📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-01 17:23
709 analysed today
709
Today
133,598
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,370
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
18 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Jamna Auto Completes 100% Acquisition of UK-based Owen Springs for £2.0M
Jamna Auto Industries has completed the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in UK-based Owen Springs Limited for an all-cash consideration of £2.0 million (approx. ₹22 crore). Owen Springs manufactures and trades leaf and parabolic springs, generating calendar year 2025 revenue of £2.76 million (~₹30 crore) and a PAT of £132 thousand. This bolt-on acquisition provides Jamna Auto with its first operational and aftermarket distribution presence in the United Kingdom. Relative to Jamna Auto's TTM revenue of ₹2,650 crore, the financial size is modest (~1.1% of revenue) but strategically expands export market access.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto completed the acquisition of 100% of Owen Springs Limited, turning the UK entity into a wholly owned subsidiary.
Why it mattersEstablishes Jamna Auto's direct international presence in the UK commercial vehicle aftermarket, aiding its strategic diversification away from domestic OEM cyclicality.
Cost of Acquisition: £2,000,000Target CY25 Revenue: £2,760 thousandTarget CY25 PAT: £132 thousandTarget CY25 Net Worth: £1,041 thousandDeal Value vs Net Worth: ~1.8%
📅 Short termLimited immediate impact on consolidated quarterly earnings given the small deal size relative to Jamna Auto's quarterly base (>₹600 crore).
📈 Long termProvides an operating beachhead in the UK and European replacement spring market, supporting the company's long-term export and aftermarket growth strategy.
⚠ Risk flags
- Target revenue contracted from £3.85M (CY23) to £2.76M (CY25), indicating need for business turnaround.
- Cross-border execution and operational integration risks.
Key Highlights
Acquisition cost of £2,000,000 paid via 100% cash consideration.
Target CY2025 revenue stood at £2,760 thousand with PAT of £132 thousand and net worth of £1,041 thousand.
Target revenue shows a 2-year declining trend: £3,854 thousand (2023), £3,165 thousand (2024), and £2,760 thousand (2025).
Acquisition completed on September 01, 2026, establishing Owen Springs as a wholly owned subsidiary.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly results for commentary on cross-selling synergies and how rapidly Jamna Auto scales exports through Owen Springs' UK distribution network.
Rs 47 Cr Expansion: Jamna Auto to Add 1,500 MT/Month Leaf Spring Capacity in Jharkhand
Jamna Auto's board has approved a Rs 47 crore brownfield expansion at its Adityapur facility through its subsidiary, Jai Suspensions Limited. The project will add 1,500 MT per month (18,000 MT per year) of leaf spring capacity, representing a ~6% increase over the current consolidated capacity of 3,00,000 MT. The expansion is aimed at catering to OEMs and the aftermarket in East India and will be funded via internal accruals. Commercial production is expected to commence by December 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto is initiating a brownfield expansion in East India to increase its leaf spring manufacturing capacity through its wholly-owned subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe expansion leverages existing infrastructure to improve operational synergies and strengthens the company's market share in East India. With a debt-to-equity ratio of only 0.01, the company is using its strong balance sheet to fund growth without additional leverage.
Proposed Investment: Rs 47 croreNew Capacity: 1,500 MT per monthExisting Annual Capacity: 3,00,000 MTInvestment vs Net Worth: ~3.8%Target Production Date: December 2027
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed positively as it signals growth intent, though the financial impact is nearly 1.5 years away.
📈 Long termThis expansion supports the company's 'Lakshya 50XT' vision to diversify revenue and maintain its leadership as India's largest CV spring manufacturer.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High dependency on the cyclical Commercial Vehicle (CV) industry
- Execution risk related to the 2027 timeline
- High client concentration with Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland
Key Highlights
New manufacturing capacity of 1,500 MT per month to be added at the Adityapur, Jharkhand plant.
Total investment outlay of approximately Rs 47 crore, funded through internal accruals.
Commercial production is scheduled to begin by December 2027.
Expansion represents a ~6% addition to the existing consolidated annual capacity of 3,00,000 MT.
