📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-19 17:19
453 analysed today
453
Today
133,342
All-time analysed
40,106
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,144
Neutral
7,745
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
31 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
PVSL Q1 FY27 Call: Targets ₹8,200–8,300 Cr Revenue in FY27 as Q1 Revenue Rose 44% to ₹1,890 Cr
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) released its Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript following a 44% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹1,890 crore and an 81% increase in vehicle sales volume. Management guided for FY27 annual revenue of ₹8,200–8,300 crore (representing 20–25% YoY growth) with blended EBITDA margins targeting ~4.0%. Acquisitions in FY26 (R.K.S. Motors, Globe CV, Olympus Motors) scaled to ₹217 crore in combined quarterly revenue and are expected to deliver sustainable net profitability from Q2 FY27 onwards. Kerala's revenue share dropped below 50% for the first time, achieving key geographic diversification objectives.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPVSL reported the detailed transcript of its Q1 FY27 earnings call outlining full-year FY27 financial targets and turnaround status for recently acquired dealerships.
Why it mattersDemonstrates successful integration of recent M&A assets and steady volume recovery following tax reforms, supporting management's target to expand revenue to ₹8,200–8,300 crore.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,890 crFY27 Revenue Target: ₹8,200–8,300 crFY27 Revenue Target vs TTM Revenue: ~118-119%Q1 Vehicle Volume Growth (YoY): 81%Target Blended EBITDA Margin: 4.0%
📅 Short termManagement's positive commentary heading into the festive season and turnaround expectations for Q2 PAT provide supportive sentiment.
📈 Long termExpanding outside Kerala into Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Punjab along with scaling high-margin service throughput provides structural diversification and margin support.
⚠ Risk flags
- High finance costs and depreciation under IndAS continuing to strain bottom-line profitability below EBITDA.
- High balance sheet leverage with debt of ₹874 Cr (D/E of 2.16x).
- High dependence on key OEMs (primarily Maruti Suzuki).
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 44% YoY to ₹1,890 crore, with organic revenue rising 33% YoY.
Total vehicle volumes grew 81% YoY (organic new vehicle volumes grew 58%), aided by post-GST reform demand.
Management guided FY27 revenue target of ₹8,200–8,300 crore (up 20–25% vs FY26 base of ~₹6,400 crore) targeting ~4% blended EBITDA margin.
Acquisitions contributed strongly in Q1: R.K.S. Motors (₹126 cr), Globe CV (₹71 cr), and Olympus Motors Audi (₹20 cr), reaching positive EBITDA.
Kerala geographic concentration reduced to below 50% of total revenue for the first time.
👀 What to Watch
Track Q2 FY27 results to verify whether acquired entities turn profitable at the PAT level as guided and monitor blended EBITDA margin progression toward the 4% target.
PVSL Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 44% to ₹1,890 Cr; Kerala Revenue Share Drops Below 50%
PVSL reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations growing 44.1% YoY to ₹1,889.6 Cr, driven by an 83% surge in passenger vehicle volumes. The company achieved a turnaround in profitability, posting a PAT of ₹1.4 Cr compared to a loss of ₹8.8 Cr in the same quarter last year. A strategic milestone was reached as the revenue contribution from Kerala fell below 50%, indicating successful geographic diversification. Operational efficiency improved significantly with new vehicle inventory days reducing to 32 days from 50 days YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPVSL has successfully diversified its revenue base outside Kerala and turned profitable at the PAT level following a period of losses, supported by both organic growth and strategic acquisitions.
Why it mattersThe reduction in inventory days and geographic diversification reduces regional and working capital risks, though the business remains high-volume and low-margin.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,889.6 CrEBITDA Margin: 3.8%Inventory Days: 32 daysPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹1.4 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 10.4%
📅 Short termThe turnaround to profitability and strong volume growth in PV and EV segments are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe shift to a multi-state model and expansion into the EV and luxury segments provide a structural growth path, though high debt levels remain a monitorable.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt (₹874 Cr) primarily from acquisitions
- Very thin net profit margins (0.1%)
- High dependency on OEM (Maruti Suzuki) production and policy changes
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 44.1% YoY to ₹1,889.6 Cr, with organic growth contributing 33%.
