R. S. Software (India) Limited (RSSOFTWARE)
₹29.48 +1.66% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 28 Oct 2026 (board meeting)R. S. Software (India) Limited's board meets on 28 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, R. S.'s revenue was ₹5.9 Cr (-26.4% year on year, -1.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-7.5 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was -73.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.9 | -26.4% | -1.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹-4.3 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹-7.5 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| EPS (₹) | -2.91 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| Operating margin | -73.8% | — | — |
RSSOFTWARE delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 57.4% of the RSSOFTWARE shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 77.4%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹4 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 92.3% · 78.1% · 71.7% · 65.2% · 57.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
RSSOFTWARE reported a consolidated net loss of Rs 7.48 Cr for Q1 FY27, widening from a loss of Rs 3.61 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 24.3% YoY to Rs 5.88 Cr, primarily due to a sharp decline in the USA segment revenue which dropped from Rs 4.35 Cr to Rs 0.55 Cr. Operational stress remains high as employee benefit expenses of Rs 7.42 Cr continue to exceed total revenue from operations. The company also announced the appointment of M/s. Deoki Bijay & Co. as the new Internal Auditor effective August 1, 2026.
- Revenue from operations decreased 24.3% YoY to Rs 5.88 Cr from Rs 7.77 Cr
- Consolidated net loss widened to Rs 7.48 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 3.61 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Employee benefit expenses of Rs 7.42 Cr represent 126% of the quarterly revenue from operations
- USA segment revenue plummeted 87% YoY to Rs 55.46 Lakhs from Rs 434.60 Lakhs
- Finance costs surged significantly to Rs 35.01 Lakhs from just Rs 0.87 Lakhs in the year-ago period
R. S. Software (India) Limited concluded its 38th Annual General Meeting on July 23, 2026, with shareholders approving all four proposed resolutions. A key highlight was the re-appointment of Mr. Rajnit Rai Jain as CEO & Managing Director via a special resolution, receiving 97.80% of the non-interested votes. The adoption of FY26 financial statements was also passed with 99.89% approval. Despite the company's current financial challenges, including a TTM loss of Rs 29 Cr, the voting results indicate strong shareholder support for the existing leadership and their strategic direction.
- 97.80% of non-interested votes cast in favor of re-appointing Mr. Rajnit Rai Jain as CEO & Managing Director
- 99.89% of votes cast in favor of adopting the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for FY26
- Total of 103 members participated in the electronic voting process (88 remote, 15 during the AGM)
- 1,05,59,172 votes were excluded from the CEO re-appointment resolution due to interested party status
- The meeting was attended by 75 members and 5 directors through video conferencing
R. S. Software (India) Limited has issued a corrigendum to its Annual Report for the Financial Year 2025-26 to rectify clerical printing errors. The corrections primarily involve updating incorrect dates (changing '30 Sep 2025' to '31st March 2026') in tables related to financial instruments and liability maturities. Additionally, the company clarified that no impairment of assets occurred during the period ended March 31, 2026. Management confirmed that these changes do not alter the audited financial figures or the Statutory Auditors' Report.
- Corrected dates on pages 193, 194, and 195 from 30 Sep 2025 to 31st March 2026.
- Clarified on page 192 that there was no impairment of assets during the period ended 31st March 2026 under Ind AS 36.
- Confirmed no changes were made to the audited financial statements or the Statutory Auditors' Report.
- The correction pertains to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report for a company with a current Market Cap of Rs 85 Cr.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has announced the appointment of M/s. Deoki Bijay & Co. as its new Internal Auditor, effective August 1, 2026. This change follows the resignation of the previous internal auditor, M/s. Chaturvedi & Partners. The appointment is specifically for the Financial Year 2026-27. This administrative update comes at a time when the company is facing significant financial pressure, with a TTM net loss of Rs 29 Cr against a revenue of Rs 25 Cr.
- Appointment of M/s. Deoki Bijay & Co. as Internal Auditor effective August 1, 2026
- Resignation of existing Internal Auditor M/s. Chaturvedi & Partners
- New auditor term covers the full Financial Year 2026-27
- Company reported a net loss of Rs 11.0 Cr in the Mar 2026 quarter
- TTM Operating Profit Margin stands at -92.0% as of the latest data
RS Software reported a consolidated net loss of Rs 7.48 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a significant widening from the Rs 3.61 Cr loss in the same period last year. Revenue from operations fell 24.3% YoY to Rs 5.88 Cr, primarily due to an 87% collapse in USA segment revenue. A critical concern for investors is that employee benefit expenses of Rs 7.42 Cr alone exceeded the total quarterly revenue of Rs 5.88 Cr. The company also replaced its internal auditor, appointing M/s. Deoki Bijay & Co. effective August 1, 2026.
