📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-12 15:35
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
32 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Leadership Succession: Vinay Pillai to become CEO of Pocket Aces on Oct 1, 2026
Saregama has announced a structured leadership transition at its material subsidiary, Pocket Aces. Effective October 1, 2026, current CEO and co-founder Aditi Shrivastava will move to a strategic Board role, while Vinay Pillai, the current Chief Business Officer, will be elevated to CEO. This transition is critical as Pocket Aces is a key driver for Saregama's digital growth strategy, managing a massive social media footprint and a large roster of artistes.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe CEO of Saregama's material subsidiary, Pocket Aces, is transitioning to a Board role and being replaced by the internal Chief Business Officer.
Why it mattersPocket Aces is central to Saregama's strategy to capture millennial and Gen-Z audiences and manage its 230+ artiste portfolio, which is a key pillar for future revenue growth beyond legacy music licensing.
Effective Date: October 1, 2026Internal Tenure (New CEO): 6 yearsDigital Footprint: 400 million followersArtistes Managed: 230+TTM Revenue: Rs 755 Cr
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a neutral, well-planned internal succession with no immediate impact on operations.
📈 Long termThe new CEO's ability to scale the influencer management and short-form content business will be vital for Saregama's long-term digital transformation.
⚠ Risk flags
- Key person risk associated with the outgoing co-founder
- Execution risk in the highly competitive digital content space
Key Highlights
Leadership transition at material subsidiary Pocket Aces to take effect on October 1, 2026
Incoming CEO Vinay Pillai has a 6-year track record within the company, specifically in the Clout vertical
Pocket Aces manages a digital footprint of 400 million followers across major social platforms
The subsidiary's talent management vertical now handles 230+ artistes
The transition follows the 2023 acquisition of Pocket Aces by Saregama to bolster its digital IP
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the non-Carvaan growth strategy under the new leadership, specifically the 30% CAGR target for digital and influencer-led revenue.
Saregama Q1 FY27: 27% Revenue Growth to ₹263.6 Cr; Music Vertical EBITDA up 36% YoY
Saregama reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 27% YoY to ₹263.6 crore, led by a 39% surge in the core music vertical. Adjusted EBITDA rose 69% YoY to ₹112.4 crore, reflecting the transition of content bought 2-3 years ago into a positive margin phase. Management maintained its music vertical revenue growth guidance of 20-23% and plans to invest ₹300-₹350 crore in new content this year. Notably, 60% of FY26 music revenue now comes from post-2000 content, signaling a successful shift from a legacy-only catalog to a new-age IP company.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is intentionally winding down its independent film business to consolidate investments through Bhansali Productions while scaling its Artiste Management and Live Events verticals.
Why it mattersThe shift towards new IP (60% of revenue from post-2000 music) reduces reliance on the legacy catalog and validates the company's 5-year payback model for new content acquisitions.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹263.6 crMusic Vertical YoY Growth: 39%Planned Content Spend: ₹300-₹350 crContent Spend vs TTM Revenue: ~40-46%Music EBITDA Margin Guidance: 60-65%Paid Streaming Penetration (India): 3%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the 69% YoY growth in adjusted EBITDA and strong performance in the core music licensing business.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the compounding value of a 180,000+ song catalog and the potential for India's paid music subscribers to reach 100 million.
⚠ Risk flags
- High acquisition costs for music rights
- Dependency on third-party platforms like YouTube and Spotify
- Piracy and copyright infringement
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 revenue from operations reached ₹263.6 crore, a 27% year-on-year increase.
Music vertical EBITDA grew 36% YoY to ₹139.8 crore, with net margins at ₹99.6 crore.
Planned investment of ₹300 crore to ₹350 crore in new music content for the current financial year.
Artiste Management vertical now represents 309 artists with a combined 440 million followers.
Video vertical revenue declined 52% to ₹17 crore as part of a strategic shift toward Bhansali Productions.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the ₹300-350 crore content spend and the performance of major upcoming releases like 'Love and War' in Q4. Investors should also track the growth of paid streaming penetration in India, currently at only 3%, as a key long-term revenue driver.
27% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Saregama Guides Rs 300-350 Cr Content Spend
Saregama reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations reaching Rs 263.6 Cr, a 27% YoY increase. Adjusted EBITDA saw a significant jump of 69% YoY to Rs 112.4 Cr, while the core music vertical grew 39% YoY to Rs 230.6 Cr. Management highlighted a strategic shift where 60% of FY26 music revenue came from content released post-2000, signaling a transition to a new-age IP company. The company has committed to spending Rs 300-350 Cr on new music content in FY27 to sustain its 20-23% growth guidance for the music vertical.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formally introduced a new CFO, Abhishek Kapoor, and confirmed that its content acquisition strategy is now yielding higher margins as content bought 2-3 years ago enters its profitable phase.
Why it mattersThe shift in revenue mix toward post-2000 content (60%) reduces the company's perceived risk as just a 'legacy' catalog holder and positions it as a competitive player in the modern streaming era.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: Rs 263.6 CrYoY EBITDA Growth: 69%FY27 Content Spend Guidance: Rs 300-350 CrContent Spend vs TTM Revenue: ~40-46%Paid Streaming Penetration (India): 3%
📅 Short termThe strong EBITDA growth and robust music vertical performance are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe company is structurally positioned to benefit from India's digital music transition, with a massive IP library and a disciplined 5-year payback model for new acquisitions.
⚠ Risk flags
- High content acquisition costs could pressure margins if the 5-year payback period is not met
- Heavy reliance on third-party streaming platforms for distribution
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue from operations grew 27% YoY to Rs 263.6 Cr
Adjusted EBITDA increased 69% YoY to Rs 112.4 Cr, reflecting margin expansion as older content hits profitability
Planned investment of Rs 300-350 Cr in new music content for FY27, mostly already committed
60% of FY26 music revenue was generated from content released after the year 2000
Music vertical EBITDA reached Rs 139.8 Cr for the quarter, a 36% YoY growth
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the Rs 300-350 Cr content acquisition plan and the progress of paid subscription penetration in India, which currently stands at only 3% compared to global markets.
Saregama Q1 FY27: PAT Rises 42% YoY to ₹51.88 Cr; Artist Management Revenue Doubles
Saregama reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue growing 27.5% to ₹263.60 Cr compared to ₹206.77 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit surged 42.1% YoY to ₹51.88 Cr, driven by robust growth in the Music and Artist Management segments. However, on a sequential basis, revenue and profit declined from Q4 FY26 levels of ₹287.44 Cr and ₹74.14 Cr respectively. The company also increased its stake in Pocket Aces (PAPPL) to 95.76% in July 2026, signaling further consolidation of its digital media assets.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSaregama delivered strong YoY growth in Q1 FY27, further consolidated its ownership in Pocket Aces to 95.76%, and incorporated a new subsidiary in the performing arts space.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's strategy to diversify beyond legacy music IP into high-growth digital services like artist management, which now accounts for over 17% of revenue.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹263.60 CrPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹51.88 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 27.5%Artist Management Revenue: ₹46.02 CrPAPPL Stake (Post-July): 95.76%
📅 Short termThe strong YoY profit growth is likely to be viewed positively by the market, though the sequential (QoQ) decline in revenue and profit may temper immediate gains.
📈 Long termThe structural shift towards a diversified entertainment IP company (Music + Artists + Influencers) is progressing, with non-music segments showing rapid scale.
⚠ Risk flags
- High content acquisition costs
- Sequential (QoQ) decline in revenue and profit
- Dependency on third-party digital platforms
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations reached ₹263.60 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 27.5% from ₹206.77 Cr YoY.
Net Profit for the period stood at ₹51.88 Cr, a 42.1% increase over the ₹36.51 Cr reported in Q1 FY26.
Artist Management segment revenue grew 102% YoY to ₹46.02 Cr from ₹22.74 Cr.
Post-quarter, the company increased its shareholding in Pocket Aces Pictures Private Limited to 95.76% on July 24, 2026.
Music segment remains the primary driver, contributing ₹184.60 Cr (70%) to the total revenue.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the scaling of the Artist Management and Influencer verticals (Finnet Media) as they become larger contributors to the top line, and track the integration of the newly incorporated FZE subsidiary.
27% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Adjusted EBITDA Surges 69% to ₹112.4 Cr
Saregama reported a strong start to FY27 with Q1 revenue at ₹263.6 Cr, up 27% YoY. The growth was led by the core Music segment (up 39% YoY) and a 214% surge in Live Events revenue to ₹16 Cr. Adjusted EBITDA grew significantly faster than revenue at 69% YoY, reaching ₹112.4 Cr, reflecting high operating leverage in the music licensing business. The company continues to expand its 'Entertainment Flywheel' with a roster of 309 artistes and a digital reach of 680 million followers.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSaregama reported its Q1 FY27 results, showing a significant acceleration in EBITDA growth (69%) compared to revenue growth (27%) and a continued shift toward high-margin music licensing.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate the high-margin nature of Saregama's 1.8 lakh+ song IP library, where steady-state margins can reach 90%. The rapid growth in the artiste management vertical (309 artistes) creates a captive ecosystem for new content creation.
Q1 Revenue: ₹263.6 CrAdjusted EBITDA: ₹112.4 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 34.9%Music Revenue Growth (YoY): 39%Total Artistes: 309Digital Reach: 680 Mn+ followers
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is likely as EBITDA growth significantly outperformed revenue growth, indicating strong operational efficiency and licensing demand.
📈 Long termThe company's strategy to own IP in perpetuity and monetize it across digital platforms, live events, and brand syncs supports a long-term compounding story, targeting a 30% CAGR in non-Carvaan revenue.
⚠ Risk flags
- Lumpy nature of Live Events revenue
- High content acquisition costs (₹40.2 Cr in Q1)
- Dependency on third-party platforms like YouTube and Spotify
Key Highlights
Music segment revenue grew 39% YoY to ₹230.6 Cr, contributing 87.5% of total quarterly revenue.
Adjusted EBITDA reached ₹112.4 Cr, a 69% YoY increase, with margins expanding to 42.6%.
Artiste management roster expanded to 309 artistes, adding 33 new artistes during the quarter.
Released 750+ tracks across 10+ languages, generating 250 Mn+ streams and views on Spotify and YouTube.
Digital footprint across owned channels reached 680 Mn+ followers/subscribers across YouTube, Instagram, and Facebook.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the 40%+ EBITDA margins and the execution of the 'Live Events' business, which management notes is lumpy. Watch for the revenue impact of the pivot in the Video segment toward strategic investments like Bhansali Productions.
Q1 FY27: 27% Revenue Growth to ₹263.6 Cr; Adjusted EBITDA Surges 69% YoY
Saregama reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 27% YoY to ₹263.6 Cr. The core Music segment, which accounts for ~87% of revenue, grew 39% YoY to ₹230.6 Cr, while Adjusted EBITDA saw a significant jump of 69% YoY to ₹112.4 Cr. Live Events revenue surged 214% YoY to ₹16 Cr, though the Video segment saw a decline as the company pivots its strategy toward external production investments. The company maintained a healthy digital footprint with over 680 million followers across social platforms.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSaregama reported its Q1 FY27 results, highlighting a significant acceleration in EBITDA growth and a strategic shift in the Video segment away from internal production.
Why it mattersThe sharp rise in Adjusted EBITDA (69%) compared to revenue growth (27%) demonstrates the high-margin nature of their music IP library once content costs are amortized. The expansion into live events and artiste management (309 artistes) diversifies revenue beyond pure licensing.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹263.6 CrAdjusted EBITDA: ₹112.4 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 34.9%Music Revenue Growth: 39% YoYTotal Artistes Managed: 309Digital Reach (Artistes): 440 Mn+
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the strong EBITDA growth and margin expansion in the core music business, which remains the primary value driver.
📈 Long termThe company is successfully building an 'Entertainment Flywheel' by leveraging its 180,000+ song library across digital platforms, live events, and influencer management, targeting a 30% CAGR in non-Carvaan revenue.
⚠ Risk flags
- High content acquisition costs for new music rights
- Lumpiness in the Live Events business
- Revenue degrowth in the Video segment during strategic pivot
Key Highlights
Music segment revenue grew 39% YoY to ₹230.6 Cr with an EBITDA margin of 61%.
Adjusted EBITDA increased 69% YoY to ₹112.4 Cr, reflecting strong operating leverage in IP licensing.
Live Events revenue surged 214% YoY to ₹16 Cr, driven by devotional and stand-up comedy formats.
Added 33 new artistes in Q1 FY27, expanding the total managed roster to 309 artistes.
