📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-31 17:44
690 analysed today
690
Today
133,579
All-time analysed
40,122
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,354
Neutral
7,751
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
23 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Zensar Shareholders Approve ₹15 Total Dividend and ₹750 Cr Related Party Transaction
Zensar Technologies Limited held its 63rd Annual General Meeting on July 30, 2026, where shareholders approved all four proposed resolutions. A final dividend of ₹12.60 per share was ratified, bringing the total FY26 dividend to ₹15.00 per share. A significant resolution was passed for material related party transactions with its South African subsidiary for FY27, valued at ₹750 Cr, which represents approximately 17.9% of FY26 revenue. The re-appointment of Director H. V. Goenka was also confirmed with 96.5% majority support.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally ratified the FY26 financial results, the final dividend payout, and the operational budget for the South African subsidiary for the 2026-27 fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe approval of the ₹750 Cr related party transaction is critical for the company's global delivery model, specifically its presence in South Africa. The high dividend payout confirms the company's ability to return cash to shareholders, supported by a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01.
Final Dividend: ₹12.60 per shareTotal FY26 Dividend: ₹15.00 per shareRPT Value (FY27): ₹750 CrRPT vs FY26 Revenue: 17.88%Record Date: 17-07-2026
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to remain stable as the AGM results align with standard corporate procedures and previous dividend announcements.
📈 Long termThe continued focus on the South African market through significant inter-company transactions suggests it remains a core part of Zensar's long-term geographic strategy.
⚠ Risk flags
- High volume of Related Party Transactions (₹750 Cr) with a single subsidiary.
Key Highlights
Total dividend of ₹15.00 per share approved for FY26, including a final dividend of ₹12.60.
Shareholders approved material related party transactions with Zensar (South Africa) Pty Ltd worth ₹750 Cr for FY27.
The ₹750 Cr RPT value accounts for 17.88% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹4,195 Cr.
Resolution for re-appointment of H. V. Goenka passed with 96.52% votes in favour, despite 3.47% institutional/public opposition.
Overall voting participation reached 79.37% for the dividend and director appointment resolutions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the performance of the South African subsidiary given the high volume of inter-company transactions approved, and track the dividend payout timeline.
Zensar to Merge US Subsidiaries with $51.54M Combined Turnover into Zensar Technologies Inc.
Zensar Technologies has received in-principle approval to merge two US-based step-down subsidiaries, M3BI LLC and Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC, into its primary US entity, Zensar Technologies Inc. The merging entities had a combined turnover of $51.54 million in FY26, which represents approximately 10.2% of the company's consolidated TTM revenue. This internal restructuring aims to achieve operational synergies and unified control in the US market, which accounts for 67.7% of Zensar's total revenue. There will be no change in the shareholding pattern of the listed Indian entity or any cash consideration involved.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZensar is consolidating its US corporate structure by merging two specialized subsidiaries into its main US operating arm.
Why it mattersThis simplifies the corporate structure in Zensar's largest market (US), potentially reducing administrative overhead and improving the integration of digital solutions and technology services.
Combined turnover of merging entities: $51.54 millionZensar Technologies Inc. turnover (FY26): $326.96 millionApprox. revenue contribution of merging units: ~10.2% of TTM RevenueUS Revenue Concentration: 67.7%M3BI LLC Net Worth (FY26): $9.32 million
📅 Short termThe announcement is unlikely to trigger significant price movement as it is an internal reorganization with no immediate impact on consolidated financials.
📈 Long termStructurally positive as it streamlines US operations, which is critical given the company's high geographic concentration and focus on AI-led innovation.
Key Highlights
M3BI LLC reported a standalone turnover of $46.8 million for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC reported a standalone turnover of $4.74 million for the same period.
Zensar Technologies Inc., the surviving entity, reported a turnover of $326.96 million and a net worth of $74.66 million.
The merger involves no cash consideration as it is an internal consolidation of step-down subsidiaries.
The US market remains the primary geography, contributing 67.7% of Zensar's total revenue.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the completion timeline of the merger and look for management commentary on expected cost savings or operational improvements in the US segment during the next quarterly update.
