Rupa & Company Limited (RUPA)
₹135.95 +4.33% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Rupa's revenue was ₹202 Cr (+10.1% year on year, -54.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹8.3 Cr (+49.7% year on year); the operating margin was 7.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹202 | +10.1% | -54.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹15.7 | +28.8% | -71.4% |
| Net profit | ₹8.3 | +49.7% | -77.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.04 | +50.7% | -77.1% |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | — | — |
RUPA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 42.42% of the RUPA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 51.55%. The price rose 4.33% on unusually low delivery, so more of the move than usual was intraday trading. It traded 2.4 times its average daily volume.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 56.8% · 23.3% · 40.7% · 49.6% · 42.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Rupa & Company Limited submitted its consolidated voting results and Scrutinizer's report for the 41st AGM held on September 18, 2026. All ordinary and special resolutions were approved by shareholders with overwhelming majorities (>99.9% in favor). Key resolutions included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of a ₹3 per share dividend (300%), and director appointments/reappointments. The company has a market cap of ₹1,089 crore with TTM PAT standing at ₹75 crore.
- Shareholders approved a dividend of 300% (₹3 per equity share of face value ₹1 each) for FY26 with 99.9959% votes in favor.
- A total of 235 members participated in the voting process (231 via remote e-voting and 4 at the AGM).
- Re-appointment of Whole-time Director Vikash Agarwal approved for 5 years effective May 23, 2027, with 99.9620% votes in favor.
- Revision in the terms of remuneration for Executive Director Niraj Kabra effective April 1, 2026, passed with 99.9627% votes.
Rupa & Company concluded its 41st Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, transacting standard ordinary and special business items. Key agenda items placed for voting included the adoption of FY26 financial statements and declaration of a 300% dividend (Rs 3 per equity share of face value Re 1). Other matters included the re-appointment of directors and remuneration revisions, with official voting results and the Scrutinizer's Report to be submitted separately.
- Declared proposed dividend of 300% (Rs 3 per equity share of face value Re 1) for FY26
- 41st AGM conducted on September 18, 2026 from 11:30 a.m. to 12:46 p.m. IST
- Re-appointment of Whole-time Director Vikash Agarwal and Independent Director Sunil Chandiramani for 5-year terms from May 23, 2027
- A total of 12 member speakers raised queries which were addressed by the CFO
Rupa & Company Limited has issued the notice and web link for its FY 2025-26 Annual Report to shareholders ahead of its 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for Friday, September 18, 2026. The record/cut-off date for remote e-voting eligibility is September 11, 2026, with the voting window open from September 15 to September 17, 2026. The intimation also outlines administrative procedures regarding TDS on dividends, KYC updates, and the SEBI special transfer/dematerialization window open through February 4, 2027.
- 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 18, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST via VC/OAVM.
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting entitlement set as September 11, 2026.
- Remote e-voting period runs from September 15, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) to September 17, 2026 (5:00 PM IST).
- Special window for transfer and demat of physical securities open from February 05, 2026 to February 04, 2027.
Rupa & Company Limited has issued the notice for its 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 18, 2026. The company has proposed a dividend of 300% (₹3 per equity share of face value ₹1) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval. The record date and cut-off date for dividend entitlement and voting eligibility is set as September 11, 2026. Key special resolutions include the re-appointment of directors and revising the remuneration cap of Executive Director Niraj Kabra to ₹55,00,000 per annum.
- 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 18, 2026, via Video Conferencing.
- Proposed dividend of 300% (₹3 per equity share of ₹1 face value) for FY25-26.
- Record date and cut-off date for dividend payout and e-voting is September 11, 2026.
- Remote e-voting window open from September 15, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 17, 2026 (5:00 PM).
- Special resolution to revise Executive Director Niraj Kabra's remuneration up to ₹55,00,000 per annum.
Rupa & Company released the transcript for its Q1 FY27 earnings call, reporting a 10.1% YoY increase in revenue to Rs 202.4 crore and a 50.2% YoY surge in PAT to Rs 8.3 crore. EBITDA grew 29.1% YoY to Rs 15.7 crore with EBITDA margin expanding by 120 bps to 7.8%, despite ad spending at 10.5% of revenue. Management guided for 10% to 12% revenue growth and 9% to 10% EBITDA margins in coming quarters as ad spends normalize to 6%-7%. The company maintains a net cash surplus of Rs 7 crore and is rolling out DMS/SAP systems while managing elevated competitive discounting in the organized innerwear market.
