Arvind Limited (ARVIND)
₹525.70 +1.93% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q4 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Arvind's revenue was ₹2,553 Cr (+14.9% year on year, +7.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹165 Cr (+6.5% year on year); the operating margin was 12.0%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,553 | +14.9% | +7.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹306 | +24.9% | +12.1% |
| Net profit | ₹165 | +6.5% | +63.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.09 | +5.5% | +63.7% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | — | — |
ARVIND delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 51.65% of the ARVIND shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 45.65%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 52.4% · 47.8% · 44.5% · 36.2% · 51.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
CARE Ratings has upgraded the credit ratings for bank facilities of Arvind Limited's wholly owned subsidiary, Arvind Envisol Limited (AEL), from CARE BBB+/CARE A2 to CARE A-; Stable/CARE A2+. The upgrade reflects AEL's expanding operating scale, with FY26 total operating income rising ~14% to ₹307 crore and PBILDT margins improving sharply to 12.86% from 5.53% in FY25. AEL's outstanding order book stood at ~₹419 crore as of August 31, 2026, offering revenue visibility, while rated bank facilities total ₹143.50 crore.
- Bank facility credit ratings upgraded to CARE A-; Stable / CARE A2+ from CARE BBB+; Stable / CARE A2
- Total rated bank facilities aggregate to ₹143.50 crore (reduced from ₹148.09 crore)
- AEL revenue grew ~14% to ₹307 crore in FY26 with PBILDT margin expanding to 12.86% (vs 5.53% in FY25)
- Outstanding order book reached ~₹419 crore as of August 31, 2026
- Q1FY27 revenue surged ~35% y-o-y to ₹90 crore with PBILDT margin at 7.96%
Arvind Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by its Registrar and Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, on October 3, 2026. The RTA confirmed that security certificates received for dematerialisation were processed, confirmed or rejected, and cancelled within prescribed timelines. This is a standard administrative filing with zero impact on the company's operational or financial metrics.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 3, 2026
- Dispatched and informed to exchanges on October 8, 2026
Arvind Limited has completed the acquisition of 4,600 equity shares, representing a 46% equity stake, in Arvind Global Capability Center Private Limited (Arvind GCC) on October 6, 2026. Arvind GCC is a newly incorporated entity (incorporated April 1, 2026) with nil revenue history, set up to provide centralized business support and shared services across group entities. The acquisition was conducted as an arm's length related party transaction for cash consideration at face value per share. Given the nominal investment size, this internal shared services setup has negligible direct impact on Arvind's TTM revenue of ₹9,303 crore.
- Acquired 4,600 equity shares constituting 46% of paid-up equity capital of Arvind GCC
- Transaction completed on October 6, 2026 for cash consideration at face value per share
- Target company was incorporated on April 1, 2026, with nil past turnover
- Entity will provide shared services including finance, IT, HR, procurement, and analytics across group entities
Arvind Limited held its Annual General Meeting on September 22, 2026, where shareholders approved all tabled resolutions with the requisite majority. Across resolutions, total votes polled stood around 75.6% of outstanding shares (20.58 crore votes out of 27.20 crore shares). Passed resolutions included adoption of FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, re-appointment of directors Punit Lalbhai and Kulin Lalbhai, auditor remuneration ratification, and payment of commission up to 1% of net profits to non-executive/independent directors. Overall voting reflected strong institutional and promoter support, with in-favour votes exceeding 97.5% across all items.
- Total voting turnout stood at 75.66% on the dividend resolution, with 20,58,34,373 votes polled out of 27,20,40,630 shares
- Dividend declaration for FY26 was passed with 98.85% votes in favour (20,58,34,044 votes)
- Re-appointment of directors Punit Lalbhai (98.85% in favour) and Kulin Lalbhai (97.51% in favour) approved
- Special resolution allowing up to 1% of net profit as commission to non-executive directors passed with 99.999% in favour
Arvind Limited has completed the acquisition of a 26.60% equity stake in Torrent Urja 21 Private Limited on September 17, 2026. This transaction executes an earlier agreement dated August 25, 2026, framed under a Power Transfer Agreement and Share Subscription and Shareholders' Agreement. The transaction structure is standard for captive renewable power procurement to optimize energy costs. Financial consideration details were not disclosed in the filing.
- Completed acquisition of 26.60% equity shares in Torrent Urja 21 Private Limited on September 17, 2026
- Fulfills terms under earlier disclosure dated August 25, 2026
- Executed pursuant to Power Transfer Agreement and Share Subscription and Shareholders' Agreement
- Transaction consideration and target financials not disclosed in the filing
Arvind Limited has informed the exchanges that its senior management will meet with LIC Mutual Fund on September 17, 2026, in Ahmedabad. The meeting is a routine investor interaction held pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations. No material financial details, corporate actions, or price-sensitive presentations were disclosed in the filing. The company recorded TTM revenue of Rs 9,303 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 428 Cr.
