📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-24 07:01
666 analysed today
666
Today
133,555
All-time analysed
40,122
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,331
Neutral
7,750
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
33 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
JTL Industries subsidiary announces Rs 15 Cr capex to double HR coil capacity to 10,000 MT/month
JTL Industries Limited announced that its subsidiary, JTL Engineering Limited, will undertake a capital expenditure of approximately Rs 15 Crore to double its narrow-width HR coil manufacturing capacity from 5,000 MT per month to 10,000 MT per month. The expansion will also widen the maximum coil width capability from 9 inches (228.6 mm) to 11 inches (279.4 mm), expanding its product range and addressing broader customer specifications. The project is scheduled to be commissioned in Q4 FY27, using sponge iron and scrap as primary raw materials.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJTL Engineering Limited is doubling its monthly HR coil production capacity to 10,000 MT and expanding maximum coil width to 11 inches.
Why it mattersEnhances backward integration and product sizing versatility for structural steel pipe manufacturing with a modest capex outlay of Rs 15 Crore (~1.15% of net worth).
Planned capex: Rs 15 CroreCurrent capacity: 5,000 MT/monthTarget capacity: 10,000 MT/monthCommissioning date: Q4 FY27Capex vs TTM revenue: ~0.65%
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive sentiment; no immediate financial impact as commissioning is scheduled for Q4 FY27.
📈 Long termStrengthens captive raw material supply and circular manufacturing via scrap recycling, supporting margin resilience over the medium term.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution and commissioning delay risk past Q4 FY27
- Fluctuations in scrap and sponge iron input costs
Key Highlights
Subsidiary JTL Engineering to invest ~Rs 15 Crore in capex
Narrow-width HR coil capacity doubling from 5,000 MT/month to 10,000 MT/month
Maximum coil width capability expanded from 9 inches (228.6 mm) to 11 inches (279.4 mm)
Target commissioning timeline set for Q4 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track execution progress toward the Q4 FY27 commissioning target and monitor subsidiary-level margin contributions as backward integration deepens.
₹722 Cr Revenue: JTL Industries Reports Record Q1 FY27; Targets 1 Million MTPA Capacity by H1
JTL Industries achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹722 Cr and EBITDA of ₹59 Cr in Q1 FY27. Sales volume grew 17.8% YoY to 1,18,513 MT, with consolidated EBITDA per ton reaching ₹4,954, supported by the integration of JTL Defence. The company is on track to reach a 1 Million MTPA capacity by the end of H1 FY27, with a focus on increasing value-added products (VAP) which currently stand at 35% of the mix. Management maintained a 30% volume growth guidance for FY27 despite temporary export logistics challenges.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJTL has successfully integrated JTL Defence (formerly RCI Industries), contributing to margin expansion, and is nearing the completion of its 1 Million MTPA capacity expansion.
Why it mattersThe shift toward Direct Forming Technology (DFT) and a 35% value-added product mix is structurally improving EBITDA per ton toward the ₹5,000 level, reducing reliance on commodity-grade volumes.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹722 CrQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹35 CrEBITDA per Ton (Consolidated): ₹4,954New Order vs TTM Revenue: 1.26%JTL Defence FY27 Capex: ₹15 Cr
📅 Short termThe record quarterly performance and maintained 30% growth guidance are likely to support positive sentiment in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe expansion to 1 Million MTPA and entry into specialized defense/mint segments represent a significant scale-up that could re-rate the business if utilization targets (65% by year-end) are met.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Logistical constraints (container shortages) impacting export volumes
- Raw material price volatility (HRC prices)
- Execution risk in the new defense and coin segments
Key Highlights
Achieved record quarterly revenue of ₹722 Cr and EBITDA of ₹59 Cr with an 8.1% margin.
Sales volume increased by 17.8% YoY to 1,18,513 metric tons during Q1 FY27.
Consolidated EBITDA per ton improved to ₹4,954, with JTL Defence contributing approximately ₹200 to this figure.
Targeting 1 Million MTPA capacity by the end of H1 FY27, with Mangaon facility utilization currently at 42%.