Zensar Q1FY27: 1.1% CC Revenue Growth; PAT Margin Contracts 220 bps to 12.2%
Zensar reported a modest 1.1% sequential constant currency revenue growth for Q1FY27, reaching $159.5M. While the Banking and Financial Services (BFS) vertical grew strongly at 8.3% QoQ, overall profitability was pressured, with PAT margins dropping 220 bps to 12.2% due to transition costs for a large deal. The company maintains a strong cash position of $317.5M, which represents over 25% of its current market capitalization. Performance was mixed across sectors, with Telecommunication, Media and Technology (TMT) seeing a sharp 28% YoY decline.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZensar's Q1FY27 results show a shift towards BFS-led growth (48.8% of revenue) while margins took a hit from new deal ramp-ups and transition costs.
Why it mattersThe margin compression suggests that while Zensar is winning larger deals, the initial execution costs are high, testing operational efficiency in an environment with slow discretionary technology spending.
Revenue (Q1FY27): $159.5MPAT Margin: 12.2%BFS Revenue Contribution: 48.8%Net Cash vs Market Cap: ~27%TMT Revenue Decline (YoY): 28.0%
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the 220 bps margin contraction and significant weakness in the TMT vertical, despite the slight revenue beat in constant currency.
📈 Long termThe focus on AI-native solutions (ZenseAI) and large deal wins is structurally positive, but the company needs to demonstrate it can scale these without permanent margin erosion.
⚠ Risk flags
- High vertical concentration (BFS at 48.8%)
- Significant decline in TMT and Healthcare verticals
- Margin pressure from large deal transition costs
Key Highlights
Revenue of $159.5M reflects a 1.1% sequential growth in constant currency terms.
PAT margin contracted by 220 bps QoQ to 12.2% of revenue, while EBITDA margin fell 150 bps to 14.6%.
Banking and Financial Services (BFS) grew 8.3% QoQ, now contributing 48.8% of total revenue.
Net cash and cash equivalents stood at $317.5M, a 0.6% YoY increase.
Telecommunication, Media and Technology (TMT) vertical revenue declined 28.0% YoY in constant currency.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the stabilization of margins as the 'large deal' transitions from early-stage execution to steady-state. Watch for recovery in the TMT and Healthcare verticals, which are currently dragging overall performance despite BFS strength.
Zensar Q1 FY27: Revenue up 1.1% CC QoQ; PAT Margin Contracts 220 bps to 12.2%
Zensar Technologies reported a modest 1.1% sequential constant currency (CC) revenue growth for Q1 FY27, reaching $159.5 million. While the Banking and Financial Services (BFS) vertical showed strong momentum with 8.3% QoQ growth, the overall performance was weighed down by a sharp 9.1% QoQ decline in the TMT segment. Profitability took a hit as PAT margins fell 220 bps QoQ to 12.2%, primarily due to transition costs for a large deal. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with $317.5 million in net cash.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZensar has onboarded a significant large deal which has initially pressured margins but provides a base for future revenue; meanwhile, vertical performance has become increasingly polarized.
Why it mattersThe results highlight Zensar's heavy reliance on the BFS vertical (nearly 50% of revenue) and the margin trade-offs required to secure large-scale contracts in a competitive IT environment.
Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~31.5%PAT Margin: 12.2%BFS Revenue Contribution: 48.8%Net Cash: $317.5MTMT YoY CC Growth: -28.0%
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the significant margin contraction and the continued weakness in non-BFS verticals.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful scaling of the ZenseAI platform and the ability to diversify revenue beyond the BFS vertical while restoring margins to the 14-15% range.
⚠ Risk flags
- High vertical concentration (BFS at 48.8%)
- Significant decline in TMT segment (-28% YoY)
- Margin pressure from large deal transitions
Key Highlights
Revenue reached $159.5M, representing a 1.1% sequential growth in constant currency terms.
PAT margin stood at 12.2%, reflecting a 220 bps sequential contraction due to large deal transition costs.
Banking and Financial Services (BFS) grew 8.3% QoQ in CC, now contributing 48.8% of total revenue.
Telecommunication, Media and Technology (TMT) vertical revenue slumped 28.0% YoY in constant currency.
