📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 16:49
666 analysed today
666
Today
133,555
All-time analysed
40,122
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,331
Neutral
7,750
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
17 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Nitin Spinners Q1 FY27: 83.6% PAT Growth and Rs 130 Spreads Drive Record Revenue
Nitin Spinners reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of Rs 875 Cr in Q1 FY27, marking a 10.3% YoY growth. Net profit surged 83.6% YoY to Rs 75.3 Cr, driven by EBITDA margins expanding 376 bps to 17.78%. Management highlighted a significant improvement in yarn spreads to Rs 130 (up from Rs 110) and near-full capacity utilization at 98% for spinning. The company is currently executing a capacity expansion of 74,000 spindles and 35 million meters of fabric to sustain growth.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has achieved record quarterly performance with significant margin expansion, moving from a 14% to a nearly 18% EBITDA margin profile.
Why it mattersHigh capacity utilization (98%) and improved cotton-yarn spreads indicate a strong recovery in the textile cycle, making the ongoing capacity expansion critical for future revenue growth.
Q1 Revenue: Rs 875 CrPAT Growth (YoY): 83.63%EBITDA Margin: 17.78%Yarn Spreads: Rs 130Spinning Utilization: 98%Expansion Revenue Potential: Rs 200-300 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the record revenue and sharp margin expansion, supported by favorable cotton price parity.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the shift toward value-added sustainable fibers (43% of mix) and the addition of new capacities to serve global brands.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Volatility in raw cotton prices
- Global logistics disruptions affecting the 65% export revenue stream
- Execution risk of the ongoing brownfield expansion
Key Highlights
Reported highest-ever quarterly revenue of Rs 875 Cr, a 10.3% increase YoY.
EBITDA margins expanded by 376 bps YoY to 17.78% due to improved realizations and cost savings.
Yarn spreads improved to approximately Rs 130 from Rs 110 in the previous quarter.
Spinning capacity utilization reached 98%, while woven fabric utilization stood at 92%.
Ongoing expansion to add 74,000 spindles and 35 million meters of fabric capacity, expected to contribute in H2 FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the commissioning and ramp-up of the new 74,000 spindles and fabric capacity in H2 FY27, which management expects to add Rs 200-300 Cr to the top line. Additionally, track the operationalization of the renewable power project in Q3 FY27 for potential margin support.
83.6% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Nitin Spinners Hits Record Quarterly Revenue of ₹875 Cr
Nitin Spinners reported a strong start to FY27 with its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹875.03 crore, up 10.3% YoY. Profitability surged significantly as PAT grew 83.6% YoY to ₹75.27 crore, supported by a 376 bps expansion in EBITDA margins to 17.78%. The performance was driven by improved yarn realizations and the commercialization of additional fabric and yarn capacities. Exports remain a key driver, contributing 65.2% of total revenue compared to 62.0% in the previous year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a period of heavy capex to a phase of commercialization, resulting in record revenue and significant margin expansion in Q1 FY27.
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in margins and PAT suggests that the company's shift toward value-added products (fabrics) and sustainable fibers is yielding higher profitability per unit, despite the capital-intensive nature of the industry.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹875.03 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 27.2%EBITDA Margin: 17.78%PAT Growth (YoY): 83.6%Debt to Equity Ratio: 0.76Export Revenue: ₹570.3 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the record revenue and substantial margin beat, reflecting improved operational efficiency.
📈 Long termThe company is structurally positioning itself for higher margins by doubling fabric capacity and increasing the share of sustainable fibers (currently ~39%), which aligns with global retail trends.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatility in raw cotton prices
- Global logistics disruptions affecting the 65% export stream
- High debt levels of ₹1,124 Cr
Key Highlights
Highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹875.03 crore, marking a 10.3% YoY and 1.8% QoQ increase.
EBITDA grew by 39.9% YoY to ₹155.58 crore, with margins expanding from 14.02% to 17.78%.
Net Profit (PAT) reached ₹75.27 crore, an 83.6% increase over Q1 FY26.
Export revenue share increased to 65.2% (₹570.3 crore) from 62.0% in the corresponding quarter last year.