Strategic focus on East India markets to serve major OEMs and the aftermarket segment.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution progress toward the December 2027 deadline and track the demand trends in the M&HCV segment, which accounts for the majority of the company's revenue.
Rs 47 Cr Investment for New 1,500 MT/Month Leaf Spring Facility in Jharkhand
Jamna Auto's board has approved a brownfield expansion at its Adityapur plant through its subsidiary, Jai Suspensions Limited. The project involves setting up a leaf spring facility with a capacity of 1,500 MT per month (18,000 MT per annum), representing a ~6% addition to the company's existing 3,00,000 MT annual capacity. The Rs 47 crore investment will be funded via internal accruals, maintaining the company's nearly debt-free status. Commercial production is scheduled to begin by December 2027, targeting OEMs and the aftermarket in East India.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto is expanding its manufacturing footprint in East India by adding a new leaf spring line at an existing subsidiary plant.
Why it mattersThis expansion strengthens the company's dominant market share in the CV spring segment and improves regional serviceability for major OEMs while utilizing internal cash flows instead of debt.
Proposed Capacity: 1,500 MT per monthInvestment Amount: Rs 47 croreInvestment vs Net Worth: ~3.8%Capacity Addition vs Current: ~6%Target Completion: December 2027
📅 Short termThe announcement signals long-term growth intent, though the long gestation period (until late 2027) means no immediate impact on quarterly financials.
📈 Long termStructural positive as it aligns with the 'Lakshya 50XT' vision to expand market reach and maintain leadership in the cyclical commercial vehicle ancillary market.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High dependency on the cyclical M&HCV industry
- Execution risk over the 16-month project timeline
- High client concentration with Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland
Key Highlights
New manufacturing capacity of 1,500 MT per month (18,000 MT per annum) to be added.
Total investment outlay estimated at Rs 47 crore, funded through internal accruals.
Commercial production expected to commence by December 2027.
Expansion represents a ~6% increase over the current consolidated capacity of 3,00,000 MT.
Strategic brownfield location in Adityapur, Jharkhand, to leverage existing infrastructure and proximity to East India OEMs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the construction progress toward the December 2027 deadline and track M&HCV volume growth in East India, particularly from key clients like Tata Motors.
Jamna Auto Approves Q1 FY27 Results; TTM Revenue at Rs 2,612 Cr
Jamna Auto's board has approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company achieved a revenue of Rs 2,612 Cr and a PAT of Rs 230 Cr. The results are critical for assessing the momentum of the 'Lakshya 50XT' strategy, which targets 50% revenue from new products and markets. With a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 and a high ROCE of 27%, the company's financial health remains robust despite the cyclical nature of its primary CV market.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedThe company has finalized and reported its financial performance for the first quarter of the 2026-27 fiscal year.
Why it mattersAs India's largest CV spring manufacturer, Jamna Auto's quarterly performance is a key indicator for the health of the domestic medium and heavy commercial vehicle (M&HCV) industry.
TTM Revenue: Rs 2612 CrTTM PAT: Rs 230 CrManufacturing Capacity: 3,00,000 MTDebt-to-Equity: 0.01Promoter Holding: 49.85%
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to volatile movement as the market digests the Q1 growth figures compared to the Rs 573 Cr revenue recorded in Q1 FY26.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the 'Lakshya 50XT' vision to diversify away from OEM cyclicality and increase the share of higher-margin aftermarket and export sales.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client concentration with Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland (58-60% of revenue)
- Cyclicality of the M&HCV segment
Key Highlights
Board meeting concluded at 4:00 P.M. on August 07, 2026
Financials cover the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27)
TTM Revenue stands at Rs 2,612 Cr with an operating margin of 15.2%
Consolidated manufacturing capacity remains at 3,00,000 MT
Company maintains a high ROCE of 27.0% as per latest annual data
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the detailed P&L for margin expansion and the revenue contribution from new products like parabolic springs to see if they are meeting the 18% expected growth rate.
