Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL)
₹59.55 +4.75% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Meghmani Organics' revenue was ₹543 Cr (-11.5% year on year, +14.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹48.2 Cr (+280.0% year on year); the operating margin was 18.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹543 | -11.5% | +14.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹97.9 | +46.4% | +396.4% |
| Net profit | ₹48.2 | +280.0% | +500.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.90 | +280.0% | +493.7% |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | — | — |
MOL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 37.77% of the MOL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 41.24%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 39.5% · 39.0% · 41.7% · 47.4% · 37.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Meghmani Organics Limited submitted its quarterly Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit report under Regulation 76 of SEBI (DP) Regulations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company's total issued and listed capital stands identical at 25,43,14,211 equity shares of face value Re 1 each. Entire shareholding is dematerialized, with 73.58% held in NSDL and 26.42% in CDSL. The secretarial auditor confirmed zero discrepancies between issued, listed, and depository-held shares.
- Total issued and listed equity capital stands at 25,43,14,211 shares
- 100% of the total equity capital is held in dematerialized form with 0 physical shares
- NSDL holds 18,71,11,821 shares representing 73.58% of the capital
- CDSL holds 6,72,02,390 shares representing 26.42% of the capital
- Nil difference reported between issued capital, listed capital, and depository records
Meghmani Organics Limited has received the certified order from the NCLT Ahmedabad Bench approving the Scheme of Amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiaries, Kilburn Chemicals Limited and Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited, into itself. The appointed date for the merger is January 1, 2026. Because both entities are wholly owned subsidiaries, no new shares or consideration will be issued, and their existing share capital held by MOL stands cancelled. The merger will formally become effective once the order is filed with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
- NCLT Ahmedabad Bench sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation vide order pronounced on October 8, 2026
- Appointed date fixed at January 1, 2026 for the amalgamation
- Zero share dilution as no consideration will be issued to parent MOL for wholly owned subsidiaries
- All shares held by MOL in Kilburn Chemicals and Meghmani Crop Nutrition stand cancelled upon effectiveness
Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL) has received the sanction order from the Hon'ble NCLT Ahmedabad Bench on October 8, 2026, for the amalgamation of its two wholly owned subsidiaries, Kilburn Chemicals Limited and Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited, into itself. Since both are 100% owned subsidiaries, no new shares or cash consideration will be issued, and their existing share capital will be cancelled. The scheme has an appointed date of January 1, 2026, and will become effective upon filing the certified order with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad. This internal restructuring integrates its TiO2 and Nano Urea businesses directly into the parent entity without equity dilution.
- NCLT Ahmedabad Bench pronounced the sanction order approving the Scheme of Amalgamation on October 8, 2026
- Amalgamation involves two wholly owned subsidiaries: Kilburn Chemicals Limited and Meghmani Crop Nutrition Limited
- Appointed date of the amalgamation scheme is January 1, 2026
- No new equity shares or consideration issued; 100% shares of subsidiaries held by MOL stand cancelled
Meghmani Organics Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited confirms that dematerialisation requests received during the quarter were processed, verified, and listed within prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no financial impact.
- Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited
- Certificate dated October 03, 2026 and filed with exchanges on October 07, 2026
Meghmani Organics Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons starting October 01, 2026, ahead of the Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 financial results. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. CDSL has been designated to enforce the freeze on PANs for security ISIN INE0CT101020 pursuant to SEBI regulations. The exact date of the board meeting to approve results will be intimated in due course.
- Trading window closes on October 01, 2026
- Closure extends until 48 hours after declaration of Q2 and H1 FY2026-27 financial results
- Financial period under consideration ends on September 30, 2026
- PAN-level freezing implemented via CDSL for ISIN INE0CT101020
Meghmani Organics Limited concluded its 7th Annual General Meeting on September 8, 2026. Shareholders approved all four ordinary resolutions with requisite majority, including the adoption of FY2025-26 audited financial statements and the re-appointment of directors Ankit Patel and Kaushal Soparkar. Remuneration for Cost Auditors M/s. Kiran J. Mehta & Co. for FY 2026-27 was also ratified. A total of 60 members attended via video conferencing, and resolutions saw over 98.5% assent across all items.
- All 4 ordinary resolutions approved with requisite majority at the 7th AGM on September 8, 2026
- Adoption of FY2025-26 financial statements passed with 100% assent (109,826,601 votes)
- Re-appointment of Director Ankit Patel approved with 99.99% assent (109,976,457 votes)
- Re-appointment of Director Kaushal Soparkar approved with 98.55% assent (1,599,946 dissent votes)
- Remuneration ratification for Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27 passed with 100.00% assent
Meghmani Organics (MOL) has issued a notice for its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 8, 2026. The accompanying Annual Report for FY26 highlights a financial turnaround, with consolidated PAT reaching ₹28.7 Cr compared to a loss of ₹10.6 Cr in FY25. The company successfully reduced debt by approximately ₹160 Cr, improving its consolidated D/E ratio to 0.47x. Management has set a revenue growth target of 10-15% for the next fiscal year, focusing on the Brazilian market and new Nano fertilizer approvals.
- Consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹28.7 Cr in FY26, a significant recovery from a ₹10.6 Cr loss in FY25.
- Debt reduced by approximately ₹160 Cr during the year, bringing the consolidated D/E ratio to 0.47x.
- Management targets 10-15% revenue growth for the next fiscal year with sustained double-digit EBITDA margins.
- Received Ministry approvals for Nano DAP, Nano NPK, and Nano Zinc fertilizers to drive the Crop Nutrition segment.
- Renewable energy utilization is targeted to exceed 50% following a 3.3 MW wind-solar hybrid power agreement.
Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL) has scheduled its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 8, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing. The company has fixed September 1, 2026, as the cut-off date for determining shareholder eligibility for e-voting. Consequently, the Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will be closed from September 2 to September 8, 2026. This is a standard procedural filing required under SEBI regulations and the Companies Act.
- 7th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 8, 2026, at 11:00 a.m.
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
- Book closure period spans 7 days from September 2, 2026, to September 8, 2026.
- The meeting will be held through video conferencing/other audio-visual means (VC/OAVM).
Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL) reported a significant recovery in profitability for Q1 FY27, with consolidated PAT surging 280% YoY to ₹48.2 Cr, despite a 12% decline in revenue to ₹542 Cr. The margin expansion to 18% (from 10.9% YoY) was driven by a disciplined pricing strategy and improved product mix in the Crop Protection segment, which maintained a 19.9% EBITDA margin. However, the Pigment segment continues to face low utilization at 39%, and the Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) plant remains suspended as raw material (sulfur) prices spiked from ₹4-5 to ₹35-40. Consolidated debt stands at ₹732 Cr with a manageable debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46.
- Consolidated PAT increased 280% YoY to ₹48.2 Cr despite revenue falling 12% to ₹542 Cr.
- Crop Protection segment utilization reached 63%, contributing 75% of total revenue with a 19.9% EBITDA margin.
- Pigment segment utilization remains low at 39%, with management targeting ₹550-600 Cr annual revenue.
- Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) operations are suspended due to sulfur prices increasing 8-10x (from ₹4-5 to ₹35-40).
- Total consolidated debt stood at ₹732 Cr as of June 30, 2026, with ₹32 Cr repaid during the quarter.
Meghmani Organics (MOL) has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call held on July 30, 2026. This procedural filing follows the company's FY26 performance, where it achieved a TTM revenue of ₹2,174 Cr and a PAT of ₹29 Cr. The recording provides management's perspective on current operations, including the ramp-up of the Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) and Multi-Purpose Plants (MPP). Investors can use this to gauge the company's recovery progress following a period of price erosion and Chinese dumping.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY2027 conducted on July 30, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹2,174 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹29 Cr as of the latest annual cycle
- Audio recording made available via public link as per SEBI Regulation 30 and 46
- Management commentary covers the status of the TiO2 plant and Nano Urea segment
Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL) reported a 42.2% YoY increase in standalone net profit to ₹57.60 Cr for Q1 FY27, despite an 11.7% decline in revenue to ₹522.94 Cr. The profitability boost was primarily driven by a sharp 62.2% reduction in finance costs, which fell to ₹9.13 Cr from ₹24.13 Cr in the year-ago period. The company also appointed Mr. Naresh Prajapati as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. Additionally, the amalgamation of two wholly-owned subsidiaries (Kilburn Chemicals and Meghmani Crop Nutrition) is underway with an appointed date of January 1, 2026.
- Standalone Net Profit grew 42.2% YoY to ₹57.60 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹40.51 Cr.
- Finance costs decreased significantly by 62.2% to ₹9.13 Cr compared to ₹24.13 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone Revenue from operations declined 11.7% YoY to ₹522.94 Cr from ₹592.60 Cr.
- Mr. Naresh Prajapati, a Law Graduate with 10 years of experience, appointed as CS and Compliance Officer.
- Proposed merger of Kilburn Chemicals and Meghmani Crop Nutrition into MOL is pending final regulatory effectiveness.
