Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited (ECOSMOBLTY)
₹106.60 +0.26% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q4 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Ecos (India)'s revenue was ₹207 Cr (+16.9% year on year, +0.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹16.0 Cr (-11.1% year on year); the operating margin was 11.6%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹207 | +16.9% | +0.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹24.0 | -7.7% | +2.8% |
| Net profit | ₹16.0 | -11.1% | +14.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.62 | -13.0% | +12.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | — | — |
ECOSMOBLTY delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 62.61% of the ECOSMOBLTY shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 58.37%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹30 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 56.8% · 68.4% · 56.4% · 58.1% · 62.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited). The RTA confirmed that all securities received for dematerialisation during the quarter were duly processed, verified, and cancelled as per standard regulations. This is a mandatory periodic administrative filing with no financial or operational impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate confirmed by RTA MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. on October 3, 2026
- Formal exchange intimation released on October 8, 2026
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited announced the voting results for its 30th AGM held on September 21, 2026. All four proposed resolutions were approved by shareholders with requisite majorities. These included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the re-appointment of director Rajesh Loomba, the approval of a final dividend of Rs 2.38 per equity share, and the alteration of the Object Clause in the Memorandum of Association (passed with 97.65% votes in favor).
- Final dividend of Rs 2.38 per equity share approved with 99.99% voting in favor
- Alteration of Object Clause of Memorandum of Association passed with 97.65% votes in favor
- Overall voter turnout stood at 80.39% with 4,82,32,040 votes polled out of 6,00,00,000 shares
- Re-appointment of retiring director Rajesh Loomba approved with 99.96% votes in favor
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has released the notice for its 30th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 21, 2026, via video conferencing. The company is seeking shareholder approval to declare a final dividend of ₹2.38 per equity share for FY 2025-26. Additionally, the AGM agenda includes a special resolution to alter the Object Clause of its Memorandum of Association (MOA) to enter the event management business. The record date for the dividend eligibility was set as August 18, 2026, with payment to be completed on or before October 21, 2026.
- 30th Annual General Meeting convened for Monday, September 21, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST
- Final dividend of ₹2.38 per equity share proposed for adoption by shareholders
- Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as August 18, 2026, with payout by October 21, 2026
- Special resolution proposed to alter Object Clause to include domestic and international event management services
- Re-appointment of Mr. Rajesh Loomba as Director retiring by rotation placed for approval
ECOS Mobility released its Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript, highlighting a 16.7% YoY revenue growth and a 27% YoY increase in trip volumes to approximately 1.48 million trips. The company expanded its geographic presence to 151 domestic cities and added 61 new clients (15 in ETS, 46 in CCR) during the quarter. However, management noted softer EBITDA margins driven by higher business mix towards Employee Transportation Services (59% of revenue) and intensified pricing competition. Total vehicle fleet reached ~19,500 units, with 51% of revenue underpinned by clients of 5+ years tenure.
- Revenue grew 16.7% YoY with trip volumes rising 27% YoY to 1.48 million trips in Q1 FY27
- Onboarded 61 new clients (15 in ETS, 46 in CCR), bringing the active enterprise base to ~1,400 clients
- Fleet expanded to ~19,500 vehicles (predominantly vendor-operated), including 460 EVs (up from 390 in Q4 FY26)
- Operating footprint expanded by 20 cities in Q1 to reach 151 domestic cities and 100+ countries internationally
- ETS segment share increased to 59% of revenue (CCR at 41%), with management reporting margin compression from pricing pressure
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has disclosed the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on August 12, 2026. The call focused on the company's financial and operational performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27). This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company reported revenue of ₹808.19 crore and a PAT of ₹58.23 crore. The recording provides management's perspective on achieving their 20-25% expected growth rate amidst competitive pricing pressures.
