📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-03 17:37
712 analysed today
712
Today
133,601
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,373
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
14 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
India Ratings Assigns 'IND BBB/Stable/IND A2' to Valiant Labs' ₹56 Cr Bank Facilities
India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has assigned credit ratings to Valiant Laboratories Limited's bank loan facilities of INR 560 million (₹56 crore). The agency assigned a long-term rating of 'IND BBB' with a 'Stable' outlook and a short-term rating of 'IND A2'. The ₹56 crore rated bank facility represents approximately 23.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹237 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedInd-Ra has formally assigned an 'IND BBB/Stable/IND A2' rating to ₹56 crore of bank loan facilities.
Why it mattersSecuring an investment-grade credit rating establishes formalized banking lines and enables borrowing at competitive rates if debt is tapped.
Rated bank facilities: INR 560 millionAssigned rating: IND BBB/Stable/IND A2Rated limits vs TTM revenue: ~23.6%
📅 Short termLimited near-term stock impact; confirms baseline creditworthiness.
📈 Long termEnhances financial flexibility to fund raw material procurement and working capital cycles in API manufacturing.
⚠ Risk flags
- High raw material cost concentration (over 83% of revenues)
- Single-site manufacturing risk at Tarapur, Maharashtra
Key Highlights
Rating agency: India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra)
Rated bank loan facilities amount: INR 560 million (₹56 crore)
Ratings assigned: IND BBB/Stable (long-term) and IND A2 (short-term)
Rated limit represents ~23.6% of FY26 TTM revenue of ₹237.46 crore
👀 What to Watch
Monitor any subsequent drawdown of bank facilities for working capital or expansion, alongside quarterly operational margins.
Valiant Labs to Invest ₹60 Cr in Specialty Chemical Subsidiary; Re-appoints MD for 5 Years
Valiant Laboratories has approved a significant investment of up to ₹60 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Valiant Advanced Sciences Private Limited (VASPL), via 1% Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares. This investment represents approximately 25.3% of the company's TTM revenue and is aimed at meeting working capital needs for VASPL, which saw its turnover grow from ₹2.02 lakh in FY25 to ₹41.65 crore in FY26. The board also approved the re-appointment of Managing Director Santosh Vora for a five-year term starting February 2027 and the shifting of the registered office to Tarapur, Maharashtra.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is significantly increasing its capital commitment to its specialty chemicals subsidiary and has secured leadership continuity for the next five years.
Why it mattersThe investment in VASPL is material relative to Valiant's size and targets a higher-growth segment (specialty chemicals) compared to its low-margin Paracetamol API business, which currently faces high raw material cost sensitivity.
Investment in VASPL: ₹60 CrInvestment vs TTM Revenue: 25.3%VASPL FY26 Turnover: ₹41.65 CrVASPL Net Worth: ₹156.18 CrMD Re-appointment Term: 5 years
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the capital allocation to the high-growth subsidiary and management continuity as a positive strategic step.
📈 Long termIf VASPL successfully scales its specialty chemical operations (acetic anhydride, ketene derivatives), it could significantly improve the consolidated margin profile, which was a thin 2.7% OPM in FY26.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Related-party transaction (wholly-owned subsidiary)
- Execution risk in scaling specialty chemical production
- High raw material dependency (83.66% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Approved investment of up to ₹60 crore in subsidiary VASPL, representing ~25.3% of TTM revenue
VASPL turnover surged to ₹41.65 crore in FY26 from just ₹0.48 lakh in FY24
Re-appointment of MD Santosh Vora for a 5-year term effective February 06, 2027
Registered office shifting to Tarapur to align with manufacturing operations
VASPL net worth stood at ₹156.18 crore as of March 31, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the quarterly revenue contribution from VASPL to see if the ₹60 crore capital infusion translates into sustained growth in the specialty chemicals segment, diversifying away from the core Paracetamol API business.
Valiant Labs to invest ₹60 Cr in subsidiary; re-appoints MD for 5-year term
Valiant Laboratories has approved a significant investment of up to ₹60 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Valiant Advanced Sciences Private Limited (VASPL), via 1% Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares. This investment represents approximately 18.8% of the company's net worth and is intended to fund working capital and general corporate purposes for VASPL, which saw its turnover jump to ₹41.65 crore in FY26. The board also confirmed the re-appointment of Managing Director Santosh Vora for a five-year term starting February 2027, ensuring leadership continuity. Additionally, the company is shifting its registered office to its manufacturing base in Tarapur to streamline operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has committed substantial capital to its specialty chemicals subsidiary and secured its core leadership for the next five years.
