📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-20 18:50
453 analysed today
453
Today
133,342
All-time analysed
40,106
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,144
Neutral
7,745
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
46 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
ZOTA Q1 FY27 Call: Revenue Up 67.6% YoY to ₹173.6 Cr, Store Network Reaches 2,825
Zota Health Care released its Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript highlighting a 67.6% YoY jump in operational revenue to ₹173.60 Cr and a gross margin of 61.96%. The company expanded its Davaindia store network to 2,825 locations (1,855 COCO and 970 FOFO) following a net addition of 246 stores during the quarter. Quarterly customer footfalls surged to ~60 lakhs compared to ~35 lakhs in Q1 FY26, driving total GMV to ₹164.02 Cr. Management noted it will moderate store additions in Q2 FY27 to focus on store productivity before re-accelerating expansion in H2 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFiling of the formal transcript for the Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026.
Why it mattersProvides granularity on retail store ramp-up, unit economics, gross margins, and management's strategy to balance store additions with profitability.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹173.60 CrGross Margin: 61.96%Total Davaindia Stores: 2,825Net Store Additions (Q1): 246Quarterly Footfall: 60 lakh
📅 Short termInformational filing; performance details were already reported. Expansion moderation in Q2 FY27 will be monitored for employee cost optimization.
📈 Long termSustained rapid network rollout and migration to generic retail support scale, though bottom-line turnaround depends on store maturation and cost absorption.
⚠ Risk flags
- High upfront employee and operational overheads from aggressive COCO store additions
- Working capital intensity and inventory management risks across 2,800+ retail stores
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 67.6% YoY to ₹173.60 Cr (INR 17,360 lakhs) in Q1 FY27
Gross profit stood at ₹107.56 Cr with gross margins expanding to 61.96%
Total Davaindia store network reached 2,825 stores after adding net 246 stores (264 added, 18 closed) in Q1
Customer footfalls increased to approximately 60 lakhs from 35 lakhs in Q1 FY26, generating ₹164.02 Cr GMV
👀 What to Watch
Track store-level productivity and EBITDA margin improvement in upcoming quarters as new COCO stores mature, alongside working capital efficiency across the 2,800+ store footprint.
Zota Health Care Q1FY27: Revenue Grows to ₹173.6 Cr, Net Loss Widens to ₹43.9 Cr
Zota Health Care reported a 67% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹173.60 Cr for Q1FY27, primarily driven by its Davaindia retail segment which now contributes 83% of total sales. However, the company's net loss widened significantly to ₹43.94 Cr from a loss of ₹13.78 Cr in Q1FY26, impacted by high employee costs of ₹61.12 Cr and depreciation of ₹27.75 Cr. The retail footprint reached 2,825 stores with 264 additions during the quarter. Management has indicated a strategic moderation in store expansion for Q2FY27 to focus on store-level productivity and execution.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from aggressive store expansion (adding 264 stores in Q1) to a period of 'moderated expansion' in Q2FY27 to assess store-level performance and productivity.
Why it mattersWhile top-line growth is robust, the widening losses and negative EBITDA (₹-9.55 Cr) indicate that the current rapid expansion of Company-Owned Company-Operated (COCO) stores is straining the bottom line.
Q1FY27 Revenue: ₹173.60 CrQ1FY27 Net Loss: ₹43.94 CrDavaindia Store Count: 2,825QIP Fundraise: ₹350 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 36.2%Gross Margin (Consolidated): 61.96%
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the widening net loss and negative EBITDA, despite the strong revenue growth figures.
📈 Long termThe long-term success depends on the company's ability to leverage its massive 2,800+ store network to achieve economies of scale and move toward PAT-level profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Widening net losses
- High operational burn rate (Employee costs at 35% of revenue)
- Execution risk in the COCO retail model
- Negative EBITDA of ₹9.55 Cr in Q1FY27
Key Highlights
Davaindia retail network expanded to 2,825 active stores as of June 30, 2026, including 1,855 COCO and 970 FOFO stores.
Consolidated revenue for Q1FY27 stood at ₹173.60 Cr, a significant jump from ₹103.58 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Net loss for the quarter widened to ₹43.94 Cr, compared to a loss of ₹13.78 Cr in Q1FY26.
Davaindia segment revenue grew 89.6% YoY to ₹143.42 Cr, maintaining a high gross margin of 67.4%.