- Consolidated revenue from operations decreased to Rs 5.88 Cr from Rs 7.77 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- USA segment revenue plummeted 87% YoY to Rs 0.55 Cr from Rs 4.35 Cr in June 2025.
- Employee benefit expenses of Rs 7.42 Cr represent 126% of the total revenue from operations for the quarter.
- Net loss for the quarter (Rs 7.48 Cr) represents nearly 9% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 85 Cr.
- Finance costs surged to Rs 0.35 Cr from a negligible Rs 0.0087 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has issued a corrigendum to its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 to correct clerical and printing errors on pages 192 through 195. The corrections primarily involve updating incorrect dates in financial instrument tables from '30 Sep 2025' to '31st March 2026'. The company clarified that these changes are purely clerical and do not alter the audited financial statements or the Statutory Auditors' Report. Given the company's current financial state with a TTM loss of ‡29 Cr, this administrative update is non-material to its valuation.
- Corrected dates on pages 193, 194, and 195 from '30 Sep 2025' to '31st March 2026' for financial instrument disclosures.
- Clarified on page 192 that no impairment of assets occurred during the period ended 31st March 2026 under Ind AS 36.
- Confirmed that the corrections involve no changes to the audited financial statements approved by the Board.
- The corrigendum is to be read in conjunction with the previously dispatched Annual Report for FY 2025-26.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has scheduled its 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for July 23, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing. The company has announced a book closure period from July 17, 2026, to July 23, 2026, for the purpose of the meeting. As of the end of the 2025-2026 financial year, the company's paid-up capital stands at 25,831,211 equity shares with a face value of Rs. 5 each. This is a standard regulatory filing regarding the annual shareholder gathering.
- 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 23, 2026, at 11:30 AM via VC/OAVM.
- Book closure period for the AGM is set from July 17, 2026, to July 23, 2026.
- Total paid-up equity capital consists of 25,831,211 shares of Rs. 5/- each.
- The meeting will address the financial performance for the year ended March 31, 2026.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has notified the exchanges that its Registrar & Share Transfer Agent (RTA), C. B. Management Services Private Limited, is merging with MUFG Intime India Private Limited. As a result of this merger, C. B. Management Services will voluntarily surrender its SEBI registration (INR000004440). Shareholders will now be serviced by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, which holds SEBI registration INR000004058. Despite the merger, the service location for investors will remain at the existing Kolkata office address.
- RTA C. B. Management Services (INR000004440) merging with MUFG Intime India Private Limited (INR000004058)
- Investor services will continue from the same address at Rasoi Court, 5th Floor, 20 Sir R N Mukherjee Road, Kolkata - 700001
- New investor helpdesk contact number provided as (033) 6906-6200
- New email for investor queries updated to investor.helpdesk@in.mpms.mufg.com
R. S. Software (India) Limited has officially approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and full financial year ending March 31, 2026. The company confirmed that the statutory auditors have issued an unmodified opinion, suggesting no significant accounting discrepancies or qualifications. Furthermore, the company clarified that it does not qualify as a 'Large Corporate' under SEBI's debt issuance framework, meaning it is not mandated to raise incremental borrowings through debt securities. This announcement serves as a procedural confirmation of the company's financial reporting integrity for the fiscal year.
- Board approved audited standalone and consolidated results for the financial year ending March 31, 2026.
- Statutory auditors issued an Unmodified Opinion on the financial results for the period.
- Company confirmed it does not meet the SEBI criteria for 'Large Corporate' status as of April 02, 2026.
- The Board meeting for result approval concluded at 1:50 PM on May 07, 2026.
- Q4 results were derived by subtracting nine-month figures from the full-year audited totals as per SEBI regulations.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and full year ending March 31, 2026. The company's statutory auditors have issued an unmodified opinion, indicating that the financial statements present a true and fair view of the company's affairs. Additionally, the company confirmed it does not fall under the SEBI category of 'Large Corporate' for debt fundraising purposes. While the specific profit and loss figures were not detailed in the cover letter, the formal approval marks the completion of the annual audit cycle.
- Board approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.
- Statutory auditors issued an Unmodified Opinion on the financial results for the period.
- Company confirmed non-applicability of SEBI framework for fund raising by issuance of debt securities by Large Corporates.
