Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME)
₹1,851.70 +2.08% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Lloyds Metals' revenue was ₹7,354 Cr (+208.6% year on year, +22.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1,734 Cr (+170.2% year on year); the operating margin was 37.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7,354 | +208.6% | +22.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹2,781 | +250.2% | +9.3% |
| Net profit | ₹1,734 | +170.2% | +13.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.68 | +153.1% | +21.6% |
| Operating margin | 37.8% | — | — |
LLOYDSME delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 45.45% of the LLOYDSME shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 52.51%. The price rose 2.08% on unusually low delivery, so more of the move than usual was intraday trading.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 54.1% · 54.0% · 60.2% · 64.1% · 45.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Lloyds Metals and Energy's Board approved an enabling resolution to issue Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) up to ₹3,000 crore on a private placement basis. In addition, the Board approved raising foreign currency debt via USD-denominated notes of up to $130 million with an upsize option of $50 million (totaling up to $180 million). Concurrently, the company canceled a previously approved NCD issue of ₹600 crore from September 2026, while retaining another ₹950 crore NCD approval. Total proposed fresh debt authorization (₹3,000 cr plus ~$180M / ~₹1,500 cr) represents a sizable ~80% of current debt (₹5,504 cr) to fund ongoing expansion and acquisitions.
- Approved issuance of NCDs on a private placement basis up to ₹3,000 crore in one or more tranches
- Approved raising up to $130 million in USD-denominated notes with an option to upsize by $50 million
- Cancelled the planned issuance of NCDs aggregating up to ₹600 crore approved on 21st September, 2026
- Retained approval for NCD issuance aggregating up to ₹950 crore approved on 21st September, 2026
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited has been assigned an initial ESG Rating score of 76.7 and rating symbol CareEdge-ESG 1 by CARE ESG Ratings Limited. The intimation is filed under SEBI LODR Regulation 30 following SEBI's master circular guidelines for ESG rating disclosures. This provides a formal sustainability assessment for the company, which holds Rs 5,504 Cr in total debt and an Rs 1,02,708 Cr market cap. The disclosure is administrative and has no direct financial or operational impact.
- CARE ESG Ratings Limited assigned an ESG score of 76.7 to Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited
- Assigned rating symbol is CareEdge-ESG 1
- Filing made pursuant to SEBI Master Circular dated 30th January, 2026
- The assigned rating action is categorized as 'Assigned'
Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited has confirmed the demat credit of 3,50,00,000 equity shares in its subsidiary, Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra Private Limited (TEIL), on October 8, 2026. This follows the subscription via a rights issue/further capital issue for a total cash consideration of ₹606.76 crore. The transaction represents ~2.7% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹22,083 crore and ~5.1% of its net worth (₹11,781 crore). This step marks the operational completion of the equity allotment previously announced on September 28, 2026.
- Credit of 3,50,00,000 equity shares of subsidiary TEIL received on October 8, 2026
- Total consideration paid for the shares stands at ₹606,76,00,000 (₹606.76 crore)
- Investment executed via subscription to Rights Issue / Further Issue of Capital
- Transaction represents ~5.1% of Lloyds Metals' net worth of ₹11,781 crore
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Bigshare Services Private Limited, confirms that securities received for dematerialization were processed, mutilated, and cancelled within the prescribed 15-day limit. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no financial or operational impact.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Bigshare Services Private Limited
- Certificates verified, mutilated, and cancelled within 15 days of receipt
Lloyds Metals and Energy released its provisional operational update for H1FY27, reporting strong operational growth across key segments. Iron ore output rose 36% YoY to 10.0 million tonnes, keeping the company on track toward its full-year guidance of 26 MT. Pellet production surged 372% YoY to 3.8 million tonnes following the commissioning of its second 4 MTPA pellet plant (taking total capacity to 8 MTPA at ~100% utilisation). DRI output jumped 104% YoY to 343,064 tonnes with over 90% capacity utilisation, while the company also reported 4,389 tonnes of copper production.
- Iron ore production reached a record 10.0 million tonnes in H1FY27, up 36% YoY (excluding 8.7 MT of BHQ).
- Pellet production jumped 372% YoY to 3.8 million tonnes with 100% capacity utilisation after commissioning the 2nd 4 MTPA plant.
- DRI (sponge iron) output rose 104% YoY to 343,064 tonnes (H1FY26: 167,812 tonnes) at >90% capacity utilisation.
- Copper production stood at 4,389 tonnes, including residual output from the Chemaf plant.
- Company reiterated its target to produce 26 MT iron ore in FY27 under an expanded EC capacity of 55 MTPA.
Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited (LLOYDSME) has been allotted 3.50 crore equity shares of its subsidiary, Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra Private Limited (TEIL), via a rights/further issue. The shares were allotted at Rs 173.36 per share, representing an investment of Rs 606.76 crore. Following this allotment, LLOYDSME holds 73.50 crore shares, or 71.89% of TEIL's paid-up equity capital. The investment represents approximately 2.7% of LLOYDSME's TTM revenue and 5.2% of its net worth.