Secured a ₹27 Cr order for galvanized iron pipes for water infrastructure projects in Himachal Pradesh.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the utilization ramp-up at the Mangaon facility (currently 42%) and the execution of the ₹15 Cr capex in JTL Defence for high-margin bullet shell and coin segments. Watch for a recovery in export volumes, which were limited to 5% this quarter due to container shortages.
151% EBITDA Growth: JTL Industries Reports Record Q1 FY27 Revenue of ₹721.6 Cr
JTL Industries delivered a robust Q1 FY27 performance with revenue growing 32.7% YoY to ₹721.6 Cr, driven by a 17.8% increase in sales volumes to 1,18,513 MT. Profitability saw a massive surge as EBITDA jumped 151.2% YoY to ₹58.7 Cr, with margins expanding significantly from 4.3% to 8.1%. Reported PAT stood at ₹35.4 Cr, which includes a non-cash depreciation adjustment; normalized PAT was higher at ₹38.2 Cr. The company's EBITDA per ton more than doubled to ₹4,954, reflecting a successful shift toward high-margin value-added products.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJTL has achieved record-breaking quarterly revenue and operational profitability, significantly improving its margin profile through better product mix and technology adoption.
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in EBITDA per ton (up 113% YoY) validates the company's strategy to move away from commodity-grade pipes toward specialized value-added products and Direct Forming Technology (DFT).
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹721.6 CrEBITDA Growth (YoY): 151.2%EBITDA Margin: 8.1%Sales Volume: 1,18,513 MTEBITDA per Ton: ₹4,954Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 33.8%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the significant earnings beat and margin expansion, which far exceeds the TTM OPM of 7.2%.
📈 Long termStructural shift toward a 40% VAP mix and reaching 1 Million MTPA capacity could lead to sustained earnings growth and potential valuation re-rating.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatility in raw material steel prices
- Competition from low-priced imports
- Execution risk in ongoing capacity expansion
Key Highlights
Highest ever quarterly revenue of ₹721.6 Cr, up 32.7% from ₹543.9 Cr in Q1 FY26
EBITDA surged 151.2% YoY to ₹58.7 Cr, with margins expanding to 8.1%
Sales volume grew 17.8% YoY to 1,18,513 MT
EBITDA per ton increased by 113.3% YoY to ₹4,954
Normalized PAT reached ₹38.2 Cr after adjusting for ₹2.78 Cr non-cash depreciation
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the 8%+ EBITDA margins and the progress of the capacity expansion toward the 1 Million MTPA target. Key to watch is the increasing share of Value-Added Products (VAP), which is the primary driver for the current margin expansion.
₹721.6 Cr Revenue: JTL Industries Reports Record Quarterly Performance in Q1 FY27
JTL Industries achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹721.6 Cr in Q1 FY27, marking a 32.7% YoY increase. Profitability saw a sharp rise with EBITDA growing 151.2% YoY to ₹58.7 Cr, driven by a significant jump in EBITDA per ton to ₹4,954 (up from ₹2,323 in Q1 FY26). Reported PAT stood at ₹35.4 Cr, though normalized PAT was higher at ₹38.2 Cr after adjusting for a ₹2.78 Cr non-cash depreciation charge. Sales volumes reached 118,513 MT, supported by the company's expanded 1.0 MTPA capacity.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJTL has successfully transitioned to a 1.0 MTPA capacity player with a significantly improved margin profile (EBITDA/ton nearly doubled YoY).
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in EBITDA per ton suggests that the company's strategy to focus on Direct Forming Technology (DFT) and specialized SKUs is effectively insulating it from general steel price volatility.
Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 33.7%EBITDA per Ton: ₹4,954Sales Volume: 118,513 MTInstalled Capacity: 1.0 MTPAYoY EBITDA Growth: 151.2%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the record-high quarterly revenue and the substantial expansion in operating margins.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward value-added structural steel and global export presence (20+ countries) positions JTL to benefit from domestic infrastructure and renewable energy tailwinds.
