AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited (ASTRAZEN)
₹5,970.50 +0.56% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, AstraZeneca Pharma's revenue was ₹683 Cr (+29.7% year on year, +17.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹37.9 Cr (-32.1% year on year); the operating margin was 7.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹683 | +29.7% | +17.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹48.9 | -39.7% | -19.8% |
| Net profit | ₹37.9 | -32.1% | -15.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.17 | -32.1% | -15.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | — |
ASTRAZEN delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 61.35% of the ASTRAZEN shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 54.1%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 63.5% · 84.1% · 71.2% · 58.9% · 61.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited inaugurated a new 25,600 sq ft corporate office in Mumbai on October 16, 2026, aimed at strengthening commercial partnerships and footprint across Oncology, Biopharmaceuticals, and Rare Diseases. The company noted it has launched over 25 new medicines and indications in India over the past three years and currently conducts around 80 global clinical trials in the country. The organization maintains a national workforce of nearly 5,000 employees. The financial outlay for the facility was not disclosed, making this primarily an operational and administrative expansion.
- Inaugurated a new corporate commercial office measuring 25,600 sq ft in Mumbai
- Introduced more than 25 new medicines and indications in India over the past 3 years
- Currently running approximately 80 global clinical trials within India
- Supports a workforce of nearly 5,000 colleagues across India
AstraZeneca Pharma India announced the declaration of voting results for its postal ballot ending October 14, 2026. Shareholders approved two ordinary resolutions with overwhelming majorities exceeding 99.97% of votes cast. The approved resolutions include the appointment of Mr. Arun Krishna as Non-Executive Director and the re-designation of Ms. Bhavana Agrawal from Executive Director to Non-Executive Director. Total voter turnout stood at 84.52% of the company's 2,50,00,000 outstanding shares.
- Resolution to appoint Mr. Arun Krishna as Non-Executive Director passed with 99.9737% votes in favor
- Change of designation of Ms. Bhavana Agrawal to Non-Executive Director approved with 99.9856% votes in favor
- Overall voting turnout was 84.5243% across 2,11,31,081 votes polled out of 25,000,000 total shares
- Promoter group polled 100% of their 1,87,50,000 shares in favor of both resolutions
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited has received an adjudication order from the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bengaluru, imposing a penalty of ₹1,88,000 on the company. An additional penalty of ₹50,000 each was imposed on erstwhile concerned officers-in-default. The violation pertains to delayed filing of Form MR-2 regarding the appointment of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Panchal as Managing Director in 2023. Given the company's TTM revenue of ₹1,933 crore and TTM PAT of ₹115 crore, the financial impact is negligible.
- ROC Bengaluru imposed a penalty of ₹1,88,000 on AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited
- Penalty of ₹50,000 each levied on erstwhile officers-in-default
- Pertains to delayed Form MR-2 filing for MD appointment effective January 1, 2023
- Delay attributed to MCA portal technical glitches where DIN was wrongly shown inactive until August 2023
- Order received on September 17, 2026 under Section 454 of the Companies Act, 2013
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited announced the resignation of Dr. Sandeep Arora, Director – Medical Affairs for the Biopharmaceutical and Rare Disease Business Units. His resignation is effective from the close of business hours on September 15, 2026, as he pursues opportunities outside the company. The company stated that it is currently in the process of identifying a suitable replacement. Given the specialized nature of medical affairs in rare diseases and biopharma, continuity will depend on succession planning.
- Resignation of Dr. Sandeep Arora, Director – Medical Affairs (Biopharmaceutical & Rare Disease Business Units)
- Effective date of cessation is September 15, 2026, by close of business hours
- Company is in the process of identifying a suitable replacement
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for insiders starting September 16, 2026. This closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the upcoming Q2 and H1 results ending September 30, 2026. The window will remain shut until 48 hours following the declaration of the un-audited financial results. This is a standard administrative compliance process and does not impact business operations.
- Trading window closes effective September 16, 2026
- Pertains to un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026
- Trading window will reopen 48 hours after financial results are declared
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited has reported the resignation of Dr. Sandeep Arora from his position as Director – Medical Affairs, Biopharmaceutical Business Unit and Rare Disease Business Unit. The resignation is effective from the close of business hours on September 15, 2026, as he departs to pursue career opportunities outside the organization. The company disclosed that it is currently searching for a suitable replacement. This administrative management exit affects a specific business unit and carries no direct quantitative impact on current revenues or financials.
- Dr. Sandeep Arora resigned as Director – Medical Affairs (Biopharmaceutical & Rare Disease Business Units)
- Resignation effective close of business hours on September 15, 2026
- Company is in the process of identifying a suitable replacement
- Cessation communicated pursuant to SEBI Circular dated January 30, 2026
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited announced that Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited has assigned an Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) rating of 64 to the company. The assessment was independently conducted by Crisil based on publicly available information pertaining to fiscal year 2026. The company noted that it did not engage or commission Crisil ESG Ratings for this assessment.
