📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-03 17:09
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
12 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Arbitral Award: RTNPOWER Faces ₹170.78 Cr Liability to BHEL for Amravati Phase-II
An Arbitral Tribunal has issued an award directing RattanIndia Power Limited (RTNPOWER) to pay a net amount of ₹170.78 Cr plus interest on a partial amount to Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) regarding the Amravati Phase-II Project. The liability of ₹170.78 Cr is substantial, exceeding RTNPOWER's entire TTM net profit of ₹111 Cr and representing ~5.75% of TTM revenue. While RTNPOWER stated that most of BHEL's claims were rejected and some of its own claims allowed, it is evaluating legal remedies, including challenging the award in the High Court. If enforced without relief, this payout poses cash flow pressures given existing company debt of ₹3,711 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedArbitral Tribunal delivered an award ordering RTNPOWER to pay ₹170.78 Cr plus partial interest to BHEL.
Why it mattersThe awarded amount exceeds RTNPOWER's full-year profit run-rate, potentially requiring substantial provisions or cash outflow if legal appeals fail.
Net awarded amount: Rs. 1,70,78,29,532Award vs TTM PAT: ~154%Award vs TTM Revenue: ~5.75%Date of filing: October 03, 2026
📅 Short termNegative sentiment is likely to weigh on the stock as investors digest the ₹170.78 Cr liability and legal uncertainty.
📈 Long termProlonged appellate litigation may delay cash outflows, but an eventual adverse final judgment would dent RTNPOWER's balance sheet already leveraged with ₹3,711 Cr in debt.
⚠ Risk flags
- Adverse financial impact of ₹170.78 Cr plus interest
- Litigation risk and execution uncertainty across appellate courts
- Potential cash drain or elevated provisioning impacting net earnings
Key Highlights
Arbitral Tribunal awarded a net amount of ₹1,70,78,29,532 (₹170.78 Cr) to BHEL
Interest is also awarded on a partial amount of the claim
Net liability represents ~154% of RTNPOWER's TTM PAT of ₹111 Cr
Dispute pertains to the Amravati Phase-II Project
RTNPOWER plans to explore legal challenges before the High Court and Supreme Court
👀 What to Watch
Track whether RTNPOWER secures a stay on the arbitral award in the High Court, and monitor the upcoming quarterly results for any provisioning or contingent liability disclosures.
CRISIL Upgrades RTNPOWER Short-Term Rating to 'A2'; Bank Facilities Enhanced to ₹650 Crore
CRISIL has upgraded RattanIndia Power's short-term bank facility rating to 'CRISIL A2' from 'CRISIL A3+', reflecting improved operational efficiency and a stable debt profile. The rated facility amount was increased by ₹100 Crore to ₹650 Crore, while the interest rate on working capital was reduced by 50 bps to 11%. The company reported a higher Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 82% in FY26 compared to 78% in FY25, though EBITDA moderated to ₹410 Crore from ₹598 Crore due to tariff adjustments. The rating is supported by the company's zero long-term external senior debt and long-term PPAs with MSEDCL.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL has formally upgraded the company's creditworthiness for short-term obligations and approved an increase in its rated borrowing limits.
Why it mattersA higher credit rating typically reduces the cost of capital and improves liquidity access. The 50 bps reduction in interest rates directly improves the bottom line for a company with ₹3,711 Crore in total debt.
Enhanced Bank Facility: ₹650 CroreFacility vs TTM Revenue: ~21.7%FY26 PLF: 82%FY26 EBITDA: ₹410 CroreCash Balance (Mar 2026): ₹276 CroreWorking Capital Interest Rate: 11%
📅 Short termThe rating upgrade is likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming days, reflecting improved operational stability and lower financial risk.
📈 Long termThe company's shift to a zero long-term external senior debt model is structurally positive, though long-term growth depends on successful acquisition of distressed assets and resolution of legacy legal/promoter debt issues.
⚠ Risk flags
- Legal dispute with BHEL (₹115 Cr + interest) under appeal
- High client concentration with MSEDCL
- Potential legal challenges from REC Ltd despite NCLT dismissal
- Repayment/conversion of OCCRPS due Dec 2026
Key Highlights
Short-term credit rating upgraded to 'CRISIL A2' from 'CRISIL A3+' by CRISIL Ratings.
Total rated bank loan facilities enhanced to ₹650 Crore from the previous ₹550 Crore.
Plant Load Factor (PLF) improved to 82% in FY26, up from 78% in FY25.
Interest rate on ₹400 Crore working capital facility reduced to 11% per annum from 11.5%.
Maintained zero long-term external senior debt, supported by ₹1,327 Crore in regulatory collections since FY22.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the resolution of the BHEL legal dispute involving ₹115 Crore plus interest and the upcoming repayment or conversion of OCCRPS due in December 2026. Investors should also track if the company can maintain a Plant Availability Factor (PAF) above 85% to ensure full fixed-cost recovery.
