Brainbees Solutions Limited (FIRSTCRY)
₹178.63 -1.12% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q4 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Brainbees Solutions' revenue was ₹2,163 Cr (+12.1% year on year, -10.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-48.0 Cr (a smaller loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was 3.2%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,163 | +12.1% | -10.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹70.0 | +337.5% | -27.8% |
| Net profit | ₹-48.0 | loss narrowed | loss widened |
| EPS (₹) | -0.58 | loss narrowed | loss widened |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | — | — |
FIRSTCRY delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 38.82% of the FIRSTCRY shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 30.39%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal. 2 bulk or block deals were reported in FIRSTCRY in the last 60 days: ₹119 Cr bought and ₹202 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 32.7% · 28.4% · 46.7% · 41.5% · 38.8%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep | Sell | Newquest Asia Investments Iii Limited | ₹202.05 Cr | ₹175.15 | 11,535,577 | Bulk |
| 24 Sep | Buy | Goldman Sachs Investments Mauritius I Limited | ₹119.00 Cr | ₹175.00 | 6,800,000 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
The Hon'ble NCLT New Delhi Bench has dismissed an insolvency application filed under Section 7 of the IBC against Globalbees Brands Private Limited, a material subsidiary of Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry). The joint application, originally filed by Ashutosh Garg, Paritosh Garg, and Manju Agarwal, had claimed an alleged default of ₹64.92 crore plus 18% annual interest from May 9, 2025. With NCLT rejecting the application via its order pronounced on October 9, 2026, the overhang of corporate insolvency resolution proceedings (CIRP) against Globalbees is removed.
- NCLT rejected the Section 7 IBC application against material subsidiary Globalbees Brands Private Limited on October 9, 2026.
- The dismissed claim amount was ₹64,92,38,997 (₹64.92 crore) along with 18% p.a. interest claimed from May 9, 2025.
- The disputed amount represents ~0.76% of FirstCry's TTM revenue of ₹8,549 crore and ~1.02% of net worth (₹6,347 crore).
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) announced that its subsidiary, GlobalBees Brands, has signed an MoU to sell its entire 51.54% stake in Mush Textile Private Limited for ₹5.69 crore. Mush Textile contributed ₹11.34 crore (0.13%) to FirstCry's consolidated turnover and ₹2.09 crore (0.04%) to net worth in FY26. The sale consideration is higher than the acquisition cost, resulting in a capital gain for GlobalBees. The transaction is slated for completion on or before October 15, 2026.
- GlobalBees enters MoU to sell its full 51.54% stake in Mush Textile for an aggregate consideration of ₹5,68,93,940
- Mush Textile contributed ₹11.34 crore (0.13%) of consolidated FY26 revenue and ₹2.09 crore (0.04%) of net worth
- Combined FY26 turnover of brands 'Mush' and 'BePlush' across GlobalBees entities was approximately ₹16.12 crore
- Acquirers are existing shareholder Nihar Gosalia (13.45%) and Vaishvik Brahmbhatt (38.09%)
- Transaction expected to be completed on or before October 15, 2026, subject to receipt of sale consideration
Brainbees Solutions Limited (FirstCry) has submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India confirms that dematerialisation requests received during the period were processed and certificates were mutilated and cancelled as per timelines. This is a purely procedural regulatory filing confirming share registry integrity with no impact on business operations.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Certified by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 5, 2026
- Confirms mutilation and cancellation of dematerialised share certificates within statutory timelines
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) approved the exercise of 57,093 options under its BBESOP 2022 plan on September 08, 2026. This comprises the fresh allotment of 2,344 equity shares and the transfer of 54,749 equity shares via cash and cashless mechanisms. The new allotment marginally raises total issued share capital from Rs 1,04,41,76,480 to Rs 1,04,41,81,168 (52,20,90,584 total shares). The financial and dilution impact is negligible given the total issuance represents less than 0.001% of equity capital.
- 57,093 total options exercised under the Brainbees Employees Stock Option Plan 2022
- 2,344 new equity shares allotted at an exercise price of Rs 2 per share, realizing Rs 4,688
- 54,749 equity shares to be transferred through trust via cashless exercise
- Issued share capital increases slightly to Rs 104.42 crore (52,20,90,584 equity shares)
Brainbees Solutions Limited (Firstcry) has submitted its standalone Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. The report outlines operational ESG indicators across its network of 250 stores, 10 warehouses, 3 hubs, and 3 offices. The company reported a total workforce of 6,419 employees (3,296 permanent, 3,123 contractual) with a permanent employee turnover rate of 52.89%. It also recorded 11,135 customer complaints during the fiscal year, with 74 pending resolution at year-end.
