Marksans Pharma Limited (MARKSANS)
₹311.00 +1.02% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Marksans Pharma's revenue was ₹841 Cr (+35.6% year on year, -1.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹159 Cr (+174.8% year on year); the operating margin was 25.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹841 | +35.6% | -1.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹213 | +113.0% | +9.2% |
| Net profit | ₹159 | +174.8% | +7.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.47 | +169.0% | +6.1% |
| Operating margin | 25.3% | — | — |
MARKSANS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 44.38% of the MARKSANS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 40.83%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 45.3% · 45.2% · 45.2% · 42.5% · 44.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Marksans Pharma Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by registrar Bigshare Services Private Limited on October 9, 2026, confirms the dematerialization and mutilation of share certificates within the mandated 15-day timeline. This is a recurring administrative filing confirming standard depository adherence.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Transfer Agent Bigshare Services Private Limited on October 9, 2026
- Dematerialization requests confirmed and processed within the required 15-day timeline
Marksans Pharma has informed exchanges regarding the opening of a special window for re-lodgment of physical share transfer requests, pursuant to SEBI's circular dated January 30, 2026. The window applies to shares bought or sold prior to April 1, 2019, that were previously rejected or unaddressed due to documentation deficiencies. Eligible physical share transfer requests can be submitted through Bigshare Services Private Limited between February 5, 2026, and February 4, 2027. Transferred shares will be issued exclusively in demat form and subject to a mandatory one-year lock-in.
- Special window is operational for one year from February 5, 2026 to February 4, 2027
- Applicable to transfer deeds executed for transactions prior to April 1, 2019
- Approved shares will be credited only in demat form with a 1-year lock-in period
- Cases involving court disputes or shares already transferred to IEPF are excluded
Marksans Pharma Limited has informed the exchanges that it will participate in the 'Ashwamedh - Elara India Dialogue 2026' investor conference on September 2, 2026. The meeting will be a physical group meet held at the Hyatt, Santacruz East, Mumbai. The company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during the interactions.
- Participating in Ashwamedh - Elara India Dialogue 2026 conference
- Scheduled date: 02nd September, 2026
- Meeting type: Group meet in physical mode at Hyatt, Santacruz East, Mumbai
- No unpublished price sensitive information to be shared
Marksans Pharma Limited reported the voting results of its 34th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026. All four resolutions presented to shareholders were approved with overwhelming majorities (>98.8%). Key approved items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of a final dividend of Rs 0.90 (90%) per equity share (face value Re 1), and the re-appointment of Mrs. Sandra Saldanha as Whole-time Director for a 3-year term starting September 25, 2026. Total voter turnout stood at 65.71% of outstanding shares.
- Approval of final dividend of Rs 0.90 per equity share (90% of Re 1 face value) with 99.81% votes in favour
- Adoption of FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial statements with 100% votes in favour
- Re-appointment of Mrs. Sandra Saldanha as Whole-time Director for 3 years effective September 25, 2026, with 99.61% approval
- Overall shareholder turnout of 65.71% across 2,50,569 eligible shareholders on the cut-off date of August 20, 2026
Marksans Pharma Limited conducted its 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on August 27, 2026, via video conferencing. Key resolutions transacted included the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and the approval of a dividend of ₹0.90 (90%) per equity share of face value ₹1.00. Additionally, the reappointment of Mrs. Sandra Saldanha as Whole-time Director for a period of 3 years starting September 25, 2026, was placed for member voting. Consolidated voting results are scheduled to be announced by August 28, 2026.
- 34th AGM held on August 27, 2026, with 61 shareholders in attendance (2 promoter, 59 public).
- Resolution transacted for final dividend of ₹0.90 (90%) per equity share of face value ₹1.00.
- Proposed 3-year reappointment of Mrs. Sandra Saldanha as Whole-time Director effective September 25, 2026.
- Consolidated remote e-voting and AGM voting results to be declared by August 28, 2026.
Marksans Pharma has informed stock exchanges that Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics Ltd conducted a voluntary review of the company's ESG profile for Fiscal 2026 based on publicly available data. The agency assigned an ESG Score of '56' to the company. The update is administrative and has no direct impact on the company's financial performance or ongoing operations.
- Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics assigned an ESG score of 56 to Marksans Pharma
- The evaluation was voluntary and based on public domain data for Fiscal 2026
- Intimation submitted under Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations on August 26, 2026
Marksans Pharma reported robust Q1 FY27 operational results with revenue growing 35.6% YoY to ₹840.8 crore, driven by a 74.7% surge in the UK and Europe segment to ₹356 crore (aided by the QliniQ acquisition). EBITDA increased 112.8% YoY to ₹213 crore with margins expanding 919 bps to 25.3%, while PAT climbed 173.9% YoY to ₹159.4 crore. The company generated free cash flow of ₹152 crore, taking its cash balance above ₹1,000 crore to ₹1,058 crore. Management reiterated its growth guidance of 15-20% for FY27 and maintained its strategic target to reach ₹4,000 crore in revenue within two years.
