Raymond Realty Limited (RAYMONDREL)
₹652.55 +0.42% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Raymond Realty's revenue was ₹527 Cr (+40.7% year on year, -54.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹13.4 Cr (-18.6% year on year); the operating margin was 11.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹527 | +40.7% | -54.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹61.2 | +158.3% | -73.9% |
| Net profit | ₹13.4 | -18.6% | -91.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.02 | -18.5% | -91.7% |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | — | — |
RAYMONDREL delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 26.75% of the RAYMONDREL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 31.39%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal. 26 bulk or block deals were reported in RAYMONDREL in the last 60 days: ₹504 Cr bought and ₹507 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 36.3% · 36.7% · 24.7% · 43.2% · 26.8%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep | Sell | Qe Securities Llp | ₹40.82 Cr | ₹720.02 | 566,985 | Bulk |
| 25 Sep | Buy | Qe Securities Llp | ₹40.28 Cr | ₹722.13 | 557,761 | Bulk |
| 25 Sep | Buy | Alphagrep Securities Private Limited | ₹29.50 Cr | ₹721.51 | 408,903 | Bulk |
| 25 Sep | Sell | Alphagrep Securities Private Limited | ₹29.49 Cr | ₹721.19 | 408,903 | Bulk |
| 25 Sep | Sell | Plutus Wealth Management Llp | ₹25.41 Cr | ₹720.64 | 352,619 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Raymond Realty submitted clarifications to the NSE regarding its EGM notice for a preferential issue of warrants. The company detailed the utilization of Rs 409 crore in issue proceeds, allocating Rs 247 crore for approval and construction costs at its Pokhran Road project in Thane and Rs 60 crore for its project near Lake Shore Mall, Thane. Additionally, Rs 102 crore is earmarked for general corporate purposes, all to be deployed within three years. Post full conversion of warrants and ESOPs, promoter shareholding will increase from 50.93% to 55.04%.
- Total issue proceeds of Rs 409 crore planned for deployment within 3 years of fund receipt
- Rs 247 crore allocated to approval and construction for Realty Project on 3,30,981 sq. meters at Pokhran Road, Thane
- Rs 60 crore earmarked for Realty Project on 20,685 sq. meters next to Lake Shore Mall, Laxmi Nagar, Thane
- Rs 102 crore designated for general corporate purposes including transaction costs
- Promoter shareholding to rise from 50.93% (3.39 crore shares) to 55.04% (4.06 crore shares) on a fully diluted post-warrant and ESOP basis
Raymond Realty Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and is issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. The RTA confirmed that all share dematerialisation requests received during the period were processed and mutilated within prescribed timelines. This is a standard statutory submission with no financial or operational impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
- Filing dated October 08, 2026 under scrip code 544420 and ISIN INE1SY401010
Raymond Realty Limited has subscribed to a rights issue of 9,000 equity shares in its wholly owned subsidiary, Ten X Realty North Limited (TXRNL), for a total consideration of ₹90,000. Following this transaction, TXRNL remains a 100% wholly owned subsidiary with no change in the shareholding percentage. TXRNL was incorporated in October 2025 and reported nil turnover for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Given the negligible quantum relative to Raymond Realty's ₹4,525 Cr market cap, this is purely an administrative capital injection.
- Further investment of ₹90,000 made through rights issue subscription
- Acquired 9,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 each at par
- Shareholding in Ten X Realty North Limited remains unchanged at 100%
- Target entity reported NIL turnover for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Raymond Realty Limited announced that shareholders approved an increase in authorized share capital and a preferential issue of securities on a private placement basis at an EGM held on October 8, 2026. The special resolution for the preferential issue passed with 99.99% of valid votes cast in favor (3,50,81,250 votes). Total voter turnout represented 52.70% of total voting rights, with 3,39,04,050 promoter shares voting 100% in favor. Specific fundraising quantum, pricing, and allottee details were not disclosed in this voting result disclosure.
- Resolution for preferential issue passed with 99.9973% approval across 35,081,250 votes in favor
- Increase in authorized share capital approved with 99.9987% majority (35,081,754 votes in favor)
- Total turnout stood at 52.70% of total voting capital (3,50,82,223 shares polled out of 6,65,73,731 shares)
- Promoter group voted 3,39,04,050 shares (100% in favor) for both resolutions
- 52 shareholders attended the EGM via video conferencing on October 8, 2026
Raymond Realty Limited announced that shareholders approved an increase in authorized share capital and a preferential issue of securities on a private placement basis at an EGM held on October 8, 2026. The special resolution for the preferential issue passed with 99.99% of valid votes cast in favor (3,50,81,250 votes). Total voter turnout represented 52.70% of total voting rights, with 3,39,04,050 promoter shares voting 100% in favor. Specific fundraising quantum, pricing, and allottee details were not disclosed in this voting result disclosure.
