Shyam Century Ferrous Limited (SHYAMCENT)
₹4.92 +1.65% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q4 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Shyam Century's revenue was ₹0.1 Cr (-99.4% year on year, -83.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.2 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was -700.0%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹0.1 | -99.4% | -83.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹-1.0 | loss narrowed | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹0.2 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | -700.0% | — | — |
SHYAMCENT delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 80.53% of the SHYAMCENT shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 91.06%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 89.0% · 89.5% · 85.3% · 92.4% · 80.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited announced the results of its 15th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. A total of 14,21,60,817 votes were cast across 199 members, representing a 67.00% voter turnout on outstanding shares. All three ordinary resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the re-appointment of director Rajesh Kumar Agarwal, and the re-appointment of statutory auditors M/s DK Chhajer & Co. for a 5-year term until 2031, were passed with over 99.98% approval.
- Total voter turnout stood at 67.00% with 14,21,60,817 votes polled out of 21,21,72,990 outstanding shares
- Resolution 1 (FY26 Audited Financials adoption) passed with 99.9961% votes in favor
- Resolution 2 (Re-appointment of Director Rajesh Kumar Agarwal) passed with 99.9846% approval
- Resolution 3 (Statutory Auditor re-appointment for a 5-year term until 2031) approved with 99.9940% votes
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited announced that shareholders approved the re-appointment of M/s. D. K. Chhajer & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors at its 15th AGM on September 25, 2026. The approval is for a second term of five consecutive years, spanning from the conclusion of the 15th AGM to the 20th AGM in 2031. This is a standard corporate compliance procedure under the Companies Act and SEBI regulations. The company currently has a market capitalization of Rs 111 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 121 Cr.
- Re-appointment of M/s. D. K. Chhajer & Co. approved for a 5-year second term
- Auditor tenure spans from conclusion of 15th AGM in 2026 to 20th AGM in 2031
- Approval granted at the 15th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has issued intimation regarding the dispatch of letters containing web-links and QR codes to shareholders whose email IDs are not registered, enabling access to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report. The company's 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 02:00 PM IST via video conferencing. The cut-off date for determining voting eligibility is Friday, September 18, 2026, and the remote e-voting window will run from September 21 to September 24, 2026.
- 15th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 02:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Record/cut-off date for remote e-voting eligibility set as Friday, September 18, 2026
- Remote e-voting begins Monday, September 21, 2026 (09:00 AM) and ends Thursday, September 24, 2026 (05:00 PM)
- Communication dispatched to unregistered email holders based on beneficiary positions as on August 21, 2026
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has scheduled its 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Alongside the notice, the company submitted its Annual Report for FY 2025-26. In FY26, total income fell sharply to ₹30.78 Cr (₹3,077.79 Lakhs) compared to ₹121.08 Cr (₹12,107.56 Lakhs) in FY25. The company posted a net loss of ₹9.17 Cr (₹916.59 Lakhs) in FY26, following a loss of ₹9.31 Cr (₹930.84 Lakhs) in FY25 amid ongoing cost pressures and discontinued operations.
- 15th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026 at 02:00 P.M. via VC/OAVM
- FY26 Total Income stood at ₹3,077.79 Lakhs vs ₹12,107.56 Lakhs in FY25
- FY26 Net Loss recorded at ₹916.59 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹930.84 Lakhs in FY25
- Director Rajesh Kumar Agarwal (holding 21,42,896 equity shares) seeks re-appointment retiring by rotation
Shyam Century Ferrous reported Q1 (ended June 30, 2026) revenue from operations of ₹14.43 Lakhs, down sharply from ₹1,419.46 Lakhs in Q1 FY26, following the strategic shutdown of its sole manufacturing unit in Meghalaya in May 2025. Other income stood at ₹162.41 Lakhs, bringing total income to ₹176.84 Lakhs. Net profit came in at ₹20.46 Lakhs (EPS ₹0.01) compared to a net loss of ₹402.80 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter, supported by investment income and reduced expenses. The Board approved the re-appointment of D. K. Chhajer & Co. as statutory auditors for a five-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026.