- Q1 FY27 revenue grew 10.1% YoY to Rs 202.4 crore compared to Rs 183.9 crore in Q1 FY26.
- PAT rose 50.2% YoY to Rs 8.3 crore, with PAT margins expanding 110 bps to 4.1%.
- EBITDA increased 29.1% YoY to Rs 15.7 crore, achieving an EBITDA margin of 7.8%.
- Management guided for 10% to 12% revenue growth and 9% to 10% EBITDA margins in coming quarters.
- Ad and marketing expenses stood at 10.5% of revenue in Q1, with guidance to rationalize to 6%-7%.
Rupa & Company Limited has released the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on August 11, 2026, to discuss the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This disclosure is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulations. The call provides management's perspective on the company's performance, which currently shows a TTM revenue of ₹1,260 Cr and an operating margin of 9.2%. Investors can access the recording via the company's website to understand the progress on their 12% CAGR growth strategy.
- Earnings conference call conducted on August 11, 2026, for the Q1 FY27 period.
- Audio recording made available on the company's website as per Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR.
- Management discussed results following a fiscal year (FY26) where revenue reached ₹1,259.6 Cr.
- The company maintains a stable promoter holding of 73.28% as of June 2026.
- A written transcript of the call is expected to be filed with the exchanges in due course.
Rupa & Company reported a steady Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 10.1% YoY to Rs 202.4 Cr, driven by 10% volume growth primarily in the value segment. Profitability improved significantly as PAT surged 50.2% YoY to Rs 8.3 Cr, while EBITDA margins expanded by 120 bps to 7.8%. The company maintains a net cash surplus of Rs 7 Cr, although working capital remains high at Rs 868 Cr. Management aims to leverage an improving pricing environment caused by rising yarn prices to further enhance realizations.
- Revenue increased 10.1% YoY to Rs 202.4 Cr, contributing approximately 16% to TTM revenue.
- PAT grew 50.2% YoY to Rs 8.3 Cr, with PAT margins improving from 3.0% to 4.1%.
- EBITDA rose 29.1% YoY to Rs 15.7 Cr, supported by 10% volume traction.
- Modern Trade and E-commerce channels contributed 5% to total revenues in Q1 FY27.
- Advertisement and branding expenses were maintained at 10.5% of revenue, totaling Rs 21 Cr.
Rupa & Company Limited announced that Sumit Khowala will step down from his position as Compliance Officer effective from the close of business hours on August 25, 2026. The transition follows the appointment of a dedicated whole-time Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. Mr. Khowala will continue to serve in his core executive role as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company.
- Sumit Khowala to vacate the Compliance Officer role effective August 25, 2026
- Vacation triggered by the appointment of a Whole-time Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
- Sumit Khowala continues as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company
Rupa & Company reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹202.43 Cr, a 10.1% increase from ₹183.90 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit grew 49.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr, although it saw a significant sequential decline from ₹36.21 Cr in Q4 FY26 due to seasonality. The company also announced the divestment of its non-operational subsidiary, Oban Fashions, to a promoter group entity for ₹4.46 lakhs. Additionally, Rajat Arora has been appointed as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 26, 2026.
- Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 10.1% YoY to ₹202.43 Cr from ₹183.90 Cr.
- Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹8.26 Cr, up from ₹5.52 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Divestment of 100% stake in Oban Fashions Private Limited for a consideration of ₹4,45,800.
- Oban Fashions reported Nil turnover for FY26 and contributed only 0.29% to consolidated net worth.
- Appointment of Rajat Arora (CS & CA) as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer starting August 26, 2026.
Rupa & Company reported a 10.1% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹202.43 Cr for Q1 FY27. Net profit saw a significant jump of 49.6% to ₹8.26 Cr, compared to ₹5.52 Cr in the same quarter last year, driven by improved operational performance. The company also announced the divestment of its non-operational subsidiary, Oban Fashions, to a promoter group entity for ₹4.46 lakhs to streamline its corporate structure. Additionally, a new Company Secretary, Mr. Rajat Arora, has been appointed effective August 26, 2026.
- Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 rose to ₹202.43 Cr from ₹183.90 Cr YoY.
- Net Profit increased by 49.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr, with EPS rising to ₹1.04 from ₹0.69.
- Divestment of 100% stake in Oban Fashions Private Limited for a consideration of ₹4,45,800.
