📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-05 17:57
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
15 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Nelcast Approves ₹75 Cr Investment to Set Up In-House Machining Division at Gudur
Nelcast's Board has approved the establishment of a dedicated Machining Division in Gudur, Andhra Pradesh, with an estimated capex of approximately ₹75 crore. The proposed capex represents ~12.6% of Nelcast's net worth (₹596 crore) and ~5.6% of its TTM revenue (₹1,338 crore). The project aims to establish integrated in-house machining and assembly capabilities for its iron castings, transitioning from raw castings to higher-margin machined products. Funding will be arranged through a mix of internal accruals and borrowings.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNelcast approved a ₹75 crore investment to set up an in-house machining division at Gudur, AP.
Why it mattersEnables forward integration from raw ductile/grey iron castings into higher-value machined and assembled components, which typically command better realizations and operating margins.
Estimated Investment: ₹75.00 croreCapex vs Net Worth: ~12.6%Capex vs TTM Revenue: ~5.6%Capex vs Market Cap: ~7.1%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as the company executes its stated strategy of moving up the value chain, though financial benefits depend on completion timelines.
📈 Long termEnhances long-term competitive moat by enabling integrated casting, machining, and assembly, improving operating margins (currently 7.3%) and global OEM stickiness.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution and commissioning delays
- Potential rise in leverage given debt of ₹257 Cr and partial debt-funding of the ₹75 Cr capex
Key Highlights
Board approved ₹75.00 crore capex to establish a dedicated Machining Division
Facility to be located at Gudur, Andhra Pradesh
Capex represents ~12.6% of net worth and ~7.1% of market cap
Financed via a combination of internal accruals and borrowings
👀 What to Watch
Track management commentary in upcoming quarterly updates regarding the project commissioning timeline, commercial start date, and incremental debt additions.
₹345.4 Cr Q1 Revenue; EBITDA Margins Compress to 5.8% Amid High Input Costs
Nelcast reported a modest 2.8% YoY revenue growth to ₹345.4 Cr for Q1FY27, but profitability faced significant pressure. EBITDA fell 38% YoY to ₹20.1 Cr, with margins contracting from 9.6% to 5.8% due to elevated raw material costs and labor challenges. Net profit declined sharply to ₹5.1 Cr from ₹12.5 Cr in the year-ago period. Management expects a recovery in H2FY27 driven by new product launches and improved capacity utilization at the Pedapariya plant.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its Q1FY27 investor presentation, revealing a sharp decline in operating margins and net profit despite stable revenue.
Why it mattersThe margin compression to 5.8% (vs TTM OPM of 8.3%) indicates significant short-term cost pressures; the company's ability to scale high-value machined castings is critical for returning to previous profitability levels.
Q1 Revenue: ₹345.4 CrEBITDA Margin: 5.8%PAT (Q1): ₹5.1 CrEBITDA per kg: ₹9.5Long-term Borrowings: ₹36.9 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure in the near term due to the 59% YoY decline in PAT and significant margin contraction.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward high-complexity castings and a strengthening balance sheet (reduced long-term debt) remain positive, provided the company can navigate US tariff impacts and domestic cyclicality.
⚠ Risk flags
- Elevated raw material costs
- Labor availability challenges
- High US export concentration (50% tariff exposure)
Key Highlights
Revenue grew 2.8% YoY to ₹345.4 Cr, accounting for approximately 26% of TTM revenue
EBITDA per kg dropped significantly to ₹9.5 from ₹14.7 in Q1FY26
Tractor segment contribution increased to 27.1% of total revenue from 23.5% YoY
Long-term debt reduced to ₹36.9 Cr as of March 2026, down from ₹68.6 Cr in March 2025
Exports reached ₹113.3 Cr, showing an 8.2% sequential improvement from the previous quarter
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the ramp-up of new products starting Q2FY27 and track the recovery of EBITDA/kg toward the historical ₹14-15 range as cost pass-throughs and utilization improve.
