
Semaglutide (GLP-1) CMO operations with partner Hetero commenced with filings targeted across 22 countries
Indore facility depot and microsphere suites are nearing completion, targeting operational status in FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track the ramp-up of CMO revenue from Semaglutide starting in Q2/Q3 FY27 and operational progress at the Indore facility towards the targeted operating leverage timeline by mid-FY28.
Gufic Bio Q1 FY27 Update: Indore Plant Reaches 203 Product Approvals, Awaits EU GMP
Gufic Biosciences released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation detailing progress at its Indore injectable platform. The plant has designed capacity for 5 million lyophilized vials, 6 million liquid vials, and 10 million ampoules per month, with 203 State FDA approvals received and 40 product tech transfers completed. The company completed an EU GMP audit in December 2025 and is awaiting certification in FY27, while targeting US FDA inspection triggers by FY29. Commercial progress includes the launch of anti-infective AWABAC and completed GLP-1 validation batches for CDMO partners.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGufic submitted its Q1 FY27 investor presentation outlining operational milestones, regulatory timelines, and platform upgrades across hospital and women's health divisions.
Why it mattersIndore facility scale-up and export approvals are pivotal for absorbing fixed costs and driving management's target of increasing international revenue share to 30-35%.
Indore Lyophilized Vial Capacity: 5 million/monthIndore Liquid & Ampoule Capacity: 16 million/monthState FDA Approvals Received: 203Completed Tech Transfers: 40 products
📅 Short termInformational filing with no immediate earnings impact, but provides operational visibility on Indore capacity utilization and product pipeline.
📈 Long termSecuring EU GMP and eventual US FDA compliance can unlock substantial CDMO and export formulation revenue, improving operating leverage on the ₹360 Cr Indore capex.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential regulatory delays in obtaining EU GMP certification
- Execution risks in scaling CDMO volumes and tech transfers
- Domestic pricing pressure from DPCO on core formulations
Key Highlights
Indore facility capacity stands at 5M lyophilized vials, 6M liquid vials, and 10M ampoules per month (21M units/month total)
Obtained 203 State FDA product approvals to date, with 40 tech transfers completed and 27 under development
EU GMP audit completed in Dec 2025 with certification awaited in FY27; US FDA inspection targeted by FY29
Completed GLP-1 validation batches in Jan 2026 and completed 20+ pharma vendor audits for CDMO business
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the outcome and receipt of EU GMP certification in FY27, which will enable high-margin export scale-up from the Indore facility.
Q1 FY27 Consolidated PAT jumps 70.7% YoY to ₹22.31 Cr; approves Philippines arm
Gufic Biosciences reported a 70.7% YoY surge in consolidated net profit to ₹22.31 Cr for Q1 ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹13.07 Cr in Q1 FY26. Consolidated revenue from operations increased by 16.58% YoY to ₹260.82 Cr from ₹223.72 Cr. Basic EPS expanded to ₹2.22 per share against ₹1.30 in the corresponding period last year. Additionally, the board approved the incorporation of a 99.99% owned subsidiary in the Philippines with an initial investment of up to USD 250,000.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReported strong Q1 FY27 financial performance with 70.7% YoY profit growth and initiated incorporation of a direct marketing subsidiary in the Philippines.
Why it mattersDemonstrates healthy revenue growth and expanding operating margins, while advancing international footprint to achieve its medium-term export growth targets.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹260.82 CrConsolidated Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹22.31 CrYoY Net Profit Growth: 70.7%Basic EPS: ₹2.22Philippines Subsidiary Investment: USD 250,000
📅 Short termThe strong quarterly earnings are expected to provide positive operational sentiment given the substantial margin expansion YoY.
📈 Long termDirect presence in export markets like the Philippines supports the company's objective to increase international business mix and manage local intellectual property rights.
⚠ Risk flags
- Subject to statutory and regulatory approvals from the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), Philippines.
- Indore facility utilization ramp-up dependency and domestic pricing regulations.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit jumped 70.7% YoY to ₹22.31 Cr (₹2,231.28 Lakhs) in Q1 FY27 vs ₹13.07 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 16.58% YoY to ₹260.82 Cr vs ₹223.72 Cr in the prior-year period.
Basic EPS increased to ₹2.22 for Q1 FY27 from ₹1.30 reported in Q1 FY26.
Board approved incorporation of a 99.99% subsidiary in the Philippines with an investment of up to USD 250,000.
👀 What to Watch
Track capacity utilization ramp-up at the Indore facility and regulatory milestones for product registrations via the new Philippines subsidiary.