⚠ Risk flags
- Non-cash depreciation adjustments from asset revaluation
- Sensitivity to raw material (HR Coil) price fluctuations
- Intense competition from low-priced imports
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 32.7% YoY to ₹721.6 Cr, representing approximately 34% of the total TTM revenue.
EBITDA per ton improved by 113.3% YoY to ₹4,954, reflecting a shift toward higher-margin Value-Added Products (VAP).
Sales volume increased 17.8% YoY to 118,513 MT, utilizing the newly scaled 1.0 MTPA installed capacity.
Normalized PAT of ₹38.2 Cr excludes a ₹27.8 Mn non-cash depreciation adjustment from asset revaluation at JTL Defence.
EBITDA margins expanded to 8.1% in Q1 FY27 compared to 4.3% in the same quarter last year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the continued ramp-up of the Mangaon DFT mill and the integration of the newly acquired RC Industries to see if the target of >40% Value-Added Product share is achieved by year-end.
₹35.37 Cr Q1 PAT: JTL Industries reports 113% YoY profit growth on 32.7% revenue rise
JTL Industries delivered a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue growing 32.7% to ₹721.61 Cr compared to ₹543.86 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit more than doubled YoY to ₹35.37 Cr, although it saw a slight sequential decline of 6.6% from the ₹37.86 Cr reported in Q4 FY26. The results reflect the integration of JTL Defence (formerly RCI Industries), which contributed to the top line but also introduced a ₹2.78 Cr depreciation charge on revalued assets. The company's Q1 revenue represents approximately 33.8% of its TTM revenue, indicating a strong start to the fiscal year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully integrated RCI Industries (now JTL Defence) and scaled its operations, resulting in a significant YoY jump in both revenue and profitability.
Why it mattersThe results validate JTL's strategy of capacity expansion and its shift toward value-added products, which are intended to improve EBITDA per tonne and overall pricing power.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹721.61 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹35.37 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 32.7%YoY PAT Growth: 113.7%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~33.8%Depreciation impact (JTL Defence): ₹2.78 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong YoY growth figures, though the sequential PAT dip may temper some enthusiasm.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on achieving the 1 Million MTPA capacity target and increasing the Value-Added Product share to over 40% to sustain margin expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential PAT decline of 6.6% compared to Q4 FY26
- Impact of depreciation from revalued assets in subsidiary
- Sensitivity to raw material steel price fluctuations
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue increased 32.7% YoY to ₹721.61 Cr from ₹543.86 Cr
Consolidated PAT surged 113.7% YoY to ₹35.37 Cr from ₹16.55 Cr
Consolidated EPS improved significantly to ₹0.90 from ₹0.42 in the year-ago quarter
Depreciation on revalued assets in JTL Defence Limited impacted PAT by ₹2.78 Cr
Standalone revenue stood at ₹536.28 Cr, contributing 74% to consolidated turnover
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the progress of the Mangaon DFT mill expansion and the company's ability to maintain margins as it targets a 1 Million MTPA capacity by the end of FY25.
JTL Industries Q1 PAT Surges 113% YoY to ₹35.37 Cr; Revenue Up 33% on Subsidiary Integration
JTL Industries reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue rising 32.7% YoY to ₹721.61 Cr. Consolidated PAT surged 113.7% YoY to ₹35.37 Cr, although it moderated slightly from ₹37.86 Cr in the preceding March quarter. The performance was bolstered by the integration of JTL Defence (formerly RCI Industries), which added to the top line. Profitability was marginally affected by a ₹2.78 Cr depreciation charge related to revalued assets in the subsidiary.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReporting of Q1 FY27 results showing significant YoY growth in both revenue and profit following the integration of RCI Industries.
Why it mattersDemonstrates the successful integration of acquisitions and the company's ability to scale revenue while maintaining growth in a competitive steel pipe market.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹721.61 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1): ₹35.37 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 32.7%YoY PAT Growth: 113.7%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 33.8%Consolidated EPS: ₹0.90
📅 Short termPositive market reaction is likely due to the strong YoY growth in earnings and revenue, confirming the scale-up from recent acquisitions.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains tied to the company's target of 1 Million MTPA capacity and the shift toward high-margin value-added products (VAP).
