📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-01 18:53
510 analysed today
510
Today
133,399
All-time analysed
40,108
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,197
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
28 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Qatar Court of Cassation Dismisses Counterparty Appeal, Upholding Award for Voltas Consortium
Voltas announced that the Court of Cassation, Qatar, vide its order dated August 30, 2026, dismissed an appeal filed by OHL International and Contrack (OHL&C) as inadmissible. This leaves undisturbed the May 4, 2026 Court of Appeal order directing OHL&C to pay the Kentz–Voltas Consortium (KVC) outstanding subcontract amounts along with compensation. Furthermore, bank guarantees previously furnished by Voltas have been cancelled. The company is actively pursuing the recovery of awarded amounts through an execution application.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOHL&C's appeal before Qatar's apex judicial body was dismissed, confirming the validity of the favorable May 2026 appellate order for the Kentz-Voltas Consortium.
Why it mattersEliminates legal overhang regarding advance/performance bank guarantees (now cancelled) and paves the way for cash recovery from the Middle East international project dispute.
Order Date (Court of Cassation): 30th August, 2026Prior Appellate Order Date: 4th May, 2026Awarded Quantum: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as contingent liabilities from bank guarantees are cleared and legal uncertainty around this legacy Qatar contract is largely resolved.
📈 Long termDe-risks international projects portfolio by resolving lingering litigation; successful cash recovery will aid liquidity and could potentially reverse legacy provisions.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk regarding the speed and full recovery of funds from overseas counterparties
- Exact financial quantum of the award not specified in the disclosure
Key Highlights
Court of Cassation, Qatar dismissed counterparty OHL&C's appeal as inadmissible via order dated August 30, 2026
Favorable Court of Appeal order dated May 4, 2026 directing payment of outstanding subcontract dues and compensation remains final
Bank guarantees (advance and performance) previously furnished by Voltas have been cancelled
Voltas has filed an execution application to recover awarded funds
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures on the actual cash realization and recovery quantum from the execution process in Qatar, as well as any positive P&L write-backs in upcoming quarterly results.
Voltas Q1 FY27 Call: RAC Volume Jumps 45% YoY, Net Profit Up 51% to ₹213 Cr
Voltas released the transcript of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call, detailing strong operational performance. Consolidated revenue grew 18.5% YoY to ₹4,765 crore, while net profit surged 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore (from ₹141 crore). The Room Air Conditioner (RAC) segment saw 45% volume growth YoY, helping Voltas reach a 17.3% secondary market share and reach a milestone of 1 million RAC units sold in 81 days. Additionally, the company signed a binding term sheet for a 50-50 joint venture with Atomberg to manufacture RAC compressors, scaling up to 2.5+ million units over time.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSubmission of the complete transcript for the Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026.
Why it mattersConfirms market share leadership in RAC (4 percentage points ahead of the nearest competitor) and outlines backward-integration steps via the Atomberg JV to mitigate supply chain and regulatory risks.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹4,765 croreQ1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹213 croreRAC Volume Growth YoY: 45%RAC Secondary Market Share: 17.3%Planned Compressor JV Capacity: 2.5-plus million units
📅 Short termSeasonal dip in cooling demand expected in Q2/Q3, with market focus shifting to festive secondary off-take and competitive pricing.
📈 Long termBackward integration into compressors through the Atomberg JV and scaling of the Voltbek joint venture support margin resilience and structural domestic manufacturing depth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Unseasonal weather fluctuations affecting seasonal cooling demand
- Intense price competition in the consumer durables segment impacting operating margins
- Execution and ramp-up timeline risks for the new compressor JV (18+ months horizon)
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 consolidated income rose 18.5% YoY to ₹4,765 crore from ₹4,021 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit rose 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore compared to ₹141 crore in the year-ago period.
RAC business volumes grew 45% YoY, achieving a 17.3% secondary market share with 1 million RAC units sold in 81 days.