- The Board meeting commenced at 11:30 AM and concluded at 13:50 PM on May 07, 2026.
- Q4 FY26 figures were derived from the difference between audited full-year and published nine-month results.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has submitted its annual disclosure under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Promoters Rajnit Rai Jain and Sarita Jain, along with Persons Acting in Concert (PAC), have declared that they have not made any encumbrance on their shares, directly or indirectly, during the period. This routine regulatory filing confirms that the promoter stake remains unpledged, which is a positive sign of financial stability for the promoter group. The disclosure ensures transparency regarding the ownership structure and the absence of any liens on promoter holdings.
- Promoters Rajnit Rai Jain and Sarita Jain declared zero share encumbrances for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- The disclosure was filed in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- The declaration covers all Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) associated with the promoters.
- Confirmation provided to both National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has officially approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2025. A key takeaway for investors is that the statutory auditors have issued an unmodified opinion, indicating that the financial statements present a true and fair view without any major accounting reservations. The board meeting was conducted on November 05, 2025, and the results were prepared in compliance with Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013. While the specific P&L figures were not detailed in this cover letter, the audited nature of the report adds a layer of reliability to the performance data.
- Board approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the period ending September 30, 2025.
- Statutory auditors provided an unmodified opinion on the financial reports, ensuring transparency.
- The board meeting was held on November 05, 2025, lasting approximately 70 minutes.
- The company confirmed compliance with the reporting formats prescribed under the Companies Act 2013.
R. S. Software (India) Limited has informed the exchange regarding a technical delay in filing its financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Following the board meeting on January 21, 2026, the company encountered persistent system errors on the NSE NEAPS portal while attempting to upload the results. The company proactively communicated with the exchange via email within the 30-minute regulatory window to report the issue and submit the documents manually. The portal upload was eventually successful later that afternoon, and the company has requested that the delay be condoned as it was due to external technical issues.
- Board meeting for Q3 FY26 results concluded on January 21, 2026.
- NSE NEAPS portal rejected multiple upload attempts with a system exception error.
- Company notified NSE via email at 12:45 PM and 12:51 PM, well within the 30-minute compliance window.
- Successful portal submission was finally achieved at approximately 1:57 PM on the same day.
- Formal request submitted to NSE to waive non-compliance status under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR).
RS Software reported a weak set of results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with revenue from operations falling to ₹5.35 crore from ₹12.68 crore in the same period last year. The company posted a net loss of ₹8.07 crore for the quarter, a significant decline from the marginal profit of ₹0.06 crore recorded in Q3 FY25. For the nine-month period ending December 2025, the company has incurred a total loss of ₹16.54 crore compared to a profit of ₹8.95 crore in the previous year. The decline is primarily driven by a sharp 74% drop in revenue from the USA segment.
- Revenue from operations declined 57.8% YoY to ₹535.03 Lacs in Q3 FY26.
- Net loss widened to ₹807.21 Lacs for the quarter against a profit of ₹6.29 Lacs in Q3 FY25.
- USA segment revenue plummeted from ₹782.87 Lacs to ₹203.87 Lacs YoY.
- 9M FY26 total revenue stands at ₹19.19 crore, down significantly from ₹48.64 crore in 9M FY25.
- The company reported a negative EPS of ₹3.12 for the quarter compared to ₹0.02 in the year-ago period.
R. S. Software (India) Limited's board meeting on November 05, 2025, approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the period ending September 30, 2025. The meeting, which commenced at 11:30 AM and concluded at 12:40 PM, also included a review of the Auditor’s Reports. The company has confirmed submitting the Auditor’s Reports with Unmodified Opinions and the Financial Results as per Schedule III of the Companies Act 2013. Investors should review the detailed financial results for insights into the company's performance.
- Board meeting held on November 05, 2025
- Meeting started at 11:30 AM and concluded at 12:40 PM
- Approved Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the period ending 30th September 2025
- Auditor’s Reports with Unmodified Opinions submitted
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue decreased by 3.73% from INR 59.54 Cr in FY24 to INR 57.32 Cr in FY25. Segment performance: Software Development fell 13.8% to INR 25.79 Cr; Licensing grew 3.2% to INR 22.16 Cr; Transaction Fees surged 51.9% to INR 8.60 Cr; AMCs remained flat at INR 0.76 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
USA contributed 68% (INR 38.96 Cr) of total revenue in FY25, up from 46.5% in FY24. India contributed 32% (INR 18.35 Cr), a significant decline of 42.3% from INR 31.84 Cr in FY24.
