Sakar Healthcare Limited (SAKAR)
₹961.70 -2.81% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sakar Healthcare's revenue was ₹73.0 Cr (+38.4% year on year, +2.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹10.3 Cr (+120.2% year on year); the operating margin was 29.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹73.0 | +38.4% | +2.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹21.2 | +67.2% | -19.0% |
| Net profit | ₹10.3 | +120.2% | -6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.62 | +119.0% | -6.9% |
| Operating margin | 29.1% | — | — |
SAKAR delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 46.76% of the SAKAR shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 47.53%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 50.5% · 46.7% · 39.4% · 46.9% · 46.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sakar Healthcare announced significant regulatory and commercial progress in its global oncology export business. The company has secured 22 Marketing Authorisations (MAs) out of 190 dossiers submitted worldwide across the EU, UK, APAC, Canada, and Latin America. Additionally, 11 site variations have been approved in stringent markets for MNC partners including Accord Healthcare, Tillomed Laboratories, and Heumann Pharma, with commercial supplies underway from its EU GMP-approved oncology facility. The company also clarified that proposed domestic trade margin capping on oncology drugs will not affect revenues due to its export-skewed profile and manufacturing price structure.
- 22 Marketing Authorisations granted out of 190 product dossiers submitted globally
- 11 site variations approved in stringent markets including partners like Accord Healthcare, Tillomed Laboratories, and Heumann Pharma
- 2 out of 7 applied CEPs approved to date, supported by 21 in-house developed APIs
- Commercial supplies commenced from research-driven API-integrated EU GMP-approved oncology FDF facility
Sakar Healthcare Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation were processed, verified, cancelled, and substituted within regulatory timelines. This is a purely procedural regulatory filing with zero impact on revenue, margins, or operations.
- Regulation 74(5) certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 3, 2026
- Confirmed processing, mutilation, and cancellation of physical share certificates within prescribed timelines
Sakar Healthcare Limited conducted its 22nd Annual General Meeting on September 22, 2026, via video conferencing. The meeting transacted four ordinary resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the reappointment of director Ms. Visalakshi Chandramouli. Additionally, the company ratified cost auditor remuneration and approved the appointment of M/s. Kashyap R. Mehta & Partners as Secretarial Auditors for a 5-year term spanning FY27 to FY31. Formal voting results under Regulation 44(3) will be submitted separately within two working days.
- 22nd Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026, lasting 16 minutes (12:30 p.m. to 12:46 p.m. IST)
- Remote e-voting was active from September 19, 2026 (09:00 A.M.) to September 21, 2026 (05:00 P.M.)
- Appointed Secretarial Auditors for a term of 5 consecutive financial years (FY2026-27 to 2030-31)
- Scrutinizer’s report and final e-voting results to be declared within 2 working days
Sakar Healthcare Limited has scheduled an in-person plant visit and management interaction with analysts and investors on September 17 and 18, 2026. The discussions will strictly cover publicly available information with no unpublished price-sensitive information shared. The company currently trades at a P/E multiple of 71.5 with a market cap of ₹2,582 crore and TTM revenue of ₹272 crore. Such visits typically serve to showcase operating facilities, including the company's EU GMP-approved oncology manufacturing units.
- Meeting scheduled for September 17th & 18th, 2026
- Format is an in-person physical meeting comprising a plant visit and management interaction
- No unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared
- Current company valuation stands at ₹2,582 Cr market cap and TTM PAT of ₹36 Cr
Sakar Healthcare Limited has informed the exchange regarding an upcoming group meeting with analysts and investors scheduled for September 17 and September 18, 2026. The engagement involves an in-person plant visit and management interaction. The discussions will strictly cover publicly available information without sharing unpublished price-sensitive information. The company currently trades at a P/E of 71.5 with TTM revenues of Rs 272 Cr.
- Meeting scheduled for two days on September 17th & 18th, 2026
- Format is physical, comprising an in-person plant visit and management interaction
- Company confirmed discussions will be restricted to publicly available information
Sakar Healthcare announced the receipt of 14 oncology product approvals in highly regulated markets including the EU, UK, and Canada across 7 business partners. Key partner Accord Healthcare received EMA approval for 5 site variations to Sakar's facility, bringing the total to 6 out of 8 initiated technology transfers. In addition, 3 products were approved for partners in the UK and Germany by MHRA/EMA, and 6 licensed-out products received Marketing Authorizations. These approvals expand commercialization reach into high-margin regulated oncology markets.
