RPSG VENTURES LIMITED (RPSGVENT)
₹867.55 -0.50% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, RPSG VENTURES's revenue was ₹3,576 Cr (+20.4% year on year, +22.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹253 Cr (+0.8% year on year); the operating margin was 20.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,576 | +20.4% | +22.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹736 | +22.6% | +100.5% |
| Net profit | ₹253 | +0.8% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 27.53 | +9.6% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 20.6% | — | — |
RPSGVENT delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 46.56% of the RPSGVENT shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 53.81%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 55.4% · 55.4% · 61.0% · 53.5% · 46.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
RPSG Ventures Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and was issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation were duly verified, mutilated, cancelled, and listed on the stock exchanges within prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly regulatory filing with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate filed for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 03, 2026
- Confirms mutilation, cancellation, and exchange listing of dematerialised securities within prescribed timelines
RPSG Ventures Limited has issued a clarification under Regulation 30(11) denying a LiveMint media report regarding an alleged plan to divest a 15–20% stake in IPL franchise Lucknow Super Giants (LSG). The company categorically stated that there is currently no proposal, plan, or decision to sell any stake in LSG. Additionally, the company denied appointing any investment banker for such a transaction. The clarification dispels near-term speculation of capital unlocking from its sports portfolio.
- Clarified under Regulation 30(11) regarding media reports of a 15–20% stake divestment in Lucknow Super Giants
- Categorically confirmed there is no plan, proposal, or decision to divest any stake in LSG at this point in time
- Clarified that no investment banker has been appointed for the rumored transaction
- Reiterated adherence to SEBI LODR disclosure norms for any material events
RPSG Ventures Limited announced the conclusion and voting results of its 9th Annual General Meeting held on September 11, 2026. All five resolutions—including the adoption of FY26 financial statements, re-appointment of directors, enhancement of borrowing limits, and creation of charges—were approved with >99.99% votes in favor. The company reported TTM revenue of Rs 9,228 Cr and carries debt of Rs 998 Cr. The enabled borrowing limit enhancement provides future financial headroom across its diversified holding structure.
- All 5 resolutions passed with over 99.99% voting approval
- Approval secured for enhancing borrowing limits and creating charges on properties
- 76 members attended the AGM via Video Conferencing, representing 21,425,499 valid votes on special business
- Re-appointment of Shashwat Goenka and Kusum Dadoo successfully approved
RPSG Ventures reported a 20.4% YoY growth in consolidated revenue to ₹3,576.44 cr for Q1 FY27, primarily driven by the Process Outsourcing and Sports segments. Consolidated Profit Before Tax remained flat at ₹309.94 cr, weighed down by a ₹71.69 cr exceptional loss related to contract termination and regulatory penalties in a subsidiary. The company also announced a strategic entry into healthcare through the acquisition of Clarionix Healthcare and a proposed merger with Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital. Standalone operations remain a small fraction of the group, contributing ₹65.13 cr to revenue.
- Consolidated revenue increased 20.4% YoY to ₹3,576.44 cr from ₹2,971.41 cr.
- Exceptional loss of ₹71.69 cr includes a ₹28.38 cr regulatory penalty and ₹35.67 cr in non-recoverable dues from a terminated contract.
- Sports segment revenue contributed ₹555.17 cr, representing 15.5% of total consolidated revenue.
- FMCG segment revenue grew 25.8% YoY to ₹170.01 cr from ₹135.07 cr.
- Board approved a Composite Scheme of Arrangement to merge Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital with an appointed date of April 1, 2027.
RPSG Ventures Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that all share dematerialization requests for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed within regulatory timelines. This includes the cancellation of physical certificates and updating the register of members. This is a standard administrative filing and does not impact the company's financial performance or operations.
- Compliance certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited on July 01, 2026
- Confirmation that dematerialized securities are listed on stock exchanges
- Verification that physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled within prescribed timelines
RPSG Ventures has issued the notice for its 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 11, 2026. The company reported a consolidated total income of ₹11,364.8 crore for FY 2025-26, with a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹276.3 crore. Performance was heavily driven by its BPM subsidiary, Firstsource Solutions (FSL), which saw revenue grow 19.9% to ₹9,563.8 crore. The company continues to invest in high-gestation segments including FMCG (₹560.9 crore income) and Sports, including the recent acquisition of Manchester Super Giants.