- Resolution for preferential issue passed with 99.9973% approval across 35,081,250 votes in favor
- Increase in authorized share capital approved with 99.9987% majority (35,081,754 votes in favor)
- Total turnout stood at 52.70% of total voting capital (3,50,82,223 shares polled out of 6,65,73,731 shares)
- Promoter group voted 3,39,04,050 shares (100% in favor) for both resolutions
- 52 shareholders attended the EGM via video conferencing on October 8, 2026
Raymond Realty Limited held its Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on October 08, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for two major resolutions. The agenda items included an increase in the company's Authorised Share Capital (with amendments to the Memorandum of Association) and the approval of a Preferential Issue of Securities on a private placement basis. The meeting concluded at 12:40 PM, and detailed voting results along with the scrutinizer's report are pending disclosure.
- EGM held on October 08, 2026, commencing at 12:00 Noon and concluding at 12:40 P.M.
- Proposed increase in Authorised Share Capital and alteration of Capital Clause via Ordinary Resolution
- Proposed approval of Preferential Issue of Securities on a private placement basis via Special Resolution
- Voting conducted through remote e-voting and e-voting during the meeting; final results to follow
Raymond Realty reported a 98% YoY jump in provisional Q2 FY27 pre-sales to ₹902 crore, with H1 FY27 pre-sales reaching ₹1,602 crore (up 111% YoY) driven entirely by existing project velocity without any new launches. Quarterly collections increased 67% YoY to ₹682 crore, bringing H1 collections to ₹1,233 crore. Growth visibility is reinforced by two upcoming Mahim JDA project launches in H2 FY27 with a cumulative Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹4,100 crore, which represents ~174% of TTM revenue (₹2,355 crore). Net debt rose to ₹914 crore (gross debt at ₹1,220 crore) to support construction, while CARE reaffirmed its rating at A+ (Stable).
- Q2 FY27 pre-sales increased 98% YoY to ₹902 crore without any new project launches
- Q2 FY27 cash collections rose 67% YoY to ₹682 crore (H1 collections at ₹1,233 crore)
- Planning two JDA launches in Mahim in H2 FY27 with ₹4,100 crore cumulative GDV covering 0.80 mn sq. ft.
- Delivered Address by GS Season 1 Tower B (270 units, 3.44 lakh sq. ft.) ~18 months ahead of RERA timeline
- Net debt stood at ₹914 crore with liquidity of ₹306 crore, maintaining net D/E within 1.0x ceiling
Raymond Realty Limited announced the appointment of Salil Bawa as Group Head – Investor Relations for the Raymond Group. Mr. Bawa, a Chartered Financial Analyst with over 25 years of experience, will be on the rolls of Raymond Realty Limited. He will lead investor engagement and capital-markets strategy across the Raymond Group's listed entities, including Raymond Limited, Raymond Lifestyle Limited, and Raymond Realty Limited. Prior to this role, he led IR and corporate development at LNJ Bhilwara Group and previously at Welspun Group.
- Appointment of Salil Bawa as Group Head – Investor Relations announced on September 21, 2026
- Mr. Bawa will be placed on the rolls of Raymond Realty Limited
- Candidate brings over 25 years of industry experience across global capital markets and investor relations
- Scope covers IR engagement across the Raymond Group's 3 listed entities
Raymond Realty Limited has informed the exchanges that it will participate in an in-person group investor meeting at the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit 2026. The meeting is scheduled for September 21, 2026, at the Taj Santacruz in Mumbai. The company noted that the presentation used will be the existing Investor Presentation dated August 19, 2026, with no new unpublished price-sensitive information discussed.
- Participation scheduled for September 21, 2026
- Event: Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit 2026 in Mumbai
- Meeting format: Physical in-person group meeting
- Investor presentation previously submitted on August 19, 2026 will be utilized
Raymond Realty Limited has issued an EGM notice to approve a preferential issue of up to 66,57,373 convertible warrants to promoter entity J K Investors (Bombay) Limited. The issue price is set at ₹614 per warrant (a premium over the current market price of ₹584), aggregating to ₹408.76 Cr. An upfront payment of 25% (₹102.19 Cr) is payable upon subscription, with the remaining 75% payable within 18 months upon conversion. The fundraise represents approximately 10.5% of the company's current market cap of ₹3,888 Cr.
- Preferential issue of up to 66,57,373 convertible warrants aggregating to ₹408.76 Cr
- Issue price fixed at ₹614 per warrant, representing a premium over the current share price of ₹584
- 25% upfront payment of ₹153.50 per warrant (aggregating to ₹102.19 Cr) required at allotment
- Allotment proposed to promoter group entity J K Investors (Bombay) Limited
- EGM scheduled for October 08, 2026 to seek shareholder approval
Raymond Realty Limited has scheduled its participation in the 'Jefferies - 5th India Forum' on September 17, 2026, at The Oberoi, Gurgaon. The interactions will include one-to-one and group meetings with institutional investors. This is a standard regulatory intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR, with no new financial or operational decisions announced.