Successfully completed a ₹350 Cr QIP during the period to support growth initiatives.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the management's ability to turn store-level EBITDA positive as they moderate expansion in Q2FY27. Key metrics to watch include the reduction in employee costs as a percentage of revenue and the stabilization of the COCO store model.
67.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; 264 New Stores Added but EBITDA Swings to Loss
Zota Health Care reported a robust 67.6% YoY revenue growth to ₹173.60 Cr for Q1 FY27, primarily driven by the aggressive expansion of its Davaindia retail network. However, the company recorded an EBITDA loss of ₹9.55 Cr, a sharp decline from the ₹4.83 Cr profit in Q1 FY26, reflecting the high costs of rapid store rollouts and brand investments. The company added 264 stores during the quarter, bringing the total to 2,825, but management has signaled a 'moderation' in expansion for Q2 FY27 to focus on store-level productivity. Strategic moves include appointing Akshay Kumar as brand ambassador and acquiring an 80% stake in an IT consultancy to bolster digital infrastructure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZota has achieved significant scale in its retail footprint but has transitioned from a profitable quarter to an operating loss due to aggressive expansion costs.
Why it mattersThe massive revenue growth validates the demand for affordable generics, but the EBITDA loss highlights the financial strain of the COCO (Company Owned Company Operated) model, which requires high upfront investment.
Q1 Revenue: ₹173.60 CrRevenue vs TTM: 36.2%EBITDA: ₹-9.55 CrTotal Davaindia Stores: 2,825Gross Margin: 61.96%
📅 Short termThe market may react cautiously to the EBITDA loss and the management's decision to slow down expansion in the immediate next quarter.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward organized generic retail remains a major growth lever; long-term value depends on converting the 2,800+ store network into a profitable ecosystem.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Operating loss (EBITDA negative)
- High working capital intensity of COCO stores
- Execution risk in managing a rapidly expanding retail network
- Potential slowdown in growth due to planned expansion moderation
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 67.59% YoY to ₹173.60 Cr, representing ~36% of TTM revenue.
Added 264 new stores (201 COCO and 63 FOFO) in Q1, reaching a total network of 2,825 stores.
EBITDA turned to a loss of ₹9.55 Cr compared to a profit of ₹4.83 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Davaindia segment sales grew to ₹143.42 Cr, contributing over 82% of total quarterly revenue.
Quarterly footfall surged to 60.00 lakhs from 35.35 lakhs in the year-ago period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the 'moderation' phase in Q2 FY27 to see if the company can improve store-level EBITDA and reduce the burn rate from its Company-Owned (COCO) stores. The key metric to watch will be the stabilization of operating margins as the new stores mature.
ZOTA Q1 Standalone Revenue Up 62.8% YoY to ₹127 Cr; Net Profit Declines to ₹1.90 Cr
Zota Health Care reported a strong standalone revenue growth of 62.8% YoY, reaching ₹127.03 Cr for Q1 FY27. However, standalone net profit saw a sharp decline of 67.8% YoY to ₹1.90 Cr, down from ₹5.90 Cr in the year-ago period, primarily due to a surge in 'Other Expenses' to ₹43.30 Cr. The company continues its aggressive retail push, investing ₹20.20 Cr in its subsidiary Davaindia Health Mart during the quarter. While the top-line expansion is robust, the bottom line remains under significant pressure from high operational costs associated with store rollouts.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZota has reported its Q1 FY27 results, showing a significant scale-up in revenue but a contraction in profitability margins compared to the previous year.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's ability to drive sales through its Davaindia retail chain, but highlight the financial strain of rapid expansion, with operational costs currently outpacing revenue growth.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹127.03 CrStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹1.90 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 26.5%Investment in Davaindia: ₹20.20 CrConsolidated Lease Liability: ₹233.47 CrOther Expenses (Q1 FY27): ₹43.30 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the sharp decline in net profit despite the strong revenue growth, as the market digests the high cost of expansion.
📈 Long termThe long-term trajectory depends on the company's ability to turn its 1,000+ store network profitable. The current high-growth, low-margin phase is typical for retail expansion but increases execution risk.