- Received 14 oncology product approvals across the EU, UK, and Canada with 7 business partners
- Partner Accord Healthcare secured EMA site variation approvals for 5 products, reaching 6 of 8 total tech transfers
- MHRA and EMA approved 3 products for 2 UK partners and 1 German partner
- Granted Marketing Authorizations for 6 licensed-out products (4 in EU, 1 in UK, 1 in Canada)
Sakar Healthcare Limited has issued the notice for its 22nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 22, 2026, via video conferencing. The agenda includes the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and the reappointment of Ms. Visalakshi Chandramouli as a director retiring by rotation. Shareholders will also vote on ratifying a remuneration of Rs 75,000 for cost auditors and appointing secretarial auditors for a 5-year tenure from FY27 to FY31.
- 22nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 22, 2026 at 12:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Approval sought for adoption of FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial statements
- Proposed ratification of Rs 75,000 remuneration plus GST and expenses for Cost Auditors (M/s Dalwadi & Associates)
- Proposed appointment of Secretarial Auditors for a 5-year term from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31
- Record/Benpos date for receiving the FY26 Annual Report was August 14, 2026
Sakar Healthcare reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 38% YoY to ₹72.97 Cr and PAT surging 120% to ₹10.28 Cr. The company is pivoting towards an oncology-led export model, having executed 65+ contracts and holding 33 ongoing tech transfer projects with major peers like Zydus and Torrent. Management maintains a long-term revenue target of ₹800-1,000 Cr from its EU-GMP Bavla facility, which currently has significant headroom. Backward integration with 21 in-house APIs is supporting a healthy 29% EBITDA margin.
- Q1 FY27 PAT grew 120% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr on a 38% revenue increase to ₹72.97 Cr
- Executed 65+ oncology product contracts and shared 261 dossiers globally during the quarter
- 33 ongoing oncology technology transfer projects with partners including Accord-Intas, Torrent, and Zydus
- Management targets ₹800-1,000 Cr revenue at optimal utilization of the Bavla facility within 4-5 years
- Domestic CMO business expected to double from ₹35 Cr in FY26 to approximately ₹70 Cr in FY27
Sakar Healthcare has released the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on July 29, 2026. This follows the company's reporting of un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently operating with a TTM revenue of ₹252 Cr and maintains an aspirational revenue target of ₹1,000 Cr by FY30. Investors can access the recording on the company's website to hear management's commentary on oncology segment growth and global dossier submissions.
- Earnings conference call for Q1FY27 held on July 29, 2026
- Company is pursuing an aspirational revenue target of ₹1,000 Cr by FY30
- TTM revenue stands at ₹252 Cr with an operating profit margin of 27.4%
- Management is leveraging 49 oncology product agreements and a contract with Accord Healthcare
Sakar Healthcare reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 38% YoY to ₹72.97 Cr, driven by its strategic shift toward the high-margin oncology segment. Profitability saw a significant jump as PAT rose 120% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr, while EBITDA margins expanded from 24% to 29% due to operating leverage. The company is aggressively expanding its global footprint, having executed over 65 oncology contracts and submitted 178 dossiers worldwide. With 33 technology transfer projects underway with major partners like Zydus and Torrent, the company is tracking toward its long-term revenue target of ₹1,000 Cr by FY30.
- Revenue from operations grew 38% YoY to ₹72.97 Cr in Q1 FY27, representing ~29% of TTM revenue.
- Net Profit (PAT) increased by 120% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr, supported by a 67% growth in EBITDA.
- Executed 65+ oncology product contracts with 50+ commercial discussions currently in progress.
- Submitted 178 dossiers globally with 16 Marketing Authorizations (MAs) already received.
- Operating margins (EBITDA) improved to 29% from 24% in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Sakar Healthcare has scheduled an analyst and institutional investor conference call for July 29, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST to discuss its Q1 FY27 financial results. The company is coming off a strong growth phase with TTM revenue of ₹252 Cr and a management target of ₹280 Cr for FY26. Investors will be looking for updates on the oncology injectable plant capex and the progress of 80+ global dossier submissions. The company maintains a high valuation with a P/E of 58.6, reflecting expectations for its specialized oncology and CDMO segments.