Entered a binding term sheet with Atomberg for a 50-50 JV to manufacture high-efficiency RAC compressors, targeting capacity of up to 2.5+ million units starting in 18 months.
👀 What to Watch
Track margin progression and channel inventory post-monsoon, along with formal finalization of the Atomberg JV and commercial manufacturing timelines.
Voltas signs binding term sheet with Atomberg to form 50:50 RAC compressor JV in India
Voltas Limited has approved a binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation Private Limited to establish a 50:50 joint venture for developing, manufacturing, and commercializing Room Air Conditioner (RAC) compressors in India. The board of the proposed JV will comprise 5 directors, with 3 nominees from Voltas and 2 from Atomberg. The initiative aims to build indigenous compressor technology and reduce dependency on imported supply sources. Commercial terms, capital outlay, and share pricing will be finalized in subsequent definitive agreements.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVoltas has moved from importing/sourcing compressors externally to initiating a binding partnership with Atomberg for domestic compressor manufacturing.
Why it mattersCompressors are the most critical and cost-heavy component in RACs; backward integration strengthens Voltas' supply chain resilience and cost efficiency across its core cooling business.
Proposed JV shareholding: 50:50 (equal proportion)JV Board composition: 5 directors (3 Voltas, 2 Atomberg)Investment / Capex outlay: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive strategic sentiment; however, no immediate operational or P&L impact until definitive agreements are signed and facilities are set up.
📈 Long termStructurally positive for margins and supply security by indigenizing compressor technology, reducing exposure to global supply disruptions.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution and technical risks in compressor development and scale-up
- Definitive agreements and regulatory approvals are pending
- Capital outlay and funding commitments are not disclosed
Key Highlights
Proposed 50:50 joint venture between Voltas Limited and Atomberg Innovation Private Limited
Board composition of 5 directors: 3 nominees from Voltas and 2 nominees from Atomberg
Focus on domestic manufacturing, tech development, and localization of RAC compressors
Final capital structure, issue price, and investment size to be determined in definitive agreements
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures regarding the execution of Definitive Agreements, capex outlay, plant location, and timeline for commercial production.
Voltas Q1 FY27 PAT Jumps 51% YoY to ₹213 Cr; RAC Volumes Up 45%
Voltas reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated net profit increasing 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore compared to ₹141 crore in Q1 FY26. Consolidated total income rose 18.5% YoY to ₹4,765 crore, driven by a 33% revenue expansion in the Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) segment. Room Air Conditioner (RAC) volumes surged 45% YoY, achieving a milestone of 1 million RAC sales in 81 days and a 17.3% secondary market share. Additionally, the company entered into a binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation for a 50:50 JV to manufacture high-efficiency RAC compressors in India.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVoltas posted robust Q1 FY27 earnings with 51% profit growth and announced a 50:50 JV with Atomberg for domestic compressor localization.
Why it mattersConfirms market share leadership widening in cooling products and initiates structural supply-chain backward integration to insulate margins.
Q1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹ 213 croresQ1 FY26 Net Profit: ₹ 141 croresQ1 FY27 Total Income: ₹ 4,765 croresRAC Volume Growth YoY: 45%RAC Market Share (FY27 till Jun 2026): 17.3%
📅 Short termStrong operational beat in the peak summer quarter will support sentiment, though Q2 is typically a seasonally slower period for RACs.
📈 Long termLocalization through the Atomberg JV and continued share gains in Voltbek home appliances bolster structural operating leverage and supply security.
⚠ Risk flags
- Seasonality risk as Q2 is a lean quarter for cooling demand
- Geopolitical, commodity, and currency volatility impacting raw material costs and Middle East project execution
- Atomberg JV remains subject to due diligence, product validation, and definitive agreements
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit grew 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore from ₹141 crore in Q1 FY26
Consolidated Total Income increased 18.5% YoY to ₹4,765 crore versus ₹4,021 crore in Q1 FY26
RAC volumes expanded 45% YoY, capturing a 17.3% secondary market share (a 4% lead over the nearest competitor)
Milestone achieved of selling 1 million RAC units within 81 days
Signed binding term sheet with Atomberg for a 50:50 JV for RAC compressor manufacturing
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution of definitive agreements for the Atomberg compressor JV and monitor volume sustainability during the seasonally leaner Q2 quarter.