Released 750+ tracks across multiple languages, generating over 250 million streams on Spotify and YouTube.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the 69% EBITDA growth and the performance of the newly acquired Finnet Media in the influencer management space. The pivot in the Video segment strategy toward Bhansali Productions also warrants attention for its impact on future margins.
Saregama Q1 PAT up 42% YoY to ₹51.88 Cr; Music Segment Revenue Grows 29% YoY
Saregama reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations rising 27.5% to ₹263.60 Cr compared to ₹206.77 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit (PAT) grew 42% YoY to ₹51.88 Cr, driven primarily by the core Music segment which contributed 70% of total revenue. However, on a sequential basis, revenue and PAT declined by 8.3% and 30% respectively from Q4 FY26. The company also increased its stake in Pocket Aces Pictures to 95.76% in July 2026, further consolidating its digital content footprint.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSaregama has reported its Q1 FY27 results showing robust YoY growth but a sequential slowdown, alongside a further increase in its ownership of Pocket Aces.
Why it mattersThe results confirm the high-margin nature of the core Music IP business while highlighting the ongoing investment phase and current unprofitability of the Video and Events segments.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹263.60 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹51.88 CrMusic Segment Revenue Growth (YoY): 28.8%Artist Management Revenue Growth (YoY): 102.4%Post-Quarter PAPPL Stake: 95.76%
📅 Short termThe strong YoY growth in PAT and the core music business is likely to be viewed positively, though the sequential dip in margins may lead to some consolidation in the stock price.
📈 Long termThe company's strategy to diversify into Artist Management and Influencer marketing (via Finnet/Pocket Aces) is scaling rapidly, which could reduce long-term dependency on legacy music licensing.
⚠ Risk flags
- Losses in Video segment (₹4.34 Cr loss in Q1)
- Sequential decline in overall profitability
- High dependency on third-party digital platforms for distribution
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 27.5% YoY to ₹263.60 Cr in Q1 FY27.
Net Profit (PAT) rose 42% YoY to ₹51.88 Cr, though it fell 30% sequentially from ₹74.14 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Music segment revenue grew to ₹184.60 Cr from ₹143.28 Cr YoY, maintaining a high segment profit of ₹94.87 Cr.
Increased stake in Pocket Aces Pictures Private Limited from 90.93% to 95.76% on July 24, 2026.
Land revaluation during the quarter resulted in an incremental value of ₹12.63 Cr recognized in Other Comprehensive Income.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the path to profitability for the Video and Events segments, which reported losses of ₹4.34 Cr and ₹0.01 Cr respectively this quarter. The execution of the Pocket Aces integration and the growth of the Artist Management vertical (revenue up 102% YoY to ₹46.02 Cr) are key metrics to watch.
41% Adjusted EBITDA Margin in FY26; Saregama Reports ₹404.7 Cr Adjusted EBITDA
Saregama's FY26 corporate presentation highlights a high-margin IP monetization strategy, with Adjusted EBITDA reaching ₹404.7 Cr at a 41% margin. While headline revenue dipped to ₹984.6 Cr from ₹1,171.3 Cr in FY25 due to the absence of one-off large-scale live events (Diljit Dosanjh tour), the core music licensing business remains robust. The company maintains a disciplined 5-year payback rule for its 1,80,000+ song library, which now generates 60% of licensing revenue from content released after 2000. Strategic focus remains on capturing 25-30% of all new Indian music through partnerships like Bhansali Productions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its updated corporate presentation detailing FY26 financial performance and its strategic roadmap as a 'Digital IP Powerhouse'.
Why it mattersIt confirms the high-margin, annuity-like nature of Saregama's music IP, where content earns for 60-80 years after an initial 5-year investment recovery period.
FY26 Adjusted EBITDA: ₹404.7 CrFY26 Revenue: ₹984.6 CrEBITDA Margin: 41%Music Library Size: 1,80,000+ songsFY26 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 130.4%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the 41% EBITDA margin and the explanation for the revenue dip (one-off events in the base year) as a sign of underlying business strength.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward paid music streaming in India (currently only 3% penetration) provides a multi-year growth runway for Saregama's IP library.
⚠ Risk flags
- High acquisition costs for new music rights
- Dependency on third-party platforms like YouTube and Spotify
- Lumpy nature of the Live Events business
Key Highlights
Adjusted EBITDA reached an all-time high of ₹404.7 Cr in FY26, representing a 41% margin.
