Sai Life Sciences Limited (SAILIFE)
₹1,389.40 -0.38% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 05 Nov 2026 (board meeting)Sai Life Sciences Limited's board meets on 5 Nov 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Sai Life's revenue was ₹602 Cr (+3.8% year on year, +8.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹104 Cr (+18.2% year on year); the operating margin was 29.4%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹602 | +3.8% | +8.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹177 | +12.0% | -5.9% |
| Net profit | ₹104 | +18.2% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.92 | +16.0% | +3.6% |
| Operating margin | 29.4% | — | — |
SAILIFE delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 57.52% of the SAILIFE shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 53.58%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 56.5% · 55.5% · 61.2% · 65.2% · 57.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sai Life Sciences Limited approved the allotment of 24,000 equity shares of face value ₹1 each upon the exercise of options under ESOP 2008. The shares were issued at an exercise price of ₹188.90 per share (including a premium of ₹187.90 per share), raising approximately ₹0.45 crore. Following this allotment, the paid-up share capital increased marginally to ₹21,24,18,216 across 21,24,18,216 shares. The dilution is negligible at approximately 0.011% of total share capital.
- Allotment of 24,000 equity shares of face value ₹1 each under ESOP 2008
- Exercise price fixed at ₹188.90 per share (including a premium of ₹187.90 per share)
- Paid-up equity share capital increases from ₹21,23,94,217 to ₹21,24,18,216
- Total capital raised stands at approximately ₹45.34 lakh
Sai Life Sciences Limited concluded its 27th Annual General Meeting held on September 17, 2026, passing all ordinary resolutions with requisite majorities. Out of 21,23,94,216 outstanding shares, a total of 18,95,55,356 votes (89.25% turnout) were polled for adopting the FY26 audited financial statements, passing with 99.9999% in favour. Additionally, the re-appointment of retiring director Mr. Krishnamraju Kanumuri was approved with 99.02% of votes polled in favour.
- AGM voting turnout reached 89.25% across 18,95,55,356 polled votes out of 21,23,94,216 total shares
- Resolution 1 (FY26 Audited Standalone & Consolidated Financials) approved with 99.9999% votes in favour (119 votes against)
- Resolution 2 (Re-appointment of Director Mr. Krishnamraju Kanumuri) approved with 99.0189% votes in favour (18,59,847 votes against)
- Total shareholders on the record date of September 10, 2026 stood at 1,42,998
Sai Life Sciences conducted its 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 17, 2026, via video conferencing with 94 members present representing 7,76,98,047 equity shares. Ordinary business transacted included the adoption of standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26 (FY26 revenue at ₹2,180.7 crore, net profit at ₹342.9 crore) and the reappointment of Mr. Krishnam Raju Kanumuri, who retired by rotation. There were no qualifications or adverse remarks reported in either the Statutory Auditor's Report or the Secretarial Audit Report. Voting results are scheduled to be submitted by the Scrutinizer within two working days.
- 94 members attended the meeting, representing 7,76,98,047 equity shares via VC/OAVM
- Remote e-voting was held from September 14, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 16, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Auditor's report confirmed zero qualifications, observations, or adverse remarks on the FY26 financial statements
- Final voting results to be declared within 2 working days after scrutinizer review
Sai Life Sciences Limited has announced that company officials will participate in the Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference on September 14, 2026, in New York. The meetings will be held in-person in both group and one-on-one formats from 09:00 AM to 06:00 PM EST. The company stated that discussions will rely strictly on publicly available information with no unpublished price-sensitive information shared.
- Participation scheduled for Monday, 14th September 2026, from 09:00 A.M. to 06:00 P.M. (EST)
- Event: Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference held in New York
- Format: Group and One-on-One in-person meetings
- No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during the conference
Sai Life Sciences Limited has informed the exchanges regarding its participation in the Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference. The in-person group and one-on-one meetings are scheduled for September 14, 2026, in New York between 09:00 AM and 06:00 PM EST. The company affirmed that discussions will rely strictly on publicly available information without sharing any Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI).
