Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited (KAKATCEM)
₹100.89 +1.48% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Kakatiya Cement's revenue was ₹18.0 Cr (-29.8% year on year, +21.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-6.4 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was -40.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹18.0 | -29.8% | +21.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹-7.2 | loss widened | loss widened |
| Net profit | ₹-6.4 | loss widened | loss widened |
| EPS (₹) | -8.19 | loss widened | loss widened |
| Operating margin | -40.3% | — | — |
KAKATCEM delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 70.82% of the KAKATCEM shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 68.71%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹2 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 62.0% · 51.2% · 42.1% · 87.8% · 70.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries has submitted a monthly compliance update regarding the SEBI-mandated special window for re-lodgment of physical share transfer requests. As of September 30, 2026, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, XL Softech Systems Ltd, reported receiving nil requests during the month. Consequently, processed, approved, and rejected request counts also stand at nil. This is a purely procedural regulatory compliance filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Nil requests received for re-lodgment of physical share transfers during the month
- Nil transfer requests processed, approved, or rejected as of September 30, 2026
- Compliance filing made pursuant to SEBI circulars dated July 02, 2025, and January 30, 2026
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent XL Softech Systems Limited on October 3, 2026, confirms the processing, cancellation, and mutilation of share certificates received for dematerialization. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no financial or operational impact on the business.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- RTA confirmation issued by XL Softech Systems Limited dated October 3, 2026
- Confirmation that dematerialized shares have been cancelled, mutilated, and substituted in depository records
- Filing officially submitted to BSE and NSE on October 6, 2026
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited (KAKATCEM) held its 47th Annual General Meeting on August 10, 2026, where shareholders approved all seven proposed resolutions. Key approvals include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of a dividend, and the re-appointment of directors. Notably, shareholders authorized the Managing Director to make charitable donations up to Rs 35 lakhs per year starting FY27. This occurs against a backdrop of a challenging FY26, where the company reported a net loss of Rs 24.06 Cr on revenue of Rs 78.87 Cr.
- All 7 resolutions passed with requisite majority, with most receiving over 99.7% of votes in favour.
- Managing Director authorized to give donations up to Rs 35 lakhs per year under Section 181 of the Companies Act.
- Smt. Hima Bindu Myneni re-appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second 5-year term until June 2031.
- Total votes polled for standard resolutions represented 54.61% of the total 77,73,858 shares held.
- Dividend for FY26 approved despite the company reporting a TTM EPS of Rs -30.95.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited (KAKATCEM) has received shareholder approval for a ₹3.00 per share dividend for FY26 at its 47th AGM. The total estimated payout is approximately ₹2.34 crore, which is notable given the company reported a TTM net loss of ₹24.06 crore. The dividend yield stands at approximately 2.5% based on the current price of ₹118.0. Payment is scheduled to be completed by September 7, 2026, for shareholders on record as of August 3, 2026.
- Dividend of ₹3.00 per share approved for the financial year ending March 31, 2026
- Final payment to be disbursed on or before September 7, 2026
- Record date for eligibility was fixed as August 3, 2026
- Estimated total dividend payout of ~₹2.34 crore against a TTM revenue of ₹78.87 crore
- Approval comes despite a significant TTM net loss of ₹24.06 crore and negative OPM of -27.2%
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited held its 47th AGM on August 10, 2026, where shareholders approved a ₹3 per equity share dividend for FY26. This payout comes despite a challenging financial year where the company reported a TTM net loss of ₹24.06 Cr and a 46.8% drop in cement production. The meeting also finalized CMD Shri P. Veeraiah's remuneration at ₹7 lakh per month plus a 2% profit commission for the 2026-2028 period. Additionally, the company was authorized to make charitable donations up to ₹35 lakhs annually starting FY27.
- Dividend of ₹3 per equity share declared for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- CMD monthly salary fixed at ₹7,00,000 plus a 2% commission on net profits for the period Dec 2026 to Nov 2028.
- Authorization granted for charitable donations up to ₹35,00,000 per year starting from FY 2026-27.
- Re-appointment of Smt. Hima Bindu Myneni as Independent Director for a second 5-year term until June 2031.
- Cost Auditor remuneration for FY27 confirmed at ₹1.75 lakhs plus taxes.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited (KAKATCEM) reported a weak start to the fiscal year with Q1 FY27 revenue from operations falling 29.8% YoY to Rs 17.95 Cr. Net losses nearly doubled to Rs 6.37 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 3.22 Cr in the year-ago period. The decline was driven by a sharp 65.7% drop in Sugar segment revenue and a 19.4% decline in Cement segment revenue. All three business segments (Cement, Sugar, and Power) reported losses at the EBIT level, reflecting severe operational stress.
