📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-21 15:48
570 analysed today
570
Today
133,459
All-time analysed
40,112
Positive
6,281
Negative
79,251
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
34 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
JSW Cement Receives ₹81.03 Cr GST Show Cause Notice for FY21–FY23
JSW Cement Limited received a Show Cause Notice on August 20, 2026, from the Office of the Additional Commissioner, Central Tax (Audit), Guntur. The notice proposes a total GST demand of ₹81.03 Cr along with applicable interest and equivalent penalty under Section 74 of the CGST Act, 2017 for the period FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23. The allegations pertain to post-sale discount deductions, Input Tax Credit (ITC) eligibility, SEZ supply proofs, and RCM compliances. The company is in the process of filing a reply and stated that there is no material impact on operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCentral Tax authorities in Guntur issued an SCN proposing an ₹81.03 Cr tax demand plus penalty/interest against JSW Cement for FY21–FY23.
Why it mattersThe ₹81.03 Cr demand represents ~1.27% of TTM revenue (₹6,399 Cr); while manageable, confirmation of liability and penalties could result in one-off cash outflows.
Total GST Demand: Rs. 81,03,42,387IGST Demand: Rs. 48,26,82,179CGST / APGST Demand (each): Rs. 16,38,30,104Demand vs TTM Revenue: ~1.27%
📅 Short termCompany is preparing its legal reply; no immediate cash impact occurs until the matter is adjudicated.
📈 Long termLimited; routine tax interpretation disputes over ITC and discounts typically progress through standard appellate channels without structural business disruption.
⚠ Risk flags
- Risk of additional liability if 100% equivalent penalty and interest are upheld upon adjudication
- Potential pre-deposit requirements in case of future appeals
Key Highlights
Total proposed GST demand is ₹81,03,42,387, plus applicable interest and equivalent penalty.
Breakdown comprises IGST of ₹48,26,82,179, CGST of ₹16,38,30,104, and APGST of ₹16,38,30,104.
Notice covers audit observations across FY 2020-21 to FY 2022-23 under Section 74 of the CGST Act.
Key disputes involve Section 15 discount treatments, Section 16/17 ITC availment, and reverse charge mechanisms.
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the reply submission and watch for subsequent adjudication orders or provisions in upcoming quarterly financial statements.
JSW Cement Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 22% YoY to ₹1,896 Cr; Guides ₹2,300 Cr FY27 Capex
JSW Cement reported a 22% YoY increase in Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue to ₹1,896 crore, supported by a 15% YoY volume growth to 3.81 million tons. Operating EBITDA fell 7.5% YoY to ₹299 crore (EBITDA/t at ₹784) owing to higher fuel costs and initial North India market entry investments of ~₹33 crore. PAT for the quarter stood at ₹153 crore. Management reiterated its full-year FY27 capex guidance of ₹2,300 crore (~35.9% of TTM revenue) to support capacity expansion across Nagaur, Fujairah, and Dolvi.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJSW Cement published its complete Q1 FY27 earnings conference call transcript, providing detailed regional volume, cost per ton, and capex execution updates.
Why it mattersDemonstrates successful volume ramp-up from the new North India entry, though near-term EBITDA margins are constrained by fuel inflation and market setup costs.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,896 crQ1 FY27 EBITDA: ₹299 crQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹153 crFY27 Capex Guidance: ₹2,300 crFY27 Capex vs TTM Revenue: ~35.9%Total Sales Volume: 3.81 million tons
📅 Short termNear-term earnings will hinge on monsoon recovery in cement demand and cost efficiency gains from newly commissioned WHRS and green power projects in Rajasthan.
📈 Long termProgress toward the target 32 MTPA grinding capacity and pan-India diversification will drive scale, though capital allocation is calibrated with the deferral of Vijayanagar Phase 1 beyond CY28.
⚠ Risk flags
- Elevated fuel and packaging costs pressuring EBITDA per ton
- Gestation period and promotional spends in the newly entered North region
- Deferral of Vijayanagar Phase 1 expansion beyond CY28
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue rose 22% YoY to ₹1,896 crore, while operating EBITDA reached ₹299 crore (-7.5% YoY) with ₹784/ton.
Total sales volume increased 15% YoY to 3.81 million tons, driven by a 27% YoY surge in cement volumes to 2.34 million tons.
