BMW Ventures Limited (BMWVENTLTD)
₹71.38 +0.15% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, BMW Ventures' revenue was ₹609 Cr (+25.5% year on year, -16.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹10.6 Cr (+32.2% year on year); the operating margin was 3.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹609 | +25.5% | -16.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹20.7 | +9.0% | -1.4% |
| Net profit | ₹10.6 | +32.2% | -3.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.22 | -3.9% | -2.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | — | — |
BMWVENTLTD delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 62.51% of the BMWVENTLTD shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 62.87%. That is close to its usual level. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 37.9% · 53.3% · 71.5% · 42.5% · 62.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
BMW Ventures Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Cameo Corporate Services Limited confirms that physical share certificates received for dematerialization were processed, mutilated, and cancelled within prescribed timelines. The underlying securities remain listed on the stock exchanges. This is a regular administrative filing with zero impact on operational or financial metrics.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Cameo Corporate Services Limited
- Filing executed and signed on October 07, 2026
BMW Ventures Limited has announced an institutional investor meeting scheduled for September 18, 2026, from 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM IST via virtual mode. The session is arranged by Neo Atlas Capital Advisory LLP and includes participants such as Mayira AMC, Systematix AIF and PMS, Damani Family Office, and SP Family Office, among others. The company confirmed that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared during the discussions. In its most recent reported quarter (Jun 2026), the company posted revenue of ₹608.90 crore and a net profit of ₹10.58 crore.
- Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 18, 2026, between 3.00 P.M to 4.00 P.M
- Conducted in virtual mode arranged by Neo Atlas Capital Advisory LLP
- Participants include 9 entities such as Systematix AIF and PMS, Damani Family Office, and SP Family Office
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be disclosed
BMW Ventures Limited has secured two purchase orders totaling Rs 72.94 crore (inclusive of taxes) from Tata Projects Limited. The contract entails the supply of TMT Steel FE-550D Grade for the 3X800MW USCTPP-ADANI Project. The orders carry very favorable commercial terms, featuring a 100% advance payment with GST. Execution is scheduled swiftly within 8 weeks from the purchase order date.
- Secured two purchase orders worth Rs 72,93,60,950 (inclusive of taxes)
- Client is Tata Projects Limited for the 3X800MW USCTPP-ADANI Project
- Commercial terms specify 100% advance payment with GST
- Execution timeline is within 8 weeks from the date of the purchase order
BMW Ventures Limited submitted an intimation stating that Mr. Shivansh Kishorepuria, VP (Finance) and Promoter Group member, participated in an interaction with NDTV Profit on September 8, 2026. The discussion centered on recent business developments and the current status of the company. Management affirmed that discussions relied strictly on publicly available information and that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) was shared.
- Media interaction took place on September 8, 2026, with NDTV Profit
- Company represented by Mr. Shivansh Kishorepuria, VP (Finance) Promoter Group
- Discussion timestamped from 5:22:50 to 5:33:30 in the public broadcast
- Confirmation provided that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) was shared
Shareholders of BMW Ventures Limited approved the appointment of Mrs. Sabita Devi Kishorepuria as an Executive Director at the 32nd Annual General Meeting on August 24, 2026. Her term is for 5 consecutive years, effective retrospectively from May 27, 2026. She has been associated with the company since October 1994 and oversees operations and CSR initiatives. She is a promoter-group director, being the spouse of Bijay Kumar Kishorepuria and mother of Nitin Kishorepuria.
- Shareholders approved appointment as Executive Director at the 32nd AGM on August 24, 2026
- Appointed for a tenure of 5 consecutive years effective from May 27, 2026
- Associated with the company since October 1994
- Disclosed related directors include Bijay Kumar Kishorepuria (spouse) and Nitin Kishorepuria (son)
BMW Ventures Limited concluded its 32nd Annual General Meeting on August 24, 2026, where all 4 proposed resolutions were approved by shareholders with over 99.9% majority votes. Key resolutions passed include the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, the re-appointment of Director Mrs. Rachna Kishorepuria, and the appointment of Ms. Sabita Devi Kishorepuria as Executive Director with remuneration. A total of 6,76,07,454 votes were polled across 113 voting members, representing 77.97% of the total 8,67,15,000 outstanding shares.