Passenger vehicle (excluding luxury) volumes grew 83% YoY to 10,475 units.
EV segment volumes surged 153% YoY to 3,330 units, maintaining strong sequential momentum.
New vehicle inventory days reduced to 32 days from 50 days a year ago, aligning with industry benchmarks.
Acquisitions (Globe CV, R.K.S Motors, Olympus) contributed ₹217 Cr to the quarterly revenue.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the continued normalization of service throughput in acquired dealerships and the impact of the upcoming festive season on high-margin service-to-sales ratios.
PVSL Q1FY27: Total Income up 44.6% to ₹1,903 Cr; PAT turns positive at ₹1.4 Cr
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a strong Q1FY27 with total income rising 44.6% YoY to ₹1,903.1 Cr, driven by an 81.5% surge in new vehicle volumes (17,300 units). The company successfully turned profitable with a PAT of ₹1.4 Cr, compared to a loss of ₹8.8 Cr in Q1FY26. Operating performance improved as EBITDA margins expanded to 3.8% from 2.9% YoY, aided by a 33% organic revenue growth and contributions from recent acquisitions. Notably, the company achieved its strategic milestone of reducing Kerala's revenue contribution to below 50% (now 49%).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPVSL has transitioned from a loss-making quarter to profitability while successfully diversifying its revenue base geographically away from Kerala.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's inorganic growth strategy and its ability to scale high-margin service and EV segments, which are critical for a dealership business with historically thin margins.
Total Income (Q1FY27): ₹1,903.1 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 44.6%PAT (Q1FY27): ₹1.4 CrEBITDA Margin: 3.8%Inventory Days: 32 daysKerala Revenue Share: 49%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the coming weeks due to the turnaround in profitability and robust volume growth across PV, CV, and EV segments.
📈 Long termStructural improvements in geographic diversification and a shift toward high-margin after-sales services could lead to more stable earnings over the next few years.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt levels (₹874 Cr) and a D/E ratio of 2.16
- Thin net profit margins (0.1%)
- High brand concentration with Maruti Suzuki (MSIL)
Key Highlights
New vehicle volumes grew 81.5% YoY to 17,300 units, with organic volume growth contributing 58% of the total.
Total income of ₹1,903.1 Cr represents approximately 10.5% of the company's TTM revenue.
Inventory management improved significantly, with inventory days reducing to 32 days from 50 days a year ago.
Acquisitions (Globe CV, R.K.S Motors, and Olympus Motors) contributed a combined ₹217 Cr to the quarterly revenue.
EV segment volumes surged 152.7% YoY to 3,330 units, reflecting strong customer acceptance.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the 3.8% EBITDA margin as the company continues to integrate acquisitions. Key focus areas include the execution of the 'service-to-sales' ratio target and the impact of festive season demand on inventory levels.
PVSL Q1 FY27: Standalone Revenue Grows to ₹921.7 Cr; Net Loss Narrows to ₹6.58 Cr
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a standalone revenue of ₹921.69 Cr for Q1 FY27, a significant increase from ₹536.42 Cr in the same quarter last year. The standalone net loss narrowed to ₹6.58 Cr, compared to a loss of ₹15.09 Cr in Q1 FY26. The results were aided by a one-time gain of ₹5.41 Cr from lease modifications in the Telangana region. Despite the revenue growth, the company remains loss-making at the standalone level with rising finance costs of ₹19.18 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPVSL reported its Q1 FY27 results showing a narrowing of standalone losses and a substantial increase in revenue compared to the previous year's standalone performance.
Why it mattersThe narrowing loss suggests improving operational scale, but the company's high debt (D/E 2.16) and persistent losses remain key financial hurdles for valuation re-rating.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹921.69 CrStandalone Net Loss (Q1 FY27): ₹6.58 CrLease Modification Gain: ₹5.41 CrFinance Costs (Q1 FY27): ₹19.18 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~5.1%
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment due to the narrowed loss and revenue growth, though the underlying loss-making status will likely cap gains.
📈 Long termStructural profitability depends on the company's ability to increase its service-to-sales ratio and successfully expand outside its core Kerala market to reduce regional concentration.
