Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited (GOKUL)
₹38.75 -0.92% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Gokul Refoils' revenue was ₹1,017 Cr (+9.7% year on year, -3.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹6.1 Cr (+57.6% year on year); the operating margin was 1.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,017 | +9.7% | -3.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹16.6 | +19.7% | +380.6% |
| Net profit | ₹6.1 | +57.6% | +4.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.61 | +56.4% | +3.4% |
| Operating margin | 1.6% | — | — |
GOKUL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 16.0% of the GOKUL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 21.04%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹64 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 26.1% · 22.3% · 14.1% · 17.7% · 16.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 3, 2026. It confirms that securities received for dematerialisation during the period were duly processed, confirmed or rejected, and mutilated in accordance with prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly regulatory compliance intimation with zero financial or operational impact.
- Compliance certificate filed under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 3, 2026
- Confirms dematerialised shares were processed and listed on exchanges within required timelines
- Submitted to BSE and NSE on October 9, 2026
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited announced the voting results for its 33rd Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. All six agenda items were approved by shareholders with the requisite majority, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and director appointments. Notably, Item 5 and Item 6 regarding material related party transactions (RPTs) for FY 2026-27 were passed, with 98.03% and 99.99% valid assent respectively, after 15,761,500 interested votes were treated as invalid/excluded. Total voting participation stood at 75,433,818 votes across 62 members on general resolutions.
- All 6 resolutions passed with required majority at the 33rd AGM held on September 29, 2026
- Material related party transactions for FY 2026-27 approved (Item 5 assent: 98.03%, Item 6 assent: 99.99%)
- Adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements approved with 99.99% votes in favour (75,433,568 votes)
- Re-appointment of Independent Director Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia passed with 99.69% assent
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has announced the cessation of Ms. Chetna Vyas as Non-Executive Independent Director, effective September 9, 2026. The departure is due to the regular completion of her second and final term under SEBI regulations. This is a routine governance transition that does not alter business operations or financial fundamentals. With FY26 revenue at Rs 46,432.7 Cr and Q1 FY27 revenue at Rs 1,016.7 Cr, the board change has negligible operational impact.
- Completion of second and final term as Independent Director on September 9, 2026
- Cessation of Ms. Chetna Vyas (DIN: 10745894) effective September 9, 2026
- Filing submitted to exchanges on September 10, 2026 under Regulation 30
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has issued the notice for its 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, alongside its FY25-26 Annual Report. The voting cut-off date for shareholders is set for September 22, 2026, with remote e-voting running from September 26 to September 28, 2026. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial statements, re-appointment of retiring directors, and independent director appointments. The statutory auditor noted no dividend was declared or proposed for the financial year.
- 33rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026 at 10:30 a.m. IST
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility fixed as September 22, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 26, 2026 (09:00 a.m.) to September 28, 2026 (05:00 p.m.)
- No dividend declared or proposed by the company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited reported its standalone Q1 FY27 results, showing a net profit of ₹1.35 crore, up from ₹0.43 crore in the previous year's quarter. However, standalone revenue from operations saw a sharp decline of 86.8% YoY, falling to ₹21.64 crore. The board also approved the appointment of Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh as an Independent Director for one year and the re-appointment of Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia for five years. Consequent to these changes, the board's Audit, NRC, and CSR committees have been reconstituted effective September 10, 2026.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations fell 86.8% YoY to ₹21.64 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹164.12 crore in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone Net Profit increased by 214% YoY to ₹1.35 crore compared to ₹0.43 crore in the same period last year.
- Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh appointed as an Independent Director for a 1-year term starting September 10, 2026.
- Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia re-appointed as an Independent Director for a 5-year term starting November 9, 2026.
- Total Standalone Expenses decreased significantly to ₹21.45 crore from ₹164.92 crore YoY, primarily due to lower purchase of stock-in-trade.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹21.64 Cr for Q1 FY27, a sharp decline from ₹164.12 Cr in the year-ago period. Despite the revenue drop, standalone net profit improved to ₹1.35 Cr from ₹0.43 Cr YoY. The company also announced the appointment of Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh as an Independent Director and the re-appointment of Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia for a five-year term. Additionally, a 7.5% stake in a partnership firm was converted into 30,00,000 equity shares of a new public limited company.
- Standalone revenue for Q1 FY27 decreased significantly to ₹21.64 Cr from ₹164.12 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.35 Cr, up from ₹0.43 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Allotment of 30,00,000 equity shares (₹10 face value) following the conversion of a partnership firm (7.5% stake) into a public limited company on June 15, 2026.
