Elecon Engineering Company Limited (ELECON)
₹480.35 -2.58% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
Elecon Engineering Company Limited reported Q2 FY27 results on 15 Oct 2026: revenue ₹639 Cr (+10.5% year on year, +22.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹96.3 Cr (+9.8% year on year); the operating margin was 23.1%.
| Q2 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q2 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹639 | +10.5% | +22.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹148 | +17.7% | +35.5% |
| Net profit | ₹96.3 | +9.8% | +37.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.29 | +9.7% | +36.6% |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | — | — |
- Profit +105% above its own trend
- Operating margin expanded 142 bps YoY
- Borrowings up 32% since Mar 2026
Quality of profit: of pre-tax profit of ₹125 Cr, ₹105 Cr (84%) came from the core business and the rest from other income and one-off items. Core profit (operating profit less interest and depreciation) moved +10.9% year on year.
Against its own trend: net profit of ₹96.3 Cr was +105.2% against the ₹46.9 Cr its recent growth pointed to (above trend). This is a statistical baseline, not an analyst estimate.
Share price since the results: +9.2% (close before the filing to the latest close).
ELECON delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 17.57% of the ELECON shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 33.57%. The price fell 2.58% on unusually low delivery. 2 bulk or block deals were reported in ELECON in the last 60 days: ₹58 Cr bought and ₹58 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 58.9% · 21.6% · 8.5% · 14.4% · 17.6%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep | Sell | Microcurves Trading Private Limited | ₹58.10 Cr | ₹463.43 | 1,253,604 | Bulk |
| 23 Sep | Buy | Microcurves Trading Private Limited | ₹58.05 Cr | ₹463.09 | 1,253,604 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Elecon Engineering has announced an interim dividend of Re 0.50 per share (50% of face value Re 1.00) for FY 2026-27, approved by its Board on October 14, 2026. The company has fixed October 21, 2026, as the record date to determine eligible shareholders. The filing provides tax deduction at source (TDS) norms: resident individual shareholders will face 10% TDS (or zero if annual dividend is under Rs 10,000 or valid Form 121 is submitted), while non-residents are subject to 20% withholding unless treaty relief is claimed. Relevant tax exemption documentation must be submitted by October 21, 2026.
- Interim dividend declared at Re 0.50 per equity share (50% of Re 1.00 face value)
- Record date fixed as October 21, 2026, to identify eligible shareholders
- TDS rate of 10% applies to resident shareholders, with exemptions for individual payouts up to Rs 10,000 or upon Form 121 submission
- 20% tax rate applies to non-residents (plus surcharge/cess) or residents without valid PAN linked to Aadhaar
- Deadline to submit tax exemption documents and declarations is October 21, 2026
Elecon Engineering reported its Q2 FY27 performance with consolidated revenue increasing 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crores and EBITDA rising 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crores (margin expanded 140 bps to 23.1%). Profit After Tax stood at ₹96 crores with a 15.1% margin. The consolidated open order book expanded 33% YoY to ₹1,635 crores (~68% of TTM revenue), driven by an 8.4% YoY rise in quarterly order intake to ₹746 crores. Overseas revenue demonstrated strong traction, growing 30.6% YoY to ₹159 crores.
- Consolidated open order book reached ₹1,635 crores as of 30 Sept 2026, up 33% YoY
- Q2 FY27 revenue grew 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crores; EBITDA rose 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crores
- EBITDA margin expanded 140 bps YoY to 23.1%, driven by the Gear division
- Overseas business revenue reached ₹159 crores during Q2 FY27, up 30.6% YoY
- MHE order intake rose 32.5% YoY to ₹253 crores, though EBIT margins moderated to 20.2%
Elecon Engineering reported a 10.5% YoY rise in consolidated revenue to ₹639 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA rising 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crore and margins expanding 140 bps to 23.1%. Net profit (PAT) increased 9.8% YoY to ₹96 crore. The company declared an interim dividend of Re 0.50 (50%) per equity share. Total order book grew ~33% YoY to ₹1,635 crore (~68% of TTM revenue), led by strong momentum in both the Gear and MHE segments.
