California Software Company Limited (CALSOFT)
₹33.32 +4.98% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, California Software's revenue was ₹6.6 Cr (+327.7% year on year, -52.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.2 Cr; the operating margin was 85.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.6 | +327.7% | -52.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹5.6 | — | -55.4% |
| Net profit | ₹4.2 | — | -54.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.68 | — | -82.6% |
| Operating margin | 85.1% | — | — |
CALSOFT exchange data
NSE end-of-day data for
It closed at its upper price band (circuit) on 16 Oct, one of 9 band closes in about the last 20 sessions.
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
California Software Company Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from Registrar and Transfer Agent Integrated Registry Management Services confirms that physical share certificates received for dematerialisation were verified, mutilated, and cancelled within 15 days. The filing is purely procedural and carries no impact on the company's financial operations or market positioning.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Securities processed and depositories substituted as registered owners within 15 days
- Issued under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Confirmation issued by RTA Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited on October 03, 2026
California Software Company Limited announced the voting results of its 34th Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Shareholders approved all four agenda items, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and director re-appointments, with over 99.9% votes in favor. E-voting was conducted across 20,611 fully paid and 1,425 partly paid shareholders. The outcome confirms business continuity with no unexpected shareholder pushback.
- Adoption of FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial statements passed with 99.998% approval among fully paid shares
- Re-appointment of Whole-time Director Vijayakumar Madhavan approved with 99.902% votes in favor
- Re-appointment of Independent Director Duraiswamy Basuvaiah approved as a special resolution
- Cut-off date for voting rights had 20,611 fully paid shareholders and 1,425 partly paid shareholders
California Software Company Limited has extended the payment deadline for its First and Final Call of ₹7.50 per partly paid-up equity share to October 9, 2026. The call pertains to the rights issue originally allotted in February 2025 at an issue price of ₹10 per share (₹2.50 application money paid). Trading in the partly paid shares under ISIN IN9526B01012 remains suspended on stock exchanges. Failure to pay call money by the revised deadline will result in forfeiture of the partly paid shares and application money already paid.
- Call money payable is ₹7.50 per partly paid-up equity share
- Extended last date for payment approved until Friday, October 9, 2026
- Rights issue originally offered in the ratio of 3 rights shares for every 1 fully paid share at ₹10 per share
- Unpaid partly paid shares are liable to be forfeited after October 9, 2026
California Software Company Limited (Calsoft) announced that its Board of Directors approved an extension for the payment period of the First and Final Call on partly paid equity shares issued via Rights Issue. The call money remains unchanged at ₹7.50 per partly paid equity share. The revised deadline for payment has been extended to Friday, October 9, 2026, following shareholder requests for additional time. All other terms and conditions of the call notice remain unaffected.
- First and Final Call payment deadline extended to October 9, 2026
- Call money amount unchanged at ₹7.50 per partly paid equity share
- Board meeting held and approved on September 23, 2026 (concluded at 6:30 p.m. IST)
- Extension granted following shareholder requests for additional time
Promoter, Managing Director, and CEO Dr. Mahalingam Vasudevan has disclosed the encumbrance by way of pledge of 75,00,000 equity shares, representing 12.48% of the total share capital of California Software Company Limited. Prior to this pledge, his total holding stood at 3,84,96,620 shares (62.26%). Following the transaction, his unencumbered holding stands at 3,09,96,620 shares or 49.79% of the company's equity base.
- Pledge of 75,00,000 equity shares created by Promoter Dr. Mahalingam Vasudevan
- Pledged shares represent 12.48% of the total share and voting capital
- Pre-transaction promoter holding was 3,84,96,620 shares (62.26%)
- Post-transaction unencumbered promoter holding decreases to 3,09,96,620 shares (49.79%)
California Software Company Limited (Calsoft) has notified exchanges regarding its book closure dates ahead of its 34th Annual General Meeting. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will be closed from Tuesday, September 22, 2026, to Tuesday, September 29, 2026 (both days inclusive). The AGM itself is scheduled to take place on Tuesday, September 29, 2026. This is a routine administrative compliance update under SEBI LODR Regulation 42.
- Book closure scheduled from Tuesday, September 22, 2026, to Tuesday, September 29, 2026
- Company to convene its 34th Annual General Meeting on Tuesday, September 29, 2026
- Notification issued under Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015
California Software Company Limited has scheduled its 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine voting rights for members is set as Tuesday, September 22, 2026. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 22, 2026 to September 29, 2026. Remote e-voting commences on September 26, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. IST.
- 34th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. IST via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting eligibility fixed as September 22, 2026
- Book closure period scheduled from September 22, 2026 to September 29, 2026
- Remote e-voting window opens on September 26, 2026 (09:00 a.m. IST)
California Software Company Limited responded to an inquiry from the National Stock Exchange dated August 19, 2026, regarding significant movement in its share price. The company confirmed compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015, stating all material information has already been disclosed. Calsoft confirmed that there are no impending announcements or undisclosed price-sensitive events, and it has no control over market price or volume movements.
