Nitiraj Engineers Limited (NITIRAJ)
₹203.51 -2.87% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Nitiraj Engineers' revenue was ₹18.8 Cr (+78.8% year on year, +130.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.0 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 10.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹18.8 | +78.8% | +130.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.0 | — | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹1.0 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 1.00 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | 10.4% | — | — |
NITIRAJ delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 58.13% of the NITIRAJ shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 72.97%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 66.4% · 81.0% · 49.7% · 84.2% · 58.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has announced the closure of its Register of Members and Share Transfer Books from September 22, 2026, to September 28, 2026 (both days inclusive). The book closure is conducted pursuant to Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR and Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013, for the purpose of its 27th Annual General Meeting. No financial transactions, dividends, or corporate restructuring actions were announced in this filing.
- Book closure period scheduled from September 22, 2026, to September 28, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Purpose of book closure is the 27th Annual General Meeting
- Record date is marked as NA in the intimation
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has issued communications to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company, DP, or RTA, in compliance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR. The letter shares access details for the FY 2025-26 Annual Report and notice for the 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM). The AGM is scheduled to take place virtually on September 28, 2026, at 01:00 p.m. IST. Remote e-voting is set from September 25 to September 27, 2026, with a cut-off date of September 21, 2026.
- 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 01:00 p.m. IST via video conferencing.
- Cut-off date to determine e-voting entitlement is Monday, September 21, 2026.
- Remote e-voting window opens on Friday, September 25, 2026 (09:00 a.m. IST) and closes on Sunday, September 27, 2026 (05:00 p.m. IST).
- Issued under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015 for shareholders without registered email addresses.
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has scheduled its 27th Annual General Meeting for September 28, 2026, via video conferencing. The agenda covers ordinary business including adoption of FY2025-26 audited financial statements and director re-appointment by rotation. The special business includes ratifying cost auditor remuneration of Rs 65,000 for FY2026-27. Notes to the financial statements reveal FY26 external revenue stood at Rs 46.41 crore compared to Rs 76.52 crore in FY25.
- 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026, at 1:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Approval sought for ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration of Rs 65,000 plus taxes for FY27
- FY2025-26 revenue from external customers stood at Rs 4,641.07 lakhs (Rs 46.41 cr) vs Rs 7,651.72 lakhs in FY25
- Single largest external customer contributed Rs 616.94 lakhs (>10% of revenue) in FY26
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has scheduled its 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 1:00 PM through video conferencing. The Board approved the Annual Report, Auditor Report, and Management Discussion Analysis for FY 2025-26. The Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 22, 2026, to September 28, 2026. CA Yash Goyal has been appointed as the scrutinizer for the voting process.
- 27th Annual General Meeting fixed for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 1:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Approval of Annual Report, Auditor Report, and MDA for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Book closure period set from September 22, 2026, to September 28, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Appointment of Practicing Chartered Accountant CA Yash Goyal as scrutinizer for AGM voting
Nitiraj Engineers reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 78.8% YoY to ₹18.84 Cr. The company achieved a Net Profit of ₹1.02 Cr, reversing a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in the same quarter last year. A major regulatory milestone was reached on June 9, 2026, with the receipt of a DGCA Type Certificate for its 'NADR10' agricultural drone. Although the drone division did not contribute significantly to revenue this quarter, the certification clears the path for commercial manufacturing and sales.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹18.84 Cr from ₹10.54 Cr in Q1 FY26, a 78.8% growth.
- Net Profit turned positive at ₹1.02 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Received DGCA Type Certificate for 'NADR10' agricultural drone on June 9, 2026.
- Cost of materials consumed rose significantly to ₹11.25 Cr, representing approximately 60% of revenue.
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹1.00 from -₹0.32 YoY.
Nitiraj Engineers reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, with revenue jumping 78.8% YoY to ₹18.84 Cr. The company posted a net profit of ₹1.02 Cr, a significant recovery from the ₹0.32 Cr loss in Q1 FY26. A major strategic milestone was achieved on June 9, 2026, with the receipt of a DGCA Type Certificate for its 'NADR10' agricultural drone. Although the drone segment had no substantial financial impact this quarter, the regulatory approval clears the path for commercial manufacturing and diversification.
- Revenue from operations grew 78.8% YoY to ₹18.84 Cr from ₹10.54 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Net Profit turned positive at ₹1.02 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.32 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Received DGCA Type Certificate for 'NADR10' agricultural drone on June 9, 2026, enabling commercial production.
- Q1 FY27 revenue represents approximately 41% of the total TTM revenue of ₹46 Cr.
