📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-11 17:27
712 analysed today
712
Today
133,601
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,373
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
24 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
600th Store Milestone: V-Mart Adds 100 Stores in One Year, Reaches 5 Million+ Sq. Ft.
V-Mart Retail has achieved a significant operational milestone by inaugurating its 600th store, expanding its footprint to 338+ cities across 29 states and UTs. The company has demonstrated aggressive growth by adding 100 stores over the last 12 months, with 24 new stores already opened year-to-date in FY27. Total retail space now exceeds 5 million sq. ft., maintaining an average store size of 8,000 sq. ft. This expansion targets Tier II, III, and emerging towns, focusing on store-level unit economics and revenue density.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedV-Mart has scaled its physical footprint to 600 stores, having added 100 stores in the last 12 months and 24 stores in the current fiscal year.
Why it mattersScale is critical in value retail for procurement efficiencies and brand visibility; reaching 5 million sq. ft. of retail space strengthens their competitive position in the 'Bharat' market segment.
Total Stores: 600Stores added in last 12 months: 100FY27 YTD new stores: 24Total retail space: 5 million+ sq. ft.Average store size: 8,000 sq. ft.Store count growth (YoY): 20%
📅 Short termThe milestone launch is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it demonstrates execution of the company's stated growth strategy and continued momentum in FY27.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains tied to the company's ability to maintain store-level profitability while scaling in Tier II/III cities. Managing the debt-to-equity ratio (1.01) alongside this rapid expansion will be crucial.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk of managing a rapidly growing store network
- Potential for SSSG dilution
- High debt-to-equity ratio (1.01)
Key Highlights
Reached the 600th store milestone, expanding the network to 338+ cities across 29 states and UTs.
Added 100 stores in the last one year, representing a 20% increase in store count from the 500-store mark.
Opened 24 new stores year-to-date in FY27, continuing the expansion momentum.
Total retail space now exceeds 5 million sq. ft. with an average store size of 8,000 sq. ft.
Maintained a focus on 'Bharat' (Tier II/III cities) where customer traction and revenue density remain encouraging.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) and Inventory Turnover Ratio (2.36x in FY25) in upcoming results to ensure that the rapid 20% store count expansion is translating into profitable growth without diluting margins.
23% Revenue Growth and 9% LFL Growth in Q1 FY27 for V-Mart Retail
V-Mart Retail reported a strong start to FY27 with 23% overall revenue growth and 9% Like-for-Like (LFL) growth, marking its 11th consecutive quarter of positive LFL performance. Management noted a 2% increase in Average Selling Price (ASP) and plans to cap future price hikes at 3-5% to maintain value-segment affordability. While gross margins dipped by 0.9% due to higher inventory provisioning, the company is focusing on absolute rupee gross margin and faster inventory turnover. Despite a 30% monsoon deficiency and inflationary pressures on household budgets, the outlook for 'Bharat' (Tier 2/3/4 cities) remains cautiously positive.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a period of price-hike-led growth to volume and LFL-driven growth, supported by a 2% ASP increase and improved inventory cycles.
Why it mattersConsistent LFL growth in the value retail segment indicates strong brand resonance in Tier 2/3 cities, which is critical for V-Mart's long-term scalability and profitability.
Overall Revenue Growth: 23%Like-for-Like (LFL) Growth: 9%ASP Increase (Q1 FY27): 2%Gross Margin Impact: -0.9%Monsoon Deficiency: ~30%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the 11th consecutive quarter of LFL growth and management's confidence in the 'Bharat' consumption story.
📈 Long termStructural improvements in inventory management and a disciplined store expansion strategy (533 stores currently) support a sustainable growth path in the value retail space.
⚠ Risk flags
- Monsoon deficiency affecting rural disposable income
- Raw material price volatility (crude oil) impacting supply chain costs
- Inflationary pressure on household budgets in Tier 2/3 cities
Key Highlights
Delivered 23% overall revenue growth and 9% Like-for-Like (LFL) growth in Q1 FY27
Achieved 11 consecutive quarters of positive LFL growth through better merchandise and store execution
Average Selling Price (ASP) increased by 2% in the quarter, with a target cap of 3-5% for future hikes
Gross margin decreased by 0.9% primarily due to higher inventory provisioning rather than cost increases
Monsoon deficiency noted at approximately 30%, which management is watching for its impact on rural demand
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the impact of monsoon recovery on rural demand in the next quarter and monitor if the company can maintain its 9% LFL growth trajectory without aggressive discounting.
41% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 23% to ₹1,089 Cr with 9% SSSG
V-Mart Retail reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 23% YoY to ₹1,088.8 Cr, driven by a 9% Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) and network expansion to 591 stores. Profitability improved significantly as Post-Ind AS PAT rose 41% to ₹47.2 Cr, reflecting operating leverage as EBITDA growth (27%) outpaced revenue. The digital segment, LimeRoad, showed progress with losses narrowing by 39% YoY to ₹2.8 Cr. Operational efficiency also improved, with inventory days dropping from 93 to 86 days YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedV-Mart has achieved a significant acceleration in revenue growth (23%) and margin expansion, alongside a reduction in digital segment losses and improved inventory turnover.
Why it mattersThe results indicate successful integration of the Unlimited acquisition and improved operational discipline in the core V-Mart business, which is critical for a value retailer operating on thin margins.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹10,888 MnPAT (Post-Ind AS): ₹472 MnSSSG (Overall): 9%Inventory Days: 86 daysQ1 Revenue vs Market Cap: ~75.8%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong double-digit growth in both revenue and PAT, coupled with narrowing digital losses.
📈 Long termStructural improvements in inventory management and strong performance in Tier 4 markets suggest a robust expansion strategy in 'Bharat' is yielding results.
⚠ Risk flags
- Inventory obsolescence risks inherent in apparel retail
- Potential impact of rural inflation on disposable income
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 23% YoY to ₹10,888 Mn in Q1 FY27
Post-Ind AS PAT grew 41% YoY to ₹472 Mn compared to ₹336 Mn in Q1 FY26
Overall SSSG stood at 9%, with the 'Unlimited' store segment outperforming at 13%
Inventory days of sales improved by 8% YoY, reducing from 93 to 86 days
Tier 4 markets delivered the highest Sales Per Square Foot (SPSF) growth at 15% YoY
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the 9% SSSG and the performance of Tier 4 markets, which are currently leading growth. Watch for LimeRoad's path to EBITDA breakeven as losses continue to shrink.
V-Mart Q1 FY'27: 41% PAT Growth and 23% Revenue Surge to ₹1,089 Cr
V-Mart Retail delivered a strong Q1 FY'27 performance, with revenue growing 23% YoY to ₹1,089 crore. Profitability improved significantly as PAT rose 41% to ₹47 crore, driven by a 9% Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) and a 50 bps expansion in EBITDA margins to 14.8%. Operational efficiency was a key highlight, with inventory days reducing by 8% to 86 days. The company continued its expansion by adding 15 new stores, bringing the total network to 591 stores across 50 lakh sq. ft.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedV-Mart has shown a sharp acceleration in profitability (41% PAT growth) and improved working capital efficiency compared to the previous fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe improvement in inventory days (86 days) and SSSG (9%) indicates better product-market fit and operational control, which is vital for a value retailer managing a high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01.
Q1 Revenue: ₹1,089 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 60.2%EBITDA Margin: 14.8%Inventory Days: 86 daysTotal Store Count: 591Proposed Dividend: 10%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong double-digit growth in both revenue and PAT, alongside margin expansion.
📈 Long termContinued store expansion in Tier 2/3/4 cities and improved inventory management support a structural growth story, provided the company manages its debt levels effectively.
⚠ Risk flags
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio (1.01)
- Sensitivity to rural inflation and weather-related disruptions
- Inventory obsolescence risks inherent in apparel retail
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 23% YoY to ₹1,089 crore
Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 41% YoY to ₹47 crore
Same-store sales growth (SSSG) stood at 9% for the quarter
Inventory days improved by 8% YoY to 86 days, with per-store inventory down 5%
Net addition of 14 stores (15 opened, 1 closed) taking total count to 591
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM on July 30, 2026, for the approval of the 10% final dividend and management's commentary on the LimeRoad digital segment's path to profitability. Watch if the 9% SSSG can be sustained through the upcoming festive season.