⚠ Risk flags
- High operational expense growth (167% YoY)
- Significant lease liabilities relative to market cap
- Margin contraction in the core standalone business
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations increased to ₹127.03 Cr from ₹78.01 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Standalone Net Profit fell to ₹1.90 Cr compared to ₹5.90 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Invested ₹20.20 Cr in wholly-owned subsidiary Davaindia Health Mart Limited via a rights issue at ₹5,075 per share.
Other Expenses surged by 167% YoY to ₹43.30 Cr, reflecting high costs of retail expansion.
Consolidated Right-of-Use Asset recognized at ₹218.73 Cr with a corresponding Lease Liability of ₹233.47 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the 'Other Expenses' line item in coming quarters to see if the company can achieve operating leverage as new Davaindia stores mature. The high lease liability of ₹233 Cr warrants a close watch on finance costs and cash flow stability.
Rs 119.52 Cr Debt-to-Equity Conversion in Subsidiary Davaindia Health Mart
Zota Health Care has converted an unsecured loan of Rs 119.52 crore (including accumulated interest) into equity shares of its wholly-owned subsidiary, Davaindia Health Mart Limited. The acquisition of 2,35,512 shares was executed at Rs 5,075 per share, including a significant premium. This move strengthens the subsidiary's capital base and improves the group's consolidated net worth. Davaindia is the company's primary growth engine, with its turnover surging from Rs 44.77 crore in FY24 to Rs 267.71 crore in FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZota Health Care converted its outstanding inter-company loans to its retail subsidiary into equity capital, formalizing its investment in the Davaindia brand.
Why it mattersThis improves the subsidiary's balance sheet and the group's consolidated net worth while reducing internal debt. It signals a long-term commitment to the generic retail pharmacy model which now accounts for over 55% of group revenue.
Transaction Value: Rs 119.52 CrValue vs Group Net Worth: ~13.4%Subsidiary FY26 Turnover: Rs 267.71 CrConversion Price per Share: Rs 5,075Store Count (June 2026): 1,855
📅 Short termThe market may view this as a positive balance sheet cleanup, though it does not involve a fresh cash infusion.
📈 Long termThe rapid scaling of Davaindia (6x revenue growth in two years) is the core structural story; this restructuring supports that expansion by strengthening the subsidiary's equity base.
⚠ Risk flags
- Parent company remains loss-making at the PAT level (TTM PAT -Rs 18 Cr)
- High reliance on the retail franchise model for growth
Key Highlights
Converted Rs 119.52 crore of unsecured loans and interest into equity shares of Davaindia Health Mart
Acquisition price set at Rs 5,075 per share, including a premium of Rs 5,065
Davaindia's revenue grew 143% year-on-year to Rs 267.71 crore in FY26
Subsidiary store network expanded to 1,855 stores as of June 30, 2026
Transaction value represents approximately 13.4% of Zota's consolidated net worth of Rs 889 crore
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if this capital restructuring leads to improved operational margins for the Davaindia retail chain, which is currently the main revenue driver for the loss-making parent company.
264 New Stores Opened in Q1FY27; Total Davaindia Network Reaches 2,825
Zota Health Care expanded its Davaindia retail network by opening 264 new stores in Q1FY27, bringing the total count to 2,825. The expansion was heavily weighted towards Company Owned Company Operated (COCO) stores, which saw 201 additions, while Franchisee Owned (FOFO) stores added 63 units. This quarterly growth represents a 10.2% increase in total footprint, aligning with the company's FY27 target of 500-800 new stores. Despite the rapid expansion, the company must address its TTM net loss of ₹18 Cr and low operating margins of 6.4%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZota added 264 stores to its Davaindia retail chain in Q1FY27, significantly increasing its physical presence in the generic pharmacy market.
Why it mattersThis expansion is the primary driver for Zota's goal to capture market share from unorganized pharmacies; however, the high proportion of COCO stores increases operational overhead and capital requirements.
New stores opened (Q1FY27): 264Total stores (30-06-2026): 2,825Store count growth (QoQ): 10.2%COCO store count: 1,855FOFO store count: 970
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the aggressive execution of the store rollout strategy, which is a key component of the company's growth narrative.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the company's ability to achieve store-level profitability and reverse its current TTM net loss of ₹18 Cr as the network scales.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Working capital strain from rapid COCO expansion
- Store-level profitability concerns
- Current TTM net loss of ₹18 Cr
Key Highlights
Opened 264 new Davaindia stores during Q1FY27, representing a 10.2% QoQ increase in total footprint.