100% of Promoter Holding now free from encumbrances as NDU on 209.76 Cr shares released
RattanIndia Power has announced the release of a Non-Disposal Undertaking (NDU) on 209.76 crore equity shares, which previously restricted 88.65% of the promoter's total holding. These shares were held as security for a ₹550 crore working capital facility from Kotak Mahindra Bank. Following this release, the entire promoter stake of 44.06% (236.61 crore shares) is now free from all encumbrances. This move typically signals improved financial flexibility or the successful repayment/refinancing of the underlying debt facility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe restriction on the promoters' ability to dispose of or transfer 88.65% of their shares has been removed, making their entire 44.06% stake encumbrance-free.
Why it mattersZero encumbrance on promoter shares is a positive credit signal, reducing the risk of forced selling by lenders and indicating a stronger balance sheet or improved relationship with creditors.
Shares released from NDU: 209,75,98,310Promoter holding free from encumbrance: 100%Total Promoter Stake: 44.06%Underlying Facility Value: ₹550 croreFacility vs TTM Revenue: 18.38%
📅 Short termLikely to be viewed positively by the market as it removes the 'pledged shares' overhang and improves perceived promoter skin-in-the-game.
📈 Long termReflects a trend of debt management or improved credit profile, though the company still carries significant debt of ₹3,711 Cr.
Key Highlights
2,09,75,98,310 equity shares released from Non-Disposal Undertaking (NDU) restrictions
88.65% of the total promoter shareholding was previously subject to this NDU
Security was originally provided for a ₹550 crore working capital facility
100% of the promoter's 44.06% stake is now entirely free from any encumbrances
The release was executed by Vistra ITCL (India) Limited acting as Security Trustee
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the next quarterly filing to confirm if the ₹550 crore working capital facility has been fully repaid or if the collateral was substituted.
Rs 44 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; RTNPOWER Reports Turnaround with 92% PLF
RattanIndia Power reported a standalone PAT of Rs 44.36 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a significant turnaround from a loss of Rs 14.60 Cr in Q1 FY26. While operational revenue saw a marginal decline of 2.8% YoY to Rs 798.55 Cr, the company achieved record operational efficiency with a Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 92.43% and Availability (PAF) of 98.15%. A key driver for profitability was the 42% YoY reduction in finance costs to Rs 85.93 Cr. Additionally, the company successfully recovered Rs 44.73 Cr in regulatory claims from MSEDCL during the quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making quarter to profitability, driven by improved operational metrics and significantly lower interest outgo.
Why it mattersHigh PLF and PAF are critical for thermal power plants to ensure full recovery of fixed capacity charges from DISCOMs; the reduction in finance costs suggests improving debt dynamics.
Q1 FY27 PAT: Rs 44.36 CrPlant Load Factor (PLF): 92.43%Finance Costs (Q1 FY27): Rs 85.93 CrRegulatory Recovery: Rs 44.73 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 26.7%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the turnaround and the high operational efficiency reported for the peak summer quarter.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the company's ability to maintain high availability and resolve its substantial debt (Rs 3,711 Cr) through consistent cash flows and regulatory recoveries.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client concentration with MSEDCL
- Ongoing litigation in Supreme Court regarding regulatory claims
- Dependency on SECL for consistent coal supply
Key Highlights
Turnaround to a PAT of Rs 44.36 Cr in Q1 FY27 from a loss of Rs 14.60 Cr in the year-ago period.
Achieved a high Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 92.43% and Plant Availability Factor (PAF) of 98.15%.
Finance costs reduced by 42% YoY to Rs 85.93 Cr from Rs 148.17 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Recovered Rs 44.73 Cr from MSEDCL towards regulatory claims for Ash Transportation.
Average coal rake unloading improved to 4.9 rakes per day, supporting higher generation.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the 90%+ PLF levels and the outcome of pending regulatory appeals in the Supreme Court regarding further 'Change in Law' claims.
Rs 45.85 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Finance Costs Drop 42.6% YoY
RattanIndia Power reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 45.85 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a significant turnaround from a loss of Rs 13.11 Cr in the year-ago period. While revenue from operations saw a marginal YoY decline of 2.8% to Rs 798.55 Cr, the bottom line was primarily supported by a sharp reduction in finance costs, which fell from Rs 148.18 Cr to Rs 85.03 Cr. The company continues to manage significant legacy issues, including Rs 250 Cr in overdue Redeemable Preference Shares and a pending Rs 115 Cr arbitration appeal against BHEL.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making quarter to a profitable one on a YoY basis, driven largely by a substantial reduction in interest expenses.
