Anthem Biosciences Limited (ANTHEM)
₹822.15 -2.37% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Anthem Biosciences' revenue was ₹418 Cr (-22.6% year on year, -31.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹120 Cr (-11.7% year on year); the operating margin was 36.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹418 | -22.6% | -31.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹151 | -21.4% | -43.6% |
| Net profit | ₹120 | -11.7% | -36.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.13 | -12.3% | -37.0% |
| Operating margin | 36.0% | — | — |
ANTHEM delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 60.16% of the ANTHEM shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 56.08%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 71.7% · 50.0% · 61.4% · 57.2% · 60.2%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Anthem Biosciences has executed the settlement of an upside sharing arrangement amounting to approximately INR 1,276.83 million (~₹127.68 crore) with its Upside Principal Shareholders: Ajay Bhardwaj, Ganesh Sambasivam, and K. Ravindra Chandrappa. This payout stems from the divestment by Viridity Tone LLP, governed by a Waiver-cum-Amendment Agreement dated December 30, 2024, and SEBI LODR Regulation 26(6). The arrangement had previously secured approval from public shareholders at the AGM on July 22, 2026. The settlement amount represents ~6.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹1,932 crore.
- Upside sharing arrangement settled for approximately INR 1,276.83 million (~₹127.68 crore)
- Payment settled with Principal Shareholders: Ajay Bhardwaj, Ganesh Sambasivam, and K. Ravindra Chandrappa
- Arising from the divestment by Viridity Tone LLP under agreement dated December 30, 2024
- Previously approved by public shareholders at the AGM held on July 22, 2026
Anthem reported a soft Q1 FY27 with revenue of Rs 418 cr, primarily due to timing shifts in deliveries to later quarters. Despite the lower top line, the company maintained strong profitability with an EBITDA margin of 39.6% and PAT of Rs 120 cr. Management highlighted a strong order book with 60% visibility for the full year and the addition of a new Big Pharma client. Capacity utilization at Unit 3 has improved to 30-35%, while the major Unit 4 expansion remains on track for commissioning by late FY27.
- Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 418 cr, with CRDMO contributing 81.5% (Rs 341 cr).
- EBITDA margin remained robust at 39.6%, supported by Rs 25 cr in other income.
- Unit 3 utilization increased to 30-35% from 15% in the previous fiscal year.
- Unit 4 expansion will add 365 kL of synthesis capacity and 100 kL of fermentation capacity by next year.
- The company maintains a strong net cash position of Rs 1,720 cr as of June 30, 2026.
Anthem Biosciences held its 20th Annual General Meeting on July 22, 2026, where shareholders approved the FY26 audited financial statements and a dividend declaration. A significant administrative update is the appointment of S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP as the new statutory auditors. Shareholders also passed a special resolution for the continuation of Independent Director Ravikant Uppal beyond age 75 and approved an 'Upside Sharing Arrangement' with Viridity Tone LLP. Management reiterated its long-term growth strategy, including the commissioning of the Rs 1,000 Cr Unit 4 by FY2028.
- 20th Annual General Meeting concluded on July 22, 2026, with all resolutions passed by requisite majority
- Appointment of S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP as new Statutory Auditors approved
- Approval granted for an 'Upside Sharing Arrangement' with Viridity Tone LLP
- Special resolution passed for continuation of Mr. Ravikant Uppal as Independent Director beyond 75 years of age
- Management highlighted the ongoing Rs 1,000 Cr expansion for Unit 4 targeted for FY2028
Anthem Biosciences has published the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The call, held on July 22, 2026, provides management commentary on the company's performance following a fiscal year where quarterly revenues ranged between Rs 423 cr and Rs 550 cr. Investors can access the recording to gauge progress on the company's 20% growth target and the status of its major capital expenditure projects, including the Rs 1,000 cr Unit 4 expansion.
- Earnings call conducted on July 22, 2026, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company is pursuing a long-term growth strategy targeting a 20% growth rate
- Major Rs 1,000 Cr Unit 4 expansion remains a key focus for commissioning by FY2028
- Synthesis capacity was slated to reach 400 kL by H1 FY2026, up from 270 kL
Anthem Biosciences reported a challenging Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations declining 22.6% YoY to ₹418.2 Cr, primarily due to timing shifts in deliveries to key customers in the CRDMO segment. Despite the top-line contraction, EBITDA margins improved by 153 bps YoY to 39.6%, reflecting disciplined cost management and yield optimization. Profit After Tax (PAT) fell 11.7% YoY to ₹119.9 Cr, though PAT margins expanded to 27.1%. Management expects a stronger performance in the second half of FY27 as delivery schedules are back-ended.