Why it mattersThe investment indicates a strategic push into specialty chemicals (acetic anhydride, ketene derivatives) to diversify beyond the low-margin Paracetamol API business, where operating margins are currently thin at 2.7%.
Investment in VASPL: ₹60 CroreInvestment vs Net Worth: 18.8%VASPL FY26 Turnover: ₹41.65 CroreMD Re-appointment Term: 5 yearsTTM Revenue: ₹237 Crore
📅 Short termThe market may react positively to the leadership continuity and the growth signal from the subsidiary's capital infusion, though immediate impact is limited by the 12-month investment timeline.
📈 Long termSuccess in the specialty chemicals segment via VASPL could structurally improve the company's profitability profile, which is currently hampered by high raw material costs in the Paracetamol segment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant capital allocation to a subsidiary while the parent is currently loss-making at the PAT level
- Execution risk in scaling the specialty chemicals business
Key Highlights
Approved investment of up to ₹60 Crore in subsidiary VASPL, representing ~14% of the company's current market capitalization.
VASPL turnover grew significantly to ₹41.65 Crore in FY 2025-26 from just ₹2.02 Lakh in the previous year.
Managing Director Santosh Vora re-appointed for a 5-year term effective February 6, 2027.
Registered office shifting to MIDC Tarapur, Boisar, aligning corporate location with the primary manufacturing facility.
New corporate office to be opened in Vikhroli, Mumbai, for administrative and management functions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the quarterly performance of the subsidiary VASPL to see if the ₹60 crore capital infusion translates into higher consolidated margins, especially as the parent company reported a TTM loss of ₹3 crore.
Valiant Labs to Invest ₹60 Cr in Subsidiary; Re-appoints MD for 5-Year Term
Valiant Laboratories has approved an additional investment of up to ₹60 Crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Valiant Advanced Sciences Private Limited (VASPL), via 1% Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares. This investment, intended for working capital and general corporate purposes, is significant as it represents approximately 25% of the company's TTM revenue. The board also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Santosh Vora as Managing Director for a five-year term starting February 2027. Additionally, the company is shifting its registered office to Tarapur, Maharashtra, to align with its manufacturing base.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has committed significant capital to its specialty chemicals subsidiary and secured its top leadership for the next five years.
Why it mattersThe investment supports the growth of VASPL, which has scaled from negligible revenue to over ₹41 Crore in two years, potentially diversifying the group's revenue stream away from pure Paracetamol API.
Additional Investment in VASPL: ₹60 CroreInvestment vs TTM Revenue: ~25.3%VASPL FY26 Turnover: ₹41.65 CroreVASPL Net Worth: ₹156.18 CroreMD Re-appointment Tenure: 5 Years
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the capital commitment to a growing subsidiary positively, though the immediate impact may be tempered by the parent's thin TTM profitability.
📈 Long termSuccessful scaling of the specialty chemicals business through VASPL could improve consolidated margins and reduce dependency on volatile Paracetamol raw material costs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction (investment in subsidiary)
- High capital commitment relative to current TTM losses
Key Highlights
Approved investment of up to ₹60 Crore in subsidiary VASPL, representing ~14% of the company's market capitalization.
VASPL turnover showed rapid growth, reaching ₹41.65 Crore in FY26 from just ₹0.48 Lakh in FY24.
Managing Director Santosh Vora re-appointed for a 5-year term effective February 6, 2027.
Registered office shifting to Tarapur, Maharashtra, where the company's primary manufacturing facility is located.
VASPL net worth stood at ₹156.18 Crore as of March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the performance of the VASPL subsidiary, as the ₹60 Crore infusion is aimed at scaling its specialty chemicals business to complement the parent's core Paracetamol API operations.
Valiant Labs to Invest ₹60 Cr in Subsidiary; Re-appoints MD for 5-Year Term
Valiant Laboratories has approved a significant investment of up to ₹60 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Valiant Advanced Sciences Private Limited (VASPL), via 1% Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares. This investment represents approximately 25.3% of the company's TTM revenue and is intended to fund working capital and strengthen VASPL's capital base. The board also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Santosh Vora as Managing Director for a five-year term starting February 2027. Additionally, the company is shifting its registered office to Tarapur and opening a new corporate office in Vikhroli, Mumbai.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has committed a large capital infusion into its specialty chemicals subsidiary and ensured leadership continuity for the next five years.
Why it mattersThe investment signifies a strategic push into specialty chemicals (acetic anhydride, ketene derivatives) to diversify beyond the low-margin Paracetamol API business, where material costs consume 83.66% of revenue.