Jamna Auto to Acquire UK-Based Owen Springs for £2 Million
Jamna Auto Industries has approved the 100% cash acquisition of Owen Springs Limited, a UK-based manufacturer and trader of leaf and parabolic springs. The acquisition cost is £2,000,000 (approx. ₹21.5 Cr), which represents roughly 1.7% of Jamna Auto's net worth. The target entity reported a revenue of £2,761,000 for 2025, contributing approximately 1.1% to Jamna's TTM revenue on a pro-forma basis. This move is part of the 'Lakshya – RISE 5000' strategy to expand international presence and diversify away from domestic OEM cyclicality.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto is establishing a direct manufacturing and trading footprint in the United Kingdom through the 100% acquisition of Owen Springs Limited.
Why it mattersThe acquisition provides Jamna Auto with a strategic base in the UK and Europe, helping to mitigate its high dependency (75-80%) on the cyclical Indian M&HCV segment and advancing its 'Lakshya' vision for market diversification.
Cost of Acquisition: £2,000,000Target Revenue (2025): £2,761,000Acquisition Cost vs Net Worth: ~1.7%Target Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~1.1%Target PAT (2025): £132,000
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be received positively as a strategic expansion, though the small size of the acquisition relative to Jamna's total revenue means immediate financial impact will be limited.
📈 Long termStructurally positive as it builds international distribution capabilities; however, the declining revenue of the target entity suggests a need for operational turnaround or synergy realization.
⚠ Risk flags
- Target revenue declined by ~28% between 2023 and 2025
- Integration risk of a foreign entity
- Small scale of acquisition may not significantly move the needle in the near term
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 100% equity of Owen Springs Limited for a cash consideration of £2,000,000.
Target entity reported a declining revenue trend from £3,854,000 in 2023 to £2,761,000 in 2025.
Owen Springs reported a PAT of £132,000 and a Net Worth of £1,041,000 for the year ended December 31, 2025.
The transaction is expected to be completed by August 31, 2026.
Acquisition aligns with the company's strategy to increase revenue from new markets and international regions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the successful integration of the UK entity by the August 31, 2026 deadline and watch for any stabilization in Owen Springs' declining revenue trend in future quarterly updates.
£2.00M Acquisition of Owen Springs: Jamna Auto Enters UK Aftermarket
Jamna Auto Industries (JAI) has announced its first-ever acquisition, purchasing 100% of UK-based Owen Springs Limited for £2.00M (approx. ₹21.5 Cr). The acquisition is strategically aimed at the UK leaf spring aftermarket, providing JAI with a ready-made network of 250+ distributors and 350+ SKUs. The deal is valued at 6.1x Adjusted CY2025 EBITDA and will be funded entirely through internal accruals, causing no shareholder dilution. While the deal size is small at ~0.8% of JAI's TTM revenue, it serves as a critical platform for the company's 'Lakshya RISE 5000' international expansion strategy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto has transitioned from purely organic growth to its first international acquisition to establish a direct footprint in the UK aftermarket.
Why it mattersThis reduces JAI's high dependence on domestic OEMs (currently 58-60% of revenue) by diversifying into the higher-margin international aftermarket, aligning with their goal to reach 40% revenue from new markets.
Purchase Consideration: £2.00MTarget Revenue (CY2025): £2.761MAdjusted EV/EBITDA: 6.1xDeal Value vs TTM Revenue: ~0.8%Net Current Assets Acquired: £735K
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a positive strategic move, though the immediate financial impact is limited due to the small size of the acquisition relative to JAI's total turnover.
📈 Long termThis provides a scalable international platform that could significantly boost export revenues and margins if JAI successfully leverages the UK distribution network for its broader product portfolio.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration risks of an overseas entity
- Potential volatility in the UK automotive aftermarket
- Small scale of the target relative to the parent company
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 100% stake in Owen Springs Limited for a purchase consideration of £2.00M.
Target company reported CY2025 revenue of £2.761M with an adjusted EBITDA of £330K.
Acquisition valuation stands at 6.1x Adjusted CY2025 EV/EBITDA.
Provides access to a distribution network of 250+ retailers and garages in the UK.