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclicality of steel prices
- Increased finance costs (up 91% YoY)
- Depreciation impact from revalued assets
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue grew to ₹721.61 Cr, up 32.7% from ₹543.86 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Consolidated PAT more than doubled to ₹35.37 Cr compared to ₹16.55 Cr YoY.
Standalone revenue of ₹536.28 Cr represents approximately 74% of the total consolidated turnover.
Finance costs increased significantly to ₹5.33 Cr from ₹2.78 Cr YoY, a 91% increase.
Depreciation on revalued assets in JTL Defence Limited impacted the bottom line by ₹2.78 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Track the utilization levels of the newly integrated JTL Defence operations and the progress of the Mangaon DFT mill expansion. The key metric to watch is the EBITDA per tonne as the company aims to increase its Value-Added Product (VAP) share to 40%.
18% YoY Sales Volume Growth to 1,18,513 MT in Q1 FY27
JTL Industries reported a robust 18% year-on-year growth in sales volume for Q1 FY27, reaching 1,18,513 MT compared to 1,00,617 MT in Q1 FY26. This growth was primarily driven by the expanded capacity at the Mangaon facility and an increasing contribution from Value-Added Products (VAP). However, on a sequential basis, volumes declined by approximately 3.8% from 1,23,262 MT in Q4 FY26. The company's total manufacturing capacity has now reached approximately 9,36,000 MTPA, nearing its long-term target of 1 million MTPA.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJTL has successfully operationalized expanded capacity at its Mangaon plant, leading to a sustained double-digit YoY volume increase.
Why it mattersVolume growth is a critical lead indicator for revenue in the steel tube industry; maintaining an 18% growth rate aligns with the company's 20-25% long-term growth guidance.
Q1 FY27 Sales Volume: 1,18,513 MTYoY Volume Growth: 18%Current Total Capacity: 9,36,000 MTPABackward Integration Capacity: 3,00,000 MTPAQoQ Volume Change: -3.85%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the strong YoY volume growth, though the slight sequential dip from Q4 may temper immediate gains.
📈 Long termThe company is successfully executing its strategy to reach 1 million MTPA capacity and increase specialized product shares, which structurally improves margin potential.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential volume decline (QoQ)
- Cyclicality of steel demand
- Pressure from low-priced imports
Key Highlights
Achieved quarterly sales volume of 1,18,513 MT in Q1 FY27, an 18% increase over Q1 FY26.
Total manufacturing capacity stands at approximately 9,36,000 MTPA across Punjab, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, and Himachal Pradesh.
Backward integration capacity reached 3,00,000 MTPA to support operational efficiency.
Mangaon facility expansion and Direct Forming Technology (DFT) products cited as key growth drivers.
Export markets continue to contribute meaningfully alongside primary domestic growth.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the Q1 FY27 financial results to see if the 18% volume growth translates into higher EBITDA per tonne, given the company's strategic shift toward a 40% Value-Added Product mix.
18% YoY Volume Growth: JTL Industries Reports 1,18,513 MT Sales in Q1 FY27
JTL Industries reported a 17.8% YoY increase in sales volume for Q1 FY27, reaching 1,18,513 MT compared to 100,617 MT in the same quarter last year. While YoY growth remains robust, volumes saw a slight sequential decline of 3.8% from 1,23,262 MT in Q4 FY26. The growth is attributed to expanded capacity at the Mangaon facility and a rising share of Value-Added Products (VAP) and Direct Forming Technology (DFT) pipes. The company's total manufacturing capacity has now reached approximately 9,36,000 MTPA, nearing its long-term target of 1 million MTPA.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJTL Industries has reported its first-quarter volume performance for FY27, demonstrating sustained double-digit year-on-year growth despite a minor sequential dip.
Why it mattersVolume growth is a critical lead indicator for revenue in the steel tube industry; achieving nearly 1.2 lakh MT in a single quarter validates the company's capacity expansion strategy and its ability to capture market share through specialized products like DFT pipes.