Voltas Inks Binding Term Sheet with Atomberg for AC Compressor JV in India
Voltas has entered into a binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation Private Limited to establish a joint venture for manufacturing energy-efficient Room Air Conditioner (RAC) compressors and related parts in India. Under the partnership, Voltas will act as the anchor customer providing volume scale, while Atomberg will provide proprietary motor and control drive technology, with the venture also open to supplying third-party OEMs. Financial terms, capex commitments, and equity split were not disclosed in the filing. The transaction remains subject to satisfactory due diligence, definitive agreements, and regulatory approvals.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVoltas signed a binding term sheet to co-create an indigenous AC compressor manufacturing joint venture with Atomberg Innovation.
Why it mattersCompressors are the core cost and energy component in RACs; domestic JV manufacturing provides backward integration, improves supply chain resilience, and reduces reliance on imported units.
Capex commitment: not disclosedJV Equity Split: not disclosedVoltas Distribution Touchpoints: over 30,000Voltas TTM Revenue Context: ₹14188 Cr
📅 Short termProvides positive strategic sentiment around supply chain localization and cost management, though earnings impact will be deferred until commercial operations commence.
📈 Long termStrategically enhances long-term margins and indigenous product development capability in Voltas' core room air conditioner business by integrating motor and compressor technology.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution of definitive agreements and regulatory approval hurdles
- Technological and scale-up execution risks in new compressor manufacturing setup
- Capex quantum and funding structure not disclosed
Key Highlights
Signed a binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation to establish an RAC compressor JV in India
Voltas to serve as anchor customer with flexibility for the JV to supply other OEM customers
Aims at progressive localization and domestic supply chain resilience for critical cooling components
Transaction subject to due diligence, definitive agreements, and applicable regulatory approvals
Total capital expenditure and equity ownership split were not disclosed
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming filings for the execution of definitive agreements, equity holding structure, capex size, and target plant commissioning timelines.
Q1 PAT Up 51% to ₹213 Cr; Inks JV with Atomberg to Manufacture AC Compressors
Voltas reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated Total Income growing 18.5% YoY to ₹4,765 crore and PAT rising 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore (vs ₹141 crore in Q1 FY26). The Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) segment drove performance with revenue rising 32.3% YoY to ₹3,794 crore and RAC volume growth of 45% YoY, achieving a 17.3% market share. In parallel, Voltas signed a binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation to form a Joint Venture for domestic manufacturing of high-efficiency Room AC compressors.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVoltas reported a 51% surge in Q1 net profit and announced a strategic backward-integration JV with Atomberg to localize AC compressor manufacturing.
Why it mattersLocalizing compressor manufacturing bolsters supply chain resilience and cost competitiveness, while strong summer RAC volume growth (+45%) reasserts market leadership after a softer FY26.
Q1 FY27 Total Income: ₹4,765 crQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹213 crUCP Segment Revenue: ₹3,794 crProjects Order Book: ₹6,345 crQ1 Income vs TTM Revenue: ~33.6%
📅 Short termStrong operational momentum and market share gains in cooling products should support sentiment, though Q2 is seasonally a weaker quarter for cooling products.
📈 Long termCompressor localization via the Atomberg JV and market share gains in Voltbek appliances strengthen Voltas' margin profile and full-stack consumer durables positioning.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution of definitive agreements and regulatory clearances for the Atomberg JV pending
- Slow order conversion and geopolitical headwinds in international Middle East project business
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore compared to ₹141 crore in Q1 FY26.
UCP segment revenue rose 32.3% YoY to ₹3,794 crore with segment EBIT doubling to ₹202 crore from ₹104 crore.