- Conference scheduled for Monday, 14th September 2026 from 09:00 A.M. to 06:00 P.M. (EST)
- Event: Morgan Stanley - 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference in New York
- Format involves in-person Group and One-on-One interactions
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) to be shared during discussions
Sai Life Sciences Limited approved the allotment of 80,600 equity shares of face value ₹1 each upon the exercise of options under its employee stock option schemes on September 1, 2026. The allotment comprises 14,600 shares under ESOP 2008 and 66,000 shares under MESOP 2018. Following this allotment, the paid-up equity share capital increased marginally from ₹21,23,13,617 to ₹21,23,94,216. The resulting equity dilution is negligible at less than 0.04%.
- Total 80,600 equity shares allotted of face value ₹1 each
- Allotment split: 14,600 shares under ESOP 2008 and 66,000 shares under MESOP 2018
- Paid-up equity capital increased from ₹21,23,13,617 to ₹21,23,94,216
- Approval granted by Board circular resolution on September 1, 2026
Sai Life Sciences Limited has dispatched web-link intimation letters to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company or RTAs, pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. The letter provides navigation details to access the Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26. Additionally, the company announced that its 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held virtually on Thursday, September 17, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST. The cut-off date determining unregistered shareholders for this communication was Friday, August 14, 2026.
- 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Web-link letters dispatched for FY 2025-26 Integrated Annual Report access to unregistered email holders
- Shareholder list determined as of the cut-off date of August 14, 2026
- Dispatched under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations
Sai Life Sciences Limited has issued the notice for its 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 17, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting entitlement is fixed as September 10, 2026. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial statements and the re-appointment of Managing Director & CEO Mr. Krishnam Raju Kanumuri, who retires by rotation. During FY26, Mr. Kanumuri received a total remuneration of Rs 13.08 Cr and holds 30,08,400 equity shares (face value Rs 1) in the company.
- 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for e-voting rights established as September 10, 2026
- Ordinary business includes adoption of FY26 financial statements and re-appointment of MD & CEO Mr. Krishnam Raju Kanumuri
- MD & CEO Krishnam Raju Kanumuri held 30,08,400 equity shares as of March 31, 2026
- Remuneration paid to MD & CEO in FY26 stood at Rs 13,07,65,004 (Rs 13.08 Cr)
Sai Life Sciences Limited has announced that its 27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held virtually on Thursday, September 17, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST. The company has fixed Thursday, September 10, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for voting. Remote e-voting will commence at 09:00 AM IST on September 14, 2026, and conclude at 05:00 PM IST on September 16, 2026.
- 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting and AGM voting fixed as September 10, 2026
- Remote e-voting window opens at 09:00 AM IST on September 14, 2026, and ends at 05:00 PM IST on September 16, 2026
- Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26 along with notice to be dispatched electronically to registered members
Sai Life Sciences reported a 12% YoY revenue growth for Q1 FY27, led by a robust 26% growth in the CRO segment. The company is transitioning from a small molecule specialist to a multi-modality CRDMO, with a new peptide manufacturing facility planned for 2028 involving an investment of less than ₹300 crore (approx. 12% of current Net Worth). Management expects a stronger H2 FY27 as new capacity expansions go live. The company maintains deep relationships, currently serving 19 of the top 25 global pharmaceutical firms.
- Q1 FY27 revenue grew 12% YoY, with the CRO segment outperforming at 26% YoY growth.
- Planned investment of less than ₹300 crore for a greenfield peptide manufacturing facility near Hyderabad, expected to be operational in 2028.
- Currently serves 19 out of the top 25 largest global pharmaceutical companies, providing high revenue visibility.
- Capacity utilization for FY25 stood at 67%, with new capacity for early-to-mid stage deliveries expected in H2 FY27.
- Formulation business segment is projected to be operationally ready in approximately 6 months.
Sai Life Sciences has published the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on August 7, 2026. The call addressed the financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27). This disclosure is a standard regulatory requirement following the release of quarterly results. Investors can access the recording to hear management's detailed commentary on the company's TTM revenue of ‡2,181 Cr and its 29% operating margin.