Investment in VASPL: ₹60 CrInvestment vs TTM Revenue: ~25.3%VASPL FY26 Turnover: ₹41.65 CrMD Re-appointment Term: 5 YearsVASPL Net Worth (Mar 2026): ₹156.18 Cr
📅 Short termThe market may view the capital allocation to the subsidiary as a positive step toward growth, though the immediate impact is administrative.
📈 Long termSuccess in the specialty chemicals subsidiary (VASPL) is vital for long-term margin improvement, as the core Paracetamol business remains highly sensitive to raw material price volatility.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction (investment in subsidiary)
- Parent company is currently loss-making (TTM PAT -₹3 Cr)
- High raw material cost concentration (83.66% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Approved investment of up to ₹60 crore in subsidiary VASPL, equivalent to ~25.3% of TTM revenue.
VASPL reported a significant revenue jump to ₹41.65 crore in FY26 from just ₹2.02 lakh in FY25.
Managing Director Santosh Vora re-appointed for a 5-year term effective February 6, 2027.
Registered office shifting to Tarapur, Maharashtra, to align with manufacturing location.
VASPL net worth stood at ₹156.18 crore as of March 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the performance of the subsidiary VASPL, as its rapid revenue growth and the new ₹60 crore infusion are critical to offsetting the parent company's recent TTM loss of ₹3 crore.
Rs 21.10 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Revenue Surges 146% YoY in Major Turnaround
Valiant Laboratories reported a massive turnaround in Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue reaching Rs 115.29 Cr, a 146% increase from Rs 46.82 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit surged to Rs 21.10 Cr, a significant jump from the Rs 1.82 Cr reported in the same quarter last year and the Rs 1.76 Cr in the preceding quarter. This single quarter's profit is substantially higher than the company's entire TTM loss of Rs 3 Cr. The growth appears driven by its subsidiary, which contributed almost the entirety of the consolidated income and profit.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has shifted from a loss-making/marginal profit state to significant profitability, with Q1 FY27 revenue representing nearly 50% of the previous full year's TTM revenue.
Why it mattersThis turnaround is financially significant as it validates the company's growth strategy following its 2025 Rights Issue and could lead to a re-rating of the stock, which currently trades at a P/B of 1.3.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: Rs 115.29 CrQ1 FY27 Net Profit: Rs 21.10 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 48.5%YoY Revenue Growth: 146.2%Q1 FY27 EPS: Rs 3.89
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term due to the massive earnings beat and the transition from a TTM loss to a high-profit quarter.
📈 Long termIf the company can maintain this new scale of operations and improved margin profile, it represents a structural shift in its business model from a micro-cap to a more stable API manufacturer.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependency on subsidiary performance
- Raw material price volatility (historically 83% of revenue)
- Geographic concentration in Tarapur, Maharashtra
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 146% YoY to Rs 115.29 Cr from Rs 46.82 Cr.
Net profit surged to Rs 21.10 Cr, representing a 1,059% increase over Q1 FY26.
Quarterly EPS improved to Rs 3.89 from Rs 0.42 in the year-ago period.
Subsidiary performance was the primary driver, contributing Rs 115.29 Cr to total income.
Total expenses stood at Rs 89.95 Cr, with material costs accounting for approximately 54% of total income, down from historical levels of 83%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of these improved margins, as the company has historically been sensitive to raw material price spikes. Watch for management commentary on whether this revenue jump is due to new capacity utilization from the 2025 Rights Issue or a cyclical spike in Paracetamol API prices.
Valiant Laboratories Clarifies FY26 Financial Disclosures; Reports FY26 Net Profit of ₹5.55 Cr
Valiant Laboratories has provided clarifications to the NSE regarding its FY26 financial results, addressing missing segment disclosures and auditor notes. The company clarified that its operations, including its subsidiary's production of raw materials, form a single integrated business segment. Financially, the company achieved a significant turnaround, reporting a standalone net profit of ₹554.82 Lakhs in FY26 compared to a loss of ₹215.02 Lakhs in FY25. Revenue from operations also grew by 62.7% year-on-year to ₹21,704.25 Lakhs.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 62.7% YoY to ₹21,704.25 Lakhs in FY26.
Company turned profitable with a Net Profit of ₹554.82 Lakhs in FY26 versus a loss of ₹215.02 Lakhs in FY25.
Q4 FY26 Standalone Revenue reached ₹6,530.34 Lakhs compared to ₹5,777.00 Lakhs in the same quarter last year.
Clarified that the group operates as a single business segment under Ind AS 108 due to integrated manufacturing.
Revised Auditor's Report issued to include the mandatory balancing figure note for the final quarter.