Owned music library exceeds 1,80,000 songs, with 60% of licensing revenue coming from songs released post-2000.
Digital audience reach expanded to 650 million+ subscribers and followers across the portfolio.
New music investments show a 26% IRR, with steady-state margins rising to ~90% after the initial 5-year payback period.
Revenue mix is dominated by Music (83%), followed by Video (11%) and Live Events (6%).
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the Bhansali Productions partnership and the growth of the 'Artiste Management' vertical, which is expected to be a high-growth driver alongside digital music streaming.
Rs 20.05 Cr Acquisition: Saregama Increases Stake in Pocket Aces to 95.76%
Saregama India has acquired an additional 4.82% stake in its material subsidiary, Pocket Aces Pictures Private Limited, for a cash consideration of Rs 20.05 crore. This transaction, part of a 2023 investment agreement, raises Saregama's total holding in the digital content creator to 95.76%. Pocket Aces demonstrated strong growth, with FY26 turnover reaching Rs 142.18 crore, up 35% from Rs 105.33 crore in FY25. The move further consolidates Saregama's position in the youth-focused digital entertainment and influencer management segments.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSaregama has increased its ownership in Pocket Aces from approximately 90.94% to 95.76% through a secondary market purchase.
Why it mattersThis consolidation reduces minority interest and strengthens synergies between Saregama's music IP and Pocket Aces' influencer/long-form video capabilities, supporting the company's 30% non-Carvaan growth target.
Tranche Consideration: Rs 20.05 CrStake Acquired: 4.82%Post-Acquisition Holding: 95.76%Pocket Aces FY26 Turnover: Rs 142.18 CrAcquisition vs TTM Revenue: ~2.65%Acquisition vs Market Cap: ~0.20%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the continued growth of Pocket Aces (35% YoY) positively, though the small deal size relative to market cap may limit immediate stock price volatility.
📈 Long termStructural positive as it secures full control over a high-growth digital asset that complements Saregama's legacy music library with modern influencer and OTT content capabilities.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related party transaction involving the Managing Director of the subsidiary
- High dependency on digital platform algorithms for content reach
Key Highlights
Acquired 35,635 equity shares representing 4.82% of Pocket Aces' paid-up capital.
Total cash consideration for this third tranche is approximately Rs 20.05 crore.
Pocket Aces reported a turnover of Rs 142.18 crore for FY26, showing consistent growth from Rs 88.59 crore in FY24.
Post-acquisition shareholding in the subsidiary has increased to 95.76%.
Pocket Aces manages a library of 35,000+ content pieces and over 215 digital talents through its arm, Clout.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the revenue contribution of the 'Clout' talent management arm and 'Dice Media' studio in upcoming quarterly results to gauge the success of this digital-first integration.
Saregama India Reaffirmed CARE AA-; Stable and Assigned A1+ Rating for ₹233.50 Cr Facilities
CARE Ratings has reaffirmed Saregama India's long-term bank facility rating at 'CARE AA-; Stable' for a reduced amount of ₹100 crore. The agency also assigned a new 'CARE A1+' rating for a short-term line of credit worth ₹130 crore and reaffirmed the 'CARE A1+' rating for ₹3.50 crore in non-fund based limits. The total rated bank facilities now stand at ₹233.50 crore, based on the company's audited financial performance for FY26. These high-grade ratings indicate a very strong degree of safety regarding timely servicing of financial obligations.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating for ₹100 crore bank facilities reaffirmed at CARE AA- with a Stable outlook.
New short-term rating of CARE A1+ assigned to a ₹130 crore line of credit from ICICI Bank.
Existing short-term non-fund based limits of ₹3.50 crore reaffirmed at CARE A1+.
Total bank facilities under rating increased to ₹233.50 crore from the previous ₹105 crore level.
Ratings are based on the company's audited operational and financial performance for the fiscal year 2026.
👀 What to Watch
The reaffirmation and assignment of high credit ratings (AA- and A1+) reflect Saregama's strong balance sheet and low credit risk. Investors can remain confident in the company's financial stability and its ability to access low-cost capital for future growth.