- Revenue from operations plunged to ₹14.43 Lakhs in Q1 vs ₹1,419.46 Lakhs in Q1 FY26 following cessation of ferro silicon manufacturing.
- Reported net profit of ₹20.46 Lakhs vs a net loss of ₹402.80 Lakhs in Q1 FY26, driven primarily by other income of ₹162.41 Lakhs.
- Core manufacturing assets remain classified as 'held for sale' following shareholder approval on February 9, 2026.
- Statutory auditor D. K. Chhajer & Co. proposed for re-appointment for a second 5-year term from 15th to 20th AGM.
- 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 25, 2026; book closure from September 19 to September 25, 2026.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported a net loss of ₹21.89 Lakhs for Q1 FY27, a significant narrowing from the ₹402.80 Lakhs loss in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations collapsed to ₹32.88 Lakhs from ₹1,419.46 Lakhs YoY following the permanent cessation of manufacturing at its Meghalaya facility in May 2025. The company is currently sustained by its investment portfolio, which generated 'Other Income' of ₹246.58 Lakhs. Management is actively seeking new business opportunities while maintaining its manufacturing assets as 'held for sale'.
- Revenue from operations fell 97.7% YoY to ₹32.88 Lakhs in Q1 FY27.
- Net loss narrowed to ₹21.89 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹402.80 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter.
- Other income from investments contributed ₹246.58 Lakhs, effectively becoming the primary source of cash flow.
- Total Comprehensive Income turned positive at ₹176.39 Lakhs due to ₹202.78 Lakhs in fair value gains on equity investments.
- Manufacturing assets remain classified as 'Non-current assets held for sale' following shareholder approval on February 9, 2026.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported a sharp decline in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹32.88 Lakhs from ₹14.19 Cr in the same quarter last year, following the strategic closure of its sole manufacturing facility in May 2025. The company recorded a net loss of ₹26.39 Lakhs for the quarter, an improvement from the ₹4.02 Cr loss in Q1 FY26. Currently, the company is operating as a going concern primarily through interest income from its investment portfolio while seeking new business opportunities. Manufacturing assets have been classified as 'held for sale' since February 2026.
- Revenue from operations collapsed by 97.7% YoY to ₹32.88 Lakhs in Q1 FY27.
- Net loss for the quarter narrowed to ₹26.39 Lakhs from a loss of ₹402.80 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Manufacturing facility in Meghalaya has remained closed since May 7, 2025.
- Total Comprehensive Income for the quarter was ₹12.31 Lakhs, supported by investment revaluations.
- 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 25, 2026.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported a sharp decline in operations for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations falling to ₹32.88 Lakhs from ₹1,419.46 Lakhs in the same quarter last year. This follows the company's strategic decision to cease all manufacturing operations on May 7, 2025. While the net loss narrowed to ₹26.39 Lakhs (vs. ₹402.80 Lakhs YoY), the company is now essentially a non-operating entity relying on its investment portfolio. The Board has re-appointed statutory auditors for a five-year term and scheduled the AGM for September 25, 2026.
- Revenue from operations plummeted by 97.7% YoY to ₹32.88 Lakhs following the cessation of manufacturing.
- Net loss for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, stood at ₹26.39 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹402.80 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Total Comprehensive Income turned positive at ₹176.39 Lakhs, primarily driven by ₹202.78 Lakhs in Other Comprehensive Income (investment revaluations).
- Manufacturing assets remain classified as 'Non-current assets held for sale' following shareholder approval on February 9, 2026.
- Statutory Auditors M/s. D. K. Chhajer & Co. re-appointed for a second 5-year term until the 20th AGM.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported a significant revenue collapse to Rs 32.88 Lakhs in Q1 FY27, down from Rs 14.19 Cr in Q1 FY26, following the permanent cessation of its manufacturing operations in May 2025. The company recorded a net loss of Rs 26.39 Lakhs for the quarter, which is a reduction from the Rs 4.02 Cr loss reported in the same period last year. The business has transitioned to an investment-holding model, relying on interest income and fair value gains from its portfolio, which contributed Rs 2.03 Cr to total comprehensive income this quarter. Management is currently seeking new business opportunities while liquidating manufacturing assets classified as held for sale.