Q1 FY27 Sales Volume: 1,18,513 MTYoY Volume Growth: 17.8%Total Manufacturing Capacity: 9,36,000 MTPAQoQ Volume Change: -3.8%Backward Integration Capacity: 3,00,000 MTPA
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to strong YoY volume growth, though the sequential decline might temper immediate gains until full financial results are released.
📈 Long termThe company is successfully scaling its production base toward 1 million MTPA and shifting its product mix toward VAP (target >40%), which is essential for improving its current 7.2% operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential volume decline
- Sensitivity to steel price cycles
- Intense competition from low-priced imports
Key Highlights
Achieved quarterly sales volume of 1,18,513 MT in Q1 FY27, a 17.8% increase over Q1 FY26.
Cumulative pipe manufacturing capacity reached approximately 9,36,000 MTPA.
Backward integration capacity currently stands at 3,00,000 MTPA.
Value-added products and DFT pipes continue to be primary growth drivers for domestic and export markets.
Sequential volume declined by 3.8% compared to the 1,23,262 MT recorded in Q4 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming Q1 FY27 financial results to see if the 18% volume growth translates into improved EBITDA per tonne, given the strategic shift toward Value-Added Products. Watch for the formal completion of the 1 million MTPA capacity target and the impact of the RC Industries integration on the top line.
JTL Industries Secures Rs 26.74 Crore Order for G.I. Pipes in Himachal Pradesh
JTL Industries Limited has secured a significant domestic contract worth Rs 26.74 Crores from the Himachal Pradesh State Civil Supplies Corporation Limited. The order entails the supply of 3,425 MT of G.I. Pipes to various divisions of the Jal Shakti Vibhag in Himachal Pradesh. The project is a one-time domestic order with a rapid execution timeline of 60 days from the date of the supply order. This win highlights the company's ability to secure government infrastructure contracts and is expected to contribute to short-term revenue growth.
Key Highlights
Total order value is Rs 26.74 Crores for the supply of G.I. Pipes
Contract involves the supply of 3,425 MT of material to Jal Shakti Vibhag
Execution period is set at a tight 60 days from the date of supply order
Awarded by a domestic government entity, Himachal Pradesh State Civil Supplies Corporation Limited
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive development for short-term revenue visibility and monitor the company's ability to execute within the 60-day window. Continued success in government tenders could lead to a stronger order book and improved market positioning.
JTL Industries Reports Record FY26 Sales Volume; Targets 30% Volume Growth in FY27
JTL Industries achieved its highest ever annual sales volume of 3,95,900 metric tons in FY26, resulting in a full-year revenue of INR 2,136 crores and PAT of INR 103 crores. Q4 FY26 performance was particularly strong with revenue growing 47.5% YoY to INR 693 crores, supported by increased utilization at the Mangaon facility. Management has provided a robust outlook for FY27, targeting 30% volume growth and a 10-15% increase in EBITDA per ton. The company is also expanding its value-added product mix, which reached 27% in Q4, by adding color-coated and GT pipe capacities.
Key Highlights
Achieved record annual sales volume of 3,95,900 MT and quarterly volume of 1,23,262 MT in Q4 FY26.
FY26 Revenue from operations stood at INR 2,136 crores with an EBITDA of INR 166 crores.
Value-added products (VAP) share reached 27% in Q4, with a target to increase export contribution to 15%.
Management guided for 30% YoY volume growth in FY27 and 10-15% EBITDA per ton growth.
JTL Defence segment reported a 20% EBITDA margin on INR 15 crore revenue in its first quarter under management.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the successful commissioning of the Mangaon expansion by H1 FY27, as it is the primary driver for the 30% volume growth target. The increasing mix of high-margin value-added products like DFT and color-coated pipes provides a clear path for margin expansion.
