Hyundai Motor India Limited (HYUNDAI)
₹1,987.00 +0.10% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Hyundai Motor's revenue was ₹16,335 Cr (-0.5% year on year, -13.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹889 Cr (-35.1% year on year); the operating margin was 9.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹16,335 | -0.5% | -13.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹1,512 | -30.8% | -23.1% |
| Net profit | ₹889 | -35.1% | -29.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.94 | -35.1% | -29.2% |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | — | — |
HYUNDAI delivery percentage and open interest
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 54.04% of the HYUNDAI shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 47.32%. That is close to its usual level. In HYUNDAI futures, open interest rose 2.62% while the futures price fell 0.47%: short buildup (new short positions).
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 46.9% · 31.1% · 23.9% · 47.8% · 54.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Hyundai Motor India formally inaugurated its manufacturing facility in Talegaon, Pune, with a planned phased investment of up to ₹11,000 crore (~15.6% of TTM revenue). The plant's current annual capacity is 170,000 units, scaling to 320,000 units by 2030, which will take HMIL's total manufacturing capacity to ~1.14 million units annually. The Pune facility exclusively manufactures the All New Hyundai VENUE for domestic and export markets across 35 countries, alongside an annual engine capacity of 150,000 units. Additionally, HMIL announced reaching milestones of nearly 10 million domestic vehicle sales and 4 million cumulative exports.
- Planned investment of up to ₹11,000 crore at the Pune facility in phases
- Current installed capacity of 170,000 units p.a., scaling to 320,000 units p.a. by 2030
- Combined capacity with Chennai operations to reach ~1.14 million units annually by 2030
- Engine shop production capacity of 150,000 engines annually
- 55 tier-1 supplier partners have invested nearly ₹4,600 crore in the state
Hyundai Motor Group announced a long-term investment strategy committing USD 15.5 billion (approx. ₹1.3 lakh crore) in India spanning from 2026 through 2032. The capital allocation targets manufacturing expansion across Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) and Kia India, including scaling the Pune plant and setting up a dedicated investment entity in India. Approximately USD 700 million is specifically allocated to an R&D center and vehicle testing track. Across the Group, India capacity currently stands above 1.4 million units annually (HMIL Chennai: 824,000; HMIL Pune: 170,000; Kia Anantapur: 431,000).
- USD 15.5 billion total investment planned by Hyundai Motor Group in India across 2026 through 2032
- Approximately USD 700 million earmarked specifically for the Indian R&D center and vehicle testing track
- Group total annual production capacity in India exceeds 1.4 million units (HMIL Chennai: 824,000 units; HMIL Pune: 170,000 units; Kia India: 431,000 units)
- Pune facility capacity scheduled to scale up in phases to bolster domestic volumes and export growth
Hyundai Motor India reported its highest-ever total monthly sales of 77,916 units for September 2026, achieving a 10.8% YoY increase. Domestic sales rose 10.9% YoY to 57,166 units, while export dispatches grew 10.4% YoY to 20,750 units. The record surpasses the company's previous peak achieved in July 2026, driven by pre-festive demand and upcoming product additions like the Hyundai BAYON. This double-digit volume growth supports HMIL's full-year top-line momentum, following FY26 revenue of ₹70,763 Cr.
- Highest-ever total monthly sales of 77,916 units in September 2026 (+10.8% YoY)
- Domestic monthly dispatches reached 57,166 units, registering 10.9% YoY growth
- Export sales stood at 20,750 units, up 10.4% YoY
- Surpassed the company's previous monthly sales record set in July 2026
Hyundai Motor India Limited has announced a rescheduling of its analyst and institutional investor meeting. Originally scheduled for September 23, 2026, the NDR/conference organized by JP Morgan will now take place on September 24, 2026, between 10:00 AM and 11:00 AM IST at HMIL HQ. The company confirmed that discussions will rely strictly on publicly available information without sharing unpublished price-sensitive information.
- Meeting rescheduled from September 23, 2026, to September 24, 2026
- Meeting duration scheduled from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM IST
- Investor NDR/Conference organized by JP Morgan at HMIL HQ
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) to be shared
Hyundai Motor India Limited has scheduled an analyst and institutional investor meeting/NDR organized by JP Morgan for September 23, 2026. The meeting will take place at HMIL HQ between 05:30 PM and 06:30 PM IST. The company stated that discussions will strictly cover publicly available information and no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared. This represents a standard investor interaction for the auto major (TTM revenue of Rs 70,685 Cr).