- Revenue from operations decreased 22.6% YoY to ₹4,182 Mn, with the CRDMO segment falling 24.7% to ₹3,408 Mn.
- EBITDA margins expanded to 39.6% from 38.1% YoY, despite an 18.1% drop in absolute EBITDA to ₹1,755 Mn.
- Net cash position strengthened significantly to ₹17,197 Mn as of June 30, 2026, compared to ₹7,848 Mn a year prior.
- The company maintains a pipeline of 14 commercial molecules and 10 late-stage (Phase III) molecules.
- Asset turnover for the quarter stood at 1.10x on Gross Fixed Assets.
Anthem Biosciences reported a weak start to FY27 with consolidated revenue declining 22.6% YoY to ₹4,182 Mn, attributed to timing shifts in deliveries to key customers. Despite the top-line contraction, the company maintained a strong margin profile with EBITDA margins expanding to 39.6% from 37.1% YoY. PAT fell 11.7% YoY to ₹1,199 Mn, though PAT margins improved to 27.1%. Management indicated that demand remains strong and performance is expected to be back-ended in the second half of the fiscal year.
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations fell 22.6% YoY to ₹4,182 Mn from ₹5,402 Mn.
- CRDMO segment, the primary revenue driver, saw a 24.7% YoY decline to ₹3,408 Mn.
- EBITDA margins improved to 39.6% (₹1,755 Mn) driven by cost efficiencies and yield optimization.
- PAT declined 11.7% YoY to ₹1,199 Mn, though it showed resilience compared to the 22.6% revenue drop.
- Other income contributed ₹249 Mn to the quarter's performance, up 9.2% YoY.
Anthem Biosciences reported a weak top-line performance for Q1FY27, with revenue from operations falling 22.6% YoY to ₹418.2 Cr. The decline was primarily driven by the core CRDMO segment, which saw a 24.7% revenue contraction due to delivery timing shifts. However, operational efficiency improved as EBITDA margins expanded by 153 bps YoY to 39.6%, and PAT margins rose to 27.1%. Management maintains a positive outlook for H2 FY27, supported by a strong pipeline of 10 Phase III molecules and a robust net cash position of ₹1,719.7 Cr.
- Revenue from operations declined 22.6% YoY to ₹418.2 Cr, down from ₹540.2 Cr in Q1FY26.
- CRDMO segment revenue fell 24.7% YoY to ₹340.8 Cr, while Specialty Ingredients fell 11.5% to ₹77.4 Cr.
- EBITDA margins improved to 39.6% from 38.1% YoY, despite the lower scale of operations.
- Net cash position strengthened significantly to ₹1,719.7 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
- The company currently manages 14 commercial molecules and 10 late-stage (Phase III) molecules.
Anthem Biosciences reported a weak start to FY27 with consolidated revenue from operations declining 22.6% YoY to ₹418.22 cr, down from ₹540.21 cr in Q1 FY26. The core CRDMO segment saw a significant 24.7% revenue contraction to ₹340.80 cr, reflecting the 'lumpy' nature of contract manufacturing. Consolidated net profit fell 11.7% YoY to ₹119.94 cr, though the impact was partially mitigated by a deferred tax credit of ₹10.07 cr. The company also expanded its equity base by allotting 1.67 million shares under its ESOP scheme.
- Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 22.6% YoY to ₹418.22 cr from ₹540.21 cr.
- CRDMO segment revenue fell to ₹340.80 cr, a 24.7% decline compared to ₹452.71 cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Consolidated Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹119.94 cr, down 11.7% from ₹135.79 cr YoY.
- Allotted 1,670,909 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹2 each under the ESOP Scheme 2024.
- Consolidated PBT margin remained resilient at 34.6% despite the sharp drop in top-line scale.