- Conference scheduled for September 17, 2026
- Participation in 'Jefferies - 5th India Forum' at The Oberoi, Gurgaon
- Interaction mode includes One to One and Group Meetings
Raymond Realty's Board has approved raising up to ~₹409 Cr via the issuance of 66,57,373 convertible warrants at ₹614 each on a preferential basis to promoter group entity J K Investors (Bombay) Limited. The issue price of ₹614 represents a ~7.4% premium over the current market price of ₹571.5. Upon full conversion within 18 months, J K Investors' holding will rise from 29.83% to 35.99%. The Board also approved expanding the company's authorized share capital from ₹70 Cr to ₹75 Cr.
- Proposed preferential issue of 66,57,373 convertible warrants aggregating up to ~₹409 Cr
- Issue price set at ₹614 per warrant (face value ₹10 + premium ₹604), priced above the CMP of ₹571.5
- Allottee J K Investors (Bombay) Limited's shareholding will increase from 29.83% to 35.99% on fully diluted basis
- Authorised share capital to increase from ₹70 Cr (7 Cr shares) to ₹75 Cr (7.5 Cr shares)
- Warrants convertible in one or more tranches within a maximum period of 18 months
Raymond Realty's board has approved raising up to ~₹409 crore via the preferential allotment of 66,57,373 convertible warrants at ₹614 per warrant to promoter entity J K Investors (Bombay) Limited. The issue price represents a ~7.4% premium over the current market price of ₹571.5, with the total fundraise representing ~10.8% of the company's ₹3,804 crore market cap. Upon full conversion within 18 months, J K Investors' shareholding will rise from 29.83% to 35.99%. Additionally, the board approved increasing authorised share capital from ₹70 crore to ₹75 crore.
- Preferential issuance of 66,57,373 convertible warrants to promoter entity J K Investors (Bombay) Limited to raise ~₹409 crore.
- Issue price set at ₹614 per warrant (face value ₹10 plus ₹604 premium), which is above the current market price of ₹571.5.
- Promoter entity J K Investors' stake will expand from 29.83% to 35.99% on a fully diluted basis.
- Warrants carry an 18-month conversion window from allotment date, subject to forfeiture if unexercised.
- Authorised share capital increased from ₹70 crore to ₹75 crore to accommodate the issuance.
Raymond Realty Limited has scheduled a one-on-one, in-person institutional investor meeting with Axis Mutual Fund on September 7, 2026. The company stated that discussions will be based on the existing Investor Presentation uploaded to exchanges on August 19, 2026. No unpublished price sensitive information is expected to be shared, in line with SEBI disclosure norms.
- One-on-one in-person meeting scheduled with Axis Mutual Fund on September 7, 2026
- Discussions to rely on the Investor Presentation filed previously on August 19, 2026
- Filing made pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations
Raymond Realty Limited has informed exchanges regarding upcoming one-on-one institutional investor meetings. The company is scheduled to meet Motilal Oswal Financial Services on September 2, 2026, and attend the Elara ASHWAMEDH Conference on September 3, 2026. The discussions will be based on the existing Investor Presentation submitted to the exchanges on August 19, 2026. No unpublished price-sensitive information will be shared.
- One-on-one meeting scheduled with Motilal Oswal Financial Services on September 2, 2026
- Participation in Elara ASHWAMEDH Conference 2026 on September 3, 2026
- Company to utilize the investor presentation previously filed on August 19, 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations for H1 FY26 stood at INR 1,071 Cr, representing a 1% YoY growth compared to INR 1,060 Cr in H1 FY25. Q2 FY26 revenue showed stronger momentum at INR 697 Cr, a 22% increase YoY from INR 573 Cr. The company targets a sustained annual revenue growth of ~20% through its JDA-led expansion.
