Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME)
₹64.34 +1.92% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 27 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Iris Clothings Limited's board meets on 27 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Iris Clothings' revenue was ₹47.2 Cr (+26.3% year on year, -21.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.0 Cr (+52.6% year on year); the operating margin was 17.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹47.2 | +26.3% | -21.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹8.0 | +52.8% | -25.5% |
| Net profit | ₹4.0 | +52.6% | -37.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | +50.0% | -38.2% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | — | — |
IRISDOREME delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 27.24% of the IRISDOREME shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 33.89%. That is close to its usual level. It traded 2.4 times its average daily volume.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 42.4% · 39.1% · 18.0% · 33.1% · 27.2%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Iris Clothings announced its participation in the Saudi Fashion & Tex Expo to expand its kidswear brand 'Doreme' across the Middle East and Africa. The company aims to explore distribution partnerships with regional retailers, wholesalers, and distributors. Currently, the business operates 7 in-house manufacturing facilities, 2 warehouses, and serves over 140 distributors across 26 Indian states. No order wins, financial commitments, or quantitative revenue targets were disclosed in the filing.
- Participated in the Saudi Fashion & Tex Expo to expand presence in Middle East & Africa
- Current operational footprint includes 7 in-house manufacturing facilities and 2 warehousing units
- Existing domestic network spans over 140 distributors across 26 states in India
- No commercial contracts, order values, or financial targets were disclosed
Iris Clothings Limited has entered into an agreement with Amazon to sell its flagship kids wear brand 'Doreme' online. The partnership aims to broaden the company's digital distribution footprint beyond its current physical network of over 140 distributors across 26 states. With TTM revenue standing at ₹201 Cr and a high working capital cycle historically, an omnichannel expansion could aid inventory turnover, though financial terms or revenue targets for the partnership were not disclosed.
- Entered into an agreement with Amazon to sell Doreme products online
- Expansion builds on existing network of over 140 distributors across 26 states
- Company currently operates 7 in-house manufacturing facilities and 2 warehousing units
- Commercial terms, minimum volume guarantees, or revenue targets were not disclosed
Iris Clothings Limited has approved the allotment of 77,08,183 equity shares at an issue price of ₹41.67 per share (face value ₹2 plus premium of ₹39.67), aggregating to ₹32.12 crore. The preferential issue is made for consideration other than cash via a share swap to Mr. Harsh Vardhan Sarda and Mrs. Pooja Sarda. Following this allotment, Harsh Vardhan Sarda's shareholding increases from 0.03% to 1.97%, while Pooja Sarda's holding increases from 0.49% to 2.42%. The transaction represents ~22.6% of the company's net worth (₹142 Cr) and ~3.4% of its market cap.
- Allotted 77,08,183 fully paid-up equity shares of face value ₹2 each
- Issue price determined at ₹41.67 per share (including premium of ₹39.67)
- Total transaction consideration stands at ₹32.12 crore (discharged via share swap)
- Combined post-allotment holding of the two allottees reaches 4.39% (up from 0.52%)
Iris Clothings Limited has issued notice for its 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled on September 21, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key ordinary business includes the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 and the reappointment of director Mr. Baldev Das Ladha, who retires by rotation and holds 66,65,170 shares. The remote e-voting period runs from September 18, 2026, to September 20, 2026, with the cut-off date fixed as September 14, 2026.
- 15th AGM scheduled on Monday, September 21, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for determining voting rights is Monday, September 14, 2026
- Remote e-voting window opens September 18, 2026 (9:00 AM) and closes September 20, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Ordinary business includes reappointment of Director Baldev Das Ladha (holding 66,65,170 shares)
Iris Clothings Limited has received in-principle approval from the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) on August 25, 2026, for the issuance of 77,08,183 equity shares of face value Rs 2 each on a preferential basis. The approval under Regulation 28(1) of SEBI LODR requires the company to fulfill statutory requirements, file listing applications post-allotment, and secure trading restriction undertakings from allottees. With a current market cap of Rs 875 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 201 Cr, the fresh equity infusion will support ongoing retail EBO network expansion.
- NSE issued in-principle approval on August 25, 2026, under Regulation 28(1) of SEBI LODR Regulations.
- Approval covers the preferential issue of 77,08,183 equity shares with a face value of Rs 2 each.
- Company is mandated to obtain undertakings from proposed allottees restricting intra-day trading or share sales prior to allotment date.
Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) shareholders have approved a special resolution for the issuance of equity shares on a preferential basis during the Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) held on August 3, 2026. The resolution passed with near-unanimous support, receiving 10.26 crore votes in favor (100% of votes polled) and only 11 votes against. The total voting turnout represented 53.95% of the company's total equity. This approval provides the company with the mandate to raise capital, likely to fund its expansion of the 'DOREME' brand retail network.
- 100% of the 10,26,81,221 votes cast were in favor of the preferential equity issue
- Only 11 votes were cast against the special resolution across all voting categories
- Total voting turnout stood at 53.95% of the 19,03,31,470 total shares
- 66 shareholders attended the meeting through Video Conferencing/OAVM
- Voting rights were determined based on the cut-off date of July 27, 2026
Iris Clothings Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on August 3, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for a preferential issue of equity shares. The primary objective of this fundraise is to facilitate a strategic investment in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited. This move is intended to reinforce the company's leadership in the textile sector and support long-term growth. While the specific investment amount was not disclosed in the proceedings, the company currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹191 Cr and a market cap of ₹798 Cr.
- Special Resolution proposed for the issue of equity shares on a preferential basis to specific allottees.
- Strategic investment planned in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited to support sustained growth.
- EGM conducted on August 3, 2026, with 66 members in attendance via video conferencing.
- Remote e-voting was available for members from July 31, 2026, to August 2, 2026.
- The meeting concluded within 16 minutes, starting at 11:00 A.M. and ending at 11:16 A.M.
Iris Clothings reported a strong Q1 FY27 with PAT rising 53% YoY to ₹4 Cr on revenue of ₹47.2 Cr. The company is diversifying into athleisure via a 51% stake acquisition in Infinia and expanding its digital footprint through quick commerce platforms like BigBasket. A major ₹50 Cr greenfield facility in West Bengal is planned to be operational by late FY28, targeting ₹300-500 Cr in incremental revenue. Management has guided for approximately 35% revenue growth for the current fiscal year.
- Q1 FY27 PAT grew 53% YoY to ₹4 Cr, while EBITDA margins improved to 17.12%
- Planned ₹50 Cr greenfield facility in West Bengal represents ~35% of current Net Worth
- Targeting 10-11% revenue contribution from e-commerce in FY27, up from 5% in FY26
- Board approved acquisition of 51% stake in Infinia to enter the athleisure segment
- Management expects 35% overall revenue growth for the current financial year
Iris Clothings has provided the audio recording link for its Q1FY27 analyst call held on July 28, 2026. This follows a strong Mar 2026 quarter where the company reported revenue of ‡60.48 Cr and a PAT of ‡6.43 Cr. Investors should look for management commentary regarding the expansion of the 'DOREME' brand EBO network, which currently stands at 7 locations. The company continues to target a 25% growth rate while managing a high inventory cycle of 236 days.
- Audio recording link for Q1FY27 analyst call made available on July 28, 2026
- Company reported a revenue of ‡60.48 Cr in the most recent Mar 2026 quarter
- Current retail footprint includes 7 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) in West Bengal and Jharkhand
- Management maintains a long-term revenue growth target of 25%
- Operating margins remain stable in the 15-21% range supported by 100% in-house manufacturing
Iris Clothings reported a strong start to FY27 with a 53% YoY increase in Net Profit to ₹4.01 Cr, supported by a 26% growth in total income to ₹47.24 Cr. EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 17.1% from 14.1% in the previous year, reflecting improved operational efficiency and brand strength. The company is diversifying its portfolio by entering the athleisure segment through a proposed investment in Infinia and expanding its digital presence via D2C and quick commerce. This performance follows a solid FY26 where revenue reached ₹190.87 Cr, representing a 30.5% annual growth.
- Net Profit increased 53% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹2.63 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Total Income grew 26% YoY to ₹47.24 Cr, representing approximately 25% of the total TTM revenue
- EBITDA margins improved by 300 basis points YoY to 17.1% in Q1 FY27
- Full-year FY26 revenue reached ₹190.87 Cr, a 30.5% increase over FY25
- Company added an in-house embroidery facility to further integrate its manufacturing operations
Iris Clothings reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 26% YoY to ₹47.24 Cr and PAT increasing 53% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr. The company is pivoting from a B2B-heavy model to a D2C strategy, targeting over 300 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) by 2030, up from just 7 currently. To support this, a ₹50 Cr greenfield manufacturing facility (200,000 sq. ft.) is planned in West Bengal. EBITDA margins showed healthy improvement, rising to 17.1% in Q1 FY27 compared to 14.1% in the same quarter last year.
- Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 26% YoY to ₹47.24 Cr, driven by brand growth.
- Net Profit (PAT) for Q1 FY27 grew 53% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr.
- Planned ₹50 Cr capital outlay for a new 200,000 sq. ft. manufacturing facility in West Bengal.
- Vision 2030 targets a massive scale-up to 300+ EBOs from the current 7 outlets.
- Installed capacity currently stands at 36,000 pieces per day across 13 units with 75% utilization.
Iris Clothings reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 26.3% to ₹47.24 Cr compared to ₹37.40 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit surged 52.5% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr, reflecting improved operational leverage despite a sequential (QoQ) decline from the seasonally stronger March quarter. The company also reaffirmed its board-approved plan to acquire a 51% stake in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited, pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM on September 21, 2026.
- Revenue from operations increased 26.3% YoY to ₹47.24 Cr from ₹37.40 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter rose 52.5% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr compared to ₹2.63 Cr.
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹5.38 Cr, representing a margin of 11.4% for the quarter.
- Re-appointed M/s. Vimal & Seksaria as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27.
- Confirmed the proposed 51% acquisition of Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited, originally approved on July 8, 2026.
Iris Clothings reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue growing 26.3% to ₹47.24 Cr compared to ₹37.40 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit surged 52.5% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr, supported by EBITDA margins expanding to approximately 17.1% from 14.1% in the previous year's quarter. Sequentially, revenue and profit declined by 21.9% and 37.6% respectively, which is consistent with seasonal trends in the kids' wear segment. The company also highlighted its proposed 51% stake acquisition in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited, pending shareholder approval.
- Revenue from operations increased 26.3% YoY to ₹47.24 Cr from ₹37.40 Cr.
- Net profit grew 52.5% YoY to ₹4.01 Cr compared to ₹2.63 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- EBITDA margin improved to approximately 17.1% from 14.1% in the year-ago period.
- Proposed 51% stake acquisition in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited approved by the Board on July 8, 2026.
- 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 21, 2026.
Iris Clothings is proceeding with the acquisition of a 51% stake in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited via a preferential issue of equity shares (share swap). Following NSE advice, the company issued a corrigendum to update the valuation report using audited FY26 financials of the target company, replacing the previous provisional figures. Management confirmed that the fair valuation and the proposed swap ratio remain unchanged despite the update. The Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) to approve this transaction is scheduled for August 3, 2026.
- Acquisition of a 51% controlling stake in Infinia Lifestyle Private Limited through a share swap
- Valuation report updated on July 21, 2026, to reflect audited FY26 financials of the target entity
- No change in the fair valuation of Iris Clothings Limited or the proposed swap ratio
- EGM scheduled for August 3, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for the preferential allotment
- The transaction follows the company's strategy to expand its retail footprint beyond current markets
Iris Clothings Limited has announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for July 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. The management team, including the Managing Director and CFO, will discuss the financial results for the quarter ended June 2026. This follows a fiscal year where the company achieved a TTM revenue of Rs 191 Cr and a PAT of Rs 16 Cr. Investors will be looking for updates on the company's strategy to expand its Exclusive Brand Outlet (EBO) network beyond the current 7 locations.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for July 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST
- Management representation includes MD Santosh Ladha, Business Head Harshvardhan Sarda, and CFO Niraj Agarwal
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 191 Cr with an operating profit margin of 15.3%
- Recent Mar 2026 quarterly revenue was Rs 60.48 Cr, the highest in the last four quarters
- Targeting a revenue growth rate of 25% through retail segment expansion
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total operating income grew by 20.07% in FY25 to reach INR 146.39 Cr, up from INR 121.92 Cr in FY24. For H1 FY26, revenue from operations reached INR 81.7 Cr, representing a 12% YoY growth compared to INR 72.7 Cr in H1 FY25, driven by steady demand for kids' garments.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is heavily concentrated in Eastern India, currently operating 7 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs), with 6 located in West Bengal and 1 in Jharkhand. Revenue is primarily driven by these regions as the company expands its retail footprint.