- Allotted 3,50,00,000 equity shares of subsidiary TEIL on 28th September 2026
- Subscription price of Rs 173.36 per share, totaling Rs 606.76 crore
- Post-allotment holding in TEIL stands at 73,50,00,000 equity shares
- Stake in TEIL's issued and paid-up equity share capital is now 71.89%
Lloyds Metals and Energy has issued a Postal Ballot Notice seeking shareholder approval for two special resolutions. The first resolution approves the appointment of Mr. Avijit Ghosh as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a 5-year term ending August 9, 2031. The second resolution approves the potential conversion of loans into equity shares under Section 62(3) of the Companies Act, pursuant to lending covenants. Remote e-voting runs from September 25, 2026, to October 24, 2026.
- Appointment of Mr. Avijit Ghosh as Independent Director for a 5-year term from August 10, 2026 to August 9, 2031
- Special resolution proposed for potential conversion of lenders' loans into equity shares under Section 62(3)
- Remote e-voting opens on September 25, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) and closes on October 24, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Cut-off date for determining voting rights fixed as September 18, 2026
Lloyds Metals and Energy's Board approved a debottlenecking expansion of its DRI plants at Ghugus and Konsari, raising total capacity from 7,00,000 MTPA to over 9,07,400 MTPA. The capex entails ₹190 Crore (₹140 Cr for Ghugus, ₹50 Cr for Konsari), funded fully via internal accruals and slated for completion within 1 year. Additionally, the Board approved the issuance of NCDs aggregating up to ₹1,550 Crore on a private placement basis. A minor allotment of 1,41,969 ESOP shares at an exercise price of ₹4 per share was also approved.
- DRI capacity expanding by 2,07,400 MTPA to cross 9,00,000 MTPA total capacity
- Capex of ₹190 Crore (Ghugus: ₹140 Cr, Konsari: ₹50 Cr) funded entirely via internal accruals
- Project targeted for completion within 1 year via debottlenecking and process optimization
- Approved issuance of private placement NCDs aggregating up to ₹1,550 Crore (₹600 Cr and ₹950 Cr)
- Allotted 1,41,969 equity shares under ESOP-2017 scheme at ₹4 per share (including ₹3 premium)
Lloyds Metals and Energy's Board approved a debottlenecking expansion of its DRI plants at Ghugus and Konsari, raising total capacity from 7,00,000 MTPA to over 9,07,400 MTPA. The capex entails ₹190 Crore (₹140 Cr for Ghugus, ₹50 Cr for Konsari), funded fully via internal accruals and slated for completion within 1 year. Additionally, the Board approved the issuance of NCDs aggregating up to ₹1,550 Crore on a private placement basis. A minor allotment of 1,41,969 ESOP shares at an exercise price of ₹4 per share was also approved.
- DRI capacity expanding by 2,07,400 MTPA to cross 9,00,000 MTPA total capacity
- Capex of ₹190 Crore (Ghugus: ₹140 Cr, Konsari: ₹50 Cr) funded entirely via internal accruals
- Project targeted for completion within 1 year via debottlenecking and process optimization
- Approved issuance of private placement NCDs aggregating up to ₹1,550 Crore (₹600 Cr and ₹950 Cr)
- Allotted 1,41,969 equity shares under ESOP-2017 scheme at ₹4 per share (including ₹3 premium)
Lloyds Metals and Energy's Board approved a debottlenecking expansion of its DRI plants at Ghugus and Konsari, raising total capacity from 7,00,000 MTPA to over 9,07,400 MTPA. The capex entails ₹190 Crore (₹140 Cr for Ghugus, ₹50 Cr for Konsari), funded fully via internal accruals and slated for completion within 1 year. Additionally, the Board approved the issuance of NCDs aggregating up to ₹1,550 Crore on a private placement basis. A minor allotment of 1,41,969 ESOP shares at an exercise price of ₹4 per share was also approved.
- DRI capacity expanding by 2,07,400 MTPA to cross 9,00,000 MTPA total capacity
- Capex of ₹190 Crore (Ghugus: ₹140 Cr, Konsari: ₹50 Cr) funded entirely via internal accruals
- Project targeted for completion within 1 year via debottlenecking and process optimization
- Approved issuance of private placement NCDs aggregating up to ₹1,550 Crore (₹600 Cr and ₹950 Cr)
- Allotted 1,41,969 equity shares under ESOP-2017 scheme at ₹4 per share (including ₹3 premium)
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited has informed the exchanges that it will participate in an investor and analyst event in Mumbai on Tuesday, September 22, 2026. The company is attending the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit 2026. The interactions will involve physical one-on-one and group meetings. The company confirmed that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared.