- Revenue from operations decreased to Rs 17.95 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 25.56 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net loss widened significantly to Rs 6.37 Cr from Rs 3.22 Cr YoY.
- Sugar segment revenue crashed to Rs 1.95 Cr from Rs 5.70 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Cement segment revenue fell to Rs 16.00 Cr from Rs 19.86 Cr YoY, with a segment loss of Rs 3.90 Cr.
- Power and Fuel costs remained high at Rs 4.88 Cr, representing 27.2% of total revenue.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has submitted a status report from its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) for the month ending July 31, 2026. The report indicates that zero (NIL) requests were received, processed, or approved for the re-lodgment of physical share transfers under the special SEBI window. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement and does not impact the company's financial position, which currently shows a TTM revenue of ‡79 Cr and a net loss of ‡24 Cr. Investors should note that the company is currently facing operational challenges, including a 46.8% drop in cement production volume.
- Zero (NIL) requests received for re-lodgment of physical share transfers during July 2026.
- Zero (NIL) requests were processed, approved, or rejected by the RTA during the month.
- The filing complies with SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/38/13/11(2)2026 MIRSD-POD/1/3750/2026.
- Company remains small-cap with a market capitalization of ‡93 Cr and a P/B of 0.5.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has fixed August 3, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for a dividend and participation in the Annual General Meeting (AGM). The company's register of members will be closed from August 4 to August 10, 2026. This announcement follows a challenging financial period where the company reported a TTM net loss of ₹24 crore and a 46.8% decline in cement production volumes. The AGM is scheduled to take place on August 10, 2026.
- Record date for dividend and AGM eligibility is fixed for August 3, 2026
- Book closure period scheduled from August 4, 2026, to August 10, 2026
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 10, 2026
- Company reported a TTM net loss of ₹24 crore and negative EPS of ₹-30.95
- Cement production volume crashed 46.8% YoY to 1,29,778 MT in recent periods
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, XL Softech Systems Limited, confirmed that physical share certificates received for dematerialization were mutilated and cancelled. The name of the depositories has been substituted in the register of members as the registered owner for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial performance or operations.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation received from RTA XL Softech Systems Limited on July 2, 2026
- Dematerialization requests processed and updated in the register within 30 days
- Company maintains a net worth of Rs 183 Cr despite a TTM PAT of Rs -24 Cr
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has disclosed the status of physical share transfer re-lodgment requests as of June 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI circulars. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, XL Softech Systems Ltd, confirmed that zero requests were received, processed, or approved during the period. This filing is purely administrative and does not affect the company's financial position. Investors should note the company's challenging financial context, including a TTM loss of ‡24 Cr and a 46.8% decline in cement production.
- Number of requests received for physical share transfer: NIL
- Number of requests approved or processed: NIL
- Reporting period status date: June 30, 2026
- TTM Revenue context: ‡79 Cr with a net loss of ‡24 Cr
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations ahead of the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially announced. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results is yet to be finalized and will be communicated later.
- Trading window closure commences on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure is related to the upcoming Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are declared to the exchanges.
- The company will intimate the specific Board Meeting date separately once determined.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has approved the re-appointment of Smt. Hima Bindu Myneni as an Independent Director for a second term of five years. The new term is effective from June 16, 2026, and will extend until June 15, 2031, subject to shareholder approval. Smt. Myneni is a Fellow Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) with expertise in audit, taxation, and financial consultancy. This move ensures continuity in the company's independent oversight and governance structure.
- Re-appointment of Smt. Hima Bindu Myneni as Independent Director for a second 5-year term.
- The term is scheduled to run from June 16, 2026, to June 15, 2031.
- Director is a Fellow Member of ICAI with specialized experience in Audit and Financial Consultancy.
- The appointment is subject to the approval of the company's shareholders.
- Confirmation provided that the appointee is not debarred from holding office by SEBI or any other authority.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries reported a challenging fiscal year 2026, with net losses widening significantly to ₹2,405.67 lakhs from ₹1,330.53 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations declined by 11.6% YoY to ₹7,886.15 lakhs, driven by weakness in the Sugar and Power segments. Despite the losses, the Board has recommended a dividend of ₹3.00 per share (30% of face value). All three business segments—Cement, Sugar, and Power—remained EBIT negative for the full year.
- Net loss widened by 80.8% YoY to ₹2,405.67 lakhs in FY26 compared to ₹1,330.53 lakhs in FY25.
- Revenue from operations fell to ₹7,886.15 lakhs from ₹8,922.29 lakhs in the previous fiscal year.
- The Board recommended a dividend of ₹3.00 per equity share, with a record date of August 3, 2026.