- Earnings call conducted on August 7, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST regarding Q1 FY27 results
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of ‡2,181 Cr and PAT of ‡343 Cr
- Management continues to target an EBITDA margin of 28-30% through its integrated CRDMO model
- Capacity utilization was previously reported at 67% for FY 2024-25
- Company serves 18 of the top 25 global pharmaceutical firms
Sai Life Sciences reported a steady Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, led by a robust 24% growth in the CRO (Discovery) segment. Profitability improved significantly as PAT rose 22% YoY to ₹73 Cr, and EBITDA margins expanded to 27% from 25% in the previous year. The company continues its heavy investment phase, incurring ₹263 Cr in capex during the quarter (approx. 12% of TTM revenue). Management maintained its long-term revenue growth guidance of 15-20% and EBITDA margin targets of 28-30%.
- Revenue increased 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, with the CRO segment growing 24% YoY.
- PAT grew 22% YoY to ₹73 Cr, while EBITDA margins improved by 200 bps to 27%.
- CMC pipeline remains strong with 33 active commercial molecules and 14 late-phase molecules.
- Incurred ₹263 Cr in capex during Q1 FY27 to expand R&D and manufacturing capabilities.
- Capacity utilization for the quarter stood at 65% compared to 67% in FY25.
Sai Life Sciences Limited has allotted 18,700 equity shares of face value ₹1 each following the exercise of options under its Employees Stock Option Plan 2008. The allotment was approved by the Board on August 06, 2026, realizing a total of ₹35,32,430. Given the company's market capitalization of ₹29,255 Cr, this issuance represents a negligible dilution of less than 0.01% of the total equity capital. This is a routine administrative action common in the pharmaceutical and CRDMO sectors for employee retention.
- Allotment of 18,700 fully paid-up equity shares of ₹1 each under ESOP 2008.
- Exercise price for the allotment was fixed at ₹188.90 per share.
- Total funds realized by the company from this exercise amount to ₹35,32,430.
- Total issued share capital increased to 21,23,13,616 shares post-allotment.
Sai Life Sciences reported a strong start to FY27 with a 22% YoY increase in PAT to ₹73 Cr. Revenue grew 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, supported by a robust 24% growth in the CRO segment. EBITDA margins expanded by 200 basis points to 27%, reflecting improved operational efficiency. The company also operationalized a significant 100,000 sq. ft. R&D facility in Hyderabad to support its integrated CRDMO model.
- Net Profit (PAT) increased 22% YoY to ₹73 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Revenue from operations rose 12% YoY to ₹554 Cr, representing ~25% of TTM revenue
- EBITDA margins improved to 27% from 25% in Q1 FY26
- CRO business segment maintained strong momentum with 24% YoY growth
- Operationalized a new 100,000 sq. ft. R&D facility at Genome Valley, Hyderabad
Sai Life Sciences reported a standalone revenue of Rs 546.73 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 13.2% growth compared to the same quarter last year. Net profit for the quarter stood at Rs 71.34 Cr, up 22.2% YoY, but significantly lower than the Rs 102.53 Cr recorded in the preceding March quarter. The company maintained its focus on the CRDMO segment, though other income saw a sharp decline to Rs 3.54 Cr from Rs 10.01 Cr YoY. Additionally, the company expanded its equity base by allotting 5.06 lakh shares through ESOP exercises.
- Standalone revenue from operations grew 13.2% YoY to Rs 546.73 Cr.
- Net profit increased 22.2% YoY to Rs 71.34 Cr, though it declined 30.4% on a QoQ basis.
- Other income fell by 64.6% YoY to Rs 3.54 Cr from Rs 10.01 Cr.
- Total expenses rose 9.6% YoY to Rs 454.94 Cr, driven by higher material and employee costs.
