Next Mediaworks Limited (NEXTMEDIA)
₹3.47 -2.53% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Next Mediaworks' revenue was ₹0.0 Cr, and net profit ₹-0.9 Cr (a smaller loss than a year earlier).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹0.0 | — | — |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.1 | loss narrowed | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹-0.9 | loss narrowed | loss narrowed |
| EPS (₹) | -0.13 | loss narrowed | loss narrowed |
NEXTMEDIA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 75.12% of the NEXTMEDIA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 82.47%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was under ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 4 sessions in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 79.4% · 94.7% · 75.3% · 79.6% · 75.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Next Mediaworks Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ending September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent KFin Technologies confirms that all dematerialisation requests received between July 1, 2026, and September 30, 2026, were processed within 15 days. Security certificates received for demat were verified, cancelled, and the depositories' names were updated in the member register. This is an ordinary administrative compliance disclosure with no impact on operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the period July 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026
- Confirmation that demat requests were processed within 15 days of receipt
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent KFin Technologies Limited on October 08, 2026
Next Mediaworks Limited announced the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 45th Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026. Shareholders approved the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 with 99.9995% votes in favour. Additionally, the re-appointment of Mr. Sandeep Rao as a Director retiring by rotation was passed with 99.9938% approval. A total of 3,58,65,614 votes were polled across 17,278 total shareholders, representing 53.62% of outstanding shares.
- Adoption of FY26 Audited Financial Statements approved with 99.9995% votes in favour (3,58,65,437 votes)
- Re-appointment of Director Sandeep Rao approved with 99.9938% votes in favour (3,58,63,332 votes)
- Overall voter turnout stood at 53.6165% of the total 6,68,92,908 outstanding equity shares
- Total shareholder count as on the cut-off date (September 15, 2026) was 17,278
Next Mediaworks Limited has dispatched letters under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI Listing Regulations to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company or RTAs. The communication provides access links to the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and the notice for the 45th Annual General Meeting. The AGM is scheduled to take place on Tuesday, September 22, 2026, via Video Conferencing.
- 45th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 22, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- Letters dispatched to shareholders without registered emails as per cut-off date Friday, August 21, 2026
- Direct web links provided for FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice on the company website
- Filing submitted under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations
Next Mediaworks Limited has issued the notice for its 45th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Tuesday, September 22, 2026, via video conferencing. The primary agenda items include the adoption of Audited Standalone Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, and the re-appointment of Director Sandeep Rao, who retires by rotation. Remote e-voting commences on September 17, 2026, and ends on September 21, 2026, with the cut-off date fixed as September 15, 2026.
- 45th AGM scheduled for Tuesday, September 22, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for determining voting rights fixed as September 15, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 17, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 21, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Ordinary business includes adopting FY26 standalone accounts and re-appointing Director Sandeep Rao
Next Mediaworks reported zero revenue from operations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming a total cessation of business activity. The company recorded a net loss of ₹0.88 crore, primarily due to ₹1.17 crore in finance costs on inter-corporate borrowings. Management and auditors have explicitly stated that the 'going concern' assumption is no longer appropriate as the company has no business operations or definitive future plans. The standalone net worth is deeply negative at ₹102.25 crore, with significant debt due for repayment in August 2027.
- Revenue from operations dropped to ₹0 in Q1 FY27 from ₹9 crore in the year-ago period
- Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹0.88 crore, aided by a one-time tax credit of ₹25 Lacs
- Finance costs of ₹1.17 crore remain the primary expenditure, despite zero operational activity
- Standalone other equity (accumulated losses) stands at negative ₹102.25 crore
- Management confirms the company is no longer a going concern and assets are stated at realizable values
Next Mediaworks Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ending June 30, 2026. The certificate, provided by KFin Technologies Limited (the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent), confirms that all dematerialization requests were processed within the mandated 15-day period. This process involves the verification, listing, and subsequent mutilation of physical share certificates. This is a routine administrative filing and does not impact the company's financial or operational standing.
- Compliance period covers the quarter from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026
- Dematerialization requests were confirmed or rejected within 15 days of receipt
- Registrar KFin Technologies Limited issued the confirmation certificate on July 4, 2026
- Physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled immediately after due verification
Next Mediaworks Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. This closure is in anticipation of the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared to the stock exchanges. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results will be announced at a later date.