Gufic Biosciences Q4 Net Profit Surges 184% YoY to ₹21.9 Cr; FY26 Revenue Up 15%
Gufic Biosciences reported a robust Q4 FY26 performance with consolidated revenue growing 22.8% YoY to ₹251.8 crore and net profit jumping 183.6% to ₹21.9 crore. For the full financial year 2025-26, revenue increased by 15.1% to ₹944 crore, although annual net profit saw a slight decline of 7.8% to ₹64.2 crore due to increased finance and depreciation costs. The company has recommended a final dividend of ₹0.10 per share. A significant increase in inventory and short-term borrowings was observed, which impacted the operating cash flow for the year.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue rose 22.8% YoY to ₹251.82 crore from ₹205.02 crore.
Q4 FY26 net profit surged 183.6% YoY to ₹21.90 crore compared to ₹7.72 crore in the previous year's quarter.
Full-year FY26 revenue reached ₹944.01 crore, up from ₹819.81 crore in FY25.
Recommended a final dividend of ₹0.10 per equity share (10% of face value).
Short-term borrowings increased significantly to ₹280.13 crore from ₹179.88 crore YoY.
👀 What to Watch
The strong Q4 recovery indicates a positive turnaround in operational performance; however, investors should monitor the rising debt levels and inventory buildup which have pressured cash flows. The stock remains a 'Watch' to see if the Q4 margin expansion is sustainable into the next fiscal year.
Gufic Bio Q4 Net Profit Surges 183% YoY to ₹21.9 Cr; FY26 Revenue Up 15%
Gufic Biosciences reported a robust Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue growing 22.8% YoY to ₹251.8 crore. Net profit for the quarter saw a massive jump of 183% YoY, reaching ₹21.9 crore compared to ₹7.7 crore in the previous year's quarter. However, on a full-year basis, while revenue grew 15.1% to ₹944 crore, net profit declined by 7.8% to ₹64.2 crore due to higher finance costs and depreciation. The board has recommended a final dividend of ₹0.10 per equity share for FY26.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue increased 22.8% YoY to ₹251.8 crore.
Q4 FY26 Consolidated Net Profit surged 183% YoY to ₹21.9 crore.
Full-year FY26 Revenue grew 15.1% to ₹944 crore, while Net Profit fell 7.8% to ₹64.2 crore.
Finance costs for the full year increased significantly to ₹36.6 crore from ₹23.1 crore.
Inventory levels rose sharply to ₹324.5 crore from ₹216.9 crore YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should cheer the strong Q4 recovery but remain cautious about the full-year profit dip and rising debt levels. Monitor the company's ability to manage working capital as inventory and borrowings have increased significantly.
Gufic Biosciences Invests USD 50,000 in Australian Biotech Firm Selvax
Gufic Biosciences has increased its stake in Selvax Pty Ltd, an Australian biotechnology company, by investing USD 50,000. The company subscribed to 378,350 ordinary shares at AUD 20 cents per share, bringing its total holding to 1,685,350 shares. This strategic investment is aimed at diversifying into the oncology immunotherapy sector, focusing on treatments for large solid tumors in humans and animals. Selvax has shown steady revenue growth, with its total income rising to AUD 356,972 for the year ended June 30, 2025.
Key Highlights
Investment of USD 50,000 for 378,350 ordinary shares at AUD 20 cents per share.
Total post-acquisition shareholding in Selvax increased to 1,685,350 shares.
Selvax's annual income grew from AUD 220,435 in 2023 to AUD 356,972 in 2025.
Strategic focus on proprietary immunotherapy for solid tumors including lung, pancreatic, and breast cancer.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor this as a long-term strategic play in the high-growth oncology segment; while the current investment is small, successful commercialization of Selvax's technology could provide significant upside.
Gufic Bio Q3 Net Profit Declines 35% YoY to ₹12.4 Cr; Revenue Up 11% YoY
Gufic Biosciences reported a consolidated revenue of ₹231.4 crore for Q3 FY26, marking an 11.3% growth compared to the same quarter last year. However, net profit for the quarter fell sharply by 35.6% YoY to ₹12.4 crore, down from ₹19.3 crore in Q3 FY25. The profitability was primarily impacted by a significant rise in finance costs, which nearly doubled for the nine-month period to ₹27.2 crore. Additionally, the company announced a small strategic investment of up to USD 50,000 in Selvax Pty Ltd to acquire 3,78,350 ordinary shares.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹231.4 crore, up 11.3% YoY but down 2.4% QoQ.