Reiterated full-year FY27 capex target of ₹2,300 crore, having spent ₹337 crore in Q1 FY27.
Nagaur integrated plant achieved 55% average utilization in Q1 (68% in June 2026), with ₹2,400–2,500 crore incurred out of ₹3,500 crore capex.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the commissioning of WHRS, OLBC, and the additional 1 MTPA grinding unit at Nagaur in Q2 FY27 to assess operating cost savings and margin recovery.
JSW Cement Q1 FY27: Revenue up 21.6% to ₹1,896 Cr; Capacity to reach 33.3 MTPA by 2028
JSW Cement reported a strong 21.6% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,896.4 crore for Q1 FY27, although operating EBITDA declined 7.5% to ₹298.6 crore due to a 29.2% rise in operating expenses. Adjusted Profit After Tax (PAT) saw a significant jump of 53.4% to ₹153.4 crore compared to the previous year. The company is on an aggressive expansion path, aiming to increase grinding capacity from the current 24.1 MTPA to 33.3 MTPA by CY 2028 and eventually to 68.3 MTPA. Net debt remains manageable with a Net Debt/EBITDA ratio of 2.95x.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from a reported loss in Q1 FY26 (due to a ₹1,466.4 crore non-cash charge) to a profitable Q1 FY27, while providing a clear roadmap for a 2.8x capacity expansion.
Why it mattersThe expansion into North and Central India marks JSW Cement's transition from a regional player to a pan-India manufacturer, leveraging the JSW brand and group synergies for raw materials.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,896.4 crRevenue vs FY26 TTM Revenue: 42.1%Current Grinding Capacity: 24.1 MTPATarget Grinding Capacity (CY 2028): 33.3 MTPAOperating EBITDA Margin: 15.7%Net Debt/EBITDA (TTM): 2.95x
📅 Short termThe upcoming commissioning of the Nagaur and Sambalpur units in Aug-Sep 2026 is expected to provide a positive catalyst for volume growth in the near term.
📈 Long termThe structural plan to reach 68.3 MTPA capacity represents a major scale-up that could significantly re-rate the company as it gains market share in the North and Central regions.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Operating expenses grew faster (29.2%) than revenue (21.6%)
- High dependency on JSW Steel for slag availability
- Execution risk associated with large-scale greenfield expansions
Key Highlights
Revenue increased 21.6% YoY to ₹1,896.4 crore in Q1 FY27
Adjusted PAT grew 53.4% YoY to ₹153.4 crore, excluding one-time non-cash charges from the previous year
Grinding capacity to expand by ~38% to 33.3 MTPA by CY 2028 from the current 24.1 MTPA
Nagaur integrated unit (3.3 MTPA clinker) trials scheduled for August 2026
Net Debt stood at ₹3,856 crore as of June 30, 2026, with a Net Debt/EBITDA of 2.95x
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the successful commissioning of the Nagaur and Sambalpur units in Q2 FY27, as these will be key drivers for volume growth in the second half of the fiscal year. Investors should also track the company's ability to pass on rising operating costs to maintain EBITDA margins.
22% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; JSW Cement reports ₹153.4 Cr PAT as North expansion ramps up
JSW Cement reported a strong 22% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,896 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by a 15% increase in total sales volumes (3.81 MT). While top-line growth was robust, Operating EBITDA declined 7% YoY to ₹298.6 crore, reflecting the initial ramp-up costs of the new Nagaur unit in Rajasthan which achieved 55% utilization. The company reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹153.4 crore and maintained a net debt of ₹3,856 crore. Expansion remains on track with ₹337 crore capex spent during the quarter, focusing on increasing Nagaur's grinding capacity to 6.0 MTPA.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJSW Cement has successfully transitioned into the North Indian market (Rajasthan and Haryana) with the commissioning of its Nagaur unit, marking a shift from a regional to a more Pan-India player.