- Trading window closure begins on Wednesday, July 1, 2026.
- Closure is related to the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the results are communicated to the BSE and NSE.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per the company's Code of Conduct.
HT Media Limited, the promoter of Next Mediaworks Limited, has filed a formal declaration under SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations. The promoter confirmed that they have not created any direct or indirect encumbrance (pledge) on their shareholding or voting rights in the company. This annual disclosure is a standard compliance requirement that provides transparency regarding the security of the promoter's equity stake.
- HT Media Limited submitted the disclosure under Regulation 31(4) and 31(5) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
- The promoter confirmed zero encumbrances, meaning no shares have been pledged for loans or other liabilities.
- The declaration was officially filed with both BSE and NSE on April 6, 2026.
- A copy of the declaration has been provided to the Audit Committee of Next Mediaworks Limited for record.
Next Mediaworks reported a net loss of ₹5.28 crore for FY26, a significant reversal from the ₹3.94 crore profit recorded in FY25. The company generated zero revenue from operations during the year, with total income falling to just ₹20 lakhs. Most critically, management has formally assessed that the 'going concern' assumption is no longer appropriate due to fully eroded net worth and a lack of definitive business plans. The company faces high uncertainty regarding its ability to settle inter-corporate borrowings due in August 2027.
- Revenue from operations remained at zero for the entire financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Net loss for FY26 stood at ₹5.28 crore versus a profit of ₹3.94 crore in the previous year
- Total Comprehensive Loss for the year widened to ₹10.74 crore
- Management officially declared the company is no longer a 'going concern' as net worth is fully eroded
- Finance costs of ₹4.52 crore on inter-corporate borrowings continue to weigh heavily on the bottom line
Next Mediaworks Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited, covers the quarter ending March 31, 2026. It confirms that no requests for the dematerialization of equity shares were received during the period from January 1, 2026, to March 31, 2026. This is a standard procedural filing required for all listed entities in India to maintain depository records.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
- Registrar KFin Technologies Limited confirmed zero dematerialization requests received during the period.
- The filing covers the three-month period from January 1, 2026, to March 31, 2026.
- The submission is in accordance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
Next Mediaworks Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting April 1, 2026. This action is a mandatory compliance step under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's Audited Financial Results for the quarter and year ending March 31, 2026. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared to the stock exchanges. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results is yet to be announced.
- Trading window closure begins on Wednesday, April 1, 2026.
- Closure relates to the Audited Financial Results for the Quarter and Financial Year ending March 31, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the results are declared to the BSE and NSE.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per the company's Code of Conduct.
Next Mediaworks reported a net loss of ₹1.03 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with zero revenue from operations. The company's financial health is critical as its net worth is fully eroded due to accumulated losses and high finance costs of ₹1.14 crore. Most significantly, management and auditors have explicitly stated that the company is no longer a 'going concern' due to a lack of business operations and definitive future plans. The company faces uncertainty regarding its ability to settle inter-corporate borrowings due in August 2027.
- Revenue from operations was Nil for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025
- Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹1.03 crore compared to a loss of ₹1.15 crore in the previous quarter
- Finance costs of ₹1.14 crore accounted for the bulk of total expenses of ₹1.20 crore
- Auditors issued an 'Emphasis of Matter' stating the going concern assumption is no longer appropriate
- Total comprehensive loss for the nine-month period ended December 31, 2025, reached ₹7.50 crore
Next Mediaworks Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The report, issued by KFin Technologies Limited, covers the period from October 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025. The Registrar and Share Transfer Agent confirmed that no requests for dematerialization of equity shares were received during this quarter. This filing is a standard administrative requirement for listed companies in India.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended December 31, 2025.
- Registrar KFin Technologies Limited confirmed zero dematerialization requests during the period.
- The filing ensures adherence to SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
- Covers the three-month period from October 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025.
Next Mediaworks Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting January 1, 2026. This routine regulatory measure is taken in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the release of financial results. The closure pertains to the un-audited standalone financial results for the quarter and nine months ending December 31, 2025. The trading window will reopen 48 hours after the results are officially declared to the stock exchanges.