COCO stores grew by 201 units to reach a total of 1,855, indicating a shift toward company-managed operations.
FOFO stores increased by 63 units to reach 970, despite 16 closures in this segment.
Net store additions stood at 246 after accounting for 18 total closures during the quarter.
The expansion pace is on track to meet the annual target of 500-800 new stores for FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the Q1FY27 earnings to see if the 10% store count growth translates into revenue growth and if the company can improve its operating margins from the current 6.4% level.
Zota Health Care Acquires 80% Stake in Globotask IT Consultancy for ₹25 Lakhs
Zota Health Care Limited has acquired an 80% controlling stake in Globotask IT Consultancy Services Private Limited (GITCPL) for a total cash consideration of ₹25 lakhs. GITCPL is an IT services firm specializing in software development, ERP solutions, and cloud-based applications, reporting a turnover of ₹19.28 lakhs in FY 2025-26. This acquisition is intended to internalize IT solutions and digital infrastructure management for Zota and its subsidiaries. Following this transaction, GITCPL has become a subsidiary of Zota Health Care.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 80% stake (8,000 equity shares) for a total cash consideration of ₹25,00,000.
Target entity GITCPL reported a turnover of ₹19.28 lakhs for FY 2025-26, up from ₹8.14 lakhs in FY 2024-25.
Strategic move to provide customized ERP, cloud-based software, and mobile applications to the Zota Group.
The transaction was completed on June 22, 2026, at an arm's length basis with no promoter interest.
GITCPL officially becomes a subsidiary of Zota Health Care Limited post-acquisition.
👀 What to Watch
While the acquisition is small in financial scale, it is a strategic move to strengthen internal digital capabilities; investors should watch for improvements in operational efficiency and software integration across the group.
Zota Health Care Invests ₹2 Crore in Subsidiary KMHP Ventures for Retail Expansion
Zota Health Care has subscribed to a rights issue of its wholly-owned subsidiary, KMHP Ventures Limited, acquiring 20,00,000 equity shares at ₹10 each. The total investment of ₹2 crore is a strategic move to fund the rollout of the 'Ugo Generic' retail brand, which will operate in both B2B and B2C pharmaceutical segments. KMHP is a newly incorporated entity (January 2026) that aims to establish a PAN India presence through owned stores and by onboarding approximately 12.5 lakh retail pharmacies. Post-acquisition, KMHP continues to be a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary of Zota Health Care.
Key Highlights
Acquired 20,00,000 equity shares of KMHP Ventures Limited at a price of ₹10 per share.
Total cash consideration for the acquisition amounts to ₹2,00,00,000 (₹2 Crore).
Investment intended to fund the 'Ugo Generic' brand rollout and meet working capital requirements.
Strategic goal to onboard ~12.5 lakh retail pharmacies under the Ugo Generic network across India.
KMHP Ventures remains a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) following this capital infusion.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution and scaling of the 'Ugo Generic' retail model, as the successful onboarding of 12.5 lakh pharmacies could significantly boost Zota's market reach and revenue.
Zota Health Care Invests ₹2 Crores in Subsidiary Curexis Ventures via Rights Issue
Zota Health Care has subscribed to a rights issue of its wholly-owned subsidiary, Curexis Ventures Private Limited, acquiring 10,00,000 equity shares. The total investment amounts to ₹2,00,00,000 (₹2 Crores) at a price of ₹20 per share, including a ₹10 premium. The capital infusion is intended to fund the expansion of the 'SKIA' retail pharmacy brand and support working capital requirements. Curexis is a nascent entity, reporting a turnover of only ₹1.18 Lakhs in FY 2025-26.
Key Highlights
Acquired 10,00,000 equity shares of wholly-owned subsidiary Curexis Ventures Private Limited.
Total cash consideration of ₹2,00,00,000 at an acquisition price of ₹20 per share.
Investment aimed at strategic expansion of 'SKIA' brand retail pharmacy stores.
Curexis remains a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary post-transaction.
Target entity Curexis reported a turnover of ₹1.18 Lakhs for the financial year 2025-26.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the growth and store-count trajectory of the 'SKIA' retail brand to see if this capital infusion translates into meaningful revenue contribution from the subsidiary.
