📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-10 12:51
161 analysed today
FollowTelegram
161
Today
149,562
All-time analysed
42,894
Positive
6,654
Negative
91,341
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
22 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Indoco Remedies Clears UK MHRA Audit at Goa Plant I with Zero Critical or Major Observations
Indoco Remedies announced that the UK MHRA concluded its cGMP inspection at the Goa Plant I solid oral dosage facility from September 7 to September 9, 2026, with zero critical or major observations. The plant is key to the company's international operations, expected to contribute approximately 30% of total international business. This clean inspection secures ongoing and prospective generic exports to the UK and other regulated markets, supporting Indoco's broader international growth plans.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUK MHRA completed a cGMP audit of the Goa Plant I solid oral dosage facility with zero critical or major observations.
Why it mattersEliminates regulatory uncertainty for a facility contributing ~30% of the firm's international business, ensuring uninterrupted supply to the UK and European generic markets.
Facility share of international business: approx. 30%Audit duration: 07th September, 2026 to 09th September, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 1801 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment for the stock as a key regulatory audit concludes without any material adverse findings.
📈 Long termSupports international expansion, particularly scaling operations for Indoco UK and sustaining regulated market export flows without compliance disruptions.
⚠ Risk flags
- Refurbishment and regulatory challenges at other sites (such as sterile facilities) remain monitored risks.
Key Highlights
UK MHRA inspection completed from September 7 to September 9, 2026, with no critical or major observations.
Plant I (Goa) is expected to contribute approximately 30% of total international business.
The plant caters to regulated markets including UK, Europe, South Africa, New Zealand, Australia, and Canada.
Facility holds approvals from USFDA, TGA-Australia, EU Malta (MMA), SAHPRA, and WHO-GMP.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor formal receipt of the inspection report/certificate and track international formulation revenue growth in upcoming quarterly earnings.
Indoco Remedies Receives 7 Form 483 Observations from USFDA for Goa Sterile Plant II
Indoco Remedies announced that the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) completed an inspection of its manufacturing facility at Plant II (Sterile) in Goa from 27th August 2026 to 4th September 2026. At the conclusion of the audit, the regulator issued seven (7) observations in Form 483. The company stated that it is addressing the observations comprehensively and will submit its response to the USFDA within the stipulated timeframe. Resolution of sterile facility observations remains critical, as regulatory constraints at this site directly impact US export formulation supplies.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUSFDA concluded an audit of Indoco's Goa Plant II (Sterile) and issued 7 Form 483 procedural/compliance observations.
Why it mattersSterile facilities face stringent USFDA compliance standards; unresolved observations risk escalation to Official Action Indicated (OAI) or Warning Letters, which could stall new US ANDA approvals and export revenues.
USFDA Observations Received: 7Inspection Period: 27th August, 2026 to 4th September, 2026Manufacturing Site: Plant II (Sterile), Goa
📅 Short termStock may witness volatility and cautious sentiment until the nature of the 7 observations is clarified and the response is accepted by the USFDA.
📈 Long termSmooth remediation leading to a Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI) or closure via EIR is essential to sustain US generic export momentum and protect operating profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential escalation to Official Action Indicated (OAI) or Warning Letter if remediation is deemed inadequate
- Delay or withholding of pending US ANDA approvals tied to Plant II (Sterile)
Key Highlights
USFDA conducted an inspection of Plant II (Sterile) at Goa from 27th August 2026 to 4th September 2026 (9 days).
Received 7 observations under Form 483 upon conclusion of the audit.
Company confirmed it is preparing a comprehensive response within the regulator's stipulated timeline.
Goa sterile facility remains a key asset for ophthalmic and sterile injectable export supplies.
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal submission of Indoco's remediation response (typically within 15 working days) and the subsequent USFDA inspection classification (NAI, VAI, or OAI) / Establishment Inspection Report (EIR).