Profitability Margins
The company transitioned to profitability in FY25 with a Basic EPS of INR 3.66, compared to historical cash losses of INR 27.59 Cr in FY19 and INR 19.27 Cr in 9MFY20. This turnaround is driven by a shift from low-margin services to higher-margin licensing and transaction-based revenue.
EBITDA Margin
Historically negative with PBILDT at -51% (INR -31.69 Cr) in FY19. Current EBITDA margins are improving as transaction-based revenue (INR 8.60 Cr) grows, which carries lower incremental costs compared to the legacy service model.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company has shifted focus to product/platform development which typically requires R&D investment rather than heavy physical CAPEX.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Credit rating was downgraded to CARE BB+ (Stable) in February 2020 from CARE BBB (Stable) due to continued operating losses and depletion of free cash from INR 55.31 Cr in March 2019 to INR 25.65 Cr in December 2019.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Human Capital/Talent (62-64% of total cost of sales), Sub-contracting expenses, and Software Development Tools.
Import Sources
India (primary talent pool) and USA (marketing and technical arms).
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; primary 'suppliers' are employees and technical consultants.
Capacity Expansion
Current focus is on scaling the UPI and digital payment infrastructure platforms. No specific MT/MW capacity metrics apply as it is a software firm.
Raw Material Costs
Employee costs represent approximately 62% of the cost of sales as of 9MFY20. The company implemented cost rationalization measures to reduce these costs following the loss of the Visa Inc. contract.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is measured by revenue per employee; historical performance showed a lag where employee costs (INR 7.5 Cr/quarter) exceeded revenue (INR 6 Cr/quarter).
Logistics & Distribution
Not applicable; software is delivered digitally via global networks.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
12.70%
Growth Strategy
The company is leveraging its 10-year relationship with NPCI and its role in pioneering UPI to capture the global shift toward digital payments. Strategy involves moving from fixed-price software development (which fell 13.8% in FY25) to transaction-based fees (which grew 51.9% in FY25) and licensing.
Products & Services
UPI (Unified Payments Interface) infrastructure, digital payment platforms, electronic payment software development, testing, and maintenance services.
Brand Portfolio
RS Software, Paypermint (online payment facilitation subsidiary).
New Products/Services
Expansion of the Paypermint platform for online payment facilitation and enhancements to existing digital payment infrastructure for central networks.
Market Expansion
Targeting global electronic payment markets, specifically leveraging the success of India's UPI model to export similar technology to other 'in-country' networks.
Market Share & Ranking
Pioneer in India's UPI development; industry ranking not specifically disclosed but recognized as a key architect of India's payment ecosystem.
Strategic Alliances
10-year partnership with NPCI for building and enhancing UPI; historical (now discontinued) 20+ year relationship with Visa Inc.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian IT/ITeS and digital payment industry is growing at a CAGR of 12.7%. The industry is shifting from 'man-month' service models to 'platform-as-a-service' and transaction-based monetization.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with global IT majors and specialized fintech firms in the payment processing and software space.
Competitive Moat
Moat is based on deep domain expertise in electronic payments and the 'surrogate mother' status for UPI infrastructure. This creates high switching costs for national payment networks.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global digital payment adoption trends; the market is expected to reach $10.7 trillion by 2026, providing a strong tailwind for the company's platform-centric model.
Consumer Behavior
Rapid shift from cash to digital/contactless payments globally increases demand for the company's core infrastructure products.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or data localization laws in the USA (68% of revenue) could restrict software service delivery or increase compliance costs.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to global financial data security standards (PCI-DSS) and local regulations by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) regarding payment systems.
Environmental Compliance
Not disclosed; as a software company, ESG impact is primarily focused on social (CSR) and governance rather than heavy environmental compliance.
Taxation Policy Impact
Revenues are presented net of Indirect Taxes; export of services (INR 38.96 Cr) typically benefits from tax incentives under Indian fiscal policy.
Legal Contingencies
The company maintains a CSR fund to meet its legal obligations under the Companies Act 2013; no specific high-value pending court cases were disclosed in the provided financial notes.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the sustainability of the pivot from services to products; while transaction fees grew 51.9%, total revenue still saw a 3.73% decline in FY25.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in the USA (68% of revenue) and India (32% of revenue).
Third Party Dependencies
Heavy dependency on the global electronic payment industry's health and the continued partnership with NPCI.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
High risk; the company must constantly update its payment platforms to keep pace with blockchain and new fintech disruptions.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Uses an expected credit loss model for trade receivables and unbilled revenue; one customer represents over 10% of revenue, creating significant counterparty risk.