👀 What to Watch
The shift from a loss to a profit and strong revenue growth are positive indicators for the company's operational efficiency. Investors should view the regulatory clarification as a resolution of minor reporting oversights that does not impact the underlying financial health.
Valiant Organics to Acquire 34.26% Stake in Valiant Laboratories via Inter-se Transfer
Valiant Organics Limited (VOL) is set to acquire 1,86,07,531 equity shares of Valiant Laboratories Limited, representing a 34.26% stake. This off-market transaction is an inter-se transfer from Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP, a member of the promoter group, as part of a restructuring exercise. The acquisition price is linked to a 60-day VWAP of Rs. 62.71 and is exempt from an open offer under SEBI Takeover Regulations. Post-acquisition, VOL will become a significant shareholder in Valiant Laboratories while the seller's stake will drop to 12.58%.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 1,86,07,531 shares representing a 34.26% stake in Valiant Laboratories.
Transferor Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP will see its stake reduced from 46.84% to 12.58%.
The 60-day volume weighted average price (VWAP) for the shares is Rs. 62.71.
The transaction is an internal restructuring within the promoter group exempt from open offer requirements.
👀 What to Watch
As this is an internal promoter group transfer, there is no immediate impact on the company's fundamentals. Investors should monitor if this consolidation leads to improved operational synergies between the two entities.
Valiant Organics to Acquire 34.26% Stake in Valiant Laboratories via Inter-se Promoter Transfer
Valiant Laboratories has announced a major inter-se transfer of 1,86,07,531 equity shares, representing 34.26% of the company's total share capital. The shares will be transferred from the promoter entity, Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP, to another promoter group entity, Valiant Organics Limited. This off-market transaction is part of a restructuring exercise by Valiant Organics and is exempt from open offer requirements under SEBI regulations. Post-transaction, Valiant Organics will become a significant shareholder, while Dhanvallabh Ventures' stake will reduce to 12.58%.
Key Highlights
Proposed acquisition of 1,86,07,531 shares (34.26% stake) by Valiant Organics Limited.
Transferor Dhanvallabh Ventures LLP will see its holding decrease from 46.84% to 12.58%.
The transaction price is based on a 60-day volume-weighted average price of Rs. 62.71 per share.
The acquisition is classified as an inter-se transfer among promoter group entities.
The move is intended as a restructuring exercise within the Valiant group.
👀 What to Watch
As this is an inter-se transfer between promoter entities, it does not change the overall promoter group holding or impact public shareholders. Investors should treat this as a neutral administrative restructuring, though it consolidates the holding under the listed entity Valiant Organics.
Valiant Laboratories to Evaluate Restructuring Options for Strategic Synergies
Valiant Laboratories' Board has given in-principle approval to explore restructuring options involving its holding company, subsidiaries, and associates. The move aims to unlock long-term shareholder value and simplify the existing corporate structure to achieve operational synergies. Potential outcomes include mergers, demergers, or reorganizations, though no specific transaction has been finalized yet. This evaluation follows the company's long-standing history as a key Paracetamol API manufacturer with over 45 years of operations.
Key Highlights
Board approved in-principle evaluation of restructuring options on May 16, 2026
Options include potential amalgamation, merger, demerger, or reorganization across the group
Primary objectives are to unlock long-term value and simplify the existing corporate structure
Company has over 45 years of experience and operates a dedicated Paracetamol API facility in Tarapur
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor further disclosures regarding the specific nature of the restructuring, such as a potential demerger or merger ratio. Maintain a watch on how this might simplify the holding structure and impact the valuation of the core API business.
Valiant Laboratories FY26 Revenue Jumps 63%, Returns to Profitability with ₹5.55 Cr Net Profit
Valiant Laboratories reported a strong performance for FY26, with annual revenue from operations growing 62.7% to ₹217.04 crore compared to ₹133.36 crore in FY25. The company successfully turned around its bottom line, posting a standalone net profit of ₹5.55 crore for the full year against a loss of ₹2.15 crore in the previous fiscal. For the quarter ended March 2026, revenue stood at ₹65.30 crore, showing both sequential and year-on-year growth. This significant improvement in profitability marks a key milestone for the company following its recent listing.
Key Highlights
Annual Revenue from Operations grew by 62.7% YoY to ₹21,704.25 Lakhs.
Company turned profitable in FY26 with a Net Profit of ₹554.82 Lakhs vs a loss of ₹215.02 Lakhs in FY25.
Q4 FY26 Revenue increased 13% YoY to ₹6,530.34 Lakhs from ₹5,777.00 Lakhs.
Standalone EPS improved to ₹1.02 for FY26 from a negative ₹0.50 in the previous year.