Nelcast Q1 PAT Drops 59% YoY to ₹5.1 Cr; EBITDA Margins Contract to 5.8%
Nelcast reported a weak Q1 FY27 with PAT declining 58.9% YoY to ₹5.1 Cr, despite a marginal 2.8% revenue growth to ₹345.4 Cr. Operating performance was severely impacted as EBITDA margins compressed by 381 bps to 5.8%, down from 9.6% in the previous year. The company cited elevated raw material costs and labor availability constraints as primary reasons for the margin hit. Management expects recovery in the second half of FY27, supported by price revisions and new product launches starting in Q2.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNelcast experienced a significant contraction in profitability and margins during Q1 FY27 due to external cost pressures, despite maintaining stable revenue levels.
Why it mattersThe sharp drop in EBITDA/kg (from ₹14.7 to ₹9.5) indicates a temporary loss of pricing power or a lag in passing through cost increases, which is critical for a low-margin casting business.
Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~26%Q1 PAT: ₹5.1 CrEBITDA Margin: 5.8%YoY PAT Growth: -58.9%Export Revenue Share: 33.4%EBITDA per kg: ₹9.5
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term due to the significant earnings miss and margin compression compared to historical averages.
📈 Long termLong-term prospects depend on the company's ability to transition to high-complexity machined castings and scale its export business, which currently faces headwinds from US tariffs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant margin contraction
- Raw material price volatility
- Labor availability constraints
- High customer concentration (top customer ~22%)
Key Highlights
Total Revenue grew marginally by 2.8% YoY to ₹345.4 Cr compared to ₹336.0 Cr in Q1 FY26.
EBITDA declined sharply by 37.9% YoY to ₹20.1 Cr, with EBITDA per kg falling 35.5% to ₹9.5.
Net Profit (PAT) fell 58.9% YoY to ₹5.1 Cr from ₹12.5 Cr in the year-ago period.
Exports contributed 33.4% of the revenue mix, showing sequential improvement.
M&HCV and Tractor segments remain the largest domestic contributors at 35.1% and 27.1% of revenue respectively.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the successful implementation of price revisions in Q2 and Q3 FY27 to offset raw material costs. Investors should also monitor the volume ramp-up of new products scheduled for production in Q2 FY27, which are expected to improve capacity utilization.
58.9% YoY PAT Drop in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows Marginally to Rs 341.05 Cr
Nelcast reported a weak set of Q1 FY27 results with Net Profit (PAT) falling 58.9% YoY to Rs 5.14 Cr, despite a marginal 2.8% YoY revenue growth to Rs 341.05 Cr. Sequentially, the performance was even more subdued, with revenue declining 7.4% and PAT dropping 66.3% from the March 2026 quarter. Profitability was severely impacted by higher 'Other Expenses' and a significant swing in inventory adjustments. The company's subsidiary, NC Energy, remains non-operational with zero revenue contribution.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNelcast's Q1 FY27 results show a significant contraction in profitability despite stable top-line performance, marking a sharp departure from the higher margins seen in FY26.
Why it mattersThe sharp drop in PAT suggests that the company is struggling to pass on costs or is facing operational headwinds in its transition to high-complexity machined castings, which is its core growth strategy.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 341.05 CrPAT (Q1 FY27): Rs 5.14 CrYoY PAT Growth: -58.9%QoQ PAT Growth: -66.3%Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 25.7%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the significant earnings miss and margin compression.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to scale its export business and high-margin machined castings to offset domestic cyclicality in the CV and tractor segments.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant margin compression
- High 'Other Expenses' impacting profitability
- Cyclicality in domestic commercial vehicle and tractor markets
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at Rs 341.05 Cr, up 2.8% from Rs 331.86 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Net Profit (PAT) plummeted to Rs 5.14 Cr from Rs 12.50 Cr in Q1 FY26, a decline of 58.9%.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) fell to Rs 0.59 from Rs 1.44 in the year-ago period.
Other Expenses rose to Rs 107.66 Cr, accounting for 31.6% of revenue compared to 29.9% YoY.
Finance costs decreased to Rs 6.57 Cr from Rs 9.32 Cr YoY, providing a small cushion to the bottom line.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor management's commentary on margin recovery and the impact of TREM V emission norms on tractor demand, which is a key end-market for the company.