- Q1 FY27 revenue rose 35.6% YoY to ₹840.8 crore, with North America at ₹377 crore (+15.1% YoY) and UK & Europe at ₹356 crore (+74.7% YoY).
- EBITDA more than doubled to ₹213 crore (+112.8% YoY) with EBITDA margin expanding by 919 bps to 25.3%.
- Net profit surged 173.9% YoY to ₹159.4 crore, while PAT margin improved to 18.4% from 9.3% in Q1 FY26.
- Free cash flow generation stood at ₹152 crore, boosting total cash and cash equivalents to ₹1,058 crore (net cash of ₹1,031 crore).
- Working capital cycle reduced to 132 days from 159 days in Q1 FY26, driven by inventory normalization.
Marksans Pharma has uploaded the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 investor conference call held on August 13, 2026. This procedural filing allows investors to access management's detailed commentary on the quarter's performance, where the company is working toward a ₹3,000 Cr revenue target. Key focus areas for the period include the ramp-up of the acquired Teva facility and the progress of doubling India-based manufacturing capacity to 16 billion units. The company currently maintains a strong ROCE of 26.0% and a low Debt/Equity ratio of 0.01.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY27 conducted on August 13, 2026
- Company is pursuing a revenue target of ₹3,000 Cr, compared to TTM revenue of ₹2,650 Cr
- Planned doubling of India manufacturing capacity from 8 billion to 16 billion units p.a.
- Operating margins (OPM) stood at 21.5% for the trailing twelve months
- Promoter holding remains stable at 43.87% as of June 2026
Marksans Pharma delivered a record-breaking Q1FY27, with PAT surging 173.9% YoY to ₹159.4 cr and EBITDA rising 112.8% to ₹213 cr. Revenue grew 35.6% YoY to ₹840.8 cr, driven by a 74.7% jump in the UK & Europe segment, which hit an all-time high of ₹356 cr. EBITDA margins expanded significantly by 919 bps YoY to 25.3%, reflecting strong operating leverage and the integration of European acquisitions. The company's cash balance crossed the ₹1,000 cr milestone for the first time, reaching ₹1,058 cr.
- PAT increased 173.9% YoY to ₹159.4 cr, with net margins improving to 18.4%.
- EBITDA margin expanded to 25.3%, up from 16.1% in the same quarter last year.
- UK & Europe revenue grew 74.7% YoY to ₹356 cr, now representing 42.3% of total revenue.
- Cash and cash equivalents reached ₹1,058 cr as of June 30, 2026, despite recent acquisitions.
- Working capital cycle improved to 132 days from 159 days in Q1FY26.
Marksans Pharma delivered a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 35.6% YoY to ₹841 cr, primarily driven by a 74.7% surge in the UK & Europe segment. Profitability outperformed revenue growth significantly, with PAT rising 173.9% to ₹159 cr and EBITDA margins expanding by 919 bps to 25.3% due to operating leverage and a better product mix. The company achieved a milestone cash balance of ₹1,058 cr, representing ~8.3% of its market cap, providing substantial liquidity for further inorganic growth. The acquisition of QliniQ contributed ₹44 cr to the top line, marking a successful start to its European front-end expansion.
- Revenue increased 35.6% YoY to ₹841 cr, with UK & Europe contributing ₹356 cr (42.3% of total).
- EBITDA grew 112.8% YoY to ₹213 cr, with margins expanding from 16.1% to 25.3%.
- Net cash balance crossed the ₹1,000 cr mark for the first time, ending at ₹1,058 cr.
- The newly acquired QliniQ B.V. (Netherlands) contributed ₹44 cr to revenue in its first consolidated quarter.
- Working capital cycle improved to 132 days from 159 days in the previous year's quarter.
Marksans Pharma reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) surging 173.9% YoY to ₹159.41 Cr. The company significantly expanded its European footprint by acquiring 100% of QliniQ B.V. (Netherlands) for EUR 7.50 Million and entering a definitive agreement for ABCnow GmbH (Germany) for EUR 1.10 Million. Consolidated EPS improved to ₹3.47 from ₹1.28 in the previous year's quarter. While standalone revenue growth was flat at 0.4% YoY, the consolidated performance reflects strong contributions from subsidiaries and new acquisitions.