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crore; EBITDA grew 17.7% to ₹148 crore with margins at 23.1%
- Net profit rose 9.8% YoY to ₹96 crore during Q2 FY27
- Consolidated open order book expanded 33% YoY to ₹1,635 crore as of September 30, 2026
- Overseas revenue surged 30.6% YoY to ₹159 crore in Q2 FY27, while MHE secured $9 million in export orders
- Declared an interim dividend of Re. 0.50 per share (50%); ICRA outlook revised to AA (Positive)
Elecon Engineering reported a 10.5% YoY rise in consolidated Q2 revenue to ₹639 crore, while consolidated EBITDA grew 17.7% to ₹148 crore with margins expanding 140 bps to 23.1%. Consolidated Profit After Tax stood at ₹96 crore. The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share (50% on ₹1 face value), fixing October 21, 2026, as the record date. The consolidated open order book expanded 33% YoY to ₹1,635 crore, representing ~68% of TTM revenue.
- Consolidated revenue up 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crore; PAT stood at ₹96 crore (15.1% margin)
- Consolidated EBITDA increased 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crore with margin expanding 140 bps to 23.1%
- Interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share declared with record date set for 21-Oct-2026
- Consolidated open order book stood at ₹1,635 crore, up ~33% YoY (~68% of TTM revenue)
- ICRA revised long-term credit rating outlook to [ICRA] AA (Positive) from Stable
Elecon Engineering reported a 10.5% YoY rise in consolidated Q2 revenue to ₹639 crore, while consolidated EBITDA grew 17.7% to ₹148 crore with margins expanding 140 bps to 23.1%. Consolidated Profit After Tax stood at ₹96 crore. The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share (50% on ₹1 face value), fixing October 21, 2026, as the record date. The consolidated open order book expanded 33% YoY to ₹1,635 crore, representing ~68% of TTM revenue.
- Consolidated revenue up 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crore; PAT stood at ₹96 crore (15.1% margin)
- Consolidated EBITDA increased 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crore with margin expanding 140 bps to 23.1%
- Interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share declared with record date set for 21-Oct-2026
- Consolidated open order book stood at ₹1,635 crore, up ~33% YoY (~68% of TTM revenue)
- ICRA revised long-term credit rating outlook to [ICRA] AA (Positive) from Stable
Elecon Engineering reported a 10.5% YoY rise in consolidated Q2 revenue to ₹639 crore, while consolidated EBITDA grew 17.7% to ₹148 crore with margins expanding 140 bps to 23.1%. Consolidated Profit After Tax stood at ₹96 crore. The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share (50% on ₹1 face value), fixing October 21, 2026, as the record date. The consolidated open order book expanded 33% YoY to ₹1,635 crore, representing ~68% of TTM revenue.
- Consolidated revenue up 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crore; PAT stood at ₹96 crore (15.1% margin)
- Consolidated EBITDA increased 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crore with margin expanding 140 bps to 23.1%
- Interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share declared with record date set for 21-Oct-2026
- Consolidated open order book stood at ₹1,635 crore, up ~33% YoY (~68% of TTM revenue)
- ICRA revised long-term credit rating outlook to [ICRA] AA (Positive) from Stable
Elecon Engineering Company Limited has submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 3, 2026. It confirms that securities received for dematerialisation were processed, confirmed or rejected, and listed appropriately within prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with zero impact on operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 3, 2026
- Filed with BSE and NSE on October 9, 2026
Elecon Engineering Company Limited has scheduled group investor meetings in Mumbai on September 3, 2026, starting at 10:00 AM IST. The meetings will be hosted by Elara Capital as part of the 'Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026'. The company confirmed that interactions will be strictly based on publicly available information, with no formal presentation or unpublished price sensitive information shared. Elecon has a market cap of ₹9,704 Cr and reported TTM revenue of ₹2,396 Cr.