- Oban Fashions contributed 0% to turnover and only 0.29% to consolidated net worth in FY26.
- Appointment of Mr. Rajat Arora (CS & CA) as Whole-time Company Secretary effective August 26, 2026.
Rupa & Company reported a 10% YoY increase in revenue to ₹202.43 Cr for Q1 FY27. Net profit saw a significant jump of 49.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr, compared to ₹5.52 Cr in the same quarter last year. The company also announced the divestment of its non-operational subsidiary, Oban Fashions, to a promoter group entity for ₹4.46 lakh. Additionally, Mr. Rajat Arora has been appointed as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 26, 2026.
- Revenue from operations increased 10% YoY to ₹202.43 Cr from ₹183.90 Cr.
- Net profit grew 49.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr, with EPS rising to ₹1.04 from ₹0.69.
- Divested 100% stake in Oban Fashions Private Limited to a promoter group entity for ₹4,45,800.
- Oban Fashions had zero turnover in FY26 and contributed only 0.29% to consolidated net worth.
- Appointed Rajat Arora (CS, CA, LLB) as KMP with 15 years of experience in corporate law and secretarial functions.
Rupa & Company Limited has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 11, 2026, at 3:15 PM IST. Management, including the Whole Time Director and CFO, will discuss the company's performance following a fiscal year (FY26) where revenue reached Rs 1,260 Cr. Investors will be looking for updates on the company's 12% CAGR growth target and the performance of premium brand licenses like FCUK and Fruit of the Loom. The call follows a period of intense competition where the company previously prioritized volume growth over margins, resulting in a TTM OPM of 9.2%.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for August 11, 2026, at 3:15 PM IST
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 1,260 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 72 Cr
- Operating profit margins (OPM) stood at 9.2% for the TTM period
- Promoter holding remains stable and high at 73.28% as of June 2026
Rupa & Company Limited has announced September 11, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the FY26 dividend. This follows the board's recommendation on May 26, 2026, and is subject to shareholder approval at the 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM). The AGM is scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conferencing. The company reported a net profit of Rs 72.27 Cr for FY26, representing a slight decline from Rs 83.29 Cr in FY25.
- Record date for FY26 dividend entitlement is fixed for September 11, 2026
- 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 18, 2026, at 11:30 a.m.
- Dividend recommendation was originally initiated on May 26, 2026
- Company reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,259.60 Cr and PAT of Rs 72.27 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 73.28% as of June 2026
Rupa & Company Limited has informed the exchanges of the demise of Mr. Ashok Bhandari, a Non-Executive Independent Director, on August 03, 2026. Mr. Bhandari had served on the board since August 10, 2018, providing guidance for nearly eight years. The company, which reported a TTM revenue of ‑1260 Cr and PAT of ‑72 Cr, will now need to reconstitute its Board and relevant Committees. This is a procedural disclosure and does not impact the company's operational or financial standing.
- Demise of Non-Executive Independent Director Mr. Ashok Bhandari on August 03, 2026
- Director was associated with the company for approximately 8 years since August 10, 2018
- Company maintains a market capitalization of ‑1298 Cr as of the announcement date
- Board and Committee reconstitution to be completed within statutory timelines per SEBI regulations
CRISIL Ratings has reaffirmed Rupa & Company Limited's long-term credit rating at 'AA-/Stable' and its short-term rating at 'A1+'. The reaffirmation applies to Rs 365 crore of bank loan facilities and Rs 180 crore of commercial paper. This reflects the company's stable financial profile, characterized by a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 and a healthy net worth of Rs 1060 crore. While the company faces intense competition in the innerwear segment, its established market position and TTM revenue of Rs 1260 crore support the current credit profile.
- Long-term rating reaffirmed at CRISIL AA-/Stable for Rs 365 crore bank facilities
- Short-term rating and Commercial Paper rating maintained at CRISIL A1+
- Commercial Paper program rated for a total of Rs 180 crore
- Total rated bank facilities of Rs 365 crore represent approximately 29% of TTM revenue
- Company maintains a low gearing with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.24 as per latest context
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In Q2 FY26, revenue grew 8% YoY to INR 320 Cr, driven by a 14% volume growth in the economy and mid-premium segments. For FY 24-25, consolidated turnover reached INR 1,239.32 Cr, a growth of 1.87% over the previous year.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company maintains a PAN India presence. While specific regional percentages are not disclosed, management is actively expanding its reach in export markets and modern trade channels to diversify its geographic footprint.