⚠ Risk flags
- Persistent standalone losses
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 2.16
- High dependency on Maruti Suzuki (MSIL) as the primary principal
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from operations reached ₹921.69 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹536.42 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Standalone Net Loss narrowed to ₹6.58 Cr from a loss of ₹15.09 Cr in the year-ago period.
Other income included a ₹5.41 Cr gain from remeasuring lease liabilities for 5 arrangements in Telangana.
Finance costs increased to ₹19.18 Cr from ₹14.63 Cr in Q1 FY26, reflecting high debt servicing requirements.
Purchases of stock-in-trade rose significantly to ₹844.79 Cr compared to ₹459.01 Cr in Q1 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to translate high revenue growth into bottom-line profitability and watch for the impact of the R.K.S. Motor acquisition on consolidated margins.
53% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; New Vehicle Volumes Surge 91%
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a robust Q1 FY27 business update with consolidated revenue growing 53% YoY, of which 33% was organic. New vehicle volume sales jumped 91% YoY (58% organic), supported by GST reforms and improved sentiment in entry-level segments. Operational efficiency improved significantly as inventory days dropped to 33 days from 50 days a year ago. While top-line growth is strong, debt has increased due to acquisitions, and profitability continues to face Ind AS adjustment headwinds.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has shifted from a period of subdued growth to high double-digit volume expansion, driven by the integration of acquisitions and favorable regulatory changes (GST reforms).
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in volumes and reduction in inventory days suggest high operational efficiency and successful market share gains in the luxury and CV segments, which are critical for improving the company's thin 2.7% operating margins.
Total Revenue Growth (YoY): 53%Organic Revenue Growth: 33%New Vehicle Volume Growth: 91%Inventory Days: 33 daysTTM Revenue: Rs 18179 CrDebt-to-Equity Ratio: 2.16
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the strong volume growth and efficient inventory management reported ahead of the festive season.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward a multi-state presence and the launch of an e-commerce platform for high-margin spare parts could re-rate the business if profitability stabilizes.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 2.16
- Acquisition-related Ind AS adjustments impacting short-term profitability
- High brand concentration with Maruti Suzuki (MSIL)
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 53% YoY, with organic growth at 33%.
New vehicle volume sales increased by 91% YoY, significantly outpacing the 7% YoY growth in absolute inventory.
Inventory management improved with inventory days reducing to ~33 days from ~50 days in the previous year.
Luxury Passenger Vehicle revenue grew 42% YoY, supported by a new JLR facility in Nagpur.
Launched 'Yanik', an e-commerce platform for spare parts and accessories under its subsidiary Zparex Digisolutions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the upcoming Q1 FY27 financial results to see if this 53% revenue growth translates into positive PAT, given the TTM loss of Rs 91 Cr. Monitor the debt levels (currently D/E 2.16) and the progress of acquired businesses toward their stated breakeven targets.
PVSL FY26 Revenue Up 15% with 28% Adjusted EBITDA Growth; Non-Kerala Revenue Hits 47%
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a recovery in FY26 with revenue growth of 15% and new vehicle volume growth of 21% Y-o-Y. The company successfully diversified its geographic footprint, with non-Kerala revenue increasing to 47% from 28% in FY23, following strategic acquisitions in Punjab, Telangana, and Andhra Pradesh. While reported PBT showed a loss of INR 13 crores due to acquisition costs and one-off items, adjusted EBITDA grew 28% to INR 200.9 crores. Management also addressed a previous reporting error and announced the resignation of CEO Raj Narayan.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 15% Y-o-Y for FY26, with Q4 FY26 revenue surging 28% Y-o-Y.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by 28% Y-o-Y to INR 200.9 crores, reflecting improved operating efficiency.
Non-Kerala revenue contribution reached 47%, driven by acquisitions of BharatBenz, Maruti, and Audi dealerships.
New vehicle sales volumes grew 21% Y-o-Y, supported by post-GST demand recovery in entry-level segments.
CEO Raj Narayan resigned to pursue outside opportunities; management apologized for a previous misstatement in Q4 revenue growth data.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to turn its aggressive geographic expansion into bottom-line profitability in FY27. Key focus areas include the integration of new Audi and BharatBenz dealerships and the appointment of a new CEO.