Geographic Revenue Split
The revenue is heavily concentrated in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), specifically Thane, which hosts 6 out of 7 ongoing projects. The company is diversifying with a recently launched project in Bandra and upcoming JDA projects in Wadala, Sion, and Mahim, aiming to reduce Thane-specific concentration.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit for Q2 FY26 was INR 60 Cr (up 4% YoY), while H1 FY26 Net Profit was INR 77 Cr, a 17% decline from INR 92 Cr in H1 FY25. The PBT margin for H1 FY26 was 8.3%, down from 11.7% in H1 FY25, reflecting higher interest and depreciation expenses following the demerger.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 was 14.3% (INR 101 Cr), compared to 16.1% in Q2 FY25. For H1 FY26, the EBITDA margin was 13.0% (INR 143 Cr), a decline from 14.9% in H1 FY25, primarily due to a 20% increase in total income being offset by a rise in operational expenses to INR 955 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned a project cost exceeding INR 8,000 Cr for 5 new JDA projects over the next year. As of March 31, 2025, the company had already incurred ~54% of the total estimated cost for its ongoing projects, indicating a moderate level of remaining capital commitment for current developments.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings assigned a 'CARE A+; Stable' rating to INR 1,000 Cr of long-term bank facilities on July 14, 2025. The company maintains a strong financial profile with a net debt-free status and a debt-to-collections ratio below 0.30x over the last three years.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Construction materials including steel, cement, and finishing materials are the primary inputs, though specific percentage breakdowns per material are not disclosed. Total expenses for H1 FY26 reached INR 955 Cr, driven by project execution costs.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; however, procurement is managed by a dedicated Head of Contracts & Procurement with 30+ years of experience, focusing on the MMR region.
Capacity Expansion
Current portfolio includes a 100-acre land parcel in Thane with 60 acres owned and 40 acres under development. The total potential revenue from the current portfolio is ~INR 40,000 Cr, with ~INR 25,000 Cr from Thane and ~INR 14,000 Cr from JDA projects.
Raw Material Costs
Project execution costs are a major component of the INR 955 Cr expenses in H1 FY26. The company utilizes a JDA-led capital-light model to minimize land acquisition costs and focus capital on construction and marketing.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company has delivered 13 lakh square feet (lsf) of developed area in Thane. Sales velocity is high, with over 90% of area sold in three Thane-based projects and 70% of total revenue potential sold across all ongoing projects as of March 2025.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve 20% CAGR through a JDA-led capital-light business model, focusing on the MMR and Pune markets. Strategy includes launching 4-5 new projects in FY26/27, including 3 new JDA launches in H2 FY26 (Wadala, Sion, Mahim) and 4 new launches in Thane to drive pre-sales growth.
Products & Services
Residential apartments (2 BHK, luxury units), high-street retail spaces, and integrated townships.
Brand Portfolio
Raymond Realty, Ten X Habitat, Ten X Era, Address by GS, Invictus by GS, Park Avenue (High-street retail).
New Products/Services
New JDA launches in Wadala, Sion, and Mahim are expected to contribute 28% of the projected booking value in H2 FY26. High-street retail expansion under the 'Park Avenue' brand in Thane is also a key new segment.
Market Expansion
Expansion beyond Thane into prime MMR micro-markets like Bandra, Wadala, Sion, and Mahim, with a continued focus on the Pune market for future JDAs.
Market Share & Ranking
The company is a leading player in the Thane residential market, having sold 8.6 lakh square feet in FY25 with a booking value of over INR 2,000 Cr.
Strategic Alliances
The company has signed 6 JDA projects to date, partnering with local land owners to maintain an asset-light model with a total potential revenue of ~INR 14,000 Cr from these alliances.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward branded developers and consolidated market shares. Raymond is positioning itself to capture this by scaling its JDA portfolio and targeting a 20% ROCE, aligning with the trend of asset-light expansion in real estate.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from established real estate players in the MMR region, particularly as it enters new micro-markets like Bandra and Mahim where it has a limited track record.
Competitive Moat
The primary moat is the 60-acre fully owned land bank in Thane with a development potential of INR 16,000 Cr, providing significant financial flexibility and cost advantages. This is sustained by the 'Raymond' brand legacy and a strong execution track record of delivering projects ahead of RERA deadlines.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to interest rates and disposable income levels, as these directly affect the affordability of residential units in the MMR region.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for gated communities and branded luxury housing in Thane and Mumbai, which the company addresses through its 'Ten X' and 'Address by GS' product lines.
Geopolitical Risks
Limited direct exposure as operations are domestic; however, global supply chain disruptions could impact the cost of imported premium finishing materials.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by RERA (Real Estate Regulatory Authority) and local municipal norms. Slum rehabilitation projects in Sion and Mahim are subject to specific SRA (Slum Rehabilitation Authority) regulations and regulatory risks regarding tenant relocation.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company incurred taxes of INR 15 Cr in H1 FY26 on a PBT of INR 92 Cr, representing an effective tax rate of approximately 16.3%.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Execution and marketing risks associated with launching 5 new projects simultaneously with a total cost exceeding INR 8,000 Cr. Regulatory risks in redevelopment projects could impact timelines by 12-24 months.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration risk with 85% of ongoing projects (6 out of 7) located in the Thane micro-market, making the company vulnerable to local demand-supply imbalances.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on JDA partners for land access and clear titles, which is critical for the INR 14,000 Cr JDA revenue pipeline.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is investing in IT leadership (Head of IT with 27 years experience) to manage digital transformation in sales and project management.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is high with INR 2,800 Cr in committed receivables from sold units, majorly covering balance project costs and outstanding debt.