Renewable energy capacity stands at 41.4 MW, helping mitigate operational costs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization rates of the newly added fabric and yarn capacities and the impact of the Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme 2024 on future margins. Key external factors to watch include cotton price parity and demand recovery in European markets.
Rs 75.27 Cr PAT: Nitin Spinners Reports 83.6% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27
Nitin Spinners delivered a strong performance in Q1 FY27, with net profit surging 83.6% YoY to Rs 75.27 Cr. Revenue from operations grew 10.3% YoY to Rs 875.03 Cr, while EPS improved significantly to Rs 13.39 from Rs 7.29 in the year-ago period. The company also announced the re-appointment of Rohit Swadheen Mehta as an Independent Director for a second five-year term starting December 2026. The results indicate a sharp recovery in margins compared to the previous fiscal year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNitin Spinners has reported a significant jump in quarterly profitability and revenue, alongside the formal re-appointment of a key independent board member.
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in PAT suggests improved operational efficiency or better product mix (sustainable fibers are 43% of mix). This performance is critical as the company carries a debt of Rs 1,124 Cr and relies on high capacity utilization to service its expansion plans.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 875.03 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 75.27 CrYoY Profit Growth: 83.6%EPS (Q1 FY27): Rs 13.39Cost of Materials Consumed: Rs 547.38 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the substantial earnings beat and sequential growth in both top and bottom lines.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains tied to the successful execution of the Rs 400 Cr expansion and increasing the share of value-added sustainable fibers for global brands.
⚠ Risk flags
- Raw material price volatility (Cotton)
- High debt-to-equity ratio (0.76)
- Export demand sensitivity (61% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Net Profit surged 83.6% YoY to Rs 75.27 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 40.99 Cr in Q1 FY26
Revenue from operations increased 10.3% YoY to Rs 875.03 Cr
Basic and Diluted EPS rose to Rs 13.39, up from Rs 10.20 in the preceding quarter
Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached Rs 100.98 Cr, representing a 28.8% growth on a sequential (QoQ) basis
Independent Director Rohit Swadheen Mehta re-appointed for a 5-year term until December 2031
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the Rs 400 Cr revenue-adding expansion project mentioned in company context, as current spinning capacity utilization is already high at 95%. The sustainability of these improved margins amidst cotton price volatility will be the key factor to watch in upcoming quarters.
83.6% PAT Growth: Nitin Spinners Reports ₹75.27 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27
Nitin Spinners reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 10.3% YoY to ₹875.03 Cr. Net profit surged 83.6% YoY to ₹75.27 Cr, up from ₹40.99 Cr in the same quarter last year. The company achieved a significant EPS of ₹13.39 for the quarter, compared to ₹7.29 in Q1 FY26. This growth reflects improved operational efficiency and potentially better realizations in their value-added fiber segment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNitin Spinners has reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing a substantial increase in both top-line and bottom-line performance compared to the previous year.
Why it mattersThe significant profit growth indicates that the company is successfully leveraging its high capacity utilization (over 95% in spinning) and its shift toward sustainable fibers, which now constitute 43% of the product mix.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹875.03 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹75.27 CrEPS (Q1 FY27): ₹13.39YoY Revenue Growth: 10.3%YoY PAT Growth: 83.6%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term due to the strong earnings beat and significant expansion in profitability margins.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on value-added sustainable fibers and its ongoing capacity expansion suggest a structural growth path, provided it manages raw material price volatility effectively.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatility in cotton prices impacting raw material costs
- High debt levels of ₹1124 Cr relative to market cap
- Export demand sensitivity in European markets
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 10.3% YoY to ₹875.03 Cr from ₹793.31 Cr
Net profit for the period jumped 83.6% YoY to ₹75.27 Cr
Basic and Diluted EPS rose to ₹13.39 from ₹7.29 in the year-ago quarter
Profit before tax (PBT) reached ₹100.98 Cr, an 83.2% increase over Q1 FY26
Finance costs decreased to ₹19.47 Cr from ₹21.03 Cr in the corresponding previous quarter
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the ongoing ₹400 Cr revenue-adding expansion project and the stabilization of margins amidst cotton price volatility. The upcoming AGM on September 21, 2026, may provide further clarity on the utilization levels of new capacities.