- Basic EPS improved significantly to ₹1.00 from ₹-0.32 YoY.
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) Bigshare Services Private Limited, covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The RTA confirmed that no rematerialization requests were received from members during this period. This is a standard procedural filing required for all listed entities in India.
- Compliance certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation issued by RTA Bigshare Services Private Limited on July 08, 2026
- Zero rematerialization requests reported for the three-month period
- Filing submitted to the National Stock Exchange on July 09, 2026
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has filed a mandatory annual disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The promoter, Mr. Rajesh Raghunath Bhatwal, confirmed on behalf of the promoter group that no new direct or indirect encumbrances (pledges) were made on their shares during the year. This filing is a standard compliance procedure to ensure transparency regarding promoter shareholding status.
- Confirmation provided for the full financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Promoter group and persons acting in concert (PAC) reported zero new encumbrances
- Disclosure submitted by Managing Director Rajesh Bhatwal on April 4, 2026
- Compliance maintained under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has informed the National Stock Exchange that its trading window will be closed starting July 1, 2026. This closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed for all designated persons, including directors and promoters, until 48 hours after the results are announced. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results will be notified later.
- Trading window closure commences on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure pertains to the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the official announcement of the quarterly results.
- Restriction applies to all directors, KMPs, promoters, and connected persons as per the company's Code of Conduct.
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has received a Type Certificate from the DGCA for its agricultural drone model, NADR10. This medium-class drone features a 10-litre spraying system and complies with the Drone Rules, 2021, allowing for immediate manufacturing and marketing. The certification marks the company's strategic entry into the precision agriculture and agri-tech sectors. This milestone follows years of product development and is expected to create new revenue streams beyond its core weighing scale business.
- Obtained DGCA Type Certificate (No. T05260000094/00) for the NADR10 agricultural drone.
- The drone features a 10-litre spraying system designed for precision agrochemical applications.
- Enables the company to manufacture and market drones under the regulatory framework of Drone Rules, 2021.
- Represents a major diversification into the emerging drone ecosystem and agri-technology sector.
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has successfully obtained a Type Certificate from the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) for its agricultural drone model, NADR10. This medium-class drone is equipped with a 10-litre spraying system designed for precision agrochemical applications. The certification, issued under the Drone Rules 2021, confirms the product meets all safety and design standards, allowing the company to begin commercial manufacturing and marketing. This milestone marks the company's formal entry into the high-growth agri-technology and drone ecosystem sectors.
- Received DGCA Type Certificate No. T05260000094/00 for the NADR10 drone model
- NADR10 is a medium-class drone featuring a 10-litre spraying system for agricultural use
- Certification follows several years of R&D and rigorous technical evaluations by the DGCA
- Enables the company to legally manufacture and market drones under the Drone Rules, 2021 framework
Nitiraj Engineers Limited reported a significant downturn in its financial performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Annual revenue from operations fell sharply by 39.3% to ₹4,641.07 Lacs compared to ₹7,651.72 Lacs in the previous fiscal year. Net profit for the full year plummeted to ₹106.06 Lacs from ₹483.10 Lacs in FY25. The fourth quarter was particularly weak, with the company reporting a net loss of ₹63.74 Lacs, significantly higher than the ₹5.55 Lacs loss reported in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Annual revenue from operations decreased by 39.3% YoY to ₹4,641.07 Lacs.
- Full-year net profit witnessed a sharp decline of 78% to ₹106.06 Lacs.
- Q4 FY26 revenue dropped significantly to ₹817.76 Lacs from ₹2,260.62 Lacs in Q4 FY25.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹63.74 Lacs for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) dropped from ₹4.71 in FY25 to ₹1.03 in FY26.
Nitiraj Engineers has received approval from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs to operate a Government Approved Test Centre (GATC) at its Dhule facility. This license allows the company to perform in-house verification for up to 2,600 weighing instruments per month, specifically for Accuracy Class III models up to 150 kg. The company anticipates this will lead to annual savings of approximately Rs 50 Lakhs by eliminating external verification and logistics costs. The approval is valid until May 2027 and is expected to significantly improve product dispatch timelines and overall operational profitability.
- Received GATC approval for in-house verification of weighing instruments up to 150 kg
- Permitted verification capacity of 2,600 instruments per month at the Dhule facility
- Estimated annual operational savings of approximately Rs 50 Lakhs
- Approval valid for a period ending May 5, 2027
- Expected to reduce logistics expenses and improve turnaround time for product dispatches
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has received official approval from the Ministry of Consumer Affairs to operate as a Government Approved Test Centre (GATC). This authorization allows the company to perform self-verification of its Class III non-automatic weighing instruments up to 150 kg. With a monthly capacity of 2,600 instruments, this move is expected to streamline the production-to-market timeline and reduce dependency on external government inspectors. The approval is valid until May 5, 2027, enhancing the company's operational autonomy.