- All 4 resolutions passed with over 99.9% approval of total valid votes cast
- Total voter turnout stood at 77.97% (6,76,07,454 votes polled out of 8,67,15,000 shares)
- Sabita Devi Kishorepuria redesignated from Non-Executive to Executive Director with 99.98% approval
- M/s NKM and Associates appointed as Secretarial Auditors with 99.99% shareholder approval
BMW Ventures Limited has secured two purchase orders totaling Rs 24.98 crore (inclusive of taxes) from Tata Projects Limited. The contract entails supplying TMT Steel FE-550D Grade for the 3x800MW USCTPP-Adani Project. The orders are to be executed within 8 weeks from the purchase order date under favorable terms featuring a 100% advance payment with GST.
- Secured two purchase orders worth Rs 24,98,34,320 (inclusive of all taxes)
- Client: Tata Projects Limited for the 3x800MW USCTPP-ADANI Project
- Product: Supply of TMT Steel FE-550D Grade
- Execution timeline: Within 8 weeks from the date of Purchase Order
- Commercial terms: 100% advance payment with GST
BMW Ventures Limited concluded its 32nd Annual General Meeting on August 24, 2026, conducted via video conferencing with 55 members present to form quorum. The company tabled 4 resolutions, including adoption of FY26 financial statements, reappointment of a director retiring by rotation, change in designation of Ms. Sabita Devi Kishorepuria to Executive Director, and appointment of secretarial auditors. The final voting results based on the scrutinizer's report are expected within two working days.
- 32nd AGM conducted via Video Conferencing with 55 shareholders present forming the requisite quorum
- 4 resolutions presented for shareholder approval, including redesignation of Ms. Sabita Devi Kishorepuria to Executive Director
- Remote e-voting held from August 20, 2026 to August 23, 2026 following the cut-off date of August 14, 2026
- Scrutinizer's voting results to be declared within 2 working days
BMW Ventures reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 26% YoY to ₹608.9 crore, primarily driven by a 40% volume growth in TMT bars. Despite a slight compression in EBITDA margins to 3.4% (from 4.0% YoY), Net Profit (PAT) surged 32% to ₹10.6 crore. A key highlight is the drastic reduction in leverage, with Net Debt-to-Equity improving to 0.6x from 2.0x in FY25, following the deployment of IPO proceeds. The company is strategically pivoting toward higher-margin fabrication services, which grew 118% YoY.
- Revenue from operations increased 26% YoY to ₹608.9 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net Profit (PAT) grew 32% YoY to ₹10.6 crore, maintaining a 1.7% PAT margin.
- Net Debt-to-Equity ratio improved significantly to 0.6x from 2.0x in FY25.
- Fabrication business delivered 118% YoY growth, targeting a 10% contribution to total EBITDA by H1 FY28.
- Inventory days reduced to 53 days in Q1 FY27 compared to 61 days in FY25.
BMW Ventures Limited has announced its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 24, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has established August 14, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for e-voting. The e-voting period is scheduled to run from August 20, 2026, to August 23, 2026. This filing is a procedural update regarding the dispatch of physical letters to shareholders without registered email addresses, providing them with digital access to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report.
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for Monday, August 24, 2026, at 2:15 p.m.
- Cut-off date for e-voting entitlement set for Friday, August 14, 2026
- E-voting window open for 4 days from August 20 to August 23, 2026
- Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26 made accessible via company and exchange websites
BMW Ventures Limited has scheduled its 32nd Annual General Meeting for August 24, 2026, to adopt the FY26 audited financial statements and approve key board appointments. A primary agenda item is the redesignation of Mrs. Sabita Devi Kishorepuria as an Executive Director for a five-year term. The company reported a 14% profit growth for FY26, though the equity base expanded 2.1x following its September 2025 IPO. Management confirmed the utilization of ₹231.66 Cr in IPO proceeds, primarily for debt reduction, and the post-year-end disposal of a partnership interest for ₹207.79 lakhs.
