Mittal Life Style Limited (MITTAL)
₹0.69 +0.00% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Mittal Life's revenue was ₹19.3 Cr (-9.9% year on year, -17.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.7 Cr; the operating margin was 13.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹19.3 | -9.9% | -17.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.6 | +678.6% | +25.5% |
| Net profit | ₹0.7 | — | +51.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | — | +60.0% |
| Operating margin | 13.7% | — | — |
MITTAL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 42.52% of the MITTAL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 67.46%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹3 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 70.5% · 76.3% · 93.9% · 79.4% · 42.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mittal Life Style Limited has withdrawn the earlier announced Record Date of August 25, 2026, for its proposed equity share capital consolidation. The decision follows an observation from the National Stock Exchange (NSE) indicating that the consolidation alters shareholder voting percentages, thereby requiring Tribunal (NCLT) approval. Consequently, the planned consolidation is put on hold until necessary regulatory and legal approvals are obtained.
- Withdrew the Record Date of Tuesday, August 25, 2026, for proposed share consolidation.
- NSE observed that the consolidation results in a change in shareholder voting percentage.
- Tribunal (NCLT) approval is required before the consolidation can be implemented.
- Reference made to earlier corporate filing dated August 10, 2026.
Mittal Life Style Limited has cancelled the Record Date of August 25, 2026, which was previously fixed for the proposed consolidation of its equity share capital. The decision follows an observation from the National Stock Exchange (NSE) noting that the consolidation alters shareholder voting percentages, requiring Tribunal (NCLT) approval. As a result, the share consolidation process is postponed until requisite statutory approvals are obtained.
- Cancelled the Record Date of Tuesday, August 25, 2026, for equity share capital consolidation.
- NSE observed that the proposed consolidation alters the voting percentage of shareholders.
- Tribunal approval is now mandatory before the company can effect the share consolidation.
- Filing follows the previous corporate intimation submitted on August 10, 2026.
Mittal Life Style Limited has fixed August 25, 2026, as the record date for the consolidation of its equity share capital. This corporate action will reduce the total number of outstanding shares while increasing the face value and market price per share proportionally. The company currently operates with a small market capitalization of Rs 41 Cr and a low share price of Rs 0.9. Such moves are typically administrative and do not alter the fundamental value of the company or an investor's total holding value.
- Record date for share consolidation fixed for August 25, 2026
- Current market price of the stock is Rs 0.9 as of the announcement period
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 91 Cr with a net profit of Rs 2 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 34.05% as of March 2026
The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has imposed a fine of ₹1,20,000 plus GST on Mittal Life Style for non-compliance with Regulation 33 regarding the FY26 audited financial results. The company explained that while results were approved on May 26, 2026, the Standalone P&L statement was inadvertently omitted from the PDF upload due to a clerical oversight. A waiver application has been filed with the NSE Waiver Committee and is currently pending a decision. The board has since introduced an additional level of verification for all future exchange filings to prevent recurrence.
- NSE levied a fine of ₹1,20,000 plus 18% GST (total ₹1,41,600) for a 24-day delay in compliant filing.
- The lapse involved the omission of the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss from the PDF attachment for the March 2026 quarter.
- Company has submitted a waiver application to the NSE Waiver Committee, which is currently under consideration.
- Internal review mechanisms have been strengthened with an additional verification layer for all regulatory disclosures.
- The fine amount represents approximately 0.06% of the company's TTM PAT of ₹2 crore.
Mittal Life Style reported a consolidated revenue of ₹19.35 Cr for Q1 FY27, representing a 10% decline from ₹21.48 Cr in the same quarter last year. Despite the lower top-line, consolidated Net Profit surged to ₹0.69 Cr from a low base of ₹0.03 Cr in Q1 FY26, primarily driven by its subsidiary, J K Infrasol, which contributed ₹0.59 Cr to the bottom line. Standalone operations faced a sharper revenue contraction of 25.5% YoY, falling to ₹15.77 Cr. The company also completed a small preferential allotment of 99,225 shares at ₹1.80 per share during the quarter.
- Consolidated Net Profit increased significantly to ₹0.69 Cr from ₹0.03 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations declined by 10% YoY to ₹19.35 Cr.
- 100% subsidiary J K Infrasol Private Limited contributed ₹3.93 Cr to revenue and ₹0.59 Cr to PAT.
- Standalone revenue saw a sharp decline of 25.5% YoY, dropping to ₹15.77 Cr from ₹21.18 Cr.
- Allotted 99,225 equity shares on a preferential basis at ₹1.80 per share on May 06, 2026.
Mittal Life Style Limited has submitted the Scrutinizer's Report for its 21st Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on July 28, 2026. The report details the results of voting conducted through remote e-voting and electronic means during the meeting. This is a standard regulatory filing following the conclusion of the company's annual shareholder gathering. The company currently operates with a market capitalization of Rs 42 Cr and reported a TTM revenue of Rs 91.27 Cr.