- Consolidated total income for FY 2025-26 stood at ₹11,364.8 crore.
- Firstsource Solutions (BPM) revenue increased by 19.9% to ₹9,563.8 crore, contributing ~84% of total income.
- FMCG subsidiary Guiltfree Industries reported a consolidated income of ₹560.9 crore for the fiscal year.
- The company has fixed September 4, 2026, as the cut-off date for determining shareholder voting eligibility.
- Acquisition of Manchester Super Giants (formerly Manchester Originals) marks further expansion into global sports leagues.
RPSG Ventures has approved a composite scheme to merge Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital Limited (WMHL) into itself, followed by a slump sale of the hospital business to its new subsidiary, Clarionix Healthcare, for ‡400 crore. WMHL reported a revenue of ‡250.08 crore and a net worth of ‡326.97 crore for FY 2025-26. The deal involves issuing 500 Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCRPS) for every 1 WMHL share, which can convert into equity. This restructuring consolidates the healthcare business under a listed platform while ring-fencing it for future strategic flexibility.
- Amalgamation of Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital (FY26 Revenue: ‡250.08 Cr) into RPSG Ventures.
- Slump sale of the hospital undertaking to a new subsidiary for a consideration of ‡400 crore.
- Issuance of 500 OCRPS (convertible to 5 equity shares) for every 1 share of WMHL held by eligible members.
- Promoter shareholding in RPSG Ventures expected to increase from 63.51% to 68.91% upon full conversion of OCRPS.
- Acquisition of 100% stake in Clarionix Healthcare for ‡1 lakh to facilitate the new subsidiary structure.
RPSG Ventures has approved a major restructuring involving the merger of Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital Limited (WMHL) and a subsequent ₹400 crore slump sale of the hospital business to a new subsidiary. WMHL brings a revenue of ₹250.08 crore and assets worth ₹458.15 crore into the listed entity's fold. The deal uses Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCRPS) as consideration, which could increase promoter stake to 68.91% if fully converted. This consolidation aims to enhance corporate governance and provide a dedicated platform for healthcare expansion.
- Merger of Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital (FY26 Revenue: ₹250.08 Cr) with RPSG Ventures.
- Subsequent slump sale of the hospital undertaking to a subsidiary for ₹400 crore consideration.
- Issuance of 500 OCRPS for every 1 WMHL share, convertible into 5 RPSG equity shares within 18 months.
- Potential increase in promoter holding from 63.51% to 68.91% post-conversion of all preference shares.
- Acquisition of Clarionix Healthcare for ₹1 lakh to serve as the dedicated hospital business subsidiary.
RPSG Ventures Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is taken in accordance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's Q1 FY 2026-27 financial result declaration. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026, are made public. The date for the board meeting to approve these results is yet to be announced.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure pertains to the review of unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the official announcement of the Q1 results.
- The board meeting date for result approval will be notified to exchanges in due course.
RPSG Ventures Limited has announced the results of its Postal Ballot, where shareholders overwhelmingly approved the appointment of Mr. Sudip Kumar Ghosh. He was appointed as both a Director and a Whole-Time Director, receiving over 99.99% support for both resolutions. The voting process involved 40,603 eligible shareholders as of the May 15, 2026, record date, with approximately 21.43 million votes polled. This formalizes his executive leadership role within the company.
- Appointment of Mr. Sudip Kumar Ghosh as Director approved with 99.9949% majority.
- Appointment as Whole-Time Director passed as a Special Resolution with 99.9968% favor.
- Total of 21,431,460 valid votes were cast during the e-voting period ending June 19, 2026.
- The company had 40,603 shareholders on the record date of May 15, 2026.
- The resolutions were passed with the requisite majority as per the Scrutinizer's Report dated June 19, 2026.
Digidrive Distributors Limited has filed a declaration under Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The entity holds 3,08,997 equity shares in RPSG Ventures Limited. The filing confirms that no encumbrance, either direct or indirect, was made on these shares during the entire financial year. This is a routine annual compliance disclosure ensuring transparency regarding share pledging by significant shareholders.
- Digidrive Distributors Limited holds 3,08,997 equity shares in RPSG Ventures Limited as of March 31, 2026.
- Declaration submitted pursuant to Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- Confirmed that zero encumbrances were created on the held shares during the 2025-26 financial year.