Indoco Remedies Sells Andheri Land Parcel for Rs 64 Crore
Indoco Remedies Limited has executed a Deed of Conveyance on August 27, 2026, for the sale of a land plot measuring approximately 2,876.08 square meters built-up area in Andheri, Mumbai, to Kalpataru Townships Private Limited. The total consideration for the transaction is Rs 64.00 crore. The transaction has no operational impact on the company's core pharma business and involves no related-party interests. The cash inflow provides non-core liquidity, equal to roughly 8.4% of the company's total debt of Rs 760 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIndoco Remedies completed the monetization of its 2,876.08 sq meter Andheri land asset via a Deed of Conveyance.
Why it mattersProvides an immediate liquidity boost of Rs 64 crore from an idle non-core asset without disrupting ongoing pharmaceutical operations.
Total Consideration: Rs 64,00,00,000Plot Built-up Area: 2,876.08 square metersConsideration vs Debt: ~8.4%Consideration vs TTM Revenue: ~3.6%
📅 Short termPositive for balance sheet liquidity and potential exceptional profit addition in forthcoming quarterly results.
📈 Long termSupports balance sheet optimization through the disposal of non-core real estate assets.
Key Highlights
Total sale consideration is Rs 64.00 crore
Plot of land covers approximately 2,876.08 square meters of built-up area at Mahal Industrial Estate, Andheri (Mumbai)
Transaction executed on August 27, 2026, with buyer Kalpataru Townships Private Limited
No impact on business operations, with zero promoter or related-party interest
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming quarterly financials for any exceptional gain recognition and monitor whether proceeds are deployed towards reducing the company's Rs 760 crore debt.
Indoco Q1 FY27: 8.2% Revenue Growth to ₹466 Cr; US Sales Surge 62% Amid Regulatory Wait
Indoco Remedies reported a consolidated revenue growth of 8.2% YoY to ₹466.2 Cr for Q1 FY27, supported by a 62.2% surge in US business and a 42.4% jump in API sales. Standalone EBITDA margins improved significantly to 10.3% from 3.8% YoY, indicating operational recovery after a period of losses. Management confirmed that previous cash flow constraints and supplier payment delays have been largely addressed following the divestment of the ophthalmic division. However, the company remains in a 'waiting mode' for a critical USFDA inspection of its Goa sterile facility, which has been pending for over 6 months.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a period of severe cash flow stress and net losses to operational growth in international markets and improved standalone margins.
Why it mattersThe recovery in US and API segments is crucial for a company that reported a TTM net loss of ₹38 Cr; however, the underutilized sterile plant continues to carry high fixed operating costs.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹466.2 CrUS Revenue Growth: 62.2%API Revenue Growth: 42.4%Standalone EBITDA Margin: 10.3%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~26.3%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment from the margin expansion and US growth, but upside is likely capped until there is clarity on the USFDA audit for the Goa facility.
📈 Long termStructural recovery depends on the successful refurbishment of plants under the Master Manufacturing Plan and scaling the UK/European branded business to offset US regulatory risks.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory uncertainty regarding the pending USFDA audit for the Goa sterile plant
- High fixed operating costs for underutilized sterile manufacturing lines
- Pricing pressure in the domestic market due to NLEM controls
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 8.2% YoY to ₹466.2 Cr, representing approximately 26% of TTM revenue
US business revenue increased by 62.2% YoY to ₹45.9 Cr despite ongoing regulatory hurdles
API business delivered 42.4% YoY growth, reaching ₹52.1 Cr as a result of backward integration
Standalone EBITDA margin expanded to 10.3% from 3.8% in the same quarter last year
Top 5 flagship brands now contribute 42% to the total domestic portfolio, with Cyclopam nearing the ₹200 Cr mark
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the timeline and outcome of the USFDA audit for the Goa sterile plant, as it is the primary bottleneck for high-margin export growth. Watch for the stabilization of consolidated EBITDA margins toward historical double-digit levels in upcoming quarters.