PVSL Reports 28% Revenue Growth in Q4 FY26; Non-Kerala Revenue Contribution Hits 47%
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) delivered a strong performance in FY26, with Q4 consolidated revenue growing 28% YoY and full-year revenue rising 15% to ₹4,813 crore. The company successfully executed its geographic diversification strategy, with non-Kerala markets now accounting for 47% of revenue, up from 28% in FY23. While the company corrected previously misstated Q4 growth figures due to acquisition accounting errors, the underlying fundamentals remain robust with new vehicle volumes up 21% and inventory days reducing from 41 to 29 days. Strategic acquisitions in the BharatBenz, Maruti, and Audi segments across Punjab and Telangana are expected to drive future operating leverage.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue for Q4 FY26 grew by 28% YoY, while full-year FY26 revenue reached ₹4,813 crore, up 15%.
Non-Kerala revenue contribution increased significantly to 47% in FY26 from 28% in FY23.
New vehicle inventory days improved to 29 days in FY26 compared to 41 days in the previous year.
Adjusted EBITDA for FY26 rose by 28% YoY to ₹200.9 crore after accounting for divestments and one-off provisions.
The company completed three strategic acquisitions in FY26 (Globe CV, RKS Motors, and Olympus Motors) to expand its OEM portfolio and reach.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful transition into a multi-state player and its improving inventory efficiency. The stock remains a watch for the realization of operating leverage from recent acquisitions and the scaling of high-margin service and spare parts segments in FY27.
PVSL Q4FY26 Total Income Rises 28% to ₹1,759 Cr; EBITDA Surges 93.5% YoY
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a robust 27.8% YoY growth in total income for Q4FY26, reaching ₹1,758.8 crore, supported by a 44% increase in new vehicle volumes. EBITDA nearly doubled to ₹57.5 crore as margins expanded to 3.3% from 2.2% in the year-ago period. Although the company remains in a net loss position of ₹5.0 crore for the quarter, it represents a significant narrowing from the ₹13.7 crore loss in Q4FY25. The company successfully reduced inventory days to 29 and increased its non-Kerala revenue contribution to 47%.
Key Highlights
New vehicle volumes reached 14,885 units, a 43.5% YoY increase, with EV volumes specifically jumping 137.6%.
Q4 EBITDA grew 93.5% YoY to ₹57.5 crore, driven by lower discounting and reduced interest costs.
Inventory efficiency improved significantly with inventory days dropping to 29 days from 41 days last year.
Strategic geographic expansion saw non-Kerala revenue contribution rise to 47% in FY26 from 28% in FY23.
Completed acquisitions of BharatBenz, Maruti Suzuki, and Audi dealerships in Punjab and Telangana during the year.
👀 What to Watch
The stock shows strong operational recovery and successful geographic diversification, making it a good watch for turnaround potential. Investors should monitor the transition to net profitability in FY27 as operating leverage from recent acquisitions begins to reflect.
PVSL Corrects Q4 Revenue Growth to 28% from 69% and Announces Management Changes
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) has approved its FY26 audited results while issuing a major correction to its previously disclosed Q4 performance. The company restated its Q4FY26 revenue growth to 28% YoY, a significant downward revision from the 69% growth reported in its April 2026 business update due to calculation errors. The board also appointed MSKA & Associates LLP as the new statutory auditor for five years and announced several senior management exits and re-designations.
Key Highlights
Q4FY26 revenue growth restated to 28% YoY, down from the 69% previously disclosed in April 2026.
MSKA & Associates LLP appointed as Statutory Auditor for a 5-year term starting from the 42nd AGM.
Mr. Gopikrishnan J appointed as Chief Risk Officer; three senior management personnel have separated from the company.
Board approved the re-composition of Audit, CSR, Risk Management, and Finance Committees.
Full-year FY26 revenue growth figures are reported to be broadly in line with previous disclosures despite the Q4 restatement.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be wary of the significant reporting error which indicates potential weaknesses in internal financial controls. While 28% growth is still positive, the magnitude of the revision warrants a cautious approach and a closer look at the audited financial statements.