JTL Industries Recommends Rs 0.125 Dividend; Q4 Net Profit Jumps 55% YoY to Rs 26.09 Cr
JTL Industries reported a strong quarterly performance for Q4 FY26, with standalone net profit rising 55.5% YoY to Rs 26.09 crore. The Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.125 per share, representing a 12.5% payout on the face value. While full-year FY26 revenue saw a 6% decline to Rs 1,798.38 crore compared to the previous year, the company maintained healthy profitability. Additionally, the company confirmed the acquisition of a 95% stake in JTL Defence Limited during the fiscal year.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.125 per equity share (12.5% of face value) for FY26.
Q4 FY26 standalone net profit increased to Rs 26.09 crore from Rs 16.77 crore in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 standalone revenue stood at Rs 1,798.38 crore versus Rs 1,912.91 crore in FY25.
Standalone Profit Before Tax for FY26 reached Rs 115.02 crore.
Successfully acquired a 95% majority stake in JTL Defence Limited (formerly RCI Industries).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's transition into the defense sector via its new subsidiary and the recovery in annual revenue growth. The strong quarterly profit growth and consistent dividend payout suggest operational efficiency despite a slight dip in annual top-line figures.
JTL Industries Q4 PAT Jumps 55% YoY to ₹26.09 Cr; Recommends 12.5% Dividend
JTL Industries reported a strong recovery in Q4 FY26 with Net Profit surging 55.5% YoY to ₹26.09 crore, despite a slight decline in full-year performance. For the full year FY26, revenue stood at ₹1,798.38 crore compared to ₹1,912.91 crore in FY25, while annual PAT decreased by 11% to ₹87.88 crore. The board has recommended a dividend of ₹0.125 per share (12.5% on face value) for the financial year. Additionally, the company confirmed the acquisition of a 95% stake in JTL Defence Limited, marking a significant strategic expansion.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Net Profit surged 55.5% YoY to ₹26.09 crore from ₹16.77 crore in the previous year.
Full-year FY26 Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,798.38 crore, a decrease from ₹1,912.91 crore in FY25.
Board recommended an equity dividend of ₹0.125 per share (12.5%) for FY26.
Successfully acquired a 95% stake in JTL Defence Limited (formerly RCI Industries and Technologies).
Appointed M/s. Vikas Kshitij & Associates as Internal Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong Q4 results as a positive sign of operational recovery despite a challenging full year. The strategic entry into the defense sector via its new subsidiary and the consistent dividend payout make it a stock to watch for long-term growth.
JTL Industries Q4 FY26 PAT Surges 125% YoY to ₹379 Mn; Highest Ever Quarterly Revenue
JTL Industries reported a stellar performance for Q4 FY26, with revenue growing 47.5% YoY to ₹6,927 Mn and PAT jumping 125.2% to ₹379 Mn. The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly and annual revenue, driven by strong demand in infrastructure and industrial segments. Operational efficiency improved significantly as EBITDA per ton rose 120% YoY to ₹4,685 in Q4. For the full year FY26, revenue reached ₹21,364 Mn with a PAT of ₹1,031 Mn, supported by a capacity ramp-up and a better product mix.
Key Highlights
Highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹6,927 Mn in Q4 FY26, up 47.5% YoY and 47.2% QoQ.
Q4 FY26 EBITDA grew by 224% YoY to ₹577 Mn, with EBITDA per ton improving 120% YoY to ₹4,685.
Full-year FY26 revenue reached ₹21,364 Mn, up 11.5% YoY, while PAT stood at ₹1,031 Mn.
Annual sales volumes reached 3,95,900 MT, supported by capacity expansion and value-added products.
The company maintains a total manufacturing capacity of 9,36,000 MTPA with a focus on DFT structural steel pipes.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a strong growth signal, particularly the massive jump in EBITDA margins and per-ton profitability. Monitor the sustainability of these margins as the company scales its value-added product portfolio and export presence.
