📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-15 18:58
1 analysed today
FollowTelegram
1
Today
151,860
All-time analysed
43,535
Positive
6,743
Negative
92,745
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
87 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Premier Energies executes definitive JV agreement for 12 GWh BESS facility with RCT Group
Premier Energies' wholly-owned subsidiary Premier Battery Technologies (PBTPL) executed a Share Allotment cum Shareholders Agreement with RCT Nexor Energy (RCT Group, Germany) to establish a 12 GWh Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) manufacturing JV. The plant will be located at Seetharampur, Telangana, with Phase 1 comprising a 6 GWh capacity targeted for FY27-28. Under the agreement, RCT Nexor Energy will receive a milestone-linked 15% equity stake in the JV company across four tranches, with an option to purchase an additional 5% post Phase 1. The JV company board will include two nominees from PBTPL and one from RCT.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFormalized the definitive Share Allotment cum Shareholders Agreement following the non-binding/binding term sheet executed on September 10, 2026.
Why it mattersEnables Premier Energies to expand beyond solar cells and modules into high-growth Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) alongside a German technology partner.
Total planned BESS capacity: 12 GWhPhase 1 planned capacity: 6 GWhPhase 1 target timeline: FY 27-28Partner equity stake (tranches): 15%Partner additional option: 5%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as definitive agreements confirm execution progress on previously guided diversification into BESS.
📈 Long termSupports the company's multi-gigawatt scaling strategy and unlocks revenue diversification in commercial, industrial, and utility-scale energy storage.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Long execution gestation with Phase 1 targeted only in FY 27-28
- Capex quantum and funding breakdown are not disclosed in the filing
Key Highlights
Joint venture planned for a total 12 GWh BESS manufacturing facility at Seetharampur, Telangana
Phase 1 capacity targeted at 6 GWh with expected completion in FY 27-28
RCT Nexor Energy granted milestone-linked 15% equity allotment across 4 tranches, with an option for an additional 5%
JV board composition set at 2 nominees from PBTPL and 1 nominee from RCT Nexor Energy
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures on total capex outlay, financing arrangements, and project groundbreaking timelines in Telangana for Phase 1.
Premier Polyfilm Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr; Revenue Up 38.3% to ₹115.06 Cr
Premier Polyfilm reported its standalone financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) of ₹115.06 Cr, a 38.3% growth YoY from ₹83.17 Cr. Net profit for the quarter rose 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr compared to ₹8.01 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total revenue reached ₹215.12 Cr against ₹157.61 Cr in H1 FY26, with PAT growing 34.8% to ₹18.89 Cr. Diluted EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.94 versus ₹0.76 in the prior year period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Polyfilm reported quarterly revenue growth of 38.3% YoY to ₹115.06 Cr and net profit growth of 22.5% to ₹9.81 Cr for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued top-line and earnings expansion supported by demand in PVC flooring, films, and sheets, alongside a healthy balance sheet with virtually zero non-current borrowings.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27): ₹115.06 CrNet Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹9.81 CrDiluted EPS (Q2 FY27): ₹0.94H1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹18.89 CrTotal Equity: ₹167.75 Cr
📅 Short termEarnings growth of 22.5% YoY reflects strong operating throughput, which may support prevailing positive sentiment around the stock.
📈 Long termSteady expansion in equity base and strong balance sheet health support management's strategy of shifting towards high-margin value-added products like pool liners.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cost of materials consumed rose steeply to ₹68.43 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹41.67 Cr in Q2 FY26
- High client concentration risk previously identified with key customers
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) reached ₹115.06 Cr in Q2 FY27 vs ₹83.17 Cr in Q2 FY26
Net profit grew 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
H1 FY27 net profit rose 34.8% YoY to ₹18.89 Cr on revenue of ₹215.12 Cr
Diluted EPS increased to ₹0.94 in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.76 in Q2 FY26
Total equity expanded to ₹167.75 Cr as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹147.20 Cr as of March 31, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track margin progression given rising raw material costs (₹68.43 Cr vs ₹41.67 Cr YoY) and monitor customer concentration trends in upcoming filings.
Premier Polyfilm Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr; Revenue Up 38.3% to ₹115.06 Cr
Premier Polyfilm reported its standalone financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) of ₹115.06 Cr, a 38.3% growth YoY from ₹83.17 Cr. Net profit for the quarter rose 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr compared to ₹8.01 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total revenue reached ₹215.12 Cr against ₹157.61 Cr in H1 FY26, with PAT growing 34.8% to ₹18.89 Cr. Diluted EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.94 versus ₹0.76 in the prior year period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Polyfilm reported quarterly revenue growth of 38.3% YoY to ₹115.06 Cr and net profit growth of 22.5% to ₹9.81 Cr for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued top-line and earnings expansion supported by demand in PVC flooring, films, and sheets, alongside a healthy balance sheet with virtually zero non-current borrowings.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27): ₹115.06 CrNet Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹9.81 CrDiluted EPS (Q2 FY27): ₹0.94H1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹18.89 CrTotal Equity: ₹167.75 Cr
📅 Short termEarnings growth of 22.5% YoY reflects strong operating throughput, which may support prevailing positive sentiment around the stock.