Sold 1 million Room ACs in just 81 days, expanding RAC market share to 17.3% (widening lead to 4% over nearest peer).
Signed binding term sheet for a Joint Venture with Atomberg Innovation to build Room AC compressors in India.
Carry-forward order book for Electro-Mechanical Projects stood at ₹6,345 crore as of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track the signing of definitive agreements and capex/equity outlay details for the Atomberg JV, alongside RAC demand trends heading into the post-summer festival season.
Voltas Q1 FY27 PAT Jumps 51% YoY to ₹213 Cr; Signs Binding JV with Atomberg for Compressors
Voltas reported an 18.5% YoY increase in consolidated total income to ₹4,765 crore for Q1 FY27, up from ₹4,021 crore in Q1 FY26. Consolidated PAT grew 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore, driven by a 33% revenue surge in the Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) segment to ₹3,794 crore and a 45% YoY jump in RAC volumes. The company reached a milestone of selling 1 million Room Air Conditioners within 81 days, expanding its market share to 17.3%. Additionally, Voltas signed a binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation to form a Joint Venture to manufacture high-efficiency RAC compressors in India.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVoltas delivered strong Q1 FY27 earnings with 51% PAT growth and announced a strategic backward integration partnership with Atomberg to co-manufacture AC compressors.
Why it mattersThe operational turnaround in the core cooling division confirms market share expansion to 17.3%, while local compressor manufacturing via the Atomberg JV will structurally de-risk supply chain dependencies and support gross margins.
Consolidated Total Income: ₹4,765 croreConsolidated PAT: ₹213 croreUCP Segment Revenue: ₹3,794 croreUCP Segment Results (EBIT): ₹202 croreCarry Forward Order Book (Segment B): ₹6,345 croreRAC Volume Growth YoY: 45%
📅 Short termStrong operational performance and market share gains during the peak summer quarter provide positive sentiment, helping offset recent quarters of subdued margins.
📈 Long termThe backward integration into compressor manufacturing through the Atomberg JV, combined with market leadership and expanding appliances penetration via Voltbek, supports long-term operating leverage.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution of definitive agreements and regulatory clearances for the Atomberg JV are pending
- International project order bookings face delays due to Middle East geopolitical tensions
Key Highlights
Consolidated PAT rose 51.1% YoY to ₹213 crore against ₹141 crore in Q1 FY26
Total income increased 18.5% YoY to ₹4,765 crore, with UCP segment revenue up 33% to ₹3,794 crore
UCP segment EBIT nearly doubled to ₹202 crore from ₹104 crore in Q1 FY26
Electro-Mechanical Projects & Services carry-forward order book stood at over ₹6,345 crore
Signed binding term sheet with Atomberg Innovation for a local RAC compressor manufacturing Joint Venture
👀 What to Watch
Track the signing of definitive agreements and capex commitments for the Atomberg compressor JV, as well as post-summer margin sustainability and order execution in the projects segment.
Voltas Appoints Karan Sehgal as Head of Sales for Unitary Products Business
Voltas has announced a structured leadership transition for its core Unitary Products Business (UPB) segment. Mr. Karan Sehgal, an FMCG veteran from ITC Limited, will join the company on August 3, 2026, and assume the role of Head of Sales on October 1, 2026. He succeeds Mr. Jogesh Jaitly, who is retiring on March 31, 2027, after more than a decade with the firm. This transition is critical as the UPB segment manages the company's Room Air Conditioner (RAC) business, where Voltas holds a leading 18.5% market share.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVoltas is replacing its long-standing Head of Sales for the Unitary Products Business due to the incumbent's retirement.
Why it mattersThe Unitary Products Business is the primary driver of Voltas's revenue and brand value; bringing in leadership from a major FMCG player (ITC) suggests a focus on strengthening distribution and 'route to market' capabilities.
Joining Date: August 3, 2026Responsibility Effective Date: October 1, 2026Retirement Date: March 31, 2027RAC Market Share: 18.5%TTM Revenue: Rs 14,188 Cr
📅 Short termNo immediate impact expected as the transition is well-flagged and includes a significant overlap period between the incoming and outgoing executives.