- Operates across 266 national operational locations, comprising 250 stores, 10 warehouses, 3 hubs, and 3 offices
- Total workforce stood at 6,419 personnel, including 3,296 permanent and 3,123 contractual employees
- Permanent employee turnover rate was 52.89% in FY26 compared to 49.87% in FY25
- Resolved 11,061 out of 11,135 customer complaints filed during FY26, leaving 74 pending investigation
- Reported standalone turnover of Rs. 2,731.59 Cr and net worth of Rs. 6,347.48 Cr for CSR applicability
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) has issued a notice for its 16th AGM on September 22, 2026, seeking approval to alter the objects and extend the utilisation timeline of its IPO proceeds to FY 2028-29. Out of ₹1,601.74 Cr (₹16,017.35 Mn) net IPO proceeds, ₹574.69 Cr (₹5,746.92 Mn) remains unutilised as of July 31, 2026. The company proposes curtailing KSA expansion by ₹132.13 Cr and standalone BabyHug stores by ₹84.08 Cr, reallocating the funds toward FirstCry multi-brand stores, domestic warehouses, technology, and marketing.
- Unutilised IPO proceeds stood at ₹574.69 Cr (₹5,746.92 Mn) as of July 31, 2026, against total net proceeds of ₹1,601.74 Cr
- Allocations for Saudi Arabia (KSA) expansion cut drastically by ₹132.13 Cr (₹1,321.29 Mn), reducing overall KSA allocation to ₹23.47 Cr
- Digital Age subsidiary store expansion budget boosted by ₹84.08 Cr, while domestic warehouse budget raised by ₹42.13 Cr
- Sales/marketing and tech/data science allocations increased by ₹45.00 Cr each to ₹245.00 Cr and ₹102.60 Cr respectively
- AGM scheduled for September 22, 2026; voting cut-off date is September 15, 2026
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) released its Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript highlighting a 13% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹2,106 Cr and a 34% reduction in consolidated losses. The core India multi-channel business grew 17.7% YoY and remained PAT-positive, while International revenue grew 12% YoY with a 22.3% YoY reduction in adjusted EBITDA loss. The company expanded its RocketBees delivery network to 72 cities covering ~50% of online shipments and plans to add 90–100 net stores in FY27.
- Consolidated revenue from operations increased 13% YoY to ₹2,106 Cr, while GMV grew 12% YoY to ₹2,807 Cr.
- India multi-channel revenue rose 17.7% YoY (strongest in 7 quarters) and remained PAT-positive.
- Consolidated net loss after tax reduced by 34% YoY, delivering cash profit of ₹50.8 Cr (2.4% margin).
- RocketBees faster delivery framework expanded to 72 cities, achieving the target of covering ~50% of total online volume.
- Management plans to add 90–100 net new offline stores in FY27, with further acceleration expected in FY28.
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) has made the audio-video recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings call available to the public, following the session held on August 13, 2026. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulations to ensure transparency for all shareholders. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹7,161 Cr and a TTM net loss of ₹126 Cr. Investors can access the recording via the company's official website to understand management's commentary on the latest quarterly performance.
- Earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, was conducted on August 13, 2026.
- Recording published in compliance with Regulation 30 and 46 of SEBI Listing Regulations.
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹7,161 Cr against a market cap of ₹10,030 Cr.
- Management previously highlighted a 20%+ expected growth rate and focus on core categories.
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹2,106.2 crore, a 13% YoY increase, representing its strongest growth in five quarters. The core India Multichannel segment saw revenue growth accelerate to 17.7% YoY and remained PAT positive. While the company is still loss-making at a consolidated level, losses after tax narrowed by 34% YoY, aided by a 308% jump in Globalbees' Adjusted EBITDA. Operational efficiency improved as the 'RocketBees' delivery network expanded to 72 cities, reducing turnaround times by 20%.
- Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹2,106.2 crore, up 13% YoY.
- India Multichannel revenue growth accelerated significantly to 17.7% YoY compared to 7.5% in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated losses after tax improved by 34% YoY, supported by higher operating margins.
- Globalbees segment delivered a 308% YoY growth in Adjusted EBITDA during the quarter.
- RocketBees delivery initiative expanded from 62 to 72 cities, achieving a 20% improvement in turnaround time.
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) reported a 13% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹2,106.2 cr for Q1 FY27. The core India Multichannel segment showed significant momentum with 17.7% YoY revenue growth, its strongest in seven quarters, and remained PAT positive. Consolidated losses after tax improved by 34% YoY, supported by a 308% YoY jump in Globalbees Adjusted EBITDA. The company also expanded its 'RocketBees' delivery network to 72 cities, achieving a ~20% improvement in turnaround times.
- Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹2,106.2 cr, a 13% YoY increase.
- India Multichannel revenue growth accelerated to 17.7% YoY, up from 7.5% in the same quarter last year.
- Consolidated losses after tax narrowed by 34% YoY, with Adjusted EBITDA at ₹89.3 cr.
- Globalbees segment delivered a 308% YoY growth in Adjusted EBITDA during Q1 FY27.
- Logistics initiative 'RocketBees' expanded from 62 to 72 cities, improving delivery TAT by ~20%.
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) reported a standalone revenue of ₹678.4 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 14.9% growth over the ₹590.5 Cr reported in Q1 FY26. Standalone net profit saw a significant jump to ₹21.6 Cr compared to ₹3.1 Cr in the same period last year. However, the consolidated picture remains weighed down by subsidiaries, with 13 reviewed entities contributing a combined net loss of ₹21.04 Cr on revenues of ₹489.6 Cr. The company has scheduled its 16th Annual General Meeting for September 22, 2026.
- Standalone revenue from operations increased 14.9% YoY to ₹678.43 Cr.
- Standalone net profit for the quarter rose to ₹21.59 Cr from ₹3.07 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Employee share-based payment expenses remained a significant cost at ₹18.87 Cr for the quarter.
- Audited subsidiaries (13 entities) reported a combined revenue of ₹489.57 Cr and a net loss of ₹21.04 Cr.
- Standalone Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.414 from ₹0.059 YoY.
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) has scheduled its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on August 13, 2026, at 6:00 PM IST. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company reported TTM revenue of 7,161 crore but a net loss of 126 crore. Investors will be looking for updates on the 20%+ expected growth rate and the progress of brand rationalization within the Globalbees segment. The call will provide management commentary on the performance outlook following the board's approval of the Q1 results.
- Earnings call scheduled for August 13, 2026, at 18:00 IST to discuss Q1 FY27 results.
- Company reported TTM revenue of 7,161 crore with an operating profit margin of 3.7%.
- Management will address performance outlook following a TTM net loss of 126 crore.
- The call follows a period where the stock has seen a 12-month price return of -41.4%.
Brainbees Solutions (FirstCry) has responded to an NSE query regarding its standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company clarified that the standalone PAT reported in its original PDF results on May 26, 2026, was correct and compliant with Ind AS. The discrepancy was due to an 'inadvertent sign error' in the 'Deferred Tax' field of the XBRL filing, which has now been rectified. The company had recognized deferred tax income in Q4 FY26 based on tax losses from the year ended March 31, 2025.
- Clarification issued for the financial results of the quarter ended March 31, 2026
- Identified an inadvertent sign error in the Standalone XBRL filing under the Deferred Tax field
- Confirmed that the original PDF financial results submitted on May 26, 2026, remain correct
- Deferred tax income recognized in Q4 FY26 relates to tax losses from the year ended March 31, 2025
Brainbees Solutions Limited (FirstCry) has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the Registrar (MUFG Intime India) processed all dematerialization requests within prescribed timelines. This involves the mutilation and cancellation of physical share certificates and updating the register of members with the depository's name. As a routine administrative matter, this filing does not affect the company's TTM revenue of Rs 7,161 Cr or its operational strategy.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent confirmed as MUFG Intime India Private Limited
- Confirmation that security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Name of depositories substituted in the register of members within prescribed timelines
FirstCry's subsidiary, Swara Baby Products Limited, has filed a DRHP for a ₹1,000 crore IPO, comprising a ₹500 crore fresh issue and a ₹500 crore Offer for Sale (OFS). FirstCry, which currently holds a 76.59% stake, will participate in the OFS to partially monetize its investment while remaining the promoter. Swara Baby is a significant contributor, with FY26 revenue of ₹1,163.9 crore, representing approximately 16.2% of FirstCry's TTM consolidated revenue. The listing aims to provide Swara Baby with independent capital for its expansion into international markets and diverse hygiene categories.
- Total IPO size of ₹1,000 crore, consisting of ₹500 crore fresh issue and ₹500 crore OFS
- Swara Baby reported FY26 revenue of ₹1,163.9 crore and EBITDA of ₹192.77 crore
- FirstCry's revenue dependence from Swara Baby decreased from 27.03% in FY24 to 22.64% in FY26
- FirstCry holds a 76.59% stake in the subsidiary, originally acquired starting with a ₹90.6 crore investment in 2020
- Consolidated revenue contribution to FirstCry (post-intercompany adjustments) was ₹900.44 crore in FY26
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
India Multi-Channel revenue grew 7.8% YoY to INR 1,381.1 Cr in Q2 FY26 and 7.7% YoY to INR 2,617.7 Cr in H1 FY26. International revenue grew 13.2% YoY to INR 235.7 Cr in Q2 FY26 and 13.1% YoY to INR 443.0 Cr in H1 FY26. Globalbees revenue grew 13.9% YoY to INR 492.8 Cr in Q2 FY26 and 21.4% YoY to INR 919.3 Cr in H1 FY26.