- Investor meeting scheduled for September 23, 2026
- Meeting time window: 05:30 PM to 06:30 PM IST
- Organized by JP Morgan at HMIL HQ
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) to be shared
Hyundai Motor India Limited has officially revealed the brand name 'Hyundai BAYON' for its upcoming intelligent SUV. SUVs already account for more than 60% of HMIL's domestic sales, making portfolio expansion in this segment central to its growth strategy. The company reported TTM revenue of ₹70,685 crore and a net profit of ₹4,951 crore. Launch timelines, pricing, specifications, and volume projections for the new model were not disclosed in this filing.
- Announced the name 'Hyundai BAYON' for its upcoming intelligent SUV in India
- Filing released via press release on September 14, 2026
- Further product details and launch specifications to be revealed in the coming weeks
- Commercial specifications, launch pricing, and capex figures were not disclosed
Hyundai Motor India Limited announced changes to its senior management personnel (SMP) within its legal function. Mr. Yogesh Wadhwa, General Counsel & Function Head – Legal & Corporate Governance, has been designated as SMP effective September 05, 2026. Concurrently, Mr. Amitabh Lal Das, Business Head – Chief Legal Office, is stepping down from the SMP role effective September 30, 2026. Mr. Wadhwa brings 26 years of legal, compliance, and governance experience, having previously managed HMIL's IPO readiness and the Pune plant acquisition.
- Appointment of Mr. Yogesh Wadhwa as SMP effective September 05, 2026
- Resignation of Mr. Amitabh Lal Das as Business Head – Chief Legal Office effective September 30, 2026
- Incoming SMP brings 26 years of experience across legal, regulatory affairs, and corporate governance
Hyundai Motor India Limited has announced leadership changes within its legal and corporate governance function. Mr. Yogesh Wadhwa, who brings 26 years of legal and governance experience, has been appointed as Senior Management Personnel (SMP) effective September 05, 2026. Simultaneously, Mr. Amitabh Lal Das, Business Head – Chief Legal Office, will cease to be an SMP effective September 30, 2026, following his resignation. These functional leadership transitions represent routine corporate governance adjustments with no direct impact on daily automotive operations.
- Appointment of Mr. Yogesh Wadhwa as General Counsel & Function Head – Legal & Corporate Governance w.e.f. September 05, 2026
- Mr. Yogesh Wadhwa possesses 26 years of experience across legal, compliance, regulatory affairs, and corporate governance
- Cessation/resignation of Mr. Amitabh Lal Das, Business Head – Chief Legal Office, from the SMP list w.e.f. September 30, 2026
Hyundai Motor India reported total monthly sales of 65,796 units in August 2026, marking an 8.8% YoY growth. The performance was driven by domestic sales, which rose 23.6% YoY to 54,396 units, registering the company's highest-ever August domestic sales. Exports stood at 11,400 units, facing headwinds from logistical constraints due to geopolitical conflicts in West Asia. For the April–August FY2027 period, cumulative domestic sales grew 12.6% YoY.
- Total monthly sales (domestic + exports) reached 65,796 units in August 2026, up 8.8% YoY
- Domestic monthly sales jumped 23.6% YoY to 54,396 units, the highest-ever volume for any August month
- Exports stood at 11,400 units, weighed down by logistical and geopolitical issues in West Asia
- Cumulative domestic sales for FY2027 (April-August 2026) grew 12.6% YoY
Hyundai Motor India Limited received an unsolicited ESG score of 69.9 for FY 2026 from SES ESG Research Private Limited, a SEBI-registered Category II ESG Rating Provider. The company noted that it did not engage the agency, and the rating was assigned independently based on publicly available data. The disclosure was made pursuant to SEBI listing regulations and Master Circular dated January 30, 2026.
- SES ESG Research assigned an ESG rating score of 69.9 to the company for FY 2026
- Rating intimation received via email dated August 30, 2026
- Rating was voluntarily and independently assigned without engagement from Hyundai Motor India
Hyundai Motor India Limited has announced that its shareholders approved the appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as Whole-Time Director at the 30th Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026. His tenure is set for a period of approximately 3.5 years, running from September 01, 2026 to February 28, 2030. This formalizes the board's prior proposal intimated on July 30, 2026. The approval is a procedural governance step with no immediate financial impact.