Profitability Margins
PAT margins were 8.96% in FY25, a slight decline from 10.02% in FY24. For H1 FY26, PAT margin stood at 8.3% (INR 6.7 Cr) compared to 8.6% (INR 6.2 Cr) in H1 FY25. Gross profit margins for H1 FY26 were 40.2%, down from 46.4% YoY, reflecting higher cost of goods sold.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for H1 FY26 was 15.1% (INR 12.3 Cr), a decrease from 19.3% (INR 14.0 Cr) in H1 FY25. This 420 basis point compression was primarily attributed to increased investments in growth initiatives and retail expansion.
Capital Expenditure
The company plans rapid expansion of its EBO network. While specific INR figures for future CapEx are not disclosed, credit rating factors indicate that any large, debt-funded capital expenditure exceeding current cash accruals (INR 18-20 Cr) would be a key monitorable for financial stability.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL reaffirmed a 'CRISIL BBB-/Stable' rating on bank facilities as of November 2025. The rated amount was enhanced to INR 40 Cr. Interest coverage ratio stood at 6.69 times in FY25, indicating a strong ability to service debt despite a slight decline from 6.85 times in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Fabric and textiles represent the primary raw material for readymade garments, though specific percentage of total cost is not disclosed. COGS for H1 FY26 was INR 48.9 Cr, representing 59.8% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; however, manufacturing is centralized at a 100% in-house facility in Howrah, West Bengal.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates a 100% in-house manufacturing unit in Howrah. Expansion is focused on the retail front, moving from 6 EBOs in FY24 to 7 EBOs by mid-FY26, with plans for rapid further expansion to strengthen the retail segment.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) increased to INR 48.9 Cr in H1 FY26 from INR 39.1 Cr in H1 FY25, a 25% increase, significantly outpacing revenue growth and impacting gross margins.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company leverages the extensive 15+ years of experience of its promoters (Santosh, Geeta, and Baldev Ladha) to maintain a sound operating margin of ~19-21% through efficient in-house production.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is managed through a mix of 7 EBOs and established market channels for the DOREME brand; specific costs are not disclosed.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
25%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to achieve growth by rapidly expanding its Exclusive Brand Outlet (EBO) network beyond West Bengal and Jharkhand. It focuses on the 'DOREME' brand value to command premium pricing and utilizes its 100% in-house manufacturing to scale production without relying on third-party vendors.
Products & Services
Readymade garments for kids, specifically kids' casual-wear.
Brand Portfolio
DOREME
New Products/Services
Expansion into new retail segments through EBOs is expected to contribute to a target revenue increase of over 20-25% to trigger a credit rating upgrade.
Market Expansion
Targeting rapid expansion in the retail segment by increasing the number of EBOs beyond the current 7 locations in West Bengal and Jharkhand.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The kids' wear industry is characterized by intense competition and a shift toward branded retail. IRISCL is positioning itself by transitioning from a manufacturing-heavy model to an EBO-led retail model to capture higher margins.
Competitive Landscape
The readymade garment industry is highly fragmented with intense competition from both organized and unorganized players, which limits the company's ability to scale turnover rapidly beyond the current INR 146 Cr level.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat consists of its established 'DOREME' brand and 100% in-house manufacturing. This vertical integration is sustainable as it provides a 15-20% margin cushion and protects against supply chain disruptions common in outsourced garment manufacturing.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is sensitive to consumer discretionary spending in the kids' apparel segment; however, specific GDP sensitivity percentages are not provided.
Consumer Behavior
There is a steady demand for branded kids' casual wear, which has supported a 12% YoY revenue growth in H1 FY26 despite broader economic pressures.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company must comply with the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. It maintains proper records for Property, Plant, and Equipment and Intangible Assets as per statutory requirements.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for H1 FY26 was approximately 25.7% (INR 2.33 Cr tax on INR 9.08 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
The National Stock Exchange (NSE) imposed a fine of INR 50,000 for a delay in submitting related party disclosures for the half-year ended March 31, 2022. No other major pending court cases or case values were disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the management of the working capital cycle; a decline in net cash accruals below INR 5 Cr (from the current ~INR 19 Cr) would trigger a downward rating action.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in West Bengal, where 6 out of 7 EBOs are located, making the company vulnerable to regional economic downturns or regulatory changes in that state.
Third Party Dependencies
Low dependency on third-party manufacturers due to 100% in-house production facility.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company has implemented audit trail requirements as per the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014, effective April 1, 2023, to modernize financial record-keeping.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables were high at 109 days in FY24, indicating potential credit risk from distributors or retail partners if not managed efficiently.