- Appointment of Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh as an Independent Director for a one-year term starting September 10, 2026.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia as Independent Director for a second 5-year term starting November 9, 2026.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹1.35 Cr for Q1 FY27, a significant increase from ₹0.43 Cr in the same period last year. However, standalone revenue from operations plummeted by 86.8% YoY to ₹21.64 Cr from ₹164.12 Cr. The board also approved the appointment of Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh as an Independent Director and the re-appointment of Mr. Jayendrasinh Pratapsinh Gharia. Given the company's massive TTM consolidated revenue of ₹46,433 Cr, these standalone figures represent a very small portion of the total group operations.
- Standalone Net Profit increased to ₹1.35 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹0.43 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations fell sharply to ₹21.64 Cr compared to ₹164.12 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Total Standalone Expenses decreased to ₹21.45 Cr from ₹164.92 Cr YoY, primarily due to lower purchase of stock-in-trade.
- Mrs. Mansi Viral Parikh appointed as an Independent Director for a 1-year term starting September 10, 2026.
- Standalone Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹0.14 from ₹0.04 YoY.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed according to regulations. This includes the mutilation and cancellation of physical certificates and updating the register of members. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies in India.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirms adherence to Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime) handled the processing
- Verification and cancellation of physical certificates completed within prescribed timelines
Shareholders of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited have approved the re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Director and Mr. Pankaj Granthsingh Kumar as an Independent Director. The resolutions were passed via postal ballot with a high turnout of 77.25% of outstanding shares. Both special resolutions received near-unanimous support, with over 99.99% of votes cast in favor. This ensures leadership continuity for the company, which operates in the high-volume, low-margin solvent extraction industry.
- 76,470,619 total votes were polled, representing 77.25% of the 98,995,000 total shares
- 99.9985% of votes cast (76,469,456 shares) were in favor of re-appointing the Managing Director
- 69 members participated in the remote e-voting process which concluded on July 02, 2026
- Promoter group contributed 62,858,262 votes, representing 100% support from the majority block
- Public non-institutional shareholders cast 13,359,003 votes with 99.99% in favor
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. This closure is ahead of the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The restriction applies to all designated persons and their immediate relatives to prevent insider trading. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are officially announced to the exchanges.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026.
- Closure is related to the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Applies to all Designated Persons and their Immediate Relatives as per SEBI norms.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has issued a postal ballot notice to re-appoint Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Director for a five-year term effective June 10, 2026. The company is also seeking approval for the re-appointment of Mr. Pankaj Granthsingh Kumar as an Independent Director for a second term of one year starting August 01, 2026. Shareholders can cast their votes via remote e-voting between June 03 and July 02, 2026, with the eligibility determined by a cut-off date of May 29, 2026. These resolutions are intended to ensure leadership continuity and regulatory compliance.
- Proposed re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as MD for a 5-year term (2026-2031).
- Proposed re-appointment of Mr. Pankaj Granthsingh Kumar as Independent Director for a 1-year term.
- Remote e-voting period scheduled from June 03, 2026, to July 02, 2026.
- Shareholder eligibility cut-off date is May 29, 2026, with results expected by July 04, 2026.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited reported a massive surge in standalone revenue from operations, reaching ₹74,650.21 lakhs in FY26 compared to just ₹1,057.35 lakhs in FY25. Despite the top-line growth, net profit for the year saw a slight decline to ₹311.90 lakhs from ₹336.36 lakhs. The Board has approved the re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Director for a five-year term and Mr. Pankaj Kumar as an Independent Director for one year, ensuring leadership continuity.
- Revenue from operations grew exponentially to ₹74,650.21 lakhs in FY26 from ₹1,057.35 lakhs in FY25.
- Net profit for the full year FY26 stood at ₹311.90 lakhs, down from ₹336.36 lakhs in the previous fiscal.
- Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput re-appointed as Managing Director for a 5-year term effective June 10, 2026.
- Mr. Pankaj Kumar re-appointed as Independent Director for a second term of 1 year starting August 1, 2026.