Why it mattersThe 22% revenue growth in a single quarter represents approximately 42% of the total FY26 revenue, indicating a significant scale-up. However, the temporary dip in EBITDA highlights the margin pressure associated with entering competitive new geographies.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,896 croreQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹153.4 croreNet Debt: ₹3,856 croreQ1 Revenue vs FY26 Annual Revenue: 42.1%EBITDA per ton (Consolidated): ₹784Q1 Capex: ₹337 crore
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the strong volume growth and successful North market entry positively, though the 7% YoY dip in EBITDA may lead to some caution regarding short-term profitability.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward a 32 MTPA capacity by FY28 and the diversification into North and Central India provide a clear growth runway, supported by a strong focus on green cement (lowest CO2 intensity).
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Margin dilution during the ramp-up phase of new units
- High net debt levels of ₹3,856 crore
- Execution risk for the additional 3.5 MTPA grinding capacity at Nagaur
Key Highlights
Revenue increased 22% YoY to ₹1,896 crore compared to ₹1,560 crore in Q1 FY26.
Total sales volume grew 15% YoY to 3.81 Million Tonnes, led by a 27% surge in cement volumes.
Nagaur integrated unit achieved 55% average utilization in its first quarter of sales (commenced April 2026).
Operating EBITDA per ton stood at ₹784 consolidated, while excluding North operations it was higher at ₹979.
Renewable energy capacity doubled during the quarter to 112 MW with the addition of 56 MW wind power.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the margin trajectory as the Nagaur unit scales up, which currently drags consolidated EBITDA per ton by approximately ₹195 compared to legacy operations. The execution of the additional 3.5 MTPA grinding capacity at Nagaur will be a key milestone for FY27-28 growth targets.
₹123 Cr OFS: JSW Cement to Sell Stake in JSW One Platforms IPO
JSW Cement's board has approved a partial divestment of its stake in JSW One Platforms Limited (JOPL) through an Offer for Sale (OFS) in JOPL's upcoming IPO. The company will offer shares worth up to ₹123.00 Crores, representing a monetization of a non-core group investment. This liquidity infusion is notable as JSW Cement reported a net loss of ₹1,126.36 Crores in FY26. The transaction allows the company to unlock value from the group's B2B e-commerce ecosystem while focusing on its core cement expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJSW Cement is transitioning from a strategic investor to a selling shareholder in JSW One Platforms, initiating a partial exit via the public markets.
Why it mattersThe ₹123 Cr cash inflow provides liquidity to a company that is currently loss-making (FY26) and in the midst of a capital-intensive expansion to reach 32 MTPA capacity by FY28.
OFS Value: ₹123.00 CroresOFS vs FY26 Revenue: ~2.73%Face Value of Shares: ₹10 eachJOPL Revenue Contribution: Nil
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed positively as it demonstrates the company's ability to monetize group assets to support its own financial health.
📈 Long termStrategic monetization of non-core assets helps fund the core business expansion into North and Central India without relying solely on debt.
⚠ Risk flags
- IPO completion is subject to market conditions and regulatory approvals
- Final valuation of the stake is yet to be determined
Key Highlights
Board approved participation in JSW One Platforms IPO as a Promoter Selling Shareholder.
Total value of shares offered for sale is up to ₹123.00 Crores.
JSW One Platforms contributed 0% to JSW Cement's revenue in the last financial year.
The OFS value represents approximately 2.73% of JSW Cement's FY26 revenue of ₹4,502.87 Crores.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the filing of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) by JSW One Platforms to understand the final valuation and the impact of the cash inflow on JSW Cement's balance sheet.
₹500 Cr Fundraise Approved; Q1 Revenue Grows 21.6% YoY to ₹1,896 Cr
JSW Cement reported a 21.6% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹1,896.41 crore for Q1 FY27. The Board has approved a fundraise of up to ₹500 crore through the private placement of rated, listed Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). While total expenses rose 26.5% YoY to ₹1,792.75 crore, driven by higher power and fuel costs, the company maintained a profit before tax of ₹177.44 crore. This follows a volatile FY26 which was impacted by a ₹1,466 crore exceptional accounting charge related to CCPS conversion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has secured board approval for a ₹500 crore debt fundraise and reported its first-quarter results for FY27, showing strong top-line growth.
Why it mattersThe fundraise provides necessary capital for JSW Cement's aggressive expansion strategy to reach 32 MTPA by FY28, while the Q1 results demonstrate operational stability after the previous year's one-off accounting adjustments.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,896.41 crFundraise Amount: ₹500 crRevenue Growth (YoY): 21.6%Fundraise vs FY26 Revenue: ~7.7%Power & Fuel Expense: ₹305.29 crDisputed Incentive Claim: ₹339.87 cr
📅 Short termThe revenue growth and successful fundraise approval are likely to be viewed positively by the market, indicating continued momentum in the cement business.