- 21st Annual General Meeting (AGM) was held on July 28, 2026
- Voting was conducted via remote e-voting and electronic systems at the AGM venue
- The company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr against a TTM revenue of Rs 91 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 34.05% as of the latest reporting period
Mittal Life Style Limited has received shareholder approval for a 10:1 share consolidation (reverse stock split). This corporate action will merge ten equity shares of ₹1 face value into one equity share of ₹10 face value. Consequently, the total number of paid-up equity shares will decrease from 44.40 crore to 4.44 crore. The company expects to complete this process within six months, aiming to align its market price with its fundamentals and reduce administrative overheads.
- Shareholders approved a 10:1 consolidation ratio on July 28, 2026
- Paid-up share count will be reduced from 44,40,00,000 to 4,44,00,000 shares
- Face value per share will increase from ₹1 to ₹10
- Authorized share capital remains unchanged at ₹70,00,00,000
- The restructuring is expected to be completed within a 6-month timeline
Mittal Life Style Limited conducted its Annual General Meeting (AGM) on July 28, 2026, as per regulatory requirements. The filing confirms the completion of the meeting proceedings, which is a standard administrative event for listed companies. While the specific resolutions passed were not detailed in this brief, the company operates with a TTM revenue of ₹91 Cr and a market capitalization of ₹41 Cr. Investors should monitor subsequent filings for the detailed voting results and any management commentary provided during the session.
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) successfully held on July 28, 2026
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹91 Cr against a market cap of ₹41 Cr
- Reported a PAT of ₹2.30 Cr in FY25, representing a 34.16% YoY increase
- Promoter holding remains stable at 34.05% as of March 2026
Mittal Life Style Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), Bigshare Services Private Limited, confirmed that no dematerialization requests were received during the quarter from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026. This is a standard administrative filing required by all listed companies in India to confirm the status of share processing. It has no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Zero (0) dematerialization requests received during the period from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) Bigshare Services Private Limited
- Filing completed on July 09, 2026, in accordance with SEBI timelines
Mittal Life Style Limited has announced its Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Tuesday, July 28, 2026. To facilitate this, the company will observe a book closure period from July 22, 2026, to July 28, 2026. This is a standard regulatory procedure for companies to update their member registers before the annual meeting. The company recently reported a TTM revenue of ₹91 Cr and a PAT of ₹2 Cr.
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for July 28, 2026
- Book closure period set for 7 days from July 22 to July 28, 2026 (inclusive)
- Procedural filing under Regulation 42 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Company operates with a TTM revenue of ₹91 Cr and a net worth of ₹64 Cr
Mittal Life Style Limited has issued a notice for its 21st Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on July 28, 2026. The key agenda item is the consolidation of equity shares, where every 10 shares of ₹1 face value will be merged into 1 share of ₹10 face value. This will reduce the total number of issued shares from 44.40 crore to 4.44 crore, while the total paid-up capital remains unchanged at ₹44.40 crore. The company also seeks to re-appoint Mr. Brijeshkumar Mittal as a Director.
- Proposed consolidation of 10 equity shares of ₹1 each into 1 equity share of ₹10 each
- Total issued, subscribed, and paid-up shares to decrease from 44,40,00,000 to 4,44,00,000
- AGM scheduled for July 28, 2026, at 11:30 AM via Video Conferencing
- Remote e-voting period set from July 25, 2026 (9:00 AM) to July 27, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Cut-off date for determining e-voting eligibility is July 21, 2026
Mittal Life Style Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons starting July 01, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are made public. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of Rs 91 Cr and a thin PAT margin of approximately 2.2%.
- Trading window closure begins on July 01, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure is related to the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the board meeting results are declared.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 91 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr.
- Promoter holding remains steady at 34.05% as per latest filings.
Mittal Life Style Limited has responded to NSE's clarification request regarding its Q4 and FY26 financial results. The company addressed a missing Standalone P&L statement by re-submitting the document and explained that discrepancies between PDF and XBRL filings were due to rounding. These differences are minor, ranging from 0.01 to 0.04 lakh (approximately Rs 1,000 to Rs 4,000), and do not impact the reported profitability. Additionally, the company confirmed the appointment of Ms. Shilpa Khimaram Parmar as the Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- Maximum discrepancy between PDF and XBRL filings is limited to 0.04 lakh (Rs 4,000) due to rounding.
- Company re-submitted the Standalone Profit and Loss Statement for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
- Ms. Shilpa Khimaram Parmar appointed as Internal Auditor effective May 26, 2026.
- TTM revenue for the company stands at Rs 91 Cr with a thin PAT of Rs 2 Cr.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 34.05% as of March 2026.