- Scheduled meeting date: Tuesday, 22nd September, 2026
- Event: Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit 2026 in Mumbai
- Format: Physical one-on-one and group meetings
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited's wholly owned subsidiary, Lloyds Global Resources FZCO (LGRF), has incorporated a 100% step-down subsidiary named Vector Asset Holdings Limited in the Isle of Man. The acquisition cost is nominal at USD 1 for a 100% equity stake, with the entity incorporated on September 11, 2026. The new entity is intended to establish a holding structure for the Group's international funding and investment activities. Given that the entity has not commenced operations, there is no immediate operational or financial impact on LLOYDSME.
- 100% equity stake subscribed for a nominal consideration of USD 1
- Entity named Vector Asset Holdings Limited incorporated in Isle of Man on September 11, 2026
- Formed as a wholly owned step-down subsidiary under Lloyds Global Resources FZCO
- Established for investment holding and facilitating international funding arrangements
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has imposed a penalty of ₹15,00,000 on Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited under Section 43A of the Competition Act, 2002. The penalty arises from a violation of standstill obligations under Section 6(2A) relating to its combination with Thriveni Earthmovers and Infra Private Limited, which was previously approved by CCI on May 13, 2025. The company received the order on September 10, 2026, and confirmed it will comply with the payment within the stipulated timeline. Given Lloyds Metals' TTM revenue of ₹22,083 Cr, the ₹15 Lakh penalty is financially negligible and poses no operational impact.
- CCI imposed a penalty of ₹15,00,000 under Section 43A of the Competition Act, 2002.
- The violation pertains to standstill obligations under Section 6(2A) concerning the Thriveni Earthmovers combination.
- Order received on 10th September, 2026, following the order date of 8th September, 2026.
- The combination transaction had previously received CCI approval on 13th May, 2025.
Lloyds Metals and Energy reported a robust Q1 FY27 performance, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹7,354 crore and standalone revenue rising 127% YoY to ₹5,413 crore. Standalone EBITDA surged 172% YoY to ₹2,120 crore with record EBITDA margins of 39.2% (+639 bps YoY), aided by operational efficiencies from the slurry pipeline and the second pellet plant reaching 100% capacity utilization. Standalone PAT expanded 141% YoY to ₹1,527 crore. Capex deployment remained aggressive with ₹3,005 crore spent in Q1 FY27 alone, bringing standalone net debt to ₹5,616 crore as the company prepares to commission its 1.2 MTPA long product steel plant.
- Consolidated revenue tripled YoY to ₹7,354 crore; standalone revenue grew 127% YoY to ₹5,413 crore.
- Standalone EBITDA margin reached a record 39.2% (+639 bps YoY), generating ₹2,120 crore in EBITDA.
- Pellet production reached 1.69 MT within 4 months of the second plant commissioning, earning ₹5,803 EBITDA per ton.
- Iron ore sales rose 58% YoY to 5.46 MT with an EBITDA of ₹2,230 per ton.
- Incurred ₹3,005 crore in capex in Q1 FY27, with standalone net debt standing at ₹5,616 crore.
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME) has released the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on August 11, 2026. This follows a strong FY26 performance where the company reported a TTM revenue of ₹17,113 Cr and a PAT of ₹3,828 Cr. The call provides management commentary on the company's progress toward its 26 million ton iron ore capacity target and recent strategic acquisitions. No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) was shared during the session.
- Earnings conference call held on August 11, 2026, at 3:30 P.M. IST
- Recording covers the financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company maintains a high TTM Operating Profit Margin of 35.9%
- Promoter holding remains significant at 61.6% as of March 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Iron Ore revenue grew 14.5% YoY to INR 34,649 Mn in H1-FY26. Value Added Products (VAP) revenue surged 75.2% YoY to INR 15,189 Mn in H1-FY26. Total consolidated income for H1-FY26 reached INR 61,185 Mn, a 57.2% increase compared to H1-FY25.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is expanding its presence across Eastern and Central India through strategic acquisitions like MRPPL and BRPL. Specific regional percentage splits are not disclosed, but the focus is on domestic steel belts and export pellet markets.
Profitability Margins
Operating margins have shown a steady upward trend: 27.09% in FY24, 29.59% in FY25, and reaching 31.40% in H1-FY26. PAT margins stood at 19.76% for H1-FY26, slightly down from 22.06% in H1-FY25 due to higher finance and depreciation costs from recent acquisitions.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin was 31.40% in H1-FY26, up 136 bps YoY. Standalone EBITDA margins reached 33.75% in Q2-FY26, driven by higher iron-ore dispatches and the commencement of pellet sales which offer higher value addition.