Net cash and cash equivalents increased to $317.5M, up 0.6% year-on-year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the margin trajectory in upcoming quarters to see if the 'large deal' transition costs subside as execution reaches steady-state. Additionally, watch for signs of stabilization in the TMT and Healthcare verticals, which currently offset the strong growth in BFS.
Zensar Q1 Standalone Revenue Grows 22.6% YoY to ₹763.2 Cr; Net Profit at ₹183.5 Cr
Zensar Technologies reported a standalone revenue of ₹763.2 cr for Q1 FY27, a significant 22.6% increase compared to ₹622.2 cr in Q1 FY26. However, standalone net profit of ₹183.5 cr showed a sequential decline of 7.9% from the preceding March quarter (₹199.2 cr), despite a 6.8% YoY growth. The Cloud Infrastructure and Security segment performed well, contributing ₹265.3 cr to consolidated revenue. The company's ESOP trust was active, acquiring 781,257 shares from the open market during the quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its first-quarter results for FY27, showing strong year-on-year top-line growth but a sequential dip in profitability.
Why it mattersAs a mid-cap IT player, Zensar's ability to maintain double-digit YoY revenue growth is positive, but the sequential profit decline suggests rising operational costs or pricing pressure in a competitive market.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹763.2 crStandalone Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹183.5 crYoY Revenue Growth: 22.6%QoQ Profit Growth: -7.9%Treasury Shares Acquired: 781,257 units
📅 Short termThe stock may face mild pressure due to the sequential decline in net profit, though the strong YoY revenue growth provides a floor.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful scaling of the ZenseAI platform and reducing dependence on the US market, which currently accounts for 67.7% of revenue.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequential profit contraction
- High geographic concentration in the US
- Limited pricing power against larger IT peers
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹763.2 cr, up 22.6% from ₹622.2 cr in Q1 FY26.
Standalone net profit stood at ₹183.5 cr, representing a 6.8% YoY growth but a 7.9% QoQ decline.
Cloud Infrastructure and Security segment revenue grew to ₹265.3 cr from ₹207.3 cr in the year-ago period.
The ESOP Trust acquired 781,257 equity shares from the open market, treated as treasury shares.
Basic EPS for the quarter was ₹8.09, up from ₹7.57 in Q1 FY26 but down from ₹8.79 in Q4 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sequential margin compression as profits fell despite revenue growth. Key focus areas include the execution of the AI-led pipeline (ZenseAI) and growth in the Healthcare vertical to offset US geographic concentration.
Zensar Tech to Seek Approval for ₹750 Cr RPT and ₹12.60 Final Dividend at July 30 AGM
Zensar Technologies has scheduled its 63rd AGM for July 30, 2026, to approve a final dividend of ₹12.60 per share, bringing the total FY26 dividend to ₹15.00 (approx. 3.3% yield). A key agenda item is the approval of material related party transactions (RPT) with its South African subsidiary worth up to ₹750 crore for FY27, representing ~13.2% of FY26 revenue. The company reported FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹5,687.4 crore (up 7.7% YoY) and an all-time high order book of $912.7 million. Shareholders will also vote on the re-appointment of Chairman H.V. Goenka and a commission of ₹30 million paid to him.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formally issued its AGM notice, confirming the final dividend amount and seeking a mandate for significant inter-company transactions for the next fiscal year.
Why it mattersThe record order book and high dividend payout signal strong operational health and cash flow, while the large RPT limit suggests expectations of high business volume from the South African market.
Final Dividend: ₹12.60 per shareFY27 RPT Limit (South Africa): ₹7,500 millionRPT vs FY26 Revenue: 13.19%FY26 Order Book: USD 912.7 millionFY26 PAT: ₹7,746 millionChairman Commission: ₹30 million
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the high dividend yield and the disclosure of a record order book in the AGM notice.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward AI-native services (85% workforce trained) and a growing order book provide a solid foundation for long-term growth despite US macro headwinds.
⚠ Risk flags
- High geographic concentration (67.7% US revenue)
- Material related-party transaction exposure
- Intense competition from larger IT peers
Key Highlights
Proposed final dividend of ₹12.60 per share, resulting in a total FY26 payout of ₹15.00 per share.
Seeking shareholder approval for material RPT with Zensar (South Africa) Pty Ltd up to ₹7,500 million for FY27.