Indoco Remedies Q1 Net Profit at ₹82.32 Cr, Driven by ₹97.34 Cr Ophthalmic Business Sale
Indoco Remedies reported a sharp turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹82.32 Cr compared to a loss of ₹28.07 Cr in the same quarter last year. This result was heavily influenced by a one-time exceptional gain of ₹97.34 Cr from the slump sale of its Ophthalmic Business Division to Sunways (India) Private Limited. Operationally, revenue grew 6% YoY to ₹408.12 Cr, and EBITDA margins improved significantly to 10.3% from 3.8% YoY. However, excluding the exceptional gain, the company still recorded a loss before tax of ₹4.12 Cr, indicating that core operations are still stabilizing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully exited its Ophthalmic Business Division and reported a significant operational margin recovery compared to the depressed levels of the previous year.
Why it mattersThe ₹97.34 Cr exceptional gain provides a critical liquidity boost for a company with a high debt-to-equity ratio (0.69) and recent history of losses. The margin expansion suggests that the impact of plant refurbishments may be easing.
Revenue from Operations (Q1): ₹408.12 CrExceptional Gain (Asset Sale): ₹97.34 CrEBITDA Margin: 10.3%Net Profit (Q1): ₹82.32 CrExceptional Gain vs TTM Revenue: ~5.5%Subsidiary Negative Net Worth: ₹38.23 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the headline profit turnaround and the substantial improvement in EBITDA margins from 3.8% to 10.3%.
📈 Long termThe structural exit from the ophthalmic segment simplifies the portfolio, but long-term growth depends on the successful scaling of the UK operations and the Warren Remedies API site to offset the lost revenue stream.
⚠ Risk flags
- Core business still recorded a pre-exceptional loss of ₹4.12 Cr
- Material uncertainty regarding the 'going concern' status of US subsidiary FPP Holding LLC
- High debt levels of ₹760 Cr relative to market cap
Key Highlights
Net Profit of ₹82.32 Cr vs a loss of ₹28.07 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter
Exceptional gain of ₹97.34 Cr recognized from the completed sale of the Ophthalmic Business Division
EBITDA margin expanded to 10.3% (₹42.2 Cr) from 3.8% (₹14.8 Cr) in Q1 FY26
International revenue grew 10.6% YoY to ₹180.37 Cr, while Domestic revenue stood at ₹227.75 Cr
Auditors flagged a material uncertainty regarding a subsidiary (FPP Holding LLC) which has a negative net worth of ₹38.23 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor whether the improvement in EBITDA margins to 10.3% is sustainable in coming quarters and how the company utilizes the cash proceeds from the ophthalmic business sale to reduce its ₹760 Cr debt.
Indoco Remedies Goa Plant I Receives EU GMP Certification from Malta Medicines Authority
Indoco Remedies has successfully cleared an audit by the Malta Medicines Authority for its Goa Plant I, which specializes in solid oral dosage forms. The facility received EU GMP certification, confirming compliance with European manufacturing standards following an inspection conducted in November 2025. With a total turnover of US$ 175 million and 10 manufacturing units, this approval strengthens Indoco's position in the international generic market. The certification is crucial for maintaining and expanding the company's export footprint across the European Union.
Key Highlights
Goa Plant I received EU GMP certification confirming compliance with EC Directive standards
The regulatory inspection was conducted between November 19 and November 24, 2025
Indoco maintains a global turnover of US$ 175 million with 10 manufacturing facilities
The company generates over 109 million prescriptions annually from 2,50,000 doctors
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive regulatory milestone that secures the company's export potential to the EU. This clearance reduces compliance risk and supports the long-term growth of Indoco's international business segment.
Indoco Remedies' Baddi Plant-III Receives EU GMP Certification from German Health Authority
Indoco Remedies has successfully secured EU GMP certification for its Oral Solid Dosage (OSD) manufacturing facility, Plant III, located in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh. The certification was granted by the German Health Authority (Berlin) following an inspection conducted from April 22 to April 27, 2026. This approval confirms the facility's compliance with European Union Good Manufacturing Practice standards, supporting the company's export potential to the EU. Indoco, with a turnover of US$ 175 million, continues to strengthen its global regulatory footprint across its 10 manufacturing sites.