- Mr. Anil Mundra appointed as the Internal Auditor following Audit Committee recommendations.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited reported a massive surge in standalone revenue for FY26, reaching ₹746.50 crore compared to just ₹10.57 crore in FY25. Despite this astronomical growth in top-line, the net profit for the full year saw a slight decline to ₹3.12 crore from ₹3.36 crore in the previous year. The board has also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Director for a five-year term and appointed a new Internal Auditor. The results suggest a significant shift in business scale, likely driven by high-volume trading activities.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations grew by approximately 6,960% YoY to ₹74,650.21 Lakhs in FY26.
- Net Profit for FY26 stood at ₹311.90 Lakhs, down from ₹336.36 Lakhs in FY25.
- Q4 FY26 Revenue reached ₹4,129.16 Lakhs compared to ₹336.18 Lakhs in the same quarter last year.
- Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput re-appointed as Managing Director for a 5-year term effective June 10, 2026.
- Statutory Auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited reported a massive surge in standalone revenue for FY26, reaching ₹74,650.21 Lakhs compared to just ₹1,057.35 Lakhs in FY25, primarily driven by increased trading activity. Despite the astronomical top-line growth, net profit for the full year declined slightly to ₹311.90 Lakhs from ₹336.36 Lakhs in the previous fiscal year. The Board also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput as Managing Director for a five-year term, ensuring leadership stability. The company's margins remain extremely thin as expenses rose in tandem with revenue.
- Annual standalone revenue from operations skyrocketed to ₹74,650.21 Lakhs in FY26 from ₹1,057.35 Lakhs in FY25.
- Standalone net profit for FY26 decreased to ₹311.90 Lakhs compared to ₹336.36 Lakhs in the previous year.
- Q4 FY26 revenue stood at ₹4,129.16 Lakhs, a significant jump from ₹336.18 Lakhs in the same quarter last year.
- Purchase of stock-in-trade accounted for the bulk of expenses at ₹74,412.89 Lakhs for the full year.
- Mr. Dharmendrasinh Rajput re-appointed as Managing Director for a 5-year term effective June 10, 2026.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting April 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the declaration of the company's financial results for the quarter ending March 31, 2026. The window will remain closed for all designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 hours after the results are made public. This is a standard regulatory procedure followed by listed companies to prevent insider trading during the financial reporting period.
- Trading window closure begins on April 1, 2026
- Closure pertains to the financial results for the quarter ending March 31, 2026
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the official declaration of financial results
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per SEBI norms
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The group's revenue is primarily driven by edible oils, which contribute approximately 70-78% of total turnover, and castor derivatives, which account for the remaining 22%. In fiscal 2023, operating income grew by 5% due to higher realizations despite volume de-growth. However, fiscal 2024 saw a 4% de-growth in revenue due to a significant decline in realizations across product categories. For H1 fiscal 2025, the group achieved a revenue of INR 1,772 crore.
Geographic Revenue Split
While specific regional percentages are not disclosed, the group maintains a diverse geographic reach across domestic and global markets. Export performance was notably impacted in fiscal 2024, with a 15-20% decline in revenue during the first half of that year due to oversupply in global markets and a drop in international prices.
Profitability Margins
Operating margins have shown a downward trend, declining from 2.9% in fiscal 2022 to 2.7% in fiscal 2023. In the first half of fiscal 2025, the operating margin further moderated to 2.3%. This compression is attributed to the inability to fully pass on raw material price volatility in a highly competitive market.
EBITDA Margin
The group's operating profitability remains thin, currently at 2.3% for H1 fiscal 2025. CRISIL notes that sustained improvement in operating performance would require margins to remain above 4-5% at the group level, which is currently a challenge due to the commodity nature of the products.
Capital Expenditure
The group has stated that no major capital expenditure is planned over the medium term. This conservative approach is intended to support the financial risk profile and maintain liquidity, with current cash accruals of INR 35-40 crore per fiscal expected to cover existing low debt obligations.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The group maintains a credit rating of CRISIL BBB+/Stable for long-term facilities and CRISIL A2 for short-term facilities. Bank limit utilization was reported at an average of 82% for the 12 months ended October 31, 2024, and 70% for the period ended September 30, 2023.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary raw materials include mustard seeds, castor seeds, soyabean, and groundnut, which collectively represent the bulk of the cost of goods sold. The specific percentage of total cost for each is not disclosed, but edible oil production accounts for 70-78% of revenue, making seed procurement the dominant cost driver.
Import Sources
Raw materials are sourced both domestically and internationally. Domestic sourcing is centered around Gujarat and other oilseed-producing states in India. Global supply dynamics, particularly 'good production of crops' in international markets, significantly influenced realizations in fiscal 2024.