- Meeting Date: September 3, 2026, from 10:00 a.m. IST onwards
- Format: In-person group meetings in Mumbai hosted by Elara Capital
- Event: Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026
- Discussions to rely strictly on publicly available information with no presentation planned
Elecon Engineering has announced a group plant visit for analysts and institutional investors scheduled for August 5, 2026, at 10:00 AM IST. The company admitted to an inadvertent delay in notifying the stock exchanges and has requested condonation for the same. No new presentations or unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during the interaction. This comes as the company maintains a healthy ROCE of 22.0% and TTM revenue of ₹2,366 Cr.
- Group plant visit for institutional investors scheduled for August 5, 2026, starting at 10:00 a.m. IST
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹2,366 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹341 Cr as per latest financial context
- Filing made on August 3, 2026, acknowledging a delay in the intimation to stock exchanges
- Promoter holding remains steady at 59.28% as of the March 2026 quarter
- Discussions will be limited to publicly available information with no new presentations planned
Elecon Engineering shareholders have approved the re-appointment of Mr. Pranav C. Amin as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second five-year term. The special resolution was passed via postal ballot with 94.63% of total votes in favour. While the resolution passed with the requisite majority, institutional investors showed notable dissent, with 36.61% of institutional votes cast against the appointment. Total voter turnout stood at 70.11% of the company's outstanding shares.
- Special resolution passed with 14.88 crore votes in favour (94.63% of polled votes)
- Institutional shareholders cast 84.42 lakh votes against the resolution (36.61% dissent within the category)
- Total voter participation reached 70.11% of the 22.44 crore total outstanding shares
- The appointment is for a second consecutive term of 5 years, effective from July 31, 2026
Elecon Engineering reported a consolidated revenue of ₹521 Cr for Q1 FY27, representing an 11.9% adjusted YoY growth. The Gear division remains the primary driver, with its open order book surging 46.9% YoY to ₹1,043 Cr, providing strong revenue visibility. Despite a ₹70 Cr revenue deferral due to Ind-AS accounting cut-offs for dispatched goods, consolidated EBITDA stood at ₹109 Cr with a stable 21% margin. Management highlighted a significant 37.6% YoY growth in international gear revenue, now contributing 36% to the segment.
- Gear division open order book reached ₹1,043 Cr, a 46.9% increase compared to the previous year.
- Consolidated order intake for the quarter stood at ₹755 Cr, with Gear at ₹570 Cr and MHE at ₹185 Cr.
- International business contributed ₹151 Cr, accounting for 29% of total consolidated revenue.
- Revenue of ₹70 Cr from dispatched finished goods was deferred to Q2 FY27 due to title transfer timing under Ind-AS.
- Management targets a sustainable EBITDA margin of approximately 24% for the Gear division.
ICRA has reaffirmed Elecon Engineering's credit rating for its Rs 400 crore bank facilities at [ICRA]AA with a 'Positive' outlook and [ICRA]A1+ for short-term instruments. The rated amount of Rs 400 crore represents approximately 16.9% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 2,366 crore. The 'Positive' outlook indicates a potential for a future upgrade, supported by the company's strong financial position, including a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.12 and healthy OPM of 22.1%. The facilities are distributed across four banks, with State Bank of India holding the largest share at Rs 170 crore.
- ICRA reaffirmed the long-term rating at [ICRA]AA with a 'Positive' outlook for Rs 400 crore facilities.
- Short-term rating reaffirmed at the highest level of [ICRA]A1+.
- The rated facilities are spread across SBI (Rs 170 cr), Axis Bank (Rs 70 cr), HDFC Bank (Rs 70 cr), and IDBI Bank (Rs 90 cr).
- The company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.12 with a total debt of Rs 244 crore.