Key Highlights
Baddi Plant-III (OSD facility) received EU GMP certification from the German Health Authority (Berlin).
The successful inspection was conducted over six days from April 22 to April 27, 2026.
Certification confirms compliance with EC Directive requirements for Good Manufacturing Practices.
Indoco operates 10 manufacturing facilities (6 for FDFs and 4 for APIs) with a turnover of US$ 175 million.
The company employs over 6,000 people, including 300+ scientists, to support its global operations.
👀 What to Watch
This regulatory milestone is positive as it validates Indoco's quality standards and ensures continued access to the lucrative European market. Investors should monitor for increased export volumes from the Baddi facility in future earnings reports.
Indoco Remedies Completes Slump Sale of Ophthalmic Division to Sunways (India)
Indoco Remedies has successfully completed the transfer of its Ophthalmic Division to Sunways (India) Private Limited as of May 18, 2026. The transaction was executed as a slump sale on a going concern basis, following the initial agreement signed on April 30, 2026. The divestment covers the company's ophthalmic business in India and 16 international territories, primarily in Africa. This move is expected to help the company streamline its operations and focus on its core pharmaceutical segments.
Key Highlights
Completion of Ophthalmic Division transfer to Sunways (India) Private Limited on May 18, 2026.
Transaction conducted as a slump sale on a going concern basis.
Divestment includes business operations in India and 16 other territories including Kenya, Tanzania, and Senegal.
The sale follows the fulfillment of all conditions precedent outlined in the April 30, 2026 agreement.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's next financial statement to see the cash inflow from this sale and how it is utilized for debt reduction or growth. Watch for the impact on overall margins as the company exits this specific therapeutic segment.
Indoco Remedies Baddi Unit-I Receives EU GMP Certification from Malta Medicines Authority
Indoco Remedies has successfully cleared an inspection by the Malta Medicines Authority for its Baddi Unit-I manufacturing facility. The audit, conducted in early 2026, resulted in the issuance of an EU GMP certification for solid oral dosage forms. This certification confirms compliance with European Union Good Manufacturing Practice standards, which is crucial for the company's international operations. With a turnover of US$ 175 million and 10 manufacturing facilities, this approval strengthens Indoco's position in the global pharmaceutical export market.
Key Highlights
Successfully cleared Malta Medicines Authority audit for Baddi Unit-I facility
Received EU GMP certification confirming compliance with EC Directive requirements
Company maintains a global turnover of US$ 175 million with over 6,000 employees
The Baddi facility specializes in solid oral dosage forms for domestic and international markets
Indoco operates 10 manufacturing facilities including 6 for FDFs and 4 for APIs
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive development that secures and potentially expands Indoco's revenue stream from European markets. The successful audit reduces regulatory risk and reinforces the company's compliance track record.
Indoco Remedies Q4 FY26 Revenue Up 18.8% to ₹456 Cr; EBITDA Margins Recover to 10.9%
Indoco Remedies reported a strong recovery in Q4 FY26, with consolidated revenues growing 18.8% YoY to ₹4,559 million, primarily driven by a 94.6% surge in international formulations. The company achieved a consolidated EBITDA margin of 10.9%, a significant turnaround from the negative margins reported in the same quarter last year. While domestic business remained muted due to seasonal factors in the anti-infective and respiratory segments, the company is divesting its ophthalmic business in India and Africa to Sunway to focus on core strengths. Management is actively working to address high debt levels of ₹960 crore and elongated receivable cycles in emerging markets.
Key Highlights
International formulations business grew by 94.6% YoY to ₹2,147 million, with US and Europe growing 77.5% and 68.7% respectively.
Consolidated EBITDA improved to ₹497 million (10.9% margin) compared to a loss of ₹8 million in the previous year.
Domestic formulation revenue declined to ₹1,739 million from ₹1,851 million YoY due to weak seasonal demand.