- Senior management meeting scheduled with LIC Mutual Fund on 17th September, 2026 (Thursday)
- Location of the scheduled meeting is Ahmedabad
- Intimation submitted under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations
- Schedule is subject to change based on exigencies from either party
Arvind Limited has issued an intimation regarding the dispatch of letters providing the FY2025-26 Annual Report web-link to shareholders without registered email addresses. The 95th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 22, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine e-voting eligibility is September 15, 2026, with remote e-voting running from September 19 to September 21, 2026.
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 22, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conference
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting entitlement set as September 15, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 19, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) to September 21, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Communication dispatched to unregistered email shareholders based on the cut-off date of August 21, 2026
- Speaker pre-registration for the AGM closes on or before September 15, 2026
Arvind Limited has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. The standalone entity reported a turnover of ₹7,142.95 crore and a net worth of ₹3,071.21 crore. Exports accounted for 38% of turnover across 62 international destinations, with fabric and readymade garments contributing 72% and 20% to sales respectively. The filing is a standard annual statutory disclosure and carries no direct operational or financial surprises.
- Standalone turnover for FY 2025-26 reported at ₹7,142.95 crore with net worth of ₹3,071.21 crore
- Exports contributed 38% to total turnover, serving 62 countries globally
- Product mix comprised 72% fabric manufacturing, 20% readymade garments, and 99.11% overall textile manufacturing
- Actual CSR expenditure stood at ₹10.63 crore against the mandatory obligation of ₹7.69 crore
Arvind Limited has fixed Friday, September 4, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for its final dividend of Rs 4.50 per equity share (face value Rs 10) for FY26. On the company's FY26 EPS of Rs 15.78, this represents a dividend payout ratio of approximately 28.5%. At the current share price of Rs 542.0, the dividend yield works out to roughly 0.83%.
- Record date fixed as Friday, September 4, 2026
- Final dividend declared at Rs 4.50 per equity share of face value Rs 10 (45%)
- Applicable for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Dividend payout represents ~28.5% of FY26 net EPS of Rs 15.78
Arvind Limited has issued the notice for its Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Tuesday, September 22, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The record date for determining eligibility for the final dividend for FY26 has been fixed as Friday, September 04, 2026. Key special resolutions include the ratification of cost auditor remuneration of ₹4.15 Lakh for FY27 and approval for non-executive directors' commission capped at 1% of net profits for a 5-year period. Remote e-voting commences on September 19, 2026, and concludes on September 21, 2026.
- AGM scheduled for September 22, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Record date for FY26 dividend eligibility set as September 04, 2026
- Remote e-voting window runs from September 19, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 21, 2026 (5:00 PM) with a cut-off date of September 15, 2026
- Approval sought for non-executive director commission up to 1% of net profits from April 1, 2026, to March 31, 2031
- Ratification of ₹4.15 Lakh remuneration for Cost Auditor M/s. Kiran J. Mehta & Co. for FY27
CARE Ratings has upgraded Arvind Limited's long-term credit rating to 'CARE AA; Stable' from 'CARE AA-; Stable' across its rated bank facilities, while reaffirming its short-term rating at 'CARE A1+'. The upgrade covers Rs 2,042.88 Cr in long-term/combined facilities and Rs 1,301.01 Cr in short-term facilities and commercial paper. The agency highlighted Arvind's expanding Advanced Materials business (expected to deliver 28-30% of FY27 revenue and 36-38% of PBILDT), garmenting volume growth (up 12% in FY26 and 13% in Q1FY27), and balance sheet strength following a Rs 500 Cr QIP.
- Long-term credit rating upgraded to CARE AA; Stable from CARE AA-; Stable
- Short-term rating reaffirmed at the highest tier of CARE A1+ across Rs 1,301.01 Cr facilities and commercial paper
- Advanced Materials division projected by CARE to contribute ~28-30% of consolidated revenue and ~36-38% of PBILDT in FY27
- Garmenting volumes grew 12% in FY26 and 13% YoY in Q1FY27
- Balance sheet supported by Rs 500 Cr QIP proceeds to offset the debt-funded acquisition of Dalco-GFT
Arvind Limited has terminated its previous hybrid power agreement with Torrent Urja 28 Private Limited due to capacity reallocation, with zero prior equity infusion. To replace this capacity, the company signed agreements to acquire captive equity stakes in two separate entities: 13.30% in Torrent Urja 12 Private Limited for up to ₹3.47 crore and 26.60% in Torrent Urja 21 Private Limited for up to ₹17.33 crore. Total cash investment across both SPVs is up to ₹20.80 crore, aimed at procuring cost-effective hybrid solar and wind power for its Gujarat operations.