📈 Long termSteady expansion in equity base and strong balance sheet health support management's strategy of shifting towards high-margin value-added products like pool liners.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cost of materials consumed rose steeply to ₹68.43 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹41.67 Cr in Q2 FY26
- High client concentration risk previously identified with key customers
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) reached ₹115.06 Cr in Q2 FY27 vs ₹83.17 Cr in Q2 FY26
Net profit grew 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
H1 FY27 net profit rose 34.8% YoY to ₹18.89 Cr on revenue of ₹215.12 Cr
Diluted EPS increased to ₹0.94 in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.76 in Q2 FY26
Total equity expanded to ₹167.75 Cr as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹147.20 Cr as of March 31, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track margin progression given rising raw material costs (₹68.43 Cr vs ₹41.67 Cr YoY) and monitor customer concentration trends in upcoming filings.
Premier Polyfilm Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr; Revenue Up 38.3% to ₹115.06 Cr
Premier Polyfilm reported its standalone financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) of ₹115.06 Cr, a 38.3% growth YoY from ₹83.17 Cr. Net profit for the quarter rose 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr compared to ₹8.01 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total revenue reached ₹215.12 Cr against ₹157.61 Cr in H1 FY26, with PAT growing 34.8% to ₹18.89 Cr. Diluted EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.94 versus ₹0.76 in the prior year period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Polyfilm reported quarterly revenue growth of 38.3% YoY to ₹115.06 Cr and net profit growth of 22.5% to ₹9.81 Cr for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued top-line and earnings expansion supported by demand in PVC flooring, films, and sheets, alongside a healthy balance sheet with virtually zero non-current borrowings.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27): ₹115.06 CrNet Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹9.81 CrDiluted EPS (Q2 FY27): ₹0.94H1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹18.89 CrTotal Equity: ₹167.75 Cr
📅 Short termEarnings growth of 22.5% YoY reflects strong operating throughput, which may support prevailing positive sentiment around the stock.
📈 Long termSteady expansion in equity base and strong balance sheet health support management's strategy of shifting towards high-margin value-added products like pool liners.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cost of materials consumed rose steeply to ₹68.43 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹41.67 Cr in Q2 FY26
- High client concentration risk previously identified with key customers
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) reached ₹115.06 Cr in Q2 FY27 vs ₹83.17 Cr in Q2 FY26
Net profit grew 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
H1 FY27 net profit rose 34.8% YoY to ₹18.89 Cr on revenue of ₹215.12 Cr
Diluted EPS increased to ₹0.94 in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.76 in Q2 FY26
Total equity expanded to ₹167.75 Cr as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹147.20 Cr as of March 31, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track margin progression given rising raw material costs (₹68.43 Cr vs ₹41.67 Cr YoY) and monitor customer concentration trends in upcoming filings.
Premier Polyfilm Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr; Revenue Up 38.3% to ₹115.06 Cr
Premier Polyfilm reported its standalone financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) of ₹115.06 Cr, a 38.3% growth YoY from ₹83.17 Cr. Net profit for the quarter rose 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr compared to ₹8.01 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total revenue reached ₹215.12 Cr against ₹157.61 Cr in H1 FY26, with PAT growing 34.8% to ₹18.89 Cr. Diluted EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.94 versus ₹0.76 in the prior year period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Polyfilm reported quarterly revenue growth of 38.3% YoY to ₹115.06 Cr and net profit growth of 22.5% to ₹9.81 Cr for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued top-line and earnings expansion supported by demand in PVC flooring, films, and sheets, alongside a healthy balance sheet with virtually zero non-current borrowings.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27): ₹115.06 CrNet Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹9.81 CrDiluted EPS (Q2 FY27): ₹0.94H1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹18.89 CrTotal Equity: ₹167.75 Cr
📅 Short termEarnings growth of 22.5% YoY reflects strong operating throughput, which may support prevailing positive sentiment around the stock.
📈 Long termSteady expansion in equity base and strong balance sheet health support management's strategy of shifting towards high-margin value-added products like pool liners.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cost of materials consumed rose steeply to ₹68.43 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹41.67 Cr in Q2 FY26
- High client concentration risk previously identified with key customers
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations (inclusive of GST) reached ₹115.06 Cr in Q2 FY27 vs ₹83.17 Cr in Q2 FY26
Net profit grew 22.5% YoY to ₹9.81 Cr for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
H1 FY27 net profit rose 34.8% YoY to ₹18.89 Cr on revenue of ₹215.12 Cr
Diluted EPS increased to ₹0.94 in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.76 in Q2 FY26
Total equity expanded to ₹167.75 Cr as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹147.20 Cr as of March 31, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track margin progression given rising raw material costs (₹68.43 Cr vs ₹41.67 Cr YoY) and monitor customer concentration trends in upcoming filings.
Premier Energies Secures ₹4,001 Cr in New Orders in Q2 FY27
Premier Energies announced new order wins aggregating to ₹4,001 crore during Q2 FY27 (July–September quarter). These orders encompass 2,308 MW of solar cells and module supplies along with EPC project execution from power producers, module makers, and EPC companies. The order intake represents approximately 47.3% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹8,466 crore. Additionally, the company highlighted recent capacity expansions, with cell capacity rising from 3.6 GW to 10.6 GW following a 7 GW TOPCon facility commissioning at Naidupeta, and module capacity reaching 11.1 GW.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Energies secured ₹4,001 crore worth of fresh non-retail orders during Q2 FY27 across cell/module supplies and EPC execution.