Zero debt acquisition funded completely through internal accruals.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the successful integration of the UK operations and whether this platform can effectively cross-sell JAI's wider suspension and allied product range into the European market.
£2 Million Acquisition of UK-based Owen Springs Limited by Jamna Auto
Jamna Auto Industries has approved the 100% acquisition of Owen Springs Limited, a UK-based manufacturer and trader of leaf and parabolic springs, for £2,000,000 (approx. ₹21.6 Cr). The target entity reported a revenue of £2.76 million (approx. ₹29.8 Cr) for CY2025, which represents roughly 1.1% of Jamna Auto's TTM revenue. This strategic move aligns with the company's 'Lakshya – RISE 5000' vision to expand its international footprint and reduce dependency on the domestic OEM market. The acquisition is expected to be completed by August 31, 2026, via cash consideration.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto is transitioning from a purely domestic-focused manufacturer to an international player by acquiring its first manufacturing and trading base in the United Kingdom.
Why it mattersThe acquisition helps diversify Jamna Auto's revenue stream, which is currently 58-60% concentrated in two major Indian OEMs (Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland), and provides a foothold in the European aftermarket.
Cost of Acquisition: £2,000,000Target Revenue (CY25): £2,761,000Acquisition vs TTM Revenue: ~1.1%Acquisition vs Net Worth: ~1.7%Target PAT (CY25): £132,000
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a positive strategic step, though the small size of the acquisition relative to Jamna's total revenue means immediate financial impact will be minimal.
📈 Long termThis provides a structural platform for Jamna Auto to scale its 'Lakshya 50XT' vision by increasing the share of new markets and exports, potentially improving margins through higher-value international aftermarket sales.
⚠ Risk flags
- Declining revenue trend of the target entity (down ~28% over two years)
- Integration risks associated with foreign operations
- Currency fluctuation risks
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 100% equity of Owen Springs Limited for a cash consideration of £2,000,000
Target entity reported CY2025 revenue of £2,761,000 and PAT of £132,000
Target revenue has seen a decline from £3,854,000 in 2023 to £2,760,000 in 2025
Acquisition is expected to be finalized by August 31, 2026
Target net worth stood at £1,041,000 as of December 31, 2025
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the integration of this UK entity and whether Jamna Auto can arrest the declining revenue trend of the target company. Watch for management commentary on how this facility will be leveraged to increase export share beyond the current levels.
£2 Million Acquisition of UK-based Owen Springs Limited to Expand Global Footprint
Jamna Auto Industries has approved the 100% acquisition of Owen Springs Limited, a UK-based manufacturer of leaf and parabolic springs, for a cash consideration of £2 million (approx. ₹21.5 Cr). This acquisition is a strategic move under the company's 'Lakshya – RISE 5000' vision to increase international market presence and reduce domestic OEM cyclicality. While the target's revenue of £2.76 million (approx. ₹29.7 Cr) represents only ~1.1% of Jamna Auto's TTM revenue, it provides a critical foothold in the UK and European markets. The transaction is expected to be completed by August 31, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJamna Auto is transitioning from a domestic-heavy manufacturer to an international player by acquiring a 100% stake in a UK-based spring manufacturer.
Why it mattersThe move helps diversify revenue away from the cyclical Indian M&HCV segment, which currently accounts for up to 80% of the company's revenue, and aligns with their long-term strategy to increase new market contributions.
Cost of Acquisition: £2,000,000Target Revenue (CY25): £2,761,000Acquisition Cost vs Net Worth: ~1.7%Target Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~1.1%Target PAT (CY25): £132,000
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the international expansion news, though the immediate financial impact is marginal given the small size of the acquisition.
📈 Long termStructurally significant as it establishes a manufacturing and trading hub in Europe, supporting the company's goal to mitigate domestic OEM concentration risks.
⚠ Risk flags
- Declining revenue trend of the target entity over the last three years
- Integration risks associated with foreign operations
- Currency fluctuation risks
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 100% equity stake for a total cash consideration of £2,000,000
Target entity reported a revenue of £2,761,000 for the calendar year ended December 31, 2025
Target's revenue has seen a declining trend from £3,854,000 in 2023 to £2,761,000 in 2025
The acquisition is expected to be finalized by August 31, 2026
Target PAT for CY2025 was £132,000 with a net worth of £1,041,000
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the post-acquisition integration and whether this UK base leads to increased export orders, which typically carry higher margins than domestic OEM sales.