- Designated as a Government Approved Test Centre (GATC) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009
- Authorized to verify Class III weighing instruments with a capacity up to 150 kg
- Approved verification capacity set at 2,600 instruments per month
- Certification is valid for a period of one year until May 5, 2027
Nitiraj Engineers Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing, covering the period ending March 31, 2026, confirms that the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), Bigshare Services Private Limited, has processed all dematerialization requests. The RTA confirmed that share certificates were mutilated and cancelled, and the names of depositories were updated in the register of members within the mandatory 15-day period. This is a standard administrative filing required to maintain the integrity of electronic shareholding records.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
- Dematerialization requests were processed and records updated within the 15-day regulatory timeframe.
- Physical security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations declined by 23.82% YoY to ₹76.52 crore in FY 2025. Segment contribution: Commercial Weighing Scales (41.19%), Health Range Scales (38.56%), Mechanical Range Scales (16.03%), Currency Counting & Home Automation (2.52%), and EMFR & Jewellery Range (1.69%).
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though Maharashtra is identified as a critical market for government tenders and orders.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit margin for FY 2025 was 6.31% (₹4.83 crore profit on ₹76.52 crore revenue). Q3 FY25 PAT margin improved significantly to 17.53% compared to 10.49% in Q3 FY24.
EBITDA Margin
EBIDTA margin for FY 2025 was 12.84% (₹9.83 crore), a decline from 18.13% (₹18.39 crore) in FY 2024, primarily due to a 23.82% contraction in sales volumes.
Capital Expenditure
Property, Plant and Equipment increased by ₹3.45 crore, reaching ₹35.38 crore as of September 30, 2025, compared to ₹31.93 crore in March 2025, driven by factory expansion projects.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents; however, finance costs for the half-year ended September 30, 2025, were ₹3.60 lakhs.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Electronics, software integration components, and precision control systems; total cost of materials consumed was ₹37.64 crore in FY 2025, representing 49.19% of total revenue.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity not disclosed; however, the company is actively diverting internal resources toward factory expansion projects to support the new Drone Division.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs stood at ₹37.64 crore in FY 2025. The company monitors raw material prices regularly to mitigate input cost risk and supply chain volatility.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company has trained a team of 15 certified internal auditors for ISO 9001:2015 to ensure quality and operational efficiency.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
82%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by the new Drone Division acting as a catalyst for product diversification, factory expansion projects, and leveraging existing competencies in electronics and software integration to enter new revenue streams.
Products & Services
Electronic Weighing Scales & Systems, Electronic Currency Counting Machines, Digital Fare Meters, Home & Hotel Automation systems, Mechanical Scales, and Drones.
Brand Portfolio
Nitiraj
New Products/Services
Launch of the Drone Division and Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO) are expected to provide significant new revenue streams and R&D synergies.
Market Expansion
Expansion into the drone technology sector and industrial electrical equipment to diversify away from pure weighing technology.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward automation and drone technology; Nitiraj is positioning itself by diversifying into Home/Hotel automation and the Drone sector (RPTO).
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition in weighing scales, addressed through quality differentiation and customer-centric innovation.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantage stems from a strong legacy in weighing technology and integrated electronics/software capabilities, which are now being applied to the high-entry-barrier drone market.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to government fiscal policies and election cycles, which directly impact the timing of tenders and infrastructure spending.
Consumer Behavior
Shifts in demand-supply dynamics and rapid technological advancements are monitored as key market risks.
Geopolitical Risks
Fluctuations in the global economy and geopolitical environment are identified as factors that could cause actual performance to vary from projections.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with the Companies Act 2013, Indian Accounting Standards (IND-AS), and specific regulations for Remote Pilot Training Organizations (RPTO).
Taxation Policy Impact
The company adheres to IND-AS; current tax expense for the half-year ended September 30, 2025, was ₹28.07 lakhs.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Suspension of government tenders during election periods (impacted FY25 revenue by 23.82%) and volatility in raw material prices.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant dependency on the Maharashtra region for government-related orders and tender activity.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on logistics infrastructure and raw material suppliers for electronics and precision components.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of rapid technological shifts in the weighing and drone sectors; mitigated by ongoing R&D and software integration focus.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Managed through stringent client evaluations and assertive receivables management to mitigate credit risk.