₹1,089 Cr Revenue: V-Mart Q1 FY27 Profit Jumps 40% YoY; New Head of Finance Appointed
V-Mart Retail reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue growing 23% YoY to ₹1,088.81 Cr. Net profit increased significantly by 40.5% to ₹47.21 Cr compared to ₹33.60 Cr in the same quarter last year. EBITDA also saw a healthy rise to ₹160.64 Cr from ₹126.17 Cr. Alongside the results, the company promoted Suraj Rathor, an internal candidate with 15 years of experience, to Head of Finance.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedV-Mart reported its Q1 FY27 financial results showing strong growth and transitioned its Head of FP&A, Suraj Rathor, into the Head of Finance role.
Why it mattersThe strong quarterly performance indicates robust demand in the value retail segment, while the internal promotion in finance suggests stability in leadership during a growth phase.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,088.81 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹47.21 CrEBITDA: ₹160.64 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 23%Digital Segment Loss: ₹3.23 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong double-digit growth in both revenue and profitability.
📈 Long termThe company's ability to scale its store network while narrowing digital losses remains the primary structural driver for long-term value.
⚠ Risk flags
- Persistent losses in the Digital Marketplace segment
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 23% YoY to ₹1,088.81 Cr in Q1 FY27.
Net profit for the quarter rose to ₹47.21 Cr, up from ₹33.60 Cr in Q1 FY26.
EBITDA increased by 27.3% YoY to ₹160.64 Cr.
Digital Marketplace (LimeRoad) segment loss narrowed to ₹3.23 Cr from ₹5.06 Cr YoY.
Suraj Rathor appointed as Head of Finance and Senior Management Personnel effective July 24, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the sustainability of the 23% revenue growth in upcoming quarters and the continued trajectory of loss reduction in the LimeRoad digital segment.
V-Mart Q1 FY27 Net Profit Up 40.5% to ₹47.2 Cr; Revenue Grows 23% YoY
V-Mart Retail reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations increasing 23% YoY to ₹1,088.81 Cr. Net profit surged 40.5% to ₹47.21 Cr, up from ₹33.60 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Operational efficiency improved as EBITDA grew 27% to ₹160.64 Cr, while losses in the LimeRoad digital segment narrowed significantly to ₹3.23 Cr. The company also strengthened its leadership by appointing Suraj Rathor as the Head of Finance.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedV-Mart has delivered a strong quarterly earnings beat with significant profit growth and a leadership change in the finance department.
Why it mattersThe results indicate a successful turnaround in operational margins and progress in integrating digital acquisitions, which is critical for a value retailer facing high competition and rural inflation.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,088.81 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹47.21 CrEBITDA: ₹160.64 CrLimeRoad Segment Loss: ₹3.23 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 23%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong double-digit growth in both revenue and bottom-line profit.
📈 Long termThe company's ability to scale its store network while reducing digital segment losses suggests a sustainable path toward higher ROCE.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01
- Sensitivity to rural disposable income and inflation
- Inventory obsolescence risks inherent in apparel retail
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 23% YoY to ₹1,088.81 Cr compared to ₹885.22 Cr in Q1 FY26
Net profit increased by 40.5% YoY to ₹47.21 Cr from ₹33.60 Cr
EBITDA improved to ₹160.64 Cr, representing a margin of 14.7% versus 14.2% YoY
Digital Marketplace (LimeRoad) losses reduced by 36% YoY to ₹3.23 Cr
The company issued 89,713 equity shares during the quarter under its ESOP schemes
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the continued narrowing of losses in the LimeRoad segment and the execution of the store expansion strategy in Tier 2/3/4 cities under the new finance leadership.
Resignation of Chief Operating Officer Vineet Jain Effective July 15, 2026
Mr. Vineet Jain has resigned from his position as Chief Operating Officer (COO) and Senior Management Personnel of V-Mart Retail to pursue a new opportunity. The resignation is effective from the close of business hours on July 15, 2026, following his initial notice on June 10, 2026. As the COO of a retail chain with 533 stores and TTM revenue of Rs 1,807 Cr, his departure marks a significant leadership transition. The company is currently focused on a calibrated expansion strategy, having added 25 stores in the most recent reported quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Chief Operating Officer (COO) is leaving the company to pursue a new opportunity outside the organization.