Zota Health Care to Acquire 80% Stake in Globotask IT Consultancy for Rs 25 Lakhs
Zota Health Care Limited has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to acquire an 80% controlling stake in Globotask IT Consultancy Services Private Limited. The deal involves the acquisition of 8,000 equity shares for a total cash consideration of Rs 25,00,000. This strategic acquisition is intended to provide in-house IT solutions, including ERP software and mobile application development, for Zota and its subsidiaries. The company has also announced a trading window closure starting June 19, 2026, in relation to this development.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 80% majority stake in Globotask IT Consultancy Services Private Limited.
Total aggregate consideration for the acquisition is Rs 25,00,000 (Twenty-Five Lakhs).
Target company specializes in cloud-based software, Android/iOS apps, and customized ERP solutions.
The transaction is not a related party transaction and involves no interest from promoters.
Trading window closed from June 19, 2026, until 48 hours after the announcement.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the integration of these IT services, which could lead to improved operational efficiency and cost savings in the long term. The small deal size suggests limited immediate financial impact but indicates a strategic focus on digital transformation.
Zota Health Care to Acquire 80% Stake in Globotask IT Consultancy for ₹25 Lakhs
Zota Health Care Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to acquire an 80% majority stake in Globotask IT Consultancy Services Private Limited. The acquisition involves the purchase of 8,000 equity shares for a total cash consideration of ₹25,00,000. This strategic move is intended to provide in-house IT solutions, including ERP software and cloud-based application development, for Zota and its subsidiaries. The transaction is not a related party transaction and is being conducted at arm's length.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 80% equity stake (8,000 shares) in Globotask IT Consultancy Services Private Limited.
Total aggregate consideration for the stake is fixed at ₹25,00,000.
Strategic objective to internalize IT services, including website, Android/iOS apps, and customized ERP development.
The transaction does not involve any related party interests from Zota's promoters or group companies.
Trading window for Zota Health Care shares will remain closed for 48 hours following this announcement.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive strategic step to reduce reliance on external IT vendors and streamline digital operations at a relatively low cost. Monitor the impact on operational efficiency and potential cost savings in the coming quarters.
Zota Health Care FY26 Revenue Jumps 84% to ₹538.6 Cr; EBITDA Turns Positive at ₹26 Cr
Zota Health Care reported a robust 83.86% YoY revenue growth for FY26, reaching ₹53,865 lakhs, primarily driven by the Davaindia retail segment. The company achieved a significant turnaround, posting a positive EBITDA of ₹2,597 lakhs for FY26 compared to an operating loss in FY25. The retail network expanded by 997 stores during the year to a total of 2,579, with same-store growth (SSG) remaining strong at 35-60%. Management has set a target of 5,000+ stores by FY29 and plans to add 500-700 stores in FY27 while focusing on profitability.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 83.86% YoY to ₹53,865 lakhs, with Davaindia sales nearly doubling to ₹41,741 lakhs.
EBITDA turned positive at ₹2,597 lakhs (4.82% margin) for FY26, with Q4 margins reaching 7.3%.
Added 997 stores in a single year, the highest in the Indian pharma retail segment, totaling 2,579 stores.
Gross margin expanded by 714 basis points to 60.28%, aided by backward integration and scale benefits.
Successfully raised ₹350 crore through a QIP to strengthen the balance sheet and fund the expansion to 5,000+ stores by FY29.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's transition from aggressive expansion to store-level profitability in the coming quarters. The strong same-store growth and positive EBITDA trend make it a key player to watch in the affordable healthcare retail space.
Zota Health Care FY26 Revenue Hits ₹538.66 Cr; Davaindia Network Reaches 2,579 Stores
Zota Health Care reported a consolidated revenue of ₹538.66 crore for FY26, driven largely by its Davaindia retail generic pharmacy chain which now contributes 73% of total revenue. The company significantly expanded its footprint to 2,579 stores, with a strategic shift toward Company-Owned Company-Operated (COCO) models which now number 1,656. Financial performance showed a strong Gross Profit of ₹324.69 crore, though EBITDA stood at ₹25.98 crore, reflecting high operational investments. Key corporate actions during the year included a successful ₹350 crore QIP and increasing the stake in Everyday Herbal Group to 87.78%.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from Operations reached ₹53,865.75 lakhs (₹538.66 Cr) for FY26.