- Consolidated PAT increased 173.9% YoY to ₹159.41 Cr from ₹58.20 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Acquired 100% of QliniQ B.V. (Netherlands) for EUR 7.50 Million (approx. ₹70 Cr) effective April 1, 2026
- Acquired ABCnow GmbH (Germany) for EUR 1.10 Million (approx. ₹10 Cr) to gain frontend sales capabilities
- Consolidated EPS rose to ₹3.47 compared to ₹1.28 in the year-ago period
- Other income included a net foreign exchange gain of ₹12.00 Cr at the consolidated level
Marksans Pharma has filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, a mandatory regulatory disclosure. The report confirms that 100% of its standalone turnover of ₹1,341.47 Cr is derived from pharmaceutical formulations, with 100% of revenue coming from exports to over 50 countries. The company maintains a workforce of 1,231 employees and 1,004 workers, reporting zero consumer complaints and zero product recalls for the year. While the filing is administrative, it highlights a significant increase in permanent employee turnover to 22.29% from 15.32% in the previous year.
- 100% of the company's ₹1,341.47 Cr standalone turnover is generated from pharmaceutical formulations.
- Exports contribute 100% of the total turnover, serving more than 50 international countries.
- Total workforce comprises 1,231 employees and 1,004 workers as of March 31, 2026.
- Female representation on the Board of Directors is at 25%, with 2 out of 8 members being women.
- Zero consumer complaints were reported across data privacy, advertising, and product safety categories in FY26.
Marksans Pharma has convened its 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 27, 2026, to adopt the FY26 audited financials and approve a final dividend of ₹0.90 per share (90% of face value). The meeting will also seek shareholder approval for the re-appointment of Mrs. Sandra Saldanha as Whole-time Director for a 3-year term with an annual remuneration of ₹72.18 lakh. The company reported a TTM revenue of ₹2,650 Cr and a PAT of ₹410 Cr for FY26. E-voting for these resolutions is scheduled between August 24 and August 26, 2026.
- Final dividend of ₹0.90 per equity share (90% of face value) recommended for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- 34th AGM to be held on August 27, 2026, at 11:00 AM via Video Conferencing.
- Proposed re-appointment of Mrs. Sandra Saldanha as Whole-time Director with a total annual remuneration of ₹72,17,928.
- Remote e-voting period starts on August 24, 2026 (09:00 AM) and ends on August 26, 2026 (05:00 PM).
- Deadline for submitting tax-related documents (TDS) for dividend payment is August 20, 2026.
Marksans Pharma has scheduled its Q1FY27 earnings conference call for August 13, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST. The management, including the Managing Director and CFO, will discuss the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a strong FY26 performance where the company achieved a TTM revenue of ₹2,650 Cr and a PAT of ₹410 Cr. Investors will likely seek updates on the company's progress toward its ₹3,000 Cr revenue target and the status of its India capacity expansion.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for August 13, 2026, at 16:30 IST
- Discussion to cover unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Management participants include Mr. Mark Saldanha (MD) and Mr. Jitendra Sharma (CFO)
- Company is tracking against a TTM revenue of ₹2,650 Cr and a market cap of ₹11,971 Cr
- Call will be hosted by DAM Capital Advisors Ltd
Marksans Pharma has successfully completed the acquisition of 100% share capital of ABCnow GmbH, based in Germany. This move aligns with the company's stated strategic goal to reach Rs 3,000 Cr in revenue by expanding its footprint in the European market. While the acquisition cost was not disclosed in this filing, the company had previously raised Rs 372.40 Cr via warrants to fund such growth initiatives. This acquisition follows an initial intimation made on July 8, 2026, and marks a concrete step in the company's geographic diversification strategy.
- Acquisition of 100% share capital of ABCnow GmbH completed on July 20, 2026
- Strategic entry into the German market to support the Rs 3,000 Cr revenue target
- Follows a prior intimation regarding the deal dated July 8, 2026
- Company aims to double India manufacturing capacity from 8 billion to 16 billion units p.a.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The US and North America segment grew 28.8% YoY in H1 FY26, reaching INR 714.8 Cr. The OTC segment overall has shown significant growth, crossing the INR 2,000 Cr revenue mark in FY25, representing a 4.6x growth since 2017. UK and EU formulation recorded revenue of INR 245 Cr in Q2 FY26, while Australia and New Zealand recorded INR 61.3 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
As of H1 FY26, the US and North America market is the largest contributor at 53% (INR 714.8 Cr), followed by the UK and EU market at 34% (INR 449 Cr). Australia and New Zealand and the Rest of the World (RoW) contribute the remaining 13%.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins stood at 57.2% in Q2 FY26, a decline of 258 bps YoY from 59.7% due to product mix and pricing pressure in the UK. Net Profit Margin for Q2 FY26 was 13.4%, down 161 bps YoY. For FY25, the consolidated Net Profit margin was 14.59%.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 was 20.1%, a decrease of 108 bps YoY but an improvement of 391 bps QoQ due to operating leverage. H1 FY26 EBITDA margin was 18.2%, down 318 bps YoY, reflecting higher employee expenses at the newly acquired Unit 2 and elevated freight costs.