Why it mattersThe COO is a critical role for a retail business, overseeing the operational efficiency of 533 stores and the integration of digital segments like LimeRoad.
Effective Date: July 15, 2026Total Store Count: 533TTM Revenue: Rs 1,807 CrSSSG (Q2 FY26): 11%
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment as the market awaits clarity on the leadership transition.
📈 Long termThe long-term impact depends on the company's ability to find a successor who can maintain operational margins and execute the 'Bharat' penetration strategy.
⚠ Risk flags
- Leadership transition risk
Key Highlights
Cessation of Mr. Vineet Jain as COO effective July 15, 2026
Company manages a large-scale network of 533 stores (438 V-Mart, 95 Unlimited)
TTM Revenue stands at Rs 1,807 Cr with an Operating Profit Margin of 9.7%
Recent growth driven by 11% Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) in Q2 FY26
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the announcement of a successor and observe if there are any changes to the operational execution or the 17-22% expected growth rate targets.
23% Revenue Growth to ₹1,089 Cr in Q1FY27; SSSG at 9% with 15 New Stores
V-Mart Retail reported a robust start to FY27 with provisional revenue of ₹1,089 Cr, a 23% increase over the ₹885 Cr reported in the same quarter last year. Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) remained healthy at 9%, with the 'Unlimited' brand segment outperforming at 13% growth. The company continued its aggressive footprint expansion, adding 15 new stores (net 14) to reach a total of 591 operating stores. This performance indicates strong demand in the value retail segment across Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedV-Mart has scaled its quarterly revenue past the ₹1,000 Cr mark while maintaining high single-digit SSSG and continuing store expansion in core markets like Uttar Pradesh.
Why it mattersThe 9% SSSG suggests that the value retail segment is recovering from previous inflationary pressures, and the 13% growth in 'Unlimited' indicates successful integration of the acquired brand.
Q1FY27 Revenue: ₹1,089 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 23%Total Store Count: 591Overall SSSG: 9%Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~60.2%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong top-line growth and healthy SSSG numbers, which exceed the company's historical growth achievement strategy of 11% SSSG.
📈 Long termThe continued expansion in 'Bharat' (Tier 2/3/4 cities) and the scaling of the store network toward 600 units provides a structural growth path, provided margins are maintained.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.01
- Inventory obsolescence risks inherent in apparel retail
- Geographic concentration in Uttar Pradesh
Key Highlights
Total revenue from operations grew 23% YoY to ₹1,089 Cr for Q1FY27.
Overall Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) recorded at 9%, led by Unlimited at 13% and V-Mart at 8%.
Added 15 new stores across 8 states, with a heavy focus on Uttar Pradesh (7 new stores).
Total operating store portfolio expanded to 591 stores as of June 30, 2026.
Net store addition of 14 units after accounting for 1 store closure during the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the full Q1FY27 earnings release to see if this 23% revenue growth translates into improved PAT margins, especially considering the company's 1.01 debt-to-equity ratio.
V-Mart COO Vineet Jain Resigns; CFO Anand Agarwal to Take Additional Charge from July 15, 2026
Mr. Vineet Jain has resigned as the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of V-Mart Retail Limited, effective from the close of business hours on July 15, 2026. To ensure a smooth transition, the company has designated its current CFO, Mr. Anand Agarwal, to take on the additional responsibilities of the COO role. The resignation is attributed to Mr. Jain's decision to pursue new career opportunities outside the organization. This leadership change follows the company's internal succession planning framework.
Key Highlights
Mr. Vineet Jain to step down as Chief Operating Officer effective July 15, 2026.
Current CFO Anand Agarwal will assume the COO role in addition to his existing duties.
The announcement provides a transition period of over 30 days from the notice date of June 10, 2026.
Management confirmed the transition is part of a pre-defined succession planning framework.
The outgoing COO stated the resignation is solely to pursue a new opportunity with a broader mandate.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact of the dual responsibility on the CFO and check for any future announcements regarding a permanent, dedicated COO appointment.