Why it mattersThe order intake equals ~47% of TTM revenue, providing strong revenue visibility and supporting absorption of newly commissioned manufacturing capacities.
Total Order Value: ₹4,001 croreOrder vs TTM Revenue: ~47.3%Supplies Volume: 2,308 MWSolar Cell Capacity: 10.6 GWModule Manufacturing Capacity: 11.1 GW
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driven by sizable order inflows equivalent to nearly half of annual revenues, likely bolstering market confidence post recent stock correction.
📈 Long termSubstantial capacity ramp-up to 10.6 GW cells and 11.1 GW modules, backed by massive order books and planned backward integration into ingots/wafers, structurally cements market positioning in Indian solar manufacturing.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution timeline delays or supply chain bottlenecks for raw materials
- Customer concentration risk across major power producers and EPC players
Key Highlights
New order inflow aggregating to ₹4,001 crore secured in Q2 FY27
Orders cover a combined total of 2,308 MW of solar cell and module supplies plus EPC execution
Solar cell manufacturing capacity scaled up from 3.6 GW to 10.6 GW via a 7 GW TOPCon facility at Naidupeta
Total module manufacturing capacity expanded nearly twofold to 11.1 GW
👀 What to Watch
Track execution timelines for the 2,308 MW orders and monitor ramp-up utilization of the newly commissioned 7 GW TOPCon cell facility in upcoming Q2 FY27 earnings.
Premier Polyfilm Declares 15% Dividend (₹0.15/Share) for FY25-26
Premier Polyfilm Limited announced that its shareholders approved a 15% dividend (₹0.15 per equity share of face value ₹1 each) at its 34th AGM on September 24, 2026. The dividend is declared from FY2025-26 profits. Disbursement to eligible shareholders is scheduled to be completed on or before October 23, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders formally approved the Board-recommended dividend of ₹0.15 per share for FY2025-2026 at the AGM.
Why it mattersConfirms the regular profit return to shareholders; dividend yield remains modest given the current share price of ₹95.5.
Dividend per share: Rs. 0.15Dividend percentage: 15%Face value: Rs. 1Payment deadline: October 23, 2026
📅 Short termEligible shareholders will receive the dividend payout by October 23, 2026; minimal stock reaction is expected since the approval is routine post-board recommendation.
📈 Long termLimited. Underscores debt-free status and regular capital returns, though payout amounts are standard.
Key Highlights
Dividend declared at 15% of face value (₹0.15 per ₹1 face value equity share)
Approved at the 34th AGM held on September 24, 2026
Payment and disbursement to be completed on or before October 23, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the payout date on or before October 23, 2026. Investors should monitor upcoming quarterly results to assess ongoing cash flow generation supporting future payouts.
Premier Energies Approves Enabling Resolution for Up to ₹5,000 Cr Capital Raise at 31st AGM
Premier Energies has concluded its 31st Annual General Meeting with shareholders passing all 8 resolutions, notably approving an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹5,000 crore via equity or convertible securities (passed with 99.25% votes in favour). The ₹5,000 crore fundraising limit represents approximately 12.2% of its ₹40,889 crore market cap and 59% of TTM revenue (₹8,466 crore), potentially funding its multi-GW cell and module expansion plans. Shareholders also approved the confirmation of total ₹1.00 per share interim dividend (₹0.25 and ₹0.75 already paid) as final dividend, and re-appointed key management including Managing Director Chiranjeev Singh Saluja and Chairman Surenderpal Singh Saluja.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders officially passed all AGM resolutions, unlocking enabling approval to raise up to ₹5,000 crore in fresh capital and confirming key executive re-appointments.
Why it mattersThe ₹5,000 crore headroom provides the financial backing needed for massive ongoing capacity expansions (targeting >7 GW cell and >9 GW module capacity) without over-leveraging the balance sheet.
Fundraising limit approved: ₹5,000 CroresFundraise vs Market Cap: ~12.2%Fundraise vs TTM Revenue: ~59.1%Total final dividend confirmed: ₹1.00 per shareVoting approval for fundraise: 99.25%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from shareholder clearance of growth capital, though market focus will quickly shift to the timing and terms of any actual issue.
📈 Long termSecuring capital approval supports the long-term roadmap to scale integrated manufacturing to >7 GW cells and >9 GW modules by FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk if the ₹5,000 crore enabling resolution is fully tapped via new shares
- Execution and raw material reliance risks associated with large-scale multi-gigawatt solar expansion
Key Highlights
Shareholders approved capital raise limit not exceeding ₹5,000 crore with 99.25% votes in favour
Confirmed ₹1.00 total dividend per share (₹0.25 first interim and ₹0.75 second interim already paid) as final dividend
Managing Director Chiranjeev Singh Saluja re-appointed with 96.65% majority support
All 8 resolutions passed at the AGM held on September 21, 2026, with 3,35,616 total shareholders on record
👀 What to Watch
Track board announcements for actual fundraising moves (such as QIP launches, issue pricing, and potential dilution), as well as progress on planned cell/module expansions toward FY27 targets.