Capital Expenditure
The company is doubling its low-cost manufacturing capacity in India from 8 billion to 16 billion units. Total manufacturing capacity has already increased from 6 billion units p.a. in 2017 to 26 billion units p.a. following the acquisition of the Teva facility in Goa.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term bank facilities (INR 135 Cr) were upgraded to CARE AA-; Stable from CARE A+; Positive in October 2025. Short-term bank facilities (INR 120.75 Cr) were reaffirmed at CARE A1+. The company maintains a comfortable solvency position with an overall gearing of 0.12x as of March 31, 2024.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific API names are not disclosed, but Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) represented 43.6% of total revenue in FY25, amounting to INR 1,143.74 Cr, an increase of 10.17% YoY.
Capacity Expansion
Current total manufacturing capacity is 26 billion units p.a. Planned expansion involves doubling the India-based low-cost capacity from 8 billion to 16 billion units to support the goal of reaching INR 3,000 Cr revenue.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs (COGS) were INR 1,143.74 Cr in FY25. While COGS increased by 10.17%, this was lower than the 20.46% revenue growth, indicating efficient procurement or better product mix during that period.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operating leverage is a key driver, with EBITDA margins improving sequentially by 391 bps in Q2 FY26 as the Teva facility (Unit 2) ramps up production and revenue grows.
Logistics & Distribution
Freight costs are noted as 'elevated' due to the Red Sea crisis, impacting the PBILDT margins in recent quarters.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to reach INR 3,000 Cr revenue by doubling US/North America revenue and becoming a top 5 private label OTC company in that region. Strategy includes doubling India manufacturing capacity, expanding into Germany (organic operations), and launching new products in digestive and pain management segments.
Products & Services
Tablets (plain, enteric-coated, film-coated), hard capsules, soft gelatin capsules, oral liquids, and ointments primarily for the OTC and prescription markets.
Brand Portfolio
Bells, Sons & Co, Relonchem, Time Cap Laboratories, and Nova Pharmaceuticals.
New Products/Services
New product launches in digestive and pain management segments drove a 27% YoY revenue increase in the US market during Q2 FY26. The company maintains a healthy pipeline of ANDAs.
Market Expansion
Plans to start organic operations in Germany, requiring investment in personnel and regulatory filings. It also recently acquired Access Healthcare in Dubai to expand its footprint.
Market Share & Ranking
Aims to become one of the top 5 private label OTC companies in the US and North America region.
Strategic Alliances
Strategic focus on acquisitions such as the Teva Pharma India facility and partnerships in key global markets to widen the portfolio.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The pharmaceutical industry is seeing a shift toward OTC segments; Marksans' OTC revenue grew 4.6x since 2017 to INR 2,066 Cr. The industry remains highly regulated by bodies like the US FDA and UK MHRA.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from established players in new geographic markets; mitigated by R&D and a diversified product portfolio of 1,500+ SKUs.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on low-cost manufacturing at scale (26 bn units), a diversified geographic presence (US, UK, Australia), and a strong track record of successful acquisitions and regulatory compliance.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The US region demonstrated resilience amid macro challenges, with revenue growing 27% YoY in Q2 FY26 despite stabilizing tariff conditions.
Consumer Behavior
Robust demand in key markets for digestive and pain management products is driving sequential revenue growth of 16% in Q2 FY26.
Geopolitical Risks
The Red Sea crisis is specifically cited as a factor elevating freight costs and impacting margins.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Facilities are approved by UK MHRA, US FDA, and Australian TGA. The Goa facility recently underwent GMP audits by these authorities.
Environmental Compliance
Facilities operate in adherence to environmental norms including effluent treatment. The company is investing in green chemistry and energy-efficient systems.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for Q2 FY26 was approximately 25.6% (INR 34.2 Cr tax on INR 133.3 Cr PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Regulatory risk (compliance with US FDA/UK MHRA), pricing pressure in the UK market, and technology risks in a research-intensive industry.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in the US and UK, which together account for 87% of H1 FY26 revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by robust R&D efforts and maintaining relationships with international organizations to stay updated on pharmaceutical technology trends.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables management is stable with a debtors' turnover of 143 days. The company has maintained a cash-positive balance sheet for over 5 years.