📈 Long termThe company's structural growth depends on successfully scaling capacity from 21.6 MTPA to 32 MTPA and resolving the retrospective incentive revocation issue in West Bengal.
⚠ Risk flags
- Rising input costs (Power and Fuel)
- Legal uncertainty regarding ₹339.87 crore in West Bengal state incentives
- High dependency on JSW Steel for raw material (slag)
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 21.6% YoY to ₹1,896.41 crore in Q1 FY27.
Board approved raising up to ₹500 crore via Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis.
Power and fuel expenses increased significantly by 43.7% YoY to ₹305.29 crore.
Freight and handling expenses rose 14.2% YoY to ₹415.19 crore, reflecting volume growth and logistics costs.
The company is carrying a provision of ₹49.18 crore as of June 30, 2026, against disputed government incentives in West Bengal.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the deployment of the ₹500 crore NCD proceeds toward the company's 32 MTPA capacity expansion target and observe the impact of the new tax regime on net profitability in subsequent quarters.
JSW Cement Q1 Revenue Grows 21.6% to ₹1,896 Cr; Board Approves ₹500 Cr NCD Fundraise
JSW Cement reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue from operations rising 21.6% YoY to ₹1,896.41 crore. Profit before tax (excluding JV/Associate share) improved to ₹177.44 crore from ₹164.61 crore in the same quarter last year. The Board has also approved a fresh fundraise of up to ₹500 crore through Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) to support financial flexibility. Additionally, the company has officially transitioned to the new tax regime (Section 115BAA) as of April 1, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJSW Cement reported its first quarter of FY27 results showing strong double-digit revenue growth and initiated a ₹500 crore debt fundraise.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate the company's ability to scale volumes despite rising input costs, while the fundraise provides capital for its stated goal of reaching 32 MTPA capacity by FY28.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,896.41 crFundraise Amount: ₹500 crFundraise vs FY26 Revenue: 11.1%PBT (pre-JV share): ₹177.44 crWest Bengal Incentive Claim: ₹339.87 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to robust 21% top-line growth and the absence of the large exceptional losses seen in the previous year.
📈 Long termThe company is structurally positioned for growth with a clear roadmap to 32 MTPA; however, legal hurdles regarding state incentives remain a key monitorable.
⚠ Risk flags
- Legal risk regarding ₹339.87 crore in West Bengal state incentives
- Rising power and fuel costs (up 43% YoY)
- High dependency on JSW Steel for raw material (slag)
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹1,896.41 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,559.82 crore in Q1 FY26.
Board approved raising up to ₹500 crore via rated and listed Non-Convertible Debentures on a private placement basis.
Power and fuel expenses rose significantly to ₹305.29 crore compared to ₹212.41 crore in the year-ago period.
The company is contesting a ₹339.87 crore incentive claim in West Bengal following the state's Revocation Act of 2025.
Consolidated total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹1,792.75 crore against ₹1,417.26 crore YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the Rajasthan integrated unit to reach the 24.1 MTPA capacity target by Q4 FY26 and track the outcome of the West Bengal incentive litigation.
JSW Cement approves ₹0.50 dividend and reaffirms 32 MTPA capacity target at 20th AGM
JSW Cement held its 20th Annual General Meeting on July 31, 2026, where shareholders approved a dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (5% of face value). Despite reporting a net loss of ₹1,126.36 crore for FY26, the company is maintaining its aggressive expansion strategy to reach a grinding capacity of 32 MTPA by FY28. The Chairman highlighted the company's recent listing as a major milestone and emphasized entry into North and Central Indian markets via the Rajasthan integrated unit.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally ratified the FY26 financial results, the dividend payout, and the re-appointment of key board members, providing administrative clearance for the next fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe meeting confirms that despite a significant net loss in FY26, the company is proceeding with its capital expenditure plans to become a pan-India player, which is critical for its long-term valuation.