- Trading window closure begins on Thursday, January 1, 2026.
- Closure is in anticipation of Q3 and nine-month financial results ending December 31, 2025.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per the Company's Code of Conduct.
- The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are announced.
- The specific date for the Board Meeting to approve the results will be announced separately.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated total income declined by 20.33% from INR 4,279 Lacs in FY 2023-24 to INR 3,409 Lacs in FY 2024-25, primarily due to the loss of control over its subsidiary, Next Radio Limited (NRL), effective February 7, 2025. Standalone income was INR 56 Lacs in FY 2024-25 compared to Nil in the previous year.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates in 7 prominent Indian cities including Delhi and Mumbai; however, the specific percentage contribution per city is not disclosed in available documents.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit After Tax (PAT) increased significantly to INR 53.9 Crore in FY 2024-25 from a loss of INR 38.7 Crore in FY 2023-24, driven by a one-time exceptional gain from the loss of control of its subsidiary. For H1 FY 2025-26, the company reported a loss before tax of INR 232 Lacs compared to a loss of INR 262 Lacs in H1 FY 2024-25.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin declined to 3.6% in FY 2024-25 from 5.2% in FY 2023-24. This contraction was caused by the sharp decline in consolidated revenue following the deconsolidation of the radio broadcasting subsidiary.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company relies on inter-corporate borrowings of INR 3,684 Lacs from its holding company, which are due for settlement in August 2027. There are no external borrowings from banks or financial institutions as of September 30, 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Content acquisition and broadcasting rights (100% of operational input costs as the company does not hold physical inventory).
Import Sources
Domestic (India) for local FM programming and international for 'Radio One International' music content.
Key Suppliers
Music labels and content creators (specific company names not disclosed).
Capacity Expansion
Currently operates in 7 major cities; further expansion plans are not quantified in the documents.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company noted a decline in purchases leading to a Trade Payables Turnover ratio increase to 4.9 times in FY 2024-25 from 3.0 times in FY 2023-24.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Asset Turnover Ratio increased to 0.8 times in FY 2024-25 from 0.5 times in FY 2023-24, driven by the reduction in total assets following the subsidiary deconsolidation.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company is recalibrating strategic priorities following a borrowing-led realignment in FY 2024-25. Growth is targeted through scaling digital and social media footprints, expanding live events across cities, and leveraging the HT Group's radio brand portfolio for monetization.
Products & Services
FM Radio broadcasting, audio dramas, celebrity-driven shows, live events, and digital content.
Brand Portfolio
Radio One International.
New Products/Services
Audio dramas and celebrity-driven shows; specific revenue contribution percentages are not disclosed.
Market Expansion
Scaling up events across multiple cities and genres to unlock additional monetization opportunities.
Strategic Alliances
Collaboration within the HT Group (HT Media Limited) for operational support and brand leveraging.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward a digital-first ecosystem. FM players are increasingly integrating live events and social media to maintain audience engagement as traditional radio listenership faces competition from streaming services.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other private FM broadcasters and digital audio streaming platforms.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its 'Radio One International' brand and its presence in 7 major metro markets. Sustainability depends on the ability to transition these listeners to digital formats.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the advertising landscape and corporate marketing budgets, which typically fluctuate with GDP growth.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward on-demand audio content and pop-culture ecosystem engagement via live events.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations and FM broadcasting licenses. The company underwent a secretarial audit for FY 2024-25 with no qualifications.
Legal Contingencies
No qualifications, reservations, or adverse remarks were reported by the Statutory Auditors (S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP) or the Secretarial Auditor for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Negative net worth and reliance on the holding company for operational support. The company's ability to continue as a going concern is dependent on a 'Letter of Support' from HT Media Limited.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in 7 major Indian cities.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on HT Media Limited for financial and operational support to cover operating expense shortfalls.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of traditional FM radio becoming obsolete due to rapid digital platform emergence; mitigated by expanding digital and social media footprints.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors Turnover Ratio of 4.6 times indicates improved collection efficiency, but the company faces high credit risk due to its eroded net worth.