Nelcast FY26 PAT Surges 30% to ₹48.4 Cr; Net Debt Reduced by 20% to ₹172.4 Cr
Nelcast Limited reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with Profit After Tax (PAT) growing 29.9% YoY to ₹48.4 Crores. While full-year revenue grew moderately by 5.8% to ₹1,342.4 Crores, the company saw significant improvements in operational efficiency, with EBITDA/kg rising to ₹13.6 from ₹12.6. A key highlight is the substantial reduction in net debt from ₹216.2 Crores to ₹172.4 Crores, alongside improving return ratios (ROCE at 10.8%). Despite a temporary dip in exports due to the U.S. economic slowdown, domestic demand in M&HCV and Tractor segments remains robust.
Key Highlights
FY26 PAT increased by 29.9% YoY to ₹48.4 Cr, with Q4FY26 PAT up 12.7% to ₹15.3 Cr.
EBITDA per kg improved to ₹13.6 in FY26, driven by a better product mix and cost optimization.
Net Debt reduced by approximately ₹44 Cr during the year, ending at ₹172.4 Cr in March 2026.
M&HCV segment revenue share grew to 42% in FY26 from 37% in FY25, reflecting strong domestic infrastructure activity.
Return on Equity (ROE) and ROCE improved to 8.1% and 10.8% respectively, up from 6.7% and 9.0% in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful debt reduction and margin expansion through value-added products. The stock remains a strong candidate for those looking to play the Indian infrastructure and rural recovery themes.
Nelcast FY26 PAT Jumps 30% to ₹48.4 Cr; EBITDA Margins Expand to 9.3%
Nelcast reported a strong FY26 performance with Net Profit growing 29.9% YoY to ₹48.4 Crores, despite a modest 5.8% growth in annual revenue to ₹1,342.4 Crores. The company achieved significant margin expansion, with EBITDA margins rising to 9.3% from 8.3% in FY25, driven by better utilization and cost discipline. Return metrics improved notably, with ROCE climbing to 10.8% from 9.0%. Additionally, the company strengthened its balance sheet by reducing its debt-to-equity ratio to 0.4x.
Key Highlights
Full-year PAT increased by 29.9% YoY to ₹48.4 Crores, while EBITDA grew 17.8% to ₹124.5 Crores.
EBITDA margins expanded by 95 basis points to 9.3% for FY26 compared to 8.3% in FY25.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved to 10.8% from 9.0% in the previous fiscal year.
Debt-to-equity ratio reduced to 0.4x from 0.5x as of March 2025 due to disciplined debt repayment.
Q4FY26 revenue grew 11% YoY to ₹371.2 Crores, although EBITDA per kg moderated to ₹13.5 due to input cost pressures.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful margin expansion and deleveraging, which signal improved operational efficiency. The stock remains a watch for further export recovery and the ramp-up of the Pedapariya plant in FY27.
Nelcast Recommends Final Dividend of Rs 0.70 Per Share for FY 2025-26
Nelcast Limited has announced a final dividend of Rs 0.70 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26, which translates to a 35% payout on the face value of Rs 2 per share. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the 44th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 27, 2026. The company has established July 20, 2026, as the record date for determining eligibility. If approved, the payment will be completed within 30 days of the AGM declaration.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of Rs 0.70 per equity share of Rs 2 face value (35%)
Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as July 20, 2026
The 44th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for July 27, 2026
Dividend payment to be processed within 30 days of shareholder approval
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the record date of July 20, 2026. Monitor the upcoming full-year financial results to evaluate the company's dividend payout ratio and long-term sustainability.
Nelcast Recommends 35% Dividend (Rs 0.70/Share); Sets July 20 as Record Date
Nelcast Limited has recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.70 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26, which represents a 35% payout on the face value of Rs 2. The company has fixed July 20, 2026, as the record date to identify shareholders eligible for the dividend and for participation in the upcoming AGM. The 44th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for July 27, 2026, where the dividend will be put to a vote. Once approved, the dividend will be disbursed to eligible members within 30 days.
Key Highlights
Recommended a dividend of 35% amounting to Rs 0.70 per share on a face value of Rs 2
Record date for dividend eligibility and 44th AGM participation is July 20, 2026
The 44th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for July 27, 2026
Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from July 21 to July 27, 2026
Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days from the date of declaration at the AGM
👀 What to Watch
Investors seeking to receive the Rs 0.70 per share dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the record date of July 20, 2026. Existing shareholders should also review the AGM proceedings for insights into the company's future performance.