- Elecon targets 50% export revenue by FY30, up from the current 21% overseas contribution.
Elecon Engineering has published the audio recording link for its Q1 FY2026-27 earnings conference call held on July 13, 2026. This is a standard regulatory disclosure following the announcement of quarterly results. The recording provides management's detailed commentary on the company's performance, including its progress toward the FY30 goal of 50% export revenue. Investors can access the recording via the company's website to evaluate management's outlook on the Industrial Gear and Material Handling Equipment (MHE) segments.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY2026-27 was conducted on July 13, 2026
- Recording link provided in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹2,366 Cr with a healthy OPM of 22.1%
- Management continues to target 50% export revenue by FY30 from the current ~21% overseas contribution
Elecon Engineering reported a resilient Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue of ₹521 Cr, representing an 11.9% YoY growth on an adjusted basis (excluding a one-time ₹25 Cr arbitration gain in the previous year). The company achieved a record open order book of ₹1,518 Cr, up 37% YoY, providing strong revenue visibility. While the Gear division grew 16.3% YoY, the Material Handling Equipment (MHE) division saw a 2.9% revenue decline due to project timing. Overseas revenue now contributes 29% of total revenue, growing 21.9% YoY to ₹151 Cr.
- Consolidated open order book reached ₹1,518 Cr as of June 30, 2026, a 37% YoY increase.
- Order intake for the quarter stood at ₹755 Cr, representing a 23% YoY growth.
- Overseas revenue grew 21.9% YoY to ₹151 Cr, increasing its share of total revenue to 29%.
- Gear division revenue increased 16.3% YoY to ₹416 Cr with a resilient EBIT margin of 17.9%.
- MHE division secured a new overseas port industry order worth ₹21 Cr during the quarter.
Elecon Engineering reported a resilient Q1 FY27 with adjusted consolidated revenue growing 12% YoY to ₹521 Cr, primarily driven by a 16.3% surge in the Gear division. While the Material Handling Equipment (MHE) division saw a slight 2.9% revenue dip, its order intake grew significantly by 38.1% YoY. The company's consolidated order book now stands at ₹1,518 Cr, representing approximately 64% of its TTM revenue. Overseas revenue continues to be a growth engine, increasing 21.9% YoY to account for 29% of total sales.
- Consolidated adjusted revenue grew 12% YoY to ₹521 Cr, while reported revenue grew 6.1%.
- Total open order book reached ₹1,518 Cr as of June 30, 2026, up from ₹1,033 Cr in the Gear division alone.
- Gear division revenue increased 16.3% YoY to ₹416 Cr with a resilient EBIT margin of 17.9%.
- Overseas revenue grew 21.9% YoY to ₹151 Cr, now contributing 29% of consolidated revenue.
- EBITDA margin (adjusted) contracted to 21.0% from 22.6% in the year-ago period due to input cost increases.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY26 grew 14% YoY to INR 578 Cr. The Industrial Gear division grew 9% YoY to INR 441 Cr, while the Material Handling Equipment (MHE) division achieved a robust 33% YoY growth in Q2 FY26. For the full year FY25, total revenue reached INR 2,232 Cr, a 15% increase from the previous year.
Geographic Revenue Split
As of Q2 FY26, the domestic market contributes 79% of consolidated revenue, while overseas markets account for 21%. The company has a strategic vision to increase the export share to 50% of total revenue by FY30 to hedge against domestic economic cycles.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit (PAT) for Q2 FY26 was INR 88 Cr with a margin of 15.2%. For FY25, the company reported a PAT of INR 415.10 Cr, up 16.7% from INR 355.58 Cr in FY24. Gear division EBIT margins were 19.2% in Q2 FY26, down from 21.5% YoY due to product mix shifts.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA for Q2 FY26 stood at INR 126 Cr with a margin of 21.7%. The consolidated operating profit margin for FY25 was 24.6%, slightly down from 24.8% in FY24, driven by high-margin order execution and operational efficiencies.