Geographic Revenue Split
India is the dominant market, contributing approximately 65.7% of total H1 FY26 revenue (INR 2,617.7 Cr out of INR 3,980.0 Cr). Globalbees (multi-region) contributes 23.1% (INR 919.3 Cr), and International (UAE and KSA) contributes 11.1% (INR 443.0 Cr).
Profitability Margins
India Multi-Channel gross margin was 37% in Q2 FY26, a slight dip from 37.3% YoY due to increased discounting. International gross margins expanded by 300 basis points to 26.3% in Q2 FY26 from 23.3% YoY. Globalbees gross margins for H1 FY26 were 45.5%.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 5.8% in Q2 FY26 from 4.2% YoY. India Multi-Channel Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 9.1% in Q2 FY26 from 8.6% YoY. International Adjusted EBITDA margin improved significantly to -8% in Q2 FY26 from -19% YoY, representing an 1100 bps improvement.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in absolute INR Cr for future periods; however, the company defines Free Cash Flow as net cash from operations less acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. Cash outflow for lease rentals was INR 59 Cr in Q2 FY26.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
As a retailer and brand aggregator, primary inventory costs are tied to product categories: Baby apparel, toys, diapers, baby gear, home appliances, and health & personal care products.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company operates through third-party brands and in-house brands like BabyHug.
Capacity Expansion
The company expanded its in-house delivery network from 4 cities to 13 cities to improve logistics efficiency and customer experience. India omni-channel orders grew 8% YoY in Q2 FY26.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of goods sold (COGS) is approximately 63% of revenue for the India business and 73.7% for the International business, based on reported gross margins of 37% and 26.3% respectively.
Logistics & Distribution
Advertising and sales promotion expenses were 8.3% of revenue in Q2 FY26, down from 9.1% YoY. Indirect expenses were 7.0% of revenue, down from 7.3% YoY.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%+
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by focusing on 'Core Categories' which witnessed 30%+ growth in H1 FY26. The company is rationalizing non-core brands in Globalbees to improve margins and is expanding its in-house delivery network. International expansion in UAE and KSA is leveraging the 'India playbook' to achieve profitability faster.
Products & Services
Baby and kids apparel, toys, diapers, baby gear, preschool education services (Edubees), home improvement products, and health & personal care items.
Brand Portfolio
FirstCry, BabyHug, Globalbees, Pine Kids, Cute Walk.
Market Expansion
Continued focus on the Middle East (UAE and KSA), where the company achieved India-level gross margins within 4 years compared to 7 years in the domestic market.
Strategic Alliances
Globalbees operates as a house of brands with subsidiaries including HS Fitness, DF Pharmacy, Candes Technology, and Healthyhey Foods.
External Factors
Industry Trends
Shift toward omni-channel retail (online + offline) and government-led GST reforms (transitioning 1/3 of the portfolio to 5% GST) which is expected to spur long-term demand.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with general e-commerce players like Flipkart and specialized baby-care retailers.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include a strong brand identity in the parenting segment, a massive customer base of 10.5 million unique transacting users, and an expanding in-house delivery network that provides cost and speed advantages.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian fiscal policy (GST reforms) and consumer spending patterns during festive seasons.
Consumer Behavior
Consumers showed a tendency to defer purchases in anticipation of GST rate cuts, leading to moderated growth from mid-August to late September 2024.
Geopolitical Risks
Operations in the Middle East (UAE and KSA) expose the company to regional geopolitical stability and trade regulations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to GST reforms and e-commerce settlement policies (e.g., Flipkart's new policy) which affect revenue recognition and reporting.
Taxation Policy Impact
One-third of the company's portfolio transitioned to a 5% GST rate, which is expected to lower consumer prices and increase volume demand.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Short-term demand volatility due to regulatory changes (GST) and the execution risk associated with rationalizing non-core brands in the Globalbees portfolio.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in the Indian market (65.7% of revenue), making the company vulnerable to domestic economic shifts.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on third-party platforms like Flipkart for certain brand distributions and 3PL providers for logistics in smaller cities.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk due to a digital-first approach and robust FirstCry website and mobile application infrastructure.