Nelcast Recommends 35% Dividend (Rs 0.70/share); Sets July 20 as Record Date
Nelcast Limited has recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.70 per equity share (35% of face value) for the financial year 2025-26. The company has fixed July 20, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for the payout. This recommendation is subject to shareholder approval at the 44th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 27, 2026. If approved, the dividend will be disbursed to eligible members within 30 days of the declaration.
Key Highlights
Recommended dividend of Rs 0.70 per share on a face value of Rs 2.00
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as July 20, 2026
44th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for July 27, 2026
Register of Members and Share Transfer Books closed from July 21 to July 27, 2026
Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days post-AGM approval
👀 What to Watch
Investors looking to capture the dividend should ensure they hold the shares before the ex-dividend date. The 35% payout reflects a steady return for shareholders alongside the company's annual performance.
Nelcast FY26 Net Profit Jumps 30% to ₹48.4 Cr; Recommends ₹0.70 Dividend
Nelcast Limited reported a robust performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated revenue rising 6.1% to ₹1,328.4 crore. The annual net profit surged by 29.9% to ₹48.43 crore, driven by improved operational efficiencies and higher volumes. For Q4 FY26, the company achieved a revenue of ₹368.2 crore, a 12.7% increase over the same quarter last year. Additionally, the board recommended a dividend of ₹0.70 per share, reflecting a 35% payout on face value.
Key Highlights
FY26 Consolidated Revenue grew 6.1% YoY to ₹1,32,840.23 lakhs.
Annual Net Profit increased by 29.9% to ₹4,843.29 lakhs compared to ₹3,729.19 lakhs in FY25.
Q4 FY26 Revenue stood at ₹36,816.38 lakhs, up 12.7% from ₹32,675.09 lakhs in Q4 FY25.
Full-year Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹5.57 from ₹4.29 in the previous fiscal.
Recommended a dividend of ₹0.70 per share (35% of face value ₹2) for FY 2025-26.
👀 What to Watch
The company demonstrates strong bottom-line growth and maintains a healthy dividend policy. Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain margins amidst fluctuating raw material costs in the iron casting segment.
Nelcast FY26 Net Profit Rises 30% to ₹48.43 Cr; ₹0.70 Dividend Declared
Nelcast Limited reported a robust 29.9% year-on-year growth in consolidated net profit to ₹48.43 crore for the full year ended March 31, 2026. Total revenue from operations for FY26 grew by 6.1% to reach ₹1,328.40 crore, indicating improved operational efficiency. For the fourth quarter, net profit increased by 12.7% YoY to ₹15.27 crore. The company's board has recommended a dividend of ₹0.70 per share (35% of face value), subject to shareholder approval.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue for FY26 rose 6.1% YoY to ₹1,32,840.23 Lakhs.
Net Profit for FY26 surged 29.9% to ₹4,843.29 Lakhs from ₹3,729.19 Lakhs in FY25.
Q4 FY26 Revenue stood at ₹36,818.38 Lakhs, a 12.7% increase over Q4 FY25.
Board recommended a final dividend of ₹0.70 per equity share of ₹2 each.
Annual Earnings Per Share (EPS) increased to ₹5.57 from ₹4.29 in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
The significant jump in profitability despite modest revenue growth suggests improved operational leverage and effective cost management. Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain these margins in the upcoming quarters given the single-segment focus on iron castings.
Nelcast Credit Rating Outlook Upgraded to Positive by ICRA; Long-term Rating Reaffirmed at [ICRA]A
ICRA has reaffirmed Nelcast Limited's long-term credit rating at [ICRA]A and short-term rating at [ICRA]A1. Significantly, the outlook for the long-term ratings has been revised from 'Stable' to 'Positive', signaling a potential upgrade in the near term. The total rated amount is maintained at Rs. 600.00 crore, although the composition of fund-based limits has been adjusted to Rs. 315.00 crore. This positive outlook reflects the company's strengthening financial position and operational stability.
Key Highlights
ICRA revised the outlook to Positive from Stable for long-term ratings on Rs. 175.67 crore loans.
Long-term fund-based limits of Rs. 315.00 crore reaffirmed at [ICRA]A with a positive outlook.
Short-term ratings for fund-based and non-fund-based limits reaffirmed at the highest [ICRA]A1 level.