- Terminated PTA and SSHA with Torrent Urja 28 Private Limited with effect from August 25, 2026 with nil equity loss.
- Acquiring 13.30% stake in Torrent Urja 12 Pvt Ltd for up to ₹3.47 crore.
- Acquiring 26.60% stake in Torrent Urja 21 Pvt Ltd for up to ₹17.33 crore.
- Total capital commitment of ₹20.80 crore represents ~0.22% of TTM revenue (₹9,303 Cr).
Arvind Limited has informed the exchanges regarding upcoming senior management interactions with institutional investors. The management is scheduled to hold a virtual meeting with Fidelity International on August 31, 2026. Additionally, the company will participate in person at the Elara India Dialogue 2026 conference in Mumbai on September 1, 2026. These meetings represent routine investor relations engagements.
- Virtual meeting scheduled with Fidelity International on August 31, 2026
- Physical participation at Elara India Dialogue 2026 conference in Mumbai on September 1, 2026
- Filing submitted pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
Arvind Limited has published newspaper notices regarding its upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Tuesday, September 22, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing/OAVM. The filing outlines procedures for remote e-voting, electronic dispatch of annual reports, and shareholder email registrations. This is a standard statutory compliance disclosure with no direct impact on business operations or financials.
- AGM scheduled for Tuesday, September 22, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST
- Meeting to be conducted via Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM)
- Published on August 24, 2026 in Financial Express (English and Gujarati editions)
Arvind Limited has issued a tax deduction at source (TDS) communication to shareholders concerning the recommended final dividend of Rs 4.50 per equity share for FY26. Resident individual shareholders receiving dividend income up to INR 10,000 during TY 2026-27 will be exempt from TDS. For payments above INR 10,000, TDS is applicable at 10% for valid PAN holders and 20% for unlinked or invalid PANs. Eligible shareholders seeking nil or lower withholding tax must submit the requisite declarations and documents to the RTA by September 4, 2026.
- Recommended final dividend of Rs 4.50 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Nil TDS applicable for resident individual shareholders with dividend payouts up to INR 10,000 in TY 2026-27.
- Standard TDS rate set at 10% with valid PAN, increasing to 20% if PAN is invalid or not linked with Aadhaar.
- Shareholders must upload tax exemption declarations and forms (e.g., Form 121, Form 41, TRC) on or before September 4, 2026.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 8% YoY to INR 8,356 Cr in FY25. The Textile segment grew 6.4% to INR 6,174 Cr, driven by volume growth of 16% in garments, 4% in shirting, and 8% in denim. The Non-Textile segment (Advanced Materials and Water) grew 11.4% to INR 2,156 Cr, supported by healthy volumes in composites and human protection fabrics.
Geographic Revenue Split
Direct exposure to the US market accounts for approximately 10% of consolidated revenue, while total revenue linked to US-related trade (including indirect exports) is estimated at 30%. The company is diversifying by adding global customers to shift orders from China and Bangladesh to India.
Profitability Margins
Operating profitability remained stable despite headwinds. PBILDT margin moderated to 10.90% in FY25 from 11.50% in FY24, primarily due to an INR 60 Cr impact from a 21-day labor strike in Q1FY25. Net Profit for FY25 stood at INR 353 Cr, a 5% margin, compared to INR 337 Cr (4% margin) in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin was 10.98% in FY25, down from 11.63% in FY24. The decline was driven by the Santej factory strike which caused an INR 60 Cr EBITDA loss. Q1FY26 EBITDA margin further compressed to 8.5% due to tariff-related discounts of INR 23 Cr and industrial action recovery.
Capital Expenditure
Planned annual capital expenditure is set at INR 400 Cr to INR 450 Cr for FY26, revised from earlier estimates to maintain liquidity. Historical capex for FY25 was approximately INR 450 Cr. Investment is focused on expanding garmenting capacities and the Advanced Material Division (AMD) to shift the mix toward higher-margin products.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term bank facilities are rated CARE AA-/Stable and IND AA/Stable. Short-term instruments are rated CARE A1+ and IND A1+. Total debt stood at INR 2,065 Cr as of March 31, 2025. Interest coverage ratio remained healthy at 4.52x in FY25, though slightly down from 4.69x in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Cotton and cotton yarn are the primary raw materials, representing the largest portion of the cost structure. Cotton prices corrected from a peak of INR 100,000 per candy in FY23 to approximately INR 60,000 per candy in FY25, stabilizing input costs.