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 24, 2026, via video conferencing
- Utilization of ₹231.66 Cr IPO proceeds, with ₹135 Cr used for working capital debt and ₹39 Cr for term loans
- Equity base enlarged by approximately 2.1x following the fresh issue on September 29, 2025
- Disposal of entire interest in partnership firm M/s BMW Hardware & Steel for ₹207.79 lakhs on April 1, 2026
- Proposed 5-year appointment of Mrs. Sabita Devi Kishorepuria as Executive Director effective May 27, 2026
BMW Ventures reported a total income of Rs 729.37 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 19.6% increase from Rs 609.92 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit rose 31.8% YoY to Rs 10.58 Cr, primarily driven by higher volumes and a significant 25% reduction in finance costs (Rs 5.85 Cr vs Rs 7.81 Cr) following IPO-led deleveraging. Despite the profit growth, EPS slightly dipped to Rs 1.22 from Rs 1.27 due to the expanded equity base post-IPO. The company continues to operate on thin margins, with a PBT margin of approximately 1.9%, characteristic of its metal trading profile.
- Revenue from operations grew 19.7% YoY to Rs 728.63 Cr in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Net profit increased to Rs 10.58 Cr from Rs 8.03 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Finance costs declined to Rs 5.85 Cr from Rs 7.81 Cr, reflecting the impact of debt repayment from IPO proceeds.
- Purchase of stock-in-trade remains the primary cost driver, accounting for Rs 643.32 Cr of total expenses.
- Paid-up equity share capital increased to Rs 86.72 Cr from Rs 63.32 Cr YoY following the listing.
BMW Ventures Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Cameo Corporate Services Limited, processed all requests for dematerialization. This includes the mutilation and cancellation of physical share certificates and updating the register of members with the depositories' names. This is a standard administrative procedure for listed companies in India.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Cameo Corporate Services Limited
- Adherence to Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Verification and cancellation of physical share certificates completed within stipulated time limits
BMW Ventures Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is taken in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's quarterly financial results. The closure pertains to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The trading window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared to the stock exchanges.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- The closure is linked to the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are made public.
- The announcement follows the company's code of conduct for prevention of Insider Trading.
BMW Ventures Limited has officially cancelled its Q4 FY26 earnings conference call, which was previously scheduled for June 1, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST. This update follows an earlier intimation dated May 26, 2026, regarding the investor engagement event for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. While the company did not specify a reason for the cancellation, it reaffirmed its commitment to transparent communication and regulatory disclosure processes. Investors will need to rely on the published financial statements for performance analysis in the absence of the interactive session.
- Cancellation of the earnings call for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 (Q4 FY26).
- The call was originally scheduled to take place on Monday, June 1, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST.
- The company had previously notified the exchanges about this call on May 26, 2026.
- No specific reason was provided for the withdrawal of the meeting invitation.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The group's total revenue grew 5% YoY to Rs 2,365.40 Cr in FY25, up from Rs 2,248.55 Cr in FY24. This growth was primarily driven by the steel trading segment, which maintains a 3-year CAGR of 7%. H1 FY26 revenue reached Rs 1,087 Cr, though it was partially impacted by regional economic slowdowns.
Geographic Revenue Split
Revenue is heavily concentrated in Bihar, India, where the company serves as the sole distributor for Tata Steel in 29 out of 38 districts, including Patna. This regional dominance accounts for nearly 100% of its trading revenue.
Profitability Margins
Operating margins remained stable but modest at 3.4-4.1% between FY23 and FY25. Net Profit After Tax (PAT) margin was 1.60% in FY25 compared to 1.56% in FY24, reflecting the low-margin nature of high-volume steel trading.
EBITDA Margin
Operating margins (proxy for EBITDA) were reported between 3.4% and 4.1% for the three fiscals through 2025. Core profitability is constrained by limited bargaining power with the principal supplier, Tata Steel Ltd.