Jamna Auto Reports Record FY26 Performance; Q4 PAT Surges 74% YoY to ₹87 Crore
Jamna Auto Industries delivered its strongest-ever financial performance in FY25-26, with annual revenue reaching ₹2,612 crore, a 15% YoY increase. The fourth quarter was particularly robust, with Net Sales growing 32% YoY to ₹840 crore and PAT jumping 74% YoY to ₹87 crore, driven by a recovery in the M&HCV and LCV segments. The company also unveiled its 'Lakshya RISE 5000' strategic roadmap, targeting ₹5,000 crore in revenue and a 40% ROCE. Operational expansion included new capacities in Adityapur and Indore, alongside securing Stellantis as a global export customer.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Net Sales grew 32% YoY to ₹840 crore, with EBITDA rising 62% YoY to ₹138 crore.
Full-year FY26 PAT increased by 28% to ₹231 crore compared to ₹180 crore in FY25.
Institutional shareholding saw a significant jump from 8% to 13% over the fiscal year.
Launched 'Lakshya RISE 5000' strategy aiming for ₹5,000 crore revenue and 50% dividend payout.
Commissioned new capacities for Parabolic and Leaf Springs and commenced exports to Stellantis.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the significant margin expansion and the ambitious long-term growth targets; the stock remains a strong play on the Indian CV cycle and aftermarket diversification.
Jamna Auto Q4 Net Profit Jumps 39% YoY to ₹84.7 Cr; Recommends ₹1.50 Dividend
Jamna Auto Industries reported a robust performance for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with revenue from operations growing 31.6% YoY to ₹816.55 crore. Net profit for the quarter surged 39.1% YoY to ₹84.75 crore, despite an exceptional charge related to new labor codes. For the full fiscal year 2026, the company delivered a net profit of ₹249.25 crore, up 18% from the previous year. The board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share, signaling strong cash flow and shareholder commitment.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Revenue from operations rose 31.6% YoY to ₹816.55 crore compared to ₹620.20 crore.
Net Profit for Q4 FY26 increased 39.1% YoY to ₹84.75 crore from ₹60.92 crore.
Full-year FY26 EPS improved to ₹6.25, up from ₹5.29 in FY25.
Recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of face value ₹1 each.
EBITDA for FY26 stood at ₹411.97 crore, representing a 23.8% growth over FY25.
👀 What to Watch
The company demonstrates strong operational leverage and growth in the auto-component sector; investors should consider holding the stock for its consistent dividend payout and improving profitability. Monitor the impact of the ₹11.13 crore exceptional labor code charge on future margins.
Jamna Auto Subsidiary Receives ₹10.47 Crore GST Show Cause Notice
Jamna Auto Industries' subsidiary, Jai Suspension Systems Private Limited, has received a Show Cause Notice from the GST Authority, Dehradun. The notice proposes a tax demand of ₹10.47 crore, plus interest and penalties, for the audit period FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24. The dispute arises from discrepancies in Input Tax Credit (ITC) reporting between GSTR-9 and GSTR-3B filings. The company plans to contest the notice and currently maintains that there is no material impact on its financial operations.
Key Highlights
Tax demand of ₹10,46,80,941 (approx. ₹10.47 crore) proposed by the Joint Commissioner of Central GST.
Audit period covers three financial years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24.
The primary issue involves reconciliation differences in ITC as reported in annual returns versus monthly returns.
The subsidiary is in the process of filing a formal response based on tax consultant advice.
Management states there is no immediate material impact on the financial or operational activities of the company.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the outcome of the company's response to the GST authority, as a final adverse order could lead to a financial liability. No immediate action is required as this is currently a show cause notice and not a final demand order.