📈 Long termThe appointment of a leader with experience in diverse sales organizations could help Voltas navigate 'stiff competition' and improve its operating leverage as new facilities scale.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk during leadership transition
- Intense competitive pricing in the RAC segment
Key Highlights
Mr. Karan Sehgal to join as Senior Management Personnel on August 3, 2026
Formal handover of Head Sales (UPB) responsibility effective October 1, 2026
Incumbent Mr. Jogesh Jaitly to retire on March 31, 2027, ensuring a 6-month transition period
Voltas currently maintains an 18.5% market share in the Room Air Conditioner segment as of Q2 FY26
The company reported TTM revenue of Rs 14,188 Cr with an operating margin of 3.6%
👀 What to Watch
Watch for any shifts in sales strategy or distribution network expansion under the new leadership, particularly as the company aims to diversify into a full-fledged consumer durables player.
₹4 Dividend Approved at Voltas 72nd AGM; Sunil D'Souza Appointed to Board
Voltas shareholders have approved all resolutions at the 72nd Annual General Meeting held on June 30, 2026. A final dividend of ₹4 per equity share was ratified, resulting in a total payout of approximately ₹132.35 Cr, which is roughly 35.7% of the TTM PAT of ₹370 Cr. Key board changes include the appointment of Sunil Alaric D’Souza (CEO of Tata Consumer Products) as a Non-Executive Director. Voting participation was robust with 79.41% of total shares polled.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally ratified the FY26 financial statements, the dividend payout, and the composition of the Board of Directors.
Why it mattersThe approval ensures governance continuity and confirms the distribution of profits to shareholders. The dividend yield at current prices is approximately 0.31%.
Dividend per share: ₹4Dividend Payout vs TTM PAT: ~35.7%Total Votes Polled: 26,27,69,644Shareholders on Record Date: 2,76,849Dividend Yield: 0.31%
📅 Short termNeutral impact expected as the dividend was likely anticipated; the stock will reflect the confirmed payout in its valuation.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact; however, the appointment of experienced Tata group leadership to the board supports long-term strategic oversight.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹4 per equity share approved for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Total of 26,27,69,644 votes polled, representing 79.41% of the total share capital
Appointment of Sunil Alaric D’Souza as Non-Independent Non-Executive Director approved with 99.77% majority
Re-appointment of Director Vinayak Deshpande passed despite 10.82% of votes cast against the resolution
Total number of shareholders as of the June 23, 2026 cut-off date stood at 2,76,849
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the dividend payment timeline, typically completed within 30 days of the AGM. The addition of Sunil D'Souza to the board may bring strategic insights from the broader Tata consumer ecosystem.
Voltas Sells Record 1 Million AC Units in First Quarter of FY 26-27
Voltas Limited has achieved a significant milestone by selling 1 million air conditioning units within the first three months of FY 26-27. This record-breaking performance reinforces its position as India's leading AC brand with a dominant market share. The growth is attributed to a refreshed product portfolio, AI-enabled features, and an extensive distribution network of over 30,000 touchpoints. Management indicates that demand remains strong as summer continues, suggesting a robust revenue outlook for the fiscal year.
Key Highlights
Achieved 1 million AC unit sales milestone within the first 3 months of FY 26-27.
Reached the landmark in record time, further strengthening its No. 1 position in the Indian market.
Utilized an extensive distribution and service network of over 30,000 touchpoints.
Growth driven by a refreshed portfolio across premium, mid, and value segments with AI-enabled products.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider this a strong indicator of market leadership and high revenue velocity, likely reflecting positively in upcoming quarterly results. Monitor the company's ability to maintain margins amidst this high-volume growth.