V-Mart Retail's Credit Rating Reaffirmed at [ICRA]AA- (Stable) for Rs 300 Cr Bank Facilities
ICRA has reaffirmed the credit ratings for V-Mart Retail Limited's bank facilities totaling Rs 300 crore. The long-term rating for the Rs 295 crore fund-based cash credit is maintained at [ICRA]AA- with a stable outlook, while the short-term rating for the Rs 5 crore non-fund based facilities remains at [ICRA]A1+. This reaffirmation indicates the company's stable credit profile and its ability to meet financial obligations across its major banking partners.
Key Highlights
ICRA reaffirmed the long-term rating at [ICRA]AA- with a stable outlook for Rs 295 crore in fund-based limits.
The short-term rating for non-fund based facilities of Rs 5 crore was reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+.
Total bank facilities rated amount to Rs 300 crore across four major banks: SBI, ICICI, HDFC, and Axis Bank.
The largest individual bank limit rated is with Axis Bank at Rs 90 crore, followed by ICICI Bank at Rs 79 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take this as a sign of continued financial stability and creditworthiness. No immediate action is required as the rating reaffirmation maintains the status quo.
V-Mart Q4 FY26: Total Sales Up 24%, 12% LTL Growth, and 29 New Stores Added
V-Mart Retail reported a strong Q4 FY26 with 24% total revenue growth and 12% like-to-like (LTL) growth, marking its 10th consecutive quarter of sustained growth. The company added 29 new stores, its highest-ever quarterly addition, while the South market (Unlimited) saw a 63% surge in EBITDA. Despite a 1% dip in gross margins due to inventory provisions, the company successfully reduced LimeRoad losses by 70% year-on-year. Management remains optimistic about consumption but warned of a 10-15% rise in yarn prices that may impact future apparel costs by 5-7%.
Key Highlights
Achieved 24% total sales growth and 12% overall LTL growth (V-Mart 12%, Unlimited 9%)
Opened 29 new stores in Q4 FY26, the highest quarterly addition in the company's history
South market (Unlimited) delivered 28% revenue growth and 63% increase in EBITDA
Reduced LimeRoad losses by 70% YoY through AI-led efficiency and technological changes
Apparel Average Selling Price (ASP) grew 5% driven by better festive mix and lower discounting
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong LTL growth and South market turnaround positively, while keeping a watch on how the company manages the 10-15% rise in yarn prices. The significant reduction in LimeRoad losses and aggressive store expansion suggest a robust growth trajectory for the coming fiscal.
V-Mart Retail Announces Audited Q4 and FY26 Financial Results
V-Mart Retail Limited has officially communicated its audited financial results for the fourth quarter and the full fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. The Board of Directors approved these results in a meeting held on May 7, 2026, and subsequently shared the results, press release, and investor presentation with shareholders. This routine regulatory filing confirms the dissemination of the company's annual financial performance data to the market and its investors. The communication emphasizes the company's commitment to digital reporting and transparency.
Key Highlights
Board of Directors approved audited financial results for Q4 and FY26 on May 7, 2026
Official communication sent to all registered shareholders on May 8, 2026
Dissemination includes the full Audited Financial Results, Press Release, and Investor Presentation
Company maintains its green initiative by using electronic communication for reporting
👀 What to Watch
Investors should download and review the detailed Investor Presentation and Press Release to assess the company's revenue growth and margin performance for the fiscal year. Focus on management's outlook for the retail sector in Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets.
V-Mart Q4 FY26 Revenue Up 24%, EBITDA Surges 56% as LimeRoad Losses Narrow
V-Mart Retail reported a strong performance for Q4 FY26, with revenue growing 24% YoY to ₹9,709 million and EBITDA increasing 56% to ₹1,063 million. The company achieved a healthy Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of 12%, driven by a 47% increase in footfalls. Notably, the LimeRoad segment's EBITDA loss was significantly reduced by 56% YoY to ₹30 million. For the full year FY26, adjusted PAT witnessed a massive 507% growth, reaching ₹1,250 million, supported by improved inventory management and operational efficiencies.
Key Highlights
Revenue for Q4 FY26 grew 24% YoY to ₹9,709 Mn, while full-year FY26 revenue rose 16% to ₹37,894 Mn.