Consolidated Net Profit for the quarter was ₹12.4 crore, a 35.6% decline from ₹19.3 crore in Q3 FY25.
Finance costs for the nine-month period ended Dec 2025 surged to ₹27.2 crore from ₹14.7 crore YoY.
9M FY26 Basic EPS dropped to ₹4.22 compared to ₹6.18 in 9M FY25.
Board approved further investment in Selvax Pty Ltd at AUD 20 cents per share, totaling up to USD 50,000.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the company is facing significant margin pressure from rising interest and depreciation costs despite steady revenue growth. It is important to monitor the company's debt-servicing capability and the performance of its international subsidiaries.
Gufic Biosciences Targets 30% Indore Plant Utilization and EBITDA Breakeven in FY26
Gufic Biosciences has operationalized its advanced Indore facility as of October 2024, which features a monthly capacity of 5 million lyophilized vials and 6 million liquid vials. The company has already secured 203 product approvals for this facility and completed tech transfers for 40 products. Management expects the Indore unit to achieve EBITDA breakeven in FY26 at 30% utilization and become margin accretive by FY27. The strategic focus remains on high-growth platforms including Critical Care, Women's Health (IVF), and Botulinum Toxin (Aesthetics).
Key Highlights
Indore facility monthly capacity includes 5 million lyophilized vials, 6 million liquid vials, and 10 million ampoules.
Targeting 30% capacity utilization and EBITDA breakeven for the Indore facility during FY26.
Received 203 product approvals from State FDA for the Indore unit with more in the pipeline.
EU GMP and UK MHRA regulatory clearances for the new facility are targeted for Q1-FY27.
Strong growth in specialized brands like Guficin Alpha in the Reproductive Immunology segment.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the quarterly utilization rates of the Indore facility and the progress of EU GMP/UK MHRA audits in early FY27 as these are key catalysts for export growth. The company's transition from a pure-play manufacturer to a specialized platform provider in aesthetics and IVF offers potential for long-term margin expansion.
Gufic Bio Q3 Results: Revenue up 11% YoY to ₹231 Cr, PAT drops 35% to ₹12.4 Cr
Gufic Biosciences reported a mixed performance for Q3 FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 11.3% YoY to ₹231.41 crore. However, the bottom line was significantly impacted, with consolidated net profit falling 35.6% YoY to ₹12.42 crore, primarily due to a sharp rise in finance costs and depreciation. For the nine-month period ending December 2025, PAT stands at ₹42.32 crore, down from ₹61.93 crore in the previous year. Additionally, the company approved a small strategic investment of up to USD 50,000 in Australia-based Selvax Pty Ltd.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 11.3% YoY to ₹231.41 crore in Q3 FY26.
Consolidated Net Profit declined by 35.6% YoY to ₹12.42 crore from ₹19.31 crore.
Finance costs surged 70% YoY to ₹8.36 crore, while depreciation expenses rose 66% to ₹7.69 crore.
9-month FY26 consolidated PAT fell to ₹42.32 crore compared to ₹61.93 crore in 9M FY25.
Board approved further investment in Selvax Pty Ltd, Australia, for 3,78,350 shares at AUD 0.20 each.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be cautious as rising interest and depreciation costs are significantly eroding profitability despite steady revenue growth. Monitor the company's debt levels and the commissioning of new projects that might be driving these higher expenses.
Gufic Bio Q3 Results: Revenue Up 11% YoY to ₹231 Cr, Net Profit Drops 35% to ₹12.4 Cr
Gufic Biosciences reported a mixed performance for Q3 FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 11.4% year-on-year to ₹231.41 crore. However, net profit saw a sharp decline of 35.6% YoY, falling to ₹12.42 crore from ₹19.31 crore in the previous year's quarter. This bottom-line pressure was primarily driven by a significant rise in finance costs and depreciation expenses. Additionally, the company announced a small strategic investment of up to USD 50,000 in Australia-based Selvax Pty Ltd.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 11.4% YoY to ₹231.41 crore.
Net profit declined 35.6% YoY to ₹12.42 crore, with EPS falling from ₹1.93 to ₹1.24.
Finance costs surged by 70% YoY to ₹8.36 crore, impacting overall margins.
Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to ₹7.69 crore from ₹4.62 crore in the year-ago period.
Board approved a further investment of USD 50,000 in Selvax Pty Ltd for 3,78,350 ordinary shares.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious as the company is experiencing significant margin compression due to rising interest and depreciation costs despite steady revenue growth. It is important to monitor if the current capital expenditure leads to better operational efficiencies in the coming quarters.