Voltas to Hold 72nd AGM on June 30; Recommends ₹4 Dividend per Share for FY 2025-26
Voltas Limited has scheduled its 72nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for June 30, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing. The company has proposed a final dividend of ₹4 per equity share of ₹1 each for the financial year 2025-26. The record date to determine dividend eligibility is June 12, 2026, and the payment is expected to commence on or after July 3, 2026. Shareholders can access the Annual Report and AGM notice through the company's website or the provided QR code.
Key Highlights
72nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for June 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST.
Proposed final dividend of ₹4 per equity share (400% of face value) for FY 2025-26.
Record date for dividend entitlement is fixed as Friday, June 12, 2026.
Remote e-voting period is set from June 26, 2026, to June 29, 2026.
Dividend payment to be processed on or after July 3, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the ₹4 dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the record date of June 12, 2026. Shareholders are encouraged to review the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 to evaluate the company's long-term performance and participate in the e-voting process.
Voltas to Hold 72nd AGM on June 30, 2026; Proposes ₹4 Dividend per Share
Voltas Limited has scheduled its 72nd Annual General Meeting for June 30, 2026, to be conducted virtually. The Board has recommended a dividend of ₹4 per equity share (400% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The record date for determining eligibility for this dividend is June 12, 2026, with payments expected to commence on or after July 3, 2026. Key management decisions include the proposed appointment of Sunil Alaric D’Souza as a Non-Executive Director.
Key Highlights
Proposed dividend of ₹4 per equity share of ₹1 each (400% payout) for FY 2025-26.
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as June 12, 2026, with payment starting July 3, 2026.
72nd AGM scheduled for June 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing.
Proposed appointment of Mr. Sunil Alaric D’Souza as a Non-Independent Non-Executive Director.
Ratification of Cost Auditor’s remuneration of ₹7.00 lakhs for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend payout should ensure they hold the stock before the record date of June 12, 2026. Shareholders should also review the proposed board appointments during the AGM for insights into corporate governance.
Voltas Announces ₹4 Dividend for FY26; Issues Tax Deduction (TDS) Guidelines
Voltas Limited has recommended a dividend of ₹4 per equity share (400% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the Annual General Meeting scheduled for June 30, 2026. The company has issued specific guidelines for Tax Deducted at Source (TDS), noting a standard 10% rate for resident shareholders with a valid PAN. Shareholders must submit necessary tax-exemption documents by June 12, 2026, to ensure appropriate tax treatment.
Key Highlights
Recommended dividend of ₹4 per equity share (400%) for the financial year 2025-26.
Standard TDS rate of 10% for resident shareholders with valid PAN; 20% for those without PAN or unlinked Aadhaar.
No TDS for resident individual shareholders if the total annual dividend does not exceed ₹10,000.
Non-resident shareholders to be taxed at 20% plus surcharge/cess, or lower treaty rates if applicable documents are provided.
Deadline for submission of tax-related documents (Form 121, TRC, etc.) is June 12, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Shareholders should ensure their PAN and Aadhaar are linked and bank details are updated in their demat accounts. Eligible investors should submit Form 121 or other tax-exemption documents by June 12 to avoid higher tax withholding.
Voltas Q4 FY26 Net Profit Drops 52% to ₹113 Cr Amid Margin Pressure; Order Book at ₹6,200 Cr
Voltas reported a challenging Q4 FY26 with consolidated net profit declining 52% YoY to ₹113 crores, down from ₹236 crores, primarily due to commodity inflation and currency volatility. While Q4 consolidated total income saw a marginal increase to ₹4,930 crores, the full-year FY26 revenue declined by 8% to ₹14,483 crores. Despite the bottom-line pressure, the company maintained its market leadership in the Room Air Conditioning (RAC) segment and recorded its highest-ever monthly sales in March 2026. The project business remains robust with a carry-forward order book of ₹6,200 crores, providing future revenue visibility.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Net Profit fell significantly to ₹113 crores compared to ₹236 crores in the same period last year.
Full-year FY26 total income stood at ₹14,483 crores, a decrease from ₹15,737 crores in FY25.
The Electro-Mechanical Projects segment holds a healthy carry-forward order book of ₹6,200 crores as of March 31, 2026.