Total consolidated debt stands at ₹960 crore, comprising ₹620 crore long-term and ₹344 crore short-term borrowings.
Divested ophthalmic business in India and Africa to Sunway to streamline operations and reduce debt.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's progress in debt reduction following the ophthalmic business sale and the sustainability of high-margin international growth. The recovery in EBITDA margins is encouraging, but working capital management remains a critical area to watch.
Indoco Remedies Reports Q4 Profit of Rs 27.35 Cr, Recommends Rs 0.20 Dividend
Indoco Remedies reported a significant turnaround in Q4 FY26 with a net profit of Rs 27.35 crore, compared to a net loss of Rs 26.24 crore in the same quarter last year. While the company ended the full year FY26 with a marginal net loss of Rs 5.66 crore, this was an improvement over the Rs 8.73 crore loss in FY25. Revenue growth was driven by a robust 27.7% increase in international business, which helped offset a slight 2.4% decline in domestic India sales. The Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.20 per share, signaling confidence despite the full-year bottom-line pressure.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Net Profit turned positive at Rs 27.35 crore versus a loss of Rs 26.24 crore in Q4 FY25
Full-year FY26 revenue grew 9.3% to Rs 1,633.5 crore compared to Rs 1,494.8 crore in FY25
International sales surged 27.7% YoY to Rs 739.4 crore, while domestic sales dipped to Rs 894.1 crore
Board recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.20 per equity share (10% of face value)
Exceptional items included a Rs 4.19 crore impact due to the implementation of New Labour Codes
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong recovery in quarterly margins and the significant growth in the export segment. While the full-year loss is a concern, the Q4 performance suggests a positive trajectory for FY27.
Indoco Remedies to Sell Ophthalmic Business to Sunways for ₹110 Crores
Indoco Remedies has entered into an agreement to sell its Ophthalmic Division in India and select African territories to Sunways (India) Private Limited for ₹110 Crores. The division contributed ₹47.79 Crores to the company's revenue in FY25, representing approximately 3.2% of its standalone turnover. This divestment is a strategic move to exit non-core therapeutic areas and focus on core business segments. The transaction is structured as a slump sale and is expected to be completed within approximately three months.
Key Highlights
Divestment of Ophthalmic Division for a total cash consideration of ₹110 Crores
The division's FY25 revenue was ₹47.79 Crores, contributing 3.2% to standalone revenue
Transaction covers India and several African markets including Kenya, Tanzania, and Zambia
Deal valuation represents approximately 2.3x the division's annual revenue
Expected completion timeline is 3 months subject to fulfillment of conditions precedent
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive portfolio optimization move that unlocks value from a non-core asset. Monitor the company's utilization of the ₹110 Crores cash proceeds for potential debt reduction or reinvestment in core growth areas.
Indoco Remedies to Divest Ophthalmic Division to Sunways India
Indoco Remedies has approved the strategic transfer of its ophthalmic business in India and specific African territories to Sunways (India) Private Limited. The move is designed to sharpen the company's focus on core therapeutic areas with higher growth potential. Indoco currently reports a turnover of US$ 180 million and operates 10 manufacturing facilities globally. This divestment allows the management to reallocate resources toward innovation and operational excellence in its remaining high-volume segments.
Key Highlights
Strategic transfer of ophthalmic business in India and agreed African territories to Sunways India
Indoco maintains a global turnover of US$ 180 million with a workforce of over 6,000 employees
Company retains 10 manufacturing facilities (6 FDF and 4 API) and a state-of-the-art R&D center
Divestment aims to optimize the portfolio and focus on core segments like Gastro-intestinal and Respiratory
Sunways India to leverage the acquired portfolio to strengthen its specialized ophthalmology platform
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the financial terms of the deal and how the proceeds are utilized for debt reduction or reinvestment. Watch for the impact on overall margins as the company exits this niche segment to focus on core therapies.