Q4 EBITDA margin expanded to 10.9% from 8.7% YoY, with total EBITDA growing 56% to ₹1,063 Mn.
Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) stood at 12% for Q4, with V-Mart stores at 12% and Unlimited stores at 9%.
LimeRoad's EBITDA loss narrowed by 56% YoY in Q4 to ₹30 Mn, showing significant progress toward break-even.
Inventory management improved, with Days of Inventory (DOI) reducing from 96 to 93 days and per-store inventory down 13%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong SSSG and narrowing LimeRoad losses as positive indicators of a turnaround in operational efficiency. The stock may see positive momentum given the significant jump in adjusted PAT and improved inventory turnover.
V-Mart Retail Sets July 17, 2026, as Record Date for Final Dividend
V-Mart Retail Limited has fixed July 17, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for the final dividend of the financial year 2025-26. The company's 24th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to take place on July 30, 2026. The dividend payment is subject to shareholder approval during this meeting. Once approved, the dividend will be distributed within statutory timelines after necessary tax deductions.
Key Highlights
Record date for final dividend entitlement is July 17, 2026
24th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for July 30, 2026
Dividend pertains to the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Payment is contingent upon shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the record date of July 17, 2026. Monitor the AGM outcomes on July 30 for the final confirmation of the dividend payout.
V-Mart Q4 FY26 Results: Revenue Up 24%, EBITDA Surges 56% YoY with Strong 12% SSSG
V-Mart Retail reported a robust performance for Q4 FY26, with revenue growing 24% YoY to ₹971 crore and EBITDA increasing 56% to ₹106 crore. The company achieved a significant turnaround in profitability, with full-year adjusted PAT surging 507% to ₹125 crore compared to ₹21 crore in the previous year. Operational metrics showed strong momentum as Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) reached 12% in Q4. The company also executed its most aggressive expansion yet, adding 92 stores during the fiscal year to reach a total count of 577.
Key Highlights
Q4 Revenue grew 24% YoY to ₹971 Cr, while EBITDA margins expanded by 220 bps to 10.9%.
Full-year FY26 Adjusted PAT surged 507% to ₹125 Cr, driven by a 36% growth in EBITDA.
Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) showed strong momentum at +12% for the fourth quarter and +5% for the full year.
Aggressive expansion with 92 new stores added in FY26, bringing the total store count to 577.
Improved operational efficiency with a 13% YoY reduction in per-store inventory and a 3-day improvement in inventory cycles.
👀 What to Watch
The strong double-digit SSSG and significant margin expansion suggest a robust recovery in the value retail segment. Investors should maintain a positive outlook while monitoring the company's ability to maintain these margins amidst rapid store expansion.
V-Mart Retail Recommends ₹1 Dividend; Q4 FY26 Revenue Grows to ₹971 Crore
V-Mart Retail has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of face value) for the financial year 2025-26. The company reported a revenue of ₹97,089 Lakhs for Q4 FY26, showing significant growth from ₹78,008 Lakhs in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1,128 Lakhs. Additionally, the company has appointed a Lead Independent Director to strengthen corporate governance and re-appointed KPMG as internal auditors.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value) for FY 2025-26
Q4 FY26 revenue from operations reached ₹97,089 Lakhs, up from ₹78,008 Lakhs YoY
Quarterly net profit reported at ₹1,128 Lakhs with an EBITDA of ₹10,628 Lakhs
Full-year FY26 revenue stood at ₹3,78,936 Lakhs compared to ₹3,15,000+ Lakhs in FY25
Appointment of Mrs. Shweta Kumar as Lead Independent Director to enhance board oversight
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the dividend and revenue growth as signs of stability in the value retail segment. Focus on the company's ability to maintain margins amidst expansion in the upcoming quarters.