Davaindia retail network expanded to 2,579 stores, achieving a Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of ₹457.06 Cr.
Successfully completed a ₹350 Cr QIP to fund expansion and acquired a 100% stake in Curexis.
Gross Profit margin remains high at approximately 60%, although EBITDA margin is lower at 4.8% due to aggressive COCO store rollouts.
Increased ownership in Everyday Herbal Group to 87.78% to strengthen backward integration and OTC product portfolio.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's ability to scale EBITDA margins as the newly opened COCO stores mature and operational leverage kicks in. The successful capital raise and aggressive store expansion position Zota as a dominant player in the private-label generic pharmacy space.
Zota Health Care Reports 84% Revenue Growth in FY26; EBITDA Turns Positive at ₹26 Cr
Zota Health Care reported a massive 83.86% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹53,865.75 lakhs for FY26. The company achieved a significant turnaround in profitability, with EBITDA reaching ₹2,597.73 lakhs compared to a loss in the previous fiscal year. The Davaindia retail network expanded aggressively, adding 997 stores to reach a total of 2,579 nationwide. Gross margins also saw a healthy expansion of 714 basis points to 60.28%, driven by scale and backward integration.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue grew 83.86% YoY to ₹53,865.75 lakhs in FY26.
EBITDA turned positive at ₹2,597.73 lakhs in FY26 versus a loss of ₹366.51 lakhs in FY25.
Davaindia network expanded to 2,579 stores, with 997 new stores added in a single year.
Gross Margin expanded by 714 bps to 60.28% due to improved scale and integration.
Company invested ₹19.47 crore to increase stake in Everyday Herbal Beauty Care to 87.78%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain margins while scaling towards its target of 5,000 stores by FY29. The successful turnaround in EBITDA and strong revenue momentum make it a key player to watch in the affordable healthcare retail segment.
Zota Health Care Promoter Directors Cap Cumulative Annual Remuneration at Rs 12 Crore
Promoter directors of Zota Health Care have voluntarily fixed an upper cap on their cumulative annual remuneration at Rs 12.00 crores. This aggregate limit applies to five key promoter directors, including the Chairman and Managing Director, and covers all perquisites and allowances. The move is aimed at enhancing corporate governance and ensuring more capital is available for the company's growth. This voluntary cap is scheduled to remain in effect until the end of the financial year 2030.
Key Highlights
Cumulative annual remuneration for five promoter directors capped at an aggregate of Rs 12.00 crores.
The voluntary cap is valid for a long-term period ending in the financial year 2030.
Involves the Non-executive Chairman, Managing Director, and three Whole-time Directors.
Objective is to moderate managerial pay and improve capital allocation for business expansion.
👀 What to Watch
This voluntary cap is a positive sign of promoter discipline and alignment with shareholder interests. Investors should view this as a commitment to fiscal prudence and better corporate governance.
Zota Health Care Reports Zero Deviation in Utilization of Funds for Q4 FY26
Zota Health Care Limited has confirmed zero deviation in the utilization of proceeds from its various fund-raising activities for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company has fully utilized funds from three separate preferential issues for the expansion of its 'DAVAINDIA' project and working capital requirements. Notably, a significant QIP of ₹34,999.99 lakhs raised in December 2025 remains entirely unutilized as of the quarter-end. The Audit Committee and monitoring agency CRISIL have reviewed and confirmed that all expenditures align with the original stated objectives.
Key Highlights
Confirmed zero deviation or variation in the use of proceeds from multiple preferential issues and a QIP.
Fully utilized ₹14,325.83 lakhs for the DAVAINDIA project expansion from the initial preferential issue series.
Raised ₹34,999.99 lakhs via QIP in December 2025 at ₹1,535 per share, which remains unspent as of March 31, 2026.
Allocated ₹12,962.50 lakhs from QIP proceeds specifically for setting up new COCO stores through DHML.
Monitoring agency CRISIL Ratings Limited reviewed the fund utilization for the major capital raises.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the deployment of the ₹340 crore QIP proceeds in upcoming quarters, as this capital is earmarked for the next phase of retail store expansion. The lack of deviation indicates disciplined adherence to the company's stated growth strategy.