Why it mattersFor a highly leveraged utility (Debt of Rs 3,711 Cr), the 42% reduction in finance costs is a critical indicator of improving financial health and potential debt restructuring progress.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 798.55 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 45.85 CrFinance Costs YoY Change: -42.6%MSEDCL Claim Recovery: Rs 876.84 CrOutstanding RPS Liability: Rs 250 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 26.7%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the short term due to the YoY turnaround and the significant reduction in interest outgo.
📈 Long termLong-term stability depends on the resolution of the BHEL and RPS legal disputes and the company's ability to maintain operational efficiency (PAF) under its long-term PPA.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt-to-equity ratio (0.77) with total debt of Rs 3,711 Cr
- Pending litigation with BHEL involving a Rs 115 Cr interim award
- NCLAT appeal pending regarding the redemption of Rs 250 Cr preference shares
Key Highlights
Turnaround to a net profit of Rs 45.85 Cr from a loss of Rs 13.11 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Finance costs decreased by 42.6% YoY to Rs 85.03 Cr, significantly improving interest coverage.
Revenue from operations stood at Rs 798.55 Cr, contributing approximately 26.7% of TTM revenue.
MSEDCL has paid Rs 876.84 Cr to date against Change in Law claims following Supreme Court orders.
Redeemable Preference Shares (RPS) of Rs 250 Cr remain outstanding and classified as current liabilities due to legal limitations on redemption.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the final outcome of the BHEL arbitration appeal in the Delhi High Court and the NCLAT proceedings regarding the RPS redemption. Investors should also track the Plant Availability Factor (PAF) to ensure the company continues to recover full capacity charges from MSEDCL.
RattanIndia Power FY26 Net Profit Drops 78% to ₹46.6 Cr Despite Improved Operational PLF
RattanIndia Power reported a significant decline in annual net profit to ₹46.59 crore for FY26, down from ₹215.97 crore in the previous year. While operational efficiency improved with the Plant Load Factor (PLF) rising to 82.10%, total revenue for the year fell by approximately 9% to ₹2,991.36 crore. The company is currently pursuing regulatory receivables through legal channels, with a favorable APTEL ruling regarding 'Change in Law' claims now pending in the Supreme Court. Finance costs remain a significant burden at ₹461.41 crore, though they showed a marginal year-on-year decrease.
Key Highlights
Annual net profit plummeted 78.4% YoY to ₹46.59 crore in FY26 compared to ₹215.97 crore in FY25.
Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹2,991.36 crore, a 8.9% decline from the previous year's ₹3,283.83 crore.
Operational performance improved with the Amravati plant achieving a PLF of 82.10% and PAF of 87.88% in FY26.
Finance costs for the full year remained high at ₹461.41 crore, consuming a large portion of operating income.
Regulatory claims regarding ash transportation and sizing charges are sub judice following a favorable APTEL judgment.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the sharp drop in profitability despite higher plant utilization suggests significant margin pressure. Monitor the Supreme Court proceedings regarding regulatory receivables, as a positive outcome is critical for the company's financial health.
RattanIndia Power FY26 Net Profit Drops 76% to ₹52.44 Cr; Revenue Declines to ₹2,991 Cr
RattanIndia Power reported a sharp 76.4% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹52.44 crore for FY26. Annual revenue from operations also saw a 9% dip, falling to ₹2,991.36 crore from ₹3,283.83 crore in the previous fiscal. While the company reduced its long-term borrowings by over ₹500 crore, its current borrowings spiked significantly to ₹909.03 crore. The results were further complicated by ongoing legal proceedings regarding the redemption of ₹250 crore in preference shares.
Key Highlights
Full-year consolidated net profit fell to ₹52.44 crore from ₹221.92 crore in FY25
Revenue from operations decreased 9% YoY to ₹2,991.36 crore
Long-term borrowings were reduced to ₹2,728.39 crore from ₹3,262.40 crore
Earnings Per Share (EPS) dropped to ₹0.10 from ₹0.41 in the previous year
Company received ₹876.84 crore from MSEDCL towards Change in Law claims as per court orders
👀 What to Watch
The significant drop in profitability and revenue is concerning; investors should wait for signs of operational stabilization and resolution of preference share litigation. The reduction in long-term debt is a small positive, but the overall financial health remains under pressure.
RattanIndia Power Promoter RR Infralands Sells 2 Crore Shares in Open Market
RattanIndia Power Limited (RTNPOWER) has reported a significant share disposal by its promoter entity, RR Infralands Private Limited. The promoter sold 2,00,00,000 (2 Crore) equity shares through the open market on March 26, 2026. This disclosure, mandated under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, indicates a reduction in the promoter group's stake. Large open-market sales by promoters are often viewed with caution by the market as they can signal a lack of confidence or a need for liquidity.