Total expenses for the year rose to ₹21,238.94 Lakhs, primarily driven by raw material costs of ₹17,152.75 Lakhs.
👀 What to Watch
The company has demonstrated a successful turnaround and strong top-line growth, making it a positive prospect for long-term investors. Monitor the sustainability of margins in upcoming quarters as the company scales its manufacturing operations.
Valiant Laboratories Q3 Revenue Jumps 55% YoY to ₹54.74 Cr; Net Profit Drops to ₹3.3 Lakhs
Valiant Laboratories reported a strong 55.4% YoY growth in standalone revenue from operations, reaching ₹5,474.42 Lakhs for Q3 FY26. However, net profit for the quarter plummeted to just ₹3.30 Lakhs from ₹160.01 Lakhs in the same period last year, primarily due to a sharp rise in material costs and other expenses. On a nine-month basis, the company showed a significant turnaround, posting a net profit of ₹201.54 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹538.85 Lakhs in the previous year. The company continues to operate in a single segment of manufacturing chemicals.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 55.4% YoY to ₹5,474.42 Lakhs in Q3 FY26.
Net profit for Q3 FY26 fell sharply to ₹3.30 Lakhs from ₹160.01 Lakhs in Q3 FY25.
9M FY26 revenue doubled to ₹15,173.91 Lakhs compared to ₹7,559.16 Lakhs in 9M FY25.
Company achieved a 9M turnaround with a net profit of ₹201.54 Lakhs vs a loss of ₹538.85 Lakhs YoY.
Total expenses for the quarter rose significantly to ₹5,524.00 Lakhs, severely impacting quarterly margins.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the company's ability to manage rising input costs, as the sharp drop in quarterly profit despite high revenue growth suggests significant margin pressure. While the nine-month turnaround is a positive indicator, the thin quarterly profitability warrants a cautious approach.
Valiant Lab Q3 FY26: Revenue jumps 55% to ₹54.7 Cr; Net Profit collapses to ₹3.3 Lakhs
Valiant Laboratories reported a significant 55.4% YoY increase in revenue to ₹54.74 crore for Q3 FY26. Despite the strong top-line growth, net profit collapsed to just ₹3.30 lakh, down from ₹1.60 crore in the previous year's quarter. The sharp decline in profitability is attributed to high raw material costs and increased operational expenses which nearly wiped out margins. While the nine-month performance shows a turnaround from a loss to a profit of ₹2.02 crore, the quarterly margin contraction is a major concern.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 55.4% YoY to ₹5,474.42 Lakhs in Q3 FY26.
Net profit crashed 97.9% YoY to ₹3.30 Lakhs from ₹160.01 Lakhs in the year-ago period.
Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹4,015.06 Lakhs, representing approximately 73% of total revenue.
Nine-month net profit turned positive at ₹201.54 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹538.85 Lakhs in the previous year.
Total expenses for the quarter rose sharply to ₹5,524.00 Lakhs, nearly matching the total income of ₹5,534.93 Lakhs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the company is struggling to translate robust revenue growth into bottom-line profits due to severe margin compression. It is advisable to monitor raw material cost trends and operational efficiency in the coming quarters before making new commitments.
Valiant Laboratories Receives ₹12.53 Crore GST Show-Cause Notice
Valiant Laboratories Limited has received a Show-Cause Cum Demand Notice from the CGST & Central Excise authorities for an aggregate amount of approximately ₹12.53 Crores. The demand includes ₹9.31 Crores for turnover mismatches during FY 2021-22 and ₹2.85 Crores for allegedly ineligible Input Tax Credit (ITC) on IPO-related expenses. Additionally, the department has raised a demand of ₹36 Lakhs regarding GST on a ₹100 Crore corporate guarantee provided to a related party. The company may also be liable for interest and penalties under the CGST Act, 2017.
Key Highlights
Total GST demand of ₹12.53 Crores issued by the Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise (Audit), Raigad.
₹9.31 Crores demand relates to turnover discrepancies between financial statements and GSTR-3B returns for FY 2021-22.
₹2.85 Crores in ITC claimed on IPO expenses deemed ineligible as they relate to exempt supplies (securities).
₹36 Lakhs demand for non-payment of GST on a ₹100 Crore corporate guarantee provided to Valiant Advanced Services Pvt Ltd.
Potential additional financial burden from interest and penalties under Sections 50, 74, and 122 of the CGST Act.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's legal response to this notice and check for any future provisions made in the financial statements. The ₹12.53 Crore demand represents a significant contingent liability that could impact the company's bottom line if the outcome is unfavorable.