- Allotted 506,782 equity shares of Rs 1 each following ESOP exercises during the quarter.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In H1 FY26, the CDMO segment grew 72% YoY to INR 667 Cr, contributing 64% of total revenue. The CRO segment grew 28% YoY to INR 367 Cr, contributing 36% of total revenue. For the full FY 2024-25, total income grew 15.9% YoY to INR 1,731.35 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company serves 300+ global clients across the US, UK, EU, and Japan, though specific percentage splits per region are not disclosed in the available documents.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins expanded in FY25 due to operational efficiencies in commercial products. PAT margin expanded 430 bps to 10.0% in FY25 (INR 170.13 Cr) from 5.7% in FY24. In H1 FY26, PAT stood at INR 144 Cr.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 25.0% in FY25 (INR 424.74 Cr), up 460 bps from 20.4% in FY24. Margins further improved to 27% in H1 FY26 and reached 29% (INR 156 Cr) in Q2 FY26 due to operating leverage and better capacity utilization.
Capital Expenditure
The company incurred INR 248 Cr in capex during H1 FY26, primarily for R&D capacity expansion, against a total planned capex of INR 700 Cr for the full FY26.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Finance costs decreased by 11.3% YoY to INR 76.16 Cr in FY25, primarily driven by the repayment of INR 720 Cr of debt using IPO proceeds.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific chemical names are not disclosed; however, Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) represented 26.9% of total income in FY25, amounting to INR 465.76 Cr.
Capacity Expansion
The company is expanding R&D capacity and advancing offerings in new modalities. Current capacity utilization was reported at 67% for FY 2024-25.
Raw Material Costs
COGS increased by 4.5% YoY to INR 465.76 Cr in FY25, a slower rate than revenue growth, leading to a 290 bps increase in gross margins due to operational efficiencies in commercial products.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization stood at 67% in FY25. Efficiency gains in commercial product manufacturing were cited as the primary driver for gross margin expansion.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-20%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by an integrated CRDMO model that provides seamless support from discovery to commercial manufacturing. The strategy includes scaling late-stage and commercial programs (3 products recently moved to late-stage) and investing INR 700 Cr in FY26 for R&D and new technology capacity.
Products & Services
The company provides CRO (Discovery) and CDMO (Development and Manufacturing) services, including CMC (Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls) and integrated drug discovery services.
Brand Portfolio
Sai Life Sciences
New Products/Services
The company is advancing offerings in new modalities and technologies; 3 products recently transitioned into the late-stage pipeline, which typically drives higher revenue as they move toward commercialization.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on global pharma hubs in the US, UK, EU, and Japan, leveraging world-class facilities in Hyderabad, Bidar, and Manchester.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains a 5-year strategic partnership with Schrödinger (signed in 2023) focused on drug discovery candidates.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a continued shift toward outsourcing by global pharma to integrated CRDMOs. Sai Life Sciences is positioning itself to capture this by expanding its late-stage pipeline and R&D capabilities.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with global CRDMOs; the company uses top-tier consulting firms to benchmark its productivity and cost structure against global peers.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on 25+ years of expertise, an integrated 'Discovery to Delivery' model, and deep-rooted relationships with 18 of the top 25 global pharma firms, which creates high switching costs.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is sensitive to global pharmaceutical R&D spending and macroeconomic trends affecting biotech venture capital funding.
Geopolitical Risks
Operations across India and the UK expose the company to international regulatory shifts and trade policies in the pharma sector.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company maintains cost records as mandated under Section 148(1) of the Companies Act, 2013. It must comply with stringent manufacturing standards for global pharma supply.
Taxation Policy Impact
The consolidated effective tax rate for FY 2024-25 was 25.3%, with a total tax expense of INR 57.57 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
An order was passed under Section 73(9) of the Goods and Services Tax Act by the Deputy Commissioner of Commercial Taxes (Audit), Bidar, regarding tax matters.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Biotech funding volatility poses a risk to the CRO segment's growth. Operational risks are managed through a Vigil Mechanism and a Code of Conduct for Board and Senior Management.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing and R&D are concentrated in Hyderabad and Bidar (India) and Manchester (UK).
Third Party Dependencies
The company relies on global consulting firms for benchmarking and future-proofing its cost structure.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk by investing in new modalities and R&D capacity to stay aligned with global pharma innovation.