V-Mart Reports Q4 FY26 Net Profit of ₹11.28 Cr; Recommends ₹1 Dividend
V-Mart Retail Limited reported a strong performance for Q4 FY26 with revenue from operations reaching ₹970.89 crore, up from ₹780.08 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company achieved a net profit of ₹11.28 crore for the quarter, reflecting a positive turnaround. The Board has recommended a dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of face value) for the financial year 2025-26. Additionally, the company has strengthened its corporate governance by appointing a Lead Independent Director and re-appointing KPMG as internal auditors.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew to ₹970.89 crore in Q4 FY26 compared to ₹780.08 crore in Q4 FY25
Reported a net profit of ₹11.28 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026
EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹106.28 crore
Board recommended a final dividend of 10% (₹1 per equity share of face value ₹10)
Appointed Mrs. Shweta Kumar as Lead Independent Director to enhance board oversight
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the return to profitability and double-digit revenue growth as positive signs for the value retailer. Monitor the sustainability of margins in upcoming quarters amid competitive pressures in the retail sector.
V-Mart Reports 24% Revenue Growth and Record Store Additions in Q4 FY26
V-Mart Retail Limited reported a strong operational performance for Q4 FY26, with revenue growing 24% year-on-year to Rs. 971 Crores. The company achieved a healthy Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of 12%, with the V-Mart segment at 12% and Unlimited at 9%. This fiscal year marked the company's highest-ever expansion, adding 92 stores in total. As of March 31, 2026, the total operating portfolio reached 577 stores across India.
Key Highlights
Quarterly revenue increased 24% YoY to Rs. 971 Crores compared to Rs. 780 Crores in the previous year.
Overall Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) stood at a robust 12% for the quarter.
Achieved record annual expansion with 92 new store additions and 12 closures in FY26.
Opened 29 new stores in Q4 alone, with significant expansion in Uttar Pradesh (11 stores) and Tamil Nadu (4 stores).
Total store count reached 577 as of March 31, 2026, following 23 net additions in the final quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the strong double-digit SSSG and aggressive store rollout as indicators of market share gains in the value retail space. The stock may see positive momentum, though one should monitor the upcoming full earnings release for the impact of rapid expansion on operating margins.
V-Mart Promoter Lalit Agarwal Acquires 69,120 Shares Worth ₹3.49 Crore
Mr. Lalit Agarwal, the Promoter and Managing Director of V-Mart Retail, has increased his stake in the company through an open market purchase. He acquired 69,120 equity shares between March 20 and March 23, 2026, for a total consideration of approximately ₹3.49 crore. This transaction increases his individual holding from 1.18% to 1.27%. Such insider buying is generally viewed as a sign of management's confidence in the company's future growth and current valuation.
Key Highlights
Promoter and MD Lalit Agarwal purchased 69,120 equity shares from the open market
The total acquisition value is approximately ₹3.49 crore
Individual promoter stake increased from 1.18% to 1.27% following the transaction
The purchase was executed between March 20, 2026, and March 23, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take this as a positive signal of management's commitment and confidence in the company's prospects. It may be worth monitoring if other promoters follow suit or if this precedes positive operational updates.
V-Mart Q3 FY26 Results: PAT Jumps 23% to ₹880 Mn, EBITDA Margins Expand to 18.6%
V-Mart Retail reported a strong Q3 FY26 performance with revenue growing 10% YoY to ₹11,264 Mn, while PAT surged 23% to ₹880 Mn. The company achieved significant margin expansion, with EBITDA rising 22% to ₹2,095 Mn, driven by efficiency gains and a 40% EBITDA jump in the 'Unlimited' segment. A key highlight is the LimeRoad turnaround, where EBITDA losses were slashed by 60% to just ₹26 Mn. The retail footprint expanded to 554 stores, supported by a 15% increase in footfalls to 25 million during the quarter.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 10% YoY to ₹11,264 Mn, with combined Q2-Q3 growth at 15% after adjusting for festive shifts.
EBITDA grew 22% YoY to ₹2,095 Mn with margins improving to 18.6% from 16.7% in the previous year.
LimeRoad losses were reduced by 60% YoY to ₹26 Mn, signaling a successful strategic focus on profitability.
Store network reached 554 stores with 23 new openings in Q3; total footfalls grew 15% to 25 million.
YTD FY26 PAT witnessed a massive 313% growth to ₹1,127 Mn compared to ₹273 Mn in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the significant margin improvement and the narrowing losses at LimeRoad as indicators of operational maturity. The stock remains a strong contender in the value retail space given its successful cluster-based expansion and efficiency-led profit growth.