- Earnings conference call conducted on August 12, 2026, at 11:00 A.M. IST
- Discussion covered financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company maintains operations in 100+ Indian cities and 30+ countries worldwide
- FY26 annual revenue reported at ₹808.19 crore with an operating margin of 11.66%
- Management previously targeted a growth rate of 20-25% for the upcoming periods
ECO Mobility reported a 16.7% YoY increase in revenue from operations to ₹211.37 Cr for Q1 FY27, supported by a 27% surge in trip volumes to 1.48 million. Despite the top-line growth, EBITDA remained nearly flat at ₹21.85 Cr as margins contracted by 173 bps YoY to 10.34% due to higher operating costs and business mix changes. PAT grew 9.5% YoY to ₹14.55 Cr, though it saw a sequential decline of 7.5% from Q4 FY26. The company expanded its footprint to 151 cities and added 61 new clients during the quarter.
- Revenue from operations reached ₹211.37 Cr, a 16.7% YoY increase.
- Trip volumes grew 27% YoY to 1.48 million, with ETS contributing 59% of revenue.
- EBITDA margins declined to 10.34% from 12.07% in Q1 FY26.
- Active client base expanded 18% YoY to approximately 1,400 clients.
- Total fleet size increased 29% YoY to 19,550 vehicles, including 460 EVs.
Ecos Mobility reported a 16.7% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27, reaching ₹211.37 Cr, supported by a 27% increase in trip volumes. Despite the top-line growth, EBITDA remained stagnant at ₹21.85 Cr, resulting in a margin contraction of 173 bps to 10.34% due to shifts in business mix and operating costs. The company added 61 new clients during the quarter, bringing its active base to 1,400 across 151 cities. PAT grew 9.5% YoY to ₹14.55 Cr, aided by higher other income of ₹3.75 Cr.
- Revenue from operations increased 16.7% YoY to ₹211.37 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Trip volumes grew by 27% YoY, indicating strong operational demand.
- EBITDA margins compressed by 173 bps YoY to 10.34% from 12.07%.
- Added 61 new clients in Q1, expanding the total active client base to ~1,400.
- 61% of revenue is generated from clients with over 5 years of relationship, providing cash flow stability.
Ecos Mobility has fixed August 18, 2026, as the record date for its FY26 final dividend, pending shareholder approval at the AGM on September 21, 2026. The board also approved a strategic diversification into the Event Management sector, aiming to leverage its existing corporate mobility infrastructure and client base. This move follows a steady FY26 performance where the company reported a PAT of ₹58.23 Cr on revenue of ₹808.19 Cr. Additionally, the board approved the re-appointment of Chairman Rajesh Loomba, who has been with the company since 1996.
- Record date for FY26 final dividend fixed for August 18, 2026
- 30th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 21, 2026
- Proposed diversification into Event Management to include corporate, government, and social events
- TTM Revenue stands at ₹808 Cr with a healthy ROCE of 31.0%
- Chairman Rajesh Loomba proposed for re-appointment following his tenure since 1996
Ecos Mobility has announced a strategic diversification by adding Event Management to its business scope, leveraging its existing corporate mobility infrastructure. The Board approved the Q1 FY27 financial results and fixed August 18, 2026, as the record date for the final dividend of FY26. The 30th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 21, 2026. Additionally, the re-appointment of Chairman and MD Rajesh Loomba was approved, ensuring leadership continuity for the company which currently maintains a 31% ROCE.
- Board approved entry into Event Management as a new business line to organize corporate and government events.
- August 18, 2026, fixed as the Record Date for determining eligibility for the FY26 final dividend.
- 30th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 21, 2026, via video conferencing.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Rajesh Loomba as Director, who has been with the company since February 15, 1996.
- Company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.03 based on TTM figures of Rs 808 Cr revenue.
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has scheduled a physical group meeting with investors at the Equirus India Growth Summit on August 13, 2026. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹808 Cr and a market capitalization of ₹798 Cr, reflecting a Price-to-Sales ratio of approximately 1x. This interaction occurs following a significant 55.4% decline in stock price over the last 12 months. Management is expected to discuss general business trends and their strategy for the CCR segment, which recently grew to 45% of total revenue.