Meghmani Organics (MOL) reported a strong bottom-line performance for Q1 FY27, with Net Profit rising 42% YoY to ₹57.6 crore despite a 12% YoY decline in revenue to ₹522.9 crore. The profitability surge was driven by better price realizations and a favorable product mix, which expanded EBITDA margins to 17.9% from 13.6% in the previous year. The Crop Protection segment remains the primary driver, contributing 75% of revenue with a healthy 19.9% EBITDA margin. However, the Pigment segment continues to face headwinds with low capacity utilization of 39%, and Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) operations remain suspended due to commercial unviability.
- Net Profit surged 42% YoY to ₹57.6 crore, significantly exceeding the TTM PAT of ₹29 crore.
- EBITDA margins expanded by 430 basis points YoY to 17.9% due to improved product mix.
- Crop Protection segment reported revenue of ₹391.6 crore with 63% capacity utilization.
- Pigment segment revenue stood at ₹131.3 crore with a lower EBITDA margin of 12.1%.
- Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) plant remains shut down following the withdrawal of anti-dumping duties and high raw material costs.
Meghmani Organics Limited (MOL) released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, highlighting a recovery in FY26 with revenue of ₹2,174 Cr and PAT of ₹28.7 Cr. The company is in the final stages of amalgamating its subsidiaries, Kilburn Chemicals (TiO2) and Meghmani Crop Nutrition (Nano Urea), into the parent entity to simplify the group structure. Crop Protection remains the primary driver, contributing 78% of revenue with a 55,980 MTPA capacity, while the Pigment segment faces utilization challenges at 40%. The company is focusing on high-value products through its 5,000 MTPA Multi-Purpose Plant (MPP) to mitigate global price erosion.
- Total Crop Protection capacity reached 55,980 MTPA with 87% of segment revenue derived from exports.
- Pigment segment utilization remains low at 40% in FY26, down from 88% in FY22, due to global market headwinds.
- The 5,000 MTPA Multi-Purpose Plant (MPP) in Dahej is now manufacturing high-value insecticides like Flubendamide and Cyfluthrin.
- Amalgamation process for KCL and MCNL reached the Second Motion Petition stage at NCLT on July 2, 2026.
- MOL maintains an 8% global market share in Phthalocyanine-based pigments, ranking among the top 3 global players.
Meghmani Organics (MOL) reported a standalone net profit of ₹57.60 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 42.2% increase from ₹40.51 Cr in the same quarter last year. While revenue from operations declined 11.8% YoY to ₹522.94 Cr, it showed a strong sequential recovery of 14.5% from Q4 FY26. A significant driver of the profit growth was a 62% reduction in finance costs, which fell to ₹9.13 Cr. The company is also progressing with the amalgamation of its wholly-owned subsidiaries to simplify its corporate structure.
- Standalone Net Profit rose 42.2% YoY to ₹57.60 Cr from ₹40.51 Cr.
- Finance costs significantly decreased to ₹9.13 Cr from ₹24.13 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Revenue from operations grew 14.5% sequentially to ₹522.94 Cr from ₹456.62 Cr in Q4 FY26.
- Basic EPS for the quarter improved to ₹2.26 compared to ₹1.59 in the year-ago period.
Meghmani Organics (MOL) reported a consolidated net profit of ₹48.19 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 280% increase from ₹12.68 Cr in Q1 FY26, despite an 11.5% YoY decline in revenue to ₹542.83 Cr. The profitability boost was primarily driven by a 55.7% reduction in finance costs to ₹13.05 Cr and improved operational efficiencies. Sequentially, revenue grew 14.4% from ₹474.34 Cr in Q4 FY26, indicating a recovery in volumes. The company is also proceeding with the amalgamation of two wholly-owned subsidiaries, Kilburn Chemicals and Meghmani Crop Nutrition, to simplify its corporate structure.
- Consolidated Net Profit reached ₹48.19 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs ₹12.68 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Finance costs decreased significantly to ₹13.05 Cr from ₹29.47 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Standalone Agrochemical segment revenue stood at ₹391.61 Cr with a segment profit of ₹70.06 Cr.
- Standalone Pigment segment revenue was ₹131.33 Cr with a segment profit of ₹13.09 Cr.
- Standalone EPS for the quarter improved to ₹2.26 compared to ₹1.59 in Q1 FY26.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Overall revenue for 9M FY2024 moderated 42% to INR 1,156 Cr. The Agrochemicals segment witnessed a 48% de-growth to INR 804 Cr (down from INR 1,480 Cr YoY). The Pigment segment saw capacity utilization fall from 62% to 39% due to global price erosion and oversupply.
Geographic Revenue Split
The USA is a major export region, contributing approximately 22% of total revenue in fiscal 2024. The remaining revenue is diversified across domestic Indian markets and other international regions.