Profitability Margins
Consolidated Net Profit for FY 24-25 was INR 83.29 Cr, up from INR 69.78 Cr in FY 23-24. However, Q2 FY26 PAT margin declined to 4.5%, down 170 basis points YoY, as the company prioritized volume growth over immediate margin retention.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 stood at 7%, representing a 260 basis point decline YoY. EBITDA fell 21% to INR 22 Cr from INR 29 Cr due to intense competitive activity and a calibrated pricing strategy aimed at capturing market share.
Capital Expenditure
The company has no major debt-funded capital expenditure plans. This conservative approach is intended to maintain a robust capital structure and healthy debt protection metrics over the medium term.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL maintains a 'Stable' outlook. The company has a healthy financial risk profile with gearing less than 0.3 times as of March 31, 2024, and an interest coverage ratio of 2.1 times.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary raw materials include cotton yarn and fabric for knitted innerwear and thermal wear. While specific cost percentages per material are not disclosed, they constitute the bulk of manufacturing expenses for hosiery products.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed in the documents, though the company operates primarily out of Kolkata, India, suggesting significant domestic sourcing for its knitted operations.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is not explicitly stated in MT/units, but the company is expanding its reach through modern trade and export segments to support its 14% volume growth strategy.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through a calibrated pricing approach. In Q2 FY26, the company accepted lower margins (EBITDA down 21%) to offset competitive pricing pressures in the raw material-intensive hosiery segment.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on value addition and quality control. Volume growth of 14% in Q2 FY26 indicates high capacity utilization driven by demand in economy and mid-premium categories.
Logistics & Distribution
The company utilizes an extensive distribution network to support its PAN India presence, which is a key driver for its business risk profile and market position.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
12%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a 12% CAGR industry projection by 2027, focusing on volume-led growth, expansion into new geographies (exports), and leveraging license rights for premium brands like FCUK and Fruit of the Loom to increase market penetration.
Products & Services
Knitted innerwear, casual wear, and thermal wear for men, women, and children.
Brand Portfolio
Rupa, Euro, Imoogi, Oban, Rupa Frontline, Softline, FCUK (license), and Fruit of the Loom (license).
New Products/Services
The company is focusing on purpose-specific innerwear (sporty, casual, fashionable) and premium brand licenses (FCUK, Fruit of the Loom) to drive higher value contributions.
Market Expansion
Targeting expansion in modern trade, e-commerce, and export markets to compensate for domestic competitive intensity.
Market Share & Ranking
The company holds a strong market position in the domestic hosiery industry with over five decades of promoter experience.
Strategic Alliances
License agreements with French Connection Group PLC (FCUK) and Fruit of the Loom.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward organized retail and branded products, with the innerwear market expected to grow from INR 14,500 Cr in 2015 to INR 56,364 Cr by 2027E, a 12% CAGR.
Competitive Landscape
The domestic hosiery industry is 'intensely competitive,' featuring both organized players and unorganized segments, requiring constant marketing investment.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on 50+ years of promoter experience, strong brand recall across 18+ sub-brands, and an extensive distribution network. This is sustainable due to the high entry barriers in establishing a PAN India brand and distribution chain.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Demand is sensitive to increasing income levels and high spending power, which are listed as key growth triggers for the innerwear market.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward purpose-specific innerwear (sporty, casual, fashionable) and increasing penetration of electronic media are driving consumers toward branded products.
Geopolitical Risks
The company has a subsidiary, Rupa Bangladesh Private Limited, which exposes it to regional geopolitical and economic stability in Bangladesh.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company complies with the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Secretarial audits ensure adherence to good corporate practices and statutory provisions.
Legal Contingencies
The company has a Vigil Mechanism/Whistle-blower policy to report unethical behavior or fraud. No specific pending court case values were disclosed in the provided text.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the ability to restore margin balance (currently at 7% EBITDA) while maintaining volume growth in a hyper-competitive market.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Primarily concentrated in India, though expanding into Bangladesh and other export markets.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on license providers like French Connection Group PLC for premium segment growth.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk is low in traditional hosiery, but the company is adopting electronic media and organized retail trends to stay relevant.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is supported by a healthy interest coverage ratio and a strong liquid cushion of over INR 200 Cr.