Total credit facilities reviewed by the agency amount to Rs. 600.00 crore.
👀 What to Watch
The revision to a positive outlook is a bullish signal regarding the company's debt-servicing capabilities and financial health. Investors should maintain a positive stance as this could lead to lower interest expenses and improved capital access.
Nelcast Q3 FY26 PAT Surges 166% YoY to ₹15.9 Cr; EBITDA/kg Rises to ₹15.9
Nelcast reported a strong Q3 FY26 with a 166.1% YoY increase in PAT to ₹15.9 Cr, driven by robust domestic demand and cost optimization. Revenue grew 11.8% YoY to ₹332.2 Cr, while EBITDA margins improved significantly to 10.8% from 7.7% in the previous year. The company's operational efficiency is highlighted by a 35% rise in EBITDA per kg to ₹15.9. While exports saw a slight YoY dip to ₹85.9 Cr, management expects a gradual recovery in Q4 supported by stabilizing global schedules and U.S. tariff relief.
Key Highlights
Q3 FY26 PAT grew by 166.1% YoY to ₹15.9 Cr compared to ₹6.0 Cr in Q3 FY25
Revenue for the quarter increased 11.8% YoY to ₹332.2 Cr, supported by robust domestic tractor and CV demand
EBITDA per kg improved significantly to ₹15.9 from ₹11.8 in the year-ago period
9M FY26 revenue reached ₹971.2 Cr with a PAT of ₹33.2 Cr, up 39.6% YoY
The company maintains a strong installed capacity of 160,000 MT/Year with a focus on high-value-add products
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the recovery in export volumes and the sustainability of the improved EBITDA/kg. The strong domestic demand in tractors and CVs provides a solid floor for earnings growth.
Nelcast Q3FY26 PAT Surges 166% YoY to Rs 15.9 Cr; EBITDA Margins Expand 308 bps
Nelcast reported a robust Q3FY26 performance with Profit After Tax (PAT) jumping 166.1% YoY to Rs 15.9 crore. Revenue grew by 11.8% YoY to Rs 332.2 crore, driven by strong domestic demand in the M&HCV and tractor segments. Operational efficiency significantly improved, with EBITDA per kg rising 35% to Rs 15.9 and EBITDA margins expanding to 10.8%. The company is also seeing early signs of export stabilization and plans to commercialize a high-value product pipeline from its Pedapariya facility in FY27.
Key Highlights
Net Profit (PAT) surged 166.1% YoY to Rs 15.9 crore in Q3FY26.
EBITDA grew 56.5% YoY to Rs 35.9 crore, with margins expanding by 308 bps to 10.8%.
EBITDA per kg reached a multi-quarter high of Rs 15.9, up from Rs 11.8 in the previous year.
Total Revenue for the quarter increased 11.8% YoY to Rs 332.2 crore.
Management highlighted a strong new-product pipeline from the Pedapariya facility with commercialization planned for FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the significant operational turnaround and margin expansion, which suggests improved pricing power and cost control. The positive outlook for domestic CV demand and upcoming high-value product launches make this a strong candidate for a 'Buy' or 'Hold' rating.
Nelcast Q3 FY26 Net Profit Surges 166% YoY to ₹15.90 Cr; Revenue Up 13%
Nelcast Limited reported a robust performance for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with consolidated revenue growing 13.1% YoY to ₹329.62 crore. The net profit witnessed a massive jump of 166% YoY, reaching ₹15.90 crore compared to ₹5.98 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. On a sequential basis, the profit after tax surged by 234% from ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY26. This significant bottom-line growth was driven by improved operational efficiencies as total expenses grew at a slower pace than revenue.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 13.1% YoY to ₹329.62 crore from ₹291.41 crore.
Net Profit (PAT) skyrocketed by 166% YoY to ₹15.90 crore.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose substantially to ₹21.35 crore from ₹8.02 crore in Q3 FY25.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹1.83 from ₹0.69 in the year-ago period.
Nine-month PAT for FY26 stands at ₹33.16 crore, up from ₹23.75 crore in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
The stock is expected to see positive momentum following the sharp increase in profitability and sequential margin expansion. Long-term investors should hold and monitor the sustainability of these improved margins in future quarters.