- The disclosure serves as a formal confirmation of the pledge-free status of this specific shareholding block.
STEL Holdings Limited has filed a formal declaration under SEBI Takeover Regulations regarding its shareholding in RPSG Ventures Limited for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The entity holds 10,91,414 equity shares, representing a 3.30% stake in the company. The disclosure confirms that no shares were encumbered or pledged, directly or indirectly, during the entire financial year. This routine compliance filing provides assurance regarding the stability of the promoter group's holding.
- STEL Holdings confirms a total holding of 10,91,414 equity shares in RPSG Ventures.
- The holding represents 3.30% of the total equity share capital as of March 31, 2026.
- Declaration confirms zero encumbrances or pledges were created during the 2025-26 financial year.
- The filing is a mandatory annual disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
RPSG Ventures Limited has successfully completed the sale of its entire investment in three entities: Incnut Digital Private Limited, Momjunction Private Limited, and Incnut Stylecraze Private Limited. The total consideration received from these divestments amounts to approximately ₹12.52 crore. The sale was executed through Share Purchase Agreements with individual buyers Veerendra Shivhare, Sangram Simha Datla, and Chaitanya Chakravartin Nallan. This move represents a complete exit from these specific portfolio companies, allowing the company to streamline its investment holdings.
- Sold entire stake in Incnut Digital Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹11.76 crore
- Divested full investment in Momjunction Private Limited for ₹0.61 crore
- Exited Incnut Stylecraze Private Limited for a consideration of ₹0.15 crore
- Total aggregate cash inflow from the three divestments stands at ₹12.52 crore
- The transaction involved the conversion and sale of 5,810 Compulsory Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) in each entity
RPSG Ventures Limited reported a strong performance for Q4 FY26, with standalone revenue from operations rising to ₹101.37 crore from ₹74.37 crore in the previous year's quarter. The net profit for the quarter reached ₹169.71 crore, significantly aided by a dividend income of ₹205.69 crore received during the period. For the full financial year 2025-26, the company recorded a net profit of ₹180.09 crore compared to ₹148.37 crore in FY25. Additionally, the board approved the re-appointment of Ms. Kusum Dadoo as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second five-year term starting September 2026.
- Standalone Revenue for Q4 FY26 grew 36.3% YoY to ₹101.37 crore.
- Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹169.71 crore, up from ₹134.08 crore in Q4 FY25.
- Full-year FY26 Net Profit increased to ₹180.09 crore from ₹148.37 crore in the prior year.
- The company received a substantial dividend of ₹205.69 crore during the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
- Ms. Kusum Dadoo re-appointed as Independent Director for a 5-year term effective September 23, 2026.
RPSG Ventures Limited has successfully completed the sale of its entire investment in Incnut Digital Private Limited and its associated entities. The divestment includes stakes in Incnut Digital, Momjunction Private Limited, and Incnut Stylecraze Private Limited for a total aggregate consideration of ₹12.52 Crore. The transaction involved the conversion of Compulsory Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) into equity shares on a 1:1 basis prior to the final transfer to the buyers. This move marks a complete exit for RPSG Ventures from these specific digital media and lifestyle assets.
- Sold entire stake in Incnut Digital Private Limited for a consideration of ₹11.76 Crore
- Divested holdings in Momjunction Private Limited and Incnut Stylecraze Private Limited for ₹0.61 Crore and ₹0.15 Crore respectively
- Total aggregate cash consideration received from the sale amounts to ₹12.52 Crore
- The sale involved 5,810 CCPS in each entity converted to equity shares before transfer
- Buyers include individual investors Veerendra Shivhare, Sangram Simha Datla, and Chaitanya Chakravartin Nallan
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 20.8% YoY to INR 9,608.3 Cr in FY 2024-25. Standalone IT services revenue increased 39.6% from INR 161.5 Cr to INR 225.5 Cr. The BPM business (Firstsource) was the major contributor to the 20.5% growth in total consolidated income (INR 9,645.0 Cr). Real estate (QPIL) income reduced 9.3% to INR 140.3 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
The group has a presence in 45+ countries with 100+ offices worldwide. While specific regional % splits are not disclosed, the BPM segment operates globally, including a new subsidiary, Firstsource Middle East Services L.L.C., incorporated in July 2025.