PVSL Restates Q4FY26 Revenue Growth to 28% from 69% and Appoints New Auditor
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) has restated its Q4FY26 revenue growth to 28%, a sharp decline from the 69% figure previously reported in an April business update due to calculation errors. The Board has appointed MSKA & Associates LLP as the new statutory auditor for a five-year term, subject to shareholder approval. Significant management changes were announced, including the appointment of a new Chief Risk Officer and the exit of three senior management personnel. The company also re-composed several key board committees including Audit and Risk Management.
Key Highlights
Q4FY26 revenue growth restated to 28% YoY from the previously disclosed 69% due to data compilation errors
MSKA & Associates LLP appointed as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term until FY2031-32
Mr. Gopikrishnan J appointed as Chief Risk Officer; three senior management personnel to exit the company
Board committees for Audit, CSR, Risk Management, and Finance have been re-composed effective May 26, 2026
Full year FY26 revenue growth numbers remain broadly in line with previous disclosures despite Q4 restatement
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be concerned by the significant 41% discrepancy in reported revenue growth, which indicates potential lapses in internal financial controls. It is advisable to wait for the detailed investor presentation to assess the impact of management exits and the restatement on future guidance.
Popular Vehicles CEO Raj Narayan Resigns After 44-Month Tenure
Mr. Raj Narayan, the Chief Executive Officer of Popular Vehicles and Services Limited, has tendered his resignation effective August 21, 2026. Having served for 44 months, Narayan was a key figure in the company's successful IPO journey. The resignation is stated to be for a career opportunity in a different industry, and he will serve a notice period to ensure a smooth transition. Investors should monitor the company's search for a successor to maintain operational stability.
Key Highlights
CEO Raj Narayan resigned on May 22, 2026, with an effective date of August 21, 2026.
The outgoing CEO completed a tenure of 44 months and led the company through its IPO.
The resignation is for a career opportunity in a different industry, suggesting no internal conflict.
A three-month notice period has been established to ensure business continuity and transition.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for the appointment of a new CEO to gauge the future strategic direction of the company. Maintain current positions while monitoring management stability during the transition period.
Popular Vehicles and Services CEO Raj Narayan Resigns After 44-Month Tenure
Mr. Raj Narayan, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL), has tendered his resignation effective August 21, 2026. Having led the company for 44 months, he was a key figure during the firm's successful IPO journey. The resignation is attributed to a career move into a different industry, and he will serve a notice period to ensure a smooth transition. Investors should monitor the board's upcoming decision on a successor to maintain operational stability.
Key Highlights
CEO Raj Narayan resigned on May 22, 2026, after leading the company for 44 months.
The resignation becomes effective on August 21, 2026, providing a 3-month transition window.
The outgoing CEO was instrumental in the company's successful Initial Public Offering (IPO) process.
The departure is for a new career opportunity outside the current industry, suggesting no internal friction.
The company will need to identify a new leader to drive its post-listing growth strategy.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious and watch for the announcement of a new CEO to ensure leadership continuity. The long notice period reduces immediate risk, but the choice of successor will be critical for future growth.
PVSL Reports Strong Q4FY26 Business Update with 69% Revenue Growth and 44% Volume Surge
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a robust 69% YoY revenue growth in Q4FY26, driven by a massive 134% surge in the Commercial Vehicle (CV) segment. New vehicle volume sales grew by 44% in Q4, while inventory levels improved significantly, dropping from 41 days to 29 days. Despite strong top-line growth, the company noted that profitability was impacted by IndAS adjustments related to recent acquisitions and higher debt levels from expansion. The service segment saw a slight decline, but higher average selling prices (ASPs) provided some offset.
Key Highlights
Total Revenue from Operations grew by 69% YoY in Q4FY26 and 15% for the full year FY26.
Commercial Vehicle (CV) segment showed exceptional growth of 134% in Q4FY26 and 32% for FY26.
New vehicle inventory days significantly improved to ~29 days compared to ~41 days in the previous year.
Network expansion continued with new touchpoints for MSIL, Ather, and a new distributorship for BKT tires.