- NSE surveillance inquiry received and answered on August 19, 2026
- Company confirmed full compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR
- Management confirmed zero undisclosed price-sensitive information or impending announcements
- Company clarified it has no control over market trading volumes and price movement
California Software Company Limited (Calsoft) has reappointed Mr. Vijayakumar Madhavan as Whole-time Director and Mr. B. Duraisamy as Independent Non-executive Director for five-year terms starting August 1, 2026. These reappointments, approved via circular resolution, are subject to shareholder confirmation at the upcoming Annual General Meeting. For a micro-cap company with a Rs 55 Cr market cap, maintaining leadership continuity is standard as it pursues a large-scale growth strategy, including a proposed Rs 200 Cr QIP. The company recently reported a significant revenue jump to Rs 19.66 Cr in FY26 from Rs 5.45 Cr in FY25.
- Reappointment of Whole-time Director for a 5-year term starting August 1, 2026.
- Reappointment of Independent Non-executive Director for a 5-year term starting August 1, 2026.
- Company reported FY26 revenue of Rs 19.66 Cr, a significant increase from Rs 5.45 Cr in FY25.
- Board approval obtained via circular resolution on July 30, 2026.
California Software (Calsoft) reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹6.63 Cr, a 328% increase compared to ₹1.55 Cr in Q1 FY26, though it fell 53% sequentially from ₹14.03 Cr in Q4 FY26. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹4.19 Cr, up significantly from ₹0.19 Cr YoY. However, the statutory auditor issued a qualified conclusion, highlighting ₹23.37 Cr in trade receivables that lack balance confirmation or credit loss provisions. This receivable amount is highly material, representing approximately 117% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹20 Cr.
- Revenue from operations grew 328% YoY to ₹6.63 Cr in Q1 FY27
- Net profit increased to ₹4.19 Cr from ₹0.19 Cr in the year-ago period
- Auditor flagged ₹23.37 Cr in trade receivables pending confirmation, exceeding the total TTM revenue
- Current tax assets of ₹3.80 Cr are subject to reconciliation with unquantifiable impact
- Investment in subsidiary of ₹3.11 Cr is reported at historical cost without mandatory impairment testing
California Software Company Limited (Calsoft) has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed, mutilated, and cancelled within the prescribed 15-day timeline. This is a standard administrative procedure handled by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited. The announcement has no impact on the company's financial health or business strategy.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Dematerialization requests processed and confirmed within 15 days of receipt
- Registrar confirmed all certificates were mutilated and cancelled after verification
- Company maintains a TTM revenue base of ₹20 Cr and a net worth of ₹44 Cr
California Software Company Limited (Calsoft) has relocated its registered office within Chennai, effective July 13, 2026. The move from Greeta Towers to Prince Infocity 1 was previously approved by the Board of Directors on June 18, 2026. This is a procedural administrative update and does not impact the company's financial standing, which includes a TTM revenue of Rs 20 Cr and a significant net worth of Rs 44 Cr. Investors should update their records for future statutory correspondence.
- Registered office shift became effective on July 13, 2026
- Board of Directors approved the relocation during a meeting held on June 18, 2026
- New address is situated at Prince Infocity 1, 12th Floor, Kandhanchavadi, Chennai
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 20 Cr with a high operating profit margin of 76.2%
- Statutory filing in Form INC-22 will be completed within the prescribed time period
California Software Company Limited (CALSOFT) has shifted its registered office within Chennai, effective July 13, 2026. The move from Greeta Towers to Prince Infocity 1 was approved by the Board on June 18, 2026. This is a procedural administrative update with no impact on the company's business operations or its TTM revenue of Rs 20 Cr. Investors should update their records for statutory correspondence.
- Registered office shift became effective on July 13, 2026
- Board of Directors approved the relocation on June 18, 2026
- New office is located at Prince Infocity 1, 12th Floor, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Chennai
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 20 Cr and a net worth of Rs 44 Cr
California Software Company Limited (CALSOFT) has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially disclosed to the exchanges. This follows a strong Mar 2026 quarter where the company reported a significant revenue jump to ‑14.03 Cr compared to ‑2.54 Cr in the preceding quarter.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026, for all designated and connected persons.
- The closure is in relation to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Trading restriction remains in place until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Company reported TTM revenue of ‑20 Cr with a high operating margin of 76.2%.
California Software Company Limited (CALSOFT) has approved a proposal to explore acquiring a majority stake of up to 51% in Chennai-based Tech Aggregators Private Limited, known as 'Cashter.' The Board has authorized the execution of a non-binding Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and the commencement of comprehensive legal, financial, and technical due diligence. At this preliminary stage, no final acquisition consideration has been determined, and the deal remains subject to independent valuation and shareholder approval. This move indicates a strategic intent to expand through inorganic growth in the technology sector.