- Conference call scheduled for July 29, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY27 results.
- Management participants include the VP of Strategy & Business Development and the Company Secretary.
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹252 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹30 Cr as of the latest available data.
- Operating margins remain healthy at 27.4% (TTM), driven by the high-margin oncology segment.
- The call follows a period of significant price appreciation, with a 117.8% return over the last 12 months.
Sakar Healthcare reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 38% YoY to ₹72.97 Cr, driven by its oncology segment and new marketing authorizations. Profitability saw a significant jump, with PAT rising 120% to ₹10.28 Cr and EBITDA margins expanding by 500 bps to 29%. The company has executed over 65 oncology contracts and is currently managing 33 technology transfer projects with global partners like Accord-Intas and Zydus. Gross margins improved to 53% from 45% YoY, reflecting a shift towards higher-margin oncology products.
- Revenue from operations grew 38% YoY to ₹72.97 Cr compared to ₹52.74 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net Profit (PAT) surged 120% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr, up from ₹4.67 Cr.
- EBITDA margins expanded to 29% from 24% in the previous year's quarter.
- Executed more than 65 oncology product contracts and shared 261 dossiers globally.
- 33 technology transfer projects are currently underway with major partners like Torrent, Glenmark, and Zydus.
Sakar Healthcare reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 38.3% to ₹72.97 Cr compared to ₹52.74 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit surged 120% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr, driven by improved operating efficiencies and a likely shift toward higher-margin oncology products. However, on a sequential basis, net profit saw a slight decline of 6.7% from ₹11.02 Cr in the preceding March quarter. The company's EPS improved significantly to ₹4.62 from ₹2.11 in the year-ago period.
- Revenue from operations increased 38.3% YoY to ₹72.97 Cr from ₹52.74 Cr.
- Net profit grew 120% YoY to ₹10.28 Cr from ₹4.67 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹4.62 compared to ₹2.11 in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹59.94 Cr, with material costs at ₹40.04 Cr.
- Board approved the appointment of Kashyap R. Mehta & Partners as Secretarial Auditors for a 5-year term.
Sakar Healthcare has scheduled a board meeting for July 24, 2026, to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a strong performance period where TTM revenue reached Rs 252 Cr and TTM PAT stood at Rs 30 Cr. Investors will be monitoring if the company maintains its growth trajectory toward the management's FY26 revenue target of Rs 280 Cr. The trading window for designated persons remains closed until 48 hours after the results are announced.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 24, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window has been closed since June 26, 2026, per SEBI regulations
- Company is coming off a strong TTM revenue base of Rs 252 Cr as of March 2026
- Management previously targeted a revenue of Rs 280 Cr for FY26
- Stock has delivered a 152.5% price return over the last 12 months
Cobra India (Mauritius) Limited has filed a disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulations regarding its holding in Sakar Healthcare Limited. The entity, classified as a non-promoter, reported a holding of 1,469,571 shares, representing 6.4532% of the company's total voting capital. This filing confirms significant institutional interest from a foreign portfolio investor in the healthcare firm. The disclosure follows the requirements for substantial acquisition of shares under Regulation 29(1).
- Cobra India (Mauritius) Limited holds 1,469,571 equity shares in Sakar Healthcare.
- The total stake amounts to 6.4532% of the total share and voting capital.
- The acquirer is a non-promoter entity, indicating external institutional backing.
- The disclosure was submitted in compliance with SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 16% YoY in FY25 to INR 177.58 Cr, with the oncology segment being the primary driver, showing an 80% increase in revenue. In H1 FY26, revenue reached INR 110.30 Cr, a 31.4% increase YoY, driven by continued oncology scale-up.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company exports to 60+ countries across APAC, Latin America, Africa, CIS, and Europe. While specific regional percentages are not disclosed, own-brand exports are identified as a high-margin growth driver.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin improved from 7.61% in FY24 to 10% in FY25. Gross Profit Margin remained stable at 46% in H1 FY26. Return on Net Worth improved from 4.45% to 6.13% in FY25 due to improved PAT of INR 17.50 Cr (up 50% YoY).