Anthem Biosciences has scheduled its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on July 22, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST. The management, including the CEO and CFO, will discuss the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results. This follows a volatile performance trend where revenue dropped from Rs 550.03 cr in Sep 2025 to Rs 423.15 cr in Dec 2025. Investors will be looking for updates on the Rs 1,000 cr Unit 4 expansion and the scaling of commercial molecules from 10 to 14.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for July 22, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST
- Discussion to focus on unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Management participation confirmed from MD & CEO Ajay Bhardwaj and CFO Gawir Baig
- Company previously reported a 37-41% margin range in recent quarters
- Call details include universal access numbers +91 22 6280 1102 and +91 22 7115 8003
Anthem Biosciences has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by Kfin Technologies Limited (the company's Registrar and Transfer Agent), confirms that share dematerialization and rematerialization requests for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, have been processed. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed entities to ensure the integrity of shareholding records. There is no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance certificate covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Transfer Agent, Kfin Technologies Limited, on July 02, 2026
- Confirms adherence to Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Filing submitted to BSE and NSE on July 10, 2026
Anthem Biosciences has scheduled its 20th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for July 22, 2026, to be held via video conferencing. In compliance with amended SEBI LODR regulations, the company has dispatched physical letters to shareholders without registered emails, providing a direct web link to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report. This filing is procedural, facilitating shareholder access to the full financial statements and management discussion for the past fiscal year. Investors should look to the report for updates on the company's Rs 1,000 cr Unit 4 expansion and the scaling of its 14 commercial molecules.
- 20th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 22, 2026, at 03:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 released via digital link per amended Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR
- Physical letters dispatched to shareholders with unregistered email addresses to ensure access to the report
- Company maintains a target of scaling commercial molecules from 10 to 14 as per previous context
ICRA has upgraded Anthem Biosciences' long-term credit rating from [ICRA]AA- (Positive) to [ICRA]AA (Stable) for bank facilities totaling Rs 275.50 crore. The short-term rating was reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+, indicating the highest degree of safety regarding timely servicing of financial obligations. This upgrade reflects the company's improved credit profile as it scales its CDMO operations. The total rated debt of Rs 275.50 crore represents approximately 18.2% of the company's estimated TTM revenue of Rs 1,513.39 crore.
- Long-term rating upgraded to [ICRA]AA (Stable) from [ICRA]AA- (Positive)
- Total bank facilities rated by ICRA amount to Rs 275.50 crore
- Working capital facilities comprise the largest portion at Rs 175.00 crore
- Term loan limit enhanced to Rs 67.50 crore to support ongoing requirements
- Short-term rating reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+ for fund-based and non-fund based limits
Anthem Biosciences has responded to an NSE clarification request regarding its FY 2025-26 financial results. The company confirmed its full-year Profit After Tax (PAT) at ₹5,917.92 million (₹591.79 cr), maintaining that there was no mismatch between its PDF and XBRL filings for this figure. It acknowledged a clerical error for the omission of Consolidated EPS in the XBRL filing and has committed to submitting a revised version. This filing is administrative and does not alter the underlying financial performance of the company.
- Confirmed Profit After Tax (PAT) for FY 2025-26 at ₹5,917.92 million
- Clarified that the PAT figure in the PDF version matches the XBRL filing exactly
- Admitted to an inadvertent clerical error regarding the non-disclosure of Consolidated EPS in XBRL
- Committed to submitting a revised XBRL filing to the Stock Exchange immediately
Anthem Biosciences has voluntarily filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, a year ahead of the mandatory requirement. The company reported a consolidated turnover of Rs 2,089.31 crore and a net worth of Rs 3,076.81 crore. Business operations remain highly globalized, with exports contributing 85% of total revenue. Key operational metrics show an improving employee retention profile, with attrition dropping to 10.86% from 17.06% two years ago.
- Reported consolidated turnover of Rs 2,089.31 crore for the financial year 2025-26
- Export revenue accounts for 85% of total operations, serving 50 international countries
- Employee turnover rate improved to 10.86% in FY26, down from 17.06% in FY24
- Maintains a total workforce of 3,302 personnel, including 2,282 permanent employees
- Achieved Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) across all 3 manufacturing locations in India
Anthem Biosciences has issued a notice for its 20th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on July 22, 2026. The company has proposed a final dividend of ₹2.00 per share for FY 2025-26, which represents a 100% payout on the face value of ₹2.00. Key agenda items include the appointment of S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP as statutory auditors for a five-year term with an initial remuneration of ₹63.50 lakhs. Additionally, the company seeks approval for Independent Director commissions capped at 1% of net profits and increased remuneration for related parties holding offices of profit.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Appointment of S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP as Statutory Auditors for 5 years with ₹63.50 lakhs remuneration for FY27.
- Record date for dividend eligibility was Friday, June 26, 2026, with payment by August 21, 2026.
- Proposal to cap total commission for Independent Directors at 1% of the company's net profits.