- Revenue from operations fell to Rs 32.88 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 1,419.46 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Net loss narrowed to Rs 26.39 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Manufacturing facility in Meghalaya ceased production on May 7, 2025, as part of a strategic exit from the segment.
- Total Comprehensive Income reached Rs 1.76 Cr, aided by a Rs 2.03 Cr net change in fair value of equity investments.
- Statutory Auditors M/s. D. K. Chhajer & Co. re-appointed for a second 5-year term starting from the 15th AGM.
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt. Ltd., confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed and cancelled as per norms. This is a routine administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial performance or operations.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt. Ltd. issued the confirmation on July 2, 2026
- Filing submitted to stock exchanges on July 9, 2026
- Confirms substitution of depository names in the register of members for dematerialized shares
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI insider trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the board meeting to approve the un-audited financial results for the first quarter ending June 30, 2026. The restriction applies to all directors, officers, and designated persons of the company. The trading window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are officially filed with the stock exchanges.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026.
- Closure pertains to the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all Directors, Officers, and Designated Persons including immediate relatives.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the results are approved and filed with BSE and NSE.
- The specific date for the Board of Directors meeting will be announced in due course.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported a net loss of ₹9.17 crore for FY26, compared to a loss of ₹9.31 crore in FY25. The company has formally discontinued its sole manufacturing segment in Meghalaya, resulting in annual revenue crashing from ₹113.15 crore to just ₹22.40 crore. Currently, the company is sustained by interest income from its investment portfolio, which contributed ₹8.38 crore in FY26. Management is exploring new business opportunities while classifying old manufacturing assets as held for sale.
- Revenue from operations fell 80.2% YoY to ₹22.40 crore in FY26 due to plant closure.
- Full-year net loss narrowed slightly to ₹9.17 crore from ₹9.31 crore in FY25.
- Manufacturing facility in Meghalaya ceased operations on May 7, 2025, per strategic decision.
- Other income from investments rose to ₹8.38 crore, now serving as the primary revenue source.
- Assets held for sale classification triggered following shareholder approval on Feb 9, 2026.
Shyam Century Ferrous Limited has announced the closure of its trading window effective April 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI insider trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the upcoming board meeting to approve the audited financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ending March 31, 2026. The restriction applies to all designated persons, including directors and officers, and will remain in effect until 48 hours after the results are filed with the stock exchanges. The specific date for the board meeting will be communicated separately in due course.
- Trading window closure begins on April 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure is related to the approval of audited financial results for Q4 and FY ending March 31, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially filed with NSE and BSE.
- The announcement follows SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Shareholders of Shyam Century Ferrous Limited have approved a special resolution to sell, lease, or dispose of the company's substantial assets. The resolution was passed via postal ballot with an overwhelming 99.98% of total votes in favor. A total of 15.20 crore votes were cast in favor, while only 38,140 votes were against. This approval grants the management the authority to proceed with significant corporate restructuring or asset monetization.
- Special resolution passed to sell, lease, or dispose of whole or substantially whole assets under Section 180(1)(a).
- Total of 15.20 crore votes polled, representing approximately 71.69% of the total outstanding shares.
- 99.98% of the total votes (15.20 crore) were in favor of the resolution.
- Public non-institutional shareholders cast 4.71 crore votes in favor, showing strong support.
- The resolution was passed with the requisite majority as per SEBI and Companies Act regulations.
Shyam Century Ferrous reported a dismal performance for Q3 FY26, with revenue from operations plummeting to ₹83.69 Lakhs from ₹3,267.07 Lakhs in the previous year. The company posted a net loss of ₹613.83 Lakhs, a sharp decline from the marginal profit of ₹6.33 Lakhs in Q3 FY25. This collapse is due to the Meghalaya plant remaining non-operational since May 2025 because of unviable power tariffs. Crucially, the Board has approved the in-principle sale or disposal of the company's entire manufacturing assets, signaling a potential exit from its core business.