Profitability was impacted by IndAS adjustments and higher debt levels resulting from recent acquisitions and expansion.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong volume and revenue growth as a sign of market share gains, while monitoring the upcoming full financial results for the impact of higher debt on net margins. The significant reduction in inventory days is a positive indicator of efficient working capital management.
PVSL Credit Rating Reaffirmed at CRISIL A/Stable; Loan Facility Increased to ₹643 Crore
CRISIL Ratings has extended the credit ratings for Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) through March 31, 2027. The company's long-term rating is maintained at CRISIL A/Stable and the short-term rating at CRISIL A1. Significantly, the total bank loan facilities rated have been increased from ₹468 Crore to ₹643 Crore, representing a 37% increase in rated capacity. This indicates the company is securing higher credit limits to potentially fund working capital or expansion needs while maintaining its credit profile.
Key Highlights
CRISIL A/Stable long-term and CRISIL A1 short-term ratings extended until March 31, 2027
Total bank loan facilities rated increased by ₹175 Crore, from ₹468 Crore to ₹643 Crore
The rating reaffirmation signifies stable creditworthiness and operational stability in the dealership sector
Increased credit limit provides additional headroom for business growth and inventory management
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the stable credit profile and the company's ability to secure higher credit limits from lenders. Monitor the impact of increased debt utilization on interest coverage ratios in future earnings reports.
Popular Vehicles Opens ₹15 Cr JLR 3S Facility in Nagpur, Expanding Luxury Footprint
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL), through its subsidiary Popular Autoworks, has launched a new state-of-the-art Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) 3S facility in Nagpur, Maharashtra. The facility, representing an investment of approximately ₹15 crore, includes a showroom, workshop, and pre-owned car section. The workshop features 8 service bays with a capacity to handle 50 vehicles monthly, targeting the premium market in the Vidarbha region. This move aligns with PVSL's strategy to diversify geographically beyond South India and increase its presence in the high-margin luxury automotive segment.
Key Highlights
Commenced operations of a new JLR 3S facility in Nagpur, Maharashtra, effective April 1, 2026
Total investment in the state-of-the-art facility is approximately ₹15 crore
The workshop is equipped with 8 service bays and a capacity to service approximately 50 vehicles per month
Strategic expansion into Central India to capture growing demand for luxury vehicles in the Vidarbha region
Strengthens PVSL's luxury portfolio, which already includes JLR in Karnataka and Audi in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive step towards geographic diversification and margin expansion through the luxury segment. Monitor the ramp-up of this facility and its contribution to the company's non-Kerala revenue share in upcoming quarters.
PVSL Founder Promoter Francis K. Paul Retires After 42 Years of Service
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) has announced the retirement of Mr. Francis K. Paul from his positions as Whole Time Director and Non-Executive Director, effective March 31, 2026. Mr. Paul, a founder promoter, is stepping down at the age of 78 after leading the company for over four decades since its inception. The transition was previously signaled in February 2026 and follows a planned succession path. While he exits the board, he remains a promoter and committed long-term stakeholder in the organization.
Key Highlights
Mr. Francis K. Paul retires as Whole Time Director and Non-Executive Director effective March 31, 2026.
The outgoing director is 78 years old and has completed 42 years of service with the company.
The retirement follows an initial intimation regarding his term expiration made on February 10, 2026.
Mr. Paul will maintain his status as a Founder Promoter and well-wisher of the company.
👀 What to Watch
This is a planned leadership transition due to the age of a founder; investors should monitor for any new appointments to the board to ensure management continuity.
PVSL Shareholders Approve Re-appointment of John Kuttukaran Paul as WTD with 99.99% Votes
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) has announced the successful passing of a special resolution for the re-appointment of Mr. John Kuttukaran Paul as a Whole-Time Director. The resolution received overwhelming support with 99.99% of the total valid votes cast in favor. Out of 57.67 million total votes, only 5,269 were cast against the proposal. This result reflects high institutional and promoter confidence in the company's leadership continuity.
Key Highlights
Special resolution for re-appointment of John Kuttukaran Paul as Whole-Time Director passed with 99.99% majority.
Promoter and Promoter Group voted 100% in favor with 43,558,086 shares.