Saregama Appoints Abhishek Kapoor as CFO; Kuldeep Kothari Named Interim CFO
Saregama India Limited has announced a transition in its financial leadership, appointing Mr. Abhishek Kapoor as the new CFO effective July 15, 2026. Mr. Kapoor brings over 25 years of experience and currently serves as the CFO of Sula Vineyards Limited. To ensure continuity, Mr. Kuldeep Kothari, a 7-year veteran of the company with 23 years of total experience, has been appointed as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, until July 14, 2026. This structured transition suggests a focus on maintaining stability in financial operations and governance.
Key Highlights
Mr. Abhishek Kapoor appointed as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel effective July 15, 2026.
Mr. Kuldeep Kothari appointed as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, to July 14, 2026.
New CFO Abhishek Kapoor has 25+ years of experience across Media, FMCG, and Manufacturing sectors.
Interim CFO Kuldeep Kothari has 23+ years of experience, including 7 years within Saregama's finance function.
The Board meeting for these approvals lasted approximately 65 minutes on June 24, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a routine but important leadership update; the recruitment of a CFO from another listed entity (Sula Vineyards) is a positive indicator of talent acquisition. No immediate action is required, but watch for any changes in financial reporting or capital allocation strategies under the new leadership.
Saregama Appoints Abhishek Kapoor as CFO; Kuldeep Kothari Named Interim CFO
Saregama India Limited has announced the appointment of Abhishek Kapoor as its new Chief Financial Officer (CFO) effective July 15, 2026. Mr. Kapoor is a seasoned finance leader with over 25 years of experience and currently serves as the CFO of Sula Vineyards. To ensure a smooth transition, Kuldeep Kothari, who has 23 years of experience and has been with Saregama for 7 years, will serve as Interim CFO from June 24 to July 14, 2026. This leadership change brings in a professional with significant experience in the Media, Entertainment, and FMCG sectors.
Key Highlights
Abhishek Kapoor appointed as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel effective July 15, 2026.
Kuldeep Kothari appointed as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, to July 14, 2026.
New CFO Abhishek Kapoor brings 25+ years of experience, joining from listed entity Sula Vineyards.
Interim CFO Kuldeep Kothari has been with the company for 7 years and has 23+ years of total finance experience.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the transition and look for any shifts in financial strategy or capital allocation once the new CFO takes charge in July. No immediate action is required as this appears to be a planned and orderly management transition.
Saregama Appoints Abhishek Kapoor as CFO; Kuldeep Kothari Named Interim CFO
Saregama India Limited has announced the appointment of Abhishek Kapoor as its new Chief Financial Officer, effective July 15, 2026. Mr. Kapoor is a seasoned finance professional with over 25 years of experience and currently serves as the CFO of Sula Vineyards Limited. To bridge the transition period, the company has appointed Kuldeep Kothari as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, until July 14, 2026. This leadership change appears well-planned to ensure continuity in the company's financial management and strategic oversight.
Key Highlights
Abhishek Kapoor appointed as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel effective July 15, 2026.
Mr. Kapoor brings 25+ years of experience from sectors including Media, Entertainment, and FMCG.
Kuldeep Kothari appointed as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, to July 14, 2026, to ensure continuity.
The new CFO, Abhishek Kapoor, is currently the CFO of Sula Vineyards Limited and an IIM Kozhikode alumnus.
Interim CFO Kuldeep Kothari has been with Saregama for 7 years and has 23 years of total experience.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the transition but can take confidence in the appointment of a CFO with significant experience in listed consumer-driven companies. No immediate portfolio changes are recommended based on this administrative update.
Saregama Appoints Abhishek Kapoor as CFO; Kuldeep Kothari Named Interim CFO
Saregama India Limited has announced a transition in its financial leadership, appointing Mr. Abhishek Kapoor as the new Chief Financial Officer effective July 15, 2026. Mr. Kapoor joins from Sula Vineyards, bringing over 25 years of experience in finance and strategy across various consumer-driven sectors. To bridge the gap until his arrival, the company has appointed Mr. Kuldeep Kothari, a 7-year veteran of the firm with 23 years of total experience, as the Interim CFO starting June 24, 2026. This move appears to be a planned succession to ensure continuity in the company's financial operations and regulatory compliance.