Capital Expenditure
While specific future INR Cr figures are not disclosed, the company is making ongoing capital investments to support advanced manufacturing and R&D. Historical growth was supported by a reduction in rated debt facilities from INR 500 Cr to INR 300-400 Cr range as internal accruals strengthened.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company holds an [ICRA]AA (Stable) long-term and [ICRA]A1+ short-term rating as of July 2025. Borrowing costs are minimal as the company maintains a gearing of 0.1 times with negligible external debt, primarily consisting of lease liabilities.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The company utilizes steel, specialized castings, and forgings for its gear and MHE manufacturing; however, the specific percentage of total cost for each material is not disclosed in available documents.
Import Sources
Manufacturing operations are based in India, Sweden, UK, USA, and The Netherlands, suggesting localized sourcing in these regions. Sales and support offices are located in Dubai and Singapore.
Capacity Expansion
The company is pivoting the MHE division toward product supply and aftermarket services to drive growth. Current manufacturing footprints span five countries (India, Sweden, UK, USA, Netherlands) to support global delivery.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are influenced by the product mix between standard and engineered products. Standard products accounted for 48% of gear sales in FY25 and typically offer faster execution cycles.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by a focus on high-margin engineered products and a shift away from large, low-margin EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) orders in the MHE segment.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to reach 50% export revenue by FY30 through strategic tie-ups with global OEMs and R&D innovation. It is also expanding its aftermarket services in the MHE division and targeting core sector demand in steel, power, and cement.
Products & Services
Industrial Gear Solutions (standard and engineered), Material Handling Equipment (MHE), and Erection and Commissioning solutions.
Brand Portfolio
Elecon.
New Products/Services
Expansion into aftermarket services and specialized product supply in the MHE division is expected to provide sustained growth and higher visibility in coming quarters.
Market Expansion
Targeting expansion in South America, Middle East, Africa, and the Far East to diversify the 21% overseas revenue contribution.
Market Share & Ranking
Elecon is a leader in the Indian market for both Industrial Gear Solutions and Material Handling Equipment.
Strategic Alliances
The company utilizes strategic tie-ups with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to underpin its global ambitions.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing robust demand from core sectors like steel and power. Elecon is positioning itself by shifting from project-heavy EPC work to product-and-service-led growth to improve margins and cash flow.
Competitive Landscape
The company faces competition in the industrial equipment space but maintains a 'competitive edge' through its established market position and global manufacturing footprint.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on market leadership in India, advanced manufacturing capabilities, and a deep customer relationship base in core industries. This is sustainable due to the high technical requirements of engineered gear solutions.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Revenues are sensitive to the domestic capex cycle and general economic activity in India, which currently drives 79% of revenue.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial customers are increasingly looking for aftermarket support and product reliability, prompting Elecon's pivot toward these services.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical volatility in select international markets has already caused timing differences between order intake and revenue recognition in Q2 FY26.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations must comply with the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Manufacturing units in five countries must adhere to local industrial and labor standards.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company reported a PAT of INR 415.10 Cr in FY25; specific effective tax rate percentages are not detailed in the snippets.
Legal Contingencies
The company discloses the impact of pending litigations in Note 42 of its financial statements, though the specific INR value of these contingencies is not provided in the summary.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the timing of international order execution, which can be delayed by geopolitical events, potentially impacting quarterly revenue targets by significant margins.
Geographic Concentration Risk
79% of revenue is concentrated in the Indian domestic market, making the company vulnerable to local economic slowdowns until the FY30 export target is met.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on global OEMs for strategic tie-ups and core sector clients (Steel, Power, Cement) for order inflows.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk through R&D and product innovation to maintain its leadership in Industrial Gear solutions.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is supported by a healthy liquidity profile and a strategy of avoiding high-risk, large-scale EPC contracts.