- Revenue from operations fell 97.4% YoY to ₹83.69 Lakhs in Q3 FY26.
- Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹613.83 Lakhs compared to a profit of ₹6.33 Lakhs in Q3 FY25.
- Operations at the Meghalaya plant have been suspended since May 7, 2025, due to high power costs.
- Board has approved the sale, lease, or disposal of the company's plant, machinery, and manufacturing rights.
- Nine-month total loss widened to ₹937.05 Lakhs against a loss of ₹493.30 Lakhs in the previous year.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations decreased 18.06% YoY to INR 11,314.61 Lakhs in FY25 from INR 13,809.30 Lakhs in FY24. Segmental split between Ferro Alloys and Power generation is not explicitly detailed in the P&L statement.
Profitability Margins
The company reported a net loss of approximately INR 930.84 Lakhs in FY25, a significant decline from a profit of INR 131.54 Lakhs in FY24. Net margin is approximately -8.2% for FY25. Operating margin (Operating Profit before Working Capital changes) was -9.5% (INR -1,075.25 Lakhs) compared to -2.3% in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin (Operating Profit before Working Capital changes) is -9.5% for FY25, down from -2.3% in FY24. Core profitability has been severely impacted by high power and fuel costs, which represent 48.2% of revenue.
Capital Expenditure
Property, plant and equipment increased by INR 2.95 Cr, reaching INR 22.97 Cr as of March 31, 2025, compared to INR 20.02 Cr in the previous year.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company is rated based on standalone financials. Borrowing costs are relatively low with finance costs of INR 28.15 Lakhs on current borrowings of INR 3.51 Cr, implying an effective interest rate of approximately 8%.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Raw materials for Ferro Alloy production (specific names not listed) accounted for INR 39.02 Cr, representing 34.5% of total revenue in FY25.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity for Ferro Alloys and Power generation is not specified in MT/MW. No specific expansion timeline is provided in the documents.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs were INR 39.02 Cr in FY25, a decrease of 18.6% YoY from INR 47.93 Cr, tracking the overall revenue decline.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization metrics are not disclosed; however, the company incurred a cash loss in FY25, indicating low operational efficiency relative to fixed costs.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution and logistics costs are included within other expenses of INR 17.97 Cr (15.9% of revenue) but are not separately itemized.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
5.34%
Growth Strategy
The company is focusing on maintaining a debt-free status and improving working capital cycles, as evidenced by the reduction in debtor days to 27.1. Growth is tied to the manufacturing of Ferro Alloys and captive/external power generation, though recent performance shows a contraction in sales.
Products & Services
Ferro Alloys (used in steel manufacturing) and Power generation.
Brand Portfolio
Shyam Century Ferrous.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Ferro Alloys industry is currently facing margin pressure due to high input costs and volatile demand, leading to the company's shift from profit to a loss of INR 9.70 Cr (PBT) in FY25.
Competitive Moat
The company lacks a strong brand moat, evidenced by its trading at 0.77 times book value (INR 7.99 BV vs INR 6.18 price). Its primary advantage is being 'almost debt free', providing some financial cushion during loss-making periods.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to industrial power tariffs and steel industry demand, which dictates Ferro Alloy pricing.
Consumer Behavior
Not applicable as the company serves industrial B2B markets (Steel manufacturers).
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company is subject to regulatory and tax assessments; management has identified pending litigations as a key audit matter due to the subjective nature of potential cash outflows.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company received a deferred tax credit of INR 39.19 Lakhs in FY25 due to reported losses.
Legal Contingencies
Pending legal, regulatory, and tax cases are disclosed under Note 42. Management considers the probability of loss remote and has not made provisions, though these could result in significant liabilities if outcomes are adverse.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Sustained period of loss-making operations (INR 9.31 Cr net loss in FY25) could lead to a credit rating downgrade and liquidity strain.
Geographic Concentration Risk
The company is headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, but specific revenue concentration by region is not disclosed.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company has implemented audit trail features in its accounting software to comply with latest regulatory standards.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company made a provision for bad and doubtful debts of INR 48.00 Lakhs in FY25, indicating some deterioration in receivable quality.