FY26 consolidated revenue reached ₹56,874 million (₹5,687.4 cr), growing 7.7% year-on-year.
Order book reached an all-time high of USD 912.7 million, an 17.8% increase over the previous year.
AI-influenced engagements now account for nearly 20% of the total order book.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the voting results on the ₹750 crore RPT limit and listen for management commentary during the AGM regarding the execution timeline for the record $912.7M order book.
₹12.60 Final Dividend: Zensar Technologies Sets July 17, 2026, as Record Date
Zensar Technologies has fixed July 17, 2026, as the record date for its final dividend of ₹12.60 per share (630% of face value) for FY 2025-26. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the 63rd AGM scheduled for July 30, 2026. At the current market price of ₹428.2, this represents a dividend yield of approximately 2.94%. The payout is supported by a healthy TTM PAT of ₹727 Cr and represents a payout ratio of roughly 39.4% of TTM EPS.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized the timeline (record date and AGM date) for the previously recommended final dividend of ₹12.60 per share.
Why it mattersThe announcement confirms a cash return to shareholders, reflecting the company's stable cash flow generation and a strong ROCE of 26.0%.
Final Dividend: ₹12.60 per shareDividend Yield: ~2.94%Dividend Payout Ratio: ~39.4%Record Date: July 17, 2026AGM Date: July 30, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may see some price support leading up to the record date, followed by a standard price adjustment on the ex-dividend date.
📈 Long termRoutine; the dividend payout is consistent with the company's moderate growth strategy and healthy balance sheet (D/E of 0.01).
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share of face value ₹2 (630% payout)
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as Friday, July 17, 2026
63rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for July 30, 2026
Dividend yield of ~2.94% based on the current market price of ₹428.2
Dividend payout represents approximately 39.4% of the TTM EPS of ₹31.98
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the ex-dividend date (typically one business day before the record date) to ensure they hold shares in their demat account by July 17 to qualify for the payout.
₹12.60 Final Dividend: Zensar Technologies Sets July 17 as Record Date
Zensar Technologies has finalized the schedule for its 63rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) on July 30, 2026, and fixed July 17, 2026, as the record date for a final dividend of ₹12.60 per share. This dividend represents a 630% payout on the face value of ₹2. Based on the current market price of ₹428.2, the dividend yield stands at approximately 2.94%. The payout is subject to shareholder approval and will be completed within 30 days of the AGM.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has officially set the timeline for its 63rd AGM and the record date for the final dividend distribution for FY 2025-26.
Why it mattersThe dividend provides a tangible cash return to shareholders, yielding nearly 3%, which is notable given the stock's 48.3% decline over the past 12 months.
Final Dividend: ₹12.60 per shareDividend Yield: ~2.94%Record Date: July 17, 2026AGM Date: July 30, 2026Dividend Payout vs TTM EPS: ~39.4%
📅 Short termThe stock may see some buying interest or price support leading up to the record date of July 17 as investors position for the dividend.
📈 Long termLimited; this is a routine corporate action, though it confirms the company's ability to maintain a healthy payout ratio despite recent price underperformance.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share of face value ₹2 (630%)
Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as Friday, July 17, 2026
63rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 30, 2026, via Video Conferencing
Dividend payout represents approximately 39.4% of the TTM EPS of ₹31.98
Payment to be completed within 30 days post-AGM approval
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend should ensure they hold the stock before the ex-dividend date (typically one business day prior to July 17). Monitor the AGM for updates on the ZenseAI platform and US market recovery.
Zensar Appoints Brahma Pandey as Senior VP; 25+ Years Experience in Tech Services
Zensar Technologies has appointed Mr. Brahma Pandey as Senior Vice President and Senior Management Personnel, effective June 15, 2026. Mr. Pandey joins from Infosys, where he served as Vice President and Head of Sales for Manufacturing Hitech. With over 25 years of experience in global technology services, his appointment is aimed at driving strategic growth and market expansion in the Manufacturing and High-Tech sectors.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Brahma Pandey as Senior Vice President effective June 15, 2026.
Brings over 25 years of experience in global technology services and sales leadership.
Previously held the role of Vice President and Head of Sales at Infosys for Manufacturing Hitech.