Key Suppliers
Specific supplier company names are not disclosed in the documents; however, the group relies on a diverse network of farmers and aggregators for seed procurement and global commodity traders for imported oils.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is not explicitly stated in MT, but the group is recognized as one of the top players in the domestic edible oil industry. No major capacity expansion is planned for the medium term as the focus remains on optimizing current utilization and branded sales.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly volatile and susceptible to monsoon conditions and global crop cycles. In fiscal 2024, a significant decline in realizations (driven by lower raw material prices and oversupply) led to a 4% de-growth in revenue. The group employs prudent risk management policies to mitigate these fluctuations.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is monitored through capacity utilization and bank limit usage. The group's ability to achieve INR 1,772 crore in revenue in H1 FY25 with an 82% bank limit utilization suggests high operational activity despite thin margins.
Logistics & Distribution
The group utilizes a diverse distribution network to reach its clientele across various geographic regions. Distribution is supported by its established brands like Gokul, Vivaan, Tandurast, and Rozana.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-20%
Growth Strategy
The group aims to achieve growth by increasing the share of branded edible oil sales, which currently stands at over 40%. Strategic initiatives are focused on enhancing market presence in both edible oils and industrial products like castor oil. Management expects to record revenue of over INR 3,500 crore in fiscal 2025 by stabilizing realizations and leveraging favorable monsoon conditions.
Products & Services
Refined oils (Mustard, Soyabean, Groundnut), Castor Oil, and Castor derivatives (industrial products).
Brand Portfolio
Gokul, Vivaan, Tandurast, and Rozana.
New Products/Services
The group is focusing on expanding its 'industrial products' sector, specifically castor oil derivatives, to complement its edible oil business. Expected revenue contribution from these derivatives is currently around 22%.
Market Expansion
The group is proactively implementing strategic initiatives to enhance its market share in the edible oil and industrial products sectors, targeting both domestic and international destinations.
Market Share & Ranking
The Gokul group is identified as one of the top players in the domestic edible oil industry, though its specific percentage of market share is not cited.
Strategic Alliances
The group operates through several key entities including Gokul Refoils & Solvent Ltd (GRSL), Gokul Agri International Ltd, and Gokul Overseas, which have significant operational and financial linkages.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is characterized by consolidation and intense competition. Current trends show a shift toward branded sales to capture better margins. The industry is currently recovering from a period of significant price declines caused by global crop surpluses.
Competitive Landscape
The group faces intense competition from both large organized players and unorganized local refiners in the edible oil segment.
Competitive Moat
The group's moat is built on the extensive experience of its promoters and its established brand presence (Gokul, Vivaan). However, this moat is challenged by the 'susceptibility of operating margin to volatility in raw material prices' and 'exposure to intense competition'.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is highly sensitive to monsoon conditions, which dictate raw material (seed) availability and pricing. Favorable monsoons are expected to bolster operations in the current financial year.
Consumer Behavior
There is a growing consumer preference for branded and refined oils, which the group is addressing by ensuring branded oil accounts for more than 40% of its sales.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade environments are described as 'complex' and influenced by global business destinations. Oversupply in global markets, often driven by international trade dynamics, directly impacts the group's export realizations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company operates under the Companies Act 2013 and SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015. Operations are subject to food safety standards and pollution norms applicable to solvent extraction plants.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company reported a standalone Net Profit of INR 83.58 lakhs for H1 FY26 on a Profit Before Tax of INR 87.00 lakhs, implying a standard corporate tax application for the period.
Legal Contingencies
The documents state there are no 'Materially Significant related party transactions' that could lead to legal conflicts. No specific pending court case values (High Court/Supreme Court) are listed in the provided extracts.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the volatility of raw material prices, which can cause operating margins to fluctuate between 2.3% and 2.9%. A decline in net cash accrual below INR 20-25 crore is identified as a key risk to the credit profile.
Geographic Concentration Risk
The group has a diverse geographic reach, though it is heavily rooted in the Gujarat industrial belt for its manufacturing base.
Third Party Dependencies
The group is dependent on global crop production levels; oversupply in international markets can lead to a 15-20% drop in revenue as seen in recent cycles.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The group is focused on 'strategic initiatives' to address an expanding industry, though specific digital transformation spends are not disclosed.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The group maintains a 'diverse revenue profile' in terms of products and clientele, which helps mitigate counterparty credit risk. Liquidity is supported by unencumbered cash of INR 53 crore as of December 2024.