- Special resolution for the continuation of Mr. Ravikant Uppal as Independent Director beyond the age of 75.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue reached INR 1,090 Cr in H1 FY26. The CRDMO business contributed INR 926 Cr (85% of total), while Specialty Ingredients contributed INR 163 Cr (15% of total). The company saw historical growth of 34% in FY2024 and 29% in FY2025, driven by USFDA approvals and capacity ramp-ups.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not explicitly disclosed in available documents, though the company derives major revenues from innovators in regulated markets like the US and Japan.
Profitability Margins
PAT margin improved to 26.6% in H1 FY26 (INR 309 Cr) from 25.6% in FY2025. Operating margins were 37% in FY2025, impacted by ESOP charges and external sourcing of intermediates, but recovered to 41.4% in H1 FY26 due to operating leverage and lower employee costs.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin stood at 41.4% (INR 480 Cr) in H1 FY26, a significant increase from 37% in FY2025. This was driven by a reduction in employee costs from 16-17% to 12.5% of sales and a INR 34 Cr forex gain (contributing 2-3% to the margin).
Capital Expenditure
Anthem is executing a massive expansion: INR 150 Cr for Unit 2 (130 kL expansion), INR 550 Cr for Unit 3 (Neoanthem greenfield), and a planned INR 1,000 Cr for Unit 4 at Harohalli to be operational by FY2028.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
ICRA revised the outlook to Positive from Stable on long-term ratings. Borrowing is used for capex, with repayment obligations of INR 19.0 Cr annually for FY2026, FY2027, and FY2028.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Advanced intermediates and API raw materials. External sourcing of intermediates for a specific API caused a margin contraction in FY2024 because the supply chain was not fully backward integrated.
Capacity Expansion
Current synthesis capacity was 270 kL in FY2024, expanding by 130 kL (Unit 2) to reach 400 kL by H1 FY2026. A new INR 450 Cr block for peptides, high-potent compounds, and fermentation is expected to generate INR 650 Cr in revenue (1.4x-1.5x asset turnover).
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs impacted margins in FY2024 due to lack of backward integration for one API. The company is streamlining manufacturing to shift to in-house production to protect the 37% margin floor.
Manufacturing Efficiency
H1 FY26 utilization stood at 70% for custom synthesis and 55% for fermentation. The company aims for a 1.4x to 1.5x asset turnover on new capital blocks.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by scaling commercial molecules from 10 to 14, commissioning the INR 1,000 Cr Unit 4 by FY2028, and ramping up the Neoanthem greenfield facility. The company is also targeting 'second source' supply opportunities for commercialized molecules.
Products & Services
Contract Development and Manufacturing Services (CDMO) for NCE and NBE molecules, advanced intermediates, APIs, specialty ingredients, peptides, and high-potent compounds.
Brand Portfolio
Anthem Biosciences, Neoanthem Lifesciences.
New Products/Services
Added 4 new commercial molecules in H1 FY26, bringing the total to 14. New high-end manufacturing for peptides and high-potent compounds is being introduced.
Market Expansion
Expansion into high-potent compounds and peptides; greenfield expansion via Unit 3 and Unit 4 in Bangalore to service regulated market innovators.
Market Share & Ranking
Described as a 'mid-sized player' in the highly competitive CRAMS/CDMO industry.
Strategic Alliances
True North acquired a minority stake in April 2021. The company works as a strategic partner for global pharmaceutical innovators.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The CDMO industry is seeing an inflow of RFPs to Indian companies. Anthem is positioning itself by building capacity ahead of demand ('build it and they will come' strategy) to capture 20% CAGR.
Competitive Landscape
Highly competitive CRAMS industry with both domestic and international mid-to-large scale players.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on USFDA-approved facilities, a large scientific workforce (>1,000 scientists), and a track record with innovators. Switching costs are high once a molecule moves to commercial scale with a specific CDMO.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to biotech funding cycles, though the company reported no major impact from the recent 'funding drought' in the biotech sector.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward outsourcing drug discovery and development by big pharma and biotech to specialized CDMOs to reduce time-to-market.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to stringent manufacturing standards from USFDA, PMDA (Japan), EDQM, ANVISA, TGA, and DCGI. Unit 2 received USFDA approval in June 2023.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Developmental risk: Failure of a drug in Phase 3 clinical trials can result in 100% loss of expected commercial revenue for that molecule.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is highly concentrated in Bangalore (Units 1, 2, 3, and 4).
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on innovators' clinical success and market acceptance of their end products.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk is managed by investing in high-end peptide and biotransformation technologies.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Liquidity is strong with INR 993 Cr cash in hand as of Sept 2025; working capital utilization is moderate at 54.3%.