Premier Energies AGM: Targets 10 GW Ingot/Wafer Capacity and 12 GWh BESS Expansion
At its 31st AGM, Premier Energies reiterated major expansion plans, including developing a 10 GW ingot and wafer facility at Naidupeta to achieve end-to-end integration outside China. Additionally, the company is building a 12 GWh battery energy storage (BESS) business with RCT Solutions Germany, targeting 6 GWh commissioning by June 2027. For FY26, the company reviewed financial performance showing revenue of ₹7,824 crore (up 20.7%), EBITDA of ₹2,579 crore (up 35%), and PAT of ₹1,510 crore (up 61%). The board declared a dividend of ₹1.00 per share across two tranches.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedChairman's AGM address formalized and reaffirmed strategic roadmaps for 10 GW upstream wafer/ingot integration and a 12 GWh BESS partnership.
Why it mattersBackward integration into ingots and wafers shields operating margins from supply shocks and supports high-demand domestic content requirements (DCR).
Ingot and Wafer Capacity: 10 GWPlanned BESS Capacity: 12 GWhPhase 1 BESS Commissioning Date: June 2027FY26 Revenue: INR 7,824 croreFY26 PAT: INR 1,510 crore
📅 Short termPrimarily informational AGM speech reiterating annual performance and previously guided strategy; unlikely to cause sharp near-term price movement.
📈 Long termSuccessful commissioning of 10 GW wafer capacity and 12 GWh storage can structurally enhance supply chain resilience, margin defense, and scale outside China.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risks on large-scale capex projects (ingot/wafer and BESS)
- Technological and pricing competition from Chinese wafer/cell imports
- Potential policy shifts around Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) and ALMM
Key Highlights
Developing 10 GW ingot and wafer manufacturing capacity at Naidupeta
Partnered with RCT Solutions Germany for 12 GWh BESS, with 6 GWh targeted by June 2027
FY26 revenue reached ₹7,824 crore, up 20.7%, with PAT up 61% to ₹1,510 crore
FY26 ROCE reported at 33.5% and ROE at 42%
Total dividend of ₹1.00 per share declared for FY26 across two tranches
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution and capex deployment milestones for the Naidupeta 10 GW wafer project and the June 2027 commissioning timeline for the 6 GWh BESS facility.
Premier Energies Concludes 31st AGM; Seeks Approval for ₹5,000 Cr Capital Raise
Premier Energies Limited conducted its 31st Annual General Meeting on September 21, 2026. The key item presented for shareholder approval was an enabling resolution to raise capital up to ₹5,000 crore via equity or convertible securities, representing ~12.3% of its current market cap of ₹40,551 crore. Shareholders also voted on regular business, including confirmation of ₹1.00 per share total dividend for FY26 (interim dividends of ₹0.25 and ₹0.75 already paid) and the re-appointment of key executives and auditors. The voting results will be declared separately following the Scrutinizer's report.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedConcluded the 31st AGM and put key resolutions, including an enabling ₹5,000 crore fundraise and executive re-appointments, to shareholder vote.
Why it mattersSecuring shareholder backing for up to ₹5,000 crore provides the balance sheet flexibility needed to fund planned cell/module expansions (>7 GW cell and >9 GW module target) and backward integration.
Proposed Capital Raise Limit: ₹ 5,000 CroresCapital Raise vs Market Cap: ~12.3%Total FY26 Dividend Confirmed: ₹ 1.00 per equity shareAGM Date: September 21, 2026
📅 Short termVoting results will be announced shortly; since AGM proceedings are standard, market impact is typically muted until specific fundraise terms are finalized.
📈 Long termIf executed, a ₹5,000 crore fundraise will support the company's large-scale capex targets in solar cells, modules, and backward integration, but will result in equity dilution.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution risk if the ₹5,000 crore capital raise is tapped via fresh equity
- Execution risk on aggressive multi-gigawatt capacity expansion pipeline
Key Highlights
Proposed enabling resolution to raise capital up to ₹5,000 crore through equity or convertible securities
Confirmed total dividend of ₹1.00 per share (aggregating ₹0.25 first interim and ₹0.75 second interim) for FY26
Re-appointment of Mr. Surenderpal Singh Saluja as Chairman & Whole-time Director and Mr. Chiranjeev Singh Saluja as MD
Re-appointment of M/s. Deloitte Haskins & Sells as Statutory Auditors
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the voting results disclosure to confirm approval of the ₹5,000 crore fundraise resolution, followed by any board decisions detailing mode, timing, and pricing of the capital issuance.
Premier Energies Commissions ₹3,293 Cr 7 GW Solar Cell Facility, Total Capacity Reaches 10.6 GW
Premier Energies has commissioned its 7 GW N-type TOPCon G12R solar cell manufacturing facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, initiating trial runs. Developed at a capital expenditure of ₹3,293 crore, this addition takes the company's total solar cell capacity to 10.6 GW, making it India's largest cell manufacturer. The capex of ₹3,293 crore represents approximately 38.9% of its TTM revenue (₹8,466 crore) and 170% of its net worth (₹1,935 crore). The facility is designed to produce ~88,000 cells per hour with a targeted cell efficiency of ~25.8%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Energies commissioned a new 7 GW solar cell plant in Naidupeta and began trial runs, raising total operational cell capacity from 3.6 GW to 10.6 GW.