Import Sources
Majority of cotton is procured domestically from major cotton-producing states in India like Gujarat and Maharashtra. The company also works with 445,000 farmers across 90,000 acres for sustainable cotton sourcing.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named in the documents, but the company maintains a supplier network of over 445,000 farmers and utilizes a portal for grievance redressal for its broad vendor base.
Capacity Expansion
Current expansion focuses on the Advanced Material Division (AMD) and garmenting. A new facility by subsidiary ATPPL in Bengaluru and Ahmedabad for human protection fabric and garments is expected to commission by September 2025, funded by an INR 91 Cr term loan and internal accruals.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly sensitive to cotton price volatility. While prices have stabilized at INR 60,000 per candy, any sudden spike directly compresses the 10-11% EBITDA margins as pricing power with global retailers often involves a lag.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization was impacted in Q1FY25 by a 21-day strike. System efficiencies implemented in late FY25 have helped hold working capital days steady despite higher sales volumes.
Logistics & Distribution
Not specifically disclosed as a percentage of revenue, but the company is positioning itself as a globally approved vendor to supply alternative sourcing destinations if RMG orders shift away from India due to geopolitical factors.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
12%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by increasing the share of the Advanced Material Division (AMD), which yields 15% EBITDA margins, and expanding garmenting capacity. The company is transitioning from a fabric-heavy model to a garment-integrated model to capture higher value-add and mitigate cyclicality in denim.
Products & Services
Denim fabric, woven shirting fabric, readymade garments (RMG), human protection fabrics (fire-resistant, etc.), composites, specialty garments, and water treatment solutions.
Brand Portfolio
Arvind, Arvind Advanced Materials (AAML), Arvind Technical Products (ATPPL). Key customer brands include GAP and H&M.
New Products/Services
Expansion into human protection garments and specialty composites through ATPPL is expected to contribute to the double-digit growth target for the non-textile segment.
Market Expansion
Targeting increased export market share by capturing business shifting from China and Bangladesh. The company is adding new global customers to its RMG and AMD portfolios.
Market Share & Ranking
Arvind is a leading integrated textile manufacturer in India with a dominant position in the denim and shirting fabric markets.
Strategic Alliances
Partnerships with global brands like GAP and H&M for sustainability initiatives. Real estate development rights for 'Arvind Uplands' are given to group entity Arvind Smart Spaces Limited (ASSL).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward 'China + 1' sourcing strategies. The Indian RMG sector is expected to grow as retailers seek stable alternatives to Bangladesh. Arvind is positioning itself by increasing garmenting capacity to capture this shift.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from other Indian textile giants and low-cost manufacturers in Vietnam and Bangladesh. Competition is particularly high in the cyclical denim segment.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on deep integration (fiber to garment) and the niche, high-margin Advanced Materials business. These advantages are sustainable due to high technical barriers in AMD and long-standing relationships with global retailers like H&M.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global consumer discretionary spending and US trade policies. A 1% decline in global RMG demand typically impacts textile volumes significantly due to the company's export focus.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for sustainable and traceable textiles. Arvind's investment in sustainable cotton (445,000 farmers) and blockchain traceability directly addresses this shift.
Geopolitical Risks
Political unrest in Bangladesh and rising labor costs in China present a market share gain opportunity for Arvind's RMG sector. Conversely, US-China trade tensions and secondary tariffs create volatility in pricing.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to stringent environmental regulations regarding water discharge and chemical usage in textile processing. Compliance with US and EU import standards is critical for its 30% US-linked revenue.
Environmental Compliance
High focus on ESG; uses blockchain for denim traceability and works with 445,000 farmers for sustainable cotton. No material legal non-compliances reported.
Taxation Policy Impact
Not specifically disclosed, but the company is subject to standard Indian corporate tax rates and export incentives under textile schemes.
Legal Contingencies
The company faced an illegal labor strike at its Santej plant in May 2024, which lasted 21 days. The labor court declared the strike illegal on June 06, 2024. No other major pending litigation values were disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
US tariff fluctuations could impact quarterly EBITDA by INR 10-15 Cr (approx. 5-7% of quarterly EBITDA). Volatility in cotton prices remains a primary risk to the 11% margin profile.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Approximately 30% of revenue is linked to the US market, creating a high dependency on US trade policy and consumer sentiment.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependence on global retail giants like GAP and H&M for garment volumes. In the AMD segment, there is a 20-25% dependency on the parent for fabric procurement.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk is mitigated by investing in the Advanced Materials Division and adopting blockchain technology for supply chain transparency.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables are generally from large global retailers, but the company maintains a moderate current ratio, which is a noted weakness in credit reports.