JTL Industries FY26 Revenue Up 11.5% to ₹21,364 Mn; Q4 Volumes Surge 50.5% YoY
JTL Industries reported a landmark FY26 with revenue reaching ₹21,364 Mn and EBITDA growing 25.6% YoY to ₹1,544 Mn. The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly sales volume of 1,23,262 MT in Q4 FY26, driven by strong domestic demand and export momentum. Profit After Tax (PAT) for the full year stood at ₹1,031 Mn, while EBITDA margins improved to 7.2% from 6.4% in the previous year. The strategic shift towards value-added products like DFT pipes and solar mounting structures continues to drive operational performance.
Key Highlights
Annual revenue grew 11.5% YoY to ₹21,364 Mn, while FY26 EBITDA rose 25.6% to ₹1,544 Mn.
Q4 FY26 sales volume hit a record 1,23,262 MT, a significant 50.5% increase over Q4 FY25.
EBITDA per ton improved from ₹3,538 in FY25 to ₹3,900 in FY26, reflecting better product mix.
Export contribution remained steady at ~10.4% of total sales volume for the full year.
Total manufacturing capacity stands at 1.0 Mn TPA with a focus on Direct Forming Technology (DFT).
👀 What to Watch
The stock shows strong fundamental growth driven by volume expansion and a shift toward higher-margin value-added products. Investors should monitor the ramp-up of the Mangaon facility and the continued adoption of DFT technology as key growth catalysts.
JTL Industries Q4 PAT Jumps 55% to ₹26 Cr; Recommends ₹0.125 Dividend for FY26
JTL Industries reported a strong Q4 performance with standalone PAT rising 55.5% YoY to ₹26.09 crore, despite a 6% dip in full-year revenue which stood at ₹1,798.38 crore. The company's full-year PAT saw an 11% decline to ₹87.88 crore compared to the previous fiscal. The Board has recommended a dividend of ₹0.125 per share (12.5% of face value). A significant development during the year was the acquisition of a 95% stake in JTL Defence Limited, marking a strategic expansion.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 standalone revenue grew 7.4% YoY to ₹500.41 crore.
Q4 FY26 Net Profit surged 55.5% YoY to ₹26.09 crore from ₹16.77 crore in the previous year's quarter.
Full-year FY26 Revenue declined 6% to ₹1,798.38 crore, while annual PAT fell 11% to ₹87.88 crore.
Recommended an equity dividend of ₹0.125 per share on a face value of ₹1.
Short-term borrowings increased significantly to ₹203.22 crore from ₹53.49 crore YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to sustain the Q4 growth momentum into the next fiscal and evaluate the impact of the JTL Defence acquisition. The sharp rise in borrowings and the decline in full-year profitability are areas that require close observation.
JTL Industries Becomes Only Indian Firm to Receive ACRS Certification for Structural Hollow Sections
JTL Industries has achieved a significant milestone by becoming the only Indian company to receive Product Conformity Certification from the Australasian Certification Authority (ACRS). This certification allows the company to supply structural hollow sections with thicknesses of 2.0 mm to 12.0 mm to the Australian and New Zealand markets. This development follows JTL's recent entry into the US market, further diversifying its global footprint. With a total manufacturing capacity of 9,36,000 MTPA, the company is well-positioned to capture high-specification international infrastructure projects.
Key Highlights
Only Indian company to receive ACRS certification for structural hollow sections
Certification covers products with 2.0 mm to 12.0 mm thickness from the Mangaon facility
Enables entry into high-specification infrastructure markets in Australia and New Zealand
Recent expansion into the US market with DFT pipe supplies strengthens global presence
Total manufacturing capacity stands at 9,36,000 MTPA with Three Star Export House status
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact of this certification on export revenue and margins in the coming quarters. The company's unique positioning in the Australasian market provides a competitive edge and a potential catalyst for long-term growth.
JTL Industries Subsidiary JTL Defence to Start Trading on BSE from April 27, 2026
JTL Industries' subsidiary, JTL Defence Limited (formerly RCI Industries), has received BSE approval for the listing and trading of 1,05,26,315 equity shares. This follows the successful implementation of an NCLT-approved Resolution Plan, which involved a significant capital reduction and a preferential allotment of 1 crore shares. Trading will commence on April 27, 2026, under the XT group on a trade-to-trade basis. This move marks the formal market entry of the restructured entity into JTL Industries' portfolio.