The hire focuses on scaling business and winning new clients in competitive markets.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor how this leadership addition impacts Zensar's order book and growth in the Manufacturing and High-Tech verticals over the coming quarters. This is a positive move to strengthen the company's sales and strategic leadership.
Zensar Technologies Announces ₹12.60 Final Dividend and TDS Guidelines for FY 2025-26
Zensar Technologies has recommended a final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share (630% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company has issued a detailed communication regarding Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) requirements for various shareholder categories. Resident individuals will face a 10% TDS on dividends exceeding ₹10,000, while a higher rate of 20% applies if the PAN is invalid or not linked to Aadhaar. Shareholders must submit necessary tax-exempt documentation by June 26, 2026, to ensure appropriate tax treatment.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share (630%) for the financial year 2025-26.
Standard TDS rate of 10% for resident individuals if the aggregate dividend exceeds ₹10,000.
Higher TDS rate of 20% applicable for shareholders with invalid or inoperative PANs.
Deadline for submission of tax-related documents (Form 121, TRC, etc.) is set for June 26, 2026.
Launched 'Saksham Niveshak' campaign to help shareholders claim unpaid or unclaimed dividends.
👀 What to Watch
Shareholders should ensure their PAN is linked with Aadhaar and bank details are updated with their Depository Participant or RTA. Submit tax exemption forms like Form 121 via the KFintech portal by June 26, 2026, to avoid higher tax withholding.
Zensar Tech Q4 Net Profit Jumps 35.8% to ₹1,992M; Recommends ₹12.60 Final Dividend
Zensar Technologies reported strong financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with standalone net profit rising to ₹1,992 million from ₹1,467 million in the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter grew significantly to ₹7,418 million compared to ₹5,811 million YoY. The Board has recommended a substantial final dividend of ₹12.60 per share (630% of face value). For the full fiscal year 2026, standalone net profit reached ₹6,860 million, marking a steady growth over FY25.
Key Highlights
Standalone Net Profit for Q4 FY26 rose 35.8% YoY to ₹1,992 million
Quarterly Revenue from operations increased to ₹7,418 million from ₹5,811 million YoY
Recommended a final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share (630% of face value)
Full-year FY26 standalone revenue reached ₹27,388 million vs ₹22,261 million in FY25
Auditors issued an unmodified opinion on both standalone and consolidated financial results
👀 What to Watch
The strong earnings growth and high dividend payout reflect robust operational health; investors should consider holding or accumulating on dips given the healthy yield and profit momentum.
Zensar Q4FY26: Record $401.8M Orderbook and Largest Ever Deal Win Boosts Outlook
Zensar Technologies reported a resilient FY26 with total revenue of $643.7M, a 3.1% YoY growth in reported currency. The standout highlight was a record-breaking Q4 orderbook of $401.8M, representing a massive 122.9% QoQ increase and including the largest deal in the company's history. While Q4 revenue saw a slight sequential decline of 1.3% to $158.4M, PAT margins improved by 50 bps QoQ to 14.4%. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with $319.5M in cash and investment reserves.
Key Highlights
Record Q4FY26 orderbook of $401.8M, marking a 122.9% sequential growth.
Full-year FY26 revenue reached $643.7M, growing 7.7% YoY in INR terms.
Profit After Tax (PAT) margin expanded to 14.4%, a 50 bps increase over Q3FY26.
Banking and Financial Services (BFS) segment grew 12.5% YoY in reported currency.
Strong liquidity position with net cash and cash equivalents of $319.5M.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the record orderbook and the 'largest deal ever' as strong indicators of future revenue visibility. The margin resilience and AI-certified workforce position the company well for FY27, though the decline in the US and TMT segments should be monitored.
Zensar Technologies Recommends ₹12.60 Final Dividend; FY26 Net Profit Rises 15.3% to ₹6,860 Million
Zensar Technologies has recommended a significant final dividend of ₹12.60 per share (630% of face value) for FY26, reflecting strong cash flow. The company reported a robust financial performance for the full year, with revenue growing 23% to ₹27,388 million. Net profit for FY26 increased to ₹6,860 million from ₹5,948 million in the previous year. The fourth quarter also showed strong momentum with a 35.8% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹1,992 million.