Why it mattersThe massive capacity addition significantly deepens manufacturing scale and market share under DCR domestic mandate, enhancing revenue potential and backward integration.
Capacity added: 7 GWTotal cell capacity: 10.6 GWProject Capex: ₹3,293 croreCapex vs TTM revenue: ~38.9%Target cell efficiency: approximately 25.8%Total 3-year capex plan: ₹12,500 crore
📅 Short termTrial runs and progressive commercial production are expected to steadily lift volume dispatch and quarterly revenues over the next few quarters.
📈 Long termSolidifies Premier Energies' position as India's largest cell manufacturer, lowering dependence on imported cells and supporting integrated margins amid strong DCR/ALMM demand.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution and ramp-up risks during the stabilisation phase to reach targeted 25.8% efficiency
- Exposure to raw material supply and wafer pricing fluctuations prior to ingot/wafer backward integration
Key Highlights
Commissioned 7 GW N-type TOPCon G12R facility at Naidupeta, Andhra Pradesh, taking total cell capacity to 10.6 GW
Incurred capital expenditure of ₹3,293 crore, which is ~38.9% of TTM revenue (₹8,466 crore)
Spread across 101 acres with throughput capacity of approximately 88,000 solar cells per hour
Targets an average solar cell efficiency of approximately 25.8% post stabilisation and ramp-up
Part of a larger ₹12,500 crore 3-year capex plan for solar manufacturing and backward integration
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the commercial ramp-up timeline from trial runs, capacity utilisation rates, and quarterly margin impact as fixed operating costs are absorbed in upcoming quarterly earnings.
Premier Energies Signs Binding JV Term Sheet with RCT Germany for 12 GWh BESS Facility in Telangana
Premier Energies has signed a binding term sheet with RCT India (part of RCT Group, Germany) to establish a 12 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) manufacturing facility in Telangana. The project will be executed via subsidiary Premier Battery Technologies Pvt. Ltd., with Phase 1 planned at 6 GWh. The facility will target domestic utility/C&I demand as well as international export markets. Total project capex and equity split details were not disclosed in the filing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Energies transitioned its strategic BESS ambitions into a binding joint venture commitment with RCT Germany.
Why it mattersDiversifies revenue beyond solar cells and modules into high-growth energy storage, positioning the company as an integrated clean energy player targeting both India and export markets.
Total planned BESS capacity: 12 GWhPhase 1 capacity: 6 GWhRCT Group BESS track record: > 10 GWCapex outlay: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as the company enters the fast-growing battery storage segment with a globally experienced partner.
📈 Long termEnhances long-term growth runway and export capability, although BESS packaging structurally yields lower operating margins similar to module assembly.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Financial outlay and debt requirements not disclosed
- Execution and technology ramp-up risks inherent in gigascale battery packaging
- Global raw material supply chain reliance
Key Highlights
Binding term sheet executed for a 12 GWh BESS manufacturing facility in Telangana
Phase 1 capacity targeted at 6 GWh
Implementation through subsidiary Premier Battery Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Partner RCT Solutions Group brings over 10 GW of global BESS project experience
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures for definitive JV agreements, funding plans/capex size, and commissioning timelines for Phase 1.
Premier Energies Signs Binding JV for 12 GWh BESS Plant with RCT Group
Premier Energies' wholly-owned subsidiary, Premier Battery Technologies Private Limited, has entered into a binding term sheet with Germany's RCT Energy India to set up a 12 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) manufacturing facility. The JV company, Premier Energies Storage Solutions, will be owned 85% by Premier Battery and 15% by RCT India (with an option for RCT to expand up to 20%). The initial Phase 1 capacity of 6 GWh is planned at Seetharampur, Telangana, and is slated for setup in FY27-28.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPremier Energies executed a binding term sheet with German partner RCT Group to enter large-scale BESS manufacturing via an 85:15 joint venture.
Why it mattersExpands Premier Energies beyond solar cell and module manufacturing into utility-scale energy storage, diversifying its product portfolio amid rising grid-scale renewable integration.
Total Planned BESS Capacity: 12 GWhPhase 1 BESS Capacity: 6 GWhPhase 1 Target Timeline: FY 27-28Premier Subsidiary Initial Stake: 85%RCT India Option Stake: up to 20%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment is likely to view the entry into the high-growth BESS segment positively, though near-term financials will remain unaffected until capex and setup proceed.
📈 Long termPositioning as a 12 GWh energy storage manufacturer provides substantial revenue scale potential by FY28, though BESS assembly traditionally operates at structurally lower margins than integrated solar cells.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution timeline risks as commissioning is slated for FY27-28
- Total project capex and funding sources have not been disclosed yet
- Definitive agreements (Shareholders' Agreement) are still pending execution within 30 days
Key Highlights
Planned 12 GWh total BESS manufacturing facility, catering to C&I and utility-scale segments
Phase 1 will establish a 6 GWh plant targeted for completion in FY27-28 in Seetharampur, Telangana
Shareholding structure set at 85% for Premier Battery and 15% for RCT India, with an option to scale RCT to 20%
Definitive Shareholders' Agreement targeted for execution within 30 days from signing
👀 What to Watch
Track the signing of the definitive Shareholders' Agreement within the next 30 days, along with announcements on estimated project capex and financing details.