Nitin Spinners Credit Rating Upgraded to CARE A+; Stable for ₹2,371 Cr Long-Term Facilities
CARE Ratings Limited has upgraded Nitin Spinners Limited's long-term bank facilities rating from 'CARE A; Positive' to 'CARE A+; Stable'. The upgrade follows a review of the company's audited financial and operational performance for FY26. Short-term bank facilities worth ₹66.70 crore were reaffirmed at 'CARE A1'. The total rated bank facilities amount to ₹2,438.41 crore, indicating a strengthening credit profile for the textile manufacturer.
Key Highlights
Long-term bank facilities of ₹2,371.71 crore upgraded to CARE A+; Stable from CARE A; Positive.
Short-term bank facilities of ₹66.70 crore reaffirmed at CARE A1.
Total bank facilities under review amount to ₹2,438.41 crore.
The upgrade is based on the company's audited operational and financial performance for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Major term loan lenders include Punjab National Bank (₹400 Cr), State Bank of India (₹150 Cr), and Union Bank of India (₹150 Cr).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this upgrade as a positive indicator of the company's improving financial health and debt-servicing capability. This may lead to lower interest costs on future borrowings and reflects management's ability to maintain a stable outlook despite the capital-intensive nature of the textile industry.
Nitin Spinners Q4 PAT Jumps 23.7% YoY to ₹57.4 Cr; Highest Ever Quarterly Revenue Reported
Nitin Spinners reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹859.8 crores in Q4 FY26, driven by improved demand and yarn prices. EBITDA margins expanded to 15.17% due to operational efficiencies and cost-saving initiatives, while full-year PAT remained stable at ₹177.6 crores. The company is aggressively expanding its fabric capacity from 35 million to 75 million meters, expected to commercialize in H2 FY27. Additionally, a major push into renewable energy is projected to save approximately ₹50 crores in annual power costs once fully operational.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 PAT rose 23.7% YoY to ₹57.4 crores, with quarterly EPS standing at ₹10.20.
Net debt-to-equity ratio improved significantly to 0.76x from 0.89x in the previous year.
Ongoing capex to increase fabric capacity to 75 million meters and spinning to 130,000 tons by H2 FY27.
Renewable energy capacity to reach 100MW, catering to 50-55% of total power requirements with ₹50cr annual savings target.
Board recommended a dividend of 30% (₹3 per equity share) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the massive capacity expansion in value-added fabrics and the reduction in leverage as strong long-term growth signals. The stock remains attractive for those looking to play the textile recovery and margin expansion through renewable energy savings.
Nitin Spinners Reports Highest Ever Quarterly Revenue of ₹860 Cr in Q4 FY26; PAT Up 24% YoY
Nitin Spinners achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹859.79 crore in Q4 FY26, driven by improved yarn prices and optimum capacity utilization. While full-year revenue saw a marginal decline of 2.78% to ₹3,213.9 crore, the company maintained a stable PAT of ₹177.6 crore for FY26. A significant ₹1,120 crore capex plan is underway for FY27 to expand spinning and weaving capacities by 20% and 88% respectively. The company is also aggressively shifting to renewable energy, targeting 50-55% of its power needs from solar and hybrid sources to boost margins.
Key Highlights
Highest ever quarterly revenue of ₹859.79 crore in Q4 FY26, up 7.38% on a QoQ basis.
Q4 EBITDA margins improved by 124 bps QoQ to 15.17% due to higher realizations and cost-saving initiatives.
Announced ₹1,120 crore capacity expansion for FY27, adding 22,400 MTPA in spinning and 35 Mn Mtrs/PA in weaving.
Net Debt to Equity ratio improved to 0.76x in FY26 compared to 0.89x in FY25.
Renewable energy footprint expanding to 97.1 MW to cover over 50% of total annual power consumption.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's transition toward value-added fabrics and the successful execution of its large-scale FY27 expansion. The improving debt profile and significant power-cost savings provide a strong cushion for long-term margin expansion.