Key Highlights
Recommended final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share of face value ₹2 (630%)
Annual revenue from operations increased to ₹27,388 million in FY26 vs ₹22,261 million in FY25
Full-year Net Profit after tax grew 15.3% year-on-year to reach ₹6,860 million
Q4 FY26 revenue stood at ₹7,418 million, up 27.6% compared to ₹5,811 million in Q4 FY25
Profit before tax for FY26 rose to ₹8,622 million despite a ₹235 million exceptional item impact
👀 What to Watch
Investors should benefit from the high dividend yield and the company's consistent double-digit growth in both revenue and profit. The stock remains attractive for those seeking a combination of income and steady growth in the IT services sector.
Zensar Tech Q4 Net Profit Jumps 35.8% YoY to ₹199 Cr; Declares ₹12.60 Final Dividend
Zensar Technologies reported a strong performance for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, with standalone revenue growing 27.6% YoY to ₹7,418 million. Net profit for the quarter rose significantly by 35.8% YoY to ₹1,992 million, driven by robust operational growth and higher other income. For the full fiscal year 2026, the company achieved a total income of ₹30,659 million compared to ₹25,292 million in the previous year. The board has also recommended a substantial final dividend of ₹12.60 per share (630%), reflecting strong cash flow and a commitment to shareholder returns.
Key Highlights
Standalone Net Profit for Q4 FY26 grew 35.8% YoY to ₹1,992 million compared to ₹1,467 million in Q4 FY25.
Revenue from operations increased by 27.6% YoY to ₹7,418 million in the final quarter of FY26.
Full-year FY26 Net Profit reached ₹6,860 million, a 15.3% increase from ₹5,948 million in FY25.
Recommended a final dividend of ₹12.60 per equity share of face value ₹2 (630%).
Total income for FY26 stood at ₹30,659 million, representing a growth of 21.2% over the previous fiscal year.
👀 What to Watch
The strong double-digit growth in both revenue and profit, coupled with a high dividend payout, makes Zensar an attractive pick for both growth and income-seeking investors. Shareholders should maintain their positions as the company demonstrates robust operational efficiency.
Zensar Technologies Board Approves Expansion into Qatar with New Entity Setup
Zensar Technologies has received in-principle approval from its Board of Directors to establish a new entity or branch in Qatar. The expansion will be executed either directly by the company or through its subsidiaries to provide software and allied services. While the initial investment is limited to the minimum capital required at face value, this move signals a strategic intent to grow its footprint in the Middle Eastern market. The Board meeting for this decision concluded on April 2, 2026.
Key Highlights
Board approved the setup of a new entity or branch in Qatar on April 2, 2026.
The new entity will operate within the software and allied services industry.
Initial investment involves subscribing to the minimum capital necessary at face value.
The expansion can be facilitated directly or through existing step-down subsidiaries.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive long-term strategic move for geographic diversification. Monitor future quarterly reports for revenue contributions from the Middle East region.
Zensar Technologies Assigned 'Leader' ESG Rating of 80 by NSE Sustainability Ratings
Zensar Technologies has been assigned an overall ESG rating of 80 by NSE Sustainability Ratings and Analytics Limited, placing it in the 'Leader' category. The rating is based on the company's disclosures for the financial year 2024-25 and was conducted independently by the agency using public data. This high score reflects strong performance across environmental, social, and governance parameters. Such recognition is likely to improve the company's standing among ESG-focused institutional investors.
Key Highlights
Assigned an overall ESG rating of 80 and categorized as a 'Leader'
Rating is based on disclosures from the financial year 2024-25
The assessment was conducted independently by NSE Sustainability Ratings without company engagement
Reflects strong performance across various ESG parameters assessed by the rating agency
👀 What to Watch
The 'Leader' status enhances the company's profile for ESG-focused funds and institutional investors. Long-term investors can take this as a sign of robust corporate governance and sustainability practices.
Zensar Technologies Secures $210 Million Large Framework Deal in Financial Services
Zensar Technologies has announced a major 5.5-year framework agreement with a leading financial services company, valued at an expected $210 million. The engagement focuses on AI-led automation and technical services to drive enterprise-wide efficiency and innovation. This deal provides significant long-term revenue visibility and reinforces Zensar's presence in the BFSI sector. The partnership aims to transition the client into an AI-native enterprise using Zensar's engineering and domain expertise.