- Crisil ESG Ratings assigned an ESG score of 64 to AstraZeneca Pharma India
- Rating is based on publicly available data for fiscal year 2026
- Assessment was conducted independently without commercial engagement by the company
The Hon'ble High Court of Delhi has granted an interim stay on the NPPA demand notice dated July 27, 2026, issued against AstraZeneca Pharma India for alleged overcharging on Betaloc-50 tablets during June-July 2016. The stay is operative until the next hearing date on February 10, 2027, subject to the company depositing 15% of the demanded amount with the Court's Registrar General. The total monetary demand amount was not explicitly quantified in the filing.
- Delhi High Court stayed NPPA demand notice dated July 27, 2026 via order dated August 24, 2026.
- Stay is conditional on depositing 15% of the demand notice amount with the Registrar General.
- Alleged violation relates to DPCO ceiling price compliance for Betaloc-50 during June to July 2016.
- The next hearing in the writ petition is scheduled for February 10, 2027.
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited announced that CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited has assigned an Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) rating of 57 to the company. The assessment was prepared independently by the rating agency based purely on publicly available information. The company clarified that it did not formally engage CRISIL for this assessment, and the disclosure is made pursuant to SEBI LODR Regulation 30.
- CRISIL ESG Ratings assigned an ESG rating of 57 to the company.
- The rating was formulated independently using publicly available information.
- AstraZeneca Pharma India did not formally engage or mandate the rating agency.
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited has informed the exchanges of a scheduled one-on-one virtual interaction with an institutional investor. The meeting is set to take place on Wednesday, August 26, 2026. This is a standard intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, with no financial or operational updates disclosed.
- Interaction type: One-on-one meeting with an institutional investor
- Scheduled meeting date: Wednesday, August 26, 2026
- Mode of meeting: Virtual
- Filing made pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited has notified the stock exchanges regarding a scheduled virtual one-on-one interaction with an institutional investor. The meeting is set to take place on Wednesday, August 19, 2026. This intimation is made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations, 2015, and carries no direct financial disclosures.
- Meeting date scheduled for Wednesday, August 19, 2026
- Format of interaction: One-on-one meeting held virtually
- Filed pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited has submitted the voting results for its 47th Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on August 10, 2026. The Scrutinizer's report confirms that all resolutions proposed in the AGM notice were passed by the members with the requisite majority. This is a standard procedural filing following the conclusion of the annual shareholder meeting. The company continues to operate with a high P/E of 172.7 and a strategic focus on transitioning to an import-based specialist model.
- 47th Annual General Meeting successfully conducted on August 10, 2026, via video conferencing.
- Scrutinizer's report dated August 11, 2026, confirms all resolutions were duly passed.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 75.0% as of the latest June 2026 filing.
- Company is currently executing a strategic exit from its Bangalore manufacturing site.
AstraZeneca India reported a strong start to FY2026-27 with total revenue from operations reaching ₹682.8 Cr, a 30% increase YoY. The Oncology segment remains the primary driver, contributing approximately 68% of total revenue at ₹464.9 Cr. Profit before tax for the quarter stood at ₹50.7 Cr. The company secured three key regulatory approvals in Oncology (Acalabrutinib and Trastuzumab deruxtecan) and saw its Rare Disease segment grow 35x from a small base.
- Total revenue from operations grew 30% YoY to ₹682.8 Cr in Q1 FY27
- Oncology segment revenue reached ₹464.9 Cr, representing 26% growth
- Rare Disease segment saw a 35x growth, contributing ₹14.4 Cr to the top line
- Received 3 major regulatory approvals for Acalabrutinib and Trastuzumab deruxtecan in Oncology
- Signed MoU with Telangana Government for AI-enabled lung cancer screening across 20 facilities
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited concluded its 47th Annual General Meeting on August 10, 2026, where shareholders approved a dividend of ₹36 per equity share. The meeting also finalized the appointment of M/s. BSR & Co. LLP as statutory auditors and the re-appointment of Ms. Shilpa Divekar Nirula as an Independent Director for a five-year term. The dividend payout is significant relative to the TTM EPS of ₹46.02, representing a payout ratio of approximately 78%. The company continues its strategic transition toward an import-based specialist model while exiting its Bangalore manufacturing facility.
- Dividend of ₹36 per equity share declared for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Appointment of M/s. BSR & Co. LLP as Statutory Auditors of the Company.
- Re-appointment of Ms. Shilpa Divekar Nirula as Independent Director for a 5-year term (2026-2031).
- Adoption of Financial Statements for FY26 and the Reports of the Board and Auditors.
- AGM conducted via Video Conferencing, concluding at 5:20 P.M. after a 18-minute delay for quorum.