Key Highlights
Mr. Abhishek Kapoor appointed as permanent CFO and Key Managerial Personnel effective July 15, 2026
Mr. Kapoor brings 25+ years of experience and is the current CFO of Sula Vineyards Limited
Mr. Kuldeep Kothari appointed as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, to July 14, 2026
Mr. Kothari has 23+ years of finance experience and has been with Saregama for 7 years
The appointments were approved in a Board meeting held on June 24, 2026, lasting approximately 65 minutes
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the transition for any changes in financial strategy or capital allocation policies under the new CFO. The appointment of an experienced leader from another listed entity is generally a positive sign for corporate governance.
Saregama Appoints Abhishek Kapoor as CFO; Kuldeep Kothari Named Interim CFO
Saregama India Limited has announced a strategic leadership transition with the appointment of Mr. Abhishek Kapoor as Chief Financial Officer, effective July 15, 2026. Mr. Kapoor is a seasoned finance professional with over 25 years of experience and currently serves as the CFO of Sula Vineyards Limited. To bridge the transition period, Mr. Kuldeep Kothari, a 7-year veteran of the company with 23 years of total experience, has been appointed as Interim CFO from June 24 to July 14, 2026. This move ensures continuity in the company's financial leadership and brings in expertise from a high-growth listed consumer entity.
Key Highlights
Mr. Abhishek Kapoor appointed as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel effective July 15, 2026
Mr. Kapoor brings 25+ years of experience from sectors including Media, FMCG, and Manufacturing
Mr. Kuldeep Kothari appointed as Interim CFO from June 24, 2026, to July 14, 2026, to ensure continuity
The new CFO, Abhishek Kapoor, is an IIM Kozhikode alumnus and current CFO of Sula Vineyards Limited
Board meeting for these approvals concluded in approximately 65 minutes on June 24, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive step toward professionalizing management with a seasoned CFO from a listed peer. Monitor future earnings calls for any shifts in financial strategy or capital allocation under the new leadership.
Saregama Q4FY26: Revenue up 19% to ₹287 Cr; Adjusted EBITDA grows 31% YoY
Saregama reported a strong Q4FY26 with revenue growing 19% YoY to INR 287 crores and adjusted EBITDA rising 31% to INR 133 crores. The music vertical, which includes licensing and artist management, saw 17% annual revenue growth, supported by the success of the 'Dhurandhar 1' album and the stabilization of streaming revenues. The company completed a strategic investment in Bhansali Productions to secure high-quality Hindi film music for the next 2-3 years. Additionally, Pocket Aces achieved breakeven, and the company is expanding its artist management portfolio to over 300 artists.
Key Highlights
Q4 Revenue grew 19% YoY to INR 287 crores; Adjusted EBITDA rose 31% to INR 133 crores.
Music vertical FY26 revenue reached INR 814 crores with a 22% YoY EBITDA growth.
Invested INR 235 crores in new content and INR 105 crores in inorganic catalogue acquisitions in FY26.
Strategic minority stake in Bhansali Productions ensures exclusive access to marquee music for 24-30 months.
Pocket Aces reached breakeven; Artist management vertical now handles 300+ artists with 400M+ followers.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong EBITDA growth and strategic tie-up with Bhansali Productions as positive indicators of a long-term content moat. Monitor the transition to paid music subscriptions in India as a key future revenue driver for the company.
Saregama Q4 Net Profit Rises 24% to ₹74 Cr; FY26 Music Segment Revenue Grows 9%
Saregama reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated net profit rising 23.8% YoY to ₹74.14 crore. While full-year FY26 revenue declined to ₹984.62 crore from ₹1,171.36 crore in FY25, this was primarily due to a sharp contraction in the volatile Events segment. The core Music segment showed resilience, with annual revenue growing 9.4% to ₹683.52 crore. Overall annual profitability remained stable with a net profit of ₹206.22 crore and a slight improvement in EPS to ₹10.73.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit increased to ₹74.14 crore vs ₹59.86 crore in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 revenue from operations stood at ₹984.62 crore, down from ₹1,171.36 crore in FY25.
Music segment annual revenue grew to ₹683.52 crore, contributing the bulk of segment results at ₹364.09 crore.
Events segment revenue saw a significant drop to ₹61.83 crore in FY26 from ₹285.23 crore in the previous year.
The Board approved an updated Insider Trading Prohibition Code and authorized KMPs for materiality disclosures.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look past the headline revenue decline caused by the low-margin Events business and focus on the steady growth of the high-margin Music IP segment. Monitor the company's ability to scale Artist Management and Video segments as secondary growth drivers.