Key Highlights
Secured a large framework deal worth an expected $210 million over 5.5 years.
Contract involves AI-led automation and technical services for a major financial industry player.
The deal focuses on transforming the client into an AI-native enterprise.
Provides long-term revenue visibility and strengthens the company's BFSI portfolio.
👀 What to Watch
This is a significant win that validates Zensar's AI and engineering capabilities; investors should maintain a positive outlook while monitoring execution. Watch for improvements in the BFSI vertical's contribution to overall revenue in future quarters.
Zensar Clarifies on Rumored $900 Million Acquisition of Mastek
Zensar Technologies has issued a clarification to the stock exchanges regarding media reports claiming it is the frontrunner to acquire Mastek in a $900 million deal. The company stated that there is currently no information or development that requires disclosure under SEBI Regulation 30. Zensar further clarified that it is unaware of any unannounced information that could explain recent trading movements. While the company denies current material impact, it has committed to making official announcements if any such development occurs in the future.
Key Highlights
Exchange sought clarification on news titled 'Zensar emerges frontrunner to buy Mastek in $900mn deal'
Company states no information currently exists requiring disclosure under SEBI Regulation 30
Zensar reports no material impact on the company as of February 3, 2026
Management confirmed they are unaware of any unannounced information causing market movement
The rumored deal size is approximately $900 million, which would be a significant transaction for the mid-cap IT firm
👀 What to Watch
Investors should treat the acquisition news as speculative until an official board-approved announcement is made. Monitor the stock for volatility as the market processes the company's denial against the media reports.
Zensar Q3FY26: EBITDA Margin Expands 200 bps to 17.4%; Order Book Up 13.6% QoQ
Zensar Technologies reported Q3FY26 revenue of $160.5M, a modest 2.2% YoY growth but a 1.4% sequential decline due to seasonal furloughs. Operational efficiency was a highlight, with EBITDA margins expanding by 200 bps QoQ to 17.4% and PAT margins at 13.9%. The company secured a strong order book of $180.2M, up 13.6% QoQ, with AI-influenced deals making up nearly 20% of the year's total. Financial health remains robust with a record cash position of $322.4M and DSO improving to 71 days.
Key Highlights
Revenue of $160.5M grew 2.2% YoY in reported currency but declined 1.4% QoQ.
EBITDA margin increased by 200 bps QoQ to 17.4%, driven by disciplined execution.
Order book grew 13.6% QoQ to $180.2M, with significant AI-led deal wins.
Net cash and cash equivalents reached a record high of $322.4M.
Banking and Financial Services vertical grew 12.2% YoY, offsetting an 11.6% decline in TMT.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the significant margin expansion and robust order book growth despite seasonal revenue headwinds. The record cash position and growing AI pipeline position the company well for long-term growth as macro uncertainties stabilize.
Zensar Q3FY26: EBITDA Margins Jump 200bps to 17.4% Despite Seasonal Revenue Softness
Zensar reported a modest YoY revenue growth of 2.2% in reported currency ($160.5M) for Q3FY26, though it faced a sequential decline of 1.4% due to seasonal furloughs. The company demonstrated strong operational efficiency, with EBITDA margins expanding by 200 bps QoQ to 17.4% and PAT margins reaching 13.9%. A significant highlight is the robust order book of $180.2M, up 13.6% QoQ, with nearly 20% of the annual order book being AI-influenced. Cash reserves reached a record $322.4M, providing a strong balance sheet despite a cautious macro outlook for CY26.
Key Highlights
Revenue reached $160.5M, up 2.2% YoY in reported currency but down 1.4% QoQ due to seasonality.
EBITDA margins improved significantly by 200 bps sequentially to 17.4%, with Gross Margins at 33.7%.
Order book grew 13.6% QoQ to $180.2M, with 20% of the year's bookings being AI-influenced.
Net cash and cash equivalents hit a record high of $322.4M, while DSO improved by 4 days to 71 days.
Banking and Financial Services (BFS) showed strong YoY growth of 12.2%, while TMT declined 11.6%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the significant margin improvement and strong cash position as indicators of operational resilience. While revenue growth is currently modest, the growing AI-influenced order book suggests a positive long-term shift in the service mix.