Key Highlights
Promoter entity RR Infralands Private Limited sold 2,00,00,000 equity shares.
The transaction was executed via the open market on March 26, 2026.
The filing was submitted to BSE and NSE under Regulation 7(2) of SEBI PIT Regulations.
The disclosure follows a prior notification dated March 26, 2026, from the promoter entity.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the stock for potential selling pressure and check if this sale is part of a broader trend of promoter stake reduction. It is advisable to wait for the next shareholding pattern update to see the net change in promoter holding.
RattanIndia Enterprises Acquires 1.01 Crore Shares of RattanIndia Power
RattanIndia Enterprises Limited, a promoter entity, has acquired 1,00,58,001 equity shares of RattanIndia Power Limited (RTNPOWER). The disclosure was filed on March 27, 2026, under SEBI's Prohibition of Insider Trading regulations. Promoter buying is generally viewed as a positive signal, indicating that the majority owners believe the stock is undervalued or have confidence in future growth. This transaction represents a significant consolidation of shares by the promoter group.
Key Highlights
Promoter entity RattanIndia Enterprises Limited acquired 1,00,58,001 equity shares.
The transaction was disclosed under Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations.
The acquisition was reported to the exchanges on March 27, 2026.
This move increases the promoter group's direct skin in the game for the power utility company.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take this as a sign of promoter confidence in the company's long-term value. It is advisable to monitor if this buying trend continues in subsequent regulatory filings.
RattanIndia Power Q3 FY26: Returns to Profit with Net Profit of ₹54.26 Crore
RattanIndia Power Limited reported a consolidated net profit of ₹54.26 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, marking a sharp recovery from a loss of ₹31.55 crore in the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 11.4% sequentially to ₹727.99 crore, supported by steady other income of ₹98.66 crore. The company successfully defended insolvency applications filed by a preference shareholder, with NCLT ruling in its favor. While the company remains profitable this quarter, it continues to manage significant legacy issues including ₹250 crore in overdue preference shares and ongoing arbitration with BHEL.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit of ₹54.26 Cr in Q3 FY26 compared to a loss of ₹31.55 Cr in Q2 FY26.
Revenue from operations increased 11.4% quarter-on-quarter to ₹727.99 Cr.
NCLT dismissed IBC Section 7 applications against the company and its subsidiary Poena Power in late 2025.
MSEDCL has paid ₹876.84 Cr to date regarding 'Change in Law' claims, with further payments expected.
Finance costs remained high but stable at ₹110.47 Cr for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the return to profitability and the dismissal of insolvency petitions as positive developments for the company's credit profile. However, caution is advised regarding the pending ₹115 crore BHEL arbitration award and the unresolved redemption of ₹250 crore in preference shares.
RattanIndia Power Q3 FY26 Net Profit Jumps to ₹52.76 Cr; EBITDA Up 60% QoQ
RattanIndia Power reported a strong sequential recovery in Q3 FY26, with total income rising 11% QoQ to ₹835.90 crore. The company returned to profitability with a net profit of ₹52.76 crore, compared to a loss of ₹33.02 crore in the previous quarter. Operational efficiency remained high at the 1,350 MW Amravati plant, which achieved a Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 79.44% and availability of 85.67% for the nine-month period. Additionally, the company is pursuing regulatory receivables following a favorable APTEL ruling regarding 'Change in Law' claims.
Key Highlights
Total Income increased 11% QoQ to ₹835.90 Cr in Q3 FY26 from ₹752.67 Cr in Q2 FY26.
EBITDA surged 60% QoQ to ₹226 Cr, reflecting significant improvement in operating margins.
Reported a Net Profit of ₹52.76 Cr for the quarter, reversing a loss of ₹33.02 Cr in the preceding quarter.
Amravati plant maintained a healthy PLF of 79.44% and received 1,061 coal rakes during the nine-month period.
Favorable APTEL judgment received for 'Change in Law' claims; matter currently sub judice in the Supreme Court.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong operational turnaround and return to profitability as positive signs. The key catalyst to watch will be the realization of regulatory receivables currently pending in the Supreme Court and MERC.
RattanIndia Power Announces Q3 FY2025-26 Financial Results
RattanIndia Power Limited has officially submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The results were approved by the Board of Directors during a meeting held on January 30, 2026. The submission includes a Limited Review Report from the statutory auditors, M/s Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP. This filing is a mandatory regulatory disclosure under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Key Highlights
Board approved financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025
Statutory Auditors M/s Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP issued a Limited Review Report on the results
The board meeting was conducted efficiently, lasting 30 minutes from 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Submission covers both standalone and consolidated financial performance metrics
👀 What to Watch
Investors should examine the full financial tables for specific trends in revenue and debt reduction. Monitor the auditor's report for any notes regarding the company's going concern status or debt obligations.