Public Institutional investors showed 100% support with 6,945,541 votes in favor.
Total votes in favor amounted to 57,669,995, while only 5,269 votes were cast against.
The voting process was conducted via postal ballot through remote e-voting which concluded on March 28, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take this as a positive sign of management stability and strong alignment between the board and shareholders. No immediate action is required as this ensures leadership continuity for the company.
PVSL Proposes Re-appointment of John Kuttukaran Paul as Whole-Time Director
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) has initiated a postal ballot to seek shareholder approval for the re-appointment of Mr. John Kuttukaran Paul as a Whole-Time Director. The proposed term is for two years, effective from April 1, 2026, to March 31, 2028. As the director is 73 years old, a special resolution is required for this appointment. The remuneration package includes a monthly salary of ₹8,85,775 and performance-linked incentives based on consolidated net profits exceeding ₹20 crore.
Key Highlights
Proposed re-appointment of Mr. John Kuttukaran Paul as Whole-Time Director for a 2-year term starting April 2026.
Fixed monthly salary set at ₹8,85,775 with a maximum annual increment of 10%.
Performance incentives structured to start only after consolidated net profit crosses the ₹20 crore threshold.
Special resolution required due to the appointee's age of 73 years under Section 196 of the Companies Act.
Remote e-voting period for shareholders is scheduled from February 27, 2026, to March 28, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the voting results to ensure leadership continuity and evaluate if the performance-linked remuneration aligns with the company's growth targets. This is a routine governance matter for maintaining executive stability.
PVSL Q3 FY26: Strongest Quarter in 1.5 Years with 44% YoY Growth in New Vehicle Volumes
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a significant recovery in Q3 FY26, with total new vehicle volumes increasing 44% YoY to 16,023 units. This growth was driven by a 35% rebound in entry-level passenger vehicles following GST reforms and a 52% surge in commercial vehicle volumes. The company also expanded its luxury footprint by acquiring an Audi dealership and diversified into tire distribution with BKT. Management has upgraded its FY26 growth outlook to mid-teens and targets a 5% EBITDA margin for FY27.
Key Highlights
New vehicle volumes grew 44% YoY to 16,023 units in Q3 FY26, marking a clear inflection point for the business.
Commercial vehicle volumes saw a robust 52% YoY increase, while entry-level PVs grew 35% post-GST rationalization.
Inventory management improved significantly, with new vehicle inventory reduced to 19 days compared to previous overhangs.
Strategic expansion includes a new Audi dealership in Telangana/Andhra Pradesh and a BKT tire distribution deal for Kerala and Karnataka.
Management expects FY26 revenue growth in the mid-teens, significantly outperforming previous single-digit guidance.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the sharp recovery in entry-level and commercial vehicle segments as a positive signal for sustained growth. Monitor the company's ability to achieve its 5% EBITDA margin target in FY27 as it integrates recent luxury and spare parts acquisitions.
PVSL Q3 Results: Revenue Grows 35.8% YoY to ₹8,752 Mn; Net Loss Narrows to ₹123 Mn
Popular Vehicles and Services Limited (PVSL) reported a standalone revenue of ₹8,751.73 million for Q3 FY26, a significant 35.8% increase from ₹6,445.91 million in the same quarter last year. However, the company continues to report losses, with a net loss of ₹123.01 million for the quarter, slightly improved from a loss of ₹134.39 million YoY. The company also announced a leadership transition as Mr. Francis Kuttukaran Paul will step down as Whole-time Director in March 2026. Additionally, an exceptional charge of ₹8.70 million was recorded due to the implementation of new Labour Codes.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from operations increased 35.8% YoY to ₹8,751.73 million.
Net loss for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹123.01 million versus a loss of ₹134.39 million in Q3 FY25.
Finance costs rose to ₹183.78 million from ₹141.77 million in the year-ago period.
Exceptional loss of ₹8.70 million recognized on account of statutory impact of new Labour Codes.
Mr. Francis Kuttukaran Paul to retire as Whole-time Director effective March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be concerned about the persistent losses despite strong revenue growth and rising finance costs. The stock remains a 'Watch' until the company demonstrates a clear path to profitability and stabilizes its management transition.