Dividend per share: ₹0.50FY26 Revenue: ₹4,502.87 crCurrent Grinding Capacity: 21.6 MTPAFY28 Capacity Target: 32 MTPADividend Yield: 0.38%
📅 Short termThe stock may see minor activity related to the dividend record date, but the overall impact is expected to be neutral as the expansion plans were already known.
📈 Long termThe structural significance lies in the company's ability to execute its 48% capacity increase (from 21.6 to 32 MTPA) and improve margins which were pressured in FY26.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant net loss of ₹1,126.36 cr in FY26
- High dependency on JSW Steel for slag availability
- Execution risk in entering new North and Central Indian markets
Key Highlights
Approved a dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Reiterated expansion plans to increase grinding capacity from 21.6 MTPA to 32 MTPA by FY28
Adoption of FY26 audited financial statements showing annual revenue of ₹4,502.87 crore
Confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. Seshagiri Rao MVS as a Director
Total of 1,190,939,833 votes polled for the adoption of financial statements with 99.99% in favor
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the commissioning of the Rajasthan unit and the company's progress in reaching the 24.1 MTPA capacity milestone by Q4 FY26 to assess if the growth trajectory remains on track.
USD 29.24 Million Corporate Guarantee for 1.65 MTPA UAE Expansion
JSW Cement has issued a corporate guarantee of USD 29.24 million (approx. ₹245 crore) to First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC. This guarantee supports a loan for its wholly-owned subsidiary, JSW Cement Middle East L.L.C - SPC, to establish a 1.65 MTPA Cement Grinding Unit in Fujairah, UAE. This expansion represents a ~7.6% increase over the company's current 21.6 MTPA capacity. While it increases contingent liabilities, it is a critical step toward the company's goal of reaching 32 MTPA by FY28.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJSW Cement has formalized financial support for its UAE subsidiary by providing a corporate guarantee for a multi-million dollar loan.
Why it mattersThis marks a significant international expansion for the company, diversifying its geographic footprint beyond India and adding meaningful capacity to its current portfolio.
Guarantee Amount: USD 29.24 millionNew Capacity (UAE): 1.65 MTPACurrent Capacity: 21.6 MTPACapacity Increase %: ~7.6%Target Capacity FY28: 32 MTPA
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively as it confirms the financial closure and progress of the UAE expansion project.
📈 Long termStructural positive as it establishes an international presence and contributes to the company's aggressive growth strategy to reach 32 MTPA.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Contingent liability risk if the subsidiary defaults
- Currency fluctuation risk (USD/AED vs INR)
- Geopolitical risks associated with Middle East operations
Key Highlights
Corporate guarantee issued for USD 29.24 million (equivalent to AED 107,400,000)
Funding directed toward a new 1.65 MTPA Cement Grinding Unit in Fujairah, UAE
Guarantee provided to First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC on an arm's length basis
Project supports the long-term target of reaching 32 MTPA capacity by FY28
Subsidiary involved is JSW Cement Middle East L.L.C - SPC, a 100% owned entity
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Fujairah unit and the subsequent impact on consolidated margins as the company enters the Middle Eastern market.
JSW Cement Seeks Approval to Re-appoint CEO Nilesh Narwekar for 3-Year Term
JSW Cement has issued a postal ballot notice seeking shareholder approval for the re-appointment of Mr. Nilesh Narwekar as Whole-time Director and CEO for a three-year term effective August 9, 2026. The company is also proposing the re-appointment of Mr. Sumit Banerjee as an Independent Director for a second five-year term, including a special resolution for his continuation beyond the age of 75. The e-voting period for these resolutions is scheduled from June 13, 2026, to July 12, 2026.
Key Highlights
Proposed re-appointment of Nilesh Narwekar as CEO for a 3-year term from August 9, 2026, to August 8, 2029.
Proposed re-appointment of Sumit Banerjee as Independent Director for a 5-year term until July 27, 2031.
Special resolution required for Sumit Banerjee to continue as a director beyond the age of 75 years.
Remote e-voting period starts on June 13, 2026, and ends on July 12, 2026, with results by July 14, 2026.
The cut-off date for eligibility to vote is Friday, June 5, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note these re-appointments as they ensure leadership continuity; no immediate portfolio action is required unless there are concerns regarding the proposed remuneration or governance.