Saregama Q4 FY26 PAT Rises 24% YoY to ₹74 Cr; Music Segment Grows 9% Annually
Saregama India Limited reported a strong Q4 FY26 with revenue growing 19.4% YoY to ₹287.4 crore and PAT increasing 24% to ₹74.1 crore. However, full-year FY26 revenue declined by 15.9% to ₹984.6 crore, primarily due to a significant contraction in the Events segment, which fell from ₹285.2 crore to ₹61.8 crore. The core Music segment remained resilient, growing 9.4% annually to ₹683.5 crore. Despite the overall revenue dip, full-year profitability remained stable with a PAT of ₹206.2 crore compared to ₹204.2 crore in the previous year.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Revenue from operations increased 19.4% YoY to ₹28,744 Lakhs.
Full-year FY26 PAT stood at ₹20,622 Lakhs, showing marginal growth over FY25's ₹20,424 Lakhs.
Music segment revenue grew to ₹68,352 Lakhs in FY26 from ₹62,484 Lakhs in FY25.
Events segment revenue saw a sharp decline of 78% YoY, falling to ₹6,183 Lakhs for the full year.
The company invested ₹32,516 Lakhs (approx. ₹325 Cr) for the acquisition of an associate during the year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look past the headline revenue decline caused by the volatile Events business and focus on the steady growth of the high-margin Music segment. Monitor the integration and returns from the significant ₹325 crore associate acquisition made during the fiscal year.
Saregama Q4 Net Profit Rises 25% YoY to ₹75.4 Cr; Music & Artist Management Lead Growth
Saregama reported a strong Q4 FY26 performance with consolidated revenue growing 19.4% YoY to ₹287.4 crore and net profit increasing 25.4% to ₹75.4 crore. While annual revenue for FY26 saw a decline of 15.9% to ₹984.6 crore compared to FY25, the company maintained profitability with a full-year net profit of ₹207 crore. The Music segment remains the primary driver, contributing ₹200.4 crore in Q4, while the Artist Management segment showed explosive growth of 125% YoY. Despite the annual revenue dip, the company's margin management and recovery in the final quarter provide a positive outlook.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue grew 19.4% YoY to ₹287.4 crore compared to ₹240.8 crore in Q4 FY25.
Q4 Net Profit (attributable to owners) increased 25.4% YoY to ₹75.4 crore from ₹60.1 crore.
Artist Management segment revenue surged 125% YoY to ₹42.5 crore in the final quarter.
Full-year FY26 revenue stood at ₹984.6 crore, a 15.9% decline from FY25's ₹1,171.4 crore, primarily due to lower Events and Video revenue.
The company made a significant investment of ₹325.2 crore in an associate during the year, impacting cash balances.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong Q4 recovery and the rapid scaling of the high-margin Artist Management business. While annual revenue dipped, the core Music licensing business remains robust, and the company's ability to maintain profit levels suggests efficient cost management.
Saregama Q4 FY26: Highest Ever Quarterly EBITDA of Rs. 1,327 Mn, Up 31% YoY
Saregama reported a robust Q4 FY26 with revenue growing 19% YoY to Rs. 2,874 Mn and its highest-ever quarterly EBITDA. The core Music segment remains the primary growth engine, with annual revenue increasing 17% to Rs. 8,144 Mn and net margins expanding to 55% in Q4. While Live Events revenue declined 78% due to a high base effect from a major tour in FY25, the company is aggressively investing in new music IP and AI-driven content creation. Management projects a 20-23% CAGR for music revenue over the next 3-5 years.
Key Highlights
Achieved highest ever quarterly Adj. EBITDA of Rs. 1,327 Mn, a 31% YoY increase.
Music segment annual net margin grew by 28% YoY to reach Rs. 3,768 Mn.
Highest ever annual investment in content with Rs. 2,354 Mn in new music and Rs. 1,047 Mn in catalogue purchases.
Digital footprint reached 650 Mn+ followers across YouTube, Instagram, and Facebook.
Live Events revenue fell to Rs. 618 Mn from Rs. 2,852 Mn in FY25 due to the absence of the Diljit Dosanjh India tour.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong margin expansion in the core music licensing business as a positive indicator of long-term profitability. The company's aggressive IP acquisition strategy and pivot toward AI-driven efficiency provide a solid moat against competitors.