CRISIL Upgrades Premier Energies' Long-Term Credit Rating to 'A+/Positive'
Premier Energies Limited announced that credit rating agency CRISIL has upgraded the company's long-term credit rating to 'A+/Positive' on August 18, 2026. The upgrade reflects the company's strengthening financial and operational profile, supported by TTM revenue of ₹8,466 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹1,674 Cr. With an existing conservative balance sheet featuring ₹608 Cr in debt and a D/E ratio of 0.31, the upgrade is likely to improve borrowing terms and reduce interest costs for ongoing capex.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL has upgraded Premier Energies' long-term credit rating to 'A+/Positive'.
Why it mattersA higher credit rating lowers borrowing costs and enhances credit availability as the company executes large-scale solar cell and module capacity expansions.
Upgraded Credit Rating: A+/PositiveRating Agency: CRISILTotal Debt: ₹608 CrDebt to Equity Ratio: 0.31
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver for the stock, reinforcing investor confidence in the company's balance sheet health and debt servicing capability.
📈 Long termImproves access to institutional credit at competitive interest rates, facilitating large capital expenditures for backward integration into wafers and ingots.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependence on imported raw materials and policy dynamics (ALMM/DCR guidelines)
- Execution risks across planned multi-gigawatt module and cell capacity additions
Key Highlights
CRISIL upgraded Premier Energies' long-term credit rating to 'A+/Positive' on August 18, 2026
Company reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,462.59 Cr and net profit of ₹471.92 Cr (OPM of ~29%)
Current total debt stands at ₹608 Cr against a net worth of ₹1,935 Cr, yielding a low D/E ratio of 0.31
Rating enhancement supports long-term capacity expansion targets towards >7 GW cell and >9 GW module capacity
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly finance costs and credit facility renegotiations to see the direct impact of improved credit terms on operating margins.
CRISIL Upgrades Premier Energies & Key Subsidiaries to 'CRISIL A+/Positive'
CRISIL Ratings has upgraded the long-term rating for the bank loan facilities of Premier Energies Limited and its major subsidiaries from 'CRISIL A/Positive' to 'CRISIL A+/Positive', while reaffirming short-term ratings at 'CRISIL A1'. The rated bank facilities for the parent entity were enhanced from Rs 50 crore to Rs 300 crore. Massive limit enhancements were also rated across subsidiaries, including Premier Energies Global Environment Private Limited (enhanced to Rs 5,581.01 crore from Rs 443.78 crore) and Premier Energies International Private Limited (enhanced to Rs 1,562.48 crore from Rs 1,067.55 crore). This upgrade highlights the group's improving financial resilience and supports its large-scale capacity ramp-up.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL upgraded the long-term credit rating of Premier Energies Limited and its primary subsidiaries by one notch to 'CRISIL A+/Positive' and expanded total rated bank facility limits.
Why it mattersA higher credit rating lowers the company's cost of capital and enhances credit availability from lenders, facilitating easier financing for its multi-gigawatt backward integration and manufacturing expansion plans.
Parent Rated Facilities: Rs. 300 CroreGlobal Environment Subsidiary Rated Limit: Rs. 5581.01 CrorePhotovoltaic Subsidiary Rated Limit: Rs. 1794.85 CroreUpgraded Long Term Rating: Crisil A+/PositivePrevious Long Term Rating: Crisil A/Positive
📅 Short termPositive for sentiment, confirming healthy operational and balance sheet strength following strong recent quarterly net profits.
📈 Long termSignificantly strengthens the group's debt financing capability at competitive interest rates as it expands toward >7 GW solar cell and >9 GW module capacities by FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependence on imported raw materials and policy shifts regarding ALMM/DCR rules
- Execution risk associated with substantial debt-backed capacity additions across subsidiaries
Key Highlights
Long-term bank facility rating upgraded to 'CRISIL A+/Positive' from 'CRISIL A/Positive'; short-term rating affirmed at 'CRISIL A1'.
Premier Energies Limited parent rated bank facility enhanced from Rs 50 crore to Rs 300 crore.
Premier Energies Global Environment rated bank facilities expanded to Rs 5,581.01 crore (from Rs 443.78 crore).
Premier Energies Photovoltaic rated on Rs 1,794.85 crore facilities at 'CRISIL A+/Positive'.
Premier-Green Aluminium assigned 'CRISIL A/Positive' on Rs 177.75 crore bank facilities.
👀 What to Watch
Track whether the rating upgrade translates into lower blended borrowing costs in upcoming quarterly results, alongside monitoring execution timelines for the planned 7 GW cell and 9 GW module expansion.