Profitability Margins
MOL reported a PAT loss of INR 88 Cr during 9M FY2024. Operating margins are expected to stabilize over the medium term; however, upward rating sensitivity requires sustenance of margins over 10-12% or 16% depending on the fiscal period. 9M FY2025 showed some recovery with interest coverage rising to 2.16 times from 0.15 times YoY.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margins were severely impacted by high-cost inventory and price erosion in FY2024. For H1 FY2024, the company reported a PAT loss of INR 49.8 Cr compared to a profit of INR 175 Cr in the previous year, reflecting a sharp decline in core profitability.
Capital Expenditure
MOL curtailed its FY2024 capex plan from INR 450 Cr to INR 230 Cr due to challenging market conditions. In 9M FY2025, the company incurred INR 78 Cr in capex, primarily for debottlenecking and maintenance. Future capex for FY2025 is estimated at INR 80-90 Cr.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL maintains a 'Negative' outlook. Borrowing is supported by a strong capital structure with gearing at 0.54 times as of September 30, 2024. Interest coverage is estimated to improve to 4-7 times over the medium term as profitability recovers.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials and intermediates include CPC Blue (for pigments), Cypermethric acid chloride, meta phenoxy benzaldehyde, and meta phenoxy benzyl alcohol (for agrochemicals).
Import Sources
Not explicitly disclosed in available documents, though the company mentions reducing reliance on imports through backward integration.
Capacity Expansion
MOL is ramping up its Multi-Purpose Plant (MPP), Nano crop nutrition (Nano Urea) facility, and Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) plant to drive future volume growth.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs increased significantly for certain segments, leading to losses where 'the more we sell, the loss is even higher.' The company uses backward integration to mitigate these costs, manufacturing its own key intermediates.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Pigment segment utilization fell to 39% in FY2024. Efficiency is expected to improve through the commercialization of the MPP, which allows for flexible manufacturing of various technicals.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10-12%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by the ramp-up of the TiO2 plant, the Multi-Purpose Plant (MPP) for new technicals, and the Nano Urea segment. The company is the first private player to manufacture nano liquid urea, providing a first-mover advantage in a high-growth niche.
Products & Services
Agrochemical technicals and formulations, Pigments (specifically CPC Blue), Nano Liquid Urea, and Titanium Dioxide (TiO2).
Brand Portfolio
Meghmani Organics.
New Products/Services
Nano Liquid Urea and new technicals from the MPP are expected to be key revenue contributors, though specific percentage contributions are not disclosed.
Market Expansion
Focusing on increasing wallet share with existing clients and expanding the reach of the new Nano Urea product in the domestic market.
Market Share & Ranking
MOL maintains an established market position in the agrochemicals and pigment segments, though specific ranking percentages are not provided.
Strategic Alliances
The company has a relationship with Epigral Ltd (formerly Meghmani Finechem Ltd) involving the redemption of preference shares worth INR 94 Cr which aids liquidity.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is currently facing a downturn due to oversupply and price erosion. Future trends involve a shift toward nano-fertilizers and more specialized agrochemical technicals where MOL is positioning itself via its MPP and Nano Urea plants.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with large global and domestic agrochemical players and Chinese manufacturers who influence global pricing through volume dumping.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on backward integration (manufacturing own intermediates) and being the first private mover in Nano Urea. This integration provides a cost advantage of 10-15% over non-integrated peers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global agrochemical demand cycles and macro-economic headwinds which caused a 48% drop in agrochemical revenue in FY2024.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward more efficient, low-dosage fertilizers like Nano Urea is a key trend affecting demand.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to US-China trade dynamics; while China faces 125% tariffs, any diversion of Chinese excess capacity to other regions where MOL operates remains a monitorable risk.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to environmental norms regarding hazardous waste and GHG emissions. US tariff regulations are a key monitorable given the 22% revenue exposure.
Environmental Compliance
MOL focuses on GHG reduction (8% reduction in FY2023) and increasing renewable energy usage to 25.8% to meet ESG standards and maintain access to capital markets.
Legal Contingencies
The company received an insurance claim of INR 44-45 Cr related to a fire incident at its Dahej plant.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the timeline for the recovery of global agrochemical demand and the stabilization of realizations, which could impact cash generation by more than 20% if subdued performance continues.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant concentration in the USA (22% of revenue) and the domestic Indian market.
Third Party Dependencies
Integrated operations reduce dependency, but the company remains vulnerable to global commodity price shifts for non-integrated raw materials.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
MOL is mitigating this by investing in 'new-gen' products like Nano Urea to replace conventional fertilizers.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Export sales involve providing 3-4 months of credit to overseas clients, leading to stretched receivables and high working capital intensity.