Nitin Spinners FY26 Net Profit at ₹175.4 Cr; Recommends 30% Dividend (₹3/share)
Nitin Spinners Limited reported a marginal decline in its annual performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Total revenue from operations stood at ₹3,213.87 crore, compared to ₹3,305.65 crore in the previous fiscal year. Net profit for the year was ₹175.43 crore, a slight decrease from ₹178.93 crore in FY25. Despite the minor dip in earnings, the company has maintained shareholder returns by recommending a 30% dividend.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations for FY26 decreased by 2.77% to ₹3,213.87 crore from ₹3,305.65 crore in FY25.
Net profit for the full year stood at ₹175.43 crore, down approximately 1.95% year-on-year.
The Board recommended a dividend of 30%, which is ₹3.00 per equity share of ₹10 face value.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹31.20 compared to ₹31.83 in the previous year.
Re-appointed M/s Vivek Laddha & Associates as Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain margins amidst a slight revenue contraction. The consistent dividend payout suggests stable cash flows despite the marginal decline in annual profitability.
Nitin Spinners Recommends Rs 3 Dividend; FY26 Net Profit Rises 21% to Rs 178.9 Crore
Nitin Spinners Limited has recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3 per equity share (30% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported a robust financial performance for FY26, with annual revenue from operations growing 14.8% to Rs. 3,305.65 crore. Net profit for the full year saw a significant increase of 21%, reaching Rs. 178.93 crore compared to Rs. 147.70 crore in the previous fiscal year. The Board also approved the re-appointment of Cost Auditors for the upcoming financial year.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3 per equity share for FY 2025-26.
Annual Revenue from Operations increased to Rs. 3,305.65 crore from Rs. 2,878.02 crore in FY25.
Net Profit for the full year grew by 21.1% to reach Rs. 178.93 crore.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs. 31.83 from Rs. 26.27 year-on-year.
Total Assets as of March 31, 2026, stood at Rs. 3,072.31 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the healthy profit growth and consistent dividend payout as a sign of operational efficiency. The stock remains attractive for long-term investors in the textile sector given the improving EPS and revenue trajectory.
Nitin Spinners FY26 Net Profit Rises 20% to ₹177.5 Cr; Recommends ₹3 Dividend
Nitin Spinners reported a strong annual performance for FY26, with total revenue from operations growing 14.4% to ₹3,213.87 crore. The company's annual net profit increased by 20.2% to ₹177.55 crore, up from ₹147.70 crore in the previous fiscal year. While the full-year performance was robust, Q4 FY26 net profit saw a year-on-year decline to ₹44.47 crore from ₹56.22 crore. To reward shareholders, the board has recommended a dividend of 30% (₹3.00 per share).
Key Highlights
Annual Revenue from Operations increased to ₹3,213.87 crore in FY26 vs ₹2,810.17 crore in FY25.
Full-year Net Profit grew by 20.2% to reach ₹177.55 crore.
Recommended a dividend of ₹3.00 per equity share (30% on face value of ₹10).
Q4 FY26 revenue stood at ₹859.79 crore, showing growth over ₹782.93 crore in Q4 FY25.
Total Assets of the company expanded to ₹2,503.98 crore as of March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong double-digit annual growth and consistent dividend payout as signs of fundamental strength. While Q4 margins were slightly pressured, the overall trajectory of the company remains positive for long-term holders in the textile sector.
Nitin Spinners to Acquire 6.66% Stake in CGE II Hybrid Energy for Rs 9.52 Crore
Nitin Spinners Limited has approved the acquisition of a 6.66% equity stake in CGE II Hybrid Energy Private Limited for a total consideration of Rs 9.52 crore. This strategic investment is designed to secure a 10 MW renewable power supply (Wind-Solar Hybrid) for its manufacturing plants located in Rajasthan. By acquiring this stake, the company will qualify as a captive consumer, which is expected to optimize energy costs and enhance its green energy footprint. The transaction is slated for completion by September 30, 2026.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 6.66% equity stake in CGE II Hybrid Energy for Rs 9.52 crore.