Profitability Margins
Standalone PAT margin stood at 35.7% (INR 148.4 Cr PAT on INR 415.9 Cr Total Income). Consolidated PAT margin was 1.7% (INR 164.4 Cr on INR 9,645.0 Cr), declining from 2.46% in the previous year due to total expenses growing at 22.5%, outpacing revenue growth.
EBITDA Margin
Standalone operating margins remained healthy at over 70% historically. Consolidated Profit Before Tax (PBT) after exceptional items remained stable at INR 374.2 Cr (3.88% margin) compared to INR 376.8 Cr in FY 2023-24.
Capital Expenditure
Not explicitly disclosed as a total figure, but includes reconstruction costs for the Quest Mall food court and development of a residential project in Haldia, West Bengal. QPIL expenses increased to INR 92.0 Cr due to asset write-offs during reconstruction.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE BBB+; Stable (Assigned Feb 2023). Standalone external borrowings were INR 84.25 Cr as of Sept 2022. Consolidated finance costs rose 17.6% to INR 737.0 Cr in FY 2024-25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
FMCG ingredients for snacks (Too Yumm!) and Ayurvedic formulations (Dr. Vaidya's). Specific raw material names and % of total cost are not disclosed in available documents.
Capacity Expansion
FMCG business is scaling through 'new age brands' for modern consumers. Sports capacity expanded via the acquisition of Manchester Originals Limited in July 2025 and qualification of MBSG for AFC Champions League 2.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific % of revenue; however, consolidated 'Operating & Other Expenses' grew 15.1% to INR 2,994.4 Cr in FY 2024-25.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20.5%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by scaling the BPM segment (Firstsource) into the Middle East, expanding the sports portfolio (Manchester Originals acquisition), and incubating new FMCG brands. The company focuses on ROCE as a KPI and is transforming into an R&D and innovation-led culture to capture the aspirational consumer market.
Products & Services
IT consultancy, BPO/BPM services, Too Yumm! snacks, Dr. Vaidya's Ayurvedic products, luxury retail space (Quest Mall), and sports franchise operations (IPL, SA20, ISL).
Brand Portfolio
Too Yumm!, Dr. Vaidya's, Firstsource, Lucknow Super Giants, Durban Super Giants, Mohun Bagan Super Giant, Quest Mall, Evoke.
New Products/Services
Expansion into the Middle East via Firstsource Middle East Services L.L.C. and the acquisition of Manchester Originals Limited in the sports segment.
Market Expansion
Targeting the Middle East for BPM services and the UK for sports (Manchester Originals).
Strategic Alliances
Joint Ventures include RP-SG Ventures Fund I and RPSG Capital Ventures Fund II; Associate includes Nanobi Data and Analytics Private Limited.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The BPM industry is evolving with increased demand for IT security and value-added services. The Indian FMCG market for snacks and staples is estimated at INR 170,000 Cr, with RPSG positioning brands for 'modern, aspirational consumers'.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in the fragmented FMCG market against established players and in the global BPM market; sports franchises compete in IPL, SA20, and The Hundred.
Competitive Moat
Strategic importance as a holding company for the US$ 4.5 Bn RPSG Group. The moat is sustained by a high debt cover (4.06x) provided by the INR 7,378 Cr market value of FSL investments, ensuring financial flexibility.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to Indian disposable income trends for the luxury retail segment (Quest Mall) and global inflation trends which impacted global premium segments in 2024.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward premium and luxury discretionary spending in India, supporting the long-term outlook for the real estate and retail divisions.
Geopolitical Risks
Headwinds from the geopolitical situations in Ukraine and the Middle East are noted as risks to steady macroeconomic stability.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to SEBI Listing Obligations, MCA regulations, and specific sports league mandates (IPL/SA20).
Environmental Compliance
Committed to ESG principles as a risk mitigation tool; detailed reporting is integrated into the Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report.
Taxation Policy Impact
Consolidated tax expense was INR 209.8 Cr in FY 2024-25, representing an effective tax rate of approximately 56% on PBT of INR 374.2 Cr.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the fund support requirement for subsidiaries in high gestation periods. A fall in the market value cover of investments below 2x is a negative rating sensitivity factor.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant operations in India, with growing exposure to the Middle East and UK.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on the dividend income from Firstsource Solutions Limited (FSL) to maintain standalone cash flows and debt servicing.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating tech risks by investing in IT security services and an innovation-led culture.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low risk for standalone IT services as clients are group entities in the critical power sector.