Mittal Life Style Limited has announced a 10:1 share consolidation, merging ten equity shares of Re 1 face value into one share of Rs 10 face value. The board aims to align the market price with the company's intrinsic value and improve per-share financial metrics like EPS. The authorized share capital of Rs 70 crore will now be represented by 7 crore shares instead of 70 crore. This corporate action is subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and is expected to be completed within six months.
- Approved consolidation of equity shares in a 10:1 ratio, increasing face value from Re 1 to Rs 10
- Authorized share capital remains at Rs 70,00,00,000, now divided into 7,00,00,000 shares
- Paid-up share capital will consolidate from 44,40,00,000 shares to approximately 4,44,00,000 shares
- The consolidation process is expected to be completed within 6 months from the date of shareholder approval
Mittal Life Style Limited's Board has approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s. Akhilesh Pandey & Co., issued an unmodified opinion, confirming that the financial statements provide a true and fair view of the company's performance. The company also announced the appointment of Ms. Shilpa Khimaram Parmar as the Internal Auditor for the 2026-27 fiscal year. These consolidated results include the performance of its subsidiary, JK Infrasol Private Limited.
- Approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
- Statutory auditors issued an unmodified audit opinion for the financial year 2025-26.
- Appointed Ms. Shilpa Khimaram Parmar as Internal Auditor effective May 26, 2026.
- Financial statements include consolidation of subsidiary JK Infrasol Private Limited.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations grew by 6.89% YoY, reaching INR 72.02 Cr in FY25 from INR 67.38 Cr in FY24. The growth is primarily driven by the supply of denim and bottom weight fabrics.
Profitability Margins
Net profit margin improved from 2.55% in FY24 to 3.20% in FY25. Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 34.16% YoY to INR 2.30 Cr, driven by higher operational efficiency and revenue growth.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin improved to 5.46% (INR 3.93 Cr) in FY25 from 3.57% (INR 2.41 Cr) in FY24, representing a 189 bps improvement in core profitability.
Capital Expenditure
Historical capital expenditure for FY25 was INR 13.23 Cr, a significant increase from INR 0.70 Cr in FY24, primarily for Property, Plant & Equipment.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Short-term borrowings increased to INR 4.28 Cr in FY25 from INR 0.78 Cr in FY24. The company has zero non-current borrowings.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Denim fabrics and bottom weight fabrics account for the majority of procurement costs, with total operating expenses at INR 68.67 Cr (95.3% of revenue).
Import Sources
India (sourced via 16 composite mills).
Key Suppliers
The company has tie-ups with 16 composite mills for manufacturing denim fabrics as per its requirements (specific names not disclosed).
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity not specified in units; however, the company invested INR 13.23 Cr in Property, Plant & Equipment in FY25 to support growth.
Raw Material Costs
Operating expenses (including raw material procurement) were INR 68.67 Cr in FY25, representing 95.3% of revenue, a slight decrease from 97.6% in FY24.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve growth by expanding its customer base to reduce dependency on single clients and leveraging its tie-ups with 16 composite mills to scale supply. Management is focusing on marketing strategies to capture buoyant demand in the garment industry, supported by a significant capital expenditure of INR 13.23 Cr in FY25.
Products & Services
Denim fabrics, bottom weight fabrics, and garment products.
Brand Portfolio
Mittal Life Style.
Strategic Alliances
Manufacturing tie-ups with 16 composite mills to produce denim fabrics to specific requirements.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The garment industry is currently buoyant with a bright outlook driven by increasing government thrust and development processes. The industry is evolving through increased competition and policy shifts, with the company positioning itself as a preferred supplier of denim by maintaining flexible manufacturing tie-ups.
Competitive Landscape
The industry is exposed to high competition following government policy shifts, though specific competitor names are not disclosed.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat lies in its asset-light manufacturing model, utilizing tie-ups with 16 composite mills. This allows for scalability and cost-efficiency without the capital intensity of owning mills. This advantage is sustainable as long as mill relationships and preferred supplier status are maintained.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company is subject to government textile policies and development thrusts in the garment industry, which directly impact its growth outlook and competitive positioning.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 15.8%, with a current tax provision of INR 0.44 Cr on a Profit Before Tax of INR 2.77 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
The company has no pending litigations that would impact its financial position as of March 31, 2025. There are no undisputed statutory dues outstanding for more than six months.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key uncertainties include the negative operating cash flow of INR 3.09 Cr in FY25 and the high level of trade receivables (INR 19.61 Cr increase), which could impact liquidity if credit cycles lengthen.
Third Party Dependencies
100% dependency on 16 composite mills for fabric manufacturing.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
High credit exposure indicated by an INR 19.61 Cr increase in trade receivables in FY25, representing a significant portion of the INR 72.02 Cr revenue.