JSW Cement Targets 46 MTPA Capacity by 2028; FY26 EBITDA Surges 43.6% to ₹1,240 Crore
JSW Cement reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with revenue growing 12% to ₹6,512 crore and Operating EBITDA increasing 43.6% to ₹1,240 crore. The company is aggressively scaling its operations, aiming to nearly double its grinding capacity from 24.10 MTPA to 46.00 MTPA by CY 2028. As the dominant leader in the GGBS segment with an 84% market share, JSW Cement benefits from higher margins and the lowest CO2 emission intensity in the Indian industry at 268 kg/ton. Recent milestones include a successful IPO in August 2025 and the commissioning of the Nagaur Integrated Unit in March 2026, marking its entry into the North India market.
Key Highlights
FY26 Operating EBITDA grew 43.6% YoY to ₹1,240 crore, with EBITDA per ton rising to ₹888.
Grinding capacity reached 24.10 MTPA in FY26, with a clear roadmap to reach 46.00 MTPA by CY 2028.
Maintains 84% market share in India's GGBS segment, with GGBS volumes growing at a 15% CAGR since FY16.
Approved a new 2.5 MTPA grinding capacity expansion at Nagaur, Rajasthan, involving a ₹430 crore investment.
Total sales volume for FY26 stood at 13.96 million MT, representing a 10.6% year-on-year growth.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timely execution of the 46 MTPA expansion roadmap and the successful ramp-up of the newly entered North India market. The company's leadership in green cementitious products (GGBS) provides a competitive edge in both margins and sustainability-focused infrastructure projects.
JSW Cement Q4 FY26 EBITDA Surges 46% to ₹365 Cr; Nagaur Plant Operations Begin
JSW Cement delivered a robust Q4 FY26 performance with revenue increasing 11% YoY to ₹1,895 crores and operating EBITDA jumping 46% to ₹365 crores. The company achieved a significant milestone with the commencement of commercial operations at its Nagaur plant in Rajasthan, facilitating entry into the North Indian market. While April demand saw some softness due to elections and geopolitical factors, cement volumes grew 12% YoY, outpacing the industry. The Board recommended a dividend of ₹0.50 per share and approved a ₹430 crore expansion at Nagaur to reach 6 MTPA grinding capacity.
Key Highlights
Operating EBITDA per ton rose 36% YoY to ₹916, driven by volume growth and cost controls.
Cement sales volumes grew 12% YoY to 2.35 million tons, while GGBS volumes rose 5.4%.
Nagaur integrated plant (3.3 MT clinker) commissioned in March 2026; further 2.5 MTPA expansion approved.
Reported PAT of ₹362 crores for Q4 includes a one-time deferred tax benefit of ₹211 crores.
Maintained industry-leading ESG profile with CO2 emissions at 268 kg per ton of cementitious product.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the successful entry into North India and strong EBITDA growth as positive indicators; monitor the ramp-up of the Nagaur plant and fuel cost management.
JSW Cement FY26 Revenue up 12% to ₹6,512 Cr; EBITDA surges 43.6% to ₹1,240 Cr
JSW Cement reported a robust FY26 with revenue increasing 12% to ₹6,512 crore and Operating EBITDA jumping 43.6% to ₹1,240 crore. The company achieved a significant milestone with its public listing in August 2025 and expanded its grinding capacity to 24.10 MTPA. Operational efficiency improved as EBITDA per ton rose by ₹204 to reach ₹888/MT. The company is aggressively targeting a capacity of 46 MTPA by CY 2028, supported by new projects in Rajasthan and Punjab.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue grew 12% YoY to ₹6,512 crore; Operating EBITDA surged 43.6% to ₹1,240 crore.
Operating EBITDA per ton improved significantly to ₹888/MT, up from ₹684/MT in the previous year.
Total sales volume increased by 10.6% YoY to 13.96 million MT for the full year.
Commissioned Nagaur Integrated Unit in March 2026, marking a strategic entry into the North India market.
Board approved an additional 2.5 MTPA grinding capacity at Nagaur with a capital outlay of ₹430 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the 46 MTPA expansion roadmap and the company's ability to maintain high margins amidst rising fuel costs. The stock remains a strong play on the green cement theme given its 84% market share in GGBS.