ICRA Upgrades Jamna Auto's Long-Term Credit Rating to [ICRA]AA (Stable)
ICRA Limited has upgraded the long-term credit rating of Jamna Auto Industries Limited from [ICRA]AA- (Positive) to [ICRA]AA (Stable). The upgrade applies to the company's bank facilities totaling Rs. 550 crore, including a Rs. 90 crore term loan and Rs. 460 crore in working capital limits. Additionally, the short-term rating and the rating for its Rs. 100 crore Commercial Paper program have been reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+. This rating action reflects the company's strengthened financial profile and robust creditworthiness.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating for Rs. 90 crore term loan upgraded to [ICRA]AA (Stable) from [ICRA]AA- (Positive)
Long-term rating for Rs. 460 crore working capital facilities upgraded to [ICRA]AA (Stable)
Short-term rating for working capital and Rs. 100 crore Commercial Paper reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+
Total bank facilities rated by ICRA amount to Rs. 550 crore
👀 What to Watch
The credit rating upgrade is a positive indicator of the company's improving financial health and may lead to lower borrowing costs. Investors should maintain a positive outlook as this reinforces the company's stability in the auto-component sector.
Jamna Auto Secures CARE AA; Stable Rating for Rs 550 Crore Bank Facilities
CARE Ratings has reaffirmed the long-term credit rating of 'CARE AA; Stable' for Jamna Auto Industries' bank facilities worth Rs 90 crore. Furthermore, the agency has assigned a new rating of 'CARE AA; Stable / CARE A1+' for additional bank facilities totaling Rs 460 crore. This rating action covers a total of Rs 550 crore in bank facilities, reflecting the company's robust financial profile and strong position in the automotive suspension market. The 'A1+' rating for short-term facilities indicates the highest degree of safety regarding timely servicing of financial obligations.
Key Highlights
CARE Ratings reaffirmed 'CARE AA; Stable' for Rs 90 crore long-term bank facilities.
Assigned 'CARE AA; Stable / CARE A1+' rating for bank facilities worth Rs 460 crore.
Total bank facilities rated by CARE Ratings now stand at Rs 550 crore.
The 'A1+' short-term rating signifies the highest level of credit quality and liquidity.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the company's strong credit profile and its ability to access capital at competitive rates. This reaffirmation supports a positive outlook on the company's financial stability.
Jamna Auto to Invest ₹170 Cr in New Plant and Acquires 26% Stake in Solar Project
Jamna Auto Industries has announced a significant expansion plan with a ₹170 crore investment to set up a new parabolic spring manufacturing facility in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh. The plant, operated through its subsidiary Jai Automotive Components, will have an annual capacity of 21,600 MT and is expected to commence production by March 2028. Additionally, the company is investing ₹81.68 lakhs for a 26% stake in a solar power project to secure renewable energy for its Yamuna Nagar unit. These strategic moves aim to meet rising demand and optimize long-term energy costs through internal accruals.
Key Highlights
Approved ₹170 crore investment for a new 21,600 MT annual capacity parabolic spring plant in Pithampur.
The expansion project will be funded entirely through internal accruals with a target completion of March 2028.
Acquiring up to 26% equity in a solar project by Fourth Partner Energy for approximately ₹81.68 lakhs.
Solar investment provides captive user status for the Yamuna Nagar unit to reduce power costs.
Board approved un-audited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the ₹170 crore CAPEX as it signals management's confidence in long-term demand for parabolic springs. The shift toward captive renewable energy is a positive move for margin protection against rising power costs.
Jamna Auto Q3 FY26 Revenue up 19% YoY to ₹668 Cr; EBITDA Margins Expand to 17.5%
Jamna Auto Industries reported a robust performance for Q3 FY25-26, with revenue growing 19% YoY to ₹668 Crores and EBITDA surging 49% YoY to ₹117 Crores. The company achieved a significant margin expansion to 17.5%, up from 13.9% in the same quarter last year, driven by a recovery in the M&HCV segment and cost-optimization initiatives. Strategic progress includes the commissioning of the Adityapur plant and a new export agreement with the Stellantis Group. The management remains committed to its 'Lakshya Rise 5000' vision, targeting ₹5,000 Crores in revenue and a 50% dividend payout ratio.