Capital Expenditure
The group invested in tangible assets including four stockyards with a total storage capacity of 53,000 MT. In FY24, a new stockyard with 20,000 MT capacity was added. IPO proceeds of Rs 30 Cr have been earmarked for general corporate purposes which may include minor maintenance capex.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL upgraded the outlook to 'Positive' from 'Stable' while reaffirming the 'CRISIL BBB+' rating in November 2025. Total bank facilities rated are Rs 400 Cr. Borrowing costs are linked to bank rates, with a significant reduction in debt following the Rs 231.66 Cr IPO.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary 'raw materials' for the trading business are finished long and flat steel products, which constitute over 90% of procurement costs. Other inputs include PVC resin for pipe manufacturing and steel plates for fabrication.
Import Sources
Procurement is entirely domestic, primarily sourced from Tata Steel's manufacturing plants in Jharkhand and Odisha to supply the Bihar market.
Key Suppliers
Tata Steel Ltd (TSL) is the dominant supplier and principal partner. The company also partners with John Deere for tractor trading and Larsen & Toubro Ltd for fleet rentals.
Capacity Expansion
Current storage capacity stands at 53,000 MT across four stockyards. The group has diversified into manufacturing steel girders, PVC pipes, and pre-engineered buildings (PEB) to improve the low operating income to gross block ratio of 19-26 times.
Raw Material Costs
Procurement costs are highly sensitive to Tata Steel's pricing, as the group has limited bargaining power. The spread between purchase and sale prices is narrow, keeping operating margins within the 3-4% range.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The group has a low operating income to gross block ratio of 19-26x compared to peers (75-90x), indicating high investment in fixed assets relative to the income generated from trading.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is managed through a network of 1,000+ dealers and institutional buyers across 29 districts in Bihar, providing a deep competitive moat in the regional market.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
7%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the deployment of Rs 231.66 Cr IPO proceeds, of which Rs 135 Cr was used to reduce working capital debt and Rs 39 Cr for term loans. This deleveraging reduces interest costs and improves the interest coverage ratio (2.2x in FY25) to a projected 3.0x, allowing for higher volume throughput.
Products & Services
Long and flat steel products (Tata Tiscon), John Deere tractors, PVC pipes, pre-engineered buildings (PEB), steel girders, and fleet rental services.
Brand Portfolio
Tata Tiscon (authorized distributor), John Deere (authorized trader), and BMW Ventures (PEB and PVC products).
New Products/Services
Expansion into manufacturing of steel girders and pre-engineered buildings is expected to contribute to higher value-added revenue compared to pure trading.
Market Expansion
The group is deepening its penetration in the 29 districts of Bihar already under its distribution mandate.
Market Share & Ranking
Sole authorized distributor for TSL in 29 districts of Bihar, indicating a dominant regional market share.
Strategic Alliances
30-year sole distribution agreement with Tata Steel Ltd for specific Bihar territories.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The steel trading industry is moving toward organized distribution and value-added services like PEB. The group is positioning itself by integrating manufacturing (PVC, PEB) with its established trading network.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from other steel brands and unorganized traders, though its TSL partnership provides a premium product advantage.
Competitive Moat
The moat is based on a 30-year relationship with Tata Steel and a massive 1,000+ dealer network. This is highly sustainable due to the high entry barriers in establishing such a large-scale distribution infrastructure in Bihar.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth and construction activity in Bihar. A slowdown in economic activities due to state elections in FY26 led to moderated realizations.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward branded steel (Tata Tiscon) in rural and semi-urban Bihar supports long-term volume growth.
Geopolitical Risks
Minimal direct risk, though global steel price fluctuations impact domestic TSL pricing and group margins.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to standard trade licenses and industrial regulations for the PVC and PEB manufacturing units.
Taxation Policy Impact
Standard corporate tax rates apply; the group reported PAT of Rs 37.83 Cr on a pre-tax basis consistent with Indian accounting standards.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the sustenance of the TSL relationship. A 10% drop in steel prices could wipe out the thin 3.4-4.1% operating margins if inventory management is not precise.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of trading revenue is concentrated in the Bihar region, making the company vulnerable to state-specific economic or political disruptions.
Third Party Dependencies
Critical dependency on Tata Steel Ltd for product supply, representing the vast majority of business volume.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in steel trading, but manufacturing units for PEB and PVC must stay updated with current fabrication standards.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables were 38 days in FY25. The group manages this through its extensive dealer network, but a downturn in the construction sector could stretch these cycles.