Indoco Remedies to Sell Ophthalmic Division to Sunways for ₹110 Crores
Indoco Remedies has entered into an agreement to sell its Ophthalmic Division in India and select African territories to Sunways (India) Private Limited for ₹110 Crores. The division contributed ₹47.79 Crores to the company's standalone revenue in FY25, representing approximately 3.2% of total turnover. This slump sale is a strategic move to exit non-core therapeutic areas and focus on primary business segments. The transaction is expected to be completed within three months, providing a significant cash infusion relative to the division's size.
Key Highlights
Divestment of Ophthalmic business in India and 16 African territories for a cash consideration of ₹110 Crores.
The division accounted for ₹47.79 Crores in revenue (3.2% of standalone revenue) for the financial year ended March 31, 2025.
The transaction is valued at approximately 2.3x the division's annual revenue, which is a healthy valuation for a non-core asset.
The buyer, Sunways (India) Private Limited, is an independent entity with FY25 revenue of ₹137.42 Crores.
Completion is expected within 3 months, subject to fulfillment of conditions precedent.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive portfolio rationalization that unlocks value from a small segment and provides capital for core growth. Monitor the company's upcoming quarterly results for updates on how the ₹110 Crores proceeds will be utilized for debt reduction or expansion.
Indoco Remedies Receives Zero Form 483 Observations from US FDA for Aurangabad Facility
Indoco Remedies has successfully completed a US FDA Pre-Approval Inspection (PAI) at its testing facility in Chhatrapati Sambaji Nagar (Aurangabad). The inspection was conducted from April 08 to April 10, 2026, and concluded with zero Form 483 observations. This clean report signifies full compliance with US regulatory standards, which is a critical requirement for pharmaceutical exports to the United States. Such a positive outcome typically accelerates the approval process for new drug applications associated with this specific site.
Key Highlights
US FDA inspection conducted at the Aurangabad testing facility from April 08 to April 10, 2026.
The inspection concluded with zero Form 483 observations, indicating no regulatory non-compliance.
This was a Pre-Approval Inspection (PAI), essential for the launch of new products in the US market.
Successful compliance reduces regulatory risk and strengthens the company's position in the US pharmaceutical sector.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a significant positive milestone that de-risks the company's US-facing operations. It is advisable to hold or monitor the stock for potential growth as new product approvals from this facility are likely to follow.
Indoco Remedies Receives Final USFDA Approval for Brivaracetam Oral Solution
Indoco Remedies has secured final ANDA approval from the USFDA for Brivaracetam Oral Solution (10 mg/mL), a generic version of UCB's Briviact. This antiepileptic drug is used for treating partial-onset seizures in patients as young as 1 month old. The product will be manufactured at the company's USFDA-approved facility in Goa, India. This approval marks a significant milestone in Indoco's strategy to expand its presence in the high-value regulated US market.
Key Highlights
Final USFDA approval received for Brivaracetam Oral Solution, 10 mg/mL
Generic equivalent to the reference listed drug Briviact by UCB, Inc.
Manufacturing to be conducted at the company's Goa facility (L-14, Verna Industrial Area)
Indoco maintains a global turnover of US$ 180 million with 10 manufacturing facilities
Target therapeutic area is antiepileptic treatment for patients 1 month and older
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the commercial launch timeline and potential market share capture in the US generic market. This approval strengthens the company's export portfolio and could contribute to margin expansion in the upcoming quarters.
Indoco Remedies Q3 FY26: Cons. Revenue Up 7.9% YoY to ₹434 Cr; EBITDA Margins Expand to 7.3%
Indoco Remedies reported a 7.9% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹4,343 million for Q3 FY26, supported by a 26.2% growth in international formulations. Consolidated EBITDA margins improved to 7.3% from 3% YoY, even after accounting for ₹8-9 crore in non-recurring remediation costs and penalties. While the domestic business remained flat due to pressure in acute therapies, the company improved its prescription ranking to 21st in IQVIA audits, surpassing Pfizer. The Patalganga API site successfully received a USFDA EIR with zero 483 observations, strengthening its regulatory profile.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 7.9% YoY to ₹4,343 million, while API business surged 24% to ₹344 million.