JSW Cement Q4 FY26 Revenue up 11% to ₹1,895 Cr; EBITDA Surges 46%; ₹0.5 Dividend Declared
JSW Cement delivered a robust performance in Q4 FY26, with revenue rising 11% YoY to ₹1,895 crore and operating EBITDA jumping 46% to ₹365 crore. The company's full-year FY26 revenue reached ₹6,512 crore, supported by an 11% growth in total volumes to 13.96 Million Tonnes. Operational efficiency improved significantly, with EBITDA margins expanding to 19.3% in Q4 from 14.6% YoY. The company also successfully entered the North Indian market with its Nagaur plant and announced a further ₹430 crore expansion plan.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Operating EBITDA grew 46% YoY to ₹365 crore with margins expanding to 19.3%.
Full-year FY26 revenue increased 12% to ₹6,512 crore with total volumes at 13.96 MT.
Commissioned 3.3 MTPA clinker and 2.5 MTPA grinding capacity in Nagaur, Rajasthan, marking entry into North India.
Board approved ₹430 crore investment for additional 2.5 MTPA grinding capacity at the Nagaur unit.
Recommended a dividend of ₹0.5 per equity share of face value ₹10 for FY26.
👀 What to Watch
The company shows strong operational leverage and successful geographic expansion into North India, which diversifies its revenue base. Investors should monitor the execution of the newly approved capacity expansion and the impact of the transition to the new tax regime starting FY27.
JSW Cement to Invest ₹430 Cr for 2.5 MTPA Expansion; Re-appoints CEO & Declares ₹0.50 Dividend
JSW Cement has announced a significant capacity expansion of 2.5 MTPA at its Nagaur, Rajasthan facility with a planned investment of ₹430 Crores. The board has recommended a dividend of ₹0.50 per share (5%) for FY26, signaling confidence despite a consolidated net loss reported for the year. Leadership stability is maintained through the re-appointment of CEO Nilesh Narwekar for three years and Independent Director Sumit Banerjee for five years. The company currently operates at a 24.1 MTPA capacity with a 64% utilization rate.
Key Highlights
Approved 2.5 MTPA capacity addition at Nagaur, Rajasthan, involving a ₹430 Crore investment.
Recommended a dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (5%) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Re-appointed Nilesh Narwekar as Whole-time Director and CEO for a 3-year term effective August 2026.
Current total capacity stands at 24.1 MTPA with a pro-rata utilization of 64%.
The new capacity is expected to be commissioned by January 2028, funded through internal accruals and debt.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the capacity expansion and leadership continuity as positive long-term growth indicators. However, keep a close watch on the company's ability to improve capacity utilization from the current 64% to drive profitability.
JSW Cement to Add 2.5 MTPA Capacity in Rajasthan; Declares ₹0.50 Dividend
JSW Cement has approved a significant capacity expansion of 2.5 MTPA at its Nagaur, Rajasthan facility with an investment of ₹430 Crores, targeting completion by January 2028. The Board has also recommended a dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share for FY26. While the company reported a consolidated net loss for the year, leadership remains stable with the re-appointment of CEO Nilesh Narwekar for a three-year term. The expansion is strategically aimed at increasing clinker utilization and achieving regional self-sufficiency.
Key Highlights
Approved 2.5 MTPA capacity addition at Nagaur, Rajasthan, with an investment of ₹430 Crores.
Recommended a dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (5% of face value) for FY26.
Current total capacity stands at 24.1 MTPA with a 64% utilization rate.
CEO Nilesh Narwekar re-appointed for a 3-year term starting August 9, 2026.
Expansion to be funded through internal accruals and debt, with commissioning expected by Jan 2028.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the execution of the Nagaur expansion and the company's ability to improve capacity utilization from 64%. While the dividend is a positive gesture, the focus should remain on the company's path to profitability following the reported consolidated loss.
JSW Cement Recommends Rs 0.50 Dividend and Approves INR 430 Cr Capacity Expansion
JSW Cement's Board has recommended a dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share for FY26 and approved a significant capacity expansion of 2.5 MTPA at its Nagaur plant. The expansion requires an investment of INR 430 Crores, funded through internal accruals and debt, with a target completion date of January 2028. The company also reported its audited financial results for FY26 and re-appointed its CEO, Nilesh Narwekar, for another three years. Current total capacity stands at 24.1 MTPA with a 64% utilization rate.