EBITDA Margin
Operating margins improved to 28.4% in FY25 from 25.4% in FY24. However, EBITDA margin moderated to 20% in Q2 FY26 (down from 27% YoY) and 22% in H1 FY26 (down from 26% YoY) due to a 7-8x spike in business development and travel expenses.
Capital Expenditure
Net cash outflow for investing activities was INR 27.40 Cr in FY25, primarily directed toward facility modernization and the oncology injectable plant capex. H1 FY26 investing activities totaled INR 27.40 Cr.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The long-term credit rating has a 'Positive' outlook. Total debt stood at INR 71.86 Cr as of September 2025, with a comfortable Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.3x in FY25. Interest coverage was reported at 8.95x in H1 FY23.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Oncology Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) including Imatinib, and specialized chemicals for formulations. 21 APIs are developed in-house to ensure vertical integration.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but the company operates an API-integrated unit to reduce external sourcing dependency.
Capacity Expansion
Current operations include an EU GMP-approved oncology oral and injection unit. Capex for an oncology injectable plant is currently in process to reach an optimum scale for the aspirational INR 1,000 Cr revenue target by FY30.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs contributed to a 200 bps margin moderation in Q1 FY26. The company uses an API-integrated model (21 in-house APIs) to mitigate price volatility and ensure supply stability.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company maintains 277 product SKUs and is focusing on higher-margin oncology products to improve blended operating margins, which reached 28.4% in FY25.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
57%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by a management target of INR 280 Cr for FY26, supported by 49 oncology product agreements and a contract manufacturing deal with Accord Healthcare (signed Feb 2025). The company is leveraging 11 new marketing authorizations (6 in Europe, 5 in Emerging Markets) and has 80+ dossiers pending to trigger export growth in Q4 FY26.
Products & Services
Oncology oral tablets, oncology injections, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) such as Imatinib, and CDMO/CMO services for multinational pharmaceutical companies.
Brand Portfolio
Sakar Healthcare (Own Brand Exports to 60+ countries).
New Products/Services
Received first patent for oncology product Imatinib; R&D is actively developing patent non-infringing products for European partners.
Market Expansion
Expanding footprint in Europe, APAC, Latin America, Africa, and CIS; 80+ dossiers submitted worldwide for new registrations.
Strategic Alliances
Contract manufacturing agreement with Accord Healthcare Limited signed in February 2025 to scale oncology operations.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward specialized oncology care. Sakar is positioned for this with an 80% growth in oncology revenue in FY25. EU GMP compliance is a critical industry standard that Sakar has achieved to access European markets.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in the global oncology formulations and CDMO market against both domestic and international pharmaceutical firms.
Competitive Moat
The moat consists of a research-driven, API-integrated oncology unit with EU GMP approval. This high regulatory barrier, combined with 21 in-house APIs and a patent for Imatinib, provides a sustainable cost and compliance advantage.
Consumer Behavior
Rising global demand for affordable oncology treatments is driving the shift toward generic oncology formulations and CDMO services.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or regulatory changes in the 60+ export countries could impact the 80+ pending dossiers and marketing authorizations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Strict adherence to EU GMP (European Union Good Manufacturing Practice) and EMA (European Medicines Agency) standards for exports. Compliant with SEBI Listing Regulations 17 to 27.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is approximately 20% based on H1 FY26 figures (PBT of INR 10.74 Cr vs PAT of INR 9.21 Cr).
Legal Contingencies
No material non-compliance or penalties imposed by SEBI or Stock Exchanges in the last three years. Financial statements for FY25 contain no audit qualifications.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Execution risk associated with scaling oncology operations to reach the INR 1,000 Cr FY30 target and potential delays in marketing authorizations for the 80+ submitted dossiers.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Revenue is diversified across 60+ countries, reducing single-region dependency.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on the contract manufacturing agreement with Accord Healthcare Limited for oncology segment growth.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by an active R&D team developing 21 in-house APIs and patent non-infringing products.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade payables increased to INR 36.03 Cr in Sep-25 from INR 21.07 Cr in Sep-24, reflecting increased procurement activity for the oncology scale-up.