AstraZeneca Pharma India reported a strong start to FY27 with revenue from operations growing 30% YoY to Rs 682.8 Cr. Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, stood at Rs 50.7 Cr. Growth was primarily driven by the Oncology segment, which grew 26% to Rs 464.9 Cr, and a massive 35x surge in the Rare Disease segment to Rs 14.4 Cr. The company also announced the appointment of Mr. Arun Krishna as an Additional Director and the transition of CFO Bhavana Agrawal to a Non-Executive role.
- Total revenue from operations increased 30% YoY to Rs 682.8 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Oncology segment revenue reached Rs 464.9 Cr, contributing approximately 68% of total revenue.
- Rare Disease segment revenue grew 35x compared to Q1 FY26, reaching Rs 14.4 Cr.
- Received three key regulatory approvals for Acalabrutinib and Trastuzumab deruxtecan during the quarter.
- Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was reported at Rs 50.7 Cr.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue grew 29% YoY to INR 1,300 Cr. Product sales crossed INR 1,000 Cr for the first time. Q1 FY25 revenue grew 45% YoY excluding Lynparza, and 8% on a quarter-on-quarter basis.
Geographic Revenue Split
Primarily focused on the Indian pharmaceutical market, which is valued at INR 2,16,091 Cr (USD 26.04 billion). Specific % split between domestic and overseas markets not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins have declined in the last two quarters of FY24 and Q1 FY25. This is attributed to a shift toward becoming a specialist organization focusing on trading products (imported from parent entities) rather than local manufacturing.
EBITDA Margin
Core profitability metrics not explicitly disclosed, but EPS grew 63% YoY to INR 64.60.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company is exiting its Bangalore manufacturing site, resulting in a Q1 FY25 write-off of INR 57 Cr.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Traded goods and raw materials for pharmaceutical formulations in Oncology, Cardiovascular, Diabetes, and Respiratory therapies.
Import Sources
United Kingdom and Sweden.
Key Suppliers
AstraZeneca UK Limited (INR 831.08 Cr in purchases) and AstraZeneca AB, Sweden (INR 295.28 Cr in purchases).
Capacity Expansion
The company is currently exiting its Bangalore manufacturing site as part of a strategic review of its Global Manufacturing and Supply Network and is exploring a buyer for the site.
Raw Material Costs
Total related party purchases of raw materials and traded goods amounted to approximately INR 1,126.36 Cr in FY25. Procurement is conducted at arm's length.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Maintained zero Lost Time Injuries (LTI) and seamless supply to patients despite the planned exit from the Bangalore facility.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30%
Growth Strategy
Strategy focused on 'Growth through Innovation' by bringing innovative medicines faster to India and improving patient access. This includes 9 regulatory approvals in FY24 and a strategic alliance with Sun Pharma to leverage their chronic therapy coverage.
Products & Services
Medicines for Oncology, Cardiovascular, Renal, Metabolism (CVRM), Diabetes, Respiratory, and Rare Diseases.
Brand Portfolio
Tagrisso, Imfinzi, Brilinta, Lynparza, Forxiga, Crestor, Enhertu, Seloken XL, Zoladex 10.8, Betaloc, Fasenra, Xigduo, Symbicort.
New Products/Services
9 regulatory approvals achieved in FY24; ongoing focus on the global pipeline to reach parent company's USD 80 billion target by 2030.
Market Expansion
Expanding reach in India through a strategic alliance with Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited to leverage their strong presence in chronic therapies.
Market Share & Ranking
Among the top 10 fastest-growing pharma companies in India; improved 3 ranks in FY24.
Strategic Alliances
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (distribution/reach), Mankind Pharma (recognition of deferred revenue/amortization).
External Factors
Industry Trends
Indian pharma market grew 7.6% to INR 2,16,091 Cr. MNCs grew 6.05% while Indian companies grew 7.9%. The market is largely out-of-pocket and fragmented.
Competitive Landscape
Highly competitive and fragmented; Indian companies hold an 83% market share by value.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a strong innovation pipeline from the parent company and a leading position in high-growth segments like Oncology (Tagrisso sales of INR 319.9 Cr).
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to real GDP growth and economic conditions affecting demand/supply as per IMF World Economic Outlook.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward chronic therapies; market is primarily out-of-pocket driven.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with SEBI listing requirements and Companies Act 2013. Impacted by custom duty changes on cancer drugs.
Environmental Compliance
85% green energy utilization and zero effluent discharge achieved.
Legal Contingencies
NIL penalties or structures imposed by Stock Exchanges, SEBI, or capital market authorities in the last three years.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Exceptional charge of INR 57 Cr related to plant closure; potential speculative future value of the Bangalore land asset.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of operations focused on the Indian market.
Third Party Dependencies
Heavy reliance on AstraZeneca UK and AstraZeneca AB Sweden for product supply (INR 1,126 Cr combined).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Accelerating delivery through digital technologies, data, and AI to increase success rates in disease understanding.