Key Highlights
Revenue increased 26% QoQ and 19% YoY to ₹668 Crores, benefiting from a 24% QoQ growth in M&HCV production.
EBITDA margins expanded to 17.5% compared to 13.9% in Q3 FY25, despite a ₹12 Crore one-time provision for wage code impact.
The Adityapur Spring Plant has been commissioned, and the Indore Spring Plant is scheduled for production in Q4 FY26.
Signed a strategic export agreement with Stellantis Group to expand the international OEM footprint.
9M FY26 EBITDA stands at ₹267 Crores, representing a 20% YoY growth.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the significant margin improvement and the successful commissioning of new capacities which position the company for higher volumes. The new partnership with Stellantis and the focus on the high-margin aftermarket segment are key long-term growth drivers.
Jamna Auto to Invest ₹170 Cr in New Plant and ₹81.6 Lakhs in Solar Power Project
Jamna Auto Industries has announced a major expansion plan to set up a new parabolic spring manufacturing facility in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh, with an investment of ₹170 crore. The project, funded through internal accruals, will add 21,600 MT of annual capacity and is expected to commence production by March 2028. Additionally, the company is investing ₹81.67 lakhs for a 26% stake in a solar project to secure renewable energy for its Yamuna Nagar unit. These strategic moves aim to meet growing demand and optimize operational costs through green energy.
Key Highlights
Approved ₹170 crore investment for a new parabolic spring manufacturing facility in Pithampur, MP
Proposed new capacity of 21,600 MT per annum with commercial production expected by March 2028
Expansion to be funded entirely through internal accruals via wholly-owned subsidiary Jai Automotive Components
Investment of ₹81.67 lakhs for up to 26% stake in Fourth Partner Energy for captive solar power
Approved un-audited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025
👀 What to Watch
The ₹170 crore CAPEX signals strong long-term growth confidence, though the long lead time until 2028 means immediate impact will be limited. Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain margins while funding this expansion through internal cash flows.
Jamna Auto Credit Rating Upgraded to CARE AA; Stable for Rs 90 Crore Bank Facilities
CARE Ratings Limited has upgraded the credit rating for Jamna Auto Industries Limited's long-term bank facilities from CARE AA-; Stable to CARE AA; Stable. This upgrade applies to bank facilities totaling Rs 90.00 crore as per the communication dated December 31, 2025. An upgrade in credit rating typically indicates improved financial health, better debt-servicing capability, and potential for lower borrowing costs in the future. This move reflects the rating agency's confidence in the company's stable operational performance and balance sheet strength.
Key Highlights
Long-term bank facilities rating upgraded from CARE AA- to CARE AA.
The rating outlook remains 'Stable' as per CARE Ratings Limited.
The upgrade covers bank facilities amounting to Rs 90.00 crore.
The rating revision was communicated by the agency on December 31, 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this upgrade as a positive indicator of the company's creditworthiness and financial discipline. No immediate action is required, but it strengthens the long-term investment case for the stock.
Jamna Auto Shareholders Approve Re-appointment of R.S. Jauhar as Chairman with 96.8% Majority
Shareholders of Jamna Auto Industries have approved the re-appointment of Mr. R. S. Jauhar as Chairman and Executive Director for a three-year term effective from January 1, 2026, to December 31, 2028. The special resolution was passed via postal ballot with 96.82% of the 227.88 million valid votes cast in favor. While the promoter group supported the move unanimously, approximately 13% of public institutional and non-institutional voters opposed the resolution. This outcome ensures leadership continuity for the company over the next three years.
Key Highlights
Mr. R. S. Jauhar re-appointed as Chairman and Executive Director for a 3-year term starting Jan 1, 2026
Resolution passed with 220,637,420 votes (96.82%) in favor and 7,240,126 votes (3.18%) against
Promoter and Promoter Group cast 173,593,834 votes, all 100% in favor of the resolution
Public institutional dissent was noted at 12.99%, while public non-institutional dissent stood at 13.92%
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the leadership continuity provided by this re-appointment. No immediate action is required as the company maintains its current strategic direction under established management.