- Approved in-principle proposal to acquire up to 51% equity stake in Tech Aggregators Private Limited.
- Execution of a non-binding MoU to establish a framework for evaluating the proposed transaction.
- Authorized commencement of legal, financial, tax, technical, and operational due diligence through independent advisors.
- Appointment of Registered Valuers and Chartered Accountants to determine the final acquisition consideration.
- The transaction is subject to satisfactory due diligence, final commercial negotiations, and regulatory approvals.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total income grew by 26.9% YoY, reaching INR 3.09 Cr (309.07 Lakhs) in H1 FY26 compared to INR 2.44 Cr (243.55 Lakhs) in H1 FY25. Segment-specific revenue breakdown is not disclosed in the available documents.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin improved to 13.63% in H1 FY26 from 10.26% in H1 FY25. Profit for the period stood at INR 0.42 Cr (42.14 Lakhs) for H1 FY26, representing a 68.7% YoY increase from INR 0.25 Cr (24.98 Lakhs).
EBITDA Margin
Operating profit before working capital changes was INR 0.85 Cr (85.22 Lakhs) for H1 FY26, a margin of 27.57%, compared to INR 1.02 Cr (102.46 Lakhs) in H1 FY25, a margin of 42.07%. The margin compression of 1,450 bps is primarily due to increased operational expenses.
Capital Expenditure
The company incurred INR 0.36 Cr (35.97 Lakhs) in capital expenditure for property, plant, and equipment during H1 FY26, compared to zero expenditure in the previous year's corresponding period.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company reported finance costs of INR 0.47 Cr (46.58 Lakhs) for H1 FY26, down 6.7% from INR 0.50 Cr (49.95 Lakhs) in H1 FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
As an IT services company, the primary 'raw material' is human capital. Employee benefit expenses accounted for INR 1.77 Cr (177.27 Lakhs), representing 57.3% of total income in H1 FY26.
Capacity Expansion
The company is significantly expanding its financial capacity, with the Board approving an increase in Authorized Share Capital to INR 225 Cr and an investment/loan limit of INR 500 Cr to support growth.
Raw Material Costs
Employee costs (primary operational cost) increased by 73% YoY from INR 1.02 Cr (102.46 Lakhs) in H1 FY25 to INR 1.77 Cr (177.27 Lakhs) in H1 FY26, indicating aggressive hiring or wage hikes to support new projects.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not applicable for software services; however, the company generated a profit before tax of INR 0.57 Cr (56.94 Lakhs) on a total income of INR 3.09 Cr, reflecting an operational efficiency (PBT margin) of 18.4%.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve growth through a massive capital infusion, including a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) of up to INR 200 Cr and a global fund-raising pool of up to USD 100 Million. These funds are earmarked for 'emerging growth opportunities,' working capital strengthening, and potential strategic initiatives to deliver stakeholder value.
Products & Services
Software development, IT consulting, and technology solutions (implied by 'California Software Company Limited' and 'Revenue from Operations').
Brand Portfolio
Calsoft, California Software Company Limited.
Market Expansion
The company is seeking approval for global fundraising (USD 100 Million), suggesting plans for international market expansion or large-scale global acquisitions.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The IT services industry is shifting toward high-value digital transformation; Calsoft's massive fundraise (INR 200 Cr+) relative to its current small revenue base (INR 6 Cr annualized) suggests a pivot toward scaling operations to meet these technology shifts.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with global and Indian IT service providers; currently operates as a micro-cap player seeking to scale rapidly.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is currently unclear due to its small scale, but its ability to access large-scale institutional capital (QIP) suggests a level of financial credibility or a strategic roadmap that attracts institutional investors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The company's plan to raise USD 100 Million makes it highly sensitive to global interest rate environments and USD/INR exchange rate fluctuations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company is dealing with GST Input Tax Credit (ITC) reconciliation issues for the 6 months ended September 2025, where matching with GSTR-2A/2B is pending, potentially impacting tax efficiency.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company faces regulatory scrutiny with INR 3.80 Cr (380.02 Lakhs) in current tax assets subject to reconciliation and pending TDS liabilities that are expected to be paid with interest.
Legal Contingencies
The company is in the process of confirming trade receivables of INR 20.96 Cr; failure to confirm or recover these could lead to legal disputes or significant financial write-offs.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the recoverability of trade receivables (INR 20.96 Cr), which is significantly higher than the company's annual revenue, posing a threat to going concern if not realized.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on institutional investors for the success of the proposed INR 200 Cr QIP to fund future operations.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Extremely high credit exposure as evidenced by the trade receivables balance of INR 20.96 Cr, which is currently under reconciliation and confirmation.