- Shareholders approved appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS (DIN: 11814362) at the 30th AGM on August 26, 2026
- Appointed as Whole-Time Director for the period September 01, 2026 to February 28, 2030
- Follows initial board intimation letter dated July 30, 2026
Hyundai Motor India Limited has disclosed the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 30th Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026. All 6 ordinary resolutions were duly passed by shareholders with requisite majorities, representing 92.87% overall voter participation on total outstanding shares of 81,25,41,100. Approved items include the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements, declaration of annual dividend, re-appointment of Director Mr. Wangdo Hur, appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as Whole Time Director, and cost auditor remuneration ratification.
- All 6 resolutions passed with substantial majority at the 30th AGM held on August 26, 2026
- Overall voter turnout stood at 92.87% (75,45,92,078 votes polled out of 81,25,41,100 shares)
- Dividend declaration resolution approved with 99.99% overall votes in favour
- Appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as Whole Time Director approved with 99.95% votes in favour
- Total shareholder count on record date (August 19, 2026) was 7,46,503
Hyundai Motor India Limited conducted its 30th Annual General Meeting on August 26, 2026, via video conferencing with 116 shareholders in attendance. Shareholders considered six resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of dividend for FY26, reappointment of Director Mr. Wangdo Hur, and appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as Whole Time Director. The remote e-voting took place between August 21 and August 25, 2026. Detailed scrutinizer voting results will be submitted separately to the stock exchanges.
- 30th Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026, from 2:00 p.m. to 3:31 p.m. IST
- 116 shareholders attended the virtual AGM via Video Conferencing
- 6 resolutions tabled, including dividend declaration and appointment of Mr. Mukundan MS as Whole Time Director
- Remote e-voting held from August 21, 2026 (09:00 a.m.) to August 25, 2026 (05:00 p.m.)
Hyundai Motor India Limited has scheduled an analyst and institutional investor conference/non-deal roadshow (NDR) in Hong Kong on August 31, 2026. The meeting will be organized by Goldman Sachs from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM IST. The company confirmed that discussions will rely exclusively on publicly available information with no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) shared.
- Investor meeting/NDR scheduled for August 31, 2026
- Session timing scheduled from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM IST
- Organized by Goldman Sachs in Hong Kong
- No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) to be disclosed
CRISIL Limited has reaffirmed its highest credit ratings for Hyundai Motor India Limited on August 21, 2026. The agency reaffirmed 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' for long-term bank facilities and 'CRISIL A1+' for short-term bank facilities across total rated bank loan facilities of ₹3,700 crore. Additionally, the short-term debt rating of ₹100 crore was reaffirmed at 'CRISIL A1+'. The ratings reflect the company's pristine credit profile, strong net cash position, and low leverage (D/E of 0.06).
- CRISIL reaffirmed 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1+' on ₹3,700 crore total bank loan facilities.
- Short-term debt program of ₹100 crore reaffirmed at 'CRISIL A1+'.
- Total rated instruments amount to ₹3,800 crore (equivalent to ~5.4% of TTM revenue of ₹70,685 crore).
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Domestic sales grew 4.3% YoY in November 2025 (50,340 units), while export sales surged 26.9% YoY (16,500 units). Total revenue for FY25 was INR 69,193 Cr, a slight decrease of 0.9% from INR 69,829 Cr in FY24 due to high base effects and moderated domestic demand.
Geographic Revenue Split
Exports contributed approximately 22% of total revenue in FY25. In Q2 FY26, Middle East and Africa volumes grew by 35%, and Mexico grew by 11%, reinforcing the company's role as a global manufacturing hub.
Profitability Margins
Q2 FY26 PAT margin improved to 8.9% (INR 1,572.3 Cr) from 7.9% (INR 1,375.5 Cr) YoY. EBIT margin stood at 10.9% (INR 1,911.4 Cr) compared to 9.8% YoY, driven by favorable product mix and cost control.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 was 13.9% (INR 2,428.9 Cr), up 110 basis points from 12.8% (INR 2,205.3 Cr) in Q2 FY25. The expansion was driven by a higher share of SUVs and export volumes which carry better margins.