International formulations saw robust growth of 26.2% YoY, with Europe growing 36.9% and the US up 21.6%.
EBITDA margins expanded to 7.3% from 3% YoY, despite one-time remediation and penalty costs of approximately ₹8-9 crore.
The company reached the 21st rank in IQVIA prescription audits with a total of 10.86 crore prescriptions.
Patalganga API facility received USFDA EIR with zero 483 observations; Goa Plant II status remains under watch.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the recovery in the domestic acute segment and the resolution of USFDA issues at the Goa Plant II. The expansion in API and international margins is a positive sign for long-term profitability and operational efficiency.
Indoco Remedies Q3 Results: Consolidated Loss Widens to ₹29.45 Cr Amid Subsidiary Concerns
Indoco Remedies reported a consolidated net loss of ₹29.45 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, compared to a loss of ₹28.40 crore in the previous year. While consolidated revenue grew 8.5% YoY to ₹445.36 crore, the bottom line was hit by rising finance costs and an exceptional charge of ₹6.94 crore related to New Labour Code liabilities. A significant concern is the auditor's 'Emphasis of Matter' regarding two subsidiaries, FPP Holding LLC and Warren Remedies, which have substantial negative net worth and material uncertainty regarding their status as going concerns.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations rose 8.5% YoY to ₹445.36 crore in Q3FY26.
Reported a consolidated net loss of ₹29.45 crore for the quarter.
Exceptional loss of ₹6.94 crore recognized due to implementation of New Labour Codes affecting employee benefits.
Auditors flagged material uncertainty for subsidiaries FPP Holding LLC and Warren Remedies with a combined negative net worth exceeding ₹93 crore.
Finance costs increased significantly to ₹25.64 crore from ₹16.11 crore in the year-ago quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious due to persistent losses and the auditor's warning regarding the financial health of key subsidiaries. Monitor the company's ability to manage its rising finance costs and the turnaround strategy for its international operations.
Indoco Remedies Reports GST Search at Registered Office for FY 2020-21 Onwards
GST authorities from the Maharashtra State GST Department conducted a search at Indoco Remedies' registered office on February 2, 2026. The inspection, carried out under Section 67 of the CGST and SGST Act, involves the verification of books of accounts for the period from 2020-2021 to the present. The company has stated that the proceedings are ongoing and they are cooperating fully with the authorities. As of now, no specific allegations have been made and no financial impact has been quantified.
Key Highlights
Maharashtra State GST Department initiated search and seizure proceedings on February 2, 2026.
The investigation covers a five-year period of books of accounts from FY 2020-2021 to date.
Action taken under Section 67 of the CGST Act and SGST Act (Power to Inspect, Search and Seizure).
No specific violations or monetary demands have been communicated by the authorities so far.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor future disclosures for any tax demands or penalties resulting from this search. While the search creates short-term uncertainty, the final impact will depend on the findings of the GST department.
Indoco Remedies Receives USFDA Final Approval for Lacosamide Oral Solution
Indoco Remedies has received final ANDA approval from the USFDA for Lacosamide Oral Solution USP, 10 mg/mL, a generic version of UCB's Vimpat. The product is indicated for treating seizures in epilepsy patients aged 4 years and older. Manufacturing will take place at the company's Goa facility, supporting Indoco's global expansion strategy. With a current turnover of US$ 180 million, this approval adds a key product to Indoco's US portfolio.
Key Highlights
Final ANDA approval granted for Lacosamide Oral Solution USP, 10 mg/mL
Generic equivalent to the Reference Listed Drug (RLD) Vimpat Oral Solution by UCB, Inc.
Product to be manufactured at the USFDA-approved facility in Verna, Goa
Indicated for partial onset and primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures
Indoco maintains a global turnover of US$ 180 million with 11 manufacturing facilities
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive development that strengthens Indoco's US generic pipeline. Monitor the product's commercial launch and its contribution to the company's export revenue in the coming quarters.