Zota Health Care FY26 Net Profit Surges 224% to ₹27.9 Cr; Recommends ₹1 Dividend
Zota Health Care reported a stellar performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with standalone revenue growing 58% YoY to ₹407 crore. Net profit witnessed a massive surge of 224%, reaching ₹27.9 crore compared to ₹8.6 crore in the previous year. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per share (10%) for FY26. Additionally, the company is strengthening its retail footprint by acquiring 39,794 additional shares in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Davaindia Health Mart Limited, through a rights issue.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations jumped 58.2% YoY to ₹40,700.72 Lakhs in FY26.
Net Profit for the year grew by 223.8% to ₹2,790.66 Lakhs from ₹861.72 Lakhs in FY25.
Board recommended a 10% final dividend of ₹1 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26.
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) increased significantly to ₹8.48 in FY26 from ₹3.16 in the previous fiscal year.
Approved the acquisition of 39,794 equity shares in subsidiary Davaindia Health Mart Limited via rights issue subscription.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the robust triple-digit profit growth and the company's continued investment in its Davaindia retail subsidiary. The stock remains a strong candidate for long-term portfolios given the significant improvement in operational margins and earnings visibility.
Zota Health Care FY26 PAT Surges 224% to ₹27.9 Cr; Recommends ₹1 Dividend
Zota Health Care reported a stellar performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with standalone revenue growing 58% YoY to ₹407 crore. Net profit witnessed a massive jump of 224%, reaching ₹27.9 crore compared to ₹8.6 crore in the previous fiscal year. In light of this growth, the Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of face value). The company is also doubling down on its retail strategy by subscribing to a rights issue in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Davaindia Health Mart.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations increased by 58.2% YoY to ₹407.01 crore in FY26.
Net Profit (PAT) skyrocketed by 223.8% to ₹27.91 crore from ₹8.62 crore in FY25.
Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value) for FY25-26.
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved significantly to ₹8.48 in FY26 from ₹3.16 in FY25.
Approved subscription to 39,794 equity shares of subsidiary Davaindia Health Mart Limited via rights issue.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the significant margin expansion and triple-digit profit growth, which indicates strong operational leverage. The stock remains a growth play in the affordable pharmacy space through its Davaindia expansion.
Zota Health Care FY26 PAT Surges 224% to ₹27.9 Cr; Recommends ₹1 Dividend
Zota Health Care reported a stellar performance for FY26, with standalone revenue growing 58% year-on-year to ₹407 crore. Net profit witnessed a massive jump of 224%, reaching ₹27.9 crore compared to ₹8.6 crore in the previous fiscal year. The board has recommended a final dividend of 10% (₹1 per share), reflecting strong cash flow generation. Additionally, the company is further investing in its subsidiary, Davaindia Health Mart, through a rights issue to strengthen its retail presence.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 58.2% YoY to ₹40,700.72 Lakhs in FY26
Net Profit (PAT) for FY26 increased significantly by 223.8% to ₹2,790.66 Lakhs
Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose from ₹3.16 in FY25 to ₹8.48 in FY26
Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value)
Approved acquisition of 39,794 shares of subsidiary Davaindia Health Mart Limited via rights issue
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong bottom-line growth and dividend payout as a sign of operational efficiency and scaling. The continued investment in the Davaindia brand suggests a strategic focus on expanding the retail pharmacy footprint.
Zota Health Care Signs Akshay Kumar as Brand Ambassador for UGO Generic Expansion
Zota Health Care has appointed Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador for the company and its 'UGO Generic' brand. This strategic move is designed to scale the UGO Generic brand, which aims to onboard approximately 12.5 lakh retail pharmacies across India. The collaboration focuses on enhancing brand trust and visibility in the affordable generic medicine segment. This initiative operates through KMHP Ventures Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary, and complements Zota's existing Davaindia chain which manages over 2,000 SKUs.
Key Highlights
Akshay Kumar appointed as brand ambassador for Zota and the UGO Generic brand.
UGO Generic targets a massive network of ~12.5 lakh retail pharmacies across India.
The brand is managed under KMHP Ventures Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Zota.
Zota currently manages over 2,000 SKUs through its existing Davaindia pharmacy chain.
The move aims to catalyze PAN India expansion and deepen consumer trust in generic medicines.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the speed of pharmacy onboarding under the UGO Generic brand and evaluate if the high-profile endorsement translates into significant revenue growth relative to marketing costs.