Capital Expenditure
The company invested INR 2,400 Cr in H1-FY26. Planned capex for the full year FY26 is INR 4,500-5,000 Cr, with a further INR 6,000-6,500 Cr projected annually for the next two years to fund greenfield steel plants and mining infrastructure.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Credit ratings are sensitive to maintaining a net debt/EBITDA ratio below 1.0-1.2x. Borrowing costs increased significantly with finance costs rising from INR 55 Mn in H1-FY25 to INR 1,904 Mn in H1-FY26 following the debt-funded acquisition of TEIPL.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Iron Ore (primary mineral), Coal (for DRI and power), and Pellets (intermediate product). Iron ore mining is the core driver, with sales reaching 5.92 MMT in H1-FY26.
Import Sources
Primary sourcing is domestic, specifically from the Surjagarh mines in Maharashtra and coal operations in Odisha (PB West). The company is also exploring global resources through a 50% stake in Nexus Holdco FZCO.
Key Suppliers
Thriveni Earthmovers (TEIPL) is the primary MDO partner, now integrated as a subsidiary. The company also entered an MoU with Tata Steel for raw material mining and logistics cooperation.
Capacity Expansion
Iron ore sales grew from 5.37 MMT in H1-FY25 to 5.92 MMT in H1-FY26. Pellet sales commenced reaching 0.69 MMT. The company is scaling towards a 26 million ton environmental clearance (EC) capacity for iron ore.
Raw Material Costs
Integration of MDO operations is expected to save INR 400-500 per tonne in mining costs. Total operating expenses for H1-FY26 were INR 41,975 Mn, representing approximately 68.6% of total income.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company achieved a record coal production of 70,000 tons in a single day at the PB West site. Slurry pipeline usage has improved logistics efficiency and supported higher revenue dispatches.
Logistics & Distribution
Logistics are being optimized through the slurry pipeline and strategic MoUs (e.g., with Tata Steel) to handle increased volumes from the Surjagarh mines efficiently.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by the integration of Thriveni’s MDO operations to capture margins, expanding pellet production capacity, and transitioning into a 'low-cost' steel producer. Strategic acquisitions like the 80% stake in TEIPL and the MoU with Tata Steel for raw materials and pellets are central to this strategy.
Products & Services
Iron Ore, Pellets, DRI (Sponge Iron), and Power.
Brand Portfolio
Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited (LMEL).
New Products/Services
Commencement of pellet sales contributed significantly to the 75% YoY revenue growth in the standalone business for Q2-FY26.
Market Expansion
Expansion into Eastern and Central India steel belts through the acquisition of stakes in MRPPL and BRPL for INR 14.95 Bn.
Market Share & Ranking
The company's PB West coal mine secured 1st place among 328 participating mines in India for operational excellence.
Strategic Alliances
Non-binding MoU with Tata Steel Limited (Dec 2025) for cooperation in mining, logistics, and steel making; partnership with Thriveni Earthmovers for MDO operations.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward cleaner technologies to meet environmental standards. LMEL is positioning itself as an integrated player with direct control over its raw material supply chain to maintain a competitive cost structure.
Competitive Landscape
Key competitors include major domestic steel and mining firms; LMEL competes by integrating mining, logistics (slurry pipeline), and value-added production.
Competitive Moat
The primary moat is cost leadership derived from captive iron ore mines (Surjagarh) and integrated MDO operations, which provide a sustainable cost advantage of INR 400-500/tonne over non-integrated competitors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the global steel cycle; however, the company is building a resilient business model to minimize impact from steel price volatility.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by industrial infrastructure growth and the domestic steel consumption cycle in India.
Geopolitical Risks
Global geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions are identified as threats to the supply chain and raw material costs.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to environmental clearances (EC) for mining volumes and pollution norms for steel and power plants. The company recently received an expanded EC for its mines in June 2025.
Environmental Compliance
The company faces increased operational costs to meet environmental standards and invest in cleaner technologies. Non-compliance risks include fines and operational disruptions.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for H1-FY26 was approximately 21.1% (INR 3,243 Mn tax on INR 15,333 Mn PBT).
Legal Contingencies
The company sought shareholder approval to ratify and waive the recovery of excess remuneration paid to Directors, indicating past regulatory oversight issues.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Slower-than-expected ramp-up of projects and any adverse regulatory changes impacting mining licenses are the primary uncertainties that could lead to net debt/EBITDA exceeding 1.2x.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Heavy concentration in Maharashtra (Surjagarh mines) and Odisha, though acquisitions are diversifying the footprint into other steel belts.
Third Party Dependencies
While MDO is now integrated, the company still relies on related party transactions, such as an annual limit of INR 2,000 Cr with Lloyds Engineering Works Limited.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risk by investing in modern logistics like slurry pipelines and cleaner steel-making processes.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables increased significantly to INR 14,541 Mn in H1-FY26 from INR 1,714 Mn in FY24, suggesting a need for rigorous credit monitoring as the business scales.