Secures 10 MW of Wind-Solar Hybrid renewable power for plants in Bhanwaria Kalan, Begun, and Chittorgarh.
Strategic move to qualify as a captive power consumer under the Electricity Act to reduce power costs.
Target entity is a subsidiary of Continuum Green Energy Limited, a specialized renewable power SPV.
The acquisition process is expected to be finalized on or before September 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
This is a positive development for long-term operational efficiency and ESG compliance. Investors should monitor the impact on power costs once the 10 MW capacity becomes operational.
Nitin Spinners Shareholders Approve Increased Borrowing Limits with 99.9% Majority
Nitin Spinners Limited has successfully passed two special resolutions via postal ballot with overwhelming shareholder support. The resolutions authorize the Board of Directors to increase borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) and to create security on the company's assets for these borrowings under Section 180(1)(a). Both proposals received 99.8964% approval from the votes cast, representing approximately 71.58% of the total outstanding shares. This move provides the company with the necessary financial flexibility to raise additional capital for future requirements.
Key Highlights
Special Resolution to increase borrowing limits passed with 99.8964% votes in favor.
Resolution for creation of security on increased borrowing power approved with 99.8964% majority.
Total votes polled amounted to 4,02,42,050 shares, representing 71.58% of the 5,62,20,000 total shares.
Promoter and Promoter group (3,18,82,000 shares) voted 100% in favor of both resolutions.
Institutional holders showed strong support with 99.50% of their 82.71 lakh polled votes in favor.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note that this approval grants the management the headroom to raise more debt, which typically signals upcoming expansion or capital expenditure plans. Monitor future announcements for specific details on the utilization of these increased borrowing powers.
Nitin Spinners Seeks Approval to Raise Borrowing Limit to ₹3,000 Crores
Nitin Spinners has issued a postal ballot notice to seek shareholder approval for increasing its borrowing limit to ₹3,000 Crores. This special resolution will supersede the previous limit set during the Annual General Meeting in September 2024. The company is also seeking authorization to create security or mortgages on its assets to secure these potential borrowings. The e-voting process for shareholders is scheduled to conclude on March 13, 2026.
Key Highlights
Proposed increase in aggregate borrowing limit to ₹3,000 Crores in INR or foreign currency.
Authorization to create charges or mortgages on movable and immovable properties up to ₹3,000 Crores.
The new limits will supersede the previous resolutions passed on September 16, 2024.
Remote e-voting period is set from February 12, 2026, to March 13, 2026.
Cut-off date for eligibility to vote is February 6, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor for any upcoming announcements regarding large-scale capacity expansion or capital expenditure plans that would necessitate this increased debt headroom. While higher borrowing capacity allows for growth, it is important to track the company's debt-to-equity ratio and interest coverage going forward.
Nitin Spinners Q3 PAT Rises 27.7% QoQ; Announces ₹230 Cr Solar Capex for Power Savings
Nitin Spinners reported a recovery in Q3 FY26 with PAT rising 27.7% sequentially to ₹44.41 crore, supported by 98% capacity utilization in spinning. The company announced a major ₹230 crore investment in a 41.1 MW captive solar project, expected to save ₹51 crore in annual power costs by Q2 FY27. Management expressed optimism regarding demand recovery following U.S. tariff reductions and potential EU trade deals. The company is also progressing with a weaving expansion that will double capacity and integrate yarn dyeing and processing.
Key Highlights
Revenue for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹800.68 crore, up 5.3% QoQ, with EBITDA margins improving to 13.93%.
Approved ₹230 crore capex for 41.1 MW AC captive solar power to achieve ₹51 crore in annual cost savings.
Spinning capacity utilization remains high at 98%, while woven fabric utilization reached 90%.
Total renewable energy footprint to reach 40-45% of consumption (21 crore units/year) post-capex.
U.S. tariff reductions expected to revive demand for the 10-14% of business previously impacted by trade hurdles.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's transition toward a more integrated model and significant power cost savings which will likely bolster margins from FY27. The high capacity utilization and recovery in export demand make it a strong candidate for growth in the textile sector.