- Cement segment revenue grew to ₹6,364.95 lakhs, but the segment still posted a loss of ₹1,089.87 lakhs.
- An exceptional item of ₹737.30 lakhs for wheeling and transmission charges further impacted the bottom line.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate for the period ended March 31, 2026, regarding the Structured Digital Database (SDD). The filing confirms adherence to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ensuring proper tracking of price-sensitive information. The company's database is verified as non-tamperable and capable of maintaining audit trails for 8 years. For the reported quarter, the company recorded 'Nil' UPSI (Unpublished Price Sensitive Information) events, indicating no major sensitive disclosures were made during this period.
- Compliance with Regulation 3(5) and 3(6) of SEBI (PIT) Regulations for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
- Structured Digital Database (SDD) is maintained internally and confirmed to be non-tamperable.
- The system captures UPSI nature, date, and time with an 8-year audit trail capability.
- Reported 'Nil' UPSI events for the quarter, with zero non-compliances observed by the Practicing Company Secretary.
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited has filed a status update regarding the re-lodgment of physical share transfer requests for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), XL Softech Systems Limited, confirmed that zero requests were received during this period. This filing is a routine regulatory requirement under SEBI's special window for physical share transfers. There is no material impact on the company's operations or financial standing.
- Zero (NIL) requests were received for the re-lodgment of physical share transfers during the quarter.
- The status report is as of March 31, 2026, following SEBI circulars regarding special windows for physical shares.
- No requests were processed, approved, or rejected during the reporting month.
- The filing was conducted in coordination with the RTA, XL Softech Systems Limited.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total income for Q2 FY26 was INR 2,540.57 lacs, representing a 15.27% increase YoY from INR 2,203.97 lacs. However, half-year revenue ended 30.09.2025 was INR 5,096.54 lacs, a 2.12% decline from INR 5,206.81 lacs in the previous year. Segment-specific revenue growth percentages were not disclosed, though cement production volume fell 46.8% YoY to 1,29,778 MT.
Geographic Revenue Split
100% of revenue is generated from the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, as market operations are restricted to these two regions.
Profitability Margins
The company reported a net loss margin of -45.2% for Q2 FY26 (INR 1,148.64 lacs loss on INR 2,540.57 lacs income), a significant deterioration from the 3.1% net profit margin recorded in Q2 FY25.
EBITDA Margin
Not explicitly disclosed; however, the Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin for Q2 FY26 was -44.8% compared to a positive 3.07% in Q2 FY25, indicating a severe decline in core operational profitability.
Capital Expenditure
Historical and planned capital expenditure is INR 0 Cr for the immediate future, as the company explicitly stated it has no immediate plans for expansion.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Limestone, Coal, and Sugarcane are the primary raw materials required for the Cement and Sugar divisions, though their specific percentage of total costs was not disclosed.
Capacity Expansion
Current cement production is 1,29,778 MT (down 46.8% YoY from 2,44,020 MT). There is 0% planned expansion as the company intends to focus on optimally utilizing existing capacity.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed in available documents; however, raw material availability and price volatility are cited as key operational risks.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Manufacturing efficiency has declined as cement production volume crashed 46.8% YoY to 1,29,778 MT, leading to under-absorption of fixed costs.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
0%
Growth Strategy
The company is not pursuing expansion; instead, it aims to achieve growth through the optimal utilization of existing production capacity to cater to the requirements of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. It is also focused on resolving complicated regulatory and legal issues in the sugar and power divisions through government negotiations and legal liaison.
Products & Services
Cement bags, Sugar, and Power (Electricity).
New Products/Services
No new product launches mentioned; expected revenue contribution is 0%.
Market Expansion
None; the company intends to remain restricted to the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Strategic Alliances
None mentioned.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The cement, sugar, and power industries are core sectors with low product substitution risk. However, the industry is currently facing cyclical headwinds and regulatory complexities, particularly in power division litigations and sugar division government negotiations.
Competitive Moat
The company possesses a regional moat based on its established presence in the Telugu states and the core necessity of its products. However, this moat is challenged by a lack of expansion and a 46.8% decline in production output.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to regional GDP growth in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, construction sector demand, and cyclical pricing in the sugar industry.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are heavily influenced by governmental regulations in the sugar and power sectors, requiring ongoing negotiations with authorities to resolve 'complicated issues'.
Environmental Compliance
The company maintains a continuous green belt development program through the planting of saplings and seedlings around factories and colonies.
Legal Contingencies
The company faces pending litigations specifically concerning the power division; however, the exact case values in INR were not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainties are the 46.8% crash in cement production volume and the resolution of pending litigations and regulatory issues in the power and sugar divisions.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% geographic concentration in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk due to the core industrial nature of cement and sugar production.