Capital Expenditure
Historical annual capex has ranged between INR 2,000 Cr and INR 3,000 Cr. Future capex is focused on the Pune plant acquisition and ramp-up to expand production capacity.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL AAA/Stable and CRISIL A1+ ratings reaffirmed. Borrowing is minimal with interest-free sales tax loans of INR 677 Cr and short-term debt of only INR 114 Cr as of March 31, 2025. Interest coverage ratio was over 61 times in FY23.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel, semiconductors, and specialized automotive components. Localization of input sourcing increased to 82% in FY25 from 78% in FY24, reducing reliance on imports.
Import Sources
Imports account for 18% of raw material value, primarily sourced through the global supply chain of the parent company, Hyundai Motor Company (HMC), in South Korea.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named in the documents, but the company utilizes HMC's global vendor network and local Indian Tier-1 suppliers.
Capacity Expansion
Commenced vehicle production at the Pune Plant in October 2025. This facility is expected to ramp up production and sales volumes to support both domestic and export growth.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through an 82% localization strategy. While commodity costs were a factor, the company offset impacts through price hikes and a 4% improvement in localization efficiency YoY.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Focusing on better operating efficiencies at the new Pune plant to offset initial high depreciation and labor costs which may weigh on near-term margins.
Logistics & Distribution
The company is positioning itself as a global hub, utilizing Indian ports for a 26.9% YoY increase in export shipments in November 2025.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
7-8%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a 'dual engine' strategy: expanding the SUV portfolio (currently 60%+ of sales), ramping up the new Pune plant, and increasing exports to 22%+ of revenue. The launch of the all-new VENUE and expansion into rural markets are key pillars.
Products & Services
Passenger vehicles including SUVs (VENUE, CRETA), Sedans (VERNA), and Hatchbacks. Fuel types include Petrol, Diesel (23% of volume), and CNG (15% of volume).
Brand Portfolio
Hyundai, VENUE, CRETA, VERNA, Bluelink (connected car tech).
New Products/Services
All-new Hyundai VENUE launched November 4, 2025, securing 32,000 bookings within the first month. New EV models are planned for the medium term.
Market Expansion
Expanding presence in rural India and targeting high-growth export markets like the Middle East, Africa (35% growth), and Mexico (11% growth).
Market Share & Ranking
Maintains an established leading position in the domestic passenger car market, particularly in the SUV segment.
Strategic Alliances
Strong technical and managerial support from parent Hyundai Motor Company (HMC), which owns the intellectual property and provides global supply chain access.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward SUVs and Software Defined Vehicles (SDVs). Hyundai is positioning itself with the VENUE featuring Level 2 ADAS and 20 Over-the-Air (OTA) update controllers.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from domestic OEMs; management focuses on 'quality of sales' and margin protection (13.9% EBITDA) over aggressive market share chasing.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on SUV leadership, a robust 82% localized supply chain, and the 'Hyundai' brand equity. Sustainability is high due to the parent company's (HMC) 'A-' credit rating and technological backing.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to household income levels and interest rates; the PV industry expects muted low-single-digit growth in FY26.
Consumer Behavior
Strong shift toward SUVs and premium features like ADAS and connected car technology (70 Bluelink features).
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to trade barriers in export markets; however, growth in Middle East (35%) suggests strong regional demand despite geopolitical tensions.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with Indian automotive safety and emission standards; the new VENUE includes 65+ advanced safety features to meet evolving regulations.
Taxation Policy Impact
Benefiting from GST-driven optimism; management noted that post-GST price adjustments by competitors were not followed, maintaining their premium pricing strategy.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Initial margin pressure from the Pune plant startup (depreciation and labor) could impact short-term profitability by 1-2%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Domestic India accounts for ~78% of revenue, making the company highly dependent on Indian macroeconomic cycles.
Third Party Dependencies
Highly dependent on parent HMC for technology and key components; royalty payments of INR 1,877 Cr represent a significant annual cash outflow.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of falling behind in the EV transition; mitigated by planned EV launches and SDV features in the new VENUE.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Superior liquidity and a net worth of INR 16,101 Cr (as of March 2025) indicate very low counterparty risk.