Key Highlights
Recommended dividend of Rs. 0.50 (5%) per equity share for the financial year 2025-26.
Approved 2.5 MTPA capacity addition at Nagaur, Rajasthan, involving an investment of INR 430 Crores.
Existing capacity stands at 24.1 MTPA with a current utilization rate of 64%.
CEO Nilesh Narwekar re-appointed for a 3-year term starting August 9, 2026.
New capacity is expected to be commissioned by January 2028 to increase clinker line utilization.
👀 What to Watch
The expansion and dividend signal long-term growth and commitment to shareholder returns. Investors should monitor the progress of the Nagaur unit and the company's ability to improve capacity utilization.
JSW Cement FY26 Results: Rs 0.50 Dividend, 2.5 MTPA Expansion & CEO Re-appointment
JSW Cement has announced its FY26 results, recommending a dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share. The company is embarking on a significant capacity expansion at its Nagaur facility, adding 2.5 MTPA with an investment of INR 430 Crores to be commissioned by January 2028. Leadership stability is maintained with the re-appointment of CEO Nilesh Narwekar for a three-year term. While the company is expanding, the auditor's report highlights a consolidated net loss for the year and a current capacity utilization of 64%.
Key Highlights
Recommended a dividend of Rs. 0.50 (5%) per equity share for the financial year 2025-26.
Approved 2.5 MTPA capacity expansion at Nagaur, Rajasthan, with a capital outlay of INR 430 Crores.
Re-appointed Nilesh Narwekar as Whole-time Director and CEO for a 3-year term starting August 2026.
Current total capacity stands at 24.1 MTPA with a pro-rata utilization rate of 64%.
Consolidated financial results for FY26 reported a net loss, according to the statutory auditor's report.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's path to profitability given the reported consolidated loss and relatively low capacity utilization of 64%. The expansion plan indicates long-term growth confidence, but the immediate focus should be on operational efficiency and debt management for the new INR 430 Cr investment.
JSW Cement Recommends ₹0.50 Dividend and Announces ₹430 Cr Capacity Expansion
JSW Cement has announced its FY26 results along with a dividend recommendation of ₹0.50 per share. The company is aggressively expanding its footprint with a newly approved 2.5 MTPA grinding unit in Nagaur, Rajasthan, involving a ₹430 crore investment. Leadership remains stable with the re-appointment of Nilesh Narwekar as CEO for another three years. The expansion, funded through a mix of debt and internal accruals, is slated for completion by January 2028.
Key Highlights
Recommended a dividend of ₹0.50 (5%) per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Approved a 2.5 MTPA capacity addition at the Nagaur facility with an investment of ₹430 Crores.
Re-appointed Nilesh Narwekar as CEO for 3 years and Sumit Banerjee as Independent Director for 5 years.
Current existing capacity stands at 24.1 MTPA with a pro-rata utilization of 64%.
The new capacity expansion is expected to be commissioned by January 2028.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the company's focus on regional self-sufficiency and capacity growth which supports long-term revenue potential. Monitor the execution timelines of the Nagaur project and the impact of debt on the balance sheet.
JSW Cement Shareholders Approve Re-appointment of Parth Jindal as MD with 94.5% Majority
JSW Cement shareholders have approved the re-appointment of Mr. Parth Jindal as Managing Director and Mr. Pankaj Kulkarni as an Independent Director via postal ballot. While both resolutions passed with the requisite majority, there was significant dissent from public institutional investors, with 87.41% of their votes cast against the Independent Director. The resolutions were ultimately carried by the promoter group's 100% support, representing over 927 million votes.
Key Highlights
Mr. Parth Jindal re-appointed as Managing Director with 94.54% total votes in favor.
Mr. Pankaj Kulkarni re-appointed as Independent Director with 88.96% total votes in favor.
High institutional dissent recorded: 87.41% of Public Institutional votes were against the Independent Director's re-appointment.
Public Non-Institutional investors also showed resistance, with over 71% voting against both resolutions.
Overall voter turnout stood at 77.89% of the total 1.36 billion outstanding shares.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the leadership continuity but monitor the high level of institutional opposition to the Independent Director, which may indicate governance concerns. Watch for future board-level changes or proxy advisor reports that might explain the institutional pushback.