Key Highlights
Trading approval received for 1,05,26,315 equity shares of Rs. 10 each effective April 27, 2026
Restructuring included a preferential allotment of 1,00,00,000 shares to the Successful Resolution Applicant
Post-resolution paid-up share capital stands at Rs. 10.53 crore, down from Rs. 15.68 crore
1,00,00,000 shares are under lock-in until April 30, 2027
The company will trade in the XT group and the Trade-to-Trade segment initially
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the market valuation of JTL Defence as it begins trading, as it will impact the consolidated valuation of JTL Industries. The successful listing indicates the completion of the turnaround process for this subsidiary.
JTL Industries Reports Record Q4 FY26 Sales Volume of 1.23 Lakh MT, Up 50.5% YoY
JTL Industries achieved its highest-ever quarterly sales volume of 1,23,262 MT in Q4 FY26, marking a significant 50.5% YoY and 36.3% QoQ growth. For the full year FY26, sales volumes reached a record 3,95,900 MT, up 14.5% from the previous year, driven by capacity expansion at the Mangaon facility. Export performance was a major highlight, with Q4 export volumes surging 72.2% YoY, now contributing 10.6% to the total sales mix. The company's focus on value-added products like DFT (Direct Forming Technology) pipes continues to gain traction in both domestic and international markets.
Key Highlights
Highest-ever quarterly sales volume of 1,23,262 MT in Q4 FY26, up 50.5% YoY.
Annual FY26 sales volume grew 14.5% to 3,95,900 MT compared to 3,45,690 MT in FY25.
Export volumes for Q4 FY26 rose 72.2% YoY to 11,785 MT, reflecting strong international demand.
Export contribution to total sales increased to 10.4% for FY26 from 9.1% in FY25.
Total manufacturing capacity stands at approximately 9,36,000 MTPA with a focus on high-margin DFT products.
👀 What to Watch
The strong volume growth and increasing share of high-margin exports are positive indicators for upcoming financial results; investors should monitor if this volume translates into improved EBITDA margins.
JTL Industries Renames Subsidiary RCI Industries to JTL Defence Limited
JTL Industries has announced that its subsidiary, RCI Industries & Technologies Limited, has been officially renamed to JTL Defence Limited effective April 1, 2026. This change follows approval from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and includes the adoption of a new official logo. The rebranding strongly suggests a strategic pivot or increased focus on the defense sector, which is currently a high-growth area in the Indian market. This move aligns the subsidiary's identity more closely with the parent brand while signaling new business directions.
Key Highlights
Subsidiary RCI Industries & Technologies Limited renamed to JTL Defence Limited
Name change effective from April 1, 2026, following Ministry of Corporate Affairs approval
Formal adoption of a new official logo for the rebranded subsidiary
Strategic shift indicating potential expansion into defense-related manufacturing or services
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for upcoming contract wins or capital expenditure plans related to the newly named JTL Defence Limited. The entry into the defense vertical could provide a significant long-term valuation re-rating if execution follows.
JTL Industries Receives Provisional Attachment Order for Raigad Property Under PBPT Act
JTL Industries Limited has received a Provisional Attachment Order from the Income Tax Department, Chandigarh, on March 2, 2026. The order targets one of the company's properties located in Raigad, Maharashtra, under Section 24(4)(b)(i) of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions (PBPT) Act, 1988. Management has clarified that the order currently has no impact on the company's financial position or day-to-day operations. The company is preparing to undertake necessary remedial legal measures to address the attachment.
Key Highlights
Provisional Attachment Order received on March 2, 2026, from the Income Tax Department.
Order issued under Section 24(4)(b)(i) of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions (PBPT) Act, 1988.
The specific property affected is located in Raigad, Maharashtra.
Management confirms zero impact on current financial or operational activities.
Company plans to initiate remedial measures to contest or resolve the order.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor for updates regarding the specific reasons for the PBPT Act investigation to assess any potential long-term governance risks. While operations are currently unaffected, the successful resolution of this legal matter is important for asset security.