Voltbek JV reached a market share of 8.6% in washing machines and 6.2% in refrigerators despite a sluggish market.
March 2026 was one of the highest-ever sales months in the company's history for the cooling segment.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious due to the significant contraction in margins and net profit, despite stable revenue and market leadership. Monitor the company's ability to pass on commodity cost increases and the execution pace of the ₹6,200 crore order book in the coming quarters.
Voltas Q4 FY26: Net Profit Drops 52% to ₹113 Cr Despite Revenue Growth to ₹4,930 Cr
Voltas reported a consolidated total income of ₹4,930 crores for Q4 FY26, a slight increase from ₹4,847 crores in the previous year. However, Net Profit for the quarter declined significantly by 52% to ₹113 crores, down from ₹236 crores, primarily due to commodity inflation and currency depreciation affecting margins. The Unitary Cooling Products segment maintained its market leadership, achieving record sales in March 2026, while the Projects business (EMPS) holds a healthy order book of over ₹6,200 crores. Despite the profit dip, the company is seeing a progressive recovery and benefits from its new manufacturing facilities in Chennai and Pantnagar.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Total Income for Q4 FY26 rose slightly to ₹4,930 crores from ₹4,847 crores YoY.
Net Profit for Q4 FY26 fell 52% to ₹113 crores compared to ₹236 crores in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 Net Profit stood at ₹370 crores, a sharp decline from ₹834 crores in FY25.
The carry-forward order book for the Projects segment (EMPS) is robust at over ₹6,200 crores.
Voltbek JV achieved market shares of 8.6% in Washing Machines and 6.2% in Refrigerators.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be cautious about the sharp decline in profitability and margin compression despite revenue resilience. Monitor the company's ability to pass on input cost increases during the peak summer season to recover margins.
Voltas Appoints Tata Consumer CEO Sunil Alaric D'Souza as Non-Executive Director
Voltas Limited has appointed Sunil Alaric D’Souza as an Additional Director (Non-Executive) effective May 14, 2026. Mr. D’Souza is currently the MD & CEO of Tata Consumer Products and brings over 33 years of experience in the consumer goods sector. His background includes a 4-year tenure as MD of Whirlpool India and 15 years at PepsiCo, providing him with deep expertise in the consumer durables market. This appointment is expected to strengthen the board's strategic oversight and execution capabilities.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Sunil Alaric D’Souza as Additional Director effective May 14, 2026
Mr. D’Souza has 33 years of extensive experience in the consumer products sector
Previously served as Managing Director at Whirlpool India for over 4 years
Currently serves as MD & CEO of Tata Consumer Products Limited
👀 What to Watch
The addition of a seasoned leader with specific consumer durables experience is a positive development for Voltas. Investors should view this as a strengthening of the board's strategic depth, though no immediate portfolio changes are necessary.
Voltas Q4 PAT Drops 52% to ₹113 Cr; Declares ₹4 Dividend per Share
Voltas reported a consolidated Net Profit of ₹113 crore for Q4 FY26, a 52% decline from ₹236 crore in the previous year, despite a marginal 1.7% increase in total income to ₹4,930 crore. For the full year FY26, PAT fell sharply by 55.6% to ₹370 crore from ₹834 crore in FY25, primarily due to a weak first half impacted by volatile weather and margin pressures. The Unitary Cooling Products segment remained the largest contributor with Q4 revenue of ₹3,493 crore, while the Board recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share. Management highlighted a recovery in the second half of the year and maintained its market leadership in the Room Air Conditioner segment.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 PAT fell 52% YoY to ₹113 crore, while Total Income rose slightly to ₹4,930 crore.
Full-year FY26 PAT declined 55.6% to ₹370 crore compared to ₹834 crore in FY25.
Unitary Cooling Products segment revenue for Q4 stood at ₹3,493 crore with a segment result of ₹174 crore.
Board recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share (400%) for the financial year 2025-26.