- Physical group meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026.
- Company maintains a high ROCE of 31.0% despite recent margin compression.
- TTM revenue stands at ₹808 Cr with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03.
- Trip volumes grew by 33.5% YoY in Q2 FY26, supported by 188 new client acquisitions.
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has scheduled a physical group meeting with analysts and investors at the Equirus India Growth Summit on August 13, 2026. This routine interaction aims to discuss the company's business without disclosing any unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI). The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹808 Cr and a high ROCE of 31.0%, though the stock has seen a 55.4% decline over the past 12 months. Such meetings are standard for maintaining institutional visibility in the small-cap segment.
- Scheduled physical group meeting with Equirus India Growth Summit on August 13, 2026
- Company maintains a high ROCE of 31.0% despite recent market cap contraction to ₹798 Cr
- TTM Revenue of ₹808 Cr represents a Price-to-Sales ratio of approximately 1.0x
- Promoter holding remains stable at 67.79% as of March 2026
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. (RTA), confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed and cancelled. This is a standard procedural requirement for listed companies to ensure the integrity of electronic shareholding records. The filing has no impact on the company's financial position or operations.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- RTA MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. confirmed dematerialization requests were processed within prescribed timelines
- Company maintains a market capitalization of Rs 776 Cr with TTM revenue of Rs 808 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 67.79% as of the latest reporting period
The Board of Ecos (India) Mobility has recommended a final dividend of Rs 2.38 per equity share for the fiscal year. Based on the current market price of Rs 136.9, this represents a dividend yield of approximately 1.74%. The estimated total payout is roughly Rs 14.45 crore, which constitutes approximately 25% of the company's TTM PAT of Rs 58 crore. This recommendation is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
- Recommended a final dividend of Rs 2.38 per equity share
- Dividend yield calculated at approximately 1.74% based on the current price of Rs 136.9
- Estimated payout represents ~25% of the TTM PAT of Rs 58 crore
- Board meeting concluded at 05:30 P.M. on July 06, 2026
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their immediate relatives starting July 01, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the release of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. The company will intimate the specific date of the board meeting for result approval in a separate filing.
- Trading window closure begins on July 01, 2026.
- Closure is related to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per the company's Code of Conduct.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are declared to the exchanges.
- The date for the Board of Directors meeting to consider results will be announced in due course.
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Limited has submitted its annual declaration under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Promoter Rajesh Loomba confirmed that no equity shares held by the promoter group or persons acting in concert (PAC) were encumbered, directly or indirectly, during the period. Major holdings disclosed include Rajesh Loomba with 1,93,70,340 shares and Aditya Loomba with 1,53,05,342 shares. This mandatory disclosure provides transparency regarding the financial health and commitment of the company's promoters.
- Promoters confirmed zero encumbrance of equity shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Rajesh Loomba holds 1,93,70,340 shares, representing a significant portion of the promoter stake.
- Aditya Loomba holds 1,53,05,342 shares, while two family trusts hold 30,00,000 shares each.
- The declaration covers the entire promoter group, including family members and trusts acting in concert.
- Compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In FY25, total revenue grew 17.9% to INR 653.97 Cr. The Employee Transportation Services (ETS) segment grew 25.8% to INR 381.54 Cr (58.3% of total), while Corporate Car Rental (CCR) grew 6.9% to INR 258.18 Cr (39.5% of total). Other services grew 48.3% to INR 14.26 Cr. For H1 FY26, revenue reached INR 395.3 Cr, a 28% YoY increase.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company mentions expansion into new domestic and international geographies to diversify its current footprint.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit (PAT) for FY25 was INR 60.10 Cr, a decrease of 5.37% YoY from FY24. PAT margin for H1 FY26 declined to 6.97% from 9.32% in H1 FY25, primarily due to a one-time provision and higher depreciation from fleet expansion.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin moderated to 14% in FY25 from 16.3% in FY24 due to segment mix changes. In Q2 FY26, EBITDA margin was 11.47%, down 333 bps YoY from 14.79%, largely impacted by a one-time doubtful debt provision of INR 7.914 Cr. Excluding this, margins remain within the 13-15% guidance range.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in absolute INR Cr for future plans, but the company reported higher depreciation in H1 FY26 due to 'new added fleets,' indicating ongoing investment in owned vehicle assets alongside its vendor model.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company maintains a healthy financial risk profile with a gearing ratio of 0.03 times as of March 31, 2025. Net worth stood at INR 221 Cr. The business is described as entirely self-funded, scaling without external capital.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary operational cost drivers are vendor-sourced fleet services (94% of total fleet), fuel (mitigated by escalation clauses), and driver/personnel costs.
Import Sources
Not applicable as a service provider; however, vehicle procurement and vendor networks are distributed across India to support domestic operations.
Key Suppliers
Approximately 94% of the fleet is sourced from third-party vendors; specific vendor company names are not disclosed.
Capacity Expansion
Trip volumes rose 25% to 4.04 million in FY25. In Q2 FY26, trip volumes increased by 33.5% YoY, supported by the acquisition of 188 new clients.
Raw Material Costs
Vendor and driver costs remain stable as a percentage of revenue. Fuel costs are largely passed through via fuel escalation clauses in 2-3 year client contracts, protecting operating profitability.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operational efficiency is driven by technology-led platforms. Employee costs as a percentage of revenue showed marginal improvement in Q2 FY26, indicating the start of operating leverage.
Logistics & Distribution
Not applicable; distribution is managed through a network of 800 ground operations employees out of a total headcount of 1,100+.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20-25%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through deepening presence in existing markets, expanding into new domestic and international geographies, and leveraging technology-led efficiencies. The company is targeting Global Capability Centers (GCCs), which already contribute 66% of ETS revenue.
Products & Services
Corporate Car Rentals (CCR), Employee Transportation Services (ETS), and Business-to-Consumer (B2C) car rentals.
Brand Portfolio
ECO Rent-A-Car
New Products/Services
Continued investment in digital solutions and expansion of the CCR segment, which saw its contribution rise from 37% to 45% during FY25.
Market Expansion
Expansion into new domestic and international geographies is planned for FY26 and beyond.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward organized corporate mobility providers. GCCs are a major growth driver, currently making up 66% of the company's ETS segment revenue.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from both organized and unorganized players, with some competitors utilizing aggressive capital-burning strategies to gain market share.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include a 20-year promoter track record, a tech-driven platform, and deep-rooted relationships where 60% of revenue comes from clients with 5+ year tenures.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to corporate travel budgets and the growth of Global Capability Centers (GCCs) in India.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing corporate preference for outsourced, reliable, and tech-enabled employee transportation and car rental services.
Geopolitical Risks
Changes in government regulations, tax laws, and economic developments within India are cited as potential operational influences.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to local and state regulations, including vehicle compliance, insurance mandates, and transport permits.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax expense for H1 FY26 was INR 10.19 Cr on a Profit Before Tax of INR 38.09 Cr, representing a tax rate of approximately 26.7%.
Legal Contingencies
The company created a one-time provision for doubtful debts of INR 7.914 Cr (INR 79.14 million) in H1 FY26 related to receivables from FY23 and FY24.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Fluctuations in fuel prices, vehicle maintenance costs, and insurance premiums could impact margins by 2-3% if not managed through pricing adjustments.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Not disclosed, but the company is actively seeking to expand beyond its current core regions.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on third-party vendors for 94% of the fleet, making the company vulnerable to vendor pricing and service quality.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating this through ongoing investments in digital solutions to maintain its 'tech-driven platform' status.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is a monitorable factor, as evidenced by the INR 7.914 Cr provision for doubtful debts in H1 FY26.