Nitin Spinners Q3FY26 PAT Jumps 27.7% QoQ to ₹44.4 Cr; Announces ₹1,120 Cr Capex Plan
Nitin Spinners reported a strong sequential recovery in Q3FY26, with revenue growing 5.3% QoQ to ₹800.7 crore and PAT rising 27.7% QoQ to ₹44.4 crore. While YoY figures were slightly lower, EBITDA margins improved by 83 bps sequentially to 13.93% due to stable demand and favorable cotton prices. The company is embarking on a massive ₹1,120 crore expansion to increase weaving capacity by 88% and spinning by 20% by FY27. Furthermore, a ₹230 crore investment in captive solar power is expected to cover 40-45% of total energy needs, significantly reducing operational costs.
Key Highlights
Revenue grew 5.3% QoQ to ₹800.7 crore, though it declined 4.5% on a YoY basis.
PAT saw a sharp sequential increase of 27.7% to ₹44.4 crore with an EPS of ₹7.90.
Announced a ₹1,120 crore capex to expand weaving capacity from 40 to 75 Mn Mtrs/pa and spinning by 22,400 MTPA.
Investing ₹230 crore in 41 MW solar capacity to improve cost competitiveness and sustainability.
Exports contributed 61% of total revenue, with management eyeing growth from potential EU and UK FTAs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the ₹1,120 crore capex, as the shift toward high-margin finished fabrics could significantly re-rate the stock. The sequential margin recovery and aggressive cost-saving solar initiatives are strong indicators of operational efficiency.
Nitin Spinners Q3 PAT Rises 27% QoQ to ₹44.4 Cr; Announces ₹230 Cr Solar Power Project
Nitin Spinners reported a strong sequential recovery in Q3 FY26, with Net Profit rising 27.6% to ₹44.41 crore compared to the previous quarter. While year-on-year revenue saw a slight decline of 4.5% to ₹800.68 crore, the company showed improved operational efficiency. A major strategic highlight is the board's approval for a ₹230 crore investment in solar power plants totaling approximately 41 MW (AC) capacity. This investment, funded through internal accruals and term loans, is expected to significantly reduce power costs and improve long-term margins.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at ₹800.68 crore, showing a 5.3% sequential growth over Q2 FY26.
Net Profit (PAT) increased to ₹44.41 crore from ₹34.79 crore in the preceding quarter.
Approved a ₹230 crore capex for solar power projects in Rajasthan to enhance energy self-sufficiency.
Agreement executed with LNB Renewable Energy for a 33 MW (AC) solar plant at Jodhpur.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹7.90 in Q3 FY26 from ₹6.19 in Q2 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the sequential margin improvement and the company's proactive shift toward renewable energy to lower operating costs. The stock remains a solid play in the textile sector with a clear focus on sustainability and cost optimization.
Nitin Spinners Q3 PAT Rises 27.6% QoQ to ₹44.4 Cr; Announces ₹230 Cr Solar Investment
Nitin Spinners reported a sequential recovery in Q3 FY26, with Net Profit growing 27.6% QoQ to ₹44.41 crore, although revenue saw a slight 4.5% decline on a YoY basis. A major highlight is the board's approval for a ₹230 crore investment in solar power plants with a total capacity of approximately 41 MW (AC) in Rajasthan. This strategic move is aimed at reducing power and fuel expenses, which accounted for ₹75.48 crore this quarter. The project will be funded through a combination of internal accruals and term loans, signaling a focus on long-term margin expansion through cost control.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at ₹800.68 crore, up 5.3% sequentially from ₹760.08 crore in Q2.
Net Profit (PAT) increased to ₹44.41 crore in Q3 FY26 compared to ₹34.79 crore in the preceding quarter.
Approved ₹230 crore capex for 33 MW and 8.05 MW solar projects to optimize power costs.
Finance costs decreased to ₹16.96 crore from ₹20.66 crore in the same quarter last year.
Quarterly EPS improved to ₹7.90 from ₹6.19 in Q2 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
The sequential growth in profitability and the aggressive move toward captive green energy are positive indicators for long-term margin sustainability. Investors should hold with a watch on the execution of the solar project and global textile demand trends.