Voltas maintained its No. 1 position in the Room Air Conditioner segment despite margin pressures from inflation and currency depreciation.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the significant drop in profitability and margin compression are concerning despite stable revenues. Monitor the pace of recovery in the cooling segment and the scaling of the Voltbek joint venture in the upcoming quarters.
Voltas Recommends Rs 4 Dividend; Q4 PAT Drops 52% YoY to ₹113 Crore
Voltas Limited reported a significant 52.1% year-on-year decline in consolidated Net Profit to ₹113 crore for Q4 FY26, down from ₹236 crore. While Q4 revenue remained relatively flat at ₹4,930 crore, the full-year FY26 performance saw a sharp contraction with PAT falling to ₹370 crore from ₹834 crore in FY25. The company faced margin pressures due to commodity inflation, currency depreciation, and volatile weather conditions in the first half of the year. Despite the profit decline, the Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per share.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹4 per equity share (400%) for FY 2025-26.
Q4 FY26 Consolidated PAT fell 52.1% to ₹113 crore compared to ₹236 crore in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 Total Income decreased to ₹14,483 crore from ₹15,737 crore in the previous year.
Unitary Cooling Products segment recorded Q4 revenue of ₹3,493 crore with a segment result of ₹174 crore.
Maintained No. 1 market position in Room Air Conditioners despite geopolitical and supply chain disruptions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the sharp decline in profitability reflects significant margin pressure and operational challenges. While the company maintains market leadership, the focus should be on how effectively they pass on cost increases and manage the Voltbek JV's path to profitability.
Voltas Q4 PAT Falls 52% to ₹113 Cr; ₹4 Dividend Recommended for FY26
Voltas reported a challenging FY26 with consolidated Net Profit dropping significantly to ₹370 crores from ₹834 crores in the previous year. For Q4 FY26, while revenue remained stable at ₹4,930 crores, PAT declined by 52% YoY to ₹113 crores, primarily due to commodity inflation and currency volatility. Despite the bottom-line pressure, the company maintained its #1 position in the Room Air Conditioner segment and recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share. Management noted a smart recovery in the second half of the fiscal year following a weather-impacted first half.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Q4 FY26 PAT fell 52% YoY to ₹113 crores compared to ₹236 crores in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 Total Income declined to ₹14,483 crores from ₹15,737 crores in the previous fiscal.
Recommended a dividend of ₹4 per share (400%) on a face value of ₹1 for the year 2025-26.
Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) segment revenue stood at ₹3,493 crores for Q4, though margins were impacted by input costs.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the full year FY26 more than halved to ₹557 crores from ₹1,191 crores.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the sharp decline in profitability and margins reflects significant cost pressures despite stable market share. Monitor the company's ability to pass on costs in the upcoming summer season and the performance of the Voltbek joint venture.
Voltas Wins Qatar Litigation; Awarded ₹529.62 Cr and Release of ₹433.64 Cr Bank Guarantees
Voltas Limited has received a favorable judgment from the Qatar Court of Appeal regarding its dispute with the OHL-Contrack Joint Venture. The court ordered the opposing party to pay approximately ₹425.58 crores for outstanding subcontract dues and an additional ₹104.04 crores in compensation. Furthermore, bank guarantees worth roughly ₹433.64 crores are to be returned to Voltas within 10 days. This ruling effectively dismisses all counterclaims against the company, significantly reducing contingent liabilities and improving future cash flows.
Key Highlights
Court ordered payment of QAR 163.62 million (approx. ₹425.58 crores) for outstanding subcontract work
Additional compensation of QAR 40 million (approx. ₹104.04 crores) awarded to the consortium
Mandatory return of Bank Guarantees worth QAR 166.72 million (approx. ₹433.64 crores) within 10 days
All counterclaims filed by OHL International and Contrack (Cyprus) were dismissed by the Court of Appeal
👀 What to Watch
This is a major legal victory that clears significant financial uncertainty and will boost the company's liquidity. Investors should view this as a positive trigger for the stock as it resolves a long-standing material litigation.