Rs 1.76 Cr Net Loss in Q1; Operations Remain Suspended Under CIRP
Premier Limited reported a net loss of Rs 1.76 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with zero revenue as manufacturing at its Chakan plant has been suspended since March 2020. The company remains under the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP), with its net worth completely eroded at approximately -Rs 344 Cr. While a resolution plan by Fab Metals Pvt. Ltd. was approved by the Committee of Creditors (CoC) with a 92.47% majority in January 2022, it still awaits final NCLT approval. Auditors have issued a qualified opinion due to the lack of asset impairment testing and the absence of a Company Secretary and Internal Auditor.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe filing confirms another quarter of zero revenue and continued losses while the insolvency process remains in a legal stalemate awaiting final NCLT approval.
Why it mattersThe company is currently non-operational; its financial significance lies in the potential for a total wipeout or massive dilution of existing equity shareholders once the resolution plan is implemented.
Net Loss (Q1): Rs 1.76 CrRevenue (Q1): Rs 0.00 CrNet Worth: Rs -344 CrCoC Approval Rate: 92.47%Unclaimed Deposits: Rs 46.55 lakhs
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to remain under pressure or trade in a narrow range given the lack of operational activity and ongoing insolvency.
📈 Long termHighly uncertain; typically, in CIRP cases, existing equity is either delisted or significantly reduced, leaving little to no value for retail shareholders.
⚠ Risk flags
- Total suspension of operations
- Eroded net worth
- Ongoing CIRP
- Auditor qualification on asset impairment
- Lack of statutory officers (CS/Internal Auditor)
Key Highlights
Net loss of Rs 1.76 Cr reported for Q1 FY27, with revenue remaining at Rs 0.00 Cr.
Operations at the Chakan plant have been suspended since March 3, 2020, due to a total lack of working capital.
Resolution plan by Fab Metals Pvt. Ltd. received 92.47% CoC approval but remains pending before the NCLT Mumbai Bench.
Net worth is completely eroded at -Rs 344 Cr, with total debt standing at Rs 175 Cr.
Unclaimed matured fixed deposits and interest of Rs 46.55 lakhs are overdue for transfer to the IEPF.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the NCLT Mumbai Bench for the final approval order of the resolution plan, as any recovery depends entirely on the successful handover to Fab Metals Pvt. Ltd.
Premier Energies Q1 FY27: Rs 15,000 Cr Order Book and 53% PAT Growth
Premier Energies reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 34% YoY to Rs 2,508 Cr and PAT rising 53% to Rs 472 Cr. The company's total order book has reached Rs 15,000 Cr, which is approximately 1.9x its TTM revenue, providing high revenue visibility. Management confirmed that the 5.6 GW module plant is operational and a 7 GW TOPCon cell line will begin trials in August 2026. Despite an enabling resolution for fundraising, the company clarified there are no immediate plans to raise primary capital.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from reporting results to providing a detailed execution roadmap for its massive capacity expansion and integrated its Transcon acquisition.
Why it mattersThe significant order book and capacity expansion (targeting >7 GW cells by FY27) position the company to capitalize on the high demand for Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) modules in India.
Order Book: Rs 15,000 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 191.7%Q1 Revenue Growth (YoY): 34%Q1 PAT Growth (YoY): 53%Q1 Capex: Rs 1,500 CrNew Orders (Q1): Rs 3,011 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the strong earnings growth and the management's clarification that no immediate equity dilution is planned.
📈 Long termThe company is structurally well-positioned through backward integration into wafers/ingots and massive scale, which management believes will create significant entry barriers.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Dependence on imported raw materials (wafers)
- Global wafer price volatility
- Execution risk of large-scale capacity expansion
Key Highlights
Total order book stands at Rs 15,000 Cr, including the 51% stake in Transcon.
Q1 FY27 PAT increased 53% YoY to Rs 472 Cr with a PAT margin of 18.8%.
Secured new orders worth Rs 3,011 Cr for cells and modules during the quarter.
Incurred Rs 1,500 Cr in capex during Q1, with Rs 1,250 Cr dedicated to solar expansion.
Operational cell plants achieved a record capacity utilization of 92%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the successful commissioning and ramp-up of the 7 GW TOPCon cell line and the execution timeline of the Rs 15,000 Cr order book.
CRISIL Reaffirms BBB+/Stable Rating for Rs 54 Crore Bank Facilities
CRISIL has reaffirmed Premier Polyfilm's long-term credit rating at 'BBB+/Stable' and short-term rating at 'A2' for its Rs 54 crore bank facilities. The rating rationale highlights a strong FY2026 performance with estimated operating income growing 12.3% to Rs 297 crore and PAT rising to Rs 31.9 crore. The company maintains a very healthy financial risk profile with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1x and an exceptional interest coverage ratio of 57.4x. Liquidity remains adequate with over Rs 25 crore in free cash and bank balances as of March 31, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL completed its periodic review and reaffirmed the existing credit ratings for the company's bank loan facilities based on FY2026 financial performance.
Why it mattersThe reaffirmation confirms the company's strong creditworthiness and low leverage, which is critical as it undertakes new capital expenditure in Chennai. The high interest coverage (57.4x) indicates significant headroom for debt servicing.
Total Bank Facilities Rated: Rs 54 CroreFY26 Operating Income (Est): Rs 297 CroreInterest Coverage Ratio: 57.4 timesAdjusted Debt/Net Worth: 0.1 timesFree Cash Balance: > Rs 25 Crore
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment as the rating reaffirmation validates the strong FY26 financial results mentioned in the rationale.
📈 Long termThe company is targeting 10-11% revenue growth in FY2027 through capacity expansion and a shift toward value-added products like pool liners, which could structurally improve margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Susceptibility to volatility in crude oil-based raw material prices
- Modest scale of operations compared to industry peers
- Execution risk associated with the debt-funded Chennai facility expansion
Key Highlights
Operating income increased to Rs 297 crore in FY2026 from Rs 264.5 crore in FY2025
Interest coverage ratio improved to 57.4 times in FY2026 compared to 32.6 times in the previous year
Operating profitability margins expanded to 15.6% in FY2026 from 14.4% in FY2025
Net worth improved to approximately Rs 146 crore as of March 31, 2026
Total bank loan facilities of Rs 54 crore were reaffirmed with a Stable outlook
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the debt-funded expansion at the Chennai facility and the company's ability to maintain 14-16% margins given its susceptibility to crude oil-linked raw material price volatility.
53.3% PAT Growth: Premier Energies Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Results with Rs 2,507.6 Cr Revenue
Premier Energies reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 34.1% YoY to Rs 2,507.6 Cr, driven by strong demand for domestic solar modules. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged 53.3% YoY to Rs 471.9 Cr, maintaining a healthy PAT margin of 18.8%. The company produced 844 MW of cells and 953 MW of modules during the quarter, reflecting high utilization. Operationally, the inauguration of the 5.6 GW Seetharampur module facility and progress on the 7 GW Naidupeta cell plant signal significant capacity scaling for the remainder of FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully scaled its quarterly revenue run-rate to over Rs 2,500 Cr, a significant jump from the FY26 quarterly average of ~Rs 1,956 Cr.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's ability to translate massive capacity expansions into bottom-line growth while maintaining industry-leading margins in a competitive solar manufacturing landscape.
Q1 Revenue: Rs 2,507.6 CrQ1 PAT: Rs 471.9 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 32.05%EBITDA Margin: 30.3%Module Production: 953 MW
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the 53% PAT growth and the operational update on the 5.6 GW facility inauguration.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the planned expansion to >7 GW cell and >9 GW module capacity by FY27, alongside 5 GW of backward-integrated wafer facilities.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High dependence on imported raw materials for cell manufacturing
- Exposure to global wafer price volatility
Key Highlights
Total revenue increased 34.1% YoY to Rs 2,507.6 Cr for Q1 FY27
Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 53.3% YoY to Rs 471.9 Cr
EBITDA margin remained strong at 30.3% on an EBITDA of Rs 759.4 Cr
Solar cell production reached 844 MW and module production reached 953 MW in the quarter
Inaugurated 5.6 GW Seetharampur module facility and progressing on 7 GW Naidupeta cell plant
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution timeline and trial runs at the 7 GW Naidupeta cell facility, as this backward integration is critical for maintaining the current 30%+ EBITDA margins.
Rs 15,000 Cr Order Book and 53% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27
Premier Energies reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue of Rs 2,507.6 Cr, a 34.1% YoY increase. Net profit (PAT) grew 53.3% YoY to Rs 471.9 Cr, maintaining a healthy 18.8% margin. The company's order book stands at Rs 15,000 Cr, providing significant revenue visibility at approximately 1.9x TTM revenue. Key capacity expansions are on track, including the inauguration of the 5.6 GW Seetharampur module plant and the upcoming 7 GW cell plant at Naidupeta.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has significantly scaled its order book to Rs 15,000 Cr and is transitioning into a vertically integrated player with the addition of wafer manufacturing and transformer segments.
Why it mattersThe massive order book (1.9x TTM revenue) ensures growth for the next 1.5-2 years, while backward integration into wafers will likely protect margins against global price volatility.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: Rs 2,507.6 CrOrder Book: Rs 15,000 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~192%Q1 PAT Growth (YoY): 53.3%Planned Cell Capacity: 10.6 GW
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected due to strong earnings growth and clear execution timelines for the Naidupeta plant trial runs starting this month.
📈 Long termStructural shift towards vertical integration and diversification into BESS and Transformers could re-rate the company as a comprehensive green energy equipment provider.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High dependence on domestic market (100% of current order book)
- Execution risk of massive capacity additions
- Global wafer price volatility
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue reached Rs 2,507.6 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 34.1% from Q1 FY26.
Order book as of June 30, 2026, stands at Rs 15,000 Cr, with 58% from cells and 40% from modules.
PAT increased by 53.3% YoY to Rs 471.9 Cr, with EBITDA margins remaining strong at 30.3%.
Capacity expansion targets 10.6 GW for cells and 11.1 GW for modules, plus a 10 GW ingot-wafer facility under construction.
Transcon (transformer segment) contributed Rs 110 Cr to revenue with a 26.7% EBITDA margin.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the commissioning of the 7 GW Naidupeta cell plant and the 10 GVA transformer